Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

M&T Bank Corporation (MTB)

Financial Services / Banks - Regional · New York Stock Exchange
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$215.16
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$31.1B
Volume
2.0M
52-Wk High
$255.95
52-Wk Low
$176.02
Trailing PE
11.2
P/S
2.33
Gross Margin
71.0%
Net Margin
22.6%
ROE
11%
ROIC
7%
Piotroski
7/9
Altman Z
0.4
1-Yr Return
+21.4%
5-Yr Return
+81.3%
M&T Bank Corporation functions as a bank holding entity, delivering a broad spectrum of financial solutions to both commercial enterprises and individual consumers. Its Business Banking division caters to small businesses and professionals, providing essential services such as deposit accounts, credit facilities, and treasury management solutions. The Commercial Banking arm extends its reach to middle-market and large corporate clients, supplying a robust suite of offerings including deposit products, commercial loans and leases, letters of credit, and sophisticated cash management tools. Dedicated to Commercial Real Estate, the company engages in the origination, sale, and servicing of commercial property loans, alongside offering deposit services tailored for this sector. The Discretionary Portfolio segment focuses on internal financial management, overseeing deposits, investment securities, residential real estate loans, and other assets, while also managing short- and long-term borrowed funds and foreign exchange operations. Through its Residential Mortgage Banking segment, M&T originates home loans for consumers, subsequently selling these loans in the secondary market. It also acquires servicing rights for loans initially originated by other institutions. The Retail Banking segment serves individual customers with a diverse array of financial products, including demand, savings, and time deposit accounts; various consumer installment loans such as automobile and recreational vehicle financing; home equity loans and lines of credit; credit cards; and investment vehicles like mutual funds and annuities. Beyond these, M&T Bank offers specialized financial services encompassing trust and wealth management, fiduciary and custodial services, insurance brokerage, institutional securities services, and investment management. Customers can access these services through an extensive network of physical banking offices, dedicated business banking centers, as well as via telephone, online platforms, and automated teller machines (ATMs). As of December 31, 2021, the corporation maintained 688 domestic banking locations across New York, Maryland, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Delaware, Connecticut, Virginia, West Virginia, and the District of Columbia. Additionally, it operates a full-service commercial banking office in Ontario, Canada. M&T Bank Corporation, established in 1856, has its corporate headquarters situated in Buffalo, New York.
SectorFinancial ServicesIndustryBanks - RegionalExchangeNYSEMarket Cap$31.1BEmployees21,839 (SEC-filed)CEORene F. JonesIPO1980-03-17CountryUS
One M&T Plaza, Buffalo, NY 14203  ·  Tel 716 635 4000  ·  mtb.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE56 / 100Street mean $263.83 (12 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALROUTINE SELLING — LOW SIGNAL$14M sold / 6 mo, zero open-market buys
1 Year vs S&P 500 · MTB +21.4% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread +5.5pp
95112129146Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26MTBS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · MTB +81.3% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread -108.6pp
541382223062019202020212023202420252026MTBS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

M&T Bank Corporation (MTB)

Financial Services / Banks - Regional
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
56of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability69/100
Growth43/100
Momentum74/100
Quality82/100
Earnings Quality99/100
Balance Sheet29/100
Value82/100
Risk (safety)65/100
Overall55.7/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
HBAN
59
CFG
55
FCNCA
50
RF
44
KEY
44
FITB
51
MTB
56

IS Score Trend — quarterly

3848596923 Q123 Q324 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q1
14 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q2. Peak 67 in 23 Q1, latest 56 — -11 since. Fell in 1 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY56 / 100IS Score 55.7 / 100 · -11.4 from peak of 67
4050596923 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTUREBEARISHTechnical Score 19 / 100 · Power -62 · 3 of 22 indicator votes bullish
4%38%71%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

These two disagree — business quality 56, price structure 19 out of 100, so the business reads better than the price does. We publish the disagreement rather than resolving it: they answer different questions, and the gap between them is information, not an error.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 75 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 55.7would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 58 → 48 → 50 → 56the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 9%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 1,155 → now 1,155fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

M&T Bank Corporation (MTB)

Financial Services / Banks - Regional
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score0 of 4top 100% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)0 buysnone disclosed
Insider Buys (180d)0none disclosed
ETF Funds (30d)1021 up / 1031 downnet -10 funds
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

