Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

Simon Property Group, Inc. (SPG)

Real Estate / REIT - Retail · New York Stock Exchange
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$205.44
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$66.5B
Volume
1.7M
52-Wk High
$238.50
52-Wk Low
$172.19
Trailing PE
14.5
P/S
9.58
Gross Margin
84.6%
Net Margin
66.4%
ROE
109%
ROIC
9%
Piotroski
5/9
Altman Z
1.7
1-Yr Return
+17.7%
5-Yr Return
+97.5%
Simon Property Group (NYSE: SPG) is a prominent S&P 100 real estate investment trust that specializes in owning and developing a portfolio of world-class shopping, dining, entertainment, and mixed-use destinations. These significant properties, strategically located across North America, Europe, and Asia, serve as vital community hubs, attracting millions of visitors daily and contributing billions in annual revenue.
SectorReal EstateIndustryREIT - RetailExchangeNYSEMarket Cap$66.5BEmployees3,600 (SEC-filed)CEOEli SimonIPO1993-12-14CountryUS
225 West Washington Street, Indianapolis, IN 46204-3438  ·  Tel 317-636-1600  ·  simon.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE57 / 100Street mean $225.17 (12 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALTWO-WAY FLOW$1.4M buys against $2.0M sells / 6 mo
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
57of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability93/100
Growth84/100
Momentum83/100
Quality61/100
Earnings Quality75/100
Balance Sheet32/100
Value48/100
Risk (safety)30/100
Overall56.7/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
O
56
KIM
53
REG
53
FRT
60
BRX
57
ADC
58
SPG
57

IS Score Trend — quarterly

3945525823 Q123 Q324 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q1
14 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q2. Peak 57 in 24 Q2, latest 57 — -1 since. Fell in 0 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Simon Property Group, Inc. (SPG)

Real Estate / REIT - Retail
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
1 Year vs S&P 500 · SPG +17.7% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread +1.8pp
96110123137Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26SPGS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · SPG +97.5% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread -92.4pp
181152123082019202020212023202420252026SPGS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
BUSINESS QUALITY57 / 100IS Score 56.7 / 100 · -0.7 from peak of 57
4449535823 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTUREBULLISHTechnical Score 70 / 100 · Power +39 · 18 of 22 indicator votes bullish
4%38%71%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

Both readings sit above the midpoint — business quality at 57 and price structure at 70 out of 100 — so they are not in conflict. The fundamentals and the tape are saying the same thing, which is the case in which either one alone would have been enough.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 75 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 56.7would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 48 → 55 → 56 → 57the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 73%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 1,366 → now 1,366fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Simon Property Group, Inc. (SPG)

Real Estate / REIT - Retail
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Site Convergence Score4 of 4top 0% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)6 buys2026-09-04
Insider Buys (180d)39$0.99M
ETF Funds (30d)1069 up / 884 downnet +185 funds
Institutions Added (13F)52managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

9641106124713892023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 1,366 · latest 1,366 (+0 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%
2026 Q21,366307.5M$65.8B94.9%
2026 Q11,314292.9M$52.3B90.4%
2025 Q41,294293.7M$51.8B90.6%
2025 Q31,222290.6M$51.6B89.7%
2025 Q21,219291.6M$44.2B90.0%
2025 Q11,206294.9M$46.1B91.0%
2024 Q41,196293.2M$46.5B90.5%
2024 Q31,138289.6M$44.7B89.4%
2024 Q21,108288.5M$42.8B89.0%
2024 Q11,091290.2M$44.4B89.5%
2023 Q41,058290.0M$40.5B89.5%
2023 Q3987287.2M$30.5B88.6%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Jones Nina Pdirector2026-09-30BUY46$0.01M4,229
Glasscock Larry Cdirector2026-09-30BUY367$0.07M46,269
Cicco Martin Jdirector2026-09-30BUY15$0.00M1,402
Aeppel Glyndirector2026-09-30BUY222$0.05M21,289
Stewart Marta Rdirector2026-09-30BUY199$0.04M18,199
Smith Daniel C.director2026-09-30BUY350$0.07M34,830
Selig Stefan Mdirector2026-09-30BUY208$0.04M34,020
Rodkin Gary Mdirector2026-09-30BUY232$0.05M21,248

Simon Property Group, Inc. (SPG)

