Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

Micron Technology, Inc. (MU)

Technology / Semiconductors · NASDAQ Global Select
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$878.84
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$994.3B
Volume
30.1M
52-Wk High
$1255.00
52-Wk Low
$192.40
Trailing PE
11.7
P/S
7.47
Gross Margin
80.7%
Net Margin
63.8%
ROE
92%
ROIC
50%
Piotroski
8/9
Altman Z
14.1
1-Yr Return
+333.9%
5-Yr Return
+1935.8%
Micron Technology, Inc. is a global leader specializing in the development, manufacture, and sale of advanced semiconductor memory and storage solutions. Its operations are structured across four primary business segments: Compute and Networking, Mobile, Storage, and Embedded. The company's product portfolio encompasses a range of memory and data storage technologies. These include high-speed, low-latency Dynamic Random Access Memory (DRAM) components for rapid data retrieval; non-volatile, re-programmable NAND flash storage devices; and fast-read, non-volatile, re-writable NOR memory chips. These innovative solutions are offered under its well-known Micron and Crucial brands, as well as through private label partnerships. Micron's extensive offerings cater to a diverse array of markets and applications. This includes critical infrastructure like cloud servers and enterprise data centers, personal computing (client and graphics), mobile devices such as smartphones, networking equipment, automotive systems, industrial applications, and various consumer electronics. The company utilizes a multi-faceted approach to market its products, employing a direct sales force, independent sales representatives, and a network of distributors and retailers. Additionally, it leverages a web-based direct sales channel and collaborates with various channel and distribution partners. Founded in 1978, Micron Technology, Inc. is headquartered in Boise, Idaho.
SectorTechnologyIndustrySemiconductorsExchangeNASDAQMarket Cap$994.3BEmployees61,000 (SEC-filed)CEOSanjay MehrotraIPO1984-06-01CountryUS
8000 South Federal Way, Boise, ID 83716-9632  ·  Tel 208 368 4000  ·  micron.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE89 / 100Street mean $1568.33 (12 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALROUTINE SELLING — LOW SIGNAL$281M sold / 6 mo, zero open-market buys
1 Year vs S&P 500 · MU +333.9% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread +318.1pp
70246422598Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26MUS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · MU +1935.8% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread +1745.9pp
-74886184728072019202020212023202420252026MUS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Micron Technology, Inc. (MU)

Technology / Semiconductors
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
89of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability100/100
Growth86/100
Momentum94/100
Quality94/100
Earnings Quality63/100
Balance Sheet98/100
Value71/100
Risk (safety)100/100
Overall88.9/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
AMD
78
AVGO
83
INTC
47
LRCX
76
AMAT
69
TXN
79
MU
89

IS Score Trend — quarterly

1843689323 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q126 Q4
16 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q4. Peak 89 in 26 Q4, latest 89 — +0 since. Fell in 1 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY89 / 100IS Score 88.9 / 100 · +0.0 from peak of 89
1843689323 Q124 Q125 Q126 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTUREBEARISHTechnical Score 19 / 100 · Power -62 · 4 of 22 indicator votes bullish
13%44%74%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

These two disagree — business quality 89, price structure 19 out of 100, so the business reads better than the price does. We publish the disagreement rather than resolving it: they answer different questions, and the gap between them is information, not an error.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 75 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 88.9would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 85 → 84 → 85 → 89the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 18%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 3,922 → now 3,922fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

Micron Technology, Inc. (MU)

Technology / Semiconductors
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score3 of 4top 4% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)11 buys2026-07-10
Insider Buys (180d)0none disclosed
ETF Funds (30d)2303 up / 2197 downnet +106 funds
Institutions Added (13F)900managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

11642135310740782023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 3,922 · latest 3,922 (+0 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%
2026 Q23,922885.6M$983.2B78.4%
2026 Q13,022856.1M$279.2B75.8%
2025 Q42,706898.5M$249.4B79.5%
2025 Q32,099870.5M$142.0B77.0%
2025 Q21,872892.3M$107.3B79.0%
2025 Q11,738878.8M$74.4B77.8%
2024 Q41,709877.8M$72.1B77.7%
2024 Q31,722857.3M$87.1B75.9%
2024 Q21,803874.8M$111.6B77.4%
2024 Q11,677897.2M$101.9B79.4%
2023 Q41,492893.1M$74.0B79.0%
2023 Q31,320887.2M$59.3B78.5%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

Micron Technology, Inc. (MU)

