Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

Rockwell Automation, Inc. (ROK)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery · New York Stock Exchange
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$426.23
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$47.4B
Volume
1.4M
52-Wk High
$497.36
52-Wk Low
$343.81
Trailing PE
39.9
P/S
5.29
Gross Margin
54.5%
Net Margin
13.4%
ROE
33%
ROIC
20%
Piotroski
9/9
Altman Z
5.8
1-Yr Return
+22.9%
5-Yr Return
+216.0%
Rockwell Automation, Inc., established in 1903 and headquartered in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, is a global leader in providing industrial automation and digital transformation solutions. The company's operations are segmented into three key areas: Intelligent Devices, Software & Control, and Lifecycle Services. The Intelligent Devices segment offers various hardware products such as drives, motion control systems, safety and sensing equipment, industrial components, and customized configurations. The Software & Control division provides essential control and visualization software and accompanying hardware, information management platforms, digital twin and simulation tools, and network and cybersecurity infrastructure. The Lifecycle Services segment completes its offering with expert consulting, professional implementation, and ongoing connected and maintenance support. Rockwell Automation distributes its comprehensive array of hardware, software, and services worldwide through a network of independent distributors, complemented by its direct sales force. Its extensive clientele spans diverse sectors, including discrete manufacturing (like automotive, semiconductors, and logistics), general industries (such as printing, marine, and aerospace), hybrid markets (encompassing food & beverage, life sciences, and eco-industrial applications like water management and renewable energy), and process industries (including oil & gas, mining, and chemicals).
SectorIndustrialsIndustryIndustrial - MachineryExchangeNYSEMarket Cap$47.4BEmployees26,000 (SEC-filed)CEOBlake D. MoretIPO1981-12-31CountryUS
1201 South Second Street, Milwaukee, WI 53204-2410  ·  Tel 414 382 2000  ·  rockwellautomation.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE72 / 100Street mean $490.50 (8 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALROUTINE SELLING — LOW SIGNAL$30M sold / 6 mo, zero open-market buys
1 Year vs S&P 500 · ROK +22.9% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread +7.0pp
95112129145Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26ROKS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · ROK +216.0% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread +26.1pp
631672713742019202020212023202420252026ROKS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Rockwell Automation, Inc. (ROK)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
72of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability77/100
Growth68/100
Momentum91/100
Quality85/100
Earnings Quality69/100
Balance Sheet56/100
Value30/100
Risk (safety)100/100
Overall72.3/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
CARR
42
PCAR
49
CMI
58
IR
65
ITW
60
SYM
66
ROK
72

IS Score Trend — quarterly

3750627423 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
15 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q3. Peak 72 in 26 Q3, latest 72 — +0 since. Fell in 1 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY72 / 100IS Score 72.3 / 100 · +0.0 from peak of 72
3750627423 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTURELEAN BEARISHTechnical Score 38 / 100 · Power -25 · 8 of 22 indicator votes bullish
4%38%71%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

These two disagree — business quality 72, price structure 38 out of 100, so the business reads better than the price does. We publish the disagreement rather than resolving it: they answer different questions, and the gap between them is information, not an error.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 75 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 72.3would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 61 → 65 → 71 → 72the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 27%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 1,547 → now 1,547fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

Rockwell Automation, Inc. (ROK)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score3 of 4top 4% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)1 buys2026-05-01
Insider Buys (180d)0none disclosed
ETF Funds (30d)1291 up / 1049 downnet +242 funds
Institutions Added (13F)123managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

11191270142015712023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 1,547 · latest 1,547 (+0 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%
2026 Q21,547100.6M$48.4B89.8%
2026 Q11,42495.9M$33.5B85.5%
2025 Q41,42395.4M$36.0B85.1%
2025 Q31,29792.0M$30.6B82.1%
2025 Q21,27393.8M$28.5B83.7%
2025 Q11,17592.0M$21.4B82.1%
2024 Q41,21894.2M$23.7B84.1%
2024 Q31,16291.9M$21.4B82.0%
2024 Q21,15791.9M$22.6B82.0%
2024 Q11,20891.3M$24.2B81.4%
2023 Q41,22687.1M$26.4B77.7%
2023 Q31,14392.5M$26.1B82.5%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

