Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

PulteGroup, Inc. (PHM)

Consumer Cyclical / Residential Construction · New York Stock Exchange
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$113.55
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$21.6B
Volume
2.2M
52-Wk High
$144.50
52-Wk Low
$107.16
Trailing PE
11.6
P/S
1.32
Gross Margin
24.5%
Net Margin
11.6%
ROE
15%
ROIC
12%
Piotroski
5/9
Altman Z
5.3
1-Yr Return
-7.5%
5-Yr Return
+274.6%
PulteGroup, Inc. engages in the homebuilding business. The firm is also involved in mortgage banking and title and insurance brokerage operations. It operates through the Homebuilding and Financial services business segments. The Homebuilding segment includes operations from Connecticut, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Virginia, Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Florida, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Ohio, Texas, Arizona, California, Nevada, New Mexico, and Washington. The Financial Services segment is composed of mortgage banking and title operations. The company was founded by William J. Pulte in 1950 and is headquartered in Atlanta, GA.
SectorConsumer CyclicalIndustryResidential ConstructionExchangeNYSEMarket Cap$21.6BEmployees6,506 (SEC-filed)CEORyan R. MarshallIPO1980-03-17CountryUS
3350 Peachtree Road NE, Atlanta, GA 30326  ·  Tel 404 978 6400  ·  pultegroupinc.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE48 / 100Street mean $137.62 (13 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALROUTINE SELLING — LOW SIGNAL$1M sold / 6 mo, zero open-market buys
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
48of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability45/100
Growth16/100
Momentum38/100
Quality61/100
Earnings Quality86/100
Balance Sheet86/100
Value79/100
Risk (safety)100/100
Overall48.0/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
LEN
40
NVR
48
TOL
54
DHI
52
TMHC
51
IBP
37
PHM
48

IS Score Trend — quarterly

3851657923 Q123 Q324 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q1
14 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q2. Peak 76 in 23 Q3, latest 48 — -28 since. Dropped below the 55 line in 25 Q4, at 51. Fell in 3 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

PulteGroup, Inc. (PHM)

Consumer Cyclical / Residential Construction
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
1 Year vs S&P 500 · PHM -7.5% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread -23.4pp
8898109119Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26PHMS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · PHM +274.6% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread +84.8pp
371883394902019202020212023202420252026PHMS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
BUSINESS QUALITY48 / 100IS Score 48.0 / 100 · -28.5 from peak of 76
4657687823 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTUREBEARISHTechnical Score 29 / 100 · Power -42 · 7 of 22 indicator votes bullish
-6%31%69%106%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

Both readings sit below the midpoint — business quality at 48 and price structure at 29 out of 100 — so they are not in conflict. The fundamentals and the tape are saying the same thing, which is the case in which either one alone would have been enough.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 55 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 48.0would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 55 → 51 → 52 → 48the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 18%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 1,047 → now 1,047fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

PulteGroup, Inc. (PHM)

Consumer Cyclical / Residential Construction
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Site Convergence Score3 of 4top 4% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)1 buys2026-09-11
Insider Buys (180d)0none disclosed
ETF Funds (30d)1069 up / 975 downnet +94 funds
Institutions Added (13F)10managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

74585195810642023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 1,047 · latest 1,047 (+0 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%Guard
2026 Q21,047180.0M$23.6B93.9%
2026 Q11,037176.5M$20.0B92.1%
2025 Q41,035179.0M$20.3B93.4%
2025 Q3987179.5M$23.3B93.7%
2025 Q2951185.4M$19.3B96.7%
2025 Q1967186.3M$18.8B97.2%
2024 Q4988186.4M$20.1B97.2%
2024 Q31,008187.7M$26.7B97.9%
2024 Q2942186.8M$20.2B97.4%
2024 Q1915189.7M$22.5B98.9%
2023 Q4872191.0M$19.5B99.7%
2023 Q3762200.6M$14.6B104.6%ex-outlier 91.6%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

Why 2023-09 reads 104.63%. Institutions cannot hold more of a company than exists. The reported 200.6M shares exceed the 191.7M outstanding, and a single filer accounts for the excess: VANGUARD GROUP INC reports 25,063,077 shares against 25,788,510 the prior quarter, a 1x jump, which alone would be 13.1% of the company. Excluding that filing, ownership is 91.6%. We publish both figures. 13F filings are due 45 days after quarter end and amendments keep arriving after that, so the newest quarter is provisional by construction - this is what an unsettled quarter looks like.

