Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

PPL Corporation (PPL)

Utilities / Regulated Electric · New York Stock Exchange
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$35.17
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$26.5B
Volume
8.2M
52-Wk High
$40.11
52-Wk Low
$31.56
Trailing PE
27.6
P/S
3.75
Gross Margin
34.6%
Net Margin
13.5%
ROE
9%
ROIC
4%
Piotroski
6/9
Altman Z
1.1
1-Yr Return
-2.7%
5-Yr Return
+60.2%
PPL Corporation provides electricity and natural gas to approximately 3.6 million customers in the United States. It operates in three segments: Kentucky Regulated, Pennsylvania Regulated, and Rhode Island Regulated. The company engages in the transmission and distribution of electricity in eastern and central Pennsylvania; generation, transmission, distribution, and sale of electricity in Kentucky, Virginia, and Rhode Island; distribution and sale of natural gas in Kentucky and Rhode Island; sale of wholesale electricity in Kentucky; and generation of electricity from power plants in Kentucky. It generates electricity from coal, gas, hydro, and solar sources. The company was formerly known as PP&L Resources, Inc. and changed its name to PPL Corporation in 2000. PPL Corporation was founded in 1920 and is headquartered in Allentown, Pennsylvania.
SectorUtilitiesIndustryRegulated ElectricExchangeNYSEMarket Cap$26.5BEmployees300 (SEC-filed)CEOVincent SorgiIPO1980-03-17CountryUS
645 Hamilton Street, Suite 601, Allentown, PA 18101  ·  Tel 610 774 5151  ·  pplweb.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE43 / 100Street mean $39.44 (9 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALROUTINE SELLING — LOW SIGNAL$0M sold / 6 mo, zero open-market buys
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
43of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability39/100
Growth61/100
Momentum89/100
Quality65/100
Earnings Quality81/100
Balance Sheet33/100
Value55/100
Risk (safety)15/100
Overall43.1/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
CNP
42
FE
36
DTE
32
ES
42
AEE
43
DTY
43
PPL
43

IS Score Trend — quarterly

3237424623 Q123 Q324 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q1
14 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q2. Peak 46 in 23 Q3, latest 43 — -3 since. Fell in 2 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

PPL Corporation (PPL)

Utilities / Regulated Electric
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
1 Year vs S&P 500 · PPL -2.7% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread -18.6pp
8798108119Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26PPLS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · PPL +60.2% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread -129.6pp
561392233062019202020212023202420252026PPLS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
BUSINESS QUALITY43 / 100IS Score 43.1 / 100 · -2.6 from peak of 46
3237424623 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTUREBULLISHTechnical Score 79 / 100 · Power +58 · 18 of 22 indicator votes bullish
-5%26%56%87%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

These two disagree — business quality 43, price structure 79 out of 100, so the price reads better than the business does. We publish the disagreement rather than resolving it: they answer different questions, and the gap between them is information, not an error.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 55 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 43.1would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 44 → 43 → 43 → 43the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 82%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 1,037 → now 1,037fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

PPL Corporation (PPL)

Utilities / Regulated Electric
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Site Convergence Score2 of 4top 13% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)0 buysnone disclosed
Insider Buys (180d)0none disclosed
ETF Funds (30d)830 up / 556 downnet +274 funds
Institutions Added (13F)49managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

73183994610542023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 1,037 · latest 1,037 (+0 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%
2026 Q21,037686.0M$23.4B91.2%
2026 Q1988647.6M$23.9B86.1%
2025 Q4967647.0M$21.3B86.0%
2025 Q3927641.3M$22.2B85.2%
2025 Q2891603.8M$20.4B80.2%
2025 Q1904594.9M$21.4B79.1%
2024 Q4858575.9M$18.6B76.5%
2024 Q3822568.3M$18.4B75.5%
2024 Q2792563.6M$15.5B74.9%
2024 Q1774549.9M$15.6B73.1%
2023 Q4773566.1M$15.4B75.2%
2023 Q3748542.7M$12.5B72.1%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Cornett John GregoryPresident of a PPL Subsidiary2026-06-12SELL7,051$0.25M7,769
Bellar Lonnie EEVP-Eng, Constr and Gen2026-04-24EXERCISE81$0.00M42,242
Bellar Lonnie EEVP-Eng, Constr and Gen2026-04-24TAX W/H37$0.00M42,205
Bellar Lonnie EEVP-Eng, Constr and Gen2026-04-24EXERCISE81—0
Bonenberger David JEVP & COO-Utilities2026-04-24EXERCISE217$0.01M72,056
Bonenberger David JEVP & COO-Utilities2026-04-24TAX W/H95$0.00M71,961
Bonenberger David JEVP & COO-Utilities2026-04-24EXERCISE217—0
Sorgi VincentPresident and CEO2026-04-08GIFT33,000—612,492

