Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

SBA Communications Corporation (SBAC)

Real Estate / REIT - Specialty · NASDAQ Global Select
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$187.06
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$19.8B
Volume
0.9M
52-Wk High
$224.46
52-Wk Low
$156.60
Trailing PE
20.1
P/S
6.91
Gross Margin
63.9%
Net Margin
34.5%
ROE
-21%
ROIC
12%
Piotroski
7/9
Altman Z
0.2
1-Yr Return
-4.7%
5-Yr Return
-22.1%
SBA Communications Corporation stands as a premier owner, operator, and provider of crucial wireless communication infrastructure across North, Central, and South America, in addition to South Africa. Guided by its mission to 'Build Better Wireless,' the company primarily earns revenue from two core business areas: the leasing of antenna space and providing comprehensive site development services. Its central activity revolves around renting out capacity on its shared communication towers to various wireless service providers through long-term contractual agreements. For further details, please visit www.sbasite.com.
SectorReal EstateIndustryREIT - SpecialtyExchangeNASDAQMarket Cap$19.8BEmployees1,844 (SEC-filed)CEOBrendan Thomas CavanaghIPO1999-06-16CountryUS
8051 Congress Avenue, Boca Raton, FL 33487-1307  ·  Tel 561-995-7670  ·  sbasite.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE54 / 100Street mean $224.00 (6 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALROUTINE SELLING — LOW SIGNAL$0M sold / 6 mo, zero open-market buys
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
54of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability69/100
Growth63/100
Momentum81/100
Quality76/100
Earnings Quality89/100
Balance Sheet16/100
Value50/100
Risk (safety)15/100
Overall54.4/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
LAMR
67
WY
43
IRM
43
GLPI
55
CCI
49
DLR
36
SBAC
54

IS Score Trend — quarterly

3946536023 Q123 Q324 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q1
14 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q2. Peak 58 in 23 Q2, latest 54 — -4 since. Fell in 2 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

SBA Communications Corporation (SBAC)

Real Estate / REIT - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
1 Year vs S&P 500 · SBAC -4.7% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread -20.6pp
7892106120Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26SBACS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · SBAC -22.1% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread -212.0pp
551382223062019202020212023202420252026SBACS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
BUSINESS QUALITY54 / 100IS Score 54.4 / 100 · -4.0 from peak of 58
4651555923 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTUREBULLISHTechnical Score 82 / 100 · Power +65 · 20 of 22 indicator votes bullish
-5%26%56%87%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

Both readings sit above the midpoint — business quality at 54 and price structure at 82 out of 100 — so they are not in conflict. The fundamentals and the tape are saying the same thing, which is the case in which either one alone would have been enough.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 55 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 54.4would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 56 → 54 → 56 → 54the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 82%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 710 → now 684fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

SBA Communications Corporation (SBAC)

Real Estate / REIT - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Site Convergence Score2 of 4top 13% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)0 buysnone disclosed
Insider Buys (180d)0none disclosed
ETF Funds (30d)969 up / 779 downnet +190 funds
Institutions Added (13F)18managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

6286576867152023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 710 · latest 684 (-26 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%Guard
2026 Q2684106.6M$18.1B100.7%ex-outlier 89.0%
2026 Q1666102.5M$16.8B96.7%
2025 Q4683103.2M$19.0B97.4%
2025 Q3678102.2M$18.8B96.5%
2025 Q2710106.7M$23.4B100.7%ex-outlier 83.9%
2025 Q1694106.4M$22.5B100.4%
2024 Q4664105.9M$20.6B100.0%
2024 Q3683103.7M$23.9B97.8%
2024 Q2643101.1M$19.4B95.4%
2024 Q1671102.7M$21.6B96.9%
2023 Q4705105.4M$26.2B99.5%
2023 Q3633102.8M$20.1B97.0%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

Why 2026-06 reads 100.66%. Institutions cannot hold more of a company than exists. The reported 106.6M shares exceed the 105.9M outstanding, and a single filer accounts for the excess: Dodge & Cox reports 12,323,254 shares against 12,080,284 the prior quarter, a 1x jump, which alone would be 11.6% of the company. Excluding that filing, ownership is 89.0%. We publish both figures. 13F filings are due 45 days after quarter end and amendments keep arriving after that, so the newest quarter is provisional by construction - this is what an unsettled quarter looks like.

