Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

Northern Trust Corporation (NTRS)

Financial Services / Asset Management · NASDAQ Global Select
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$165.54
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$30.3B
Volume
2.6M
52-Wk High
$195.78
52-Wk Low
$121.12
Trailing PE
14.1
P/S
1.99
Gross Margin
59.8%
Net Margin
14.8%
ROE
17%
ROIC
1%
Piotroski
7/9
Altman Z
0.7
1-Yr Return
+33.7%
5-Yr Return
+133.2%
Northern Trust Corporation, a financial holding company established in 1889 and based in Chicago, Illinois, offers a comprehensive suite of wealth management, asset servicing, asset management, and banking solutions worldwide. Its diverse client base includes corporations, institutions, families, and individual investors. The company structures its operations across two primary segments: Asset Servicing and Wealth Management. The Asset Servicing division delivers a broad spectrum of support and operational services tailored for institutional entities. These services include custody, fund administration, outsourced investment operations, investment management, investment risk and analytical reporting, employee benefit services, securities lending, foreign exchange, treasury management, brokerage, transition management, and banking and cash management solutions. This segment serves corporate and public retirement funds, charitable foundations, endowments, investment managers, insurance companies, sovereign wealth funds, and other major institutional investors. Conversely, the Wealth Management segment is dedicated to high-net-worth individuals, families, business owners, executives, professionals, retirees, and established privately held businesses. Its offerings span trust administration, investment management, custody, philanthropic advisory, financial consulting, guardianship and estate administration, family business consulting, family financial education, brokerage services, and private and business banking. Furthermore, Northern Trust provides extensive asset management capabilities, encompassing active and passive strategies for both equity and fixed income, cash management, and alternative asset classes like private equity and hedge funds of funds. These investment products are delivered via diverse vehicles, including individually managed accounts, bank common and collective funds, registered investment companies, exchange-traded funds, non-U.S. collective investment funds, and unregistered private investment funds. The corporation also offers sophisticated overlay and other risk management services.
SectorFinancial ServicesIndustryAsset ManagementExchangeNASDAQMarket Cap$30.3BEmployees23,800 (SEC-filed)CEOMichael Gerard O'GradyIPO1980-03-17CountryUS
50 South La Salle Street, Chicago, IL 60603  ·  Tel 312 630 6000  ·  northerntrust.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE33 / 100Street mean $184.50 (6 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALTWO-WAY FLOW$0.1M buys against $5.8M sells / 6 mo
1 Year vs S&P 500 · NTRS +33.7% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread +17.8pp
95116137158Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26NTRSS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · NTRS +133.2% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread -56.7pp
631442253062019202020212023202420252026NTRSS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Northern Trust Corporation (NTRS)

Financial Services / Asset Management
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
33of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability64/100
Growth60/100
Momentum54/100
Quality58/100
Earnings Quality70/100
Balance Sheet59/100
Value78/100
Risk (safety)15/100
Overall33.1/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
RJF
51
ARES
45
PFG
57
TROW
78
AMP
48
STT
17
NTRS
33

IS Score Trend — quarterly

2941546623 Q123 Q324 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q1
14 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q2. Peak 64 in 24 Q2, latest 33 — -31 since. Fell in 3 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY33 / 100IS Score 33.1 / 100 · -31.1 from peak of 64
2941546623 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTUREBEARISHTechnical Score 24 / 100 · Power -53 · 4 of 22 indicator votes bullish
13%44%74%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

Both readings sit below the midpoint — business quality at 33 and price structure at 24 out of 100 — so they are not in conflict. The fundamentals and the tape are saying the same thing, which is the case in which either one alone would have been enough.