PPL Corporation (PPL)

Utilities / Regulated Electric
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales17,051$0.3MCounted
M — Exercises (paired A/D)2298—None — mechanics
F — Tax withholding2132$0.0MNone — compensation
G — Gifts133,000—None
P — Open-market purchases00$0Counted — none occurred

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-62K-41K-21K0K-6202-2204-706
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalRoutine Selling — Low Signal
Open-Market Sells$0.3M1 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.0M0 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Ro KhannaHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-01-292026-02-10
Ritchie TorresHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002025-07-102025-08-20
Ritchie TorresHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002024-09-252025-08-20
Pat ToomeySenateBUY$15,001 - $50,0002019-12-102020-01-09
Patrick Joseph ToomeySenateBUY$15,001 - $50,0002019-12-102020-01-08
Patty MurraySenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002017-06-152017-06-22
House 12-Mo1 trades0 purchases
Senate 12-Mo0 tradesNone purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

PPL Corporation (PPL)

Utilities / Regulated Electric
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
13F Filers (last complete Q)988
13F Shares648M86.1% of shares out
New / Closed120 / 81positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced396 / 303positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)1.00option positions
Free Float99.7%750M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.516,493$17M
Northside Capital Management, Llc363,852$12M
Fisher Funds Management Ltd295,148$10M
Wealth Enhancement Advisory Servic285,709$9M
Keystone Financial Planning, Inc.282,743$9M
Fjarde Ap-Fonden /Fourth Swedish N252,000$8M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.0%$748M
VTSAX0.0%$748M
VTI0.0%$748M
VSMPX0.0%$748M
VOO0.0%$650M
VFIAX0.0%$650M

13F Filers Holding PPL — quarterly

758856955105324Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.630.760.891.0224Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
18%36%55%73%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session58.3%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg50.8%50-day 47.9%
TrendRising20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 59% · N: 42% · B: 22%latest session
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.2B$0.2B$0.3B$0.4B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where PPL Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc9.4M84 sh
Ubsa Ubs Ats5.6M91 sh
Ebxl Level Ats5.0M54 sh
Bids Bids Ats4.1M800 sh
Mstx Ms Trajectory Cross (Ats-1)3.5M101 sh
Sgmt Sigma X23.2M97 sh

PPL Corporation (PPL)

Utilities / Regulated Electric
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Kentucky Regulated$3.8BPennsylvania Regulated$3.1BRhode Island Regulated$2.3BRevenue$9.0BGross profit$3.5BCost of revenue$5.5BOperating income$2.1BSG&A$0.0BNet income$1.2BTax$0.3B
Where a dollar of PPL Corporation revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live.
RegionRevenueShare
Kentucky Regulated$3.8B41%
Pennsylvania Regulated$3.1B34%
Rhode Island Regulated$2.3B25%
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
PPL (live moat model)Peer median: CNP · FE · DTE · ES · AEE
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 37/100 — None; primary source Cost Advantage.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

-0K4K9K13K2018202020222024

PPL Corporation (PPL)

Utilities / Regulated Electric
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
OfficerTitle
Vincent SorgiPresident, Chief Executive Officer & Director
Joseph Bergstein Jr.Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Wendy E. StarkExecutive Vice President of Utilities & Chief Legal Officer
Dean Anthony Del VecchioExecutive Vice President and Chief Technology & Innovation Officer
Revenue ($B)
$0B$3B$7B$10B6FY218FY228FY238FY249FY2510FY26E10FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$-1.93$-0.58$0.77$2.12-1.93FY211.02FY221.00FY231.20FY241.60FY251.95FY26E2.12FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$0.25$0.50$0.7625-0425-0725-1126-0226-0526-08NextE
Beats (>2%)3 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise-0.8%
Next Report2026-11-04
Income Quality2.10OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

