Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

News Corporation (NWS)

Communication Services / Publishing · NASDAQ Global Select
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$32.88
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$17.7B
Volume
1.2M
52-Wk High
$35.76
52-Wk Low
$25.49
Trailing PE
31.9
P/S
1.96
Gross Margin
56.9%
Net Margin
6.3%
ROE
7%
ROIC
6%
Piotroski
7/9
Altman Z
2.6
1-Yr Return
+11.5%
5-Yr Return
+145.9%
News Corporation stands as a leading global enterprise in media and information services, dedicated to creating and distributing compelling, authoritative content, alongside a variety of products and services, for consumers and businesses worldwide. Its extensive operations are segmented into six core areas: Digital Real Estate Services, Subscription Video Services, Dow Jones, Book Publishing, News Media, and Other. The company disseminates a rich array of content and data products, including renowned titles like The Wall Street Journal, Barron's, MarketWatch, and Factiva, through diverse mediums such as print newspapers, websites, mobile applications, proprietary databases, video, and podcasts. Its portfolio encompasses numerous daily, Sunday, weekly, and bi-weekly newspapers, notably The Australian, The Times, and the New York Post, along with their digital counterparts. Furthermore, News Corp is active in book publishing, offering general fiction, non-fiction, children's, and religious titles. It also supplies sports, entertainment, and news programming to pay-TV and streaming subscribers, as well as commercial partners, often securing broadcasting rights for live athletic events. The company additionally provides property-related advertising and online real estate services via its digital platforms and mobile apps, alongside offering financial services. Established in 2012, News Corporation is headquartered in New York, New York.
SectorCommunication ServicesIndustryPublishingExchangeNASDAQMarket Cap$17.7BEmployees21,700 (SEC-filed)CEORobert J. ThomsonIPO2013-06-19CountryUS
1211 Avenue of the Americas, New York City, NY 10036  ·  Tel 212 416 3400  ·  newscorp.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE62 / 100InsiderStreet publishes no price target
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALROUTINE SELLING — LOW SIGNAL$3M sold / 6 mo, zero open-market buys
1 Year vs S&P 500 · NWS +11.5% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread -4.3pp
8798110121Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26NWSS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · NWS +145.9% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread -43.9pp
471342203072019202020212023202420252026NWSS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

News Corporation (NWS)

Communication Services / Publishing
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
62of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability40/100
Growth60/100
Momentum88/100
Quality77/100
Earnings Quality69/100
Balance Sheet79/100
Value52/100
Risk (safety)50/100
Overall62.1/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
NYT
76
WLY
61
ASTS
36
WMG
53
ROKU
75
CHTR
38
NWS
62

IS Score Trend — quarterly

2437516423 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q126 Q4
16 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q4. Peak 62 in 26 Q4, latest 62 — +0 since. Fell in 3 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY62 / 100IS Score 62.1 / 100 · +0.0 from peak of 62
2437516423 Q124 Q125 Q126 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTUREBULLISHTechnical Score 75 / 100 · Power +50 · 18 of 22 indicator votes bullish
13%44%74%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

Both readings sit above the midpoint — business quality at 62 and price structure at 75 out of 100 — so they are not in conflict. The fundamentals and the tape are saying the same thing, which is the case in which either one alone would have been enough.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 75 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 62.1would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 55 → 49 → 43 → 62the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 82%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 345 → now 345fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

News Corporation (NWS)

Communication Services / Publishing
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score1 of 4top 66% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)0 buysnone disclosed
Insider Buys (180d)0none disclosed
ETF Funds (30d)442 up / 398 downnet +44 funds
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

2042543033532023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 345 · latest 345 (+0 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%
2026 Q234588.4M$2.5B15.9%
2026 Q131991.6M$2.6B16.4%
2025 Q431386.8M$2.6B15.6%
2025 Q333688.6M$3.0B15.9%
2025 Q232978.1M$2.7B14.0%
2025 Q130281.1M$2.5B14.6%
2024 Q429282.6M$2.4B14.8%
2024 Q328184.3M$2.3B15.2%
2024 Q228183.9M$2.2B15.1%
2024 Q126381.9M$2.1B14.7%
2023 Q422483.5M$2.0B15.0%
2023 Q321281.3M$1.6B14.6%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