Why 2025-06 reads 100.68%. Institutions cannot hold more of a company than exists. The reported 106.7M shares exceed the 105.9M outstanding, and a single filer accounts for the excess: VANGUARD GROUP INC reports 17,760,251 shares against 17,666,669 the prior quarter, a 1x jump, which alone would be 16.8% of the company. Excluding that filing, ownership is 83.9%. We publish both figures. 13F filings are due 45 days after quarter end and amendments keep arriving after that, so the newest quarter is provisional by construction - this is what an unsettled quarter looks like.

SBA Communications Corporation (SBAC)

Real Estate / REIT - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Krouse George R Jrdirector2026-08-17SELL300$0.05M8,512
Day DonaldEVP - SITE LEASING2026-08-01EXERCISE457—10,163
Day DonaldEVP - SITE LEASING2026-08-01TAX W/H171$0.03M9,992
Day DonaldEVP - SITE LEASING2026-08-01EXERCISE457—457
Bernstein Steven Edirector2026-05-22A-Award1,108—1,108
Stoops Jeffreydirector, other: CHAIRMAN2026-05-22A-Award1,108—1,108
Wilson Amy Edirector2026-05-22A-Award1,108—1,108
Bowen Lauriedirector2026-05-22A-Award1,108—1,108
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales1300$0.1MCounted
M — Exercises (paired A/D)6171,364$1.4MNone — mechanics
F — Tax withholding4038,013$7.6MNone — compensation
P — Open-market purchases00$0Counted — none occurred

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-5K24K53K83K-502+8303-104+305-008
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalRoutine Selling — Low Signal
Open-Market Sells$0.1M1 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.0M0 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
FiledFilerShares registeredEst. proceeds
2026-08-17George R. Krouse Jr300$0.1M
2025-05-01Langer Jack5,000$1.2M
2025-02-28Mary Chan1,411$0.3M
2024-08-21George R. Krouse Jr.325$0.1M
Trailing 12 mo1 filings300$0M
FiledFormReporting person% of classShares
2026-04-30SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Capital Management7.59%8.0M sh
2026-04-29SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Portfolio Management9.18%9.7M sh
2025-11-06SCHEDULE 13G/ADodge & Cox9.00%9.7M sh
2025-11-06SCHEDULE 13G/ADodge & Cox10.70%11.5M sh

SBA Communications Corporation (SBAC)

Real Estate / REIT - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Ro KhannaHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-09-252026-10-09
Ro KhannaHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-01-292026-02-10
Ro KhannaHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-01-132026-02-10
House 12-Mo16 trades6 purchases
Senate 12-Mo0 tradesNone purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag
13F Filers (last complete Q)666
13F Shares102M96.7% of shares out
New / Closed95 / 100positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced218 / 264positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)0.78option positions
Free Float99.3%105M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
State Of Alaska, Department Of Rev44,250$7M
Fjarde Ap-Fonden /Fourth Swedish N42,713$7M
Ifm Investors Pty Ltd31,428$5M
Czech National Bank30,482$5M
Wealth Enhancement Advisory Servic26,037$4M
Berman Mcaleer Llc23,840$4M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VGSNX1.0%$643M
VGSLX1.0%$643M
VNQ1.0%$643M
VITSX0.0%$541M
VTSAX0.0%$541M
VTI0.0%$541M

13F Filers Holding SBAC — quarterly

63966468971424Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.420.700.981.2724Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
29%46%63%80%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session54.4%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg53.2%50-day 56.1%
TrendFalling20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 56% · N: 38% · B: 94%latest session

SBA Communications Corporation (SBAC)

Real Estate / REIT - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.1B$0.2B$0.4B$0.5B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where SBAC Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Ubsa Ubs Ats1.1M39 sh
Sgmt Sigma X20.8M29 sh
Ebxl Level Ats0.5M18 sh
Mlix Instinct X0.4M46 sh
Cgxs Onechronos0.4M53 sh
Mspl Ms Pool (Ats-4)0.4M128 sh
Domestic Site Leasing $1.9BInternational Site Lea$0.7BSite Development Const$0.2BRevenue$2.8BGross profit$1.2BCost of revenue$1.6BOperating income$1.4BSG&A$0.3BNet income$1.1BTax$0.2B
Where a dollar of SBA Communications Corporation revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live.
RegionRevenueShare
Domestic Site Leasing Revenue$1.9B73%
International Site Leasing Revenue$705M27%
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
SBAC (live moat model)Peer median: LAMR · WY · IRM · GLPI · CCI
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 54/100 — Weak; primary source Switching Costs.

