Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

News Corporation (NWSA)

Communication Services / Publishing · NASDAQ Global Select
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$30.03
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$16.8B
Volume
3.1M
52-Wk High
$31.66
52-Wk Low
$22.20
Trailing PE
31.9
P/S
1.96
Gross Margin
56.9%
Net Margin
6.3%
ROE
7%
ROIC
6%
Piotroski
6/9
Altman Z
2.5
1-Yr Return
+15.9%
5-Yr Return
+131.0%
News Corporation, an influential media and information services entity, is dedicated to producing and disseminating premium, engaging content along with a diverse array of products and services for both individual consumers and corporate clients worldwide. Its operations are strategically segmented into six distinct divisions: Digital Real Estate Services, Subscription Video Services, Dow Jones, Book Publishing, News Media, and an "Other" category. The company supplies a wide spectrum of content and data solutions, featuring esteemed publications and services such as The Wall Street Journal, Barron's, MarketWatch, Investor's Business Daily, Factiva, Dow Jones Risk & Compliance, Dow Jones Newswires, and OPIS. These are distributed across numerous platforms, including traditional newspapers, newswires, dedicated websites, mobile applications, newsletters, magazines, proprietary databases, live journalism events, video content, and podcasts. News Corporation also manages a substantial portfolio of daily, Sunday, weekly, and bi-weekly newspapers. Noteworthy titles include The Australian, The Weekend Australian, The Daily Telegraph, The Sunday Telegraph, Herald Sun, Sunday Herald Sun, The Courier Mail, The Sunday Mail, The Advertiser, Sunday Mail, The Sun, The Sun on Sunday, The Times, The Sunday Times, and the New York Post, complemented by various digital mastheads and associated online properties. Beyond news, the company publishes a broad range of books, encompassing general fiction, nonfiction, children's literature, and religious titles. It further delivers sports, entertainment, and news programming to pay-TV and streaming subscribers, as well as other commercial licensees, via cable, satellite, and internet distribution. Additionally, it secures broadcasting rights for live sporting events. Moreover, News Corporation extends its services to include property and real estate-related advertising and offerings via its websites and mobile applications, provides online real estate services, and offers financial services. The company was established in 2012 and maintains its primary corporate office in New York, New York.
SectorCommunication ServicesIndustryPublishingExchangeNASDAQMarket Cap$16.8BEmployees21,700 (SEC-filed)CEORobert J. ThomsonIPO2013-06-19CountryUS
1211 Avenue of the Americas, New York City, NY 10036  ·  Tel 212 416 3400  ·  newscorp.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE50 / 100Street mean $35.00 (1 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALNO FORM 4 ACTIVITYno insider transactions in the trailing window
1 Year vs S&P 500 · NWSA +15.9% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread +0.0pp
8899110121Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26NWSAS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · NWSA +131.0% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread -58.9pp
481342203072019202020212023202420252026NWSAS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

News Corporation (NWSA)

Communication Services / Publishing
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
50of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability40/100
Growth26/100
Momentum59/100
Quality73/100
Earnings Quality69/100
Balance Sheet79/100
Value54/100
Risk (safety)50/100
Overall50.3/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
NYT
76
WLY
61
ASTS
36
WMG
53
CHTR
38
TIGO
42
NWSA
50

IS Score Trend — quarterly

2536475723 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q126 Q4
16 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q4. Peak 56 in 25 Q4, latest 50 — -5 since. Fell in 3 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY50 / 100IS Score 50.3 / 100 · -5.3 from peak of 56
2536475723 Q124 Q125 Q126 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTUREBULLISHTechnical Score 80 / 100 · Power +61 · 19 of 22 indicator votes bullish
13%44%74%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

Both readings sit above the midpoint — business quality at 50 and price structure at 80 out of 100 — so they are not in conflict. The fundamentals and the tape are saying the same thing, which is the case in which either one alone would have been enough.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 55 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 50.3would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 53 → 52 → 50 → 50the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 91%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 639 → now 639fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

News Corporation (NWSA)

