Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

PPG Industries, Inc. (PPG)

Basic Materials / Chemicals - Specialty · New York Stock Exchange
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$107.34
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$23.9B
Volume
3.9M
52-Wk High
$133.43
52-Wk Low
$93.39
Trailing PE
15.3
P/S
1.45
Gross Margin
40.1%
Net Margin
9.6%
ROE
19%
ROIC
9%
Piotroski
7/9
Altman Z
3.7
1-Yr Return
+7.1%
5-Yr Return
+9.9%
PPG Industries, Inc. operates globally as a manufacturer and distributor of paints, protective coatings, and various specialty materials. Its Performance Coatings division offers an extensive range of products, including paints, solvents, adhesives, sealants, and software, designed for the repair and refurbishment of automotive and commercial vehicles, light industrial applications, and signage. This segment also supplies advanced coatings, sealants, transparent components (such as transparent armor), engineered materials, and chemical management services to the commercial, military, and general aviation aerospace sectors. Furthermore, it develops protective coatings and finishes for metals and large-scale structures, serving metal fabricators, heavy-duty maintenance contractors, and manufacturers of ships, bridges, and rail cars. Architectural offerings include paints, wood stains, adhesives, and sundry items for both professional contractors and individual consumers for the decoration and upkeep of residential and commercial buildings. Additionally, it provides paints, thermoplastics, and other advanced solutions for pavement marking. The Industrial Coatings segment delivers specialized coatings, adhesives, sealants, and metal pretreatment solutions. These are applied across a diverse array of manufactured goods, including appliances, agricultural and construction machinery, consumer electronics, automotive components, building materials, kitchenware, and transportation vehicles, often supported by on-site application services. This segment also produces coatings specifically for packaging, such as metal cans, closures, plastic tubes, and promotional or specialty containers. Beyond coatings, PPG innovates with unique materials like amorphous precipitated silica for tires and battery separators; TESLIN substrates utilized in labels, e-passports, driver's licenses, and identification cards; as well as organic light-emitting diode (OLED) materials, display and lighting lens components, optical lenses, color-changing technologies, and photochromic dyes. Founded in 1883, PPG Industries, Inc. is headquartered in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.
SectorBasic MaterialsIndustryChemicals - SpecialtyExchangeNYSEMarket Cap$23.9BEmployees43,500 (SEC-filed)CEOTimothy KnavishIPO1980-03-17CountryUS
One PPG Place, Pittsburgh, PA 15272  ·  Tel 412-434-3131  ·  ppg.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE69 / 100Street mean $128.00 (7 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALNET BUYING$0.0M open-market purchases vs $0.0M sales / 6 mo
1 Year vs S&P 500 · PPG +7.1% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread -8.7pp
92105119132Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26PPGS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · PPG +9.9% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread -179.9pp
601422243062019202020212023202420252026PPGS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

PPG Industries, Inc. (PPG)

Basic Materials / Chemicals - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
69of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability51/100
Growth67/100
Momentum92/100
Quality76/100
Earnings Quality71/100
Balance Sheet60/100
Value57/100
Risk (safety)90/100
Overall69.1/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
IFF
39
LYB
32
SQM
81
RPM
62
ALB
72
SOLS
45
PPG
69

IS Score Trend — quarterly

3749607123 Q123 Q324 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q1
14 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q2. Peak 69 in 26 Q2, latest 69 — +0 since. Fell in 1 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY69 / 100IS Score 69.1 / 100 · +0.0 from peak of 69
3749607123 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTURELEAN BULLISHTechnical Score 64 / 100 · Power +29 · 16 of 22 indicator votes bullish
-4%23%50%77%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

Both readings sit above the midpoint — business quality at 69 and price structure at 64 out of 100 — so they are not in conflict. The fundamentals and the tape are saying the same thing, which is the case in which either one alone would have been enough.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 75 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 69.1would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 39 → 68 → 68 → 69the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 64%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 1,137 → now 1,099fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

PPG Industries, Inc. (PPG)

Basic Materials / Chemicals - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score4 of 4top 0% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)5 buys2026-09-25
Insider Buys (180d)4none disclosed
ETF Funds (30d)1071 up / 894 downnet +177 funds
Institutions Added (13F)48managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