SBA Communications Corporation (SBAC)

Real Estate / REIT - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

1K2K2K2K2018202020222024
OfficerTitle
Brendan Thomas CavanaghChief Executive Officer, President & Director
Marc R. MontagnerExecutive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Joshua KoenigExecutive Vice President, Chief Administrative Officer & General Counsel
Richard CaneExecutive Vice President & President – International
Revenue ($B)
$0B$1B$2B$3B2FY213FY223FY233FY243FY253FY26E3FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$0.00$3.27$6.53$9.802.14FY214.22FY224.61FY236.94FY249.80FY257.69FY26E8.29FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$1.56$3.11$4.6725-0425-0825-1126-0226-0426-08NextE
Beats (>2%)1 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise-13.2%
Next Report2026-11-02
Income Quality1.29OCF ÷ net income

SBA Communications Corporation (SBAC)

Real Estate / REIT - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$0B$1B$2B$3BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
0%26%52%77%75.233.910.3FY2173.635.117.5FY2276.634.118.5FY2377.353.628.0FY2441.648.737.4FY25GrossOperatingNet
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$1B$2B$3B$2BFY21$3BFY22$3BFY23$3BFY24$3BFY25Domestic Site International Site Developme
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue+10.8%+14.1%+3.0%-1.2%+5.1%
Gross profit+9.2%+11.7%+7.2%-0.3%-43.5%
Operating income+23.5%+18.3%-0.2%+55.4%-4.6%
Net income+885.8%+94.2%+8.8%+49.4%+40.6%

SBA Communications Corporation (SBAC)

Real Estate / REIT - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue2.32.62.72.72.8
Cost of revenue0.60.70.60.61.6
Gross profit1.71.92.12.11.2
R&D expense0.00.00.00.00.0
SG&A expense0.20.30.30.30.3
Operating income0.80.90.91.41.4
EBITDA1.51.71.81.82.2
D&A0.70.70.70.30.5
Pretax income0.30.50.50.81.2
Income tax0.00.10.10.00.2
Net income0.20.50.50.71.1
Diluted EPS ($)2.144.224.616.949.80
Diluted shares (M)111109109108108
Operating CF$1B
CapEx$0B
Free cash flow$1B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$0B
Net cash change$-1B
Operating cash flow$1.29BFree cash flow$1.07BCapEx$0.22BBuybacks$0.50BDividends$0.48BRetained cash$0.09B
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

SBA Communications Corporation (SBAC)

Real Estate / REIT - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents0.10.20.20.4
ST investments0.00.00.30.0
Receivables (net)0.30.20.30.7
Total current assets0.50.52.01.1
PP&E (net)6.66.46.43.9
Goodwill + intangibles2.82.52.42.9
Total assets10.610.211.411.6
Accounts payable0.10.00.10.1
Short-term debt0.00.61.22.2
Deferred revenue0.20.20.10.1
Total current liabilities0.71.41.82.2
Long-term debt12.811.712.411.0
Total liabilities15.815.316.516.4
Shareholders' equity-5.2-5.1-5.1-4.8

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income0.50.50.71.0
D&A0.70.70.30.3
Stock-based compensation0.10.10.10.1
Working capital change(0.1)0.1(0.1)(0.2)
Operating cash flow1.31.51.31.3
Capital expenditures(0.2)(0.2)(0.2)(0.2)
Investing cash flow(1.4)(0.5)(0.8)(0.6)
Buybacks(0.4)(0.1)(0.2)(0.5)
Dividends paid(0.3)(0.4)(0.4)(0.5)
Debt issuance / (repay)0.5(0.5)1.2(0.7)
Financing cash flow(0.1)(1.0)0.6(1.7)
Free cash flow1.11.31.11.1
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$-5B$2B$9B$16BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$0B$1B$1B$2BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

SBA Communications Corporation (SBAC)

