Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

Pinnacle West Capital Corporation (PNW)

Utilities / Regulated Electric · New York Stock Exchange
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$103.42
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$12.5B
Volume
1.0M
52-Wk High
$111.16
52-Wk Low
$86.18
Trailing PE
19.4
P/S
2.26
Gross Margin
46.9%
Net Margin
11.5%
ROE
9%
ROIC
3%
Piotroski
6/9
Altman Z
0.7
1-Yr Return
+12.4%
5-Yr Return
+42.7%
Pinnacle West Capital Corporation (PNW), primarily operating through its Arizona Public Service Company (APS) subsidiary, delivers retail and wholesale electricity services predominantly within Arizona. The company manages the full scope of electricity provision, encompassing generation, transmission, and distribution, leveraging a diverse energy portfolio that includes coal, nuclear, natural gas, oil, and solar power facilities. Its robust infrastructure for power delivery features approximately 5,814 pole miles of overhead transmission lines and roughly 74 miles of subterranean transmission lines. For distribution, the company maintains about 11,258 miles of overhead lines and an estimated 22,821 miles of underground primary cabling. This network is further supported by 475 owned and managed transmission and distribution substations. PNW possesses or leases roughly 6,323 megawatts of regulated power generation capacity and supplies electricity to an estimated 1.3 million customers. Established in 1985, Pinnacle West Capital Corporation's corporate headquarters are situated in Phoenix, Arizona.
SectorUtilitiesIndustryRegulated ElectricExchangeNYSEMarket Cap$12.5BEmployees6,610 (SEC-filed)CEOTheodore N. GeislerIPO1961-08-28CountryUS
400 North Fifth Street, Phoenix, AZ 85072-3999  ·  Tel 602 250 1000  ·  pinnaclewest.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE40 / 100Street mean $100.25 (8 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALROUTINE SELLING — LOW SIGNAL$1M sold / 6 mo, zero open-market buys
1 Year vs S&P 500 · PNW +12.4% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread -3.5pp
93102110119Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26PNWS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · PNW +42.7% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread -147.2pp
571402233062019202020212023202420252026PNWS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Pinnacle West Capital Corporation (PNW)

Utilities / Regulated Electric
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
40of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability50/100
Growth51/100
Momentum80/100
Quality69/100
Earnings Quality74/100
Balance Sheet23/100
Value56/100
Risk (safety)15/100
Overall40.3/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
OGE
47
LNT
37
EVRG
38
IDA
35
EIX
47
CMS
37
PNW
40

IS Score Trend — quarterly

3035414723 Q123 Q324 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q1
14 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q2. Peak 46 in 24 Q2, latest 40 — -6 since. Fell in 1 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY40 / 100IS Score 40.3 / 100 · -5.5 from peak of 46
3035414723 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTUREBULLISHTechnical Score 82 / 100 · Power +65 · 19 of 22 indicator votes bullish
4%35%65%96%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

These two disagree — business quality 40, price structure 82 out of 100, so the price reads better than the business does. We publish the disagreement rather than resolving it: they answer different questions, and the gap between them is information, not an error.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 55 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 40.3would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 36 → 31 → 39 → 40the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 91%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 732 → now 732fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

Pinnacle West Capital Corporation (PNW)

Utilities / Regulated Electric
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score2 of 4top 13% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)0 buysnone disclosed
Insider Buys (180d)0none disclosed
ETF Funds (30d)531 up / 468 downnet +63 funds
Institutions Added (13F)25managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

5135906677442023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 732 · latest 732 (+0 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%Guard
2026 Q2732133.2M$14.1B109.8%ex-outlier 96.2%
2026 Q1707124.8M$12.5B102.9%ex-outlier 89.3%
2025 Q4662121.0M$10.7B99.8%
2025 Q3627121.6M$10.4B100.2%
2025 Q2632117.1M$10.4B96.5%
2025 Q1619114.3M$10.8B94.2%
2024 Q4618113.0M$9.5B93.2%
2024 Q3580114.6M$10.0B94.5%
2024 Q2543113.9M$8.5B93.9%
2024 Q1529112.6M$7.9B92.8%
2023 Q455197.5M$6.7B80.4%
2023 Q352598.0M$6.9B80.8%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