9841038109211462023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 1,137 · latest 1,099 (-38 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%
2026 Q21,099204.3M$24.5B91.6%
2026 Q11,051201.5M$21.3B90.3%
2025 Q4993199.1M$19.8B89.3%
2025 Q31,004191.1M$19.5B85.7%
2025 Q21,025196.0M$21.6B87.9%
2025 Q11,041193.3M$20.4B86.7%
2024 Q41,080198.6M$23.1B89.1%
2024 Q31,085193.7M$25.4B86.9%
2024 Q21,080195.2M$24.3B87.5%
2024 Q11,130197.6M$28.3B88.6%
2023 Q41,137193.0M$28.7B86.5%
2023 Q31,067190.6M$24.6B85.5%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

PPG Industries, Inc. (PPG)

Basic Materials / Chemicals - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Massy Robert L.Sr. VP and Chief HR Officer2026-10-15A-Award16—223
Knavish Timothy Mdirector, Chairman and CEO2026-10-15A-Award29—12,938
Hefel Juliane M.Sr. VP, Ind Coatings & Sp Prod2026-10-15A-Award1—1,432
Hagerty Chancey E.Sr. VP, Perf Coatings Segment2026-10-15A-Award16—303
Braun Kevin D.Sr VP, Operations2026-10-15A-Award18—995
Bellezza AlishaSr. VP, Ind Coatings Segment2026-10-15A-Award17—186
Beggs Jamie A.Senior VP & CFO2026-10-15A-Award9—55
Novo Guillermodirector2026-10-01A-Award383—14,015
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
P — Open-market purchases425$0.0MCounted
M — Exercises (paired A/D)1118,283—None — mechanics
F — Tax withholding28$0.0MNone — compensation

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

0K9K19K28K+105+106+2407+2808+109+110
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalNet Buying
Open-Market Sells$0.0M0 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.0M4 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
FiledFilerShares registeredEst. proceeds
2026-02-20Foulkes Anne M.3,594$0.4M
2026-02-13Morales Vincent J78,095$10.2M
2026-02-04Morales Vincent J29,672$3.7M
2026-01-29Hagerty Chancey E.2,250$0.3M
Trailing 12 mo5 filings118,811$15M
FiledFormReporting person% of classShares
2026-08-07SCHEDULE 13GSTATE STREET CORPORATION6.20%13.9M sh
2026-05-15SCHEDULE 13G/AWellington Investment Advisors Holdings LLP4.60%10.4M sh
2026-04-30SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Capital Management7.50%16.8M sh
2026-04-29SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Portfolio Management5.74%12.9M sh

PPG Industries, Inc. (PPG)

Basic Materials / Chemicals - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Ro KhannaHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-09-252026-10-09
Ro KhannaHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-09-112026-10-09
Lloyd DoggettHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-09-112026-10-06
Shelley Moore CapitoSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002025-07-312025-08-04
Shelley Moore CapitoSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002025-07-312025-08-04
Shelley Moore CapitoSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002025-07-312025-08-04
House 12-Mo12 trades11 purchases
Senate 12-Mo0 tradesNone purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag
13F Filers (last complete Q)1,051
13F Shares201M90.3% of shares out
New / Closed159 / 85positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced373 / 295positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)0.75option positions
Free Float99.9%222M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Asr Vermogensbeheer N.V.310,883$32M
Td Waterhouse Canada Inc.145,221$15M
Cantor Fitzgerald Investment Advis139,895$15M
Mather Group, Llc.136,567$14M
Wealth Enhancement Advisory Servic92,096$9M
Mn Services Vermogensbeheer B.V.65,037$7M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.0%$735M
VTI0.0%$735M
VSMPX0.0%$735M
VTSAX0.0%$735M
VFIAX0.0%$609M
VFINX0.0%$609M

13F Filers Holding PPG — quarterly

98510361087113824Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.730.830.921.0124Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

PPG Industries, Inc. (PPG)

Basic Materials / Chemicals - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
23%42%61%80%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session60.2%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg58.6%50-day 59.4%
TrendFalling20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 61% · N: 49% · B: 61%latest session
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.1B$0.3B$0.5B$0.7B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where PPG Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc2.7M43 sh
Ubsa Ubs Ats1.9M45 sh
Ebxl Level Ats1.7M26 sh
Sgmt Sigma X21.5M42 sh
Mstx Ms Trajectory Cross (Ats-1)1.4M44 sh
Mlix Instinct X1.2M68 sh
Industrial Coatings$6.5BPerformance Coatings$5.5BGlobal Architectural C$3.8BRevenue$15.9BGross profit$6.0BCost of revenue$9.8BOperating income$2.2BR&D$0.4BSG&A$3.4BNet income$1.6BTax$0.5B
Where a dollar of PPG Industries, Inc. revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live.
RegionRevenueShare
North America$5.4B34%
EMEA$5.4B34%
Asia Pacific$2.9B19%
Latin America$2.2B14%