PPL Corporation (PPL)

Utilities / Regulated Electric
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$-1B$2B$6B$9BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
-26%-1%23%47%46.924.6-25.6FY2136.517.49.6FY2239.419.68.9FY2340.120.610.5FY2439.123.613.1FY25GrossOperatingNet
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$3B$6B$10B$6BFY21$8BFY22$8BFY23$8BFY24$9BFY25Kentucky RegulPennsylvania RRhode Island R
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue+5.6%+36.6%+5.2%+1.8%+6.9%
Gross profit-2.7%+6.4%+13.5%+3.6%+4.1%
Operating income-10.2%-3.5%+18.6%+6.7%+22.5%
Net income-200.7%-151.1%-2.1%+20.0%+33.0%

PPL Corporation (PPL)

Utilities / Regulated Electric
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue5.87.98.38.59.0
Cost of revenue3.15.05.05.15.5
Gross profit2.72.93.33.43.5
R&D expense0.00.00.00.00.0
SG&A expense-0.0-0.0-0.00.00.0
Operating income1.41.41.61.72.1
EBITDA2.62.72.93.23.7
D&A1.11.21.31.41.4
Pretax income0.50.90.91.11.5
Income tax0.50.20.20.20.3
Net income-1.50.80.70.91.2
Diluted EPS ($)-1.931.021.001.201.60
Diluted shares (M)765737738740745
Operating CF$3B
CapEx$4B
Free cash flow$-1B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$0B
Net cash change$1B
Operating cash flow$2.63BNet debt issuance$2.58BOther / FX$0.36BCapital expenditure$4.03BDividends$0.79BCash build$0.75B
Shown instead of the usual cash-distribution diagram because operating cash flow was not positive this year — there was no internally generated cash to distribute, so the decision-relevant question is what funded the spending. Sources left, uses right; cash is fungible and the statement does not trace which rupee of borrowing bought which asset, so the band is proportional, not a claim about specific flows. Any residual from FX translation is carried explicitly as Other / FX.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

PPL Corporation (PPL)

Utilities / Regulated Electric
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents0.40.30.31.1
ST investments0.00.00.00.0
Receivables (net)1.41.61.41.8
Total current assets2.82.92.93.9
PP&E (net)30.231.433.136.1
Goodwill + intangibles2.62.62.62.6
Total assets37.839.241.145.2
Accounts payable1.21.11.21.6
Short-term debt1.31.00.91.4
Deferred revenue0.00.00.00.0
Total current liabilities3.83.33.34.5
Long-term debt12.914.616.018.0
Total liabilities23.925.327.030.4
Shareholders' equity13.913.914.114.9

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income0.70.70.91.2
D&A1.21.31.41.4
Stock-based compensation0.00.00.00.0
Working capital change(0.4)(0.1)(0.0)(0.1)
Operating cash flow1.71.82.32.6
Capital expenditures(2.2)(2.4)(2.8)(4.0)
Investing cash flow(5.7)(2.4)(2.8)(4.0)
Buybacks0.00.00.00.0
Dividends paid(0.8)(0.7)(0.7)(0.8)
Debt issuance / (repay)1.51.41.22.6
Financing cash flow0.70.70.42.1
Free cash flow(0.4)(0.6)(0.5)(1.4)
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$15B$30B$45BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$-1B$0B$2B$4BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

PPL Corporation (PPL)