780912104411762023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 1,155 · latest 1,155 (+0 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%
2026 Q21,155132.6M$31.1B84.7%
2026 Q11,102132.7M$27.1B84.8%
2025 Q41,098136.0M$27.1B86.9%
2025 Q31,049135.1M$26.5B86.3%
2025 Q21,021137.2M$26.4B87.6%
2025 Q11,032141.0M$25.0B90.1%
2024 Q41,038144.4M$27.0B92.2%
2024 Q3932144.7M$25.6B92.4%
2024 Q2915142.2M$21.4B90.8%
2024 Q1892140.4M$20.3B89.7%
2023 Q4885141.3M$19.3B90.2%
2023 Q3801139.4M$17.6B89.0%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

M&T Bank Corporation (MTB)

Financial Services / Banks - Regional
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Jones Rene Fdirector, Chairman of the Board and CEO2026-09-14EXERCISE16,770$3.20M138,328
Jones Rene Fdirector, Chairman of the Board and CEO2026-09-14TAX W/H15,101$3.62M123,227
Jones Rene Fdirector, Chairman of the Board and CEO2026-09-14SELL19,396$4.64M103,831
Jones Rene Fdirector, Chairman of the Board and CEO2026-09-14EXERCISE16,770$3.20M0
Seseri Rudinadirector2026-08-21SELL623$0.15M3,649
Taylor John R.EVP and Controller2026-08-17SELL1,217$0.31M3,062
Walters Kirk Wdirector2026-08-05SELL9$0.00M0
Ledgett Richard H. Jr.director2026-08-03SELL855$0.21M4,690
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales1362,779$14.5MCounted
M — Exercises (paired A/D)846,029$8.2MNone — mechanics
F — Tax withholding218,144$4.4MNone — compensation
P — Open-market purchases00$0Counted — none occurred

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-34K-21K-7K7K+704-305-2606-507-308-3409
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalRoutine Selling — Low Signal
Open-Market Sells$14.5M13 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.0M0 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Ro KhannaHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-01-292026-02-10
Gilbert CisnerosHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002025-11-182025-12-15
Gilbert Ray CisnerosHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002025-11-172025-12-15
Patty MurraySenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002017-06-152017-06-22
Patty MurraySenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002017-06-152017-06-21
Patty MurraySenateBUY$1,001 - $15,0002017-03-162017-03-21
House 12-Mo10 trades7 purchases
Senate 12-Mo0 tradesNone purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag

M&T Bank Corporation (MTB)

Financial Services / Banks - Regional
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
13F Filers (last complete Q)1,102
13F Shares133M84.8% of shares out
New / Closed106 / 86positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced400 / 377positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)0.91option positions
Free Float99.5%144M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Smead Capital Management, Inc.274,204$60M
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.114,128$25M
Sapient Capital Llc107,423$23M
Sound Income Strategies, Llc88,303$19M
Wealth Enhancement Advisory Servic73,836$16M
Matrix Asset Advisors Inc/Ny63,754$14M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.0%$996M
VTI0.0%$996M
VSMPX0.0%$996M
VTSAX0.0%$996M
VEIPX1.3%$853M
VEIRX1.3%$853M

13F Filers Holding MTB — quarterly

8769741073117124Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.680.851.021.1924Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
15%39%62%86%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session62.9%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg61.9%50-day 56.9%
TrendRising20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 63% · N: 65% · B: 55%latest session
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.2B$0.4B$0.5B$0.6B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where MTB Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Ubsa Ubs Ats1.5M42 sh
Sgmt Sigma X21.0M34 sh
Ebxl Level Ats0.9M19 sh
Mlix Instinct X0.8M54 sh
Mstx Ms Trajectory Cross (Ats-1)0.6M23 sh
Mspl Ms Pool (Ats-4)0.6M138 sh

M&T Bank Corporation (MTB)

Financial Services / Banks - Regional
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Retail Banking$0.5BCommercial Banking$0.3BRevenue$12.3BGross profit$9.2BCost of revenue$3.1BOperating income$3.7BSG&A$3.2BNet income$2.9BTax$0.8B
Where a dollar of M&T Bank Corporation revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live.
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
MTB (live moat model)Peer median: HBAN · CFG · FCNCA · RF · KEY
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 51/100 — Weak; primary source Cost Advantage.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

