Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

NVR, Inc. (NVR)

Consumer Cyclical / Residential Construction · New York Stock Exchange
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$5919.82
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$15.9B
Volume
84,870
52-Wk High
$8200.00
52-Wk Low
$5501.01
Trailing PE
14.6
P/S
1.68
Gross Margin
22.2%
Net Margin
12.1%
ROE
31%
ROIC
24%
Piotroski
5/9
Altman Z
12.0
1-Yr Return
-22.2%
5-Yr Return
+65.6%
NVR, Inc. functions as a prominent home construction company within the United States, organized into two primary divisions: homebuilding and mortgage banking. Within its homebuilding segment, the company develops and sells various residential units, including detached houses, townhouses, and condominium complexes, marketed under the brand names Ryan Homes, NVHomes, and Heartland Homes. Ryan Homes typically targets individuals purchasing their first home or those in their initial property upgrade, while NVHomes and Heartland Homes cater to a more affluent clientele of move-up and luxury buyers. Additionally, NVR offers a range of financial services to its homebuilding customers through its mortgage banking arm, which includes brokering title insurance, performing title searches for loan settlements, and transferring mortgage loans to investors in the secondary markets without retaining servicing rights. The company's operational footprint spans numerous states and the District of Columbia, encompassing Maryland, Virginia, West Virginia, Delaware, New Jersey, Eastern Pennsylvania, New York, Ohio, Western Pennsylvania, Indiana, Illinois, North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, and Tennessee. Established in 1980, NVR, Inc. maintains its corporate headquarters in Reston, Virginia.
SectorConsumer CyclicalIndustryResidential ConstructionExchangeNYSEMarket Cap$15.9BEmployees6,300 (SEC-filed)CEOEugene James BredowIPO1985-07-22CountryUS
Plaza America Tower I, Reston, VA 20190  ·  Tel 703 956 4000  ·  nvrinc.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE48 / 100Street mean $6757.25 (4 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALNET BUYING$0.5M open-market purchases vs $0.0M sales / 6 mo
1 Year vs S&P 500 · NVR -22.2% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread -38.0pp
7087104120Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26NVRS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · NVR +65.6% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread -124.3pp
511362213072019202020212023202420252026NVRS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

NVR, Inc. (NVR)

Consumer Cyclical / Residential Construction
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
48of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability62/100
Growth16/100
Momentum39/100
Quality67/100
Earnings Quality88/100
Balance Sheet95/100
Value53/100
Risk (safety)100/100
Overall48.1/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
LEN
40
TOL
54
PHM
48
TMHC
51
DHI
52
IBP
37
NVR
48

IS Score Trend — quarterly

3852667923 Q123 Q324 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q1
14 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q2. Peak 77 in 23 Q1, latest 48 — -29 since. Dropped below the 75 line in 23 Q2, at 71. Fell in 2 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY48 / 100IS Score 48.1 / 100 · -29.1 from peak of 77
4657687923 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTUREBEARISHTechnical Score 30 / 100 · Power -39 · 7 of 22 indicator votes bullish
-4%20%44%68%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

Both readings sit below the midpoint — business quality at 48 and price structure at 30 out of 100 — so they are not in conflict. The fundamentals and the tape are saying the same thing, which is the case in which either one alone would have been enough.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 55 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 48.1would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 58 → 50 → 52 → 48the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 0%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 702 → now 690fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

NVR, Inc. (NVR)

Consumer Cyclical / Residential Construction
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score4 of 4top 0% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)2 buys2026-09-11
Insider Buys (180d)2$0.48M
ETF Funds (30d)576 up / 557 downnet +19 funds
Institutions Added (13F)33managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

5916306697082023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 702 · latest 690 (-12 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%Guard
2026 Q26902.4M$16.3B88.2%
2026 Q16572.3M$15.6B84.6%
2025 Q46892.4M$17.1B88.4%
2025 Q36782.5M$20.1B89.7%
2025 Q26562.5M$18.2B91.0%
2025 Q16782.5M$18.2B93.1%
2024 Q47002.6M$20.4B93.6%
2024 Q37022.9M$24.3B106.4%ex-outlier 93.1%
2024 Q26702.6M$19.2B94.0%
2024 Q16762.6M$20.8B95.4%
2023 Q46472.7M$18.3B97.0%
2023 Q35972.8M$16.9B101.9%ex-outlier 88.8%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

Why 2024-09 reads 106.40%. Institutions cannot hold more of a company than exists. The reported 2.9M shares exceed the 2.7M outstanding, and a single filer accounts for the excess: INTERNATIONAL ASSETS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC reports 363,037 shares against 33 the prior quarter, a 11,001x jump, which alone would be 13.3% of the company. Excluding that filing, ownership is 93.1%. We publish both figures. 13F filings are due 45 days after quarter end and amendments keep arriving after that, so the newest quarter is provisional by construction - this is what an unsettled quarter looks like.

