Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

Nordson Corporation (NDSN)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery · NASDAQ
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$322.31
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$18.0B
Volume
0.7M
52-Wk High
$339.12
52-Wk Low
$223.29
Trailing PE
32.5
P/S
6.02
Gross Margin
55.3%
Net Margin
18.6%
ROE
18%
ROIC
12%
Piotroski
9/9
Altman Z
6.2
1-Yr Return
+39.4%
5-Yr Return
+155.1%
Nordson Corporation engineers, manufactures, and markets products and systems to dispense, apply, and control adhesives, coatings, polymers, sealants, biomaterials, medical components, and other fluids. The Industrial Precision Solutions segment provides dispensing, coating, and laminating systems for adhesives, lotions, liquids, and fibers to disposable products and roll goods; automated adhesive dispensing systems; components and systems for thermoplastic and biopolymer melt stream; fluid components, such as nozzles, pumps, and filters; smart components that measure and control the flow, quantity and location of dispensed fluid; control systems; and product assembly solutions. It also offers automated and manual dispensing products and systems for cold materials, container coating, liquid finishing, and powder coating, as well as ultraviolet equipment. The Medical and Fluid Solutions segment offers precision manual and semi-automated dispensers, plastic molded syringes, cartridges, tips, and fluid connection components; interventional solutions for engineered shafts and interventional delivery systems, medical tubing, balloons, balloon inflators, nitinol devices, cardiovascular cannula, and biomaterial delivery; medical fluid components; and microplegia myocardial protection devices and related consumables. The Advanced Technology Solutions segment provides automated dispensing systems for high-speed, precise application of various attachment, protection, and coating fluids, and related gas plasma treatment systems; destructive and non-destructive testing technologies, such as bond testers and automated optical, acoustic microscopy, and x-ray inspection systems used in the semiconductor and printed circuit board industries; and precision measurement and control technologies. The company markets its products through direct sales force, distributors, and sales representatives. Nordson Corporation was founded in 1909 and is headquartered in Westlake, Ohio.
SectorIndustrialsIndustryIndustrial - MachineryExchangeNASDAQMarket Cap$18.0BEmployees8,000 (SEC-filed)CEOSundaram NagarajanIPO1980-03-18CountryUS
28601 Clemens Road, Westlake, OH 44145-4551  ·  Tel 440 892 1580  ·  nordson.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE75 / 100Street mean $364.00 (4 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALROUTINE SELLING — LOW SIGNAL$2M sold / 6 mo, zero open-market buys
1 Year vs S&P 500 · NDSN +39.4% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread +23.5pp
95113130148Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26NDSNS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · NDSN +155.1% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread -34.8pp
671472263062019202020212023202420252026NDSNS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Nordson Corporation (NDSN)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
75of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability71/100
Growth61/100
Momentum87/100
Quality87/100
Earnings Quality71/100
Balance Sheet58/100
Value45/100
Risk (safety)100/100
Overall74.8/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
ITT
50
IEX
67
GGG
76
XYL
60
LII
58
DOV
58
NDSN
75

IS Score Trend — quarterly

3851647723 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
15 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q3. Peak 75 in 26 Q3, latest 75 — +0 since. Fell in 0 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY75 / 100IS Score 74.8 / 100 · +0.0 from peak of 75
5562697623 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTURENEUTRALTechnical Score 48 / 100 · Power -4 · 8 of 22 indicator votes bullish
23%50%77%104%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

These two disagree — business quality 75, price structure 48 out of 100, so the business reads better than the price does. We publish the disagreement rather than resolving it: they answer different questions, and the gap between them is information, not an error.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 75 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 74.8would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 69 → 73 → 74 → 75the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 45%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 758 → now 758fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

Nordson Corporation (NDSN)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score2 of 4top 13% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)0 buysnone disclosed
Insider Buys (180d)0none disclosed
ETF Funds (30d)788 up / 655 downnet +133 funds
Institutions Added (13F)44managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

5576286987692023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 758 · latest 758 (+0 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%
2026 Q275843.2M$12.9B77.5%
2026 Q171441.2M$10.9B74.0%
2025 Q469242.3M$10.1B75.9%
2025 Q363342.2M$9.3B75.8%
2025 Q260843.8M$8.8B78.6%
2025 Q159742.9M$8.2B77.0%
2024 Q460442.5M$8.5B76.3%
2024 Q360742.2M$10.5B75.7%
2024 Q259542.2M$9.4B75.8%
2024 Q160441.5M$11.0B74.5%
2023 Q458541.5M$10.7B74.5%
2023 Q356841.8M$9.1B75.0%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