16K18K21K23K2018202020222024
OfficerTitle
Rene F. JonesChairman & Chief Executive Officer
Daryl N. BibleSenior EVP & CFO
Christopher E. KaySenior EVP & Head of Enterprise Platforms
Peter G. D'ArcySenior EVP & Head of Commercial Banking

M&T Bank Corporation (MTB)

Financial Services / Banks - Regional
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Revenue ($B)
$0B$4B$9B$13B6FY218FY2213FY2313FY2412FY2510FY26E10FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$0.00$7.00$14.00$21.0113.80FY2111.53FY2215.79FY2314.64FY2417.00FY2519.30FY26E21.01FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$2.14$4.28$6.4225-0725-1026-0126-0426-0726-10NextE
Beats (>2%)6 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+7.2%
Next Report2027-01-19
Income Quality1.25OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$0B$4B$9B$13BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income

M&T Bank Corporation (MTB)

Financial Services / Banks - Regional
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Profit Margins (%)
0%33%66%99%99.440.430.6FY2188.831.023.6FY2270.028.921.9FY2364.324.719.3FY2474.630.023.2FY25GrossOperatingNet
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$1B$1B$2B$1BFY21$0BFY22$2BFY23$1BFY24$1BFY25Mortgage BankiFiduciary and Deposit AccounRetail BankingCommercial Ban
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue-3.3%+38.9%+48.2%+7.2%-8.2%
Gross profit+17.1%+24.2%+16.8%-1.5%+6.5%
Operating income+38.7%+6.4%+38.6%-8.5%+11.5%
Net income+37.4%+7.2%+37.6%-5.6%+10.2%
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue6.18.412.513.412.3
Cost of revenue0.00.93.84.83.1
Gross profit6.07.58.88.69.2
R&D expense0.00.00.00.00.0
SG&A expense2.23.03.23.43.2
Operating income2.52.63.63.33.7
EBITDA2.83.04.13.84.0
D&A0.30.40.50.50.3
Pretax income2.52.63.63.33.7
Income tax0.60.60.90.70.8
Net income1.92.02.72.62.9
Diluted EPS ($)13.8011.5315.7914.6417.00
Diluted shares (M)129164167167157

M&T Bank Corporation (MTB)

Financial Services / Banks - Regional
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Operating CF$3B
CapEx$0B
Free cash flow$3B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$3B
Net cash change$-2B
Operating cash flow$3.00BCash reserves drawn$0.82BFree cash flow$2.86BCapEx$0.14BBuybacks$2.63BDividends$1.04B

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents26.529.820.818.8
ST investments10.710.414.436.6
Receivables (net)2.62.80.00.0
Total current assets39.943.235.355.4
PP&E (net)1.71.71.70.0
Goodwill + intangibles8.78.68.68.5
Total assets200.7208.3208.1213.5
Accounts payable4.44.50.00.0
Short-term debt3.65.31.12.1
Deferred revenue0.00.00.00.0
Total current liabilities171.4173.1162.2173.4
Long-term debt4.08.212.610.9
Total liabilities175.4181.3179.1184.3
Shareholders' equity25.327.029.029.2

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income2.02.72.62.9
D&A0.40.50.50.5
Stock-based compensation0.00.00.00.1
Working capital change1.80.4(0.1)(0.4)
Operating cash flow4.63.93.63.0
Capital expenditures(0.2)(0.3)(0.2)(0.1)
Investing cash flow16.6(7.9)(0.6)(6.8)
Buybacks(1.8)(0.6)(0.7)(2.6)
Dividends paid(0.9)(1.0)(1.0)(1.0)
Debt issuance / (repay)2.76.00.2(0.8)
Financing cash flow(21.0)4.2(2.9)1.8
Free cash flow4.43.63.42.9
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

M&T Bank Corporation (MTB)

