Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

Prudential Financial, Inc. (PRU)

Financial Services / Insurance - Life · New York Stock Exchange
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$115.91
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$40.0B
Volume
2.1M
52-Wk High
$127.72
52-Wk Low
$91.89
Trailing PE
10.4
P/S
0.62
Gross Margin
30.8%
Net Margin
5.9%
ROE
12%
ROIC
1%
Piotroski
9/9
Altman Z
0.5
1-Yr Return
+17.6%
5-Yr Return
+96.6%
Prudential Financial, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, provides financial products and services in the United States, Japan and internationally. It operates through PGIM, Retirement Strategies, Group Insurance, Individual Life, and International Businesses segments. The PGIM segment offers investment management services and solutions related to public fixed income, public equity, real estate debt and equity, private credit and other alternatives, and multi-asset class strategies to institutional and retail clients, as well as its insurance and retirement businesses. The Retirement Strategies segment provides a range of retirement investment, and income products and services to retirement plan sponsors in the public, private, and not-for-profit sectors; group annuities and other products; international reinsurance; investment only products; and FlexGuard suite, Fixed annuities, and variable annuities, as well as develops and distributes individual variable and fixed annuity products. The Group Insurance segment offers various group life, and long-term and short-term group disability, as well as group corporate-, bank-, and trust-owned life insurance; and supplemental health solutions including accident, critical illness, and hospital indemnity. The Individual Life segment develops and distributes variable life, universal life, and term life insurance products. The International Businesses segment develops and distributes life insurance, retirement products, investment products, and certain accident and health products. The company provides its products and services to individual and institutional customers through its proprietary and third-party distribution networks, financial professionals, and trusted partnerships. Prudential Financial, Inc. was founded in 1875 and is headquartered in Newark, New Jersey.
SectorFinancial ServicesIndustryInsurance - LifeExchangeNYSEMarket Cap$40.0BEmployees36,824 (SEC-filed)CEOAndrew SullivanIPO2001-12-13CountryUS
751 Broad Street, Newark, NJ 07102  ·  Tel 973 802 6000  ·  prudential.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE57 / 100Street mean $109.40 (5 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALROUTINE SELLING — LOW SIGNAL$2M sold / 6 mo, zero open-market buys
1 Year vs S&P 500 · PRU +17.6% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread +1.7pp
92103115126Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26PRUS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · PRU +96.6% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread -93.2pp
391292183072019202020212023202420252026PRUS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Prudential Financial, Inc. (PRU)

Financial Services / Insurance - Life
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
57of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability29/100
Growth64/100
Momentum90/100
Quality72/100
Earnings Quality73/100
Balance Sheet66/100
Value86/100
Risk (safety)80/100
Overall57.0/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
PUK
53
AFL
59
MET
42
UNM
32
GL
46
JXN
64
PRU
57

IS Score Trend — quarterly

2033466023 Q123 Q324 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q1
14 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q2. Peak 57 in 24 Q3, latest 57 — -0 since. Fell in 0 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY57 / 100IS Score 57.0 / 100 · -0.4 from peak of 57
2033466023 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTURELEAN BULLISHTechnical Score 62 / 100 · Power +24 · 17 of 22 indicator votes bullish
13%44%74%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

Both readings sit above the midpoint — business quality at 57 and price structure at 62 out of 100 — so they are not in conflict. The fundamentals and the tape are saying the same thing, which is the case in which either one alone would have been enough.

Prudential Financial, Inc. (PRU)

Financial Services / Insurance - Life
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 75 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 57.0would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 29 → 43 → 55 → 57the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 73%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 1,420 → now 1,420fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score2 of 4top 13% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)0 buysnone disclosed
Insider Buys (180d)0none disclosed
ETF Funds (30d)1123 up / 992 downnet +131 funds
Institutions Added (13F)53managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