Why 2023-09 reads 101.93%. Institutions cannot hold more of a company than exists. The reported 2.8M shares exceed the 2.7M outstanding, and a single filer accounts for the excess: VANGUARD GROUP INC reports 358,402 shares against 350,886 the prior quarter, a 1x jump, which alone would be 13.1% of the company. Excluding that filing, ownership is 88.8%. We publish both figures. 13F filings are due 45 days after quarter end and amendments keep arriving after that, so the newest quarter is provisional by construction - this is what an unsettled quarter looks like.

NVR, Inc. (NVR)

Consumer Cyclical / Residential Construction
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Oliver Georgedirector2026-08-07BUY63$0.41M63
Martinez Melquiades R.director2026-07-30GIFT29—162
Ross Susan Williamsondirector2026-05-29EXERCISE238$0.40M624
Ross Susan Williamsondirector2026-05-29EXERCISE238$0.40M0
Saville Paul CExecutive Chairman2026-05-14A-Award2,619$14.98M2,619
Bredow Eugene JamesChief Executive Officer2026-05-14A-Award2,619$14.98M2,619
Malzahn Daniel DavidChief Financial Officer2026-05-14A-Award1,335$7.64M1,335
Kelpy Matthew B.VP, Chief Accounting Officer2026-05-14A-Award272$1.56M272
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
P — Open-market purchases274$0.5MCounted
M — Exercises (paired A/D)1238$0.4MNone — mechanics
G — Gifts129—None

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-1K2K5K9K-102+004+905-007+008
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalNet Buying
Open-Market Sells$0.0M0 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.5M2 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
FiledFilerShares registeredEst. proceeds
2026-02-13Ross Susan Williamson200$1.6M
2026-02-10Matthew B. Kelpy500$3.9M
2026-02-05Ross Susan Williamson200$1.6M
2026-02-04Ross Susan Williamson220$1.7M
Trailing 12 mo5 filings1,320$11M
FiledFormReporting person% of classShares
2026-05-14SCHEDULE 13GCapital Research Global Investors5.90%0.2M sh
2026-04-30SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Capital Management7.38%0.2M sh
2026-04-24SCHEDULE 13G/ABlackRock, Inc.8.90%0.2M sh
2026-03-27SCHEDULE 13G/AThe Vanguard Group—exit/reporting change

NVR, Inc. (NVR)

Consumer Cyclical / Residential Construction
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Ro KhannaHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-09-112026-10-09
Ro KhannaHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-09-022026-10-09
Maria Elvira SalazarHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-03-192026-04-22
House 12-Mo8 trades6 purchases
Senate 12-Mo0 tradesNone purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag
13F Filers (last complete Q)657
13F Shares2M84.6% of shares out
New / Closed62 / 80positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced226 / 233positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)0.00option positions
Free Float97.9%3M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Smead Capital Management, Inc.27,829$171M
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.8,516$52M
Gateway Investment Advisers Llc2,415$15M
Beacon Investment Advisory Service1,860$11M
Banque Pictet & Cie Sa1,729$11M
Wealth Enhancement Advisory Servic1,470$8M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.0%$493M
VTSAX0.0%$493M
VSMPX0.0%$493M
VTI0.0%$493M
VFIAX0.0%$409M
VOO0.0%$409M

13F Filers Holding NVR — quarterly

65367068870524Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
42%54%65%77%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session65.0%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg62.5%50-day 59.6%
TrendRising20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 65% · N: 66% · B: 53%latest session

NVR, Inc. (NVR)

Consumer Cyclical / Residential Construction
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.1B$0.2B$0.3B$0.3B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where NVR Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Mlix Instinct X0.0M3 sh
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc0.0M3 sh
Cgxs Onechronos0.0M4 sh
Ubsa Ubs Ats0.0M3 sh
Jpmx Jpm-X0.0M3 sh
Ebxl Level Ats0.0M2 sh
Home Building Segment$10.1BMortgage Banking Segme$0.2BRevenue$10.3BGross profit$2.4BCost of revenue$8.0BOperating income$1.7BSG&A$0.7BNet income$1.3BTax$0.4B
Where a dollar of NVR, Inc. revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live.
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
NVR (live moat model)Peer median: LEN · TOL · PHM · TMHC · DHI
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 52/100 — Weak; primary source Efficient Scale.

