Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

Paychex, Inc. (PAYX)

Industrials / Staffing & Employment Services · NASDAQ Global Select
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$111.63
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$39.7B
Volume
5.5M
52-Wk High
$128.78
52-Wk Low
$85.45
Trailing PE
22.1
P/S
6.02
Gross Margin
74.4%
Net Margin
27.4%
ROE
47%
ROIC
21%
Piotroski
7/9
Altman Z
3.3
1-Yr Return
-7.9%
5-Yr Return
+68.9%
Founded in 1971 and headquartered in Rochester, New York, Paychex, Inc. delivers comprehensive human capital management (HCM) solutions. The company primarily serves small to medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) across the United States, Europe, and India, addressing their needs in human resources, payroll administration, employee benefits, and insurance. Its diverse service portfolio includes: Payroll Management: Encompassing core payroll processing, payroll tax administration, employee payment facilitation, and ensuring compliance with regulations like new-hire reporting and garnishment processing. Human Resources Solutions: Providing support for employer compliance, HR and employee benefits administration, risk management outsourcing, and even the availability of professionally trained on-site HR representatives. Retirement Services: Offering full administration for retirement plans, which covers implementation, ongoing adherence to government regulations, reporting for both participants and employers, online access capabilities, electronic funds transfers, and other administrative tasks. Cloud-based HR Software: A suite of software products designed for efficient HR administration, including tools for benefits management, time and attendance tracking, digital communication, recruitment, and onboarding processes. Additional Business Services: This category features plan administration outsourcing, state unemployment insurance services, and various support functions for SMBs such as payroll funding and outsourcing (including payroll processing, invoicing, and tax preparation), payment processing solutions, financial wellness programs, and a resource center for small business loans. Insurance Offerings: Providing both property and casualty coverage, which includes workers' compensation, business-owner policies, cybersecurity protection, and commercial auto insurance, alongside health and benefits coverage like medical, dental, vision, and life insurance. Paychex primarily distributes its services through its dedicated direct sales team.
SectorIndustrialsIndustryStaffing & Employment ServicesExchangeNASDAQMarket Cap$39.7BEmployees17,600 (SEC-filed)CEOJohn Gibson Jr.IPO1983-08-26CountryUS
911 Panorama Trail South, Rochester, NY 14625-2396  ·  Tel 585 385 6666  ·  paychex.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE75 / 100Street mean $111.33 (6 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALROUTINE SELLING — LOW SIGNAL$5M sold / 6 mo, zero open-market buys
1 Year vs S&P 500 · PAYX -7.9% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread -23.7pp
6684102120Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26PAYXS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · PAYX +68.9% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread -120.9pp
511362213072019202020212023202420252026PAYXS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Paychex, Inc. (PAYX)

Industrials / Staffing & Employment Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
75of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability91/100
Growth63/100
Momentum85/100
Quality88/100
Earnings Quality69/100
Balance Sheet54/100
Value41/100
Risk (safety)90/100
Overall74.9/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
KFY
65
ODFL
69
WCN
64
HEI
75
ESLT
65
FERG
51
PAYX
75

IS Score Trend — quarterly

3852678123 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q126 Q4
17 quarters, 23 Q1 to 27 Q1. Peak 79 in 24 Q1, latest 75 — -4 since. Dropped below the 75 line in 24 Q4, at 75. Fell in 1 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY75 / 100IS Score 74.9 / 100 · -3.8 from peak of 79
6570758023 Q124 Q125 Q126 Q127 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTUREBULLISHTechnical Score 74 / 100 · Power +47 · 17 of 22 indicator votes bullish
4%38%71%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

Both readings sit above the midpoint — business quality at 75 and price structure at 74 out of 100 — so they are not in conflict. The fundamentals and the tape are saying the same thing, which is the case in which either one alone would have been enough.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 75 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 74.9would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 71 → 69 → 73 → 75the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 73%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 1,709 → now 1,539fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

Paychex, Inc. (PAYX)

Industrials / Staffing & Employment Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score2 of 4top 13% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)0 buysnone disclosed
Insider Buys (180d)0none disclosed
ETF Funds (30d)1200 up / 1066 downnet +134 funds
Institutions Added (13F)21managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