Why 2026-06 reads 109.78%. Institutions cannot hold more of a company than exists. The reported 133.2M shares exceed the 121.3M outstanding, and a single filer accounts for the excess: Capital Research Global Investors reports 16,494,147 shares against 16,436,894 the prior quarter, a 1x jump, which alone would be 13.6% of the company. Excluding that filing, ownership is 96.2%. We publish both figures. 13F filings are due 45 days after quarter end and amendments keep arriving after that, so the newest quarter is provisional by construction - this is what an unsettled quarter looks like.

Why 2026-03 reads 102.90%. Institutions cannot hold more of a company than exists. The reported 124.8M shares exceed the 121.3M outstanding, and a single filer accounts for the excess: Capital Research Global Investors reports 16,436,894 shares against 13,466,845 the prior quarter, a 1x jump, which alone would be 13.5% of the company. Excluding that filing, ownership is 89.3%. We publish both figures. 13F filings are due 45 days after quarter end and amendments keep arriving after that, so the newest quarter is provisional by construction - this is what an unsettled quarter looks like.

Pinnacle West Capital Corporation (PNW)

Utilities / Regulated Electric
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Blankenship Elizabeth AVP, Controller and CAO2026-08-10SELL980$0.10M10,886
Esparza Jose Luis Jrother: SVP Public Policy APS2026-08-07SELL1,800$0.18M4,910
Eicher Carol Sdirector2026-05-14A-Award1,665—1,665
Butler Ronald Jrdirector2026-05-14A-Award1,665—1,665
De La Melena Gonzalo A Jrdirector2026-05-14A-Award1,665—1,665
Flanagan Susan T.director2026-05-14A-Award1,665—1,665
Trevathan James E Jrdirector2026-05-14A-Award1,665—1,665
Sims Paula Jdirector2026-05-14A-Award1,665$0.17M11,032
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales49,347$0.9MCounted
F — Tax withholding735,089$3.5MNone — compensation
G — Gifts112,436—None
P — Open-market purchases00$0Counted — none occurred

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-3K17K37K57K+5702+4903+805-308
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalRoutine Selling — Low Signal
Open-Market Sells$0.9M4 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.0M0 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
FiledFilerShares registeredEst. proceeds
2026-08-07Elizabeth A Blankenship980$0.1M
2026-08-07Jose Esparza1,800$0.2M
2026-05-12Jacob Tetlow6,567$0.7M
2025-08-11Jacob Tetlow6,496$0.6M
Trailing 12 mo3 filings9,347$1M
FiledFormReporting person% of classShares
2026-08-12SCHEDULE 13GBARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC5.40%6.6M sh
2026-05-14SCHEDULE 13G/ACapital Research Global Investors13.60%16.4M sh
2026-05-13SCHEDULE 13GBARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC5.78%7.0M sh
2026-04-30SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Capital Management7.35%8.9M sh

Pinnacle West Capital Corporation (PNW)

Utilities / Regulated Electric
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Donna ShalalaHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002019-06-242020-04-27
Donna ShalalaHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002019-04-032020-04-27
Donna ShalalaHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002019-03-192020-04-27
House 12-Mo0 tradesNone purchases
Senate 12-Mo0 tradesNone purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag
13F Filers (last complete Q)707
13F Shares125M102.9% of shares out
New / Closed101 / 42positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced264 / 194positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)1.00option positions
Free Float99.5%121M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Perpetual Ltd570,081$53M
Beacon Investment Advisory Service66,041$6M
Butensky & Cohen Financial Securit62,130$6M
Baker Ellis Asset Management Llc49,424$5M
Wealth Enhancement Advisory Servic47,402$4M
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.39,280$4M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.0%$359M
VTSAX0.0%$359M
VTI0.0%$359M
VSMPX0.0%$359M
VOO0.0%$296M
VFIAX0.0%$296M