Communication Services / Publishing
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score1 of 4top 66% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)0 buysnone disclosed
Insider Buys (180d)0none disclosed
ETF Funds (30d)728 up / 643 downnet +85 funds
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

3874765646532023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 639 · latest 639 (+0 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%
2026 Q2639385.0M$9.2B69.2%
2026 Q1587390.6M$9.4B70.2%
2025 Q4585386.3M$10.8B69.4%
2025 Q3604387.5M$12.0B69.6%
2025 Q2572389.6M$12.1B70.0%
2025 Q1544381.6M$10.3B68.6%
2024 Q4515379.3M$9.8B68.2%
2024 Q3500378.8M$9.7B68.1%
2024 Q2483375.0M$8.6B67.4%
2024 Q1463378.9M$8.3B68.1%
2023 Q4441383.9M$9.0B69.0%
2023 Q3401378.5M$6.2B68.0%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

News Corporation (NWSA)

Communication Services / Publishing
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Ro KhannaHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002023-06-262023-07-11
Ro KhannaHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002022-07-192022-08-09
Ro KhannaHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002022-06-172022-07-07
David PerdueSenateSELL$15,001 - $50,0002020-04-142021-05-02
David PerdueSenateSELL$15,001 - $50,0002020-04-142021-05-01
David PerdueSenateSELL$15,001 - $50,0002020-04-142021-05-01
House 12-Mo0 tradesNone purchases
Senate 12-Mo0 tradesNone purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag
13F Filers (last complete Q)587
13F Shares391M70.2% of shares out
New / Closed86 / 71positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced207 / 204positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)0.55option positions
Free Float96.7%539M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Asr Vermogensbeheer N.V.597,329$17M
Wealth Enhancement Advisory Servic327,119$8M
Fjarde Ap-Fonden /Fourth Swedish N230,217$7M
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.222,225$6M
Y-Intercept169,302$5M
Mn Services Vermogensbeheer B.V.105,239$3M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.0%$364M
VTI0.0%$364M
VTSAX0.0%$364M
VSMPX0.0%$364M
XLC1.4%$337M
VFINX0.0%$271M

13F Filers Holding NWSA — quarterly

45251858465024Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.490.841.201.5624Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

News Corporation (NWSA)

Communication Services / Publishing
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
20%36%52%67%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session33.2%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg35.6%50-day 40.2%
TrendFalling20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 32% · N: 44% · B: 9%latest session
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.1B$0.1B$0.1B$0.2B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where NWSA Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc3.7M61 sh
Mstx Ms Trajectory Cross (Ats-1)3.7M80 sh
Ebxl Level Ats2.5M28 sh
Ubsa Ubs Ats2.1M68 sh
Pure Purestream1.4M28 sh
Sgmt Sigma X21.3M59 sh
Dow Jones Segment$2.5BBook Publishing Segmen$2.3BNews And Information S$2.2BDigital Real Estate Se$2.0BRevenue$9.0BGross profit$5.1BCost of revenue$3.9BOperating income$1.0BSG&A$3.5BNet income$0.6BTax$0.3B
Where a dollar of News Corporation revenue goes. All values FY2026 filings, live.
RegionRevenueShare
United States And Canada$4.4B51%
AUSTRALIA$2.4B28%
Europe$1.8B21%

News Corporation (NWSA)

Communication Services / Publishing
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
NWSA (live moat model)Peer median: NYT · WLY · ASTS · WMG · CHTR
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 49/100 — Weak; primary source Efficient Scale.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

21K24K26K28K2019202120232025
OfficerTitle
Robert J. ThomsonChief Executive Officer & Director
Lavanya ChandrashekarChief Financial Officer
David PitofskyExecutive Vice President & General Counsel
Julian DelanyExecutive Vice President & Chief Technology Officer
Revenue ($B)
$0B$3B$7B$10B10FY228FY238FY248FY259FY269FY26E9FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$0.00$0.69$1.38$2.071.05FY220.26FY230.46FY242.07FY251.03FY261.06FY26E1.32FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.

