Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

Mettler-Toledo International Inc. (MTD)

Healthcare / Medical - Diagnostics & Research · New York Stock Exchange
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$1622.29
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$32.5B
Volume
0.3M
52-Wk High
$1659.70
52-Wk Low
$1023.05
Trailing PE
36.4
P/S
7.86
Gross Margin
58.4%
Net Margin
21.9%
ROE
-1200%
ROIC
38%
Piotroski
7/9
Altman Z
11.2
1-Yr Return
+19.2%
5-Yr Return
+145.9%
Mettler-Toledo International Inc. (MTD) is a global enterprise dedicated to the production and provision of precision instruments and related services. The company's operations are strategically organized across five geographical divisions: its domestic U.S. market, Swiss operations, Western European activities, Chinese operations, and an 'Other' segment covering remaining territories. Their extensive product portfolio serves diverse scientific and industrial needs. Within the laboratory sphere, Mettler-Toledo supplies a comprehensive array of equipment, including high-precision balances, advanced liquid handling systems (such as pipetting solutions), automated laboratory reactors, titrators, pH meters, sensors and analyzers for process analytics, instruments for evaluating physical properties, thermal analysis systems, and various other analytical tools. These hardware offerings are complemented by LabX, their proprietary software platform designed for managing and analyzing instrument-generated data. For industrial applications, the company offers robust weighing instruments with associated terminals, automated systems for dimensional measurement and data capture, heavy-duty vehicle scales, specialized industrial software, and a full suite of product inspection technologies. This includes metal detectors, X-ray inspection systems, checkweighers, camera-based imaging equipment, and solutions for track-and-trace. Additionally, Mettler-Toledo provides sophisticated retail weighing solutions, encompassing networked scales and accompanying software, standalone scales, and automated packaging and labeling systems specifically tailored for fresh food items. The company caters to a wide spectrum of clients, including the life sciences sector, independent research organizations, testing laboratories, food and beverage manufacturers, food retailers, chemical, specialty chemical, and cosmetics companies, transportation and logistics firms, metals and electronics industries, and the academic community. Sales and support are conducted through both a direct sales force and an established network of indirect distribution channels. Mettler-Toledo International Inc. was founded in 1991 and is headquartered in Columbus, Ohio.
SectorHealthcareIndustryMedical - Diagnostics & ResearchExchangeNYSEMarket Cap$32.5BEmployees16,600 (SEC-filed)CEOPatrick K. KaltenbachIPO1997-11-14CountryUS
1900 Polaris Parkway, Columbus, OH 43240  ·  Tel 41 44 944 2211  ·  mt.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE63 / 100Street mean $1570.71 (7 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALROUTINE SELLING — LOW SIGNAL$6M sold / 6 mo, zero open-market buys
1 Year vs S&P 500 · MTD +19.2% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread +3.3pp
7390107123Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26MTDS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · MTD +145.9% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread -44.0pp
671472263062019202020212023202420252026MTDS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Mettler-Toledo International Inc. (MTD)

Healthcare / Medical - Diagnostics & Research
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
63of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability75/100
Growth62/100
Momentum74/100
Quality62/100
Earnings Quality74/100
Balance Sheet42/100
Value35/100
Risk (safety)100/100
Overall62.7/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
ILMN
58
DGX
62
LH
62
WAT
47
IQV
56
IDXX
80
MTD
63

IS Score Trend — quarterly

3849607123 Q123 Q324 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q1
14 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q2. Peak 69 in 23 Q1, latest 63 — -6 since. Fell in 2 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY63 / 100IS Score 62.7 / 100 · -6.2 from peak of 69
5862666923 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTUREBULLISHTechnical Score 87 / 100 · Power +74 · 20 of 22 indicator votes bullish
4%38%71%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

Both readings sit above the midpoint — business quality at 63 and price structure at 87 out of 100 — so they are not in conflict. The fundamentals and the tape are saying the same thing, which is the case in which either one alone would have been enough.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 75 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 62.7would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 64 → 61 → 60 → 63the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 100%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 854 → now 811fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