This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

NVR, Inc. (NVR)

Consumer Cyclical / Residential Construction
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

6K6K7K7K2018202020222024
OfficerTitle
Paul C. SavilleExecutive Chairman of the Board
Eugene James BredowPresident & Chief Executive Officer
Daniel David MalzahnSenior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer & Treasurer
Matthew KelpyVice President, Chief Accounting Officer & Controller
Revenue ($B)
$0B$4B$7B$11B9FY2111FY2210FY2311FY2410FY259FY26E10FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$0.00$168.90$337.79$506.69320.48FY21491.82FY22463.31FY23506.69FY24436.55FY25358.78FY26E392.74FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$44.93$89.86$134.8025-0425-0725-1026-0126-0426-07NextE
Beats (>2%)3 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise-1.4%
Next Report2026-10-22
Income Quality0.93OCF ÷ net income

NVR, Inc. (NVR)

Consumer Cyclical / Residential Construction
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$0B$4B$7B$11BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
0%9%18%27%24.516.413.8FY2127.320.616.4FY2226.019.116.7FY2325.518.916.0FY2423.016.213.0FY25GrossOperatingNet
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$4B$7B$11B$9BFY21$11BFY22$10BFY23$11BFY24$10BFY25Home Building Mortgage Banki
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue+18.7%+17.6%-9.5%+10.6%-2.1%
Gross profit+36.6%+30.9%-13.6%+8.4%-12.0%
Operating income+50.4%+47.5%-16.0%+9.1%-15.9%
Net income+37.2%+39.5%-7.8%+5.7%-20.3%

NVR, Inc. (NVR)

Consumer Cyclical / Residential Construction
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue9.010.59.510.510.3
Cost of revenue6.87.77.17.98.0
Gross profit2.22.92.52.72.4
R&D expense0.00.00.00.00.0
SG&A expense0.60.60.70.70.7
Operating income1.52.21.82.01.7
EBITDA1.72.32.02.21.8
D&A0.00.00.00.00.0
Pretax income1.62.31.92.11.8
Income tax0.40.50.30.40.4
Net income1.21.71.61.71.3
Diluted EPS ($)320.48491.82463.31506.69436.55
Diluted shares (M)44333
Operating CF$1B
CapEx$0B
Free cash flow$1B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$2B
Net cash change$-1B
Operating cash flow$1.12BCash reserves drawn$0.74BFree cash flow$1.10BCapEx$0.02BBuybacks$1.83B
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

NVR, Inc. (NVR)

Consumer Cyclical / Residential Construction
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents2.53.22.62.0
ST investments0.00.00.00.0
Receivables (net)0.00.00.00.0
Total current assets5.26.05.83.7
PP&E (net)0.10.10.10.2
Goodwill + intangibles0.00.00.00.0
Total assets5.76.66.45.9
Accounts payable0.40.50.40.3
Short-term debt0.00.00.00.0
Deferred revenue0.30.30.30.0
Total current liabilities1.11.21.20.9
Long-term debt0.90.90.91.1
Total liabilities2.22.22.22.0
Shareholders' equity3.54.44.23.9

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income1.71.61.71.3
D&A0.00.00.00.0
Stock-based compensation0.10.10.10.1
Working capital change(0.0)(0.2)(0.3)(0.1)
Operating cash flow1.91.51.41.1
Capital expenditures(0.0)(0.0)(0.0)(0.0)
Investing cash flow(0.0)(0.0)(0.0)(0.1)
Buybacks(1.5)(1.1)(2.1)(1.8)
Dividends paid0.00.00.00.0
Debt issuance / (repay)(0.6)(0.0)(0.0)(0.0)
Financing cash flow(1.9)(0.8)(1.9)(1.8)
Free cash flow1.91.51.31.1
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$2B$4B$7BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$0B$1B$1B$2BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

NVR, Inc. (NVR)