13F Filers Holding PNW — quarterly

51759366874424Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.590.851.111.3824Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
42%59%75%92%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session70.5%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg69.6%50-day 66.8%
TrendRising20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 69% · N: 85% · B: 93%latest session

Pinnacle West Capital Corporation (PNW)

Utilities / Regulated Electric
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.1B$0.1B$0.2B$0.2B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where PNW Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc1.1M45 sh
Ubsa Ubs Ats1.0M44 sh
Sgmt Sigma X20.7M33 sh
Ebxl Level Ats0.7M24 sh
Mstx Ms Trajectory Cross (Ats-1)0.6M25 sh
Mspl Ms Pool (Ats-4)0.6M155 sh
Electric Service$2.5BElectric and Transmiss$0.1BWholesale Energy$0.1BRevenue$5.3BGross profit$1.4BCost of revenue$4.0BOperating income$1.1BSG&A$0.0BNet income$0.6BTax$0.1B
Where a dollar of Pinnacle West Capital Corporation revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live.
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
PNW (live moat model)Peer median: OGE · LNT · EVRG · IDA · EIX
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 45/100 — Weak; primary source Switching Costs.

This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Pinnacle West Capital Corporation (PNW)

Utilities / Regulated Electric
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

2K3K5K7K2018202020222024
OfficerTitle
Theodore N. GeislerChairman of the Board, President and Chief Executive Officer
Adam C. HeflinExecutive VP & Chief Nuclear Officer of APS
Jacob TetlowExecutive VP & Chief Operating Officer of APS
Andrew D. CooperSenior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Revenue ($B)
$0B$2B$4B$6B4FY214FY225FY235FY245FY256FY26E6FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$0.00$1.85$3.70$5.565.47FY214.26FY224.41FY235.24FY245.05FY254.79FY26E5.56FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$-0.05$1.32$2.70$4.0725-0525-0825-1126-0226-0526-08NextE
Beats (>2%)3 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+164.9%
Next Report2026-11-03
Income Quality2.75OCF ÷ net income

Pinnacle West Capital Corporation (PNW)

Utilities / Regulated Electric
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$0B$2B$4B$5BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
0%15%30%45%44.621.216.3FY2139.516.911.2FY2239.317.610.7FY2341.719.711.9FY2425.420.911.5FY25GrossOperatingNet
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$1B$2B$3B$2BFY21$3BFY22$3BFY23$3BFY24$3BFY25Electric ServiElectric and TWholesale Ener
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue+6.0%+13.7%+8.6%+9.1%+4.2%
Gross profit+3.8%+0.6%+8.0%+15.9%-36.5%
Operating income+2.2%-9.1%+12.7%+22.7%+10.5%
Net income+12.4%-21.8%+3.7%+21.4%+1.3%

Pinnacle West Capital Corporation (PNW)

Utilities / Regulated Electric
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue3.84.34.75.15.3
Cost of revenue2.12.62.93.04.0
Gross profit1.71.71.82.11.4
R&D expense0.00.00.00.00.0
SG&A expense0.00.00.00.00.0
Operating income0.80.70.81.01.1
EBITDA1.71.61.82.12.1
D&A0.70.80.91.01.0
Pretax income0.70.60.60.70.7
Income tax0.10.10.10.10.1
Net income0.60.50.50.60.6
Diluted EPS ($)5.474.264.415.245.05
Diluted shares (M)113113114116122
Operating CF$2B
CapEx$3B
Free cash flow$-1B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$0B
Net cash change$0B
Operating cash flow$1.81BNet debt issuance$1.13BInvestment sales$1.86BOther / FX$0.11BCapital expenditure$2.62BInvestment purchases$1.86BDividends$0.42B
Shown instead of the usual cash-distribution diagram because operating cash flow was not positive this year — there was no internally generated cash to distribute, so the decision-relevant question is what funded the spending. Sources left, uses right; cash is fungible and the statement does not trace which rupee of borrowing bought which asset, so the band is proportional, not a claim about specific flows. Any residual from FX translation is carried explicitly as Other / FX.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Pinnacle West Capital Corporation (PNW)