Real Estate / REIT - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE-4.7%-8.7%-9.6%-14.6%-21.1%-21%
ROA2.5%4.5%4.8%6.9%9.2%8.4%
ROIC8.3%8.3%9.2%13.6%11.4%11.6%
Gross margin75.2%73.6%76.6%77.3%41.6%63.9%
Operating margin33.9%35.1%34.1%53.6%48.7%50.8%
Net margin10.3%17.5%18.5%28.0%37.4%34.5%
EBITDA margin65.6%63.6%66.1%67.0%77.7%70.2%
FCF margin45.7%40.7%46.9%41.3%37.9%—
VALUATION
P/E170.2962.9352.8028.8019.5820.1
P/B-7.66-5.50-5.12-4.22-4.25-4.3
P/S17.5311.039.778.067.336.91
P/FCF38.3127.1120.8519.5019.3418.9
EV/EBITDA36.0826.3022.7520.5617.0217.2
EV/Revenue23.6616.7315.0313.7712.6112.1
Earnings yield0.6%1.6%1.9%3.5%5.1%5.00%
FCF yield2.6%3.7%4.8%5.1%5.2%5.29%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio1.000.690.361.100.490.17
Quick ratio1.000.690.361.100.490.17
Debt / equity-2.75-2.88-2.80-3.08-3.16-3.28
Debt / assets148.2%143.3%142.1%138.0%132.3%129.5%
Net debt / EBITDA9.358.977.968.537.137.38
Interest coverage————7.01—
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

SBA Communications Corporation (SBAC)

Real Estate / REIT - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover0.240.260.260.250.240.24
Receivables turnover26.2318.4014.7716.326.9516.3
DSO (days)142025225222
DPO (days)462227312425
Cash conversion cycle-32-3-2-829-2
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth10.8%14.1%3.0%-1.2%5.1%—
Net income growth885.8%94.2%8.8%49.4%40.6%—
EPS growth901.9%96.7%9.5%50.0%42.5%—
FCF growth5.9%1.4%18.6%-12.9%-3.6%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)2.154.224.626.939.889.35
Book value / share-47.72-48.27-47.62-47.27-45.51-43.70
Revenue / share20.8524.0924.9724.7926.4027.10
FCF / share9.549.8011.7010.2410.009.92
Cash / share3.321.331.934.114.123.09
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield1.4%1.5%0.4%0.9%2.4%1.97%
Altman Z-Score1.090.640.520.580.490.2
Piotroski F-Score778777/9
Beneish M-Score-2.67-2.21-3.23-2.38-0.13-2.65
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score7 / 9Strong
Altman Z-Score0.2Distress (<1.81)Distress
Income quality1.29Cash-backedOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-2.65Non-manipulatorvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.83
Interest burden0.70
Operating margin59.1%
Asset turnover0.26×
Financial leverage-2.35×
= ROE-21%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.82
Earnings stability0.93
Earnings persistence0.95
Revenue CAGR 3y1.9%
EPS CAGR 3y26.0%
FCF CAGR 3y-3.9%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

SBA Communications Corporation (SBAC)

Real Estate / REIT - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield1.97%
Dividend Yield2.60%
Total Shareholder Return4.45%cash yield
SBC / Revenue2.9%dilution pressure
P/E · now 20.18x66x124x182x
P/S · now 6.916.1x10.2x14.3x18.4x
EV/EBITDA · now 17.215x23x30x38x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
LAMR$15.2B27.359%26.1%+4.4%9/9+33.3%
WY$14.1B29.75%8.7%-1.9%6/9-16.3%
IRM$33.5B80.4-41%5.0%+17.4%6/9+9.9%
GLPI$11.4B11.420%53.1%+5.8%4/9-10.3%
CCI$35.9B33.3-46%30.5%-23.2%6/9—
DLR$65.3B81.13%23.6%+18.7%5/9—
RYN$5.7B38.72%4.8%-12.8%4/9—
OUT$5.4B21.436%14.8%+7.6%7/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Buy
42 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (0)Hold (13)Buy (28)Str Buy (1)
Mean Target (qtr)$224.006 targets
Target vs. Price+19.7%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-11-02street $2.08
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$2.86B$2.87B / $2.83B$7.69$7.73 / $7.669
FY2027$2.94B$2.97B / $2.91B$8.29$8.63 / $8.049
FY2028$3.04B$3.14B / $2.95B$9.06$9.57 / $7.7510

SBA Communications Corporation (SBAC)

Real Estate / REIT - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Month$227.67+21.7%3
Last Quarter$224.00+19.7%6
Last Year$225.00+20.3%19
All Time$291.08+55.6%60
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $187.06. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga, Pulse 2.0.

Third-Party Composite Rating

B-
DCF
4/5
ROE
1/5
ROA
5/5
Debt/Eq
1/5
P/E
2/5
P/B
1/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.
SBAC -4.7% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread -20.6pp
7892106120Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26SBAC -5%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLRE +0.9%
7891103116Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26SBACXLRE
Peer Set — indexed to 100
7298123148Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26SBAC -5%LAMR +33%WY -16%IRM +10%GLPI -10%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.