News Corporation (NWSA)

Communication Services / Publishing
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$0.16$0.32$0.4825-0525-0825-1126-0226-0526-08NextE
Beats (>2%)4 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+21.8%
Next Report2026-11-05
Income Quality2.44OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$0B$3B$7B$10BFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
0%33%67%100%100.09.46.0FY22100.08.41.9FY23100.09.73.2FY24100.011.314.0FY2556.911.46.3FY26GrossOperatingNet

News Corporation (NWSA)

Communication Services / Publishing
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$4B$7B$11B$10BFY22$10BFY23$10BFY24$8BFY25$9BFY26News And InforSubscription VBook PublishinDow Jones SegmDigital Real E
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue+11.0%-22.9%+3.0%+2.4%+6.8%
Gross profit+11.0%-22.9%+3.0%+2.4%-39.2%
Operating income+65.4%-31.3%+18.8%+19.4%+7.6%
Net income+88.8%-76.1%+78.5%+343.6%-51.4%
$B · FY endsFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26Trend
Revenue10.48.08.38.59.0
Cost of revenue0.00.00.00.03.9
Gross profit10.48.08.38.55.1
R&D expense0.00.00.00.00.0
SG&A expense3.63.03.23.33.5
Operating income1.00.70.81.01.0
EBITDA1.61.11.21.41.5
D&A0.70.40.40.50.5
Pretax income0.80.40.60.91.0
Income tax0.10.20.20.30.3
Net income0.60.10.31.20.6
Diluted EPS ($)1.050.260.462.071.03
Diluted shares (M)592579574570558
Operating CF$1B
CapEx$0B
Free cash flow$1B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$1B
Net cash change$-0B

News Corporation (NWSA)

Communication Services / Publishing
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Operating cash flow$1.23BCash reserves drawn$0.18BFree cash flow$0.81BCapEx$0.43BBuybacks$0.78BDividends$0.20B

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash & equivalents1.82.02.42.1
ST investments0.00.00.00.0
Receivables (net)1.41.51.61.8
Total current assets4.14.44.84.5
PP&E (net)3.12.92.12.2
Goodwill + intangibles7.67.56.36.4
Total assets16.916.715.515.5
Accounts payable0.40.30.30.4
Short-term debt0.00.00.00.0
Deferred revenue0.60.60.50.5
Total current liabilities3.23.12.62.8
Long-term debt2.92.91.82.0
Total liabilities8.07.76.16.3
Shareholders' equity8.99.09.49.2

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY23FY24FY25FY26
Net income0.20.40.50.6
D&A0.70.70.50.5
Stock-based compensation0.00.00.00.0
Working capital change(0.1)(0.2)(0.2)(0.1)
Operating cash flow1.11.11.11.2
Capital expenditures(0.5)(0.5)(0.4)(0.4)
Investing cash flow(0.6)(0.5)(0.2)(0.5)
Buybacks(0.2)(0.1)(0.2)(0.8)
Dividends paid(0.2)(0.2)(0.2)(0.2)
Debt issuance / (repay)(0.1)(0.1)(0.1)0.0
Financing cash flow(0.5)(0.4)(0.6)(1.0)
Free cash flow0.60.60.70.8
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

News Corporation (NWSA)

Communication Services / Publishing
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$6B$11B$17BFY23FY24FY25FY26Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$0B$0B$1B$1BFY23FY24FY25FY26Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
RatioFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE7.6%1.8%3.3%14.0%6.6%7%
ROA3.7%0.9%1.6%7.3%3.7%3.7%
ROIC8.7%3.8%5.2%7.2%7.8%5.7%
Gross margin100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%56.9%56.9%
Operating margin9.4%8.4%9.7%11.3%11.4%11.4%
Net margin6.0%1.9%3.2%14.0%6.3%6.3%
EBITDA margin15.4%13.6%15.0%16.7%17.0%17.0%
FCF margin8.2%6.0%7.7%8.6%11.9%—
VALUATION
P/E14.2873.5358.7414.3024.2031.9
P/B1.081.361.921.921.632.1
P/S0.861.111.702.001.541.96
P/FCF10.4018.4822.0723.2112.9116.6
EV/EBITDA7.0211.6514.7712.489.5912.1
EV/Revenue1.081.351.922.061.632.1
Earnings yield7.0%1.4%1.7%7.0%4.1%3.13%
FCF yield9.6%5.4%4.5%4.3%7.7%6.03%
RatioFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio1.161.281.431.841.621.62
Quick ratio1.071.181.331.721.511.51
Debt / equity0.510.520.500.340.340.34
Debt / assets24.1%24.9%24.3%19.0%18.8%18.8%
Net debt / EBITDA1.462.081.740.380.540.54
Interest coverage9.204.3011.98234.00——