Mettler-Toledo International Inc. (MTD)

Healthcare / Medical - Diagnostics & Research
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score2 of 4top 13% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)1 buys2026-09-11
Insider Buys (180d)0none disclosed
ETF Funds (30d)952 up / 963 downnet -11 funds
Institutions Added (13F)-15managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

7317748188612023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 854 · latest 811 (-43 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%Guard
2026 Q281120.7M$24.7B102.8%ex-outlier 93.5%
2026 Q182619.9M$23.6B98.7%
2025 Q485420.3M$26.6B100.8%ex-outlier 88.1%
2025 Q380220.4M$24.1B101.3%
2025 Q279020.9M$23.3B103.9%
2025 Q181420.2M$22.6B100.5%
2024 Q481519.8M$22.8B98.6%
2024 Q379219.5M$27.6B97.1%
2024 Q279519.7M$26.3B98.0%
2024 Q178720.2M$26.0B100.3%
2023 Q476720.4M$24.0B101.3%
2023 Q373820.6M$22.5B102.5%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

Why 2026-06 reads 102.85%. Institutions cannot hold more of a company than exists. The reported 20.7M shares exceed the 20.1M outstanding, and a single filer accounts for the excess: BlackRock, Inc. reports 1,882,344 shares against 1,771,002 the prior quarter, a 1x jump, which alone would be 9.4% of the company. Excluding that filing, ownership is 93.5%. We publish both figures. 13F filings are due 45 days after quarter end and amendments keep arriving after that, so the newest quarter is provisional by construction - this is what an unsettled quarter looks like.

Why 2025-12 reads 100.75%. Institutions cannot hold more of a company than exists. The reported 20.3M shares exceed the 20.1M outstanding, and a single filer accounts for the excess: VANGUARD GROUP INC reports 2,540,511 shares against 2,591,173 the prior quarter, a 1x jump, which alone would be 12.6% of the company. Excluding that filing, ownership is 88.1%. We publish both figures. 13F filings are due 45 days after quarter end and amendments keep arriving after that, so the newest quarter is provisional by construction - this is what an unsettled quarter looks like.

Mettler-Toledo International Inc. (MTD)

Healthcare / Medical - Diagnostics & Research
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Shuman-Fabbri Nataliadirector2026-08-28A-Award16—16
Kaltenbach PatrickPresident and CEO2026-08-27EXERCISE942$0.97M5,422
Kaltenbach PatrickPresident and CEO2026-08-27SELL942$1.34M4,480
Kaltenbach PatrickPresident and CEO2026-08-27EXERCISE942$0.97M4,413
Salice Thomas Pdirector2026-08-05EXERCISE417$0.17M709
Salice Thomas Pdirector2026-08-05SELL417$0.60M292
Salice Thomas Pdirector2026-08-05EXERCISE417$0.17M0
Keller GerryHead of Process Analytics2026-08-03EXERCISE240$0.17M499
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales54,254$6.1MCounted
M — Exercises (paired A/D)54,254$2.8MNone — mechanics
P — Open-market purchases00$0Counted — none occurred

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-4K-1K2K5K-102+505-408
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalRoutine Selling — Low Signal
Open-Market Sells$6.1M5 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.0M0 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
FiledFilerShares registeredEst. proceeds
2026-08-05Thomas Salice417$0.6M
2026-08-03Thomas Salice415$0.6M
2026-07-28Michael Kelly832$1.2M
2025-11-10Elisha Finney474$0.7M
Trailing 12 mo4 filings2,138$3M
FiledFormReporting person% of classShares
2026-08-12SCHEDULE 13G/ACapital International Investors7.90%1.6M sh
2026-07-31SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Portfolio Management5.01%1.0M sh
2026-04-30SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Capital Management7.53%1.5M sh
2026-03-27SCHEDULE 13G/AThe Vanguard Group—exit/reporting change

Mettler-Toledo International Inc. (MTD)