PulteGroup, Inc. (PHM)

Consumer Cyclical / Residential Construction
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Blair Brycedirector2026-07-30GIFT7,639—126,733
Blair Brycedirector2026-07-30GIFT7,639—16,800
Henry Kevin AEVP and Chief People Officer2026-06-22TAX W/H2,093$0.26M12,580
Koart Matthew WilliamExec. VP & COO2026-05-27SELL7,457$0.89M28,100
Koart Matthew WilliamExec. VP & COO2026-05-18TAX W/H6,861$0.77M35,557
Snyder Liladirector2026-05-08SELL3,339$0.39M3,540
Schall Benjamindirector2026-04-29A-Award1,507—1,507
Blair Brycedirector2026-04-29A-Award1,507—134,372
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales210,796$1.3MCounted
F — Tax withholding28,954$1.0MNone — compensation
G — Gifts17,639—None
P — Open-market purchases00$0Counted — none occurred

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-53K-30K-8K15K-5302+1504-1805-206+007
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalRoutine Selling — Low Signal
Open-Market Sells$1.3M2 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.0M0 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
FiledFilerShares registeredEst. proceeds
2026-07-30Peshkin John R.8,998$1.2M
2026-05-27Koart Matthew William7,457$0.9M
2026-05-08Snyder Lila3,339$0.4M
2026-02-24Henry Kevin A5,173$0.7M
Trailing 12 mo9 filings206,746$28M
FiledFormReporting person% of classShares
2026-04-30SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Capital Management7.53%14.4M sh
2026-04-29SCHEDULE 13G/APUTNAM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC5.90%11.2M sh
2026-03-27SCHEDULE 13G/AThe Vanguard Group—exit/reporting change
2025-11-04SCHEDULE 13G/ARupert H. Johnson, Jr.—exit/reporting change

PulteGroup, Inc. (PHM)

Consumer Cyclical / Residential Construction
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Ro KhannaHouseBUY$15,001 - $50,0002026-09-112026-10-09
Jefferson ShreveHouseSELL$15,001 - $50,0002025-05-112025-06-23
Jefferson ShreveHouseBUY$15,001 - $50,0002025-02-242025-03-10
Tommy TubervilleSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002024-04-042024-05-15
Tommy TubervilleSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002024-04-042024-05-14
Thomas Hawley TubervilleSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002024-04-042024-05-14
House 12-Mo1 trades1 purchases
Senate 12-Mo0 tradesNone purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag
13F Filers (last complete Q)1,037
13F Shares176M92.1% of shares out
New / Closed113 / 91positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced389 / 377positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)1.09option positions
Free Float97.7%186M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.337,442$39M
Vontobel Holding Ltd.251,931$29M
Northcrest Asset Manangement, Llc109,045$12M
Fjarde Ap-Fonden /Fourth Swedish N61,003$7M
Mn Services Vermogensbeheer B.V.56,456$7M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.0%$691M
VTI0.0%$691M
VTSAX0.0%$691M
VSMPX0.0%$691M
VFFSX0.0%$571M
VFINX0.0%$571M

13F Filers Holding PHM — quarterly

9079561006105524Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.981.111.251.3924Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
34%51%69%86%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session37.0%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg55.0%50-day 61.9%
TrendFalling20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 37% · N: 41% · B: 46%latest session

PulteGroup, Inc. (PHM)

Consumer Cyclical / Residential Construction
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.2B$0.3B$0.4B$0.5B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where PHM Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc2.5M44 sh
Ubsa Ubs Ats1.7M46 sh
Sgmt Sigma X21.3M36 sh
Ebxl Level Ats1.2M27 sh
Mstx Ms Trajectory Cross (Ats-1)0.9M30 sh
Mspl Ms Pool (Ats-4)0.9M146 sh
Home Building Segment$16.9BFinancial Service$0.4BRevenue$17.3BGross profit$4.6BCost of revenue$12.7BOperating income$3.0BSG&A$0.0BNet income$2.2BTax$0.7B
Where a dollar of PulteGroup, Inc. revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live.
RegionRevenueShare
Florida Geographic$4.3B25%
West$3.9B23%
Southeast$3.0B18%
MidWest$2.7B16%
Texas Geographic$1.7B10%
Northeast$1.2B7%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

PulteGroup, Inc. (PHM)

Consumer Cyclical / Residential Construction
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
PHM (live moat model)Peer median: LEN · NVR · TOL · DHI · TMHC
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 50/100 — Weak; primary source Efficient Scale.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

5K6K6K7K2018202020222024
OfficerTitle
Ryan R. MarshallPresident, Chief Executive Officer & Director
Matthew KoartExecutive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer
James L. OssowskiExecutive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Todd N. SheldonExecutive Vice President, General Counsel & Corporate Secretary
Revenue ($B)
$0B$6B$12B$18B14FY2116FY2216FY2318FY2417FY2516FY26E17FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$0.00$4.90$9.79$14.697.43FY2111.01FY2211.72FY2314.69FY2411.12FY2510.06FY26E10.92FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.

