Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

The J. M. Smucker Company (SJM)

Consumer Defensive / Packaged Foods · New York Stock Exchange
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$127.43
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$13.6B
Volume
1.6M
52-Wk High
$135.89
52-Wk Low
$88.25
Trailing PE
59.3
P/S
1.49
Gross Margin
38.7%
Net Margin
2.5%
ROE
4%
ROIC
3%
Piotroski
8/9
Altman Z
1.5
1-Yr Return
+23.9%
5-Yr Return
+36.4%
The J. M. Smucker Company is an international enterprise specializing in the production and marketing of a diverse portfolio of branded food and beverage items. Its operations are organized into three principal U.S. retail divisions: Pet Foods, Coffee, and Consumer Foods. The company's extensive product offerings encompass various coffee options, including roast, ground, single-serve, and premium blends; a wide selection of spreads such as peanut butter and fruit preserves; cooking staples like shortening and oils; convenient frozen sandwiches and snacks; and a full range of pet food and treats. Additionally, Smucker provides hot beverages, portion-controlled items, and flour products for the foodservice sector, alongside frozen handheld meals, juices, beverages, and baking ingredients. These items are marketed under numerous recognizable brands, including Meow Mix, 9Lives, Kibbles 'n Bits, Milk-Bone, Pup-Peroni, Rachael Ray Nutrish, Nature's Recipe, Folgers, Café Bustelo, Dunkin', 1850, Jif, Smucker's, Smucker's Uncrustables, Robin Hood, and Five Roses. The company distributes its products through a vast network, utilizing both direct sales and brokers to reach grocery stores, club stores, discount and dollar retailers, online platforms, pet specialty stores, natural food outlets and their distributors, pharmacies, military commissaries, and large mass merchandisers. Founded in 1897, The J. M. Smucker Company is headquartered in Orrville, Ohio.
SectorConsumer DefensiveIndustryPackaged FoodsExchangeNYSEMarket Cap$13.6BEmployees0 (SEC-filed)CEOCaptain Mark T. SmuckerIPO1994-10-31CountryUS
One Strawberry Lane, Orrville, OH 44667-0280  ·  Tel 330 682 3000  ·  jmsmucker.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE51 / 100Street mean $139.07 (15 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALTWO-WAY FLOW$0.1M buys against $17.6M sells / 6 mo
1 Year vs S&P 500 · SJM +23.9% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread +8.0pp
86101115130Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26SJMS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · SJM +36.4% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread -153.4pp
671472263062019202020212023202420252026SJMS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

The J. M. Smucker Company (SJM)

Consumer Defensive / Packaged Foods
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
51of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability43/100
Growth60/100
Momentum88/100
Quality72/100
Earnings Quality73/100
Balance Sheet27/100
Value39/100
Risk (safety)30/100
Overall51.0/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
MKC
59
HRL
46
GIS
28
DAR
68
LW
41
SFD
68
SJM
51

IS Score Trend — quarterly

1731455923 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q126 Q4
17 quarters, 23 Q1 to 27 Q1. Peak 57 in 23 Q3, latest 51 — -6 since. Fell in 1 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY51 / 100IS Score 51.0 / 100 · -5.6 from peak of 57
1731455923 Q124 Q125 Q126 Q127 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTUREBULLISHTechnical Score 81 / 100 · Power +62 · 20 of 22 indicator votes bullish
13%44%74%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

Both readings sit above the midpoint — business quality at 51 and price structure at 81 out of 100 — so they are not in conflict. The fundamentals and the tape are saying the same thing, which is the case in which either one alone would have been enough.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 55 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 51.0would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 19 → 22 → 41 → 51the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 100%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 897 → now 890fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

The J. M. Smucker Company (SJM)

Consumer Defensive / Packaged Foods
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score2 of 4top 13% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)3 buys2026-04-23
Insider Buys (180d)0none disclosed
ETF Funds (30d)683 up / 566 downnet +117 funds
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

7958318679032023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 897 · latest 890 (-7 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%
2026 Q289094.6M$10.4B88.6%
2026 Q182296.2M$9.2B90.1%
2025 Q482699.0M$9.6B92.7%
2025 Q380893.4M$10.1B87.4%
2025 Q280193.0M$9.1B87.1%
2025 Q183592.3M$10.9B86.5%
2024 Q484887.8M$9.5B82.2%
2024 Q384586.4M$10.3B80.9%
2024 Q285486.7M$9.4B81.2%
2024 Q188885.4M$10.6B80.0%
2023 Q489787.0M$10.8B81.5%
2023 Q388683.5M$10.1B78.2%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