Utilities / Regulated Electric
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents0.00.00.00.0
ST investments0.00.00.00.0
Receivables (net)0.60.70.70.7
Total current assets1.81.91.71.6
PP&E (net)17.419.020.223.8
Goodwill + intangibles0.30.30.60.6
Total assets22.724.726.131.7
Accounts payable0.40.40.50.7
Short-term debt0.41.51.41.5
Deferred revenue0.00.00.00.0
Total current liabilities1.82.92.83.2
Long-term debt7.77.58.112.8
Total liabilities16.618.419.224.6
Shareholders' equity6.26.36.97.1

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income0.50.50.60.6
D&A0.80.91.01.0
Stock-based compensation0.00.00.00.0
Working capital change(0.0)(0.2)(0.1)0.1
Operating cash flow1.21.21.61.8
Capital expenditures(1.7)(1.8)(2.2)(2.6)
Investing cash flow(1.6)(1.7)(1.9)(2.6)
Buybacks(0.0)(0.0)0.00.0
Dividends paid(0.4)(0.4)(0.4)(0.4)
Debt issuance / (repay)0.80.90.41.1
Financing cash flow0.40.50.30.8
Free cash flow(0.5)(0.6)(0.6)(0.8)
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$11B$21B$32BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$-1B$0B$1B$3BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Pinnacle West Capital Corporation (PNW)

Utilities / Regulated Electric
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE10.7%8.1%8.2%9.4%8.9%9%
ROA2.9%2.2%2.1%2.4%2.1%2.0%
ROIC4.9%4.3%4.4%4.8%4.0%3.2%
Gross margin44.6%39.5%39.3%41.7%25.4%46.9%
Operating margin21.2%16.9%17.6%19.7%20.9%20.5%
Net margin16.3%11.2%10.7%11.9%11.5%11.5%
EBITDA margin44.7%38.1%37.9%40.4%39.9%40.0%
FCF margin-16.1%-10.8%-13.6%-12.5%-15.3%—
VALUATION
P/E10.8115.6415.0015.2917.5519.4
P/B1.131.251.221.381.541.8
P/S1.761.751.601.822.032.26
P/FCF-10.90-16.23-11.78-14.56-13.20-14.3
EV/EBITDA8.759.9710.019.8313.4510.8
EV/Revenue3.913.803.803.975.374.3
Earnings yield9.3%6.4%6.7%6.5%5.7%5.10%
FCF yield-9.2%-6.2%-8.5%-6.9%-7.6%-7.01%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio0.880.990.670.590.490.59
Quick ratio0.670.740.500.420.310.41
Debt / equity1.391.471.671.642.531.62
Debt / assets37.2%39.1%41.8%42.3%56.3%34.9%
Net debt / EBITDA4.815.385.785.338.375.12
Interest coverage4.203.252.802.952.75—
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Pinnacle West Capital Corporation (PNW)