Northern Trust Corporation (NTRS)

Financial Services / Asset Management
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 55 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 33.1would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 40 → 42 → 36 → 33the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 18%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 1,026 → now 1,026fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score3 of 4top 4% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)0 buysnone disclosed
Insider Buys (180d)2$0.08M
ETF Funds (30d)1001 up / 915 downnet +86 funds
Institutions Added (13F)65managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

62276490710492023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 1,026 · latest 1,026 (+0 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%
2026 Q21,026156.1M$26.6B84.8%
2026 Q1961155.2M$21.4B84.4%
2025 Q4914157.0M$21.1B85.3%
2025 Q3876159.5M$21.4B86.7%
2025 Q2844167.2M$21.0B90.9%
2025 Q1788167.9M$16.5B91.3%
2024 Q4786167.2M$16.9B90.9%
2024 Q3728168.3M$15.1B91.5%
2024 Q2697166.8M$13.9B90.6%
2024 Q1685167.3M$14.8B90.9%
2023 Q4675170.6M$14.3B92.7%
2023 Q3645168.5M$11.7B91.6%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

Northern Trust Corporation (NTRS)

Financial Services / Asset Management
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Crown Susandirector2026-10-01A-Award87$0.01M38,847
Klevorn Marcy Sdirector2026-10-01A-Award65$0.01M13,625
Harrison Dean Mdirector2026-10-01A-Award152$0.03M35,322
Dhandapani Chandradirector2026-10-01A-Award31$0.01M7,147
Slark Martin Pdirector2026-10-01A-Award71$0.01M22,468
Petrino Richarddirector2026-10-01A-Award6$0.00M4,350
Mehta Siddharth Ndirector2026-10-01A-Award31$0.01M12,518
Tribbett Charles Adirector2026-10-01A-Award80$0.01M35,949
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales935,982$5.8MCounted
P — Open-market purchases2480$0.1MCounted
F — Tax withholding1441,845$6.1MNone — compensation
G — Gifts21,620—None

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-6K-3K-1K2K-105-606+207-208+009+110
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalTwo-Way Flow
Open-Market Sells$5.8M9 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.1M2 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Ro KhannaHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-07-072026-08-12
Lisa C. McClainHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002025-10-312025-11-24
Lisa C. McClainHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002025-10-302025-11-24
Dan SullivanSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002023-08-222023-09-22
Dan SullivanSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002023-08-222023-09-21
Daniel Scott SullivanSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002023-08-222023-09-21
House 12-Mo6 trades1 purchases
Senate 12-Mo0 tradesNone purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag

Northern Trust Corporation (NTRS)

Financial Services / Asset Management
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
13F Filers (last complete Q)961
13F Shares155M84.4% of shares out
New / Closed128 / 63positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced346 / 297positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)1.00option positions
Free Float98.3%180M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Confluence Investment Management L629,512$107M
Wealth Enhancement Advisory Servic59,539$9M
Czech National Bank52,568$9M
Mn Services Vermogensbeheer B.V.51,278$9M
Ifm Investors Pty Ltd38,992$7M
First Pacific Financial31,945$5M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.0%$934M
VTI0.0%$934M
VTSAX0.0%$934M
VSMPX0.0%$934M
VOO0.0%$814M
VFINX0.0%$814M

13F Filers Holding NTRS — quarterly

665792919104624Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.911.011.111.2224Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
18%41%64%86%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session53.6%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg48.2%50-day 51.7%
TrendFalling20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 55% · N: 42% · B: 87%latest session
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.1B$0.3B$0.4B$0.6B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where NTRS Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc1.4M35 sh
Ubsa Ubs Ats1.3M44 sh
Sgmt Sigma X20.8M31 sh
Mlix Instinct X0.7M57 sh
Ebxl Level Ats0.6M18 sh
Mstx Ms Trajectory Cross (Ats-1)0.6M25 sh

Northern Trust Corporation (NTRS)

Financial Services / Asset Management
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Corporate and Institut$4.8BWealth Management$3.4BRevenue$14.3BGross profit$8.1BCost of revenue$6.2BOperating income$2.3BSG&A$3.5BNet income$1.7BTax$0.6B
Where a dollar of Northern Trust Corporation revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live.
RegionRevenueShare
Domestic Country$5.7B70%
Foreign Country$2.4B30%
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
NTRS (live moat model)Peer median: RJF · ARES · PFG · TROW · AMP
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 48/100 — Weak; primary source Network Effects.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

18K20K22K24K2018202020222024

Northern Trust Corporation (NTRS)