The J. M. Smucker Company (SJM)

Consumer Defensive / Packaged Foods
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Perry Kirkdirector2026-10-01A-Award216—23,403
Perry Kirkdirector2026-10-01A-Award1,466—24,869
Singer David Vdirector2026-10-01A-Award1,466—1,466
Taylor Jodidirector2026-10-01A-Award1,466—10,396
Willoughby Dawn Cdirector2026-10-01A-Award1,466—18,581
Abramo Mercedesdirector2026-10-01A-Award216—6,521
Abramo Mercedesdirector2026-10-01A-Award1,466—7,987
Amin Tarangdirector2026-10-01A-Award259—7,667
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales11137,821$17.6MCounted
P — Open-market purchases1880$0.1MCounted
M — Exercises (paired A/D)3103,303$11.4MNone — mechanics
F — Tax withholding1622,202$2.6MNone — compensation

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-106K-64K-23K19K+104+1906+107-10608-409+1610
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalTwo-Way Flow
Open-Market Sells$17.6M11 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.1M1 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
FiledFilerShares registeredEst. proceeds
2026-08-31Ferguson Robert D2,522$0.3M
2026-08-31Smucker Mark T84,821$11.1M
2026-08-28Marshall Tucker H18,482$2.4M
2026-06-29Penrose Jill R5,000$0.6M
Trailing 12 mo10 filings154,997$19M
FiledFormReporting person% of classShares
2026-04-30SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Capital Management7.19%7.7M sh
2026-04-27SCHEDULE 13G/ABlackRock, Inc.5.90%6.2M sh
2026-01-30SCHEDULE 13G/AThe Vanguard Group11.67%12.5M sh

The J. M. Smucker Company (SJM)

Consumer Defensive / Packaged Foods
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Ro KhannaHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-01-292026-02-10
Lisa C. McClainHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002025-10-302025-11-24
Lisa C. McClainHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002025-10-302025-11-24
Gary PetersSenateBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-04-232026-05-11
Gary C. PetersSenateBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-04-232026-05-11
Alan ArmstrongSenateBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-03-272026-07-21
House 12-Mo5 trades2 purchases
Senate 12-Mo3 trades3 purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag
13F Filers (last complete Q)822
13F Shares96M90.1% of shares out
New / Closed117 / 103positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced301 / 267positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)1.00option positions
Free Float97.8%104M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.495,313$59M
Wedge Capital Management L L P/Nc269,337$32M
Douglas Lane & Associates, Llc266,389$32M
Cantor Fitzgerald Investment Advis155,311$18M
Gradient Investments Llc144,410$17M
Sound Income Strategies, Llc123,073$15M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.0%$384M
VTSAX0.0%$384M
VSMPX0.0%$384M
VTI0.0%$384M
VOO0.0%$334M
VFFSX0.0%$334M

13F Filers Holding SJM — quarterly

79682986289524Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.880.991.101.2124Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

The J. M. Smucker Company (SJM)

Consumer Defensive / Packaged Foods
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
34%49%63%78%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session59.0%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg63.8%50-day 59.0%
TrendRising20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 57% · N: 82% · B: 82%latest session
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.1B$0.2B$0.4B$0.5B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where SJM Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc1.4M42 sh
Ebxl Level Ats1.2M23 sh
Ubsa Ubs Ats1.0M40 sh
Sgmt Sigma X21.0M35 sh
Mstx Ms Trajectory Cross (Ats-1)1.0M31 sh
Mlix Instinct X0.7M63 sh
U.S. Retail Coffee$3.8BU.S. Retail Consumer F$1.9BU.S. Retail Pet Foods$1.6BSweet Baked Snacks$1.0BRevenue$9.1BGross profit$3.0BCost of revenue$6.0BOperating expenses$1.5BNet loss$-0.1B
Where a dollar of The J. M. Smucker Company revenue goes. All values FY2026 filings, live.
RegionRevenueShare
UNITED STATES$8.6B96%
CANADA$341M4%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

The J. M. Smucker Company (SJM)

Consumer Defensive / Packaged Foods
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
SJM (live moat model)Peer median: MKC · HRL · GIS · DAR · LW
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 66/100 — Narrow; primary source Efficient Scale.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

-1K3K6K10K2019202120232025
OfficerTitle
Captain Mark T. SmuckerChief Executive Officer, President & Chairman
Tucker H. MarshallCFO and Executive VP of Frozen Handheld & Spreads and Sweet Baked Snacks
Robert D. FergusonChief Product Supply Officer and Executive VP of Coffee, Pet & Away from Home
Jeannette L. KnudsenChief Legal & Governance Officer
Revenue ($B)
$0B$3B$6B$9B8FY229FY238FY249FY259FY269FY26E9FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$-11.57$-4.10$3.37$10.835.83FY22-0.86FY237.13FY24-11.57FY25-1.30FY269.02FY26E10.83FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.