11471243133914352023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 1,420 · latest 1,420 (+0 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%
2026 Q21,420220.6M$23.3B68.2%
2026 Q11,367216.2M$20.9B66.8%
2025 Q41,414213.6M$23.8B66.0%
2025 Q31,315210.7M$21.6B65.1%
2025 Q21,320210.9M$22.4B65.2%
2025 Q11,338213.6M$23.6B66.0%
2024 Q41,376214.5M$25.1B66.3%
2024 Q31,303207.6M$24.7B64.2%
2024 Q21,305206.9M$23.9B64.0%
2024 Q11,272205.4M$23.9B63.5%
2023 Q41,236204.1M$21.0B63.1%
2023 Q31,162200.5M$19.0B62.0%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

Prudential Financial, Inc. (PRU)

Financial Services / Insurance - Life
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Wolk Joseph Jdirector2026-09-10A-Award21—1,826
Wolk Joseph Jdirector2026-09-10A-Award21—1,798
Todman Michaeldirector2026-09-10A-Award155—13,334
Todman Michaeldirector2026-09-10A-Award151—12,943
Todman Michaeldirector2026-09-10A-Award21—1,798
Stoddard Thomas Ddirector2026-09-10A-Award20—1,783
Stoddard Thomas Ddirector2026-09-10A-Award21—1,798
Poon Christine Adirector2026-09-10A-Award161—13,840
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales221,232$2.4MCounted
M — Exercises (paired A/D)3086,969—None — mechanics
F — Tax withholding2839,643$3.9MNone — compensation
P — Open-market purchases00$0Counted — none occurred

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-8K-3K1K5K+503-604+005+306-808+209
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalRoutine Selling — Low Signal
Open-Market Sells$2.4M2 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.0M0 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Lloyd SmuckerHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-04-232026-05-01
Lloyd K. SmuckerHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-04-232026-05-01
Gilbert CisnerosHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-02-102026-03-10
Alan ArmstrongSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-03-272026-07-21
Tommy TubervilleSenateSELL$15,001 - $50,0002023-09-072023-10-13
Tommy TubervilleSenateSELL$15,001 - $50,0002023-09-072023-10-12
House 12-Mo8 trades3 purchases
Senate 12-Mo1 trades0 purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag

Prudential Financial, Inc. (PRU)

Financial Services / Insurance - Life
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
13F Filers (last complete Q)1,367
13F Shares216M66.8% of shares out
New / Closed136 / 152positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced526 / 488positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)0.94option positions
Free Float99.7%344M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.429,666$49M
Wedge Capital Management L L P/Nc284,798$32M
Gradient Investments Llc158,500$18M
Cantor Fitzgerald Investment Advis139,967$16M
Asr Vermogensbeheer N.V.136,266$15M
Viking Fund Management Llc135,000$15M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.1%$1.2B
VTSAX0.1%$1.2B
VSMPX0.1%$1.2B
VTI0.1%$1.2B
VFINX0.1%$1.0B
VFIAX0.1%$1.0B

13F Filers Holding PRU — quarterly

126313181374142924Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.760.911.061.2124Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
55%65%75%86%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session70.5%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg71.7%50-day 71.2%
TrendRising20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 71% · N: 65% · B: 39%latest session
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.1B$0.2B$0.3B$0.4B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where PRU Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc2.6M43 sh
Ebxl Level Ats1.6M24 sh
Mstx Ms Trajectory Cross (Ats-1)1.5M39 sh
Ubsa Ubs Ats1.5M40 sh
Sgmt Sigma X21.2M33 sh
Mlix Instinct X0.9M54 sh

Prudential Financial, Inc. (PRU)

Financial Services / Insurance - Life
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Retirement$16.7BGroup Insurance$6.8BIndividual Life$6.1BRevenue$60.8BGross profit$25.6BCost of revenue$35.2BOperating income$4.8BSG&A$13.0BNet income$3.6BTax$1.1B
Where a dollar of Prudential Financial, Inc. revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live.
RegionRevenueShare
UNITED STATES$48.6B69%
JAPAN$13.8B20%
Non-US$8.1B11%
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
PRU (live moat model)Peer median: PUK · AFL · MET · UNM · GL
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 38/100 — None; primary source Efficient Scale.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

36K41K47K52K2018202020222024

Prudential Financial, Inc. (PRU)

