Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

Roper Technologies, Inc. (ROP)

Technology / Software - Application · NASDAQ Global Select
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$382.71
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$37.9B
Volume
0.7M
52-Wk High
$519.10
52-Wk Low
$305.96
Trailing PE
15.9
P/S
4.57
Gross Margin
69.5%
Net Margin
30.2%
ROE
13%
ROIC
6%
Piotroski
8/9
Altman Z
2.6
1-Yr Return
-23.5%
5-Yr Return
+10.5%
Roper Technologies, Inc., established in 1981 and based in Sarasota, Florida (formerly known as Roper Industries, Inc. until 2015), operates as a diversified technology company. It specializes in developing and delivering advanced software solutions alongside highly engineered products for a wide range of industries. Its extensive software portfolio includes enterprise and financial management systems, cloud-based analytics for sectors like insurance and healthcare, campus and supply chain management tools, and specialized applications for areas such as foodservice, visual effects, and data collaboration. Complementing this, Roper designs and manufactures a diverse array of engineered products, encompassing precision testing instruments for materials like rubber and plastic, medical devices (such as ultrasound accessories), flow and control components (including valves, pumps, and meters), automated dispensing and monitoring equipment (like leak detection and vibration monitoring systems), and various sensors for industrial and utility applications.
SectorTechnologyIndustrySoftware - ApplicationExchangeNASDAQMarket Cap$37.9BEmployees19,400 (SEC-filed)CEOLaurence Neil HunnIPO1992-02-13CountryUS
6901 Professional Parkway, Sarasota, FL 34240  ·  Tel 941 556 2601  ·  ropertech.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE70 / 100Street mean $445.60 (5 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALROUTINE SELLING — LOW SIGNAL$3M sold / 6 mo, zero open-market buys
1 Year vs S&P 500 · ROP -23.5% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread -39.3pp
6181101121Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26ROPS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · ROP +10.5% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread -179.3pp
661462263062019202020212023202420252026ROPS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Roper Technologies, Inc. (ROP)

Technology / Software - Application
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
70of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability74/100
Growth65/100
Momentum86/100
Quality82/100
Earnings Quality80/100
Balance Sheet49/100
Value71/100
Risk (safety)65/100
Overall70.3/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
NBIS
44
WDAY
75
ADSK
82
VEEV
83
ZM
74
TEAM
56
ROP
70

IS Score Trend — quarterly

3851657823 Q123 Q324 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q1
14 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q2. Peak 76 in 24 Q1, latest 70 — -6 since. Fell in 1 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY70 / 100IS Score 70.3 / 100 · -5.9 from peak of 76
5059687823 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTUREBULLISHTechnical Score 74 / 100 · Power +48 · 19 of 22 indicator votes bullish
4%38%71%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

Both readings sit above the midpoint — business quality at 70 and price structure at 74 out of 100 — so they are not in conflict. The fundamentals and the tape are saying the same thing, which is the case in which either one alone would have been enough.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 75 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 70.3would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 71 → 69 → 69 → 70the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 82%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 1,349 → now 1,085fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

Roper Technologies, Inc. (ROP)

Technology / Software - Application
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score3 of 4top 4% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)1 buys2026-03-27
Insider Buys (180d)0none disclosed
ETF Funds (30d)1105 up / 1056 downnet +49 funds
Institutions Added (13F)-67managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

10691168126613652023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 1,349 · latest 1,085 (-264 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%Guard
2026 Q21,085103.0M$34.2B100.7%ex-outlier 91.1%
2026 Q11,15297.4M$33.5B95.2%
2025 Q41,268100.1M$42.7B97.9%
2025 Q31,29197.2M$45.0B95.0%
2025 Q21,349101.0M$50.8B98.7%
2025 Q11,32199.5M$51.5B97.2%
2024 Q41,30899.0M$45.4B96.7%
2024 Q31,25198.7M$48.6B96.5%
2024 Q21,24999.2M$49.9B97.0%
2024 Q11,24298.3M$49.1B96.1%
2023 Q41,21799.6M$48.6B97.4%
2023 Q31,113100.0M$42.8B97.8%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

Why 2026-06 reads 100.73%. Institutions cannot hold more of a company than exists. The reported 103.0M shares exceed the 102.3M outstanding, and a single filer accounts for the excess: BlackRock, Inc. reports 9,890,694 shares against 9,479,965 the prior quarter, a 1x jump, which alone would be 9.7% of the company. Excluding that filing, ownership is 91.1%. We publish both figures. 13F filings are due 45 days after quarter end and amendments keep arriving after that, so the newest quarter is provisional by construction - this is what an unsettled quarter looks like.