PulteGroup, Inc. (PHM)

Consumer Cyclical / Residential Construction
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$1.21$2.42$3.6425-0425-0725-1026-0126-0426-07NextE
Beats (>2%)4 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+1.1%
Next Report2026-10-22
Income Quality0.85OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$0B$6B$12B$18BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
0%10%20%30%27.518.614.2FY2130.221.516.4FY2229.421.116.2FY2329.121.717.2FY2426.417.312.8FY25GrossOperatingNet

PulteGroup, Inc. (PHM)

Consumer Cyclical / Residential Construction
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$10B$19B$29B$27BFY21$16BFY22$16BFY23$18BFY24$17BFY25Home Building Financial Serv
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue+24.5%+16.5%+0.4%+11.7%-3.5%
Gross profit+36.1%+27.8%-2.4%+10.6%-12.4%
Operating income+46.4%+34.6%-1.3%+14.5%-22.9%
Net income+38.3%+34.5%-0.6%+18.5%-28.0%
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue13.716.016.117.917.3
Cost of revenue10.011.211.312.712.7
Gross profit3.84.84.75.24.6
R&D expense0.00.00.00.00.0
SG&A expense1.21.41.31.30.0
Operating income2.63.43.43.93.0
EBITDA2.63.53.54.13.0
D&A0.10.10.10.10.1
Pretax income2.53.43.44.02.9
Income tax0.60.80.80.90.7
Net income1.92.62.63.12.2
Diluted EPS ($)7.4311.0111.7214.6911.12
Diluted shares (M)260236221210200
Operating CF$2B
CapEx$0B
Free cash flow$2B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$1B
Net cash change$0B

PulteGroup, Inc. (PHM)

Consumer Cyclical / Residential Construction
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Operating cash flow$1.87BFree cash flow$1.75BCapEx$0.12BBuybacks$1.22BDividends$0.18BRetained cash$0.35B

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents1.11.81.62.0
ST investments0.70.50.60.0
Receivables (net)0.30.20.30.3
Total current assets14.115.416.615.2
PP&E (net)0.30.30.30.3
Goodwill + intangibles0.10.10.10.1
Total assets14.816.117.418.0
Accounts payable0.60.60.70.7
Short-term debt0.00.00.00.6
Deferred revenue0.80.70.50.4
Total current liabilities1.61.61.52.6
Long-term debt2.62.52.11.7
Total liabilities5.95.75.25.1
Shareholders' equity8.910.412.113.0

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income2.62.63.12.2
D&A0.10.10.10.1
Stock-based compensation0.00.00.10.1
Working capital change(2.2)(0.7)(1.7)(0.7)
Operating cash flow0.72.21.71.9
Capital expenditures(0.1)(0.1)(0.1)(0.1)
Investing cash flow(0.2)(0.1)(0.1)(0.1)
Buybacks(1.1)(1.0)(1.2)(1.2)
Dividends paid(0.1)(0.1)(0.2)(0.2)
Debt issuance / (repay)(0.0)(0.2)(0.3)(0.0)
Financing cash flow(1.2)(1.3)(1.8)(1.4)
Free cash flow0.62.11.61.7
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

PulteGroup, Inc. (PHM)

Consumer Cyclical / Residential Construction
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$6B$12B$18BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$0B$1B$1B$2BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE27.7%31.9%27.0%27.4%17.7%15%
ROA15.2%18.6%16.9%18.4%12.5%10.4%
ROIC26.4%26.4%24.1%24.7%17.0%11.6%
Gross margin27.5%30.2%29.4%29.1%26.4%24.5%
Operating margin18.6%21.5%21.1%21.7%17.3%14.6%
Net margin14.2%16.4%16.2%17.2%12.8%11.6%
EBITDA margin18.8%21.9%22.0%22.8%17.5%14.8%
FCF margin6.7%3.5%13.1%8.7%10.1%—
VALUATION
P/E7.133.878.437.2210.3511.6
P/B1.851.142.111.841.771.7
P/S1.000.631.371.241.331.32
P/FCF14.9118.2510.4314.2613.1314.3
EV/EBITDA5.393.176.285.447.729.3
EV/Revenue1.000.691.381.241.351.4
Earnings yield14.0%25.8%11.9%13.8%9.7%8.76%
FCF yield6.7%5.5%9.6%7.0%7.6%6.99%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio7.858.829.8711.085.915.27
Quick ratio2.261.742.302.620.880.65
Debt / equity0.370.310.250.190.190.18
Debt / assets20.6%18.4%15.9%13.0%13.3%12.6%
Net debt / EBITDA0.010.280.070.000.130.40
Interest coverage4990.7512112.127355.518364.004812.55—