Financial Services / Banks - Regional
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$71B$142B$214BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$0B$2B$3B$5BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE10.9%9.2%10.5%9.2%9.8%11%
ROA1.2%1.1%1.3%1.2%1.4%1.4%
ROIC-7.2%-44.2%2141.7%35.2%-21.6%6.6%
Gross margin99.4%88.8%70.0%64.3%74.6%71.0%
Operating margin40.4%31.0%28.9%24.7%30.0%30.8%
Net margin30.6%23.6%21.9%19.3%23.2%22.6%
EBITDA margin45.7%36.1%32.9%28.5%32.1%32.9%
FCF margin42.0%50.7%28.7%25.3%23.9%—
VALUATION
P/E9.3611.327.8311.7711.0611.2
P/B0.970.890.801.051.081.1
P/S2.852.621.692.272.562.33
P/FCF6.785.175.898.9810.708.4
EV/EBITDA-9.46-2.39-1.302.31-2.658.1
EV/Revenue-4.30-0.85-0.420.66-0.882.7
Earnings yield10.7%8.8%12.8%8.5%9.0%9.73%
FCF yield14.7%19.3%17.0%11.1%9.3%11.85%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio0.360.230.250.220.326.23
Quick ratio0.360.230.250.220.326.23
Debt / equity0.200.300.500.470.450.23
Debt / assets2.3%3.7%6.5%6.6%6.1%2.9%
Net debt / EBITDA-15.72-9.79-6.52-5.67-10.391.04
Interest coverage21.546.141.160.791.04—

M&T Bank Corporation (MTB)

Financial Services / Banks - Regional
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover0.040.050.060.060.060.06
Receivables turnover5.214.684.719.53——
DSO (days)707877380—
DPO (days)2009212604321720—
Cash conversion cycle-20022-1182-355-1340—
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth-2.8%40.9%47.8%5.5%-8.2%—
Net income growth37.4%7.2%37.6%-5.6%10.2%—
EPS growth36.8%-19.8%42.1%-5.7%17.5%—
FCF growth315.9%69.9%-16.3%-7.0%-13.2%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)14.4211.5716.4415.5018.2120.93
Book value / share138.91147.07161.68173.85186.37195.42
Revenue / share47.3749.9876.2480.2878.6392.50
FCF / share19.9125.3221.8920.3318.8225.55
Cash / share366.33216.94241.98211.60353.99275.45
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield0.0%8.0%2.8%2.4%8.3%6.99%
Altman Z-Score-0.36-0.51-0.44-0.38-0.310.4
Piotroski F-Score747587/9
Beneish M-Score-2.70-1.23-2.24-3.43-2.55-2.41
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score7 / 9Strong
Altman Z-Score0.4Distress (<1.81)Distress
Income quality1.25Cash-backedOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-2.41Non-manipulatorvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.77
Interest burden0.95
Operating margin33.2%
Asset turnover0.06×
Financial leverage7.63×
= ROE11%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.74
Earnings stability0.62
Earnings persistence0.95
Revenue CAGR 3y3.2%
EPS CAGR 3y2.6%
FCF CAGR 3y1.2%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

M&T Bank Corporation (MTB)

Financial Services / Banks - Regional
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield6.99%
Dividend Yield2.79%
Total Shareholder Return8.67%cash yield
SBC / Revenue1.0%dilution pressure
P/E · now 11.28x9x11x12x
P/S · now 2.331.6x2.0x2.5x2.9x
EV/EBITDA · now 8.1-11x-4x3x10x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
HBAN$30.9B11.29%17.4%+18.5%7/9+0.2%
CFG$26.7B12.78%18.4%-4.5%7/9+32.1%
FCNCA$24.0B11.411%18.6%-1.3%7/9+29.7%
RF$23.4B10.612%24.0%+0.5%6/9+18.7%
KEY$21.6B11.610%24.7%+13.5%7/9—
FITB$45.7B17.08%18.1%+15.9%6/9—
EWBC$17.4B12.117%30.9%+4.7%8/9—
TFC$57.5B12.09%20.4%+0.3%6/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Hold
48 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (4)Hold (29)Buy (15)Str Buy (0)
Mean Target (qtr)$263.8312 targets
Target vs. Price+22.6%last-quarter mean
Next Report2027-01-19street $4.95
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$10.07B$10.11B / $10.02B$19.30$19.79 / $18.9814
FY2027$10.43B$10.57B / $10.35B$21.01$22.06 / $20.6815
FY2028$10.87B$11.25B / $10.63B$22.66$23.44 / $21.1811

M&T Bank Corporation (MTB)

Financial Services / Banks - Regional
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Month$254.00+18.1%6
Last Quarter$263.83+22.6%12
Last Year$252.94+17.6%32
All Time$221.13+2.8%79
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $215.16. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga, Investing.