Financial Services / Asset Management
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
OfficerTitle
Michael G. O'GradyChairman, President & CEO
Peter CherecwichExecutive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer
Jason Jerrome TylerExecutive Vice President & President of Wealth Management
Thomas A. SouthExecutive Vice President & Chief Information Officer
Revenue ($B)
$0B$5B$11B$16B6FY218FY2212FY2316FY2414FY259FY26E9FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$0.00$4.27$8.54$12.807.14FY216.14FY225.08FY239.77FY248.74FY2511.53FY26E12.80FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$1.19$2.38$3.5625-0425-0725-1026-0126-0426-07NextE
Beats (>2%)5 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+7.9%
Next Report2026-10-21
Income Quality0.24OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Northern Trust Corporation (NTRS)

Financial Services / Asset Management
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$0B$5B$11B$16BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
0%34%67%101%100.931.023.8FY2187.122.817.2FY2255.712.19.1FY2352.216.812.8FY2456.516.312.1FY25GrossOperatingNet
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$3B$6B$9B$3BFY21$3BFY22$3BFY23$8BFY24$8BFY25Wealth ManagemTreasury and OAsset ServicinCorporate and
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue+3.0%+19.5%+56.3%+31.0%-9.9%
Gross profit+9.5%+3.1%-0.0%+22.9%-2.5%
Operating income+23.5%-12.1%-17.1%+81.6%-12.3%
Net income+27.8%-13.5%-17.1%+83.4%-14.5%

Northern Trust Corporation (NTRS)

Financial Services / Asset Management
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue6.57.812.115.914.3
Cost of revenue-0.11.05.47.66.2
Gross profit6.56.76.78.38.1
R&D expense0.00.00.00.00.0
SG&A expense2.62.82.93.03.5
Operating income2.01.81.52.72.3
EBITDA2.52.32.13.43.2
D&A0.50.60.60.70.9
Pretax income2.01.81.52.72.3
Income tax0.50.40.40.60.6
Net income1.51.31.12.01.7
Diluted EPS ($)7.146.145.089.778.74
Diluted shares (M)209209208202189
Operating CF$6B
CapEx$0B
Free cash flow$5B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$1B
Net cash change$1B
Operating cash flow$5.53BFree cash flow$5.46BCapEx$0.07BBuybacks$1.27BDividends$0.63BRetained cash$3.55B
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Northern Trust Corporation (NTRS)

Financial Services / Asset Management
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents46.641.145.461.1
ST investments27.923.911.12.7
Receivables (net)1.70.20.00.0
Total current assets76.265.156.663.8
PP&E (net)0.50.51.00.5
Goodwill + intangibles0.70.72.90.7
Total assets155.0150.8155.5177.1
Accounts payable0.00.00.00.0
Short-term debt2.53.82.612.9
Deferred revenue0.00.00.00.0
Total current liabilities126.4120.0125.1155.7
Long-term debt12.413.413.43.5
Total liabilities143.8138.9142.7164.2
Shareholders' equity11.311.912.813.0

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income1.31.12.01.7
D&A0.60.60.70.8
Stock-based compensation0.00.00.00.0
Working capital change0.9(0.0)(3.2)2.7
Operating cash flow2.42.6(0.5)5.5
Capital expenditures(0.7)(0.7)(0.7)(0.1)
Investing cash flow25.94.8(2.6)(20.2)
Buybacks(0.0)(0.3)(0.9)(1.3)
Dividends paid(0.8)(0.7)(0.6)(0.6)
Debt issuance / (repay)5.50.9(0.1)0.3
Financing cash flow(26.4)(7.2)3.415.2
Free cash flow1.71.9(1.2)5.5
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$59B$118B$177BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$-1B$1B$3B$6BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Northern Trust Corporation (NTRS)