Roper Technologies, Inc. (ROP)

Technology / Software - Application
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Dubey Abhijitdirector2026-10-01A-Award619—619
Dubey Abhijitdirector2026-10-01A-Award13—632
Joyce Thomas Patrick Jrdirector2026-09-15A-Award78—5,129
Esteves Irene Mdirector2026-09-15A-Award78—5,129
Archambeau Shellye Ldirector2026-09-15A-Award84—9,561
Stipancich John KEVP, Chief Legal Officer & Sec2026-07-27EXERCISE2,000$0.46M37,634
Stipancich John KEVP, Chief Legal Officer & Sec2026-07-27SELL2,000$0.76M35,634
Stipancich John KEVP, Chief Legal Officer & Sec2026-07-27EXERCISE2,000$0.46M0
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales28,434$3.1MCounted
M — Exercises (paired A/D)12,000$0.5MNone — mechanics
F — Tax withholding419,227$6.8MNone — compensation
P — Open-market purchases00$0Counted — none occurred

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-8K29K67K104K+102+10403+1005-807+009+110
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalRoutine Selling — Low Signal
Open-Market Sells$3.1M2 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.0M0 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
FiledFilerShares registeredEst. proceeds
2026-07-27Stipancich John K2,000$0.8M
2026-07-24Wallman Richard F6,434$2.3M
2025-12-01Conley Jason6,000$2.7M
2025-11-12Hunn Laurence Neil30,000$13.3M
Trailing 12 mo4 filings44,434$19M
FiledFormReporting person% of classShares
2026-08-13SCHEDULE 13GDodge & Cox7.00%7.1M sh
2026-08-07SCHEDULE 13GSTATE STREET CORPORATION5.10%5.2M sh
2026-04-30SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Capital Management7.63%7.9M sh
2026-04-29SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Portfolio Management5.67%5.8M sh

Roper Technologies, Inc. (ROP)

Technology / Software - Application
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Gilbert CisnerosHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-05-152026-06-09
Gilbert Ray CisnerosHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-05-142026-06-09
Gilbert CisnerosHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-04-142026-05-11
Alan ArmstrongSenateBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-03-272026-07-21
Susan M. CollinsSenateBUY$15,001 - $50,0002014-11-102014-12-01
Susan M. CollinsSenateBUY$15,001 - $50,0002014-11-102014-11-30
House 12-Mo16 trades3 purchases
Senate 12-Mo1 trades1 purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag
13F Filers (last complete Q)1,152
13F Shares97M95.2% of shares out
New / Closed132 / 226positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced380 / 504positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)1.00option positions
Free Float99.6%99M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Douglas Lane & Associates, Llc192,163$67M
Fort Washington Investment Advisor141,550$49M
Zwj Investment Counsel Inc127,050$44M
Fjarde Ap-Fonden /Fourth Swedish N88,333$31M
Dudley & Shanley, Inc.57,325$20M
Y-Intercept33,057$12M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.0%$1.1B
VTI0.0%$1.1B
VTSAX0.0%$1.1B
VSMPX0.0%$1.1B
VFFSX0.1%$908M
VFINX0.1%$908M

13F Filers Holding ROP — quarterly

106911681266136524Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.630.881.121.3724Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Roper Technologies, Inc. (ROP)

Technology / Software - Application
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
42%56%71%85%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session57.0%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg61.2%50-day 68.7%
TrendFalling20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 56% · N: 71% · B: 70%latest session
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.3B$0.4B$0.5B$0.7B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where ROP Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Ubsa Ubs Ats2.8M41 sh
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc2.6M29 sh
Bids Bids Ats1.5M391 sh
Sgmt Sigma X21.4M27 sh
Ebxl Level Ats1.2M22 sh
Mspl Ms Pool (Ats-4)1.0M93 sh
Software And Related S$12.3BRevenue$7.9BGross profit$5.5BCost of revenue$2.4BOperating income$2.2BSG&A$3.2BNet income$1.5BTax$0.4B
Where a dollar of Roper Technologies, Inc. revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live.
RegionRevenueShare
UNITED STATES$6.9B87%
Europe$541M7%
Canada$292M4%
Rest of the World$126M2%
Asia$71M1%