Nordson Corporation (NDSN)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Morris Milton Mayodirector2026-10-14SELL255$0.08M2,265
Rutledge Joseph MVP, CAO2026-09-15SELL684$0.21M2,134
Morris Milton Mayodirector2026-09-02SELL156$0.05M2,515
Hall Justin EEVP2026-09-01TAX W/H118$0.04M1,397
Mcdonough Jennifer LEVP, GC, and Secretary2026-08-27SELL260$0.09M6,346
Hopgood Daniel RoyEVP, CFO2026-08-26EXERCISE1,329$0.28M6,087
Hopgood Daniel RoyEVP, CFO2026-08-26SELL1,329$0.44M4,758
Hopgood Daniel RoyEVP, CFO2026-08-26EXERCISE1,329$0.28M15,695
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales96,745$2.0MCounted
M — Exercises (paired A/D)23,229$0.5MNone — mechanics
F — Tax withholding6768$0.2MNone — compensation
P — Open-market purchases00$0Counted — none occurred

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-2K-1K-0K0K+005-006-007-208-109-010
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalRoutine Selling — Low Signal
Open-Market Sells$2.0M9 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.0M0 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
FiledFilerShares registeredEst. proceeds
2026-10-14Morris Milton Mayo255$0.1M
2026-09-02Morris Milton Mayo156$0.0M
2026-08-27Mcdonough Jennifer L260$0.1M
2026-08-26Hopgood Daniel Roy1,329$0.4M
Trailing 12 mo17 filings102,302$29M
FiledFormReporting person% of classShares
2026-03-27SCHEDULE 13G/AThe Vanguard Group—exit/reporting change
2025-08-11SCHEDULE 13GSTATE STREET CORPORATION5.20%3.0M sh
2025-01-02SCHEDULE 13GJennifer A. Savage5.17%2.9M sh

Nordson Corporation (NDSN)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Rob BresnahanHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002025-04-082025-05-08
Robert P. BresnahanHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002025-04-072025-05-08
Rob BresnahanHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002025-02-252025-03-28
Tommy TubervilleSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002024-05-032024-06-14
Tommy TubervilleSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002024-05-032024-06-13
Thomas Hawley TubervilleSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002024-05-032024-06-13
House 12-Mo0 tradesNone purchases
Senate 12-Mo0 tradesNone purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag
13F Filers (last complete Q)714
13F Shares41M74.0% of shares out
New / Closed92 / 58positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced249 / 255positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)0.75option positions
Free Float94.2%52M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Confluence Investment Management L255,613$84M
Copeland Capital Management, Llc77,566$25M
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.70,706$23M
Ghp Investment Advisors, Inc.55,897$18M
Crown Oak Advisors, Llc28,776$9M
Clark & Stuart, Inc21,131$7M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.0%$553M
VTI0.0%$553M
VTSAX0.0%$553M
VSMPX0.0%$553M
VFFSX0.0%$456M
VFIAX0.0%$456M

13F Filers Holding NDSN — quarterly

58564670776824Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.440.811.191.5624Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Nordson Corporation (NDSN)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
24%42%60%78%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session47.3%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg45.1%50-day 50.7%
TrendFalling20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 45% · N: 72% · B: 71%latest session
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.1B$0.2B$0.2B$0.3B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where NDSN Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc0.5M23 sh
Ubsa Ubs Ats0.5M31 sh
Sgmt Sigma X20.4M22 sh
Mlix Instinct X0.3M38 sh
Ebxl Level Ats0.2M10 sh
Mstx Ms Trajectory Cross (Ats-1)0.2M9 sh
Revenue$2.8BGross profit$1.5BCost of revenue$1.3BOperating income$0.7BR&D$0.1BSG&A$0.7BNet income$0.5BTax$0.1B
Where a dollar of Nordson Corporation revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live.
RegionRevenueShare
Americas Excluding Us$1.2B44%
Asia Pacific Excluding Japan$785M29%
Europe$726M27%

Nordson Corporation (NDSN)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
NDSN (live moat model)Peer median: ITT · IEX · GGG · XYL · LII
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 64/100 — Narrow; primary source Efficient Scale.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

7K7K8K8K2018202020222024
OfficerTitle
Sundaram NagarajanPresident, Chief Executive Officer & Director
Joseph KelleyExecutive Vice President of Industrial Precision Solutions Leader
Daniel R. HopgoodExecutive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Jennifer L. McDonoughExecutive Vice President, General Counsel & Corporate Secretary
Revenue ($B)
$0B$1B$2B$3B2FY213FY223FY233FY243FY253FY26E3FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$0.00$4.32$8.65$12.977.74FY218.81FY228.46FY238.11FY248.51FY2511.94FY26E12.97FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.