PPG Industries, Inc. (PPG)

Basic Materials / Chemicals - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
PPG (live moat model)Peer median: IFF · LYB · SQM · RPM · ALB
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 50/100 — Weak; primary source Intangible Assets.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

17K82K147K212K2018202020222024
OfficerTitle
Timothy KnavishChief Executive Officer & Chairman
Jamie A. BeggsSenior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Anne FoulkesSenior Vice President of Law & Special Projects
Karl Henrik BergstromSenior Vice President of Global Architectural Coatings Segment
Revenue ($B)
$0B$6B$12B$17B17FY2116FY2216FY2316FY2416FY2517FY26E17FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$0.00$2.87$5.73$8.606.01FY214.32FY225.35FY234.75FY246.92FY257.90FY26E8.60FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.

PPG Industries, Inc. (PPG)

Basic Materials / Chemicals - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$0.90$1.80$2.7025-0425-0725-1026-0126-0426-07NextE
Beats (>2%)2 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+0.8%
Next Report2026-10-27
Income Quality1.37OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$0B$6B$11B$17BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
0%14%28%42%38.810.08.6FY2136.110.76.6FY2240.412.57.8FY2341.614.47.0FY2438.013.79.9FY25GrossOperatingNet

PPG Industries, Inc. (PPG)

Basic Materials / Chemicals - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$6B$13B$19B$17BFY21$18BFY22$18BFY23$16BFY25Performance CoIndustrial CoaIndustrial CoaPerformance CoGlobal Archite
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue+21.5%-7.1%+4.0%-2.4%+0.2%
Gross profit+7.6%-13.5%+16.4%+0.4%-8.5%
Operating income-5.3%-1.2%+22.1%+12.4%-5.2%
Net income+35.9%-28.7%+23.8%-12.1%+41.2%
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue16.815.616.215.815.9
Cost of revenue10.310.09.79.39.8
Gross profit6.55.66.66.66.0
R&D expense0.40.40.40.40.4
SG&A expense3.83.03.63.43.4
Operating income1.71.72.02.32.2
EBITDA2.52.02.52.62.8
D&A0.60.50.50.50.5
Pretax income1.81.41.71.92.0
Income tax0.40.30.40.50.5
Net income1.41.01.31.11.6
Diluted EPS ($)6.014.325.354.756.92
Diluted shares (M)239237237235227
Operating CF$2B
CapEx$1B
Free cash flow$1B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$1B
Net cash change$1B

PPG Industries, Inc. (PPG)

Basic Materials / Chemicals - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Operating cash flow$1.94BCash reserves drawn$0.26BFree cash flow$1.16BCapEx$0.78BBuybacks$0.79BDividends$0.63B

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents1.11.51.32.2
ST investments0.10.10.10.1
Receivables (net)3.33.03.03.3
Total current assets7.27.46.68.0
PP&E (net)4.24.04.10.0
Goodwill + intangibles8.58.47.60.0
Total assets20.721.619.48.0
Accounts payable3.53.33.04.0
Short-term debt0.30.30.90.8
Deferred revenue0.00.00.00.0
Total current liabilities4.75.15.04.9
Long-term debt6.55.74.96.6
Total liabilities14.013.612.511.5
Shareholders' equity6.78.07.0-3.5

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income1.01.31.41.6
D&A0.50.50.50.5
Stock-based compensation0.00.10.00.0
Working capital change(0.4)0.3(0.6)(0.1)
Operating cash flow1.02.41.41.9
Capital expenditures(0.5)(0.5)(0.7)(0.8)
Investing cash flow(0.5)(0.6)0.1(0.7)
Buybacks(0.2)(0.1)(0.8)(0.8)
Dividends paid(0.6)(0.6)(0.6)(0.6)
Debt issuance / (repay)0.4(0.9)(0.0)0.9
Financing cash flow(0.4)(1.6)(1.4)(0.5)
Free cash flow0.51.90.71.2
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

PPG Industries, Inc. (PPG)