14331530162817252023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 1,709 · latest 1,539 (-170 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%
2026 Q21,539306.8M$29.9B86.2%
2026 Q11,518290.3M$26.6B81.6%
2025 Q41,594291.3M$32.4B81.9%
2025 Q31,622274.5M$34.4B77.1%
2025 Q21,679280.5M$40.3B78.8%
2025 Q11,709281.1M$42.9B79.0%
2024 Q41,640280.9M$39.0B78.9%
2024 Q31,546277.3M$36.8B77.9%
2024 Q21,518273.5M$32.1B76.9%
2024 Q11,536270.0M$32.9B75.9%
2023 Q41,513264.8M$31.4B74.4%
2023 Q31,449261.3M$30.0B73.4%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

Paychex, Inc. (PAYX)

Industrials / Staffing & Employment Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Doody Josephdirector2026-10-16J-Other725—970
Bonadio Tomdirector2026-10-15A-Award970—22,474
Bonadio Tomdirector2026-10-15A-Award4,040$0.45M4,040
Price Kevin Adirector2026-10-15A-Award970—4,921
Price Kevin Adirector2026-10-15A-Award4,040$0.45M4,040
Tucci Joseph Mdirector2026-10-15A-Award970—68,334
Tucci Joseph Mdirector2026-10-15A-Award4,040$0.45M4,040
Joseph Pamela Adirector2026-10-15A-Award970—12,740
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales642,420$4.6MCounted
M — Exercises (paired A/D)3234,922$13.5MNone — mechanics
F — Tax withholding21203,141$22.1MNone — compensation
G — Gifts7847,644$82.8MNone
P — Open-market purchases00$0Counted — none occurred

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-563K-364K-165K34K-27405-1106+2007-008-56309+3410
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalRoutine Selling — Low Signal
Open-Market Sells$4.6M6 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.0M0 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
FiledFilerShares registeredEst. proceeds
2026-10-14Velli Joseph M7,839$0.8M
2026-09-29Golisano B Thomas562,635$56.2M
2026-07-20Schrader Robert L.2,600$0.3M
2026-07-17Simmons Christopher C2,615$0.3M
Trailing 12 mo15 filings1,912,265$204M

Paychex, Inc. (PAYX)

Industrials / Staffing & Employment Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
FiledFormReporting person% of classShares
2026-04-30SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Capital Management6.77%24.3M sh
2026-02-13SCHEDULE 13G/ACapital International Investors8.60%30.7M sh
2026-01-30SCHEDULE 13G/AThe Vanguard Group11.79%42.3M sh
2025-11-13SCHEDULE 13G/ACapital International Investors5.40%19.3M sh
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
April DelaneyHouseSELL$100,001 - $250,0002026-08-252026-09-10
April McClain DelaneyHouseSELL$100,001 - $250,0002026-08-252026-09-10
April DelaneyHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-04-212026-05-07
Alan ArmstrongSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-03-272026-07-21
Shelley Moore CapitoSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-02-202026-03-04
Shelley Moore CapitoSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-02-202026-03-04
House 12-Mo40 trades13 purchases
Senate 12-Mo12 trades0 purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag
13F Filers (last complete Q)1,518
13F Shares290M81.6% of shares out
New / Closed155 / 208positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced617 / 537positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)0.86option positions
Free Float89.8%320M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Hamlin Capital Management, Llc1.4M$140M
Confluence Investment Management L912,572$90M
Wealth Enhancement Advisory Servic372,246$38M
Fort Washington Investment Advisor343,594$34M
Schaper Benz & Wise Investment Cou215,241$21M
Fenimore Asset Management Inc212,743$21M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.0%$1.0B
VTI0.0%$1.0B
VSMPX0.0%$1.0B
VTSAX0.0%$1.0B
SCHD0.9%$978M
VFINX0.0%$828M

13F Filers Holding PAYX — quarterly

150715781649172024Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.820.921.031.1424Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Paychex, Inc. (PAYX)

Industrials / Staffing & Employment Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
27%47%68%88%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session69.0%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg61.7%50-day 58.8%
TrendRising20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 69% · N: 70% · B: 56%latest session
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.3B$0.4B$0.6B$0.7B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where PAYX Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Ubsa Ubs Ats4.8M60 sh
Ebxl Level Ats2.3M32 sh
Sgmt Sigma X22.2M50 sh
Mstx Ms Trajectory Cross (Ats-1)2.2M49 sh
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc1.9M53 sh
Mspl Ms Pool (Ats-4)1.8M168 sh
Management Solutions$4.9BPeo And Insurance Solu$1.4BRevenue$6.5BGross profit$4.8BCost of revenue$1.7BOperating income$2.5BSG&A$2.3BNet income$1.8BTax$0.6B
Where a dollar of Paychex, Inc. revenue goes. All values FY2026 filings, live.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Paychex, Inc. (PAYX)