Rockwell Automation, Inc. (ROK)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Reynolds Jordan CanfieldSVP Lifecycle Services2026-10-05—1,921$0.77M0
Reynolds Jordan CanfieldSVP Lifecycle Services2026-10-05—3,258—0
Reynolds Jordan CanfieldSVP Lifecycle Services2026-10-05—217—0
Buttermore Robert L.SVP,Chief Supply Chain Officer2026-10-01A-Award2,453—2,453
Fordenwalt Matthew W.SVP Intelligent Devices2026-10-01A-Award3,371—3,371
Myers Tessa M.SVP, Chief Revenue Officer2026-10-01A-Award3,371—3,371
House Rebecca WSVP, CLO and Secretary2026-10-01A-Award3,371—3,371
Moret Blake D.director, President and CEO2026-10-01A-Award16,852—16,852
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales5872,660$29.9MCounted
M — Exercises (paired A/D)3066,755$15.3MNone — mechanics
P — Open-market purchases00$0Counted — none occurred

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-9K6K21K36K-905-106-007-208-109+3610
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalRoutine Selling — Low Signal
Open-Market Sells$29.9M58 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.0M0 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
FiledFilerShares registeredEst. proceeds
2026-09-17Patricia A Watson1,100$0.5M
2026-09-08Woods Isaac154$0.1M
2026-09-02Bulho Matheus De A G Viera400$0.2M
2026-08-31Bulho Matheus De A G Viera467$0.2M
Trailing 12 mo72 filings191,114$75M
FiledFormReporting person% of classShares
2026-04-30SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Capital Management7.47%8.4M sh
2026-04-29SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Portfolio Management5.21%5.9M sh
2026-04-24SCHEDULE 13G/ABlackRock, Inc.9.10%10.2M sh
2025-08-14SCHEDULE 13G/AT. Rowe Price Associates, Inc.4.40%5.0M sh

Rockwell Automation, Inc. (ROK)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Kevin HernHouseSELL$15,001 - $50,0002026-09-172026-10-14
Kevin HernHouseSELL$15,001 - $50,0002026-09-172026-10-13
Kevin HernHouseSELL$15,001 - $50,0002026-09-142026-09-28
Tommy TubervilleSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002024-04-042024-05-15
Tommy TubervilleSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002024-04-042024-05-14
Thomas Hawley TubervilleSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002024-04-042024-05-14
House 12-Mo13 trades2 purchases
Senate 12-Mo0 tradesNone purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag
13F Filers (last complete Q)1,424
13F Shares96M85.5% of shares out
New / Closed150 / 130positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced499 / 482positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)1.14option positions
Free Float99.6%111M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Davenport & Co Llc384,428$167M
Birch Hill Investment Advisors Llc181,995$79M
Diversified Management Inc118,358$52M
Ninety One Uk Ltd83,101$36M
Howard Capital Management Group, L68,229$30M
Ghp Investment Advisors, Inc.58,343$25M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.1%$1.5B
VTI0.1%$1.5B
VTSAX0.1%$1.5B
VSMPX0.1%$1.5B
VOO0.1%$1.3B
VFINX0.1%$1.3B

13F Filers Holding ROK — quarterly

113412791425157024Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.840.971.091.2224Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Rockwell Automation, Inc. (ROK)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
32%49%67%84%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session36.6%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg57.2%50-day 59.4%
TrendFalling20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 36% · N: 78% · B: 4%latest session
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.2B$0.5B$0.9B$1.2B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where ROK Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc1.9M25 sh
Sgmt Sigma X20.9M20 sh
Mlix Instinct X0.7M32 sh
Ebxl Level Ats0.6M14 sh
Mspl Ms Pool (Ats-4)0.5M67 sh
Mstx Ms Trajectory Cross (Ats-1)0.5M19 sh
Intelligent Devices Se$3.8BSoftware And Control S$2.4BLifecycle Services Seg$2.2BRevenue$8.3BGross profit$4.0BCost of revenue$4.3BOperating income$1.4BR&D$0.7BSG&A$1.9BNet income$0.9BTax$0.2B
Where a dollar of Rockwell Automation, Inc. revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live.
RegionRevenueShare
North America$5.3B40%
UNITED STATES$4.8B37%
EMEA$1.5B11%
Asia Pacific$1.0B8%
Latin America$560M4%

Rockwell Automation, Inc. (ROK)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
ROK (live moat model)Peer median: CARR · PCAR · CMI · IR · ITW
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 59/100 — Narrow; primary source Intangible Assets.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

23K25K27K29K2018202020222024
OfficerTitle
Blake D. MoretPresident, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Christian E. RotheSenior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Rebecca W. HouseSenior Vice President, Chief People & Legal Officer and Corporate Secretary
Scott A. GenereuxSenior Vice President
Revenue ($B)
$0B$3B$6B$10B7FY218FY229FY238FY248FY259FY26E10FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$0.00$4.97$9.94$14.9111.58FY217.96FY2211.95FY238.28FY247.67FY2513.24FY26E14.91FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.

