Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

Republic Services, Inc. (RSG)

Industrials / Waste Management · New York Stock Exchange
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$231.54
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$70.9B
Volume
1.1M
52-Wk High
$233.42
52-Wk Low
$196.41
Trailing PE
32.8
P/S
4.20
Gross Margin
39.1%
Net Margin
12.9%
ROE
18%
ROIC
9%
Piotroski
5/9
Altman Z
3.0
1-Yr Return
+7.4%
5-Yr Return
+188.3%
Republic Services, Inc., along with its subsidiaries, delivers comprehensive environmental services across the United States. The company specializes in the collection and processing of recyclable materials, alongside the gathering, transfer, and responsible disposal of non-hazardous solid waste, in addition to other environmental solutions. Its collection activities encompass curbside pickups, facilitating transport to transfer stations, landfills, or recycling facilities; the provision of waste and recycling containers; and compactor rentals. Beyond collection, Republic Services engages in the processing and sale of commodities such as old corrugated containers, newsprint, aluminum, and glass. The company also operates landfill and transfer services, manages the disposal of non-hazardous solid and liquid industrial waste, and provides on-site logistics and transportation. Serving a broad customer base, including residential, small-container, and large-container clients, Republic Services maintains a vast operational footprint. As of December 31, 2021, this included 356 collection operations, 239 transfer stations, 198 active landfills, 71 recycling processing centers, 6 saltwater disposal wells, 7 deep injection wells, and 3 treatment, recovery, and disposal facilities across 41 states. Furthermore, it oversees 77 landfill gas-to-energy and renewable energy projects and manages 124 closed landfills. The company, founded in 1996, is headquartered in Phoenix, Arizona.
SectorIndustrialsIndustryWaste ManagementExchangeNYSEMarket Cap$70.9BEmployees42,000 (SEC-filed)CEOJon Vander ArkIPO1998-07-01CountryUS
5353 East City North Drive, Phoenix, AZ 85054  ·  Tel 480 627 2700  ·  republicservices.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE58 / 100Street mean $234.43 (7 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALNET BUYING$1582.7M open-market purchases vs $0.5M sales / 6 mo
1 Year vs S&P 500 · RSG +7.4% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread -8.5pp
91100110119Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26RSGS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · RSG +188.3% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread -1.6pp
661532393262019202020212023202420252026RSGS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Republic Services, Inc. (RSG)

Industrials / Waste Management
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
58of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability56/100
Growth44/100
Momentum74/100
Quality73/100
Earnings Quality66/100
Balance Sheet39/100
Value45/100
Risk (safety)65/100
Overall57.7/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
WM
57
WCN
64
CLH
54
FDX
54
UPS
44
CMI
58
RSG
58

IS Score Trend — quarterly

3947566523 Q123 Q324 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q1
14 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q2. Peak 64 in 25 Q1, latest 58 — -6 since. Fell in 4 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY58 / 100IS Score 57.7 / 100 · -6.2 from peak of 64
5760626423 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTUREBULLISHTechnical Score 84 / 100 · Power +68 · 20 of 22 indicator votes bullish
-6%31%69%106%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

Both readings sit above the midpoint — business quality at 58 and price structure at 84 out of 100 — so they are not in conflict. The fundamentals and the tape are saying the same thing, which is the case in which either one alone would have been enough.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 75 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 57.7would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 62 → 61 → 60 → 58the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 100%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 1,339 → now 1,313fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

Republic Services, Inc. (RSG)

Industrials / Waste Management
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score4 of 4top 0% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)3 buys2026-08-06
Insider Buys (180d)107$1582.69M
ETF Funds (30d)1059 up / 941 downnet +118 funds
Institutions Added (13F)-18managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

9441083122213612023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 1,339 · latest 1,313 (-26 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%
2026 Q21,313183.5M$36.9B59.7%
2026 Q11,331180.3M$37.3B58.6%
2025 Q41,323184.6M$37.0B60.0%
2025 Q31,270180.9M$39.4B58.8%
2025 Q21,339182.7M$43.3B59.4%
2025 Q11,265183.3M$42.7B59.6%
2024 Q41,233182.5M$35.3B59.4%
2024 Q31,184181.7M$35.1B59.1%
2024 Q21,158183.6M$34.2B59.7%
2024 Q11,137183.3M$34.3B59.6%
2023 Q41,092182.6M$29.6B59.4%
2023 Q3966182.5M$25.7B59.4%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

Republic Services, Inc. (RSG)