Roper Technologies, Inc. (ROP)

Technology / Software - Application
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
ROP (live moat model)Peer median: NBIS · WDAY · ADSK · VEEV · ZM
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 55/100 — Narrow; primary source Cost Advantage.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

15K17K18K20K2018202020222024
OfficerTitle
Laurence Neil HunnPresident, Chief Executive Officer & Director
John K. StipancichExecutive VP, Chief Legal Officer & Corporate Secretary
Jason ConleyExecutive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Eric SchusterChief Product Officer
Revenue ($B)
$0B$3B$6B$9B5FY215FY226FY237FY248FY259FY26E9FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$0.00$8.14$16.29$24.4310.30FY2111.13FY2212.70FY2314.35FY2414.20FY2522.22FY26E24.43FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.

Roper Technologies, Inc. (ROP)

Technology / Software - Application
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$2.32$4.63$6.9525-0425-0725-1026-0126-0426-07NextE
Beats (>2%)1 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+1.5%
Next Report2026-10-22
Income Quality1.07OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$0B$3B$5B$8BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
0%23%47%70%70.527.622.7FY2169.928.422.1FY2269.728.222.1FY2369.328.422.0FY2469.228.319.4FY25GrossOperatingNet

Roper Technologies, Inc. (ROP)

Technology / Software - Application
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$4B$9B$13B$6BFY21$5BFY22$6BFY23$11BFY24$12BFY25Application SoMeasurement AnNetwork SoftwaTechnology EnaSoftware And R
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue-0.4%+11.1%+15.0%+13.9%+12.3%
Gross profit+4.2%+10.1%+14.8%+13.3%+12.2%
Operating income+4.9%+14.1%+14.5%+14.4%+11.9%
Net income+15.5%+8.4%+14.8%+13.6%-0.8%
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue4.85.46.27.07.9
Cost of revenue1.41.61.92.22.4
Gross profit3.43.84.34.95.5
R&D expense0.50.50.60.70.0
SG&A expense1.61.71.92.13.2
Operating income1.31.51.72.02.2
EBITDA1.92.12.73.03.1
D&A0.60.70.80.80.9
Pretax income1.01.31.72.01.9
Income tax0.20.30.40.40.4
Net income1.11.21.41.51.5
Diluted EPS ($)10.3011.1312.7014.3514.20
Diluted shares (M)106107107108108
Operating CF$3B
CapEx$0B
Free cash flow$2B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$0B
Net cash change$0B

Roper Technologies, Inc. (ROP)

Technology / Software - Application
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Operating cash flow$2.54BFree cash flow$2.49BCapEx$0.05BBuybacks$0.50BDividends$0.35BRetained cash$1.64B

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents0.80.20.20.3
ST investments0.00.00.00.0
Receivables (net)0.91.01.01.3
Total current assets1.91.51.51.9
PP&E (net)0.10.10.10.2
Goodwill + intangibles24.025.328.431.1
Total assets27.028.231.334.6
Accounts payable0.10.10.10.2
Short-term debt0.70.51.00.7
Deferred revenue1.41.61.81.9
Total current liabilities2.93.03.83.7
Long-term debt6.05.86.68.6
Total liabilities10.910.712.514.7
Shareholders' equity16.017.418.919.9

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income1.01.41.51.5
D&A0.70.80.80.9
Stock-based compensation0.10.10.10.0
Working capital change0.00.00.2(0.4)
Operating cash flow0.72.02.42.5
Capital expenditures(0.1)(0.1)(0.1)(0.0)
Investing cash flow1.2(2.1)(3.5)(3.4)
Buybacks0.00.00.0(0.5)
Dividends paid(0.3)(0.3)(0.3)(0.4)
Debt issuance / (repay)(1.3)(0.3)1.31.7
Financing cash flow(1.5)(0.5)1.10.9
Free cash flow0.71.92.32.5
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Roper Technologies, Inc. (ROP)