Healthcare / Medical - Diagnostics & Research
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Ro KhannaHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-09-112026-10-09
Ro KhannaHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-01-292026-02-10
Julia LetlowHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002025-12-082026-01-13
Tommy TubervilleSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002023-04-032023-05-12
Tommy TubervilleSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002023-04-032023-05-11
Tommy TubervilleSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002023-04-032023-05-11
House 12-Mo4 trades1 purchases
Senate 12-Mo0 tradesNone purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag
13F Filers (last complete Q)826
13F Shares20M98.7% of shares out
New / Closed87 / 97positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced277 / 278positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)0.90option positions
Free Float99.5%20M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Pinestone Asset Management Inc.317,302$479M
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.49,900$75M
Seilern Investment Management Ltd20,459$31M
North Point Portfolio Managers Cor8,052$12M
Asr Vermogensbeheer N.V.6,414$10M
Mn Services Vermogensbeheer B.V.5,933$9M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.0%$960M
VSMPX0.0%$960M
VTSAX0.0%$960M
VTI0.0%$960M
VFFSX0.0%$797M
VOO0.0%$797M

13F Filers Holding MTD — quarterly

78380883385824Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.550.941.341.7324Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Mettler-Toledo International Inc. (MTD)

Healthcare / Medical - Diagnostics & Research
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
15%33%51%69%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session63.7%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg50.7%50-day 45.5%
TrendRising20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 64% · N: 62% · B: 71%latest session
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.2B$0.4B$0.6B$0.8B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where MTD Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Ubsa Ubs Ats0.2M9 sh
Mlix Instinct X0.1M10 sh
Mspl Ms Pool (Ats-4)0.1M19 sh
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc0.1M7 sh
Ebxl Level Ats0.1M5 sh
Sgmt Sigma X20.1M6 sh
Laboratory products an$2.2BIndustrial products an$1.6BRetail products and se$0.2BRevenue$4.0BGross profit$2.3BCost of revenue$1.7BOperating income$1.1BR&D$0.2BSG&A$1.0BNet income$0.9BTax$0.2B
Where a dollar of Mettler-Toledo International Inc. revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live.
RegionRevenueShare
Asia$1.2B100%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Mettler-Toledo International Inc. (MTD)

Healthcare / Medical - Diagnostics & Research
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
MTD (live moat model)Peer median: ILMN · DGX · LH · WAT · IQV
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 53/100 — Weak; primary source Cost Advantage.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

15K16K17K17K2018202020222024
OfficerTitle
Patrick K. KaltenbachPresident & Chief Executive Officer
Susan Graham-BryceChief Human Resources Officer
Gerhard KellerHead of Process Analytics
Shawn VadalaChief Financial Officer
Revenue ($B)
$0B$1B$3B$4B4FY214FY224FY234FY244FY254FY26E4FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$0.00$17.23$34.47$51.7032.78FY2138.41FY2235.90FY2340.67FY2442.17FY2547.34FY26E51.70FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.

Mettler-Toledo International Inc. (MTD)

Healthcare / Medical - Diagnostics & Research
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$5.34$10.69$16.0325-0525-0725-1126-0226-0526-07NextE
Beats (>2%)6 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+4.3%
Next Report2026-11-05
Income Quality1.08OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$0B$1B$3B$4BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
0%19%39%58%56.726.820.7FY2157.228.722.3FY2257.328.520.8FY2358.229.122.3FY2457.527.821.6FY25GrossOperatingNet

Mettler-Toledo International Inc. (MTD)

Healthcare / Medical - Diagnostics & Research
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$1B$3B$4B$4BFY21$4BFY22$4BFY23$4BFY24$4BFY25Laboratory proIndustrial proRetail product
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue+20.5%+5.4%-3.4%+2.2%+4.0%
Gross profit+20.9%+6.3%-3.2%+3.9%+2.8%
Operating income+26.9%+13.2%-4.1%+4.4%-0.8%
Net income+27.6%+13.5%-9.6%+9.4%+0.7%
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue3.73.93.83.94.0
Cost of revenue1.61.71.61.61.7
Gross profit2.12.22.22.32.3
R&D expense0.20.20.20.20.2
SG&A expense0.90.90.90.91.0
Operating income1.01.11.11.11.1
EBITDA1.11.21.21.21.2
D&A0.10.10.10.10.1
Pretax income0.91.11.01.01.0
Income tax0.20.20.20.20.2
Net income0.80.90.80.90.9
Diluted EPS ($)32.7838.4135.9040.6742.17
Diluted shares (M)2323222121
Operating CF$1B
CapEx$0B
Free cash flow$1B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$1B
Net cash change$0B