Utilities / Regulated Electric
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE-10.9%5.5%5.3%6.3%8.2%9%
ROA-3.6%2.1%1.9%2.2%2.7%2.7%
ROIC0.2%3.9%4.5%4.5%5.2%4.2%
Gross margin46.9%36.5%39.4%40.1%39.1%34.6%
Operating margin24.6%17.4%19.6%20.6%23.6%24.0%
Net margin-25.6%9.6%8.9%10.5%13.1%13.5%
EBITDA margin44.3%33.7%35.2%37.9%40.7%42.0%
FCF margin5.1%-5.4%-7.6%-5.5%-15.5%—
VALUATION
P/E-13.2625.7125.3026.2422.1027.6
P/B1.431.401.341.661.752.3
P/S3.392.462.252.752.893.75
P/FCF66.08-45.73-29.63-50.11-18.63101.6
EV/EBITDA10.6112.5211.6212.3912.0513.9
EV/Revenue4.714.224.094.704.915.8
Earnings yield-7.5%3.9%4.0%3.8%4.5%3.59%
FCF yield1.5%-2.2%-3.4%-2.0%-5.4%0.98%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio2.160.750.880.860.860.91
Quick ratio2.020.630.730.710.740.73
Debt / equity0.821.021.121.191.301.32
Debt / assets33.7%37.6%39.8%40.9%42.8%42.9%
Net debt / EBITDA2.975.215.225.144.964.95
Interest coverage1.572.812.392.512.82—
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

PPL Corporation (PPL)

Utilities / Regulated Electric
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover0.140.220.220.210.210.20
Receivables turnover6.456.766.937.065.818.1
DSO (days)575453526345
DPO (days)856884839781
Cash conversion cycle913353-0
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth-4.1%36.6%5.2%1.8%6.9%—
Net income growth-200.7%151.1%-2.1%20.0%33.0%—
EPS growth-203.7%151.8%-2.3%19.6%32.3%—
FCF growth-37.6%-243.1%-48.7%26.4%-201.3%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)-1.981.021.001.201.581.68
Book value / share18.3518.8718.8619.0019.9720.00
Revenue / share7.7310.7111.2511.4212.1312.49
FCF / share0.40-0.58-0.86-0.63-1.880.46
Cash / share4.780.480.450.411.460.44
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield5.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%—
Altman Z-Score1.130.890.870.960.961.1
Piotroski F-Score566476/9
Beneish M-Score-2.57-2.22-2.45-2.52-2.47-2.39
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score6 / 9Middling
Altman Z-Score1.1Distress (<1.81)Distress
Income quality2.10Cash-backedOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-2.39Non-manipulatorvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.81
Interest burden0.64
Operating margin26.0%
Asset turnover0.21×
Financial leverage3.02×
= ROE9%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.83
Earnings stability0.63
Earnings persistence0.89
Revenue CAGR 3y2.8%
EPS CAGR 3y17.5%
FCF CAGR 3y—
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

PPL Corporation (PPL)

Utilities / Regulated Electric
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield0.00%
Dividend Yield3.48%
Total Shareholder Return1.51%cash yield
SBC / Revenue0.0%dilution pressure
P/E · now 27.6-17x-1x15x31x
P/S · now 3.752.1x2.7x3.3x3.9x
EV/EBITDA · now 13.910x12x13x14x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
CNP$26.7B23.910%11.3%+7.1%7/9+2.8%
FE$26.7B24.68%7.9%+12.6%4/9-0.3%
DTE$27.0B20.411%8.5%+14.4%4/9-7.5%
ES$25.2B17.39%1.8%+7.8%7/9-5.3%
AEE$29.4B18.512%15.0%+3.8%6/9—
DTY$22.7B3.512%8.8%+25.4%6/9—
CMS$21.5B20.311%6.6%+9.9%6/9—
EIX$21.5B5.722%12.3%+10.7%6/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Buy
29 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (0)Hold (8)Buy (20)Str Buy (1)
Mean Target (qtr)$39.449 targets
Target vs. Price+12.1%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-11-04street $0.53
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$9.73B$9.82B / $9.54B$1.95$1.97 / $1.939
FY2027$10.30B$10.52B / $10.10B$2.12$2.16 / $2.1010
FY2028$10.87B$11.46B / $10.43B$2.30$2.32 / $2.284

PPL Corporation (PPL)

Utilities / Regulated Electric
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Month$39.33+11.8%3
Last Quarter$39.44+12.1%9
Last Year$40.48+15.1%29
All Time$37.42+6.4%51
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $35.17. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga, Pulse 2.0.