Third-Party Composite Rating

A
DCF
5/5
ROE
3/5
ROA
4/5
Debt/Eq
4/5
P/E
3/5
P/B
3/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.
MTB +21.4% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread +5.5pp
95112129146Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26MTB +21%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLF +7.2%
91109128146Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26MTBXLF
Peer Set — indexed to 100
96117137157Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26MTB +21%HBAN +0%CFG +32%FCNCA +30%RF +19%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.

M&T Bank Corporation (MTB)

Financial Services / Banks - Regional
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$198$219$241$2633MVol705030RSI 35Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.
$183$207$232$256Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$218.91-3.75-1.71%Below
SMA 50$231.88-16.72-7.21%Below
SMA 200$224.07-8.91-3.98%Below
EMA 9$217.62-2.46-1.13%Below
EMA 21$220.81-5.65-2.56%Below
EMA 50$227.41-12.25-5.39%Below
EMA 200$222.39-7.23-3.25%Below
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.

M&T Bank Corporation (MTB)

Financial Services / Banks - Regional
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TECHNICAL VERDICTBEARISHPower Score -623 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%10
Momentum 25%10
Volume 20%31
Volatility 10%17
Patterns 15%38
4%38%71%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week9% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago18%-9 pts since
12 Weeks Ago100%-91 pts since
ReadDeterioratingweek-over-week trajectory
Price vs SMA 20$218.91
Price vs SMA 50$231.88
Price vs SMA 200$224.07
EMA 9/21 Cross217.6/220.8
SMA 50/200Golden
ADX DirectionADX 37
Supertrend$227
Parabolic SAR$223
SMA Slope-0.610
RSI34.7
Stochastic K/D46/53
StochRSI K/D70/74
Williams %R-71
CCI-66
TSI vs Signal-32.9
CMO-30.6
ROC-1.82%
OBV SignalDistrib
Chaikin MF-0.030
MFI35
Force Index-1M
Elder Ray Bull2.65
34.7RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
46.2Stochastic %Kvs %D 53
35.4Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
37ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
70.6Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$218.02 / $220.48 / $222.31S1 / S2$216.19 / $213.73
Bollinger (20,2)$213.75 – $224.07SqueezeON
52-wk range$173.38 – $255.95Off 52-wk high-15.9%
ATR (14)$4.53 (2.1%)Historical vol14.6%

M&T Bank Corporation (MTB)

Financial Services / Banks - Regional
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
+1.8%Jan60%
+0.5%Feb55%
-1.6%Mar48%
+3.2%Apr75%
-0.2%May50%
-0.0%Jun65%
+1.8%Jul55%
-0.4%Aug60%
+1.6%Sep45%
+0.7%Oct60%
+2.9%Nov75%
+0.2%Dec75%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesMTBS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)3.01%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+7.1% / -8.2%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-42.9%—
1-week VaR (95%)-4.6%—
Beta (5y)0.561.00
MTB EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)RAINY · -33
Trend-51
Momentum-20
Volume-27
Volatility-30
Breadth-23
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-1.01-0.34+0.34+1.0101-2603-0904-1305-2507-0608-2409-28
Average sentiment of 150 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

M&T Bank Corporation (MTB)

Financial Services / Banks - Regional
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Overall-32.5-9.7 vs industry
Trend-51.4-27.4 vs industry
Momentum-20.0-5.9 vs industry
Volume-26.8+7.8 vs industry
ReadingMTBBanks - Regional
n=1,560
Financial Services
n=24,134
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall-32.5-22.8-16.3-20.5
Trend-51.4-24.0-12.5-21.3
Momentum-20.0-14.1-4.4-15.8
Volume-26.8-34.6+0.0-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
Robert G. Wilmers Chairman of the Board and $3.7M52% equity+incentive
Michael P. Pinto Vice Chairman of the Board $3.7M53% equity+incentive
Mark J. Czarnecki President of M&T Bank Corp$3.4M57% equity+incentive
René F. Jones Executive Vice President and C$2.3M56% equity+incentive
Kevin J. Pearson Executive Vice President of$2.3M56% equity+incentive
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental58
Social72
Governance61
Composite ESG63
Composite ESG Trend
5557586020172019202120232025

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

M&T Bank Corporation (MTB)

Financial Services / Banks - Regional
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2021-01-21 to 2026-10-16
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-12-31 to 2028-12-31
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary115 rows · 1997 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-07-01 to 2026-09-14
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form144not present for this symbol
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dgnot present for this symbol
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.