Mettler-Toledo International Inc. (MTD)

Healthcare / Medical - Diagnostics & Research
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Operating cash flow$0.96BFree cash flow$0.85BCapEx$0.11BBuybacks$0.80BRetained cash$0.05B

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents0.10.10.10.1
ST investments0.00.00.00.0
Receivables (net)0.70.70.70.8
Total current assets1.41.21.21.4
PP&E (net)0.80.80.80.8
Goodwill + intangibles1.01.00.91.0
Total assets3.53.43.23.7
Accounts payable0.30.20.20.3
Short-term debt0.10.20.20.1
Deferred revenue0.20.20.20.2
Total current liabilities1.11.21.21.2
Long-term debt1.91.91.82.2
Total liabilities3.53.53.43.7
Shareholders' equity0.0-0.1-0.1-0.0

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income0.90.80.90.9
D&A0.10.10.10.1
Stock-based compensation0.00.00.00.0
Working capital change(0.2)0.1(0.0)(0.1)
Operating cash flow0.91.01.01.0
Capital expenditures(0.1)(0.1)(0.1)(0.1)
Investing cash flow(0.1)(0.1)(0.1)(0.2)
Buybacks(1.1)(0.9)(0.8)(0.8)
Dividends paid0.00.00.00.0
Debt issuance / (repay)0.40.0(0.0)0.0
Financing cash flow(0.7)(0.9)(0.9)(0.8)
Free cash flow0.70.90.90.8
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Mettler-Toledo International Inc. (MTD)

Healthcare / Medical - Diagnostics & Research
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$-0B$1B$2B$4BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$0B$0B$1B$1BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE338.7%889.3%-1260.6%-623.6%-1154.9%-1200%
ROA25.0%25.6%23.0%26.2%25.0%24.7%
ROIC43.0%44.6%44.2%48.2%41.1%38.2%
Gross margin56.7%57.2%57.3%58.2%57.5%58.4%
Operating margin26.8%28.7%28.5%29.1%27.8%28.4%
Net margin20.7%22.3%20.8%22.3%21.6%21.9%
EBITDA margin29.6%31.7%31.2%31.6%30.7%31.6%
FCF margin21.6%18.8%22.7%22.3%21.1%—
VALUATION
P/E51.2537.1233.3529.9232.6936.4
P/B229.901306.39-175.45-203.49-1202.162545.7
P/S10.608.266.946.677.067.86
P/FCF49.1943.9030.5729.8733.4837.6
EV/EBITDA37.3827.7224.0322.4224.7326.5
EV/Revenue11.068.787.517.207.628.4
Earnings yield2.0%2.7%3.0%3.3%3.1%2.77%
FCF yield2.0%2.3%3.3%3.3%3.0%2.66%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio1.111.201.041.021.141.12
Quick ratio0.750.810.710.730.810.78
Debt / equity10.5185.94-14.65-16.79-99.14164.70
Debt / assets54.1%61.0%65.5%65.8%63.1%57.5%
Net debt / EBITDA1.551.641.801.671.831.58
Interest coverage22.9420.3813.7315.0216.28—

Mettler-Toledo International Inc. (MTD)