The J. M. Smucker Company (SJM)

Consumer Defensive / Packaged Foods
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$1.30$2.59$3.8925-0625-0825-1126-0226-0626-08NextE
Beats (>2%)4 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+9.5%
Next Report2026-11-24
Income QualityN/Mloss-making — OCF ÷ net income not meaningful
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$-1B$2B$6B$9BFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
-14%4%21%39%33.812.87.9FY2232.81.8-1.1FY2338.116.09.1FY2438.8-7.7-14.1FY2533.54.0-1.5FY26GrossOperatingNet

The J. M. Smucker Company (SJM)

Consumer Defensive / Packaged Foods
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$3B$6B$9B$8BFY22$9BFY23$8BFY24$9BFY25$8BFY26U.S. Retail PeU.S. Retail CoU.S. Retail CoInternational Sweet Baked Sn
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue-0.0%+6.6%-4.1%+6.7%+3.7%
Gross profit-14.0%+3.7%+11.2%+8.6%-10.3%
Operating income-26.2%-84.6%+729.1%-151.6%-153.5%
Net income-27.9%-114.5%-914.9%-265.4%-88.7%
$B · FY endsFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26Trend
Revenue8.08.58.28.79.1
Cost of revenue5.35.75.15.36.0
Gross profit2.72.83.13.43.0
R&D expense0.00.00.00.00.0
SG&A expense1.41.51.41.51.5
Operating income1.00.21.3-0.70.4
EBITDA1.50.61.7-0.20.9
D&A0.50.40.40.50.6
Pretax income0.8-0.01.0-1.0-0.1
Income tax0.20.10.30.20.1
Net income0.6-0.10.7-1.2-0.1
Diluted EPS ($)5.83-0.867.13-11.57-1.30
Diluted shares (M)108106104106107
Operating CF$1B
CapEx$0B
Free cash flow$1B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$0B
Net cash change$-0B

The J. M. Smucker Company (SJM)

Consumer Defensive / Packaged Foods
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Operating cash flow$1.47BFree cash flow$1.16BCapEx$0.32BBuybacks$0.01BDividends$0.46BRetained cash$0.69B

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash & equivalents0.70.10.10.1
ST investments0.50.00.00.0
Receivables (net)0.60.70.60.7
Total current assets2.92.02.12.0
PP&E (net)2.33.23.23.2
Goodwill + intangibles9.614.912.110.9
Total assets15.020.317.616.2
Accounts payable1.41.31.31.2
Short-term debt0.01.60.60.6
Deferred revenue0.00.00.00.0
Total current liabilities2.03.82.72.5
Long-term debt4.36.87.06.4
Total liabilities7.712.611.510.7
Shareholders' equity7.37.76.15.5

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY23FY24FY25FY26
Net income(0.1)0.7(1.2)(0.1)
D&A0.40.40.50.6
Stock-based compensation0.00.00.00.0
Working capital change0.0(0.0)(0.3)(0.0)
Operating cash flow1.21.21.21.5
Capital expenditures(0.5)(0.6)(0.4)(0.3)
Investing cash flow0.3(4.0)(0.1)(0.3)
Buybacks(0.4)(0.4)(0.0)(0.0)
Dividends paid(0.4)(0.4)(0.5)(0.5)
Debt issuance / (repay)(0.2)3.1(0.6)(0.8)
Financing cash flow(1.0)2.1(1.1)(1.2)
Free cash flow0.70.60.81.2
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

The J. M. Smucker Company (SJM)

Consumer Defensive / Packaged Foods
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$7B$14B$20BFY23FY24FY25FY26Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$0B$0B$1B$1BFY23FY24FY25FY26Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
RatioFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE7.8%-1.2%9.9%-17.9%-2.4%4%
ROA3.9%-0.6%4.2%-6.5%-0.8%1.4%
ROIC6.1%1.2%6.0%-3.9%2.3%3.2%
Gross margin33.8%32.8%38.1%38.8%33.5%38.7%
Operating margin12.8%1.8%16.0%-7.7%4.0%9.0%
Net margin7.9%-1.1%9.1%-14.1%-1.5%2.5%
EBITDA margin18.3%6.7%20.7%-1.8%9.7%14.6%
FCF margin9.0%8.4%7.9%9.4%12.8%—
VALUATION
P/E20.56-161.3115.34-9.76-74.5859.3
P/B1.602.021.481.971.872.4
P/S1.621.731.401.381.141.49
P/FCF18.0720.5417.7614.718.958.6
EV/EBITDA11.9031.3811.77-126.6219.8415.3
EV/Revenue2.182.112.432.261.922.2
Earnings yield4.9%-0.6%6.5%-10.2%-1.3%1.69%
FCF yield5.5%4.9%5.6%6.8%11.2%11.67%
RatioFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio1.031.440.520.810.780.87
Quick ratio0.470.930.250.350.330.35
Debt / equity0.570.611.111.281.281.20
Debt / assets28.7%29.5%42.2%44.2%43.7%42.6%
Net debt / EBITDA3.035.725.02-49.438.035.14
Interest coverage6.240.944.83-1.720.84—