Third-Party Composite Rating

B-
DCF
1/5
ROE
2/5
ROA
3/5
Debt/Eq
4/5
P/E
2/5
P/B
3/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.
PPL -2.7% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread -18.6pp
8798108119Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26PPL -3%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLU -8.1%
8493101109Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26PPLXLU
Peer Set — indexed to 100
8594104113Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26PPL -3%CNP +3%FE -0%DTE -7%ES -5%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.

PPL Corporation (PPL)

Utilities / Regulated Electric
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$31$34$37$4027MVol705030RSI 68Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.
$32$34$37$40Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$33.38+1.79+5.36%Above
SMA 50$34.06+1.11+3.26%Above
SMA 200$35.60-0.43-1.21%Below
EMA 9$34.34+0.83+2.42%Above
EMA 21$33.91+1.26+3.72%Above
EMA 50$34.09+1.08+3.17%Above
EMA 200$34.94+0.23+0.66%Above
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.

PPL Corporation (PPL)

Utilities / Regulated Electric
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TECHNICAL VERDICTBULLISHPower Score +5818 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%78
Momentum 25%82
Volume 20%88
Volatility 10%100
Patterns 15%50
-5%26%56%87%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week82% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago0%+82 pts since
12 Weeks Ago55%+27 pts since
ReadImprovingweek-over-week trajectory
Price vs SMA 20$33.38
Price vs SMA 50$34.06
Price vs SMA 200$35.60
EMA 9/21 Cross34.3/33.9
SMA 50/200Death
ADX DirectionADX 22
Supertrend$33
Parabolic SAR$34
SMA Slope0.090
RSI68.0
Stochastic K/D92/95
StochRSI K/D95/97
Williams %R-3
CCI132
TSI vs Signal14.6
CMO35.9
ROC7.23%
OBV SignalAccum
Chaikin MF0.290
MFI84
Force Index1M
Elder Ray Bull1.36
68RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
92.2Stochastic %Kvs %D 95
84.5Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
21.6ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
3Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$34.67 / $34.93 / $35.38S1 / S2$34.22 / $33.96
Bollinger (20,2)$31.42 – $35.35SqueezeOff
52-wk range$31.56 – $39.46Off 52-wk high-10.9%
ATR (14)$0.56 (1.6%)Historical vol15.9%

PPL Corporation (PPL)

Utilities / Regulated Electric
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
+0.4%Jan55%
-2.3%Feb40%
+2.3%Mar81%
+1.3%Apr65%
+1.3%May65%
-0.1%Jun55%
+1.5%Jul75%
-0.5%Aug55%
-1.1%Sep45%
+1.9%Oct60%
+2.0%Nov60%
+0.5%Dec65%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesPPLS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)2.77%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+6.3% / -8.2%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-44.7%—
1-week VaR (95%)-4.9%—
Beta (5y)0.581.00
PPL EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)PARTLY CLOUDY · +24
Trend+27
Momentum+61
Volume+56
Volatility-60
Breadth-18
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-0.44+0.03+0.51+0.9802-0203-1604-2706-0107-0608-1009-14
Average sentiment of 175 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

PPL Corporation (PPL)

Utilities / Regulated Electric
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Overall+23.6+33.1 vs industry
Trend+26.7+29.1 vs industry
Momentum+61.1+54.0 vs industry
Volume+55.6+55.6 vs industry
ReadingPPLRegulated Electric
n=445
Utilities
n=1,247
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall+23.6-9.5-13.6-20.5
Trend+26.7-2.4-17.2-21.3
Momentum+61.1+7.1-4.2-15.8
Volume+55.6+0.0+0.0-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
Vincent Sorgi President and CEO$13.2M74% equity+incentive
Joseph P. Bergstein, Jr. EVP and CFO$4.9M56% equity+incentive
David J. Bonenberger EVP and COO-Utilities$4.0M62% equity+incentive
Francis X. Sullivan Former EVP and COO$3.5M48% equity+incentive
Wendy E. Stark EVP-Utilities and CLO$3.0M74% equity+incentive
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental54
Social62
Governance71
Composite ESG62
Composite ESG Trend
6161626220172019202120232025

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

PPL Corporation (PPL)

Utilities / Regulated Electric
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-11-05 to 2026-08-07
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-12-31 to 2028-12-31
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary109 rows · 1999 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-04-01 to 2026-06-12
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form144not present for this symbol
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dgnot present for this symbol
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.