Healthcare / Medical - Diagnostics & Research
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover1.211.151.111.171.161.13
Receivables turnover5.995.785.525.735.505.7
DSO (days)616366646665
DPO (days)515752485149
Cash conversion cycle91991079893103
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth20.5%5.4%-3.4%2.2%4.0%—
Net income growth27.6%13.5%-9.6%9.4%0.7%—
EPS growth31.7%17.6%-6.6%12.5%4.3%—
FCF growth26.7%-7.9%16.6%0.5%-1.8%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)33.1238.9436.3740.9142.6545.01
Book value / share7.381.11-6.91-6.01-1.160.64
Revenue / share160.11174.93174.68183.52197.56205.45
FCF / share34.5132.9339.6840.9741.6442.94
Cash / share4.244.283.222.813.282.55
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield2.5%3.4%3.4%3.3%2.8%3.01%
Altman Z-Score12.1110.579.8310.5710.1811.2
Piotroski F-Score674767/9
Beneish M-Score-2.48-2.35-2.79-2.62-2.41-2.51
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score7 / 9Strong
Altman Z-Score11.2Safe (>2.99)Safe
Income quality1.08Cash-backedOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-2.51Non-manipulatorvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.83
Interest burden0.94
Operating margin28.4%
Asset turnover1.17×
Financial leverage-28.75×
= ROE-736%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.71
Earnings stability0.46
Earnings persistence0.96
Revenue CAGR 3y1.5%
EPS CAGR 3y3.7%
FCF CAGR 3y0.2%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Mettler-Toledo International Inc. (MTD)

Healthcare / Medical - Diagnostics & Research
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield3.01%
Dividend Yield0.00%none paid
Total Shareholder Return2.92%cash yield
SBC / Revenue0.6%dilution pressure
P/E · now 36.428x36x45x53x
P/S · now 7.866.4x7.9x9.4x10.9x
EV/EBITDA · now 26.521x27x33x39x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
ILMN$39.6B48.532%17.9%+4.9%7/9+173.7%
DGX$25.9B24.614%10.5%+9.9%8/9+25.8%
LH$25.8B26.112%8.0%+6.4%8/9+13.2%
WAT$42.9B108.72%-8.3%+52.5%5/9+30.5%
IQV$43.9B32.823%5.9%+8.2%7/9—
IDXX$44.1B39.474%27.8%+12.8%9/9—
A$48.8B34.021%19.3%+8.6%7/9—
GH$21.3B-45.4172%-35.9%+42.7%6/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Hold
19 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (0)Hold (11)Buy (8)Str Buy (0)
Mean Target (qtr)$1570.717 targets
Target vs. Price-3.2%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-11-05street $12.12
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$4.24B$4.25B / $4.23B$47.34$47.52 / $47.238
FY2027$4.44B$4.45B / $4.43B$51.70$51.98 / $51.288
FY2028$4.67B$4.72B / $4.64B$57.21$59.28 / $55.834

Mettler-Toledo International Inc. (MTD)

Healthcare / Medical - Diagnostics & Research
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Month$1637.50+0.9%2
Last Quarter$1570.71-3.2%7
Last Year$1499.11-7.6%18
All Time$1429.85-11.9%33
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $1622.29. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Pulse 2.0, Benzinga.

Third-Party Composite Rating

B
DCF
3/5
ROE
5/5
ROA
5/5
Debt/Eq
1/5
P/E
2/5
P/B
1/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.
MTD +19.2% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread +3.3pp
7390107123Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26MTD +19%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLV +24.2%
7391109127Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26MTDXLV
Peer Set — indexed to 100
63142220298Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26MTD +19%ILMN +174%DGX +26%LH +13%WAT +31%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.

Mettler-Toledo International Inc. (MTD)

Healthcare / Medical - Diagnostics & Research
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$912$1169$1425$16811MVol705030RSI 71Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.
$1007$1224$1441$1657Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$1536.15+86.14+5.61%Above
SMA 50$1443.59+178.70+12.38%Above
SMA 200$1326.89+295.40+22.26%Above
EMA 9$1582.65+39.64+2.50%Above
EMA 21$1530.03+92.26+6.03%Above
EMA 50$1457.22+165.07+11.33%Above
EMA 200$1349.39+272.90+20.22%Above
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.