Financial Services / Insurance - Life
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
OfficerTitle
Jacques Philppe ChappuisPresident & CEO of PGIM Inc.
Andrew Francis SullivanChairman, Chief Executive Officer & President
Yanela del Carmen FriasExecutive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Scott E. CaseExecutive Vice President & Head of Global Technology and Operations
Revenue ($B)
$0B$24B$47B$71B71FY2157FY2254FY2371FY2461FY2559FY26E61FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$-4.49$3.51$11.51$19.5119.51FY21-4.49FY226.74FY237.50FY2410.22FY2514.45FY26E14.66FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$1.70$3.41$5.1125-0425-0725-1026-0226-0526-08NextE
Beats (>2%)5 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+10.0%
Next Report2026-11-03
Income Quality2.70OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Prudential Financial, Inc. (PRU)

Financial Services / Insurance - Life
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$-2B$22B$47B$71BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
-3%12%27%42%39.715.212.5FY2120.9-3.3-2.9FY2232.45.74.6FY2324.84.53.9FY2442.07.95.9FY25GrossOperatingNet
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$21B$41B$62B$55BFY21$58BFY22$24BFY23$46BFY24$30BFY25International RetirementIndividual LifGroup InsurancIndividual AnnLife Planner
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue+24.8%-19.9%-4.8%+30.2%-14.0%
Gross profit+85.9%-58.0%+47.6%-0.2%+45.8%
Operating income-3454.5%-117.5%-262.4%+4.5%+49.1%
Net income-2471.1%-118.6%-251.1%+9.6%+31.1%

Prudential Financial, Inc. (PRU)

Financial Services / Insurance - Life
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue71.157.054.370.760.8
Cost of revenue42.945.136.753.235.2
Gross profit28.311.917.617.525.6
R&D expense0.00.00.00.00.0
SG&A expense13.612.613.013.313.0
Operating income10.8-1.93.13.24.8
EBITDA11.0-1.83.03.64.9
D&A0.20.1-0.10.40.1
Pretax income10.9-2.03.13.44.8
Income tax2.0-0.30.60.51.1
Net income8.9-1.62.52.73.6
Diluted EPS ($)19.51-4.496.747.5010.22
Diluted shares (M)390372365359350
Operating CF$6B
CapEx$0B
Free cash flow$6B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$1B
Net cash change$1B
Operating cash flow$6.27BFree cash flow$6.27BBuybacks$1.00BDividends$1.93BRetained cash$3.34B
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Prudential Financial, Inc. (PRU)

Financial Services / Insurance - Life
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents17.319.418.519.7
ST investments312.3321.347.96.4
Receivables (net)19.028.238.548.0
Total current assets0.00.00.026.1
PP&E (net)0.00.00.00.0
Goodwill + intangibles2.02.11.923.4
Total assets689.0721.2735.6773.7
Accounts payable5.715.717.118.8
Short-term debt1.10.91.211.1
Deferred revenue0.00.00.00.0
Total current liabilities0.00.00.00.0
Long-term debt20.020.020.421.8
Total liabilities657.1691.3705.5738.2
Shareholders' equity31.929.930.135.6

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income(1.5)2.52.83.6
D&A0.1(0.1)0.40.1
Stock-based compensation0.20.00.00.0
Working capital change1.3(1.0)(0.4)(4.6)
Operating cash flow5.26.58.56.3
Capital expenditures0.00.00.00.0
Investing cash flow(7.6)(12.1)(28.6)(25.9)
Buybacks(1.5)(1.0)(1.0)(1.0)
Dividends paid(1.8)(1.8)(1.9)(1.9)
Debt issuance / (repay)1.4(0.4)0.83.1
Financing cash flow4.97.719.420.8
Free cash flow5.26.58.56.3
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$258B$516B$774BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$0B$3B$6B$9BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Prudential Financial, Inc. (PRU)