PulteGroup, Inc. (PHM)

Consumer Cyclical / Residential Construction
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover1.091.141.041.070.980.90
Receivables turnover219.35317.98454.531070.15133.7265.1
DSO (days)21103—
DPO (days)201919192121
Cash conversion cycle283312354332350383
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth26.2%15.6%-0.2%11.7%-3.5%—
Net income growth38.3%34.5%-0.6%18.5%-28.0%—
EPS growth47.1%48.7%5.1%24.0%-24.2%—
FCF growth-46.0%-40.3%278.7%-25.8%11.9%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)7.7211.4712.0614.9511.339.94
Book value / share29.6939.0848.1258.7966.3367.88
Revenue / share55.2270.5674.4487.0588.4385.58
FCF / share3.692.449.757.588.937.89
Cash / share10.817.5910.7610.8810.269.83
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield6.5%10.7%4.6%5.5%5.3%4.96%
Altman Z-Score4.524.435.656.095.795.3
Piotroski F-Score786735/9
Beneish M-Score-2.00-1.93-2.45-1.89-0.31-2.33
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score5 / 9Middling
Altman Z-Score5.3Safe (>2.99)Safe
Income quality0.85Accrual-heavyOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-2.33Non-manipulatorvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.76
Interest burden1.08
Operating margin14.1%
Asset turnover0.92×
Financial leverage1.40×
= ROE15%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.61
Earnings stability0.09
Earnings persistence0.88
Revenue CAGR 3y-0.8%
EPS CAGR 3y-7.4%
FCF CAGR 3y-7.7%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

PulteGroup, Inc. (PHM)

Consumer Cyclical / Residential Construction
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield4.96%
Dividend Yield0.92%
Total Shareholder Return5.67%cash yield
SBC / Revenue0.4%dilution pressure
P/E · now 11.63x6x9x12x
P/S · now 1.320.6x0.9x1.1x1.4x
EV/EBITDA · now 9.33x5x7x10x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
LEN$18.3B14.66%3.5%-8.1%5/9-35.9%
NVR$15.9B14.632%10.2%-10.6%3/9-22.2%
TOL$12.3B10.714%10.5%-1.1%4/9+0.3%
DHI$39.0B13.213%9.8%-3.5%5/9-7.8%
TMHC$6.7B10.611%7.2%-9.0%4/9—
IBP$4.9B19.938%8.3%+0.3%4/9—
MDC$4.7B54.83%2.2%+5346.9%4/9—
SKY$4.2B22.612%6.9%+4.5%7/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Hold
44 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (3)Hold (21)Buy (20)Str Buy (0)
Mean Target (qtr)$137.6213 targets
Target vs. Price+21.2%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-10-22street $2.65
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$16.34B$16.50B / $16.16B$10.06$10.32 / $9.7411
FY2027$16.90B$17.16B / $16.49B$10.92$11.38 / $10.2611
FY2028$17.95B$19.26B / $17.20B$12.43$13.80 / $10.724

PulteGroup, Inc. (PHM)

Consumer Cyclical / Residential Construction
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Month$130.60+15.0%5
Last Quarter$137.62+21.2%13
Last Year$137.96+21.5%26
All Time$107.94-4.9%61
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $113.55. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga, Pulse 2.0.

Third-Party Composite Rating

A
DCF
3/5
ROE
4/5
ROA
5/5
Debt/Eq
4/5
P/E
3/5
P/B
3/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.
PHM -7.5% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread -23.4pp
8898109119Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26PHM -8%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLY -3.2%
8897106114Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26PHMXLY
Peer Set — indexed to 100
6183105127Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26PHM -8%LEN -36%NVR -22%TOL +0%DHI -8%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.

