Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. (ODFL)

Industrials / Trucking · NASDAQ Global Select
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$187.72
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$39.0B
Volume
1.7M
52-Wk High
$252.03
52-Wk Low
$126.01
Trailing PE
36.1
P/S
6.97
Gross Margin
31.7%
Net Margin
19.4%
ROE
25%
ROIC
21%
Piotroski
8/9
Altman Z
22.7
1-Yr Return
+36.8%
5-Yr Return
+254.6%
Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. (ODFL) serves as a prominent less-than-truckload (LTL) freight carrier operating across the United States and North America. The company's offerings include LTL shipping solutions at regional, inter-regional, and national levels, often featuring expedited delivery options. Furthermore, ODFL provides a variety of supplementary services, such as container drayage, truckload brokerage, and supply chain consultancy. As of December 31, 2021, its extensive infrastructure comprised 10,403 tractors, 27,917 linehaul trailers, and 13,303 pickup and delivery trailers, supported by 3 fleet maintenance centers and 251 service facilities. Founded in 1934, Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. has its corporate headquarters situated in Thomasville, North Carolina.
SectorIndustrialsIndustryTruckingExchangeNASDAQMarket Cap$39.0BEmployees20,591 (SEC-filed)CEOKevin FreemanIPO1991-10-24CountryUS
500 Old Dominion Way, Thomasville, NC 27360  ·  Tel 336 889 5000  ·  odfl.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE69 / 100Street mean $232.55 (11 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALROUTINE SELLING — LOW SIGNAL$13M sold / 6 mo, zero open-market buys
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
69of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability86/100
Growth40/100
Momentum69/100
Quality91/100
Earnings Quality78/100
Balance Sheet84/100
Value32/100
Risk (safety)100/100
Overall69.4/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
XPO
58
KNX
44
TFII
55
SAIA
55
SNDR
50
RXO
44
ODFL
69

IS Score Trend — quarterly

3851637623 Q123 Q324 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q1
14 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q2. Peak 74 in 23 Q1, latest 69 — -4 since. Fell in 0 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. (ODFL)

Industrials / Trucking
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
1 Year vs S&P 500 · ODFL +36.8% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread +20.9pp
86119152185Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26ODFLS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · ODFL +254.6% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread +64.7pp
601873144412019202020212023202420252026ODFLS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
BUSINESS QUALITY69 / 100IS Score 69.4 / 100 · -4.3 from peak of 74
5663697523 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTUREBULLISHTechnical Score 72 / 100 · Power +45 · 16 of 22 indicator votes bullish
4%38%71%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

Both readings sit above the midpoint — business quality at 69 and price structure at 72 out of 100 — so they are not in conflict. The fundamentals and the tape are saying the same thing, which is the case in which either one alone would have been enough.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 75 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 69.4would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 60 → 61 → 63 → 69the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 73%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 1,031 → now 1,031fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. (ODFL)

Industrials / Trucking
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Site Convergence Score3 of 4top 4% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)1 buys2026-06-05
Insider Buys (180d)0none disclosed
ETF Funds (30d)1236 up / 985 downnet +251 funds
Institutions Added (13F)63managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

81689296710432023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 1,031 · latest 1,031 (+0 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%
2026 Q21,031166.6M$33.1B79.8%
2026 Q1968163.6M$28.5B78.4%
2025 Q4922168.9M$23.4B80.9%
2025 Q3857157.7M$19.8B75.5%
2025 Q2904157.7M$22.5B75.6%
2025 Q1869163.8M$23.8B78.5%
2024 Q4950165.0M$25.5B79.0%
2024 Q3882165.5M$28.5B79.3%
2024 Q2880164.7M$25.8B78.9%
2024 Q1890158.6M$31.7B76.0%
2023 Q4890158.0M$29.4B75.7%
2023 Q3828156.8M$29.5B75.1%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Jackman Worthingdirector2026-09-22A-Award545—545
Overbey Cecil E. Jr.SVP - Strategic Development2026-08-25SELL19,952$3.96M22,746
Congdon David Sdirector, Executive Chairman2026-05-27GIFT295,670—0
Davis Andrew Stephendirector2026-05-20A-Award859—3,635
Stith Thomas A. Iiidirector2026-05-20A-Award859—4,817
Stallings Wendy T.director2026-05-20A-Award859—7,817
Smith Albert Randolph Iidirector2026-05-20A-Award859—859
Gantt Greg Cdirector2026-05-20A-Award859—89,410

Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. (ODFL)

Industrials / Trucking
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales767,059$13.1MCounted
G — Gifts7386,384—None
P — Open-market purchases00$0Counted — none occurred

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-390K-260K-130K1K-11102-39005-2008+109
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalRoutine Selling — Low Signal
Open-Market Sells$13.1M7 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.0M0 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
FiledFilerShares registeredEst. proceeds
2026-08-25Overbey Cecil E. Jr.19,952$4.0M
2026-05-04Gregory C Gantt22,107$4.5M
2026-02-26Congdon Earl E25,000$4.9M
2026-02-19Congdon David S52,000$10.1M
Trailing 12 mo7 filings144,384$28M
FiledFormReporting person% of classShares
2026-05-06SCHEDULE 13GAbigail P. Johnson5.60%11.7M sh
2026-02-13SCHEDULE 13G/ADavid S. Congdon3.70%7.8M sh
2025-10-31SCHEDULE 13G/AThe Vanguard Group11.06%23.3M sh
2025-08-14SCHEDULE 13G/AT. Rowe Price Associates, Inc.6.30%13.4M sh
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Ro KhannaHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-09-112026-10-09
Ro KhannaHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-06-052026-07-08
Ro KhannaHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002025-10-072025-11-14
Tommy TubervilleSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002024-05-032024-06-14
Tommy TubervilleSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002024-05-032024-06-13
Thomas Hawley TubervilleSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002024-05-032024-06-13
House 12-Mo6 trades1 purchases
Senate 12-Mo0 tradesNone purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag

Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. (ODFL)

Industrials / Trucking
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
13F Filers (last complete Q)968
13F Shares164M78.4% of shares out
New / Closed164 / 98positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced371 / 308positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)0.79option positions
Free Float89.3%186M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.522,979$91M
Avity Investment Management Inc.184,419$32M
Fjarde Ap-Fonden /Fourth Swedish N80,615$14M
Gateway Investment Advisers Llc79,697$14M
Signature Estate & Investment Advi70,186$12M
Czech National Bank53,621$9M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.0%$1.0B
VTSAX0.0%$1.0B
VSMPX0.0%$1.0B
VTI0.0%$1.0B
VFINX0.0%$852M
VOO0.0%$852M

13F Filers Holding ODFL — quarterly

847912976104124Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.710.810.911.0224Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
18%40%62%84%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session76.2%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg64.8%50-day 58.6%
TrendRising20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 76% · N: 76% · B: 68%latest session
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.3B$0.6B$0.8B$1.0B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where ODFL Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc2.9M41 sh
Ubsa Ubs Ats2.6M49 sh
Sgmt Sigma X22.0M43 sh
Ebxl Level Ats1.8M31 sh
Mspl Ms Pool (Ats-4)1.5M139 sh
Mstx Ms Trajectory Cross (Ats-1)1.4M34 sh

Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. (ODFL)

Industrials / Trucking
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
L T L Service Revenue$5.4BOther Service Revenue$0.1BRevenue$5.5BGross profit$1.8BCost of revenue$3.7BOperating income$1.4BSG&A$0.2BNet income$1.0BTax$0.3B
Where a dollar of Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live.
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
ODFL (live moat model)Peer median: XPO · KNX · TFII · SAIA · SNDR
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 54/100 — Weak; primary source Efficient Scale.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

20K21K22K24K2018202020222024
OfficerTitle
Kevin FreemanPresident, Chief Executive Officer & Director
Adam N. SatterfieldExecutive Vice President, Assistant Secretary & Chief Financial Officer
Gregory PlemmonsExecutive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer
Earl E. CongdonChairman Emeritus & Senior Advisor

Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. (ODFL)