Consumer Cyclical / Residential Construction
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE40.5%53.0%40.4%39.2%33.2%31%
ROA21.3%30.0%26.0%25.9%21.9%20.9%
ROIC56.6%83.4%67.9%60.3%41.0%24.3%
Gross margin24.5%27.3%26.0%25.5%23.0%22.2%
Operating margin16.4%20.6%19.1%18.9%16.2%14.9%
Net margin13.8%16.4%16.7%16.0%13.0%12.1%
EBITDA margin18.5%21.9%20.7%20.5%17.3%16.1%
FCF margin13.7%17.6%15.4%12.8%10.8%—
VALUATION
P/E17.949.1114.8416.1416.2914.6
P/B7.394.485.416.455.654.8
P/S2.481.492.482.572.151.68
P/FCF18.128.4916.0320.1819.9015.2
EV/EBITDA12.766.1510.8811.8211.6110.3
EV/Revenue2.371.352.252.422.071.7
Earnings yield5.6%11.0%6.7%6.2%6.1%7.04%
FCF yield5.5%11.8%6.2%5.0%5.0%6.60%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio4.354.534.905.073.953.38
Quick ratio2.782.973.313.292.121.21
Debt / equity0.530.290.230.240.310.31
Debt / assets27.3%17.8%15.4%16.0%20.4%19.2%
Net debt / EBITDA-0.59-0.66-1.09-0.74-0.42-0.10
Interest coverage30.9157.9870.4977.1463.47—
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

NVR, Inc. (NVR)

Consumer Cyclical / Residential Construction
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover1.541.831.561.621.661.72
Receivables turnover486.27535.02382.60342.20311.23189.9
DSO (days)111112
DPO (days)211923201621
Cash conversion cycle787175747392
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth18.7%17.6%-9.5%10.6%-3.5%—
Net income growth37.2%39.5%-7.8%5.7%-20.3%—
EPS growth44.9%53.7%-6.8%7.4%-11.7%—
FCF growth34.7%51.2%-20.4%-8.7%-18.5%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)329.35506.33471.87506.76447.65416.69
Book value / share799.571029.001294.021268.481291.301238.11
Revenue / share2386.093092.222826.833176.733398.483441.16
FCF / share326.10543.33436.74405.32366.46382.04
Cash / share685.34740.27937.71786.68653.82437.12
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield6.9%9.5%4.6%7.6%8.4%9.12%
Altman Z-Score10.4311.3512.4614.4513.8112.0
Piotroski F-Score895645/9
Beneish M-Score-2.54-2.45-1.90-2.17-0.74-1.13
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score5 / 9Middling
Altman Z-Score12.0Safe (>2.99)Safe
Income quality0.93Accrual-heavyOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-1.13Elevatedvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.77
Interest burden0.99
Operating margin15.9%
Asset turnover1.65×
Financial leverage1.58×
= ROE32%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.32
Earnings stability0.00
Earnings persistence0.90
Revenue CAGR 3y-2.0%
EPS CAGR 3y-5.1%
FCF CAGR 3y-15.7%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

NVR, Inc. (NVR)

Consumer Cyclical / Residential Construction
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield9.12%
Dividend Yield0.00%
Total Shareholder Return8.57%cash yield
SBC / Revenue0.7%dilution pressure
P/E · now 14.68x12x15x19x
P/S · now 1.681.4x1.8x2.2x2.7x
EV/EBITDA · now 10.36x8x11x13x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
LEN$18.3B14.66%3.5%-8.1%5/9-35.9%
TOL$12.3B10.714%10.5%-1.1%4/9+0.3%
PHM$21.6B11.615%11.9%-7.3%3/9-7.5%
TMHC$6.7B10.611%7.2%-9.0%4/9+17.4%
DHI$39.0B13.213%9.8%-3.5%5/9—
IBP$4.9B19.938%8.3%+0.3%4/9—
MDC$4.7B54.83%2.2%+5346.9%4/9—
SKY$4.2B22.612%6.9%+4.5%7/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Buy
25 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (4)Hold (10)Buy (11)Str Buy (0)
Mean Target (qtr)$6757.254 targets
Target vs. Price+14.1%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-10-22street $102.77
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$9.40B$9.43B / $9.36B$358.78$363.12 / $349.995
FY2027$9.84B$10.01B / $9.52B$392.74$418.25 / $358.065
FY2028$10.11B$10.13B / $10.09B$446.44$479.78 / $413.102

NVR, Inc. (NVR)

Consumer Cyclical / Residential Construction
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Month$6091.50+2.9%2
Last Quarter$6757.25+14.1%4
Last Year$7588.23+28.2%13
All Time$7396.21+24.9%14
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $5919.82. Aggregated from StreetInsider.

Third-Party Composite Rating

A-
DCF
3/5
ROE
5/5
ROA
5/5
Debt/Eq
3/5
P/E
3/5
P/B
1/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.
NVR -22.2% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread -38.0pp
7087104120Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26NVR -22%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLY -3.2%
718496109Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26NVRXLY
Peer Set — indexed to 100
6183105127Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26NVR -22%LEN -36%TOL +0%PHM -8%TMHC +17%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.