Rockwell Automation, Inc. (ROK)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$1.48$2.95$4.4325-0525-0825-1126-0226-0526-08NextE
Beats (>2%)6 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+10.8%
Next Report2026-11-05
Income Quality1.59OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$0B$3B$6B$9BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
0%16%32%48%41.410.419.4FY2140.017.212.0FY2241.018.715.3FY2344.515.311.5FY2448.117.110.4FY25GrossOperatingNet

Rockwell Automation, Inc. (ROK)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$3B$6B$10B$7BFY21$8BFY22$9BFY23$8BFY24$8BFY25Intelligent DeSoftware And CLifecycle Serv
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue+10.5%+10.9%+16.7%-8.8%+1.0%
Gross profit-1.5%+7.1%+19.8%-1.0%+9.2%
Operating income-33.1%+82.9%+26.8%-25.3%+12.5%
Net income+32.7%-31.4%+48.8%-31.3%-8.8%
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue7.07.89.18.38.3
Cost of revenue4.14.75.34.64.3
Gross profit2.93.13.73.74.0
R&D expense0.40.00.00.50.7
SG&A expense1.71.82.01.91.9
Operating income0.71.31.71.31.4
EBITDA1.31.42.01.61.4
D&A0.20.20.30.30.3
Pretax income1.51.11.61.10.9
Income tax0.20.20.30.20.2
Net income1.40.91.41.00.9
Diluted EPS ($)11.587.9611.958.287.67
Diluted shares (M)117117116114113
Operating CF$2B
CapEx$0B
Free cash flow$1B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$0B
Net cash change$-0B

Rockwell Automation, Inc. (ROK)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Operating cash flow$1.54BFree cash flow$1.36BCapEx$0.19BBuybacks$0.42BDividends$0.59BRetained cash$0.34B

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents0.51.10.50.5
ST investments0.00.00.00.0
Receivables (net)1.72.21.81.9
Total current assets3.64.93.93.9
PP&E (net)0.91.01.21.2
Goodwill + intangibles4.44.45.14.7
Total assets10.811.311.211.2
Accounts payable1.01.20.90.9
Short-term debt1.00.11.10.6
Deferred revenue0.50.60.60.6
Total current liabilities3.63.43.63.4
Long-term debt2.92.92.62.6
Total liabilities7.77.67.67.5
Shareholders' equity3.03.73.73.7

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income0.91.30.90.7
D&A0.20.30.30.3
Stock-based compensation0.10.10.10.1
Working capital change(0.7)(0.3)(0.4)0.2
Operating cash flow0.81.40.91.5
Capital expenditures(0.1)(0.2)(0.2)(0.2)
Investing cash flow(0.0)0.9(1.0)(0.2)
Buybacks(0.3)(0.3)(0.6)(0.4)
Dividends paid(0.5)(0.5)(0.6)(0.6)
Debt issuance / (repay)(0.2)(0.9)0.7(0.4)
Financing cash flow(0.9)(1.7)(0.5)(1.3)
Free cash flow0.71.20.61.4
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Rockwell Automation, Inc. (ROK)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$4B$8B$11BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$0B$1B$1B$2BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE79.5%36.4%40.7%27.0%24.3%33%
ROA15.1%8.7%11.6%8.4%7.7%10.8%
ROIC17.9%17.7%22.9%14.4%18.3%19.7%
Gross margin41.4%40.0%41.0%44.5%48.1%54.5%
Operating margin10.4%17.2%18.7%15.3%17.1%21.7%
Net margin19.4%12.0%15.3%11.5%10.4%13.4%
EBITDA margin19.0%18.5%22.0%19.0%16.8%19.7%
FCF margin16.3%8.8%13.4%7.7%16.3%—
VALUATION
P/E23.5725.2524.8531.4045.2839.9
P/B13.398.648.928.5510.7713.7
P/S4.573.033.513.624.725.29
P/FCF28.0634.5126.1646.7528.9831.5
EV/EBITDA19.7618.9917.0821.3230.4928.5
EV/Revenue5.113.513.764.055.105.6
Earnings yield4.2%4.0%4.0%3.2%2.2%2.51%
FCF yield3.6%2.9%3.8%2.1%3.5%3.17%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio1.021.011.461.081.141.08
Quick ratio0.760.721.040.720.770.74
Debt / equity1.831.530.941.171.001.03
Debt / assets41.0%38.9%29.5%36.4%32.5%32.6%
Net debt / EBITDA2.062.581.142.302.281.77
Interest coverage17.549.8413.058.096.99—