Technology / Software - Application
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$12B$23B$35BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$0B$1B$2B$3BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE10.0%8.6%8.1%8.5%7.9%13%
ROA4.6%4.7%4.9%5.2%4.7%7.1%
ROIC5.7%5.3%5.8%6.0%6.1%6.0%
Gross margin70.5%69.9%69.7%69.3%69.2%69.5%
Operating margin27.6%28.4%28.2%28.4%28.3%28.0%
Net margin22.7%22.1%22.1%22.0%19.4%30.2%
EBITDA margin38.9%39.5%43.1%43.2%39.6%51.8%
FCF margin38.6%12.4%31.2%32.6%31.5%—
VALUATION
P/E46.7538.1542.5436.0531.1715.9
P/B4.432.833.332.962.412.1
P/S10.148.449.397.936.064.57
P/FCF26.3068.2530.1124.3519.2114.4
EV/EBITDA30.3724.1724.1120.8416.9211.4
EV/Revenue11.659.5410.399.007.205.9
Earnings yield2.1%2.6%2.4%2.8%3.2%6.40%
FCF yield3.8%1.5%3.3%4.1%5.2%6.93%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio0.780.670.500.400.520.55
Quick ratio0.750.630.460.370.480.51
Debt / equity0.690.420.370.410.470.61
Debt / assets33.6%24.9%22.6%24.5%26.9%32.2%
Net debt / EBITDA3.932.792.312.462.682.55
Interest coverage5.657.6611.588.596.96—

Roper Technologies, Inc. (ROP)

Technology / Software - Application
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover0.210.210.220.240.240.24
Receivables turnover6.376.787.057.227.397.2
DSO (days)575452514951
DPO (days)272526252225
Cash conversion cycle584948464747
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth-2.6%6.3%15.0%13.9%12.3%—
Net income growth15.5%8.4%14.8%13.6%-0.8%—
EPS growth14.7%8.3%13.8%13.1%-0.6%—
FCF growth32.0%-65.9%190.1%19.0%8.7%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)10.2811.1312.6714.3314.2524.48
Book value / share108.38150.17161.98174.54184.43182.80
Revenue / share47.3750.3057.3665.1273.3180.94
FCF / share18.276.2217.8921.2223.1325.63
Cash / share3.297.421.991.742.763.57
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%1.0%9.32%
Altman Z-Score3.453.544.363.783.032.6
Piotroski F-Score746578/9
Beneish M-Score-2.75-2.24-2.46-2.50-2.42-2.41
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score8 / 9Strong
Altman Z-Score2.6Grey zoneGrey
Income quality1.07Cash-backedOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-2.41Non-manipulatorvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.84
Interest burden0.88
Operating margin40.7%
Asset turnover0.24×
Financial leverage1.78×
= ROE13%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.96
Earnings stability0.76
Earnings persistence0.50
Revenue CAGR 3y12.7%
EPS CAGR 3y28.0%
FCF CAGR 3y36.9%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Roper Technologies, Inc. (ROP)

Technology / Software - Application
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield9.32%
Dividend Yield0.95%
Total Shareholder Return10.27%cash yield
SBC / Revenue2.3%dilution pressure
P/E · now 15.913x25x37x49x
P/S · now 4.574.1x6.3x8.4x10.6x
EV/EBITDA · now 11.410x17x25x32x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
NBIS$39.7B636.41%-32.7%+583.4%5/9+34.5%
WDAY$46.0B38.516%23.8%+13.4%7/9-16.2%
ADSK$50.1B30.954%24.0%+18.0%8/9-20.0%
VEEV$50.3B50.014%29.5%+16.5%6/9+6.0%
ZM$27.5B8.632%—+5.0%5/9—
TEAM$52.6B-989.6-4%7.9%+26.0%7/9—
MSTR$55.1B-1.4-31%—+6.8%3/9—
PTC$21.0B18.635%19.8%+19.5%6/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Buy
23 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (3)Hold (6)Buy (13)Str Buy (1)
Mean Target (qtr)$445.605 targets
Target vs. Price+16.4%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-10-22street $5.79
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$8.57B$8.61B / $8.55B$22.22$22.33 / $22.0111
FY2027$9.08B$9.36B / $8.92B$24.43$25.57 / $23.4511
FY2028$9.59B$9.94B / $9.36B$26.37$27.16 / $25.592

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Quarter$445.60+16.4%5
Last Year$497.41+30.0%34
All Time$536.28+40.1%53
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $382.71. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga.

Third-Party Composite Rating

A-
DCF
5/5
ROE
3/5
ROA
4/5
Debt/Eq
2/5
P/E
3/5
P/B
4/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.

Roper Technologies, Inc. (ROP)

Technology / Software - Application
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
ROP -23.5% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread -39.3pp
6181101121Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26ROP -23%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLK +29.0%
6088116144Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26ROPXLK
Peer Set — indexed to 100
39104170235Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26ROP -23%NBIS +34%WDAY -16%ADSK -20%VEEV +6%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.
$298$347$396$4444MVol705030RSI 59Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.