Basic Materials / Chemicals - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$-4B$5B$13B$22BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$0B$1B$2B$2BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE24.0%15.9%17.6%15.3%97.2%19%
ROA7.0%4.9%6.0%5.4%11.5%7.0%
ROIC10.6%10.0%12.2%14.1%93.0%8.8%
Gross margin38.8%36.1%40.4%41.6%38.0%40.1%
Operating margin10.0%10.7%12.5%14.4%13.7%12.5%
Net margin8.6%6.6%7.8%7.0%9.9%9.6%
EBITDA margin14.9%13.0%15.1%16.3%17.7%16.9%
FCF margin7.1%2.5%10.2%4.5%7.3%—
VALUATION
P/E26.3527.1626.6724.4314.6415.3
P/B6.034.234.324.02-6.512.8
P/S2.261.581.861.781.451.45
P/FCF31.8462.6218.1939.2319.8417.0
EV/EBITDA17.7516.3415.2412.6510.0610.7
EV/Revenue2.641.952.132.111.781.8
Earnings yield3.8%3.7%3.7%4.1%6.8%6.57%
FCF yield3.1%1.6%5.5%2.5%5.0%5.90%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio1.421.521.471.311.621.58
Quick ratio0.971.041.090.941.221.15
Debt / equity1.191.160.840.94-2.100.88
Debt / assets35.0%36.8%30.5%32.9%93.6%33.1%
Net debt / EBITDA2.563.081.971.971.862.13
Interest coverage16.009.278.088.519.49—

PPG Industries, Inc. (PPG)

Basic Materials / Chemicals - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover0.820.840.860.741.160.73
Receivables turnover6.596.416.706.005.464.2
DSO (days)555754616787
DPO (days)122119115129135—
Cash conversion cycle2121196170
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth21.5%5.1%3.4%-16.2%3.9%—
Net income growth35.9%-28.7%23.8%-12.1%41.2%—
EPS growth35.5%-27.9%23.4%-11.0%46.9%—
FCF growth-34.8%-62.6%318.4%-62.7%67.3%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)6.024.345.354.767.007.05
Book value / share26.2827.8633.0028.96-15.7338.52
Revenue / share70.2474.6176.8965.2470.4973.64
FCF / share4.981.887.852.975.166.31
Cash / share4.484.886.615.809.857.15
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield0.6%0.7%0.3%2.8%3.4%1.56%
Altman Z-Score4.063.844.164.134.613.7
Piotroski F-Score667487/9
Beneish M-Score-2.22-2.46-2.85-1.92-3.52-2.57
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score7 / 9Strong
Altman Z-Score3.7Safe (>2.99)Safe
Income quality1.37Cash-backedOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-2.57Non-manipulatorvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.77
Interest burden0.91
Operating margin13.7%
Asset turnover0.74×
Financial leverage2.79×
= ROE20%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.01
Earnings stability0.00
Earnings persistence0.50
Revenue CAGR 3y-2.8%
EPS CAGR 3y8.0%
FCF CAGR 3y4.8%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

PPG Industries, Inc. (PPG)

Basic Materials / Chemicals - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield1.56%
Dividend Yield2.67%
Total Shareholder Return3.91%cash yield
SBC / Revenue0.2%dilution pressure
P/E · now 15.314x18x23x28x
P/S · now 1.451.4x1.7x2.0x2.3x
EV/EBITDA · now 10.79x12x15x18x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
IFF$23.1B83.22%2.6%-11.7%8/9+45.7%
LYB$20.7B-57.2-3%6.1%-11.3%3/9+43.6%
SQM$17.2B12.524%26.7%+59.3%7/9+35.6%
RPM$12.7B18.421%11.6%+6.0%6/9-11.1%
ALB$11.3B198.92%27.5%+18.3%7/9—
SOLS$9.4B44.515%10.4%—4/9—
ESI$8.5B47.77%7.9%+26.6%4/9—
APD$66.7B-1440.3-0%-45.6%+4.5%5/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Buy
38 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (2)Hold (15)Buy (21)Str Buy (0)
Mean Target (qtr)$128.007 targets
Target vs. Price+19.2%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-10-27street $2.13
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$16.80B$16.98B / $16.17B$7.90$7.97 / $7.7613
FY2027$17.33B$17.86B / $17.01B$8.60$8.85 / $8.3513
FY2028$17.86B$18.43B / $17.37B$9.41$9.69 / $8.955

PPG Industries, Inc. (PPG)

Basic Materials / Chemicals - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Month$129.00+20.2%4
Last Quarter$128.00+19.2%7
Last Year$126.80+18.1%20
All Time$145.92+35.9%71
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $107.34. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga, Investing.

Third-Party Composite Rating

A-
DCF
5/5
ROE
5/5
ROA
5/5
Debt/Eq
1/5
P/E
2/5
P/B
2/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.
PPG +7.1% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread -8.7pp
92105119132Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26PPG +7%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLB +17.8%
92105119132Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26PPGXLB
Peer Set — indexed to 100
78123169214Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26PPG +7%IFF +46%LYB +44%SQM +36%RPM -11%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.