Industrials / Waste Management
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Cascade Investment, L.L.C.10 percent owner2026-09-11BUY7,596$1.68M116,741,230
Cascade Investment, L.L.C.10 percent owner2026-09-11BUY135,482$30.16M116,876,712
Cascade Investment, L.L.C.10 percent owner2026-09-11BUY176,547$39.40M117,053,259
Cascade Investment, L.L.C.10 percent owner2026-09-11BUY5,185$1.16M117,058,444
Cascade Investment, L.L.C.10 percent owner2026-09-10BUY108,147$23.96M116,585,781
Cascade Investment, L.L.C.10 percent owner2026-09-10BUY97,992$21.81M116,683,773
Cascade Investment, L.L.C.10 percent owner2026-09-10BUY47,819$10.68M116,731,592
Cascade Investment, L.L.C.10 percent owner2026-09-10BUY2,042$0.46M116,733,634
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales32,160$0.5MCounted
P — Open-market purchases1077,241,612$1582.7MCounted
M — Exercises (paired A/D)169,784—None — mechanics
F — Tax withholding174,247$1.0MNone — compensation

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-2K1227K2455K3683K+204+99305-206+107+368308+257109
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalNet Buying
Open-Market Sells$0.5M3 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$1582.7M107 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
FiledFilerShares registeredEst. proceeds
2026-06-11Sandra M. Volpe1,800$0.4M
2026-05-19Carlsen Elyse221$0.0M
2026-05-19Elyse Carlsen139$0.0M
2025-08-22Brummer Gregg7,338$1.7M
Trailing 12 mo3 filings2,160$0M
FiledFormReporting person% of classShares
2026-09-09SCHEDULE 13D/ACascade Investment, L.L.C.37.90%116.2M sh
2026-09-09SCHEDULE 13D/AWilliam H. Gates III37.90%116.2M sh
2026-08-20SCHEDULE 13D/ACascade Investment, L.L.C.36.70%112.4M sh
2026-08-20SCHEDULE 13D/AWilliam H. Gates III36.70%112.4M sh

Republic Services, Inc. (RSG)

Industrials / Waste Management
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Josh GottheimerHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-08-062026-09-15
Ro KhannaHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-06-022026-07-08
Ro KhannaHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-01-132026-02-10
Alan ArmstrongSenateBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-03-272026-07-21
House 12-Mo10 trades3 purchases
Senate 12-Mo1 trades1 purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag
13F Filers (last complete Q)1,331
13F Shares180M58.6% of shares out
New / Closed133 / 107positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced540 / 445positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)0.88option positions
Free Float61.6%189M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Davenport & Co Llc358,147$75M
Guyasuta Investment Advisors Inc346,671$73M
Fenimore Asset Management Inc265,824$56M
Wealth Enhancement Advisory Servic216,751$42M
Border To Coast Pensions Partnersh182,463$38M
Fjarde Ap-Fonden /Fourth Swedish N173,845$36M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.1%$1.3B
VSMPX0.1%$1.3B
VTI0.1%$1.3B
VTSAX0.1%$1.3B
VFIAX0.1%$1.1B
VFFSX0.1%$1.1B

13F Filers Holding RSG — quarterly

112512001276135124Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.650.841.031.2224Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
34%50%66%81%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session71.4%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg66.2%50-day 62.5%
TrendRising20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 70% · N: 84% · B: 58%latest session

Republic Services, Inc. (RSG)

Industrials / Waste Management
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.2B$0.3B$0.5B$0.6B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where RSG Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc1.8M41 sh
Ubsa Ubs Ats1.6M43 sh
Sgmt Sigma X21.0M37 sh
Ebxl Level Ats0.9M26 sh
Mlix Instinct X0.8M56 sh
Mspl Ms Pool (Ats-4)0.8M143 sh
Collection Service Lin$11.2BCollection Service Lin$5.1BCollection Service Lin$3.1BCollection Service Lin$3.0BEnvironmental Solution$1.8BOther Service Line - S$0.4BRevenue$16.6BGross profit$5.0BCost of revenue$11.6BOperating income$3.3BSG&A$1.7BNet income$2.1BTax$0.5B
Where a dollar of Republic Services, Inc. revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live.
RegionRevenueShare
CANADA$188M100%
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
RSG (live moat model)Peer median: WM · WCN · CLH · FDX · UPS
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 66/100 — Narrow; primary source Efficient Scale.