Roper Technologies, Inc. (ROP)

Technology / Software - Application
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$309$382$455$528Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$363.30+19.41+5.34%Above
SMA 50$386.39-3.68-0.95%Below
SMA 200$364.99+17.72+4.85%Above
EMA 9$371.72+10.99+2.96%Above
EMA 21$370.78+11.93+3.22%Above
EMA 50$375.01+7.70+2.05%Above
EMA 200$386.48-3.77-0.98%Below
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.
TECHNICAL VERDICTBULLISHPower Score +4819 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%89
Momentum 25%82
Volume 20%62
Volatility 10%67
Patterns 15%50
4%38%71%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week82% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago9%+73 pts since
12 Weeks Ago45%+37 pts since
ReadImprovingweek-over-week trajectory

Roper Technologies, Inc. (ROP)

Technology / Software - Application
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Price vs SMA 20$363.30
Price vs SMA 50$386.39
Price vs SMA 200$364.99
EMA 9/21 Cross371.7/370.8
SMA 50/200Golden
ADX DirectionADX 22
Supertrend$358
Parabolic SAR$365
SMA Slope0.550
RSI59.0
Stochastic K/D89/89
StochRSI K/D100/100
Williams %R-18
CCI207
TSI vs Signal-6.0
CMO17.9
ROC8.01%
OBV SignalAccum
Chaikin MF-0.080
MFI82
Force Index2M
Elder Ray Bull19.90
59RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
89.2Stochastic %Kvs %D 89
81.7Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
21.7ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
18.1Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$382.37 / $386.54 / $390.62S1 / S2$378.29 / $374.12
Bollinger (20,2)$345.64 – $380.96SqueezeOff
52-wk range$305.96 – $519.10Off 52-wk high-26.3%
ATR (14)$9.17 (2.4%)Historical vol25.1%
-0.5%Jan50%
+1.6%Feb60%
+2.8%Mar81%
+1.3%Apr55%
+0.9%May55%
+1.0%Jun65%
+1.6%Jul60%
-0.9%Aug40%
-0.6%Sep45%
+2.5%Oct60%
+3.6%Nov80%
+0.2%Dec60%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesROPS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)4.77%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+21.2% / -10.9%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-45.3%—
1-week VaR (95%)-7.4%—
Beta (5y)0.751.00
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Roper Technologies, Inc. (ROP)

Technology / Software - Application
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
ROP EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)CLOUDY · -1
Trend+17
Momentum+55
Volume-47
Volatility-60
Breadth-17
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-1.01-0.34+0.34+1.0101-2603-0904-2006-0107-1308-2410-05
Average sentiment of 125 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
Overall-1.4+14.0 vs industry
Trend+17.0+35.0 vs industry
Momentum+54.7+72.1 vs industry
Volume-47.2-47.2 vs industry
ReadingROPSoftware - Application
n=1,755
Technology
n=6,969
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall-1.4-15.4-20.7-20.5
Trend+17.0-18.0-20.8-21.3
Momentum+54.7-17.4-28.5-15.8
Volume-47.2+0.0+0.0-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
L. Neil Hunn President and Chief Executive $26.2M75% equity+incentive
Jason P. Conley Executive Vice President an$9.9M72% equity+incentive
John K. Stipancich Executive Vice President$9.5M72% equity+incentive

Roper Technologies, Inc. (ROP)

Technology / Software - Application
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental48
Social50
Governance59
Composite ESG52
Composite ESG Trend
5152535520172019202120232025
Filed8-K contentsItems
2026-10-01Officer/Director Change; Exhibits5.02,9.01
2026-08-10Exhibits9.01
2026-07-23Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-05-19Officer/Director Change; Shareholder Vote; Exhibits5.02,5.07,9.01
2026-04-23Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-04-01Material Agreement; Termination of Agreement; Financial Obligation; Ex1.01,1.02,2.03,9.01
2026-01-27Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Financial Statements an2.02,9.01
2025-10-23Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Financial Statements an2.02,9.01

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Roper Technologies, Inc. (ROP)

Technology / Software - Application
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-10-27 to 2026-07-23
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-12-31 to 2028-12-31
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary113 rows · 1998 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-05-20 to 2026-10-01
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form1441 record
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dg4 rows · 2026-04-29 to 2026-08-13
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.