Utilities / Regulated Electric
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover0.180.190.200.200.180.17
Receivables turnover11.1910.8710.2010.338.695.3
DSO (days)333436354268
DPO (days)625756576179
Cash conversion cycle323340393766
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth6.0%13.7%8.6%9.1%4.2%—
Net income growth12.4%-21.8%3.7%21.4%1.3%—
EPS growth12.2%-21.9%3.0%21.1%-5.1%—
FCF growth-70.3%24.0%-37.0%-0.1%-28.2%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)5.464.274.405.325.055.28
Book value / share52.1653.3954.1659.0757.7758.32
Revenue / share33.5938.1741.1744.8243.7845.79
FCF / share-5.42-4.11-5.60-5.59-6.72-7.24
Cash / share0.090.040.040.030.080.08
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield0.0%0.0%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.01%
Altman Z-Score0.770.790.710.770.660.7
Piotroski F-Score755636/9
Beneish M-Score-2.37-2.35-2.62-2.59-1.97-2.55
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score6 / 9Middling
Altman Z-Score0.7Distress (<1.81)Distress
Income quality2.75Cash-backedOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-2.55Non-manipulatorvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.84
Interest burden0.62
Operating margin22.0%
Asset turnover0.18×
Financial leverage4.49×
= ROE9%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability1.00
Earnings stability0.15
Earnings persistence0.96
Revenue CAGR 3y6.9%
EPS CAGR 3y13.0%
FCF CAGR 3y—
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Pinnacle West Capital Corporation (PNW)

Utilities / Regulated Electric
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield0.01%
Dividend Yield3.52%
Total Shareholder Return2.61%cash yield
SBC / Revenue0.2%dilution pressure
P/E · now 19.410x13x17x20x
P/S · now 2.261.5x1.8x2.1x2.3x
EV/EBITDA · now 10.88x10x12x14x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
OGE$9.8B20.810%16.9%+0.6%5/9+6.2%
LNT$17.7B21.611%17.5%+6.8%5/9+1.8%
EVRG$19.2B20.79%14.3%+4.1%5/9+8.5%
IDA$8.0B22.49%21.8%-0.5%6/9+2.5%
EIX$21.5B5.722%12.3%+10.7%6/9—
CMS$21.5B20.311%6.6%+9.9%6/9—
DTY$22.7B3.512%8.8%+25.4%6/9—
TXNM$6.4B32.46%13.0%+10.0%8/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Hold
25 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (1)Hold (17)Buy (7)Str Buy (0)
Mean Target (qtr)$100.258 targets
Target vs. Price-3.1%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-11-03street $3.26
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$5.52B$5.72B / $5.31B$4.79$5.29 / $4.669
FY2027$5.90B$6.10B / $5.73B$5.56$5.73 / $5.279
FY2028$6.23B$6.68B / $5.69B$6.12$6.27 / $6.009

Pinnacle West Capital Corporation (PNW)

Utilities / Regulated Electric
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Month$101.50-1.9%4
Last Quarter$100.25-3.1%8
Last Year$100.23-3.1%31
All Time$89.57-13.4%61
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $103.42. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga.

Third-Party Composite Rating

C+
DCF
1/5
ROE
3/5
ROA
2/5
Debt/Eq
2/5
P/E
2/5
P/B
2/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.
PNW +12.4% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread -3.5pp
93102110119Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26PNW +12%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLU -8.1%
8496107119Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26PNWXLU
Peer Set — indexed to 100
90100109119Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26PNW +12%OGE +6%LNT +2%EVRG +8%IDA +3%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.

Pinnacle West Capital Corporation (PNW)

Utilities / Regulated Electric
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$88$96$104$1123MVol705030RSI 74Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.
$84$93$102$110Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$96.33+7.09+7.36%Above
SMA 50$97.34+6.08+6.25%Above
SMA 200$99.45+3.97+3.99%Above
EMA 9$100.24+3.18+3.17%Above
EMA 21$98.14+5.28+5.38%Above
EMA 50$98.14+5.28+5.38%Above
EMA 200$98.11+5.31+5.41%Above
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.