The J. M. Smucker Company (SJM)

Consumer Defensive / Packaged Foods
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover0.490.550.460.460.540.57
Receivables turnover15.1215.2012.2612.8814.1914.9
DSO (days)242430282625
DPO (days)778298907578
Cash conversion cycle1895152223
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth-0.0%6.6%-4.1%6.7%3.7%—
Net income growth-27.9%-114.5%914.9%-265.4%88.7%—
EPS growth-27.2%-114.8%907.2%-265.4%88.8%—
FCF growth-42.9%-0.3%-10.3%27.0%41.6%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)5.86-0.876.99-11.57-1.302.15
Book value / share75.5169.1772.3157.1751.9653.85
Revenue / share74.2080.9276.8782.0184.8385.74
FCF / share6.676.806.047.6710.8414.87
Cash / share1.5810.850.580.660.550.40
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield2.1%2.5%3.3%0.0%0.1%0.05%
Altman Z-Score1.952.021.201.011.151.5
Piotroski F-Score765558/9
Beneish M-Score-2.53-2.86-2.33-3.30-2.90-3.30
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score8 / 9Strong
Altman Z-Score1.5Distress (<1.81)Distress
Income qualityN/MLoss-makingOCF ÷ net income not meaningful with negative earnings; OCF itself is the signal
Beneish M-Score-3.30Non-manipulatorvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.54
Interest burden0.54
Operating margin8.6%
Asset turnover0.54×
Financial leverage2.91×
= ROE4%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.95
Earnings stability0.27
Earnings persistence0.20
Revenue CAGR 3y2.7%
EPS CAGR 3y—
FCF CAGR 3y20.3%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

The J. M. Smucker Company (SJM)

Consumer Defensive / Packaged Foods
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield0.05%
Dividend Yield3.47%
Total Shareholder Return3.71%cash yield
SBC / Revenue0.3%dilution pressure
P/E · now 59.3-179x-94x-8x77x
P/S · now 1.491.1x1.3x1.5x1.8x
EV/EBITDA · now 15.3-139x-78x-17x44x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
MKC$12.5B8.423%4.8%+13.2%6/9-27.9%
HRL$11.2B32.44%2.0%+0.7%4/9-9.3%
GIS$17.7B-20.1-11%9.0%-4.5%4/9-30.6%
DAR$9.7B16.312%22.5%+15.0%8/9+93.6%
LW$7.4B29.012%1.7%+0.9%7/9—
SFD$7.3B6.916%6.5%+104.3%6/9—
PPC$7.0B12.815%0.3%+1.4%5/9—
CAG$6.9B-3.6-25%6.7%-1.8%4/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Buy
31 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (2)Hold (13)Buy (16)Str Buy (0)
Mean Target (qtr)$139.0715 targets
Target vs. Price+9.1%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-11-24street $2.50
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$9.04B$9.06B / $9.02B$9.02$9.14 / $8.9510
FY2027$8.96B$9.14B / $8.59B$10.83$11.13 / $9.8211
FY2028$9.07B$9.25B / $8.66B$11.05$11.36 / $10.337

The J. M. Smucker Company (SJM)

Consumer Defensive / Packaged Foods
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Month$148.50+16.5%2
Last Quarter$139.07+9.1%15
Last Year$125.59-1.4%41
All Time$128.43+0.8%69
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $127.43. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga, Pulse 2.0.

Third-Party Composite Rating

C+
DCF
4/5
ROE
2/5
ROA
2/5
Debt/Eq
1/5
P/E
1/5
P/B
3/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.
SJM +23.9% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread +8.0pp
86101115130Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26SJM +24%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLP +11.4%
86101115130Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26SJMXLP
Peer Set — indexed to 100
56112167222Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26SJM +24%MKC -28%HRL -9%GIS -31%DAR +94%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.