Republic Services, Inc. (RSG)

Industrials / Waste Management
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

35K37K40K42K2018202020222024
OfficerTitle
Jon Vander ArkPresident, Chief Executive Officer & Director
Brian DelGhiaccioExecutive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Gregg BrummerExecutive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer
Catharine D. EllingsenExecutive Vice President, Chief Legal Officer, Chief Ethics & Compliance Officer and Corporate Secretary
Revenue ($B)
$0B$6B$12B$18B11FY2114FY2215FY2316FY2417FY2517FY26E18FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$0.00$2.70$5.39$8.094.04FY214.69FY225.47FY236.49FY246.85FY257.27FY26E8.09FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$0.77$1.54$2.3225-0425-0725-1026-0226-0526-08NextE
Beats (>2%)5 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+3.6%
Next Report2026-10-29
Income Quality2.13OCF ÷ net income

Republic Services, Inc. (RSG)

Industrials / Waste Management
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$0B$6B$11B$17BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
0%10%20%31%29.118.511.4FY2128.617.911.0FY2229.619.011.6FY2330.620.112.7FY2430.320.012.9FY25GrossOperatingNet
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$9B$17B$26B$17BFY21$20BFY22$12BFY23$13BFY24$24BFY25Collection SerCollection SerCollection SerCollection SerEnvironmental Collection Ser
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue+11.2%+19.6%+10.8%+7.1%+3.5%
Gross profit-18.8%+17.5%+14.4%+10.7%+2.8%
Operating income+22.5%+15.2%+17.9%+13.4%+3.0%
Net income+33.4%+15.3%+16.4%+18.0%+4.7%

Republic Services, Inc. (RSG)

Industrials / Waste Management
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue11.313.515.016.016.6
Cost of revenue8.09.610.511.111.6
Gross profit3.33.94.44.95.0
R&D expense0.00.00.00.00.0
SG&A expense1.21.51.51.61.7
Operating income2.12.42.83.23.3
EBITDA3.13.74.34.85.2
D&A1.31.41.61.81.9
Pretax income1.61.82.22.42.6
Income tax0.30.30.50.40.5
Net income1.31.51.72.02.1
Diluted EPS ($)4.044.695.476.496.85
Diluted shares (M)319317317315312
Operating CF$4B
CapEx$2B
Free cash flow$2B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$1B
Net cash change$0B
Operating cash flow$4.30BFree cash flow$2.41BCapEx$1.89BBuybacks$0.87BDividends$0.74BRetained cash$0.80B
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Republic Services, Inc. (RSG)

Industrials / Waste Management
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents0.10.10.10.1
ST investments0.00.00.00.3
Receivables (net)2.02.02.11.9
Total current assets2.42.42.42.5
PP&E (net)11.011.612.112.6
Goodwill + intangibles14.816.316.517.4
Total assets29.131.432.434.4
Accounts payable1.21.41.31.4
Short-term debt0.50.90.90.6
Deferred revenue0.40.50.50.5
Total current liabilities3.44.24.13.9
Long-term debt11.311.911.90.0
Total liabilities19.420.921.022.4
Shareholders' equity9.710.511.412.0

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income1.51.72.02.1
D&A1.41.61.81.9
Stock-based compensation0.00.00.00.0
Working capital change(0.1)0.0(0.3)(0.4)
Operating cash flow3.23.63.94.3
Capital expenditures(1.5)(1.6)(1.9)(1.9)
Investing cash flow(4.4)(3.7)(2.6)(3.3)
Buybacks(0.2)(0.3)(0.5)(0.9)
Dividends paid(0.6)(0.6)(0.7)(0.7)
Debt issuance / (repay)2.21.0(0.2)0.7
Financing cash flow1.30.1(1.4)(0.9)
Free cash flow1.72.02.12.4
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$11B$23B$34BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$0B$1B$3B$4BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Republic Services, Inc. (RSG)