Industrials / Staffing & Employment Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
PAYX (live moat model)Peer median: KFY · ODFL · WCN · HEI · ESLT
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 44/100 — Weak; primary source Efficient Scale.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

15K16K18K19K2019202120232025
OfficerTitle
John Gibson Jr.President, Chief Executive Officer & Director
Elizabeth RoaldsenSenior Vice President of Operations & Customer Experience
Robert L. SchraderSenior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Chad ParodiSenior VP of HR & Benefits Services
Revenue ($B)
$0B$2B$5B$7B5FY225FY235FY246FY257FY267FY26E7FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$0.00$1.99$3.97$5.963.84FY224.30FY234.67FY244.58FY254.89FY265.49FY26E5.96FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.

Paychex, Inc. (PAYX)

Industrials / Staffing & Employment Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$0.68$1.37$2.0525-0625-0925-1226-0326-0626-09NextE
Beats (>2%)2 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+1.5%
Next Report2026-12-18
Income Quality1.25OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$0B$2B$4B$7BFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
0%25%50%74%70.639.930.2FY2271.040.631.1FY2372.041.232.0FY2472.439.629.7FY2574.338.627.0FY26GrossOperatingNet

Paychex, Inc. (PAYX)

Industrials / Staffing & Employment Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$2B$4B$7B$5BFY22$5BFY23$5BFY24$5BFY25$6BFY26Management SolPeo And Insura
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue+13.7%+8.6%+5.4%+5.6%+16.9%
Gross profit+16.9%+9.2%+6.9%+6.1%+20.0%
Operating income+26.0%+10.5%+6.9%+1.5%+13.7%
Net income+26.9%+11.8%+8.5%-2.0%+6.2%
$B · FY endsFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26Trend
Revenue4.65.05.35.66.5
Cost of revenue1.41.51.51.51.7
Gross profit3.33.63.84.04.8
R&D expense0.00.00.00.00.0
SG&A expense1.41.51.61.82.3
Operating income1.82.02.22.22.5
EBITDA2.02.22.42.53.0
D&A0.20.20.20.20.4
Pretax income1.82.02.22.22.3
Income tax0.40.50.50.50.6
Net income1.41.61.71.71.8
Diluted EPS ($)3.844.304.674.584.89
Diluted shares (M)363362362362360
Operating CF$3B
CapEx$0B
Free cash flow$2B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$1B
Net cash change$-1B

Paychex, Inc. (PAYX)

Industrials / Staffing & Employment Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Operating cash flow$2.56BFree cash flow$2.32BCapEx$0.23BBuybacks$0.61BDividends$1.59BRetained cash$0.12B

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash & equivalents1.21.51.61.1
ST investments0.40.00.00.0
Receivables (net)1.41.62.02.2
Total current assets7.57.38.98.6
PP&E (net)0.50.50.60.7
Goodwill + intangibles2.02.16.56.2
Total assets10.510.416.616.2
Accounts payable0.10.10.10.2
Short-term debt0.00.00.40.0
Deferred revenue0.00.10.10.1
Total current liabilities5.85.37.06.8
Long-term debt0.80.84.54.6
Total liabilities7.16.612.412.4
Shareholders' equity3.53.84.13.7

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY23FY24FY25FY26
Net income1.61.71.71.8
D&A0.20.20.20.4
Stock-based compensation0.10.10.10.1
Working capital change(0.3)(0.3)(0.3)(0.1)
Operating cash flow1.71.92.02.6
Capital expenditures(0.1)(0.2)(0.2)(0.2)
Investing cash flow0.2(0.3)(3.7)(1.2)
Buybacks0.0(0.2)(0.1)(0.6)
Dividends paid(1.2)(1.3)(1.4)(1.6)
Debt issuance / (repay)0.00.04.1(0.4)
Financing cash flow(0.7)(1.9)2.6(2.7)
Free cash flow1.61.71.82.3
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Paychex, Inc. (PAYX)