PPG Industries, Inc. (PPG)

Basic Materials / Chemicals - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$99$109$118$1275MVol705030RSI 53Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.
$96$108$120$132Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$105.78+1.56+1.47%Above
SMA 50$109.08-1.74-1.60%Below
SMA 200$111.90-4.56-4.08%Below
EMA 9$105.86+1.48+1.40%Above
EMA 21$106.16+1.18+1.11%Above
EMA 50$108.36-1.02-0.94%Below
EMA 200$110.54-3.20-2.89%Below
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.

PPG Industries, Inc. (PPG)

Basic Materials / Chemicals - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TECHNICAL VERDICTLEAN BULLISHPower Score +2916 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%44
Momentum 25%91
Volume 20%81
Volatility 10%50
Patterns 15%50
-4%23%50%77%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week64% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago9%+55 pts since
12 Weeks Ago18%+46 pts since
ReadImprovingweek-over-week trajectory
Price vs SMA 20$105.78
Price vs SMA 50$109.08
Price vs SMA 200$111.90
EMA 9/21 Cross105.9/106.2
SMA 50/200Death
ADX DirectionADX 19
Supertrend$110
Parabolic SAR$102
SMA Slope0.140
RSI53.0
Stochastic K/D70/59
StochRSI K/D86/67
Williams %R-31
CCI136
TSI vs Signal-10.4
CMO6.1
ROC2.16%
OBV SignalAccum
Chaikin MF0.180
MFI49
Force Index0M
Elder Ray Bull3.84
53RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
70.2Stochastic %Kvs %D 59
48.5Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
19ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
31.1Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$107.42 / $108.88 / $109.94S1 / S2$106.36 / $104.90
Bollinger (20,2)$103.19 – $108.37SqueezeON
52-wk range$93.05 – $132.67Off 52-wk high-19.0%
ATR (14)$2.39 (2.2%)Historical vol19.1%

PPG Industries, Inc. (PPG)

Basic Materials / Chemicals - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
-1.4%Jan35%
-0.9%Feb60%
+1.3%Mar62%
+2.7%Apr55%
-0.2%May50%
-0.1%Jun55%
+1.4%Jul50%
-0.1%Aug45%
-0.7%Sep45%
+2.4%Oct55%
+3.2%Nov80%
+1.1%Dec55%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesPPGS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)4.34%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+10.5% / -10.0%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-40.0%—
1-week VaR (95%)-7.3%—
Beta (5y)1.061.00
PPG EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)CLOUDY · -6
Trend-40
Momentum+21
Volume+47
Volatility-30
Breadth-38
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-1.01-0.34+0.34+1.0101-2603-0904-1305-2507-2008-31
Average sentiment of 98 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

PPG Industries, Inc. (PPG)

Basic Materials / Chemicals - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Overall-5.7+15.4 vs industry
Trend-40.2-19.2 vs industry
Momentum+21.1+41.2 vs industry
Volume+46.9+45.4 vs industry
ReadingPPGChemicals - Specialty
n=1,191
Basic Materials
n=7,383
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall-5.7-21.1-30.9-20.5
Trend-40.2-21.0-33.0-21.3
Momentum+21.1-20.1-31.5-15.8
Volume+46.9+1.5-34.6-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
T. M. Knavish Chairman and Chief Executive O$14.9M62% equity+incentive
V. J. Morales Senior Vice President and Chie$5.5M55% equity+incentive
A. M. Foulkes Senior Vice President Legal an$3.1M51% equity+incentive
K. H. Bergström Senior Vice President, Globa$2.5M46% equity+incentive
K. D. Braun Senior Vice President, Operation$2.4M51% equity+incentive
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental61
Social67
Governance68
Composite ESG65
Composite ESG Trend
6565656620172019202120232025
Filed8-K contentsItems
2026-07-28Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-04-28Officer/Director Change; Exhibits5.02,9.01
2026-04-28Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-04-21Officer/Director Change; Shareholder Vote; Exhibits5.02,5.07,9.01
2026-04-15Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-01-27Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Financial Statements an2.02,9.01
2025-12-11Departure/Election of Directors; Appointment of Officers; Financial St5.02,9.01
2025-12-01Departure/Election of Directors; Appointment of Officers; Financial St5.02,9.01

PPG Industries, Inc. (PPG)

Basic Materials / Chemicals - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-07-16 to 2026-04-28
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-12-31 to 2028-12-31
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary119 rows · 1996 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-09-30 to 2026-10-15
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form1441 record
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dg4 rows · 2026-04-29 to 2026-08-07
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.