Financial Services / Asset Management
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE13.0%11.5%9.6%16.5%13.5%17%
ROA0.9%0.8%0.7%1.3%1.0%1.3%
ROIC7.6%-2.8%-3.1%-7.3%-5.0%1.2%
Gross margin100.9%87.1%55.7%52.2%56.5%59.8%
Operating margin31.0%22.8%12.1%16.8%16.3%19.8%
Net margin23.8%17.2%9.1%12.8%12.1%14.8%
EBITDA margin38.9%29.9%17.3%21.3%22.5%25.0%
FCF margin13.0%21.5%16.1%-7.8%33.1%—
VALUATION
P/E14.2212.5414.819.7314.8314.1
P/B1.831.491.381.551.992.3
P/S3.392.161.351.241.801.99
P/FCF26.1310.048.41-16.055.44231.0
EV/EBITDA12.04-18.50-14.91-6.16-6.72-1.5
EV/Revenue4.69-5.54-2.58-1.31-1.51-0.4
Earnings yield7.0%8.0%6.8%10.3%6.7%7.36%
FCF yield3.8%10.0%11.9%-6.2%18.4%0.43%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio1.390.600.540.450.414.99
Quick ratio1.390.600.540.450.414.99
Debt / equity0.701.321.451.251.271.18
Debt / assets4.6%9.6%11.4%10.3%9.3%8.8%
Net debt / EBITDA3.34-25.72-22.72-12.01-14.73-9.47
Interest coverage84.101.780.270.350.38—
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Northern Trust Corporation (NTRS)

Financial Services / Asset Management
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover0.040.050.080.100.090.08
Receivables turnover—9.1212.68125.15695.86—
DSO (days)0402931—
DPO (days)—0000—
Cash conversion cycle—402931—
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth3.0%19.4%56.4%31.0%-9.9%—
Net income growth27.8%-13.5%-17.1%83.4%-14.5%—
EPS growth28.0%-13.7%-16.2%91.2%-10.2%—
FCF growth-37.1%98.5%16.8%-163.2%484.4%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)7.416.405.3610.259.2112.18
Book value / share57.6153.9057.6264.5568.7172.84
Revenue / share31.1137.0958.6880.1375.8382.53
FCF / share4.037.999.44-6.2225.100.71
Cash / share0.00356.75314.46285.40338.22281.30
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield1.2%0.2%2.1%4.7%4.9%4.22%
Altman Z-Score0.38-0.11-0.12-0.15-0.300.7
Piotroski F-Score645667/9
Beneish M-Score-2.39-2.12-2.57-3.02-3.65-2.33
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score7 / 9Strong
Altman Z-Score0.7Distress (<1.81)Distress
Income quality0.24Accrual-heavyOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-2.33Non-manipulatorvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.74
Interest burden1.00
Operating margin19.8%
Asset turnover0.09×
Financial leverage13.37×
= ROE17%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.89
Earnings stability0.65
Earnings persistence0.88
Revenue CAGR 3y15.5%
EPS CAGR 3y27.4%
FCF CAGR 3y-61.4%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Northern Trust Corporation (NTRS)

Financial Services / Asset Management
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield4.22%
Dividend Yield1.98%
Total Shareholder Return6.19%cash yield
SBC / Revenue0.0%dilution pressure
P/E · now 14.19x11x13x15x
P/S · now 1.991.1x1.9x2.7x3.6x
EV/EBITDA · now -1.5-21x-9x3x14x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
RJF$30.1B13.418%13.6%+9.1%7/9-0.7%
ARES$36.9B49.015%10.5%+45.4%6/9-20.0%
PFG$23.3B15.513%10.3%+3.7%5/9+40.1%
TROW$21.5B10.121%33.1%+7.0%8/9+3.0%
AMP$44.2B11.963%22.2%+9.0%5/9—
STT$45.5B13.312%18.0%+2.2%6/9—
PS$17.8B1112.0-3%-78.8%—3/9—
TPG$16.3B34.920%5.1%+65.6%7/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Hold
35 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (5)Hold (18)Buy (12)Str Buy (0)
Mean Target (qtr)$184.506 targets
Target vs. Price+11.5%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-10-21street $2.87
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$9.48B$9.54B / $9.43B$11.53$12.67 / $11.108
FY2027$9.49B$9.52B / $9.39B$12.80$12.97 / $12.469
FY2028$10.04B$10.21B / $9.82B$14.32$15.22 / $14.015

Northern Trust Corporation (NTRS)

Financial Services / Asset Management
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Month$186.50+12.7%2
Last Quarter$184.50+11.5%6
Last Year$166.06+0.3%16
All Time$131.02-20.9%44
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $165.54. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga, Investing.

Third-Party Composite Rating

A-
DCF
5/5
ROE
5/5
ROA
4/5
Debt/Eq
2/5
P/E
2/5
P/B
2/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.
NTRS +33.7% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread +17.8pp
95116137158Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26NTRS +34%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLF +7.2%
90113136158Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26NTRSXLF
Peer Set — indexed to 100
6395127160Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26NTRS +34%RJF -1%ARES -20%PFG +40%TROW +3%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.