Technology / Semiconductors
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Allen Scott R.CVP, Chief Accounting Officer2026-10-15TAX W/H583$0.53M30,005
Allen Scott R.CVP, Chief Accounting Officer2026-10-15TAX W/H218$0.20M29,787
Ray Michael CharlesSVP, Chief Legal Officer2026-10-14SELL40$0.04M56,248
Ray Michael CharlesSVP, Chief Legal Officer2026-10-14SELL488$0.45M62,088
Ray Michael CharlesSVP, Chief Legal Officer2026-10-14SELL120$0.11M61,968
Ray Michael CharlesSVP, Chief Legal Officer2026-10-14SELL80$0.07M61,888
Ray Michael CharlesSVP, Chief Legal Officer2026-10-14SELL200$0.18M61,688
Ray Michael CharlesSVP, Chief Legal Officer2026-10-14SELL200$0.18M61,488
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales265343,947$280.5MCounted
M — Exercises (paired A/D)5137,889—None — mechanics
F — Tax withholding42368,867$364.3MNone — compensation
G — Gifts21,713—None
P — Open-market purchases00$0Counted — none occurred

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-90K103K295K488K-9005-4206-8207-5508+009+48810
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalRoutine Selling — Low Signal
Open-Market Sells$280.5M265 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.0M0 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
FiledFilerShares registeredEst. proceeds
2026-10-15Deboer Scott J28,545$26.1M
2026-10-14Michael Ray6,328$6.0M
2026-08-18Sumit Sadana15,000$14.0M
2026-07-24Mehrotra Sanjay40,000$37.3M
Trailing 12 mo41 filings873,331$398M

Micron Technology, Inc. (MU)

Technology / Semiconductors
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
FiledFormReporting person% of classShares
2026-05-14SCHEDULE 13G/ACapital World Investors3.70%42.2M sh
2026-03-27SCHEDULE 13G/AThe Vanguard Group—exit/reporting change
2026-02-13SCHEDULE 13G/ACapital World Investors5.20%58.5M sh
2025-08-13SCHEDULE 13GCapital World Investors6.30%71.0M sh
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Ro KhannaHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-09-232026-10-09
Ro KhannaHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-09-022026-10-09
Ro KhannaHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-09-022026-10-09
Sheldon WhitehouseSenateBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-06-252026-07-08
John FettermanSenateBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-03-302026-04-03
John Karl FettermanSenateBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-03-302026-04-03
House 12-Mo44 trades16 purchases
Senate 12-Mo10 trades3 purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag
13F Filers (last complete Q)3,022
13F Shares856M75.8% of shares out
New / Closed516 / 149positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced1,255 / 1,030positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)0.88option positions
Free Float99.7%1.13B sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.2.8M$3.0B
Wealth Enhancement Advisory Servic570,291$565M
Vontobel Holding Ltd.374,904$399M
Oak Grove Capital Llc358,415$382M
Mn Services Vermogensbeheer B.V.332,227$354M
Czech National Bank324,502$346M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX1.6%$38.2B
VTI1.6%$38.2B
VSMPX1.6%$38.2B
VTSAX1.6%$38.2B
VFFSX1.8%$31.6B
VOO1.8%$31.6B

13F Filers Holding MU — quarterly

154223803219405724Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.660.780.901.0224Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Micron Technology, Inc. (MU)

Technology / Semiconductors
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
26%38%51%64%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session30.3%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg39.3%50-day 43.1%
TrendFalling20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 30% · N: 30% · B: 33%latest session
Weekly Notional ($B)
$13.0B$29.0B$44.9B$60.9B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where MU Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Ubsa Ubs Ats24.0M56 sh
Iats Ibkr Ats15.9M58 sh
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc14.1M43 sh
Sgmt Sigma X212.7M54 sh
Ebxl Level Ats8.8M31 sh
Blue Boats7.8M26 sh
DRAM Products$100.7BCMBU$43.1BCDBU$37.6BMCBU$36.6BNAND Products$31.8BAEBU$15.9BRevenue$133.2BGross profit$107.5BCost of revenue$25.7BOperating income$99.9BR&D$5.7BSG&A$1.9BNet income$85.0BTax$14.8B
Where a dollar of Micron Technology, Inc. revenue goes. All values FY2026 filings, live.