Rockwell Automation, Inc. (ROK)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover0.780.720.820.730.740.81
Receivables turnover5.234.914.644.164.474.6
DSO (days)707479888279
DPO (days)717574727584
Cash conversion cycle617288112113106
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth10.5%10.9%16.7%-8.7%1.0%—
Net income growth32.6%-31.4%37.1%-25.5%-8.7%—
EPS growth32.2%-30.5%37.3%-24.3%-8.2%—
FCF growth13.3%-40.2%78.0%-47.3%112.4%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)11.598.0511.068.377.6910.71
Book value / share20.3923.5430.8130.7732.3431.19
Revenue / share59.6967.0178.3372.6973.8480.04
FCF / share9.735.8910.505.6212.0213.42
Cash / share5.654.249.274.144.144.27
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield0.9%1.3%1.0%2.0%1.1%1.48%
Altman Z-Score4.614.015.144.714.935.8
Piotroski F-Score368389/9
Beneish M-Score-2.12-2.27-2.36-2.50-2.91-2.76
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score9 / 9Strong
Altman Z-Score5.8Safe (>2.99)Safe
Income quality1.59Cash-backedOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-2.76Non-manipulatorvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.91
Interest burden0.91
Operating margin16.2%
Asset turnover0.81×
Financial leverage3.20×
= ROE35%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.60
Earnings stability0.05
Earnings persistence0.90
Revenue CAGR 3y1.4%
EPS CAGR 3y-4.7%
FCF CAGR 3y23.6%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Rockwell Automation, Inc. (ROK)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield1.48%
Dividend Yield1.30%
Total Shareholder Return2.57%cash yield
SBC / Revenue-0.1%dilution pressure
P/E · now 39.922x30x39x47x
P/S · now 5.292.9x3.7x4.6x5.5x
EV/EBITDA · now 28.516x21x26x32x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
CARR$45.3B37.89%7.9%-1.6%4/9-2.7%
PCAR$58.3B23.313%10.0%-12.3%5/9+19.3%
CMI$73.1B27.022%9.9%+2.9%6/9+26.2%
IR$30.2B31.79%12.5%+7.8%7/9+2.6%
ITW$77.5B24.6105%18.9%+4.3%6/9—
SYM$28.0B404.73%1.6%+20.6%6/9—
OTIS$27.2B18.2-27%11.1%+5.2%5/9—
DOV$26.4B23.415%14.3%+7.6%7/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Hold
41 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (2)Hold (28)Buy (11)Str Buy (0)
Mean Target (qtr)$490.508 targets
Target vs. Price+15.1%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-11-05street $3.69
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$9.06B$9.14B / $8.92B$13.24$13.45 / $13.0818
FY2027$9.59B$9.80B / $9.30B$14.91$15.38 / $14.3018
FY2028$10.18B$10.49B / $9.68B$16.61$17.09 / $15.8910

Rockwell Automation, Inc. (ROK)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Month$458.67+7.6%3
Last Quarter$490.50+15.1%8
Last Year$467.33+9.6%24
All Time$348.36-18.3%75
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $426.23. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga, Pulse 2.0.

Third-Party Composite Rating

B
DCF
3/5
ROE
5/5
ROA
5/5
Debt/Eq
1/5
P/E
1/5
P/B
1/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.
ROK +22.9% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread +7.0pp
95112129145Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26ROK +23%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLI +10.7%
95112129145Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26ROKXLI
Peer Set — indexed to 100
84114144174Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26ROK +23%CARR -3%PCAR +19%CMI +26%IR +3%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.