Industrials / Staffing & Employment Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$6B$11B$17BFY23FY24FY25FY26Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$0B$1B$2B$3BFY23FY24FY25FY26Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
RatioFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE46.2%47.3%46.3%41.8%44.8%47%
ROA14.8%15.4%16.2%12.3%10.8%11.5%
ROIC51.2%55.9%52.4%22.5%26.6%21.1%
Gross margin70.6%71.0%72.0%72.4%74.3%74.4%
Operating margin39.9%40.6%41.2%39.6%38.6%39.2%
Net margin30.2%31.1%32.0%29.7%27.0%27.4%
EBITDA margin44.1%44.1%46.1%44.7%46.3%46.5%
FCF margin29.8%31.8%32.0%31.8%35.7%—
VALUATION
P/E29.1222.6324.5833.9319.7422.1
P/B13.1410.0910.9313.629.3010.7
P/S8.797.047.8710.095.336.02
P/FCF29.5422.1624.5931.7614.9619.7
EV/EBITDA19.7315.5317.2423.9312.6514.2
EV/Revenue8.726.897.7510.705.866.6
Earnings yield3.4%4.4%4.1%2.9%5.1%4.55%
FCF yield3.4%4.5%4.1%3.1%6.7%5.07%
RatioFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio1.251.301.371.281.261.28
Quick ratio1.251.301.371.281.261.28
Debt / equity0.290.250.231.221.241.25
Debt / assets9.1%8.2%8.3%30.3%28.6%29.5%
Net debt / EBITDA-0.17-0.33-0.271.351.141.31
Interest coverage50.4555.7358.8821.649.56—

Paychex, Inc. (PAYX)

Industrials / Staffing & Employment Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover0.490.500.500.410.400.42
Receivables turnover3.973.713.513.143.162.8
DSO (days)9298104116115129
DPO (days)262423283131
Cash conversion cycle667481898499
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth13.7%8.6%5.4%5.6%16.9%—
Net income growth26.9%11.8%8.5%-2.0%6.2%—
EPS growth26.7%12.1%8.7%-2.1%7.4%—
FCF growth19.8%15.8%6.2%4.8%31.1%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)3.834.304.674.574.915.08
Book value / share8.499.6410.5111.3910.4310.41
Revenue / share12.6913.8214.5915.3818.1818.56
FCF / share3.784.394.674.896.485.67
Cash / share3.374.404.154.593.292.63
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield0.4%0.0%0.4%0.2%1.8%0.99%
Altman Z-Score5.234.585.523.842.893.3
Piotroski F-Score698487/9
Beneish M-Score-2.31-2.50-2.43-2.05-2.60-2.47
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score7 / 9Strong
Altman Z-Score3.3Safe (>2.99)Safe
Income quality1.25Cash-backedOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-2.47Non-manipulatorvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.76
Interest burden0.90
Operating margin39.8%
Asset turnover0.41×
Financial leverage4.21×
= ROE47%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.97
Earnings stability0.84
Earnings persistence0.95
Revenue CAGR 3y9.1%
EPS CAGR 3y4.8%
FCF CAGR 3y2.5%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Paychex, Inc. (PAYX)

Industrials / Staffing & Employment Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield0.99%
Dividend Yield4.07%
Total Shareholder Return4.52%cash yield
SBC / Revenue1.0%dilution pressure
P/E · now 22.119x24x30x35x
P/S · now 6.025.0x6.8x8.6x10.5x
EV/EBITDA · now 14.212x16x20x25x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
KFY$4.0B13.514%9.0%+6.9%7/9+7.7%
ODFL$39.0B36.125%22.6%-0.6%7/9+36.8%
WCN$42.3B40.613%11.6%+6.1%7/9-1.5%
HEI$43.2B51.019%16.7%+20.7%7/9+0.9%
ESLT$35.4B53.715%7.6%+12.9%8/9—
FERG$44.8B22.134%7.6%+3.7%6/9—
CARR$45.3B37.89%7.9%-1.6%4/9—
LHX$46.3B25.09%10.2%+7.3%8/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Hold
31 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (5)Hold (21)Buy (5)Str Buy (0)
Mean Target (qtr)$111.336 targets
Target vs. Price-0.3%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-12-18street $1.30
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$6.51B$6.54B / $6.47B$5.49$5.51 / $5.4712
FY2027$6.86B$6.88B / $6.80B$5.96$6.00 / $5.9313
FY2028$7.24B$7.28B / $7.20B$6.41$6.53 / $6.0812

Paychex, Inc. (PAYX)

Industrials / Staffing & Employment Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Month$111.67+0.0%3
Last Quarter$111.33-0.3%6
Last Year$113.00+1.2%20
All Time$126.61+13.4%56
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $111.63. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga, Pulse 2.0.

Third-Party Composite Rating

B+
DCF
4/5
ROE
5/5
ROA
5/5
Debt/Eq
1/5
P/E
2/5
P/B
1/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.
PAYX -7.9% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread -23.7pp
6684102120Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26PAYX -8%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLI +10.7%
6686106126Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26PAYXXLI
Peer Set — indexed to 100
62104145186Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26PAYX -8%KFY +8%ODFL +37%WCN -2%HEI +1%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.