Industrials / Trucking
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Revenue ($B)
$0B$2B$4B$6B5FY216FY226FY236FY245FY256FY26E6FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$0.00$2.25$4.49$6.744.45FY216.09FY225.63FY235.48FY244.83FY255.88FY26E6.74FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$0.67$1.34$2.0225-0425-0725-1026-0226-0426-07NextE
Beats (>2%)5 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+4.8%
Next Report2026-10-28
Income Quality1.28OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$0B$2B$4B$6BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income

Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. (ODFL)

Industrials / Trucking
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Profit Margins (%)
0%12%24%36%33.826.519.7FY2136.029.422.0FY2235.328.021.1FY2334.826.620.4FY2432.224.818.6FY25GrossOperatingNet
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$2B$4B$7B$5BFY21$6BFY22$6BFY23$6BFY24$5BFY25L T L Service Other Service
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue+30.9%+19.1%-6.3%-0.9%-5.5%
Gross profit+44.5%+27.1%-8.2%-2.4%-12.6%
Operating income+53.4%+32.3%-10.9%-5.9%-11.8%
Net income+53.8%+33.1%-10.0%-4.3%-13.7%
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue5.36.35.95.85.5
Cost of revenue3.54.03.83.83.7
Gross profit1.82.32.12.01.8
R&D expense0.00.00.00.00.0
SG&A expense0.20.30.30.30.2
Operating income1.41.81.61.51.4
EBITDA1.72.12.01.91.7
D&A0.30.30.30.30.4
Pretax income1.41.81.61.61.4
Income tax0.40.50.40.40.3
Net income1.01.41.21.21.0
Diluted EPS ($)4.456.095.635.484.83
Diluted shares (M)233226220216210

Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. (ODFL)

Industrials / Trucking
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Operating CF$1B
CapEx$0B
Free cash flow$1B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$1B
Net cash change$0B
Operating cash flow$1.37BCash reserves drawn$0.01BFree cash flow$0.96BCapEx$0.42BBuybacks$0.73BDividends$0.24B

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents0.20.40.10.1
ST investments0.00.00.00.0
Receivables (net)0.60.60.50.0
Total current assets0.91.10.70.7
PP&E (net)3.74.14.54.5
Goodwill + intangibles0.00.00.00.0
Total assets4.85.55.55.5
Accounts payable0.10.10.10.0
Short-term debt0.00.00.00.0
Deferred revenue0.00.00.00.0
Total current liabilities0.50.50.50.5
Long-term debt0.10.10.00.0
Total liabilities1.21.31.21.2
Shareholders' equity3.74.34.24.3

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income1.41.21.21.0
D&A0.30.30.30.4
Stock-based compensation0.00.00.00.0
Working capital change(0.1)(0.1)0.1(0.0)
Operating cash flow1.71.61.71.4
Capital expenditures(0.8)(0.8)(0.8)(0.4)
Investing cash flow(0.5)(0.7)(0.8)(0.4)
Buybacks(1.3)(0.5)(1.0)(0.7)
Dividends paid(0.1)(0.2)(0.2)(0.2)
Debt issuance / (repay)0.0(0.0)(0.0)(0.0)
Financing cash flow(1.4)(0.7)(1.2)(1.0)
Free cash flow0.90.80.91.0
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. (ODFL)

Industrials / Trucking
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$2B$4B$6BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$0B$1B$1B$2BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE29.5%37.6%31.3%27.9%23.9%25%
ROA22.5%28.5%23.9%21.6%18.7%19.0%
ROIC33.9%39.1%31.6%27.3%24.2%20.8%
Gross margin33.8%36.0%35.3%34.8%32.2%31.7%
Operating margin26.5%29.4%28.0%26.6%24.8%25.8%
Net margin19.7%22.0%21.1%20.4%18.6%19.4%
EBITDA margin31.4%33.8%33.6%32.7%31.4%32.4%
FCF margin12.6%14.6%13.8%15.3%17.4%—
VALUATION
P/E39.2522.5135.4231.9732.1536.1
P/B11.038.4910.318.937.638.6
P/S7.724.957.486.525.996.97
P/FCF61.2833.8354.0842.7034.4635.0
EV/EBITDA24.2314.5922.0819.9619.0121.4
EV/Revenue7.614.937.426.535.976.9
Earnings yield2.5%4.4%2.8%3.1%3.1%2.78%
FCF yield1.6%3.0%1.8%2.3%2.9%2.86%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio2.981.762.101.331.441.89
Quick ratio2.981.762.101.331.441.89
Debt / equity0.030.030.020.040.010.00
Debt / assets2.1%2.1%1.5%3.1%0.7%0.3%
Net debt / EBITDA-0.37-0.06-0.180.03-0.05-0.15
Interest coverage805.601177.633549.127348.164601.85—

Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. (ODFL)

Industrials / Trucking
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover1.141.301.131.061.000.98
Receivables turnover10.3910.9210.1410.7621.928.9
DSO (days)353336341741
DPO (days)89111048
Cash conversion cycle272525241233
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth30.9%19.1%-6.3%-0.9%-5.5%—
Net income growth53.8%33.1%-10.0%-4.3%-13.7%—
EPS growth56.7%38.6%-8.8%-3.1%-11.0%—
FCF growth-6.4%38.3%-11.4%9.4%7.6%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)4.476.205.655.484.885.22
Book value / share15.9016.4419.4119.6120.5421.79
Revenue / share22.7228.1826.7526.8626.1926.84
FCF / share2.864.123.704.104.555.34
Cash / share3.101.061.980.500.571.36
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield1.2%4.1%1.0%2.6%2.2%1.21%
Altman Z-Score24.6219.3224.1921.3018.9122.7
Piotroski F-Score886468/9
Beneish M-Score-2.39-2.82-2.73-3.04-3.61-2.62
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score8 / 9Strong
Altman Z-Score22.7Safe (>2.99)Safe
Income quality1.28Cash-backedOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-2.62Non-manipulatorvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.75
Interest burden1.00
Operating margin25.8%
Asset turnover0.99×
Financial leverage1.29×
= ROE25%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.38
Earnings stability0.05
Earnings persistence1.00
Revenue CAGR 3y-2.0%
EPS CAGR 3y-3.5%
FCF CAGR 3y19.9%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. (ODFL)

Industrials / Trucking
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield1.21%
Dividend Yield0.61%
Total Shareholder Return1.73%cash yield
SBC / Revenue0.2%dilution pressure
P/E · now 36.121x28x34x41x
P/S · now 6.974.7x5.8x6.9x7.9x
EV/EBITDA · now 21.414x18x21x25x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
XPO$21.9B54.422%6.9%+7.0%8/9+42.4%
KNX$10.5B241.51%2.1%+4.1%5/9+39.5%
TFII$9.4B25.913%5.9%+6.7%8/9+19.6%
SAIA$8.9B32.211%9.9%+4.8%7/9+10.1%
SNDR$5.5B49.24%3.2%+6.2%6/9—
RXO$4.7B-46.7-7%-0.5%+9.5%5/9—
PAYX$39.7B22.147%26.4%+14.0%9/9—
WCN$42.3B40.613%11.6%+6.1%7/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Hold
36 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (3)Hold (20)Buy (13)Str Buy (0)
Mean Target (qtr)$232.5511 targets
Target vs. Price+23.9%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-10-28street $1.61
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$5.97B$6.10B / $5.75B$5.88$6.00 / $5.6216
FY2027$6.46B$6.88B / $6.08B$6.74$7.23 / $6.3816
FY2028$6.99B$7.48B / $6.69B$7.64$8.10 / $7.339

Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. (ODFL)

Industrials / Trucking
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Month$224.25+19.5%4
Last Quarter$232.55+23.9%11
Last Year$208.79+11.2%57
All Time$223.98+19.3%108
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $187.72. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga, Pulse 2.0.

Third-Party Composite Rating

A-
DCF
3/5
ROE
5/5
ROA
5/5
Debt/Eq
5/5
P/E
1/5
P/B
1/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.
ODFL +36.8% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread +20.9pp
86119152185Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26ODFL +37%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLI +10.7%
86119152185Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26ODFLXLI
Peer Set — indexed to 100
76113149186Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26ODFL +37%XPO +42%KNX +39%TFII +20%SAIA +10%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.

Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. (ODFL)

Industrials / Trucking
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$164$197$229$2625MVol705030RSI 58Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.
$140$180$220$260Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$179.40+8.32+4.64%Above
SMA 50$189.09-1.37-0.72%Below
SMA 200$200.54-12.82-6.39%Below
EMA 9$183.67+4.05+2.21%Above
EMA 21$182.39+5.33+2.92%Above
EMA 50$189.15-1.43-0.76%Below
EMA 200$194.20-6.48-3.34%Below
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.

Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. (ODFL)

Industrials / Trucking
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TECHNICAL VERDICTBULLISHPower Score +4516 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%60
Momentum 25%73
Volume 20%94
Volatility 10%100
Patterns 15%50
4%38%71%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week73% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago9%+64 pts since
12 Weeks Ago100%-27 pts since
ReadImprovingweek-over-week trajectory
Price vs SMA 20$179.40
Price vs SMA 50$189.09
Price vs SMA 200$200.54
EMA 9/21 Cross183.7/182.4
SMA 50/200Death
ADX DirectionADX 34
Supertrend$190
Parabolic SAR$180
SMA Slope0.740
RSI57.5
Stochastic K/D92/94
StochRSI K/D97/99
Williams %R-19
CCI184
TSI vs Signal-2.6
CMO15.0
ROC4.01%
OBV SignalAccum
Chaikin MF0.130
MFI70
Force Index2M
Elder Ray Bull8.78
57.5RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
92Stochastic %Kvs %D 94
70.2Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
33.8ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
18.7Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$187.68 / $190.40 / $191.91S1 / S2$186.17 / $183.45
Bollinger (20,2)$170.95 – $187.85SqueezeOff
52-wk range$125.23 – $251.63Off 52-wk high-25.4%
ATR (14)$4.88 (2.6%)Historical vol23.4%

Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. (ODFL)

Industrials / Trucking
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
+2.9%Jan65%
+1.5%Feb55%
+2.5%Mar57%
+1.6%Apr55%
+1.4%May45%
+3.0%Jun65%
+4.5%Jul60%
-0.1%Aug45%
-3.7%Sep35%
+4.0%Oct75%
+3.8%Nov75%
+1.1%Dec55%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesODFLS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)5.84%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+20.7% / -16.3%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-39.4%—
1-week VaR (95%)-7.4%—
Beta (5y)1.171.00
ODFL EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)CLOUDY · -3
Trend-36
Momentum+43
Volume+46
Volatility-60
Breadth-32
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-1.01-0.34+0.34+1.0102-0203-1604-2006-0107-1308-1709-21
Average sentiment of 175 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. (ODFL)

Industrials / Trucking
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Overall-3.0+16.8 vs industry
Trend-36.4-13.4 vs industry
Momentum+43.2+68.2 vs industry
Volume+46.3+43.1 vs industry
ReadingODFLTrucking
n=82
Industrials
n=9,922
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall-3.0-19.8-24.1-20.5
Trend-36.4-23.0-26.2-21.3
Momentum+43.2-25.0-24.5-15.8
Volume+46.3+3.2-22.6-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
Kevin M. Freeman President and Chief Execut$11.6M91% equity+incentive
Adam N. Satterfield Executive Vice Presiden$6.4M89% equity+incentive
Gregory B. Plemmons Executive Vice Presiden$6.4M89% equity+incentive
Cecil E. Overbey, Jr. Senior Vice President$3.9M85% equity+incentive
Ross H. Parr Senior Vice President - Legal $3.9M85% equity+incentive
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental50
Social61
Governance67
Composite ESG59
Composite ESG Trend
5153565820172019202120232025
Filed8-K contentsItems
2026-09-22Officer/Director Change5.02
2026-09-03Regulation FD; Exhibits7.01,9.01
2026-07-29Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-07-23Other Events; Exhibits8.01,9.01
2026-06-03Regulation FD; Exhibits7.01,9.01
2026-05-21Shareholder Vote; Other Events; Exhibits5.07,8.01,9.01
2026-04-29Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-03-03Regulation FD Disclosure; Financial Statements and Exhibits7.01,9.01

Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. (ODFL)

Industrials / Trucking
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-10-27 to 2026-07-29
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-12-31 to 2028-12-31
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary111 rows · 1998 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-05-20 to 2026-09-22
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form1441 record
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dg4 rows · 2025-08-14 to 2026-05-06
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.