News Corporation (NWS)

Communication Services / Publishing
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Thomson Robert Jdirector, Chief Executive Officer2026-10-07A-Award123—35,451
Thomson Robert Jdirector, Chief Executive Officer2026-10-07A-Award225—64,478
Thomson Robert Jdirector, Chief Executive Officer2026-10-07A-Award378—108,402
Chandrashekar LavanyaChief Financial Officer2026-10-07A-Award33—9,584
Chandrashekar LavanyaChief Financial Officer2026-10-07A-Award61—17,647
Chandrashekar LavanyaChief Financial Officer2026-10-07A-Award97—27,874
Pitofsky David BGeneral Counsel2026-10-07A-Award27—7,838
Pitofsky David BGeneral Counsel2026-10-07A-Award56—16,289
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales5110,779$3.2MCounted
M — Exercises (paired A/D)46772,469—None — mechanics
F — Tax withholding21385,332$11.2MNone — compensation
P — Open-market purchases00$0Counted — none occurred

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

0K74K148K223K+404+107+22308+110
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalRoutine Selling — Low Signal
Open-Market Sells$3.2M5 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.0M0 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Gilbert Ray CisnerosHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-04-132026-05-11
Ro KhannaHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002022-05-232022-06-10
Ro KhannaHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002022-05-052022-06-10
David PerdueSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002020-04-142021-05-02
David PerdueSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002020-04-142021-05-01
David PerdueSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002020-04-142021-05-01
House 12-Mo1 trades1 purchases
Senate 12-Mo0 tradesNone purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag

News Corporation (NWS)

Communication Services / Publishing
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
13F Filers (last complete Q)319
13F Shares92M16.4% of shares out
New / Closed51 / 36positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced114 / 111positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)0.00option positions
Free Float53.8%290M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Perpetual Ltd602,948$19M
Y-Intercept91,256$3M
Wealth Enhancement Advisory Servic42,273$1M
Baker Ellis Asset Management Llc36,160$1M
Czech National Bank34,238$1M
Gamma Investing Llc12,980$0M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
XLC0.5%$122M
VFFSX0.0%$100M
VOO0.0%$100M
VFINX0.0%$100M
VFIAX0.0%$100M
NAESX0.0%$86M

13F Filers Holding NWS — quarterly

25828931935024Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.410.971.532.0924Q124Q325Q1
32%49%67%84%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session42.0%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg51.3%50-day 59.0%
TrendFalling20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 44% · N: 24%latest session
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.0B$0.0B$0.1B$0.1B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where NWS Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc1.3M50 sh
Ubsa Ubs Ats1.2M69 sh
Sgmt Sigma X20.7M61 sh
Mlix Instinct X0.6M86 sh
Ebxl Level Ats0.5M31 sh
Mstx Ms Trajectory Cross (Ats-1)0.5M62 sh

News Corporation (NWS)

Communication Services / Publishing
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Dow Jones Segment$2.5BBook Publishing Segmen$2.3BNews And Information S$2.2BDigital Real Estate Se$2.0BRevenue$9.0BGross profit$5.1BCost of revenue$3.9BOperating income$1.0BSG&A$3.5BNet income$0.6BTax$0.3B
Where a dollar of News Corporation revenue goes. All values FY2026 filings, live.
RegionRevenueShare
United States And Canada$4.4B51%
AUSTRALIA$2.4B28%
Europe$1.8B21%

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

21K24K26K28K2019202120232025
OfficerTitle
Robert J. ThomsonChief Executive Officer & Director
Lavanya ChandrashekarChief Financial Officer
David PitofskyExecutive Vice President & General Counsel
Julian DelanyExecutive Vice President & Chief Technology Officer
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

News Corporation (NWS)