Micron Technology, Inc. (MU)

Technology / Semiconductors
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RegionRevenueShare
UNITED STATES$91.3B69%
TAIWAN, PROVINCE OF CHINA$16.9B13%
CHINA$8.3B6%
HONG KONG$6.3B5%
Other Asia Pacific$5.8B4%
JAPAN$2.1B2%
Europe$1.7B1%
Other Foreign Countries$729M1%
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
MU (live moat model)Peer median: AMD · AVGO · INTC · LRCX · AMAT
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 45/100 — Weak; primary source Efficient Scale.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

36K45K53K62K2019202120232025
OfficerTitle
Sanjay MehrotraCEO & Chairman
Sumit SadanaSenior Advisor to the CEO
Manish H. BhatiaPresident & COO
Mark J. MurphyExecutive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer

Micron Technology, Inc. (MU)

Technology / Semiconductors
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Revenue ($B)
$0B$44B$89B$133B31FY2216FY2325FY2437FY25133FY26130FY26E130FY26E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$-5.34$21.22$47.77$74.337.74FY22-5.34FY230.70FY247.59FY2574.33FY2673.85FY26E73.85FY26E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$15.28$30.56$45.8425-0625-0925-1226-0326-0626-09NextE
Beats (>2%)6 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+17.3%
Next Report2026-12-23
Income Quality1.06OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$-6B$41B$87B$133BFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income

Micron Technology, Inc. (MU)

Technology / Semiconductors
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Profit Margins (%)
-38%2%41%81%45.231.528.2FY22-9.1-37.0-37.5FY2322.45.23.1FY2439.826.422.8FY2580.775.063.8FY26GrossOperatingNet
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$47B$94B$140B$61BFY22$31BFY23$25BFY24$37BFY25$132BFY26DRAM ProductsCNBUMBUNAND ProductsEBUSBU
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue+11.0%-49.5%+61.6%+48.9%+256.3%
Gross profit+33.3%-110.2%-496.4%+165.0%+622.8%
Operating income+54.4%-159.2%-122.7%+656.9%+912.2%
Net income+48.2%-167.1%-113.3%+997.6%+895.1%
$B · FY endsFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26Trend
Revenue30.815.525.137.4133.2
Cost of revenue16.917.019.522.525.7
Gross profit13.9-1.45.614.9107.5
R&D expense3.13.13.43.85.7
SG&A expense1.10.91.11.21.9
Operating income9.7-5.71.39.999.9
EBITDA16.72.28.918.5109.4
D&A7.07.77.78.49.5
Pretax income9.6-5.71.29.799.7
Income tax0.90.20.51.114.8
Net income8.7-5.80.88.585.0
Diluted EPS ($)7.74-5.340.707.5974.33
Diluted shares (M)1,1221,0931,1181,1251,143

Micron Technology, Inc. (MU)

Technology / Semiconductors
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Operating CF$90B
CapEx$31B
Free cash flow$59B
SBC$1B
Buybacks$2B
Net cash change$29B
Operating cash flow$89.67BFree cash flow$58.96BCapEx$30.71BBuybacks$1.78BDividends$0.61BRetained cash$56.58B

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash & equivalents8.67.09.638.4
ST investments1.01.10.75.1
Receivables (net)2.46.69.336.2
Total current assets21.224.428.891.1
PP&E (net)38.640.447.363.3
Goodwill + intangibles1.61.61.61.2
Total assets64.369.482.8195.9
Accounts payable1.72.73.13.5
Short-term debt0.10.10.60.0
Deferred revenue0.00.00.00.0
Total current liabilities4.89.211.527.5
Long-term debt11.911.214.02.8
Total liabilities20.124.328.657.5
Shareholders' equity44.145.154.2138.4

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY23FY24FY25FY26
Net income(5.8)0.88.585.0
D&A7.87.88.49.5
Stock-based compensation0.60.81.01.3
Working capital change(2.9)(1.2)(0.3)(6.1)
Operating cash flow1.68.517.589.7
Capital expenditures(7.7)(8.4)(15.9)(30.7)
Investing cash flow(6.2)(8.3)(14.1)(61.6)
Buybacks(0.4)(0.3)0.0(1.8)
Dividends paid(0.5)(0.5)(0.5)(0.6)
Debt issuance / (repay)6.0(0.9)(0.2)(10.0)
Financing cash flow5.0(1.8)(0.9)0.6
Free cash flow(6.1)0.11.759.0
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Micron Technology, Inc. (MU)