The J. M. Smucker Company (SJM)

Consumer Defensive / Packaged Foods
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$89$105$121$1375MVol705030RSI 67Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.
$88$103$119$134Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$120.21+7.22+6.01%Above
SMA 50$122.40+5.03+4.11%Above
SMA 200$109.43+18.00+16.45%Above
EMA 9$122.32+5.11+4.18%Above
EMA 21$121.35+6.08+5.01%Above
EMA 50$120.62+6.81+5.65%Above
EMA 200$112.78+14.65+12.99%Above
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.

The J. M. Smucker Company (SJM)

Consumer Defensive / Packaged Foods
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TECHNICAL VERDICTBULLISHPower Score +6220 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%100
Momentum 25%91
Volume 20%69
Volatility 10%67
Patterns 15%50
13%44%74%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week100% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago36%+64 pts since
12 Weeks Ago100%+0 pts since
ReadImprovingweek-over-week trajectory
Price vs SMA 20$120.21
Price vs SMA 50$122.40
Price vs SMA 200$109.43
EMA 9/21 Cross122.3/121.3
SMA 50/200Golden
ADX DirectionADX 15
Supertrend$119
Parabolic SAR$117
SMA Slope0.220
RSI66.7
Stochastic K/D88/79
StochRSI K/D100/100
Williams %R-6
CCI213
TSI vs Signal3.9
CMO33.3
ROC8.71%
OBV SignalAccum
Chaikin MF-0.060
MFI63
Force Index1M
Elder Ray Bull6.84
66.7RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
88.1Stochastic %Kvs %D 79
62.6Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
15ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
6Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$125.89 / $127.73 / $129.52S1 / S2$124.10 / $122.26
Bollinger (20,2)$114.33 – $126.09SqueezeOff
52-wk range$88.25 – $135.89Off 52-wk high-6.2%
ATR (14)$2.83 (2.2%)Historical vol23.8%

The J. M. Smucker Company (SJM)

Consumer Defensive / Packaged Foods
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
+0.6%Jan60%
+1.6%Feb55%
+2.7%Mar71%
-0.0%Apr45%
+0.1%May50%
-0.3%Jun55%
+2.0%Jul80%
+0.5%Aug45%
-1.0%Sep45%
+0.4%Oct50%
+1.4%Nov55%
+1.2%Dec60%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesSJMS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)4.35%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+13.9% / -7.9%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-32.7%—
1-week VaR (95%)-5.8%—
Beta (5y)0.261.00
SJM EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)PARTLY CLOUDY · +23
Trend+37
Momentum+62
Volume+37
Volatility-60
Breadth-22
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-1.01-0.34+0.34+1.0102-0203-1604-2006-0807-1308-1709-21
Average sentiment of 191 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

The J. M. Smucker Company (SJM)

Consumer Defensive / Packaged Foods
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Overall+22.9+40.5 vs industry
Trend+37.0+59.2 vs industry
Momentum+62.3+68.0 vs industry
Volume+37.3+56.3 vs industry
ReadingSJMPackaged Foods
n=957
Consumer Defensive
n=3,080
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall+22.9-17.6-15.7-20.5
Trend+37.0-22.2-19.0-21.3
Momentum+62.3-5.7-6.2-15.8
Volume+37.3-19.0-5.0-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
Mark Smucker Chief Executive Officer, Presid$10.9M77% equity+incentive
John Brase Former President and Chief Operat$4.9M42% equity+incentive
Tucker Marshall Chief Financial Officer | EV$3.5M76% equity+incentive
Robert Ferguson Chief Product Supply Officer$3.3M77% equity+incentive
Jeannette Knudsen Chief Legal Officer and Se$2.7M72% equity+incentive
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental63
Social58
Governance70
Composite ESG63
Composite ESG Trend
6363646420172019202120232025
Filed8-K contentsItems
2026-08-26Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-08-17Shareholder Vote5.07
2026-06-09Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-03-03Departure/Election of Directors; Appointment of Officers5.02
2026-02-26Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Financial Statements an2.02,9.01
2026-02-26Departure/Election of Directors; Appointment of Officers; Regulation F5.02,7.01
2026-02-10Departure/Election of Directors; Appointment of Officers; Other Events5.02,8.01,9.01
2025-11-25Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Financial Statements an2.02,9.01

The J. M. Smucker Company (SJM)

Consumer Defensive / Packaged Foods
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2021 to 2026
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-11-24 to 2026-08-26
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-04-30 to 2028-04-30
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary98 rows · 2002 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-10-01
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form1441 record
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dg3 rows · 2026-01-30 to 2026-04-30
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.