Communication Services / Publishing
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Revenue ($B)
$0B$3B$7B$10B10FY228FY238FY248FY259FY269FY26E9FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$0.00$0.44$0.88$1.321.05FY220.26FY230.46FY240.81FY251.03FY261.06FY26E1.32FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$0.16$0.32$0.4825-0525-0825-1126-0226-0526-08NextE
Beats (>2%)5 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+25.3%
Next Report2026-11-05
Income Quality2.44OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$0B$3B$7B$10BFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income

News Corporation (NWS)

Communication Services / Publishing
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Profit Margins (%)
0%19%38%57%51.116.26.0FY2251.513.61.9FY2354.214.83.2FY2456.216.75.5FY2556.911.46.3FY26GrossOperatingNet
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$4B$7B$11B$10BFY22$10BFY23$10BFY24$8BFY25$9BFY26News And InforSubscription VBook PublishinDow Jones SegmDigital Real E
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue+11.0%-22.9%+3.0%+2.4%+6.8%
Gross profit+15.9%-22.3%+8.3%+6.3%+8.1%
Operating income+30.7%-35.0%+11.8%+15.8%-27.3%
Net income+88.8%-76.1%+78.5%+74.4%+23.5%
$B · FY endsFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26Trend
Revenue10.48.08.38.59.0
Cost of revenue5.13.93.83.73.9
Gross profit5.34.14.54.75.1
R&D expense0.00.00.00.00.0
SG&A expense0.00.00.03.33.5
Operating income1.71.11.21.41.0
EBITDA1.40.91.01.11.5
D&A0.40.20.20.20.5
Pretax income0.80.40.60.91.0
Income tax0.10.20.20.30.3
Net income0.60.10.30.50.6
Diluted EPS ($)1.050.260.460.811.03
Diluted shares (M)592579574570558

News Corporation (NWS)

Communication Services / Publishing
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Operating CF$1B
CapEx$0B
Free cash flow$1B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$1B
Net cash change$-0B
Operating cash flow$1.24BCash reserves drawn$0.17BFree cash flow$0.81BCapEx$0.43BBuybacks$0.78BDividends$0.20B

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash & equivalents1.81.92.42.1
ST investments0.00.00.00.0
Receivables (net)1.41.41.61.8
Total current assets4.14.44.84.5
PP&E (net)3.12.12.12.2
Goodwill + intangibles7.66.36.36.4
Total assets16.916.715.515.5
Accounts payable0.40.30.30.4
Short-term debt0.00.00.00.0
Deferred revenue0.60.50.50.5
Total current liabilities3.23.12.62.8
Long-term debt2.92.11.82.0
Total liabilities8.07.76.16.3
Shareholders' equity8.99.09.49.2

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY23FY24FY25FY26
Net income0.10.30.50.7
D&A0.80.40.50.5
Stock-based compensation0.10.00.00.0
Working capital change(0.1)(0.1)(0.2)(0.1)
Operating cash flow1.11.11.11.2
Capital expenditures(0.5)(0.4)(0.4)(0.4)
Investing cash flow(0.6)(0.5)(0.2)(0.5)
Buybacks(0.2)(0.1)(0.2)(0.8)
Dividends paid(0.2)(0.2)(0.2)(0.2)
Debt issuance / (repay)(0.1)(0.1)(0.1)0.0
Financing cash flow(0.5)(0.4)(0.6)(1.0)
Free cash flow0.60.70.70.8
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

News Corporation (NWS)