Nordson Corporation (NDSN)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$1.38$2.77$4.1525-0525-0825-1226-0226-0526-08NextE
Beats (>2%)4 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+2.7%
Next Report2026-12-09
Income Quality1.40OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$0B$1B$2B$3BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
0%19%37%56%56.126.019.2FY2155.127.119.8FY2254.225.618.5FY2355.225.117.4FY2455.225.917.4FY25GrossOperatingNet

Nordson Corporation (NDSN)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$1B$2B$3B$2BFY21$3BFY22$3BFY23$3BFY24Adhesive DispeAdvanced TechnIndustrial PreMedical And Fl
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue+11.4%+9.7%+1.5%+2.3%+3.8%
Gross profit+17.1%+7.7%-0.1%+4.3%+3.6%
Operating income+76.0%+14.2%-4.2%+0.2%+7.5%
Net income+82.1%+12.9%-5.0%-4.1%+3.7%
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue2.42.62.62.72.8
Cost of revenue1.01.21.21.21.3
Gross profit1.31.41.41.51.5
R&D expense0.10.10.10.10.1
SG&A expense0.70.70.80.80.7
Operating income0.60.70.70.70.7
EBITDA0.70.80.80.80.9
D&A0.10.10.10.10.2
Pretax income0.60.60.60.60.6
Income tax0.10.10.10.10.1
Net income0.50.50.50.50.5
Diluted EPS ($)7.748.818.468.118.51
Diluted shares (M)5958585857
Operating CF$1B
CapEx$0B
Free cash flow$1B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$0B
Net cash change$-0B

Nordson Corporation (NDSN)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Operating cash flow$0.72BFree cash flow$0.66BCapEx$0.06BBuybacks$0.31BDividends$0.18BRetained cash$0.18B

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents0.20.10.10.1
ST investments0.00.00.00.0
Receivables (net)0.50.60.60.6
Total current assets1.11.21.31.2
PP&E (net)0.40.50.60.6
Goodwill + intangibles2.13.54.04.0
Total assets3.85.36.05.9
Accounts payable0.10.10.10.1
Short-term debt0.40.10.10.3
Deferred revenue0.10.10.00.0
Total current liabilities0.80.60.50.8
Long-term debt0.31.62.11.7
Total liabilities1.52.73.12.9
Shareholders' equity2.32.62.93.0

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income0.50.50.50.5
D&A0.10.10.10.2
Stock-based compensation0.00.00.00.0
Working capital change(0.1)(0.0)(0.1)0.1
Operating cash flow0.50.60.60.7
Capital expenditures(0.1)(0.0)(0.1)(0.1)
Investing cash flow(0.2)(1.4)(0.8)(0.0)
Buybacks(0.3)(0.1)(0.0)(0.3)
Dividends paid(0.1)(0.2)(0.2)(0.2)
Debt issuance / (repay)(0.0)1.00.5(0.2)
Financing cash flow(0.4)0.80.3(0.7)
Free cash flow0.50.60.50.7
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Nordson Corporation (NDSN)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$2B$4B$6BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$0B$0B$0B$1BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE23.2%23.0%19.9%16.9%16.2%18%
ROA12.2%13.5%10.7%8.3%8.1%9.3%
ROIC17.3%18.6%12.3%10.5%11.3%12.1%
Gross margin56.1%55.1%54.2%55.2%55.2%55.3%
Operating margin26.0%27.1%25.6%25.1%25.9%26.9%
Net margin19.2%19.8%18.5%17.4%17.4%18.6%
EBITDA margin29.8%29.8%29.9%30.1%31.3%31.8%
FCF margin21.5%17.8%23.1%18.3%23.7%—
VALUATION
P/E31.2924.3524.3830.0026.9232.5
P/B6.595.454.574.784.285.5
P/S6.024.824.525.214.676.02
P/FCF28.0127.0619.5928.5119.7324.6
EV/EBITDA21.1417.1017.3320.0217.4120.7
EV/Revenue6.305.095.196.035.416.6
Earnings yield3.2%4.1%4.1%3.3%3.7%3.09%
FCF yield3.6%3.7%5.1%3.5%5.1%4.06%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio2.621.362.112.411.641.82
Quick ratio1.880.901.331.511.051.18
Debt / equity0.440.380.720.790.710.55
Debt / assets25.1%22.5%35.5%38.7%36.4%30.5%
Net debt / EBITDA0.930.902.222.722.361.80
Interest coverage23.5229.9711.347.586.02—