Northern Trust Corporation (NTRS)

Financial Services / Asset Management
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$134$155$177$1983MVol705030RSI 35Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.
$116$143$169$195Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$170.47-4.93-2.89%Below
SMA 50$179.36-13.82-7.71%Below
SMA 200$164.09+1.45+0.88%Above
EMA 9$167.17-1.63-0.98%Below
EMA 21$170.77-5.23-3.06%Below
EMA 50$175.23-9.69-5.53%Below
EMA 200$164.33+1.21+0.74%Above
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.

Northern Trust Corporation (NTRS)

Financial Services / Asset Management
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TECHNICAL VERDICTBEARISHPower Score -534 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%20
Momentum 25%20
Volume 20%25
Volatility 10%0
Patterns 15%50
13%44%74%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week18% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago18%+0 pts since
12 Weeks Ago45%-27 pts since
ReadStabilizingweek-over-week trajectory
Price vs SMA 20$170.47
Price vs SMA 50$179.36
Price vs SMA 200$164.09
EMA 9/21 Cross167.2/170.8
SMA 50/200Golden
ADX DirectionADX 40
Supertrend$173
Parabolic SAR$171
SMA Slope-0.620
RSI34.6
Stochastic K/D31/25
StochRSI K/D51/36
Williams %R-61
CCI-86
TSI vs Signal-33.5
CMO-30.8
ROC-3.42%
OBV SignalDistrib
Chaikin MF-0.030
MFI47
Force Index-1M
Elder Ray Bull-1.99
34.6RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
31.3Stochastic %Kvs %D 25
47.2Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
40ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
61.4Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$164.06 / $166.99 / $168.54S1 / S2$162.51 / $159.58
Bollinger (20,2)$162.72 – $178.21SqueezeOff
52-wk range$120.39 – $195.78Off 52-wk high-15.4%
ATR (14)$3.90 (2.4%)Historical vol19.8%

Northern Trust Corporation (NTRS)

Financial Services / Asset Management
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
-0.7%Jan35%
-0.3%Feb45%
+0.9%Mar48%
+0.2%Apr50%
+0.5%May55%
+0.3%Jun40%
+2.0%Jul65%
-1.3%Aug45%
-1.1%Sep45%
+1.7%Oct65%
+4.5%Nov70%
+3.3%Dec75%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesNTRSS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)2.84%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+7.0% / -6.5%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-45.9%—
1-week VaR (95%)-4.5%—
Beta (5y)1.261.00
NTRS EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)RAINY · -36
Trend-37
Momentum-34
Volume-27
Volatility-60
Breadth-23
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-0.37+0.08+0.52+0.9702-0203-2305-0406-1507-2709-07
Average sentiment of 166 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Northern Trust Corporation (NTRS)

Financial Services / Asset Management
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Overall-36.1-19.1 vs industry
Trend-36.8-26.9 vs industry
Momentum-33.8-26.8 vs industry
Volume-26.8-26.8 vs industry
ReadingNTRSAsset Management
n=10,831
Financial Services
n=24,134
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall-36.1-17.0-16.3-20.5
Trend-36.8-9.8-12.5-21.3
Momentum-33.8-7.0-4.4-15.8
Volume-26.8+0.0+0.0-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
Frederick H. Waddell Chairman and Chief Exec$9.2M75% equity+incentive
William L. Morrison President and Chief Oper$4.9M71% equity+incentive
Michael G. O’Grady Executive Vice President $3.3M68% equity+incentive
Steven L. Fradkin President—Corporate and In$3.3M70% equity+incentive
Jana R. Schreuder President—Wealth Managemen$3.3M70% equity+incentive
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental72
Social81
Governance79
Composite ESG77
Composite ESG Trend
7576777720172019202120232025

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Northern Trust Corporation (NTRS)

Financial Services / Asset Management
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-10-21 to 2026-07-22
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-12-31 to 2028-12-31
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary115 rows · 1997 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-09-30 to 2026-10-01
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form144not present for this symbol
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dgnot present for this symbol
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.