Technology / Semiconductors
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$65B$131B$196BFY23FY24FY25FY26Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$-6B$26B$58B$90BFY23FY24FY25FY26Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
RatioFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE18.5%-12.4%1.7%17.2%88.3%92%
ROA13.9%-8.9%1.2%11.2%61.0%43.4%
ROIC18.3%-9.4%1.6%14.7%85.0%50.4%
Gross margin45.2%-9.1%22.4%39.8%80.7%80.7%
Operating margin31.5%-37.0%5.2%26.4%75.0%75.0%
Net margin28.2%-37.5%3.1%22.8%63.8%63.8%
EBITDA margin54.4%14.2%35.6%49.5%82.1%82.1%
FCF margin10.1%-39.4%0.5%23.9%39.7%—
VALUATION
P/E7.16-13.00137.4716.0612.9311.7
P/B1.251.722.372.537.947.2
P/S2.024.884.263.678.257.47
P/FCF19.99-12.39883.9215.3620.7718.8
EV/EBITDA3.6135.8912.647.779.708.8
EV/Revenue1.965.164.493.807.967.2
Earnings yield14.0%-7.7%0.7%6.2%7.7%8.56%
FCF yield5.0%-8.1%0.1%6.5%4.8%5.32%
RatioFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio2.894.462.642.523.313.31
Quick ratio2.012.701.681.792.942.94
Debt / equity0.150.320.310.280.040.04
Debt / assets11.3%21.7%20.2%18.5%2.6%2.6%
Net debt / EBITDA-0.111.940.660.27-0.35-0.30
Interest coverage51.46-14.012.2620.85942.52—

Micron Technology, Inc. (MU)

Technology / Semiconductors
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover0.490.240.380.490.960.68
Receivables turnover6.354.566.735.946.843.7
DSO (days)578054615399
DPO (days)424242484750
Cash conversion cycle136200174154139197
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth11.0%-49.5%61.6%48.9%256.3%—
Net income growth48.2%-167.1%113.3%997.6%895.1%—
EPS growth52.5%-167.8%113.0%997.6%876.0%—
FCF growth27.7%-296.4%102.0%7279.3%492.5%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)7.85-5.330.697.5974.0875.19
Book value / share45.1240.2940.1248.15120.64122.46
Revenue / share27.8114.1922.3233.22116.12117.87
FCF / share2.82-5.590.117.9446.1346.82
Cash / share8.448.767.219.1637.8738.44
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield3.9%0.6%0.3%0.0%0.1%0.09%
Altman Z-Score4.483.424.154.8015.1614.1
Piotroski F-Score747888/9
Beneish M-Score-2.91-6.13-2.42-2.551.291.29
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score8 / 9Strong
Altman Z-Score14.1Safe (>2.99)Safe
Income quality1.06Cash-backedOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score1.29Elevatedvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.85
Interest burden1.00
Operating margin75.0%
Asset turnover0.96×
Financial leverage1.45×
= ROE88%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.46
Earnings stability0.41
Earnings persistence0.50
Revenue CAGR 3y104.6%
EPS CAGR 3y—
FCF CAGR 3y—
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Micron Technology, Inc. (MU)

Technology / Semiconductors
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield0.09%
Dividend Yield0.06%
Total Shareholder Return0.08%cash yield
SBC / Revenue1.0%dilution pressure
P/E · now 11.7-25x33x91x150x
P/S · now 7.471.5x3.9x6.3x8.7x
EV/EBITDA · now 8.81x14x26x38x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
AMD$863.2B134.210%19.9%+39.5%8/9+125.4%
AVGO$1,569.3B40.844%44.2%+48.7%8/9-7.2%
INTC$475.0B-42.6-12%-68.4%+7.5%7/9+143.9%
LRCX$330.3B45.665%33.9%+26.0%8/9+85.7%
AMAT$324.8B35.141%27.8%+7.8%6/9—
TXN$252.5B41.835%36.2%+16.7%7/9—
ARM$243.3B234.813%20.9%+25.1%7/9—
KLAC$216.3B45.087%37.3%+11.7%7/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Buy
70 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (2)Hold (10)Buy (58)Str Buy (0)
Mean Target (qtr)$1568.3312 targets
Target vs. Price+78.5%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-12-23street $38.20
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$130.23B$131.60B / $129.47B$73.85$80.10 / $72.7022
FY2026$130.23B$131.49B / $129.36B$73.85$79.98 / $72.8422
FY2027$255.16B$288.16B / $228.93B$160.05$223.50 / $133.2924

Micron Technology, Inc. (MU)

Technology / Semiconductors
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Month$1663.33+89.3%9
Last Quarter$1568.33+78.5%12
Last Year$936.06+6.5%100
All Time$419.36-52.3%269
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $878.84. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga, Pulse 2.0.

Third-Party Composite Rating

A
DCF
4/5
ROE
5/5
ROA
5/5
Debt/Eq
4/5
P/E
3/5
P/B
1/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.
MU +333.9% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread +318.1pp
70246422598Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26MU +334%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLK +29.0%
65243420598Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26MUXLK
Peer Set — indexed to 100
55236418599Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26MU +334%AMD +125%AVGO -7%INTC +144%LRCX +86%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.