Communication Services / Publishing
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$6B$11B$17BFY23FY24FY25FY26Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$0B$0B$1B$1BFY23FY24FY25FY26Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
RatioFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE7.6%1.8%3.3%5.5%6.6%7%
ROA3.7%0.9%1.6%2.9%3.7%3.7%
ROIC14.9%7.7%8.5%10.7%7.8%5.7%
Gross margin51.1%51.5%54.2%56.2%56.9%56.9%
Operating margin16.2%13.6%14.8%16.7%11.4%11.4%
Net margin6.0%1.9%3.2%5.5%6.3%6.3%
EBITDA margin13.7%11.0%11.8%13.4%17.0%17.0%
FCF margin8.2%6.0%8.6%8.6%11.8%—
VALUATION
P/E14.5874.4560.5541.9127.3531.9
P/B1.101.381.982.221.842.1
P/S0.871.121.952.301.741.96
P/FCF10.6218.7122.7526.7514.6716.6
EV/EBITDA6.799.4813.3514.9410.7712.1
EV/Revenue1.101.362.102.361.832.1
Earnings yield6.9%1.3%1.7%2.4%3.7%3.13%
FCF yield9.4%5.3%4.4%3.7%6.8%6.03%
RatioFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio1.161.281.431.841.621.62
Quick ratio1.071.181.341.721.511.51
Debt / equity0.510.520.380.340.340.34
Debt / assets24.1%24.9%18.6%19.0%18.8%18.8%
Net debt / EBITDA1.391.670.950.400.540.54
Interest coverage10.037.0713.7245.52——

News Corporation (NWS)

Communication Services / Publishing
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover0.610.580.490.530.580.58
Receivables turnover6.926.755.805.675.445.1
DSO (days)535463646771
DPO (days)263133293539
Cash conversion cycle474657656261
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth11.0%-4.9%-16.5%2.4%6.8%—
Net income growth88.8%-76.1%78.5%74.4%23.5%—
EPS growth89.5%-75.4%78.5%75.8%25.7%—
FCF growth0.9%-30.6%19.4%2.7%46.9%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)1.060.260.460.821.031.03
Book value / share13.9614.0714.1715.4315.2716.60
Revenue / share17.6317.2414.4014.8616.1716.22
FCF / share1.451.031.241.281.911.92
Cash / share3.093.203.274.233.753.76
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield2.0%2.2%0.7%0.8%5.2%5.18%
Altman Z-Score1.321.441.852.762.402.6
Piotroski F-Score758887/9
Beneish M-Score-2.63-2.78-2.74-2.66-2.73-2.73
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score7 / 9Strong
Altman Z-Score2.6Grey zoneGrey
Income quality2.44Cash-backedOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-2.73Non-manipulatorvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.55
Interest burden1.00
Operating margin11.6%
Asset turnover0.58×
Financial leverage1.79×
= ROE7%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.23
Earnings stability0.06
Earnings persistence0.91
Revenue CAGR 3y-3.0%
EPS CAGR 3y58.0%
FCF CAGR 3y21.7%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

News Corporation (NWS)

Communication Services / Publishing
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield5.18%
Dividend Yield0.61%
Total Shareholder Return6.48%cash yield
SBC / Revenue0.0%dilution pressure
P/E · now 31.910x33x56x79x
P/S · now 1.960.8x1.3x1.9x2.4x
EV/EBITDA · now 12.16x9x12x16x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
NYT$10.9B28.020%12.3%+10.8%8/9+21.8%
WLY$2.7B14.026%-3.0%-0.3%6/9+47.7%
ASTS$16.6B-18.8-45%—+2256.9%4/9-54.6%
WMG$16.4B24.393%10.9%+12.9%7/9-2.7%
ROKU$20.4B64.413%12.1%+18.5%8/9—
CHTR$14.8B2.830%9.6%-1.5%6/9—
OMC$22.1B43.15%8.9%+40.6%6/9—
TIGO$13.9B20.822%5.0%+29.1%4/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Buy
33 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (3)Hold (9)Buy (21)Str Buy (0)
Next Report2026-11-05street $0.26
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$8.92B$8.95B / $8.89B$1.06$1.08 / $1.042
FY2027$9.41B$9.55B / $9.27B$1.32$1.35 / $1.293
FY2028$9.78B$9.94B / $9.64B$1.54$1.57 / $1.513

Third-Party Composite Rating

B-
DCF
3/5
ROE
3/5
ROA
3/5
Debt/Eq
3/5
P/E
1/5
P/B
2/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.