Paychex, Inc. (PAYX)

Industrials / Staffing & Employment Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$83$100$117$13310MVol705030RSI 59Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.
$82$98$115$131Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$104.32+7.31+7.01%Above
SMA 50$114.54-2.91-2.54%Below
SMA 200$101.98+9.65+9.46%Above
EMA 9$107.03+4.60+4.30%Above
EMA 21$107.22+4.41+4.11%Above
EMA 50$109.94+1.69+1.54%Above
EMA 200$108.35+3.28+3.03%Above
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.

Paychex, Inc. (PAYX)

Industrials / Staffing & Employment Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TECHNICAL VERDICTBULLISHPower Score +4717 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%70
Momentum 25%82
Volume 20%88
Volatility 10%67
Patterns 15%50
4%38%71%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week73% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago18%+55 pts since
12 Weeks Ago73%+0 pts since
ReadImprovingweek-over-week trajectory
Price vs SMA 20$104.32
Price vs SMA 50$114.54
Price vs SMA 200$101.98
EMA 9/21 Cross107.0/107.2
SMA 50/200Golden
ADX DirectionADX 26
Supertrend$104
Parabolic SAR$102
SMA Slope-0.230
RSI58.6
Stochastic K/D94/88
StochRSI K/D100/100
Williams %R-6
CCI112
TSI vs Signal-13.3
CMO17.1
ROC12.83%
OBV SignalAccum
Chaikin MF-0.040
MFI75
Force Index2M
Elder Ray Bull5.30
58.6RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
93.9Stochastic %Kvs %D 88
75.5Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
26.3ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
6.1Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$111.21 / $112.07 / $113.35S1 / S2$109.93 / $109.07
Bollinger (20,2)$94.17 – $114.46SqueezeOff
52-wk range$83.50 – $127.98Off 52-wk high-12.8%
ATR (14)$2.65 (2.4%)Historical vol40.3%

Paychex, Inc. (PAYX)

Industrials / Staffing & Employment Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
-0.8%Jan50%
-0.1%Feb65%
+1.5%Mar62%
+0.2%Apr45%
+1.1%May65%
-1.2%Jun40%
+2.2%Jul70%
+1.3%Aug65%
+0.2%Sep55%
+2.2%Oct70%
+3.7%Nov75%
-0.2%Dec50%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesPAYXS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)4.33%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+11.4% / -12.8%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-42.4%—
1-week VaR (95%)-6.9%—
Beta (5y)0.811.00
PAYX EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)PARTLY CLOUDY · +18
Trend+13
Momentum+63
Volume+53
Volatility-60
Breadth-32
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-1.01-0.34+0.34+1.0101-2603-0904-2006-0807-2008-3110-12
Average sentiment of 210 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Paychex, Inc. (PAYX)

Industrials / Staffing & Employment Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Overall+18.1+41.6 vs industry
Trend+13.3+39.2 vs industry
Momentum+63.2+78.9 vs industry
Volume+52.6+77.9 vs industry
ReadingPAYXStaffing & Employment Services
n=184
Industrials
n=9,922
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall+18.1-23.5-24.1-20.5
Trend+13.3-25.9-26.2-21.3
Momentum+63.2-15.7-24.5-15.8
Volume+52.6-25.3-22.6-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
John B. Gibson President and CEO$10.3M70% equity+incentive
Robert L. Schrader SVP and CFO$3.4M65% equity+incentive
Adam Ante SVP of HCM$2.8M64% equity+incentive
Ryan Bergstrom Chief Product and Technology $2.8M64% equity+incentive
Chad Parodi SVP of HR & Benefits Services$2.5M61% equity+incentive
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental52
Social57
Governance68
Composite ESG59
Composite ESG Trend
5657585920172019202120232025
Filed8-K contentsItems
2026-10-16Shareholder Vote5.07
2026-09-23Earnings Release2.02
2026-07-21Officer/Director Change; Exhibits5.02,9.01
2026-06-24Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-03-25Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-01-26Entry into Material Definitive Agreement; Termination of Material Defi1.01,1.02,2.03
2026-01-20Departure/Election of Directors; Appointment of Officers; Other Events5.02,8.01,9.01
2025-12-19Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Financial Statements an2.02,9.01

Paychex, Inc. (PAYX)

Industrials / Staffing & Employment Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2021 to 2026
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-03-25 to 2026-09-23
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-05-31 to 2028-05-31
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary114 rows · 1998 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-10-15 to 2026-10-16
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form1441 record
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dg4 rows · 2025-11-13 to 2026-04-30
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.