Nordson Corporation (NDSN)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover0.630.680.580.480.470.50
Receivables turnover5.205.325.004.845.014.6
DSO (days)706973757379
DPO (days)293031313242
Cash conversion cycle148150169186175166
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth11.4%9.7%1.5%2.3%3.8%—
Net income growth82.1%12.9%-5.0%-4.1%3.7%—
EPS growth81.7%14.8%-4.5%-4.2%5.9%—
FCF growth12.3%-9.0%31.4%-18.9%34.4%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)7.738.878.478.118.599.96
Book value / share36.7239.6845.1450.9053.9558.68
Revenue / share40.1844.8045.6746.7049.4853.48
FCF / share8.637.9810.548.5411.7213.08
Cash / share5.102.832.012.011.922.04
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield0.4%2.1%0.8%0.2%2.3%2.03%
Altman Z-Score7.817.604.824.714.786.2
Piotroski F-Score776589/9
Beneish M-Score-2.58-2.34-2.41-2.52-2.68-2.58
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score9 / 9Strong
Altman Z-Score6.2Safe (>2.99)Safe
Income quality1.40Cash-backedOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-2.58Non-manipulatorvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.82
Interest burden0.84
Operating margin26.8%
Asset turnover0.50×
Financial leverage1.91×
= ROE18%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.98
Earnings stability0.52
Earnings persistence0.91
Revenue CAGR 3y4.7%
EPS CAGR 3y4.4%
FCF CAGR 3y5.8%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Nordson Corporation (NDSN)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield2.03%
Dividend Yield1.05%
Total Shareholder Return2.81%cash yield
SBC / Revenue0.4%dilution pressure
P/E · now 32.524x27x30x33x
P/S · now 6.024.4x5.0x5.6x6.1x
EV/EBITDA · now 20.717x18x20x21x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
ITT$17.7B38.811%5.8%+28.1%3/9+16.3%
IEX$17.4B33.813%15.6%+7.3%8/9+44.7%
GGG$13.3B25.421%24.5%+4.6%8/9+1.9%
XYL$24.3B24.89%11.3%+4.5%7/9-27.9%
LII$12.4B16.170%17.4%-2.1%6/9—
DOV$26.4B23.415%14.3%+7.6%7/9—
WTS$11.9B31.119%15.5%+17.1%8/9—
CR$11.9B35.517%13.2%+13.8%3/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Buy
21 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (0)Hold (8)Buy (13)Str Buy (0)
Mean Target (qtr)$364.004 targets
Target vs. Price+12.9%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-12-09street $3.46
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$3.06B$3.08B / $3.00B$11.94$12.08 / $11.585
FY2027$3.21B$3.24B / $3.15B$12.97$13.22 / $12.425
FY2028$3.36B$3.46B / $3.31B$14.07$14.49 / $13.793

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Quarter$364.00+12.9%4
Last Year$321.88-0.1%16
All Time$297.66-7.6%29
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $322.31. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga, Pulse 2.0.

Third-Party Composite Rating

B+
DCF
3/5
ROE
5/5
ROA
5/5
Debt/Eq
2/5
P/E
2/5
P/B
1/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.

Nordson Corporation (NDSN)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
NDSN +39.4% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread +23.5pp
95113130148Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26NDSN +39%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLI +10.7%
95112130148Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26NDSNXLI
Peer Set — indexed to 100
6594123152Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26NDSN +39%ITT +16%IEX +45%GGG +2%XYL -28%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.
$259$287$315$3431MVol705030RSI 46Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.