News Corporation (NWSA)

Communication Services / Publishing
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover0.610.580.550.530.580.58
Receivables turnover6.926.756.295.525.445.1
DSO (days)535458666771
DPO (days)————3539
Cash conversion cycle————6261
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth11.0%-4.9%-6.8%-8.2%6.8%—
Net income growth88.8%-76.1%78.5%343.6%-51.4%—
EPS growth89.4%-75.4%78.5%346.2%-50.5%—
FCF growth0.9%-30.6%19.4%2.7%47.7%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)1.060.260.462.071.031.03
Book value / share13.9614.0714.1715.4015.2716.60
Revenue / share17.6317.2416.0614.8416.1716.22
FCF / share1.451.031.241.281.921.92
Cash / share3.093.203.424.223.753.76
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield2.0%2.2%0.7%0.9%5.9%5.86%
Altman Z-Score1.291.381.842.502.232.5
Piotroski F-Score657666/9
Beneish M-Score-2.62-2.78-2.69-2.44-2.43-2.43
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score6 / 9Middling
Altman Z-Score2.5Grey zoneGrey
Income quality2.44Cash-backedOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-2.43Non-manipulatorvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.55
Interest burden1.00
Operating margin11.6%
Asset turnover0.58×
Financial leverage1.79×
= ROE7%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.32
Earnings stability0.19
Earnings persistence0.50
Revenue CAGR 3y-3.0%
EPS CAGR 3y58.0%
FCF CAGR 3y21.9%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

News Corporation (NWSA)

Communication Services / Publishing
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield5.86%
Dividend Yield0.61%
Total Shareholder Return7.33%cash yield
SBC / Revenue0.0%dilution pressure
P/E · now 31.910x32x55x78x
P/S · now 1.960.8x1.2x1.6x2.1x
EV/EBITDA · now 12.16x9x12x15x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
NYT$10.9B28.020%12.3%+10.8%8/9+21.8%
WLY$2.7B14.026%-3.0%-0.3%6/9+47.7%
ASTS$16.6B-18.8-45%—+2256.9%4/9-54.6%
WMG$16.4B24.393%10.9%+12.9%7/9-2.7%
CHTR$14.8B2.830%9.6%-1.5%6/9—
TIGO$13.9B20.822%5.0%+29.1%4/9—
ROKU$20.4B64.413%12.1%+18.5%8/9—
TKO$12.8B58.16%6.6%+35.9%7/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Buy
28 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (1)Hold (5)Buy (22)Str Buy (0)
Mean Target (qtr)$35.001 targets
Target vs. Price+16.6%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-11-05street $0.27
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$8.92B$9.01B / $8.75B$1.06$1.10 / $0.994
FY2027$9.41B$9.70B / $9.19B$1.32$1.40 / $1.225
FY2028$9.78B$9.85B / $9.67B$1.54$1.80 / $1.374

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Quarter$35.00+16.6%1
Last Year$32.70+8.9%4
All Time$32.60+8.6%8
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $30.03. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga, Pulse 2.0.

Third-Party Composite Rating

B
DCF
3/5
ROE
3/5
ROA
3/5
Debt/Eq
3/5
P/E
2/5
P/B
3/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.