Industrials / Waste Management
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE14.8%15.9%17.1%18.6%18.3%18%
ROA5.3%5.5%5.7%6.4%6.4%6.2%
ROIC9.1%9.0%9.5%11.2%22.4%9.1%
Gross margin29.1%28.6%29.6%30.6%30.3%39.1%
Operating margin18.5%17.9%19.0%20.1%20.0%20.0%
Net margin11.4%11.0%11.6%12.7%12.9%12.9%
EBITDA margin27.9%27.1%28.9%29.7%31.6%33.3%
FCF margin13.0%12.8%13.3%13.0%14.5%—
VALUATION
P/E32.8326.6129.5130.6430.5932.8
P/B4.724.094.855.495.475.9
P/S3.752.933.413.903.944.20
P/FCF28.8122.8025.7230.0827.1620.8
EV/EBITDA16.5914.0814.8615.8812.9015.1
EV/Revenue4.623.814.284.713.965.0
Earnings yield3.0%3.8%3.4%3.3%3.3%3.07%
FCF yield3.5%4.4%3.9%3.3%3.7%4.80%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio0.710.700.560.580.640.64
Quick ratio0.680.670.540.560.640.62
Debt / equity1.091.251.241.140.051.19
Debt / assets39.4%41.6%41.6%40.0%1.7%40.7%
Net debt / EBITDA3.123.263.002.710.052.52
Interest coverage6.235.755.245.525.52—
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Republic Services, Inc. (RSG)

Industrials / Waste Management
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover0.470.500.490.500.500.48
Receivables turnover9.569.168.698.938.927.7
DSO (days)384042414148
DPO (days)384246454551
Cash conversion cycle31-0-1-21
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth11.3%19.6%10.8%7.1%3.5%—
Net income growth33.4%15.3%16.4%18.0%4.7%—
EPS growth34.0%15.8%16.9%18.5%6.3%—
FCF growth15.1%18.1%14.4%4.7%15.8%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)4.054.695.486.506.917.11
Book value / share28.1930.5533.3936.2838.6439.13
Revenue / share35.4742.6147.4050.9953.5754.93
FCF / share4.625.476.296.627.7811.07
Cash / share0.090.450.440.241.080.35
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield0.6%0.5%0.5%0.8%1.3%2.70%
Altman Z-Score2.622.262.542.942.953.0
Piotroski F-Score767995/9
Beneish M-Score-2.62-2.44-2.76-2.74-2.95-3.03
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score5 / 9Middling
Altman Z-Score3.0Safe (>2.99)Grey
Income quality2.13Cash-backedOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-3.03Non-manipulatorvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.85
Interest burden0.81
Operating margin18.7%
Asset turnover0.49×
Financial leverage2.85×
= ROE18%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.94
Earnings stability0.98
Earnings persistence0.99
Revenue CAGR 3y5.4%
EPS CAGR 3y12.7%
FCF CAGR 3y22.1%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Republic Services, Inc. (RSG)

Industrials / Waste Management
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield2.70%
Dividend Yield1.10%
Total Shareholder Return4.15%cash yield
SBC / Revenue0.1%dilution pressure
P/E · now 32.826x29x31x33x
P/S · now 4.202.8x3.3x3.8x4.3x
EV/EBITDA · now 15.113x14x15x17x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
WM$90.7B32.030%11.7%+7.2%9/9+6.8%
WCN$42.3B40.613%11.6%+6.1%7/9-1.5%
CLH$16.9B38.716%9.8%+5.1%7/9+37.9%
FDX$69.5B16.015%6.4%+7.7%6/9+55.9%
UPS$73.1B18.130%2.6%-0.3%4/9—
CMI$73.1B27.022%9.9%+2.9%6/9—
NSC$73.4B27.917%21.2%+3.0%7/9—
NOC$73.9B16.527%10.1%+5.9%8/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Buy
35 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (0)Hold (16)Buy (19)Str Buy (0)
Mean Target (qtr)$234.437 targets
Target vs. Price+1.2%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-10-29street $1.93
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$17.32B$17.47B / $17.03B$7.27$7.39 / $7.2016
FY2027$18.16B$18.37B / $17.97B$8.09$8.35 / $7.9516
FY2028$19.03B$19.31B / $18.67B$8.96$9.85 / $8.5410

Republic Services, Inc. (RSG)

Industrials / Waste Management
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Month$234.80+1.4%5
Last Quarter$234.43+1.2%7
Last Year$238.42+3.0%24
All Time$226.87-2.0%55
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $231.54. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga.

Third-Party Composite Rating

B
DCF
4/5
ROE
5/5
ROA
4/5
Debt/Eq
1/5
P/E
2/5
P/B
1/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.
RSG +7.4% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread -8.5pp
91100110119Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26RSG +7%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLI +10.7%
90102113125Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26RSGXLI
Peer Set — indexed to 100
82116151185Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26RSG +7%WM +7%WCN -2%CLH +38%FDX +56%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.