SBA Communications Corporation (SBAC)

Real Estate / REIT - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$150$181$213$2443MVol705030RSI 64Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.
$156$179$202$226Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$171.49+15.57+9.08%Above
SMA 50$179.20+7.86+4.39%Above
SMA 200$190.35-3.29-1.73%Below
EMA 9$179.38+7.68+4.28%Above
EMA 21$176.27+10.79+6.12%Above
EMA 50$178.42+8.64+4.84%Above
EMA 200$189.07-2.01-1.06%Below
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.

SBA Communications Corporation (SBAC)

Real Estate / REIT - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TECHNICAL VERDICTBULLISHPower Score +6520 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%80
Momentum 25%100
Volume 20%81
Volatility 10%100
Patterns 15%50
-5%26%56%87%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week82% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago0%+82 pts since
12 Weeks Ago0%+82 pts since
ReadImprovingweek-over-week trajectory
Price vs SMA 20$171.49
Price vs SMA 50$179.20
Price vs SMA 200$190.35
EMA 9/21 Cross179.4/176.3
SMA 50/200Death
ADX DirectionADX 29
Supertrend$167
Parabolic SAR$167
SMA Slope0.420
RSI64.2
Stochastic K/D90/88
StochRSI K/D94/92
Williams %R-3
CCI119
TSI vs Signal6.9
CMO28.5
ROC18.03%
OBV SignalAccum
Chaikin MF0.020
MFI62
Force Index3M
Elder Ray Bull11.80
64.2RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
90.1Stochastic %Kvs %D 88
61.9Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
28.9ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
3.2Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$183.73 / $186.08 / $188.43S1 / S2$181.38 / $179.03
Bollinger (20,2)$153.11 – $189.87SqueezeOff
52-wk range$156.60 – $224.46Off 52-wk high-16.7%
ATR (14)$5.68 (3.0%)Historical vol39.0%

SBA Communications Corporation (SBAC)

Real Estate / REIT - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
+0.3%Jan45%
+0.0%Feb60%
+3.7%Mar67%
+2.1%Apr60%
+0.7%May55%
+1.9%Jun55%
+2.7%Jul65%
-0.1%Aug50%
-2.3%Sep45%
+2.5%Oct65%
+1.9%Nov60%
+1.3%Dec55%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesSBACS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)5.05%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+22.8% / -9.1%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-53.7%—
1-week VaR (95%)-8.5%—
Beta (5y)0.981.00
SBAC EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)CLOUDY · +1
Trend+23
Momentum+65
Volume-42
Volatility-60
Breadth-50
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-1.01-0.34+0.34+1.0101-2603-0204-0605-1106-2908-2409-28
Average sentiment of 95 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

SBA Communications Corporation (SBAC)

Real Estate / REIT - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Overall+1.1+29.1 vs industry
Trend+23.4+59.8 vs industry
Momentum+65.5+72.7 vs industry
Volume-41.5-8.8 vs industry
ReadingSBACREIT - Specialty
n=56
Real Estate
n=2,764
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall+1.1-28.0-28.0-20.5
Trend+23.4-36.4-37.3-21.3
Momentum+65.5-7.2-17.0-15.8
Volume-41.5-32.7-26.6-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
Brendan T. Cavanagh President and Chief Exec$11.4M91% equity+incentive
Marc Montagner Executive Vice President and $4.7M85% equity+incentive
Joshua M. Koenig Executive Vice President, C$3.8M85% equity+incentive
Richard M. Cane Executive Vice President and$3.8M85% equity+incentive
Mark R. Ciarfella Executive Vice President -$3.8M84% equity+incentive
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental53
Social48
Governance61
Composite ESG54
Composite ESG Trend
5253535420172019202120232025
Filed8-K contentsItems
2026-09-25Financial Obligation2.03
2026-08-03Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-07-24Material Agreement; Termination of Agreement; Financial Obligation; Ex1.01,1.02,2.03,9.01
2026-07-23Other Events; Exhibits8.01,9.01
2026-07-15Material Agreement; Exhibits1.01,9.01
2026-05-22Shareholder Vote5.07
2026-04-29Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-03-27Officer/Director Change5.02

SBA Communications Corporation (SBAC)

Real Estate / REIT - Specialty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-11-02 to 2026-08-03
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-12-31 to 2028-12-31
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary50 rows · 2013 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-05-22 to 2026-08-17
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form1441 record
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dg4 rows · 2025-11-06 to 2026-04-30
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.