Financial Services / Insurance - Life
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE11.9%-4.7%8.5%9.8%11.9%12%
ROA0.8%-0.3%0.4%0.4%0.5%0.5%
ROIC-2.5%0.7%-0.8%-16.1%9.2%0.7%
Gross margin39.7%20.9%32.4%24.8%42.0%30.8%
Operating margin15.2%-3.3%5.7%4.5%7.9%7.7%
Net margin12.5%-2.9%4.6%3.9%5.9%5.9%
EBITDA margin15.5%-3.1%5.5%5.1%8.1%8.1%
FCF margin13.9%8.3%12.0%12.0%10.3%—
VALUATION
P/E4.40-14.6313.6914.7611.0510.4
P/B0.551.031.221.441.221.2
P/S0.480.550.630.570.650.62
P/FCF3.466.655.234.746.303.6
EV/EBITDA-35.30113.29-95.21-1.279.768.6
EV/Revenue-4.78-4.87-5.27-0.060.770.7
Earnings yield22.7%-6.8%7.3%6.8%9.1%10.25%
FCF yield28.9%15.0%19.1%21.1%15.9%27.43%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio—————1.79
Quick ratio—————1.79
Debt / equity0.320.690.750.771.030.65
Debt / assets2.1%3.1%2.9%2.9%4.3%2.6%
Net debt / EBITDA-38.85126.18-106.55-12.481.501.03
Interest coverage——6.95—8.74—
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Prudential Financial, Inc. (PRU)

Financial Services / Insurance - Life
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover0.080.070.080.100.080.08
Receivables turnover—5.992.342.171.491.4
DSO (days)061156168245270
DPO (days)023107113156—
Cash conversion cycle038495589270
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth24.1%-19.7%-4.6%30.2%-13.7%—
Net income growth2165.2%-127.9%215.6%9.6%31.1%—
EPS growth2259.6%-128.9%217.7%10.7%33.9%—
FCF growth17.3%-51.7%37.5%30.6%-26.2%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)20.28-5.866.897.6310.2211.88
Book value / share162.4583.2277.0678.0192.7098.72
Revenue / share185.83154.68150.32197.80174.23200.42
FCF / share25.7612.8818.0323.8017.9233.91
Cash / share1029.04896.52943.89185.8274.661077.90
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield7.4%4.7%3.0%2.5%2.5%2.85%
Altman Z-Score0.190.160.180.210.230.5
Piotroski F-Score837669/9
Beneish M-Score-2.58-2.54-2.24-1.83-2.59-2.69
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score9 / 9Strong
Altman Z-Score0.5Distress (<1.81)Distress
Income quality2.70Cash-backedOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-2.69Non-manipulatorvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.77
Interest burden1.00
Operating margin7.7%
Asset turnover0.08×
Financial leverage24.82×
= ROE12%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.08
Earnings stability0.11
Earnings persistence0.50
Revenue CAGR 3y0.4%
EPS CAGR 3y48.6%
FCF CAGR 3y20.8%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Prudential Financial, Inc. (PRU)

Financial Services / Insurance - Life
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield2.85%
Dividend Yield4.79%
Total Shareholder Return8.10%cash yield
SBC / Revenue0.0%dilution pressure
P/E · now 10.4-17x-6x6x17x
P/S · now 0.620.5x0.5x0.6x0.7x
EV/EBITDA · now 8.6-112x-31x49x130x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
PUK$29.6B8.539%6.4%+175.6%7/9-10.0%
AFL$60.2B12.917%20.2%+11.6%6/9+14.8%
MET$64.0B19.213%3.9%+9.0%6/9+30.4%
UNM$14.6B21.56%7.8%+3.3%7/9+25.9%
GL$13.0B11.121%18.0%+5.3%7/9—
JXN$8.8B163.21%—+18.6%7/9—
PRI$8.7B11.333%23.4%+7.6%8/9—
VOYA$8.5B15.713%5.0%-25.5%6/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Hold
37 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (5)Hold (25)Buy (7)Str Buy (0)
Mean Target (qtr)$109.405 targets
Target vs. Price-5.6%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-11-03street $3.42
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$59.42B$60.92B / $58.25B$14.45$14.84 / $14.149
FY2027$60.62B$62.02B / $57.80B$14.66$15.05 / $14.1810
FY2028$61.98B$64.21B / $58.94B$16.27$17.32 / $15.654

Prudential Financial, Inc. (PRU)

Financial Services / Insurance - Life
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Month$102.00-12.0%2
Last Quarter$109.40-5.6%5
Last Year$107.42-7.3%24
All Time$109.44-5.6%57
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $115.91. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga.