PulteGroup, Inc. (PHM)

Consumer Cyclical / Residential Construction
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$105$117$130$1425MVol705030RSI 44Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.
$108$120$131$143Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$115.52-1.97-1.71%Below
SMA 50$121.28-7.73-6.37%Below
SMA 200$123.85-10.30-8.32%Below
EMA 9$112.91+0.64+0.57%Above
EMA 21$115.19-1.64-1.42%Below
EMA 50$119.13-5.58-4.68%Below
EMA 200$122.09-8.54-6.99%Below
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.

PulteGroup, Inc. (PHM)

Consumer Cyclical / Residential Construction
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TECHNICAL VERDICTBEARISHPower Score -427 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%0
Momentum 25%30
Volume 20%69
Volatility 10%0
Patterns 15%50
-6%31%69%106%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week18% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago9%+9 pts since
12 Weeks Ago18%+0 pts since
ReadImprovingweek-over-week trajectory
Price vs SMA 20$115.52
Price vs SMA 50$121.28
Price vs SMA 200$123.85
EMA 9/21 Cross112.9/115.2
SMA 50/200Death
ADX DirectionADX 19
Supertrend$118
Parabolic SAR$116
SMA Slope-0.190
RSI43.9
Stochastic K/D36/23
StochRSI K/D61/32
Williams %R-49
CCI-39
TSI vs Signal-22.1
CMO-12.3
ROC-1.88%
OBV SignalAccum
Chaikin MF0.030
MFI45
Force Index0M
Elder Ray Bull0.18
43.9RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
36.2Stochastic %Kvs %D 23
44.9Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
19.1ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
48.8Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$112.77 / $114.21 / $115.44S1 / S2$111.54 / $110.10
Bollinger (20,2)$108.77 – $122.28SqueezeOff
52-wk range$107.16 – $143.56Off 52-wk high-20.9%
ATR (14)$3.21 (2.8%)Historical vol28.4%

PulteGroup, Inc. (PHM)

Consumer Cyclical / Residential Construction
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
+7.3%Jan75%
-2.4%Feb45%
+1.3%Mar67%
+4.0%Apr55%
-1.4%May50%
-2.0%Jun45%
+4.1%Jul55%
+0.8%Aug50%
-2.6%Sep45%
-0.2%Oct55%
+3.6%Nov80%
+2.7%Dec60%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesPHMS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)4.40%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+11.2% / -10.4%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-57.5%—
1-week VaR (95%)-6.8%—
Beta (5y)1.201.00
PHM EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)RAINY · -39
Trend-46
Momentum-19
Volume-41
Volatility-60
Breadth-31
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-0.69-0.13+0.43+0.9902-0203-2305-0406-1507-2709-07
Average sentiment of 230 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

PulteGroup, Inc. (PHM)

Consumer Cyclical / Residential Construction
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Overall-38.9-15.9 vs industry
Trend-46.1-9.3 vs industry
Momentum-19.0-0.7 vs industry
Volume-40.9-45.0 vs industry
ReadingPHMResidential Construction
n=146
Consumer Cyclical
n=5,686
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall-38.9-23.0-20.5-20.5
Trend-46.1-36.8-25.1-21.3
Momentum-19.0-18.2-15.0-15.8
Volume-40.9+4.1-10.0-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
RYAN R. MARSHALL President and CEO$15.4M93% equity+incentive
MATTHEW KOART EVP & COO$5.7M83% equity+incentive
ROBERT T. O’SHAUGHNESSY Former EVP & CFO$4.2M80% equity+incentive
JAMES L. OSSOWSKI EVP & CFO$3.9M83% equity+incentive
TODD N. SHELDON EVP GC & Corp Secretary$2.7M76% equity+incentive
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental50
Social51
Governance60
Composite ESG54
Composite ESG Trend
5355565720172019202120232025
Filed8-K contentsItems
2026-08-12Material Agreement; Financial Obligation; Exhibits1.01,2.03,9.01
2026-07-22Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-05-01Shareholder Vote5.07
2026-04-23Earnings Release; Other Events; Exhibits2.02,8.01,9.01
2026-02-20Entry into Material Definitive Agreement; Financial Statements and Exh1.01,9.01
2026-02-11Other Events; Financial Statements and Exhibits8.01,9.01
2026-02-09Departure/Election of Directors; Appointment of Officers; Financial St5.02,9.01
2026-01-29Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Financial Statements an2.02,9.01

PulteGroup, Inc. (PHM)

Consumer Cyclical / Residential Construction
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-07-23 to 2026-04-23
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-12-31 to 2028-12-31
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary114 rows · 1998 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-04-29 to 2026-07-30
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form1441 record
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dg4 rows · 2025-11-04 to 2026-04-30
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.