Nordson Corporation (NDSN)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$213$256$299$342Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$327.40-5.09-1.55%Below
SMA 50$320.78+1.53+0.48%Above
SMA 200$291.43+30.88+10.60%Above
EMA 9$327.72-5.41-1.65%Below
EMA 21$325.98-3.67-1.13%Below
EMA 50$319.31+3.00+0.94%Above
EMA 200$291.31+31.00+10.64%Above
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.
TECHNICAL VERDICTNEUTRALPower Score -48 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%67
Momentum 25%10
Volume 20%56
Volatility 10%67
Patterns 15%50
23%50%77%104%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week45% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago27%+18 pts since
12 Weeks Ago64%-19 pts since
ReadImprovingweek-over-week trajectory

Nordson Corporation (NDSN)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Price vs SMA 20$327.40
Price vs SMA 50$320.78
Price vs SMA 200$291.43
EMA 9/21 Cross327.7/326.0
SMA 50/200Golden
ADX DirectionADX 20
Supertrend$317
Parabolic SAR$336
SMA Slope0.540
RSI46.5
Stochastic K/D33/45
StochRSI K/D6/17
Williams %R-82
CCI-51
TSI vs Signal14.7
CMO-7.0
ROC-3.37%
OBV SignalDistrib
Chaikin MF0.060
MFI37
Force Index-1M
Elder Ray Bull5.16
46.5RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
33.5Stochastic %Kvs %D 45
37.5Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
19.9ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
81.7Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$328.48 / $331.50 / $334.21S1 / S2$325.77 / $322.75
Bollinger (20,2)$317.48 – $337.32SqueezeOff
52-wk range$222.51 – $339.12Off 52-wk high-5.0%
ATR (14)$6.47 (2.0%)Historical vol15.7%
-1.2%Jan45%
+1.8%Feb60%
+1.4%Mar62%
+3.7%Apr60%
+2.4%May60%
+0.2%Jun50%
+1.6%Jul65%
-0.3%Aug45%
+0.8%Sep50%
+2.2%Oct65%
+2.1%Nov85%
+2.7%Dec65%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesNDSNS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)2.95%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+8.0% / -5.9%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-37.5%—
1-week VaR (95%)-5.1%—
Beta (5y)0.971.00
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Nordson Corporation (NDSN)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
NDSN EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)CLOUDY · +7
Trend+42
Momentum-23
Volume+59
Volatility-60
Breadth-32
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-1.01-0.34+0.34+1.0102-0203-1604-2005-2508-0309-07
Average sentiment of 135 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
Overall+6.5+33.2 vs industry
Trend+42.3+73.9 vs industry
Momentum-22.9+8.4 vs industry
Volume+58.6+76.0 vs industry
ReadingNDSNIndustrial - Machinery
n=1,754
Industrials
n=9,922
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall+6.5-26.7-24.1-20.5
Trend+42.3-31.6-26.2-21.3
Momentum-22.9-31.2-24.5-15.8
Volume+58.6-17.4-22.6-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
Sundaram Nagarajan President and Chief Execu$8.2M59% equity+incentive
Joseph Kelley Executive Vice President$2.7M52% equity+incentive
Stephen Lovass Former Executive Vice Preside$2.2M32% equity+incentive
Daniel Hopgood Executive Vice President and $2.2M57% equity+incentive
Srinivas Subramanian Executive Vice Presiden$2.0M52% equity+incentive

Nordson Corporation (NDSN)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental57
Social59
Governance69
Composite ESG61
Composite ESG Trend
6162636420172019202120232025
Filed8-K contentsItems
2026-08-19Earnings Release; Regulation FD; Exhibits2.02,7.01,9.01
2026-06-03Financial Obligation2.03
2026-05-20Earnings Release; Regulation FD; Exhibits2.02,7.01,9.01
2026-03-04Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders5.07
2026-02-18Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Regulation FD Disclosur2.02,7.01,9.01
2026-02-02Entry into Material Definitive Agreement; Creation of Direct Financial1.01,2.03,9.01
2025-12-10Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Regulation FD Disclosur2.02,7.01,9.01
2025-10-28Departure/Election of Directors; Appointment of Officers; Financial St5.02,9.01

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Nordson Corporation (NDSN)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-08-19 to 2026-08-19
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-10-31 to 2028-10-31
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary113 rows · 1998 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-06-01 to 2026-10-14
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form1441 record
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dg3 rows · 2025-01-02 to 2026-03-27
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.