Rockwell Automation, Inc. (ROK)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$354$403$452$5024MVol705030RSI 44Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.
$325$385$444$503Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$434.97-8.74-2.01%Below
SMA 50$432.13-5.90-1.37%Below
SMA 200$425.37+0.86+0.20%Above
EMA 9$430.69-4.46-1.04%Below
EMA 21$432.62-6.39-1.48%Below
EMA 50$435.47-9.24-2.12%Below
EMA 200$421.22+5.01+1.19%Above
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.

Rockwell Automation, Inc. (ROK)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TECHNICAL VERDICTLEAN BEARISHPower Score -258 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%33
Momentum 25%20
Volume 20%75
Volatility 10%0
Patterns 15%50
4%38%71%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week27% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago9%+18 pts since
12 Weeks Ago18%+9 pts since
ReadImprovingweek-over-week trajectory
Price vs SMA 20$434.97
Price vs SMA 50$432.13
Price vs SMA 200$425.37
EMA 9/21 Cross430.7/432.6
SMA 50/200Golden
ADX DirectionADX 17
Supertrend$450
Parabolic SAR$453
SMA Slope0.530
RSI44.1
Stochastic K/D19/17
StochRSI K/D5/2
Williams %R-71
CCI-67
TSI vs Signal-3.2
CMO-11.7
ROC-6.19%
OBV SignalDistrib
Chaikin MF0.170
MFI54
Force Index-1M
Elder Ray Bull1.78
44.1RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
18.7Stochastic %Kvs %D 17
53.9Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
16.9ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
71.5Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$419.10 / $425.54 / $429.06S1 / S2$415.58 / $409.14
Bollinger (20,2)$416.39 – $453.55SqueezeOff
52-wk range$342.55 – $497.36Off 52-wk high-14.3%
ATR (14)$10.85 (2.5%)Historical vol20.4%

Rockwell Automation, Inc. (ROK)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
-1.9%Jan50%
+1.4%Feb60%
+0.2%Mar52%
+1.6%Apr35%
+0.9%May55%
+0.2%Jun55%
+3.3%Jul70%
+0.2%Aug60%
-0.9%Sep50%
+2.6%Oct70%
+6.1%Nov90%
+1.8%Dec55%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesROKS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)3.76%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+11.1% / -8.0%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-42.9%—
1-week VaR (95%)-5.8%—
Beta (5y)1.511.00
ROK EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)RAINY · -16
Trend-22
Momentum-42
Volume+64
Volatility-60
Breadth-32
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-0.53-0.03+0.48+0.9802-0203-1604-2706-0807-2008-3110-12
Average sentiment of 176 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Rockwell Automation, Inc. (ROK)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Overall-16.3+10.3 vs industry
Trend-21.6+9.9 vs industry
Momentum-42.0-10.8 vs industry
Volume+64.3+81.7 vs industry
ReadingROKIndustrial - Machinery
n=1,754
Industrials
n=9,922
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall-16.3-26.7-24.1-20.5
Trend-21.6-31.6-26.2-21.3
Momentum-42.0-31.2-24.5-15.8
Volume+64.3-17.4-22.6-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
Blake D. Moret President & Chief Executive O$15.4M61% equity+incentive
Christian E. Rothe Senior Vice President & C$5.0M60% equity+incentive
Matthew W. Fordenwalt Senior Vice President,$3.9M57% equity+incentive
Rebecca W. House Senior Vice President, Chie$3.5M59% equity+incentive
Scott A. Genereux Senior Vice President, Chi$3.4M60% equity+incentive
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental67
Social70
Governance72
Composite ESG70
Composite ESG Trend
6869696920172019202120232025
Filed8-K contentsItems
2026-09-24Officer/Director Change5.02
2026-08-04Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-05-05Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-04-17Officer/Director Change; Exhibits5.02,9.01
2026-02-17Departure/Election of Directors; Appointment of Officers; Financial St5.02,9.01
2026-02-13Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders5.07
2026-02-05Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Financial Statements an2.02,9.01
2025-11-21Entry into Material Definitive Agreement; Termination of Material Defi1.01,1.02,2.03,9.01

Rockwell Automation, Inc. (ROK)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-11-10 to 2026-08-04
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-09-30 to 2028-09-30
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary115 rows · 1997 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-10-01 to 2026-10-05
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form1441 record
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dg4 rows · 2025-08-14 to 2026-04-30
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.