Third-Party Composite Rating

A-
DCF
5/5
ROE
4/5
ROA
2/5
Debt/Eq
3/5
P/E
3/5
P/B
3/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.
PRU +17.6% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread +1.7pp
92103115126Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26PRU +18%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLF +7.2%
92103115126Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26PRUXLF
Peer Set — indexed to 100
86102117133Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26PRU +18%PUK -10%AFL +15%MET +30%UNM +26%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.

Prudential Financial, Inc. (PRU)

Financial Services / Insurance - Life
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$92$104$116$1295MVol705030RSI 51Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.
$91$103$114$126Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$115.05+0.86+0.75%Above
SMA 50$118.16-2.25-1.90%Below
SMA 200$108.33+7.58+7.00%Above
EMA 9$114.53+1.38+1.20%Above
EMA 21$115.24+0.67+0.58%Above
EMA 50$116.21-0.30-0.26%Below
EMA 200$111.02+4.89+4.40%Above
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.

Prudential Financial, Inc. (PRU)

Financial Services / Insurance - Life
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TECHNICAL VERDICTLEAN BULLISHPower Score +2417 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%60
Momentum 25%90
Volume 20%62
Volatility 10%33
Patterns 15%38
13%44%74%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week73% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago36%+37 pts since
12 Weeks Ago100%-27 pts since
ReadImprovingweek-over-week trajectory
Price vs SMA 20$115.05
Price vs SMA 50$118.16
Price vs SMA 200$108.33
EMA 9/21 Cross114.5/115.2
SMA 50/200Golden
ADX DirectionADX 25
Supertrend$119
Parabolic SAR$111
SMA Slope-0.130
RSI50.9
Stochastic K/D61/45
StochRSI K/D76/57
Williams %R-16
CCI29
TSI vs Signal-15.4
CMO1.7
ROC2.91%
OBV SignalAccum
Chaikin MF0.060
MFI49
Force Index0M
Elder Ray Bull1.67
50.9RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
60.8Stochastic %Kvs %D 45
48.9Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
25.2ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
16.4Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$115.41 / $117.39 / $118.42S1 / S2$114.38 / $112.40
Bollinger (20,2)$110.58 – $119.51SqueezeOff
52-wk range$91.89 – $127.72Off 52-wk high-9.3%
ATR (14)$2.28 (2.0%)Historical vol17.1%

Prudential Financial, Inc. (PRU)

Financial Services / Insurance - Life
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
-1.1%Jan60%
-2.7%Feb50%
+0.4%Mar48%
+4.5%Apr70%
+1.3%May55%
-0.8%Jun55%
+2.6%Jul60%
-0.4%Aug50%
+0.7%Sep55%
+0.5%Oct70%
+2.2%Nov65%
+4.7%Dec70%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesPRUS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)2.99%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+4.9% / -7.3%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-55.2%—
1-week VaR (95%)-6.4%—
Beta (5y)0.821.00
PRU EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)RAINY · -23
Trend-28
Momentum+16
Volume-38
Volatility-60
Breadth-23
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-1.01-0.34+0.34+1.0102-0203-0904-1306-0107-2008-2409-28
Average sentiment of 145 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Prudential Financial, Inc. (PRU)

Financial Services / Insurance - Life
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Overall-23.1-3.6 vs industry
Trend-27.7-0.8 vs industry
Momentum+15.9+30.6 vs industry
Volume-37.6-8.4 vs industry
ReadingPRUInsurance - Life
n=167
Financial Services
n=24,134
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall-23.1-19.5-16.3-20.5
Trend-27.7-26.8-12.5-21.3
Momentum+15.9-14.7-4.4-15.8
Volume-37.6-29.2+0.0-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental62
Social68
Governance63
Composite ESG64
Composite ESG Trend
6364656620172019202120232025

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Prudential Financial, Inc. (PRU)

Financial Services / Insurance - Life
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-11-03 to 2026-08-04
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-12-31 to 2028-12-31
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary100 rows · 2001 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-09-10
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form144not present for this symbol
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dgnot present for this symbol
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.