News Corporation (NWSA)

Communication Services / Publishing
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
NWSA +15.9% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread +0.0pp
8899110121Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26NWSA +16%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLC -3.4%
8899110121Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26NWSAXLC
Peer Set — indexed to 100
3980121161Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26NWSA +16%NYT +22%WLY +48%ASTS -55%WMG -3%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.
$24$26$29$3229MVol705030RSI 59Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.

News Corporation (NWSA)

Communication Services / Publishing
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$22$25$28$31Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$29.03+1.00+3.44%Above
SMA 50$29.55+0.48+1.62%Above
SMA 200$26.70+3.33+12.47%Above
EMA 9$29.52+0.51+1.73%Above
EMA 21$29.35+0.68+2.32%Above
EMA 50$29.12+0.91+3.13%Above
EMA 200$27.64+2.39+8.65%Above
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.
TECHNICAL VERDICTBULLISHPower Score +6119 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%89
Momentum 25%82
Volume 20%88
Volatility 10%100
Patterns 15%38
13%44%74%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week91% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago45%+46 pts since
12 Weeks Ago36%+55 pts since
ReadImprovingweek-over-week trajectory

News Corporation (NWSA)

Communication Services / Publishing
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Price vs SMA 20$29.03
Price vs SMA 50$29.55
Price vs SMA 200$26.70
EMA 9/21 Cross29.5/29.4
SMA 50/200Golden
ADX DirectionADX 18
Supertrend$30
Parabolic SAR$28
SMA Slope0.010
RSI59.2
Stochastic K/D86/86
StochRSI K/D93/96
Williams %R-26
CCI161
TSI vs Signal4.0
CMO18.5
ROC4.67%
OBV SignalAccum
Chaikin MF0.040
MFI60
Force Index0M
Elder Ray Bull1.32
59.2RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
86Stochastic %Kvs %D 86
59.9Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
18.1ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
25.7Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$30.09 / $30.36 / $30.51S1 / S2$29.94 / $29.67
Bollinger (20,2)$27.91 – $30.15SqueezeOff
52-wk range$22.20 – $31.56Off 52-wk high-4.8%
ATR (14)$0.66 (2.2%)Historical vol22.7%
+1.6%Jan62%
+1.1%Feb62%
-1.5%Mar46%
-0.6%Apr42%
+1.7%May50%
+0.6%Jun54%
+2.1%Jul62%
+0.3%Aug46%
-1.0%Sep46%
+0.8%Oct54%
+3.7%Nov46%
-0.5%Dec54%
Sample: 13 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesNWSAS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)3.33%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+7.6% / -7.1%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-43.7%—
1-week VaR (95%)-5.8%—
Beta (5y)0.921.00
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

News Corporation (NWSA)

Communication Services / Publishing
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
NWSA EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)CLOUDY · +5
Trend-3
Momentum+43
Volume+36
Volatility-60
Breadth-27
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-1.01-0.34+0.34+1.0101-2603-0203-3005-1107-2708-3109-28
Average sentiment of 80 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
Overall+5.3+15.1 vs industry
Trend-3.0-2.8 vs industry
Momentum+43.0+41.3 vs industry
Volume+35.8+34.3 vs industry
ReadingNWSAPublishing
n=174
Communication Services
n=1,956
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall+5.3-9.7-17.5-20.5
Trend-3.0-0.3-21.6-21.3
Momentum+43.0+1.7-14.5-15.8
Volume+35.8+1.5-6.2-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
Robert J. Thomson Chief Executive Officer$19.7M82% equity+incentive
Lavanya Chandrashekar Chief Financial Office$7.1M78% equity+incentive
David B. Pitofsky General Counsel$6.4M75% equity+incentive
Julian Delany Chief Technology Officer$3.4M53% equity+incentive
Ruth Allen Chief Human Resources Officer$3.0M67% equity+incentive

News Corporation (NWSA)

Communication Services / Publishing
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental49
Social45
Governance46
Composite ESG47
Composite ESG Trend
4747484920172019202120232025

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2021 to 2026
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-11-05 to 2026-08-05
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-06-30 to 2028-06-30
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary58 rows · 2012 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form4not present for this symbol
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form144not present for this symbol
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dgnot present for this symbol
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.