News Corporation (NWS)

Communication Services / Publishing
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
NWS +11.5% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread -4.3pp
8798110121Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26NWS +12%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLC -3.4%
8798110121Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26NWSXLC
Peer Set — indexed to 100
3980121161Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26NWS +12%NYT +22%WLY +48%ASTS -55%WMG -3%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.
$27$30$33$3610MVol705030RSI 55Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.

News Corporation (NWS)

Communication Services / Publishing
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$25$29$32$36Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$32.03+0.85+2.65%Above
SMA 50$33.01-0.13-0.39%Below
SMA 200$30.29+2.59+8.55%Above
EMA 9$32.44+0.44+1.36%Above
EMA 21$32.38+0.50+1.54%Above
EMA 50$32.42+0.46+1.42%Above
EMA 200$31.19+1.69+5.42%Above
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.
TECHNICAL VERDICTBULLISHPower Score +5018 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%78
Momentum 25%73
Volume 20%88
Volatility 10%100
Patterns 15%38
13%44%74%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week82% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago27%+55 pts since
12 Weeks Ago36%+46 pts since
ReadImprovingweek-over-week trajectory

News Corporation (NWS)

Communication Services / Publishing
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Price vs SMA 20$32.03
Price vs SMA 50$33.01
Price vs SMA 200$30.29
EMA 9/21 Cross32.4/32.4
SMA 50/200Golden
ADX DirectionADX 17
Supertrend$34
Parabolic SAR$32
SMA Slope0.010
RSI55.1
Stochastic K/D83/86
StochRSI K/D92/95
Williams %R-26
CCI146
TSI vs Signal-2.7
CMO10.1
ROC3.89%
OBV SignalAccum
Chaikin MF0.040
MFI51
Force Index0M
Elder Ray Bull1.13
55.1RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
82.9Stochastic %Kvs %D 86
51Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
16.8ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
25.9Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$33.03 / $33.24 / $33.41S1 / S2$32.86 / $32.65
Bollinger (20,2)$30.98 – $33.09SqueezeOff
52-wk range$25.49 – $35.65Off 52-wk high-7.8%
ATR (14)$0.70 (2.1%)Historical vol22.1%
+1.3%Jan54%
+1.2%Feb62%
-2.0%Mar46%
-0.1%Apr42%
+1.9%May50%
+0.9%Jun54%
+2.0%Jul54%
+1.2%Aug46%
-1.0%Sep54%
+0.4%Oct46%
+4.1%Nov46%
-0.3%Dec54%
Sample: 13 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesNWSS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)3.46%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+7.3% / -8.2%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-41.9%—
1-week VaR (95%)-6.1%—
Beta (5y)0.911.00
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

News Corporation (NWS)

Communication Services / Publishing
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
NWS EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)CLOUDY · +1
Trend-21
Momentum+35
Volume+53
Volatility-60
Breadth-27
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-1.01-0.34+0.34+1.0102-0203-0904-0605-2507-2708-17
Average sentiment of 38 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
Overall+1.4+11.1 vs industry
Trend-21.3-21.1 vs industry
Momentum+35.4+33.7 vs industry
Volume+52.9+51.4 vs industry
ReadingNWSPublishing
n=174
Communication Services
n=1,956
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall+1.4-9.7-17.5-20.5
Trend-21.3-0.3-21.6-21.3
Momentum+35.4+1.7-14.5-15.8
Volume+52.9+1.5-6.2-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
Robert J. Thomson Chief Executive Officer$20.6M82% equity+incentive
Susan Panuccio Former Chief Financial Office$8.3M76% equity+incentive
David B. Pitofsky General Counsel$6.2M75% equity+incentive
Lavanya Chandrashekar Chief Financial Office$5.5M78% equity+incentive
David R. Kline Former Chief Technology Offic$3.5M66% equity+incentive

News Corporation (NWS)

Communication Services / Publishing
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental60
Social64
Governance64
Composite ESG63
Composite ESG Trend
5862667020172019202120232025

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2021 to 2026
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2016-02-04 to 2026-08-05
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-06-30 to 2028-06-30
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary57 rows · 2012 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-10-07
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form144not present for this symbol
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dgnot present for this symbol
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.