NVR, Inc. (NVR)

Consumer Cyclical / Residential Construction
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$5311$5973$6634$72960MVol705030RSI 44Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.
$5396$6332$7267$8203Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$6053.54-133.72-2.21%Below
SMA 50$6200.52-280.70-4.53%Below
SMA 200$6614.38-694.56-10.50%Below
EMA 9$5908.34+11.48+0.19%Above
EMA 21$6013.52-93.70-1.56%Below
EMA 50$6150.61-230.79-3.75%Below
EMA 200$6566.59-646.77-9.85%Below
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.

NVR, Inc. (NVR)

Consumer Cyclical / Residential Construction
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TECHNICAL VERDICTBEARISHPower Score -397 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%22
Momentum 25%20
Volume 20%56
Volatility 10%0
Patterns 15%50
-4%20%44%68%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week0% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago0%+0 pts since
12 Weeks Ago0%+0 pts since
ReadStabilizingweek-over-week trajectory
Price vs SMA 20$6053.54
Price vs SMA 50$6200.52
Price vs SMA 200$6614.38
EMA 9/21 Cross5908.3/6013.5
SMA 50/200Death
ADX DirectionADX 15
Supertrend$6136
Parabolic SAR$5617
SMA Slope-11.550
RSI43.7
Stochastic K/D34/22
StochRSI K/D49/28
Williams %R-55
CCI-36
TSI vs Signal-20.1
CMO-12.5
ROC-1.24%
OBV SignalDistrib
Chaikin MF0.060
MFI27
Force Index0M
Elder Ray Bull95.88
43.7RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
34.2Stochastic %Kvs %D 22
27.4Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
14.9ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
54.7Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$5926.95 / $6058.88 / $6176.94S1 / S2$5808.89 / $5676.96
Bollinger (20,2)$5688.88 – $6418.20SqueezeOff
52-wk range$5501.01 – $8200.00Off 52-wk high-27.8%
ATR (14)$167.94 (2.8%)Historical vol25.1%

NVR, Inc. (NVR)

Consumer Cyclical / Residential Construction
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
+5.3%Jan75%
-2.9%Feb25%
+1.2%Mar62%
+3.8%Apr45%
-1.4%May60%
-1.0%Jun50%
+2.0%Jul50%
+1.7%Aug60%
-1.4%Sep35%
-0.4%Oct45%
+3.4%Nov75%
+3.1%Dec75%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesNVRS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)3.58%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+8.5% / -9.0%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-42.4%—
1-week VaR (95%)-7.1%—
Beta (5y)0.911.00
NVR EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)RAINY · -38
Trend-45
Momentum-18
Volume-39
Volatility-60
Breadth-31
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-1.01-0.34+0.34+1.0101-2603-0904-2005-2507-1308-1709-21
Average sentiment of 111 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

NVR, Inc. (NVR)

Consumer Cyclical / Residential Construction
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Overall-37.9-14.9 vs industry
Trend-45.1-8.2 vs industry
Momentum-18.2+0.1 vs industry
Volume-38.8-42.9 vs industry
ReadingNVRResidential Construction
n=146
Consumer Cyclical
n=5,686
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall-37.9-23.0-20.5-20.5
Trend-45.1-36.8-25.1-21.3
Momentum-18.2-18.2-15.0-15.8
Volume-38.8+4.1-10.0-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
Paul C. Saville Executive Chairman of the Bo$3.0M17% equity+incentive
Eugene J. Bredow President and Chief Executi$1.7M16% equity+incentive
Daniel D. Malzahn Senior Vice President, Chi$0.9M16% equity+incentive
Matthew B. Kelpy Vice President and Chief Ac$0.5M16% equity+incentive
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental42
Social54
Governance62
Composite ESG53
Composite ESG Trend
5253545520172019202120232025
Filed8-K contentsItems
2026-07-23Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-05-15Officer/Director Change; Exhibits5.02,9.01
2026-05-08Shareholder Vote; Exhibits5.07,9.01
2026-04-22Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-01-28Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Financial Statements an2.02,9.01
2025-10-22Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Financial Statements an2.02,9.01
2025-10-01Departure/Election of Directors; Appointment of Officers; Financial St5.02,9.01
2025-07-23Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Financial Statements an2.02,9.01

NVR, Inc. (NVR)

Consumer Cyclical / Residential Construction
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-10-20 to 2026-07-23
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-12-31 to 2028-12-31
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary114 rows · 1998 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-05-14 to 2026-08-07
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form1441 record
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dg4 rows · 2026-03-27 to 2026-05-14
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.