Republic Services, Inc. (RSG)

Industrials / Waste Management
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$193$206$220$2334MVol705030RSI 75Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.
$195$208$220$233Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$215.68+15.86+7.35%Above
SMA 50$217.80+13.74+6.31%Above
SMA 200$214.26+17.28+8.06%Above
EMA 9$222.54+9.00+4.04%Above
EMA 21$218.91+12.63+5.77%Above
EMA 50$217.25+14.29+6.58%Above
EMA 200$215.56+15.98+7.41%Above
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.

Republic Services, Inc. (RSG)

Industrials / Waste Management
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TECHNICAL VERDICTBULLISHPower Score +6820 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%100
Momentum 25%91
Volume 20%69
Volatility 10%100
Patterns 15%50
-6%31%69%106%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week100% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago36%+64 pts since
12 Weeks Ago45%+55 pts since
ReadImprovingweek-over-week trajectory
Price vs SMA 20$215.68
Price vs SMA 50$217.80
Price vs SMA 200$214.26
EMA 9/21 Cross222.5/218.9
SMA 50/200Golden
ADX DirectionADX 23
Supertrend$219
Parabolic SAR$215
SMA Slope0.710
RSI74.6
Stochastic K/D97/95
StochRSI K/D100/100
Williams %R-2
CCI214
TSI vs Signal19.1
CMO49.3
ROC10.49%
OBV SignalAccum
Chaikin MF-0.110
MFI72
Force Index3M
Elder Ray Bull13.11
74.6RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
97.5Stochastic %Kvs %D 95
71.8Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
23.2ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
1.8Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$229.63 / $230.84 / $232.04S1 / S2$228.43 / $227.22
Bollinger (20,2)$202.85 – $228.51SqueezeOff
52-wk range$195.21 – $232.02Off 52-wk high-0.2%
ATR (14)$3.85 (1.7%)Historical vol17.6%

Republic Services, Inc. (RSG)

Industrials / Waste Management
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
+1.6%Jan65%
+0.5%Feb55%
+1.1%Mar71%
+3.4%Apr85%
+0.9%May65%
+0.9%Jun55%
+3.1%Jul65%
-0.1%Aug60%
-0.3%Sep55%
+0.1%Oct60%
+3.1%Nov70%
+0.8%Dec50%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesRSGS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)2.74%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+6.0% / -5.9%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-27.8%—
1-week VaR (95%)-4.5%—
Beta (5y)0.401.00
RSG EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)PARTLY CLOUDY · +25
Trend+44
Momentum+78
Volume+21
Volatility-60
Breadth-32
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-1.01-0.34+0.34+1.0102-0203-0904-1305-2507-0608-1709-21
Average sentiment of 132 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Republic Services, Inc. (RSG)

Industrials / Waste Management
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Overall+24.7+52.9 vs industry
Trend+44.0+81.8 vs industry
Momentum+77.8+104.2 vs industry
Volume+21.1+42.6 vs industry
ReadingRSGWaste Management
n=226
Industrials
n=9,922
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall+24.7-28.2-24.1-20.5
Trend+44.0-37.8-26.2-21.3
Momentum+77.8-26.4-24.5-15.8
Volume+21.1-21.5-22.6-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
Jon Vander Ark President and Chief Executive$14.9M88% equity+incentive
Brian M. DelGhiaccio Executive Vice Presiden$4.1M80% equity+incentive
Gregg K. Brummer Executive Vice President, C$3.6M78% equity+incentive
Catharine D. Ellingsen Executive Vice Presid$3.2M77% equity+incentive
Brian A. Bales Executive Vice President, Chi$2.6M74% equity+incentive
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental49
Social51
Governance70
Composite ESG57
Composite ESG Trend
5556565720172019202120232025
Filed8-K contentsItems
2026-07-30Other Events8.01
2026-06-24Other Events; Exhibits8.01,9.01
2026-05-07Earnings Release; Other Events; Exhibits2.02,8.01,9.01
2026-02-17Amendments to Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws5.03
2026-02-17Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Regulation FD Disclosur2.02,7.01,9.01
2026-02-12Departure/Election of Directors; Appointment of Officers; Other Events5.02,8.01,9.01
2025-10-30Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Other Events; Financial2.02,8.01,9.01
2025-10-23Other Events8.01

Republic Services, Inc. (RSG)

Industrials / Waste Management
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-11-05 to 2026-08-06
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-12-31 to 2028-12-31
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary112 rows · 1998 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-09-08 to 2026-09-11
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form1441 record
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dg4 rows · 2026-08-20 to 2026-09-09
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.