Mettler-Toledo International Inc. (MTD)

Healthcare / Medical - Diagnostics & Research
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TECHNICAL VERDICTBULLISHPower Score +7420 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%100
Momentum 25%82
Volume 20%94
Volatility 10%100
Patterns 15%50
4%38%71%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week100% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago73%+27 pts since
12 Weeks Ago91%+9 pts since
ReadImprovingweek-over-week trajectory
Price vs SMA 20$1536.15
Price vs SMA 50$1443.59
Price vs SMA 200$1326.89
EMA 9/21 Cross1582.7/1530.0
SMA 50/200Golden
ADX DirectionADX 41
Supertrend$1511
Parabolic SAR$1514
SMA Slope11.420
RSI71.0
Stochastic K/D87/90
StochRSI K/D90/90
Williams %R-21
CCI165
TSI vs Signal38.0
CMO42.1
ROC9.05%
OBV SignalAccum
Chaikin MF0.160
MFI59
Force Index2M
Elder Ray Bull116.44
71RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
87Stochastic %Kvs %D 90
59.4Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
41ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
21Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$1636.06 / $1662.68 / $1686.31S1 / S2$1612.43 / $1585.81
Bollinger (20,2)$1435.94 – $1636.35SqueezeOff
52-wk range$1023.05 – $1659.70Off 52-wk high-2.4%
ATR (14)$40.79 (2.5%)Historical vol27.2%

Mettler-Toledo International Inc. (MTD)

Healthcare / Medical - Diagnostics & Research
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
+1.2%Jan55%
-1.4%Feb45%
+0.5%Mar57%
+2.6%Apr50%
+0.7%May50%
+0.1%Jun50%
+3.4%Jul60%
-0.7%Aug40%
+0.3%Sep55%
+1.6%Oct70%
+6.5%Nov85%
+0.1%Dec45%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesMTDS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)4.88%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+10.5% / -11.3%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-35.4%—
1-week VaR (95%)-8.3%—
Beta (5y)1.221.00
MTD EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)PARTLY CLOUDY · +31
Trend+54
Momentum+66
Volume+53
Volatility-60
Breadth-30
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-1.01-0.34+0.34+1.0101-2603-0904-1306-0108-0309-14
Average sentiment of 84 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Mettler-Toledo International Inc. (MTD)

Healthcare / Medical - Diagnostics & Research
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Overall+31.2+48.3 vs industry
Trend+54.0+61.2 vs industry
Momentum+66.2+93.1 vs industry
Volume+52.6+52.6 vs industry
ReadingMTDMedical - Diagnostics & Research
n=227
Healthcare
n=5,272
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall+31.2-17.0-24.0-20.5
Trend+54.0-7.2-25.6-21.3
Momentum+66.2-27.0-28.5-15.8
Volume+52.6+0.0-25.0-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
Patrick Kaltenbach President and Chief Execu$6.7M55% equity+incentive
Shawn P. Vadala Chief Financial Officer$2.4M55% equity+incentive
Susan Graham-Bryce Chief Human Resources Off$2.3M43% equity+incentive
Marc de La Guéronnière Head of EU and NA$1.6M49% equity+incentive
Richard Wong Head of Asia and Pacific$1.2M46% equity+incentive
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental67
Social47
Governance58
Composite ESG57
Composite ESG Trend
5657585920172019202120232025
Filed8-K contentsItems
2026-08-03Officer/Director Change; Regulation FD; Exhibits5.02,7.01,9.01
2026-07-30Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-05-13Officer/Director Change5.02
2026-05-07Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-02-05Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Financial Statements an2.02,9.01
2026-01-20Departure/Election of Directors; Appointment of Officers; Regulation F5.02,7.01,9.01
2025-11-06Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Financial Statements an2.02,9.01
2025-10-23Departure/Election of Directors; Appointment of Officers; Financial St5.02,9.01

Mettler-Toledo International Inc. (MTD)

Healthcare / Medical - Diagnostics & Research
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-11-05 to 2026-07-30
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-12-31 to 2028-12-31
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary113 rows · 1998 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-08-03 to 2026-08-28
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form1441 record
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dg4 rows · 2026-03-27 to 2026-08-12
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.