Pinnacle West Capital Corporation (PNW)

Utilities / Regulated Electric
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TECHNICAL VERDICTBULLISHPower Score +6519 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%90
Momentum 25%82
Volume 20%88
Volatility 10%100
Patterns 15%50
4%35%65%96%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week91% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago9%+82 pts since
12 Weeks Ago36%+55 pts since
ReadImprovingweek-over-week trajectory
Price vs SMA 20$96.33
Price vs SMA 50$97.34
Price vs SMA 200$99.45
EMA 9/21 Cross100.2/98.1
SMA 50/200Death
ADX DirectionADX 26
Supertrend$97
Parabolic SAR$99
SMA Slope0.460
RSI73.7
Stochastic K/D93/95
StochRSI K/D98/99
Williams %R-2
CCI137
TSI vs Signal26.3
CMO47.5
ROC7.82%
OBV SignalAccum
Chaikin MF0.200
MFI100
Force Index1M
Elder Ray Bull5.57
73.7RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
93.3Stochastic %Kvs %D 95
100Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
25.8ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
2.2Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$102.17 / $102.96 / $104.34S1 / S2$100.79 / $100.00
Bollinger (20,2)$88.61 – $104.06SqueezeOff
52-wk range$85.49 – $111.16Off 52-wk high-7.0%
ATR (14)$1.80 (1.7%)Historical vol17.6%

Pinnacle West Capital Corporation (PNW)

Utilities / Regulated Electric
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
+1.0%Jan60%
-0.8%Feb50%
+2.6%Mar81%
+1.0%Apr65%
+0.1%May45%
-0.5%Jun40%
+2.9%Jul60%
-0.4%Aug50%
-0.8%Sep50%
+2.0%Oct75%
+2.4%Nov60%
+0.9%Dec50%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesPNWS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)2.31%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+4.6% / -5.3%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-35.1%—
1-week VaR (95%)-4.2%—
Beta (5y)0.441.00
PNW EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)PARTLY CLOUDY · +28
Trend+48
Momentum+68
Volume+37
Volatility-60
Breadth-18
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-1.01-0.34+0.34+1.0101-2603-0904-1306-0107-2708-3110-12
Average sentiment of 97 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Pinnacle West Capital Corporation (PNW)

Utilities / Regulated Electric
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Overall+28.1+37.6 vs industry
Trend+48.1+50.5 vs industry
Momentum+68.4+61.3 vs industry
Volume+37.0+37.0 vs industry
ReadingPNWRegulated Electric
n=445
Utilities
n=1,247
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall+28.1-9.5-13.6-20.5
Trend+48.1-2.4-17.2-21.3
Momentum+68.4+7.1-4.2-15.8
Volume+37.0+0.0+0.0-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
Theodore N. Geisler, Chairman of the Board, $8.4M84% equity+incentive
Jacob Tetlow, Executive Vice President and C$3.8M64% equity+incentive
Adam C. Heflin, Executive Vice President and$3.6M68% equity+incentive
Andrew D. Cooper, Senior Vice President and $3.4M73% equity+incentive
Jeffrey B. Guldner, Former Chairman of the B$2.8M19% equity+incentive
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental68
Social72
Governance71
Composite ESG70
Composite ESG Trend
7071717220172019202120232025
Filed8-K contentsItems
2026-09-30Regulation FD; Exhibits7.01,9.01
2026-09-04Regulation FD; Exhibits7.01,9.01
2026-08-13Exhibits9.01
2026-08-07Regulation FD; Exhibits7.01,9.01
2026-08-04Earnings Release; Regulation FD; Exhibits2.02,7.01,9.01
2026-08-04Material Agreement; Exhibits1.01,9.01
2026-06-29Officer/Director Change; Exhibits5.02,9.01
2026-06-08Regulation FD; Exhibits7.01,9.01

Pinnacle West Capital Corporation (PNW)

Utilities / Regulated Electric
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-10-30 to 2026-08-04
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-12-31 to 2028-12-31
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary113 rows · 1998 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-05-13 to 2026-08-10
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form1441 record
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dg4 rows · 2026-04-30 to 2026-08-12
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.