Micron Technology, Inc. (MU)

Technology / Semiconductors
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$305$631$957$128286MVol705030RSI 34Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.
$116$492$869$1245Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$1032.91-154.07-14.92%Below
SMA 50$983.08-104.24-10.60%Below
SMA 200$717.81+161.03+22.43%Above
EMA 9$965.57-86.73-8.98%Below
EMA 21$996.33-117.49-11.79%Below
EMA 50$982.86-104.02-10.58%Below
EMA 200$755.36+123.48+16.35%Above
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.

Micron Technology, Inc. (MU)

Technology / Semiconductors
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TECHNICAL VERDICTBEARISHPower Score -624 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%22
Momentum 25%18
Volume 20%12
Volatility 10%0
Patterns 15%38
13%44%74%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week18% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago91%-73 pts since
12 Weeks Ago64%-46 pts since
ReadStabilizingweek-over-week trajectory
Price vs SMA 20$1032.91
Price vs SMA 50$983.08
Price vs SMA 200$717.81
EMA 9/21 Cross965.6/996.3
SMA 50/200Golden
ADX DirectionADX 22
Supertrend$1040
Parabolic SAR$1052
SMA Slope-6.850
RSI34.0
Stochastic K/D13/11
StochRSI K/D4/2
Williams %R-92
CCI-191
TSI vs Signal-8.9
CMO-31.9
ROC-18.23%
OBV SignalDistrib
Chaikin MF-0.010
MFI42
Force Index-440M
Elder Ray Bull-88.83
34RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
12.7Stochastic %Kvs %D 11
41.5Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
22.2ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
91.7Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$906.96 / $955.93 / $980.61S1 / S2$882.28 / $833.31
Bollinger (20,2)$906.92 – $1158.91SqueezeOff
52-wk range$192.40 – $1254.80Off 52-wk high-30.0%
ATR (14)$49.17 (5.6%)Historical vol48.1%

Micron Technology, Inc. (MU)

Technology / Semiconductors
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
+4.8%Jan65%
+1.9%Feb55%
+1.9%Mar52%
+0.4%Apr45%
+4.8%May60%
-1.6%Jun45%
-1.3%Jul35%
-0.9%Aug40%
+4.1%Sep50%
+2.7%Oct50%
+2.5%Nov60%
+4.4%Dec65%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesMUS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)11.82%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+37.9% / -23.0%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-45.6%—
1-week VaR (95%)-18.7%—
Beta (5y)2.221.00
MU EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)STORMY · -42
Trend-24
Momentum-65
Volume-37
Volatility-60
Breadth-17
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-0.05+0.28+0.62+0.9501-2603-0904-2006-0107-1308-2410-05
Average sentiment of 3,648 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Micron Technology, Inc. (MU)

Technology / Semiconductors
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Overall-41.8-8.1 vs industry
Trend-24.4+8.7 vs industry
Momentum-65.2-6.2 vs industry
Volume-37.3-11.7 vs industry
ReadingMUSemiconductors
n=871
Technology
n=6,969
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall-41.8-33.7-20.7-20.5
Trend-24.4-33.2-20.8-21.3
Momentum-65.2-59.0-28.5-15.8
Volume-37.3-25.6+0.0-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
Sanjay Mehrotra Chairman, President and Chie$30.9M95% equity+incentive
Sumit Sadana Executive Vice President and Ch$11.8M92% equity+incentive
Manish Bhatia Executive Vice President, Glob$11.8M93% equity+incentive
Mark Murphy Executive Vice President and Chi$11.1M92% equity+incentive
Scott DeBoer Executive Vice President, Chief$10.2M92% equity+incentive
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental57
Social62
Governance64
Composite ESG61
Composite ESG Trend
6061616220172019202120232025
Filed8-K contentsItems
2026-09-30Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-08-26Officer/Director Change; Exhibits5.02,9.01
2026-06-24Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-06-09Officer/Director Change; Exhibits5.02,9.01
2026-04-01Other Events; Exhibits8.01,9.01
2026-03-25Other Events; Exhibits8.01,9.01
2026-01-21Amendments to Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws; Submission of Matte5.03,5.07,9.01
2025-12-17Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Financial Statements an2.02,9.01

Micron Technology, Inc. (MU)

Technology / Semiconductors
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2021 to 2026
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2019-12-18 to 2026-09-30
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-08-28 to 2027-08-28
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary117 rows · 1996 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-10-14 to 2026-10-15
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form1441 record
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dg4 rows · 2025-08-13 to 2026-05-14
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.