Real Estate / REIT - Retail
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales110,000$2.0MCounted
P — Open-market purchases496,906$1.4MCounted
M — Exercises (paired A/D)839,693—None — mechanics
F — Tax withholding1720,984$4.3MNone — compensation
G — Gifts27,736,735—None

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-1K2577K5156K7735K+25703-104+1505+206+773508+209
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalTwo-Way Flow
Open-Market Sells$2.0M1 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$1.4M49 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Ro KhannaHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-09-042026-10-09
William R. KeatingHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-05-082026-05-19
Jonathan JacksonHouseBUY$15,001 - $50,0002026-04-202026-05-28
Alan ArmstrongSenateBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-03-272026-07-21
Pat ToomeySenateBUY$1,001 - $15,0002021-10-152021-11-15
Patrick Joseph ToomeySenateBUY$1,001 - $15,0002021-10-152021-11-14
House 12-Mo7 trades6 purchases
Senate 12-Mo1 trades1 purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Simon Property Group, Inc. (SPG)

Real Estate / REIT - Retail
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
13F Filers (last complete Q)1,314
13F Shares293M90.4% of shares out
New / Closed125 / 84positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced513 / 448positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)1.10option positions
Free Float99.0%320M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Smead Capital Management, Inc.1.3M$252M
Hamlin Capital Management, Llc814,071$163M
Fort Washington Investment Advisor191,387$38M
Ifm Investors Pty Ltd141,170$28M
Douglas Lane & Associates, Llc121,722$24M
Sapient Capital Llc110,277$22M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VNQ3.7%$2.5B
VGSLX3.7%$2.5B
VGSNX3.7%$2.5B
VITSX0.1%$2.0B
VTSAX0.1%$2.0B
VSMPX0.1%$2.0B

13F Filers Holding SPG — quarterly

107411771280138224Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.921.001.071.1524Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
20%41%62%83%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session27.3%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg48.5%50-day 53.9%
TrendFalling20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 27% · N: 36% · B: 37%latest session
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.2B$0.4B$0.6B$0.7B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where SPG Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc1.8M36 sh
Ubsa Ubs Ats1.3M39 sh
Sgmt Sigma X21.0M34 sh
Ebxl Level Ats0.9M22 sh
Mspl Ms Pool (Ats-4)0.7M136 sh
Mlix Instinct X0.7M54 sh

Simon Property Group, Inc. (SPG)

Real Estate / REIT - Retail
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Revenue$6.4BGross profit$5.5BCost of revenue$0.9BOperating income$3.2BSG&A$0.3BNet income$4.6BTax$0.0B
Where a dollar of Simon Property Group, Inc. revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live. Product segmentation not yet parsed for this symbol — revenue shown unsegmented.
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
SPG (live moat model)Peer median: O · KIM · REG · FRT · BRX
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 62/100 — Narrow; primary source Efficient Scale.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

3K4K4K5K2018202020222024
OfficerTitle
Eli SimonPresident, CEO, COO & Director
Brian J. McDadeExecutive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
John RulliChief Administrative Officer
Steven E. FivelGeneral Counsel & Secretary

Simon Property Group, Inc. (SPG)

Real Estate / REIT - Retail
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Revenue ($B)
$0B$2B$5B$7B5FY215FY226FY236FY246FY257FY26E7FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$0.00$4.71$9.43$14.146.84FY216.69FY226.98FY237.26FY2414.14FY256.66FY26E6.99FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$3.74$7.48$11.2225-0525-0825-1126-0226-0526-08NextE
Beats (>2%)2 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+65.0%
Next Report2026-11-05
Income Quality0.77OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Simon Property Group, Inc. (SPG)

Real Estate / REIT - Retail
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$0B$2B$4B$6BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
0%29%57%86%81.047.244.0FY2181.148.840.4FY2281.849.640.3FY2382.551.939.8FY2485.749.972.5FY25GrossOperatingNet
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue+11.1%+3.4%+6.9%+5.4%+6.7%
Gross profit+11.4%+3.5%+7.9%+6.3%+10.9%
Operating income+22.4%+7.1%+8.6%+10.2%+2.7%
Net income+102.2%-4.9%+6.7%+3.8%+94.7%
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue5.15.35.76.06.4
Cost of revenue1.01.01.01.00.9
Gross profit4.14.34.64.95.5
R&D expense0.00.00.00.00.0
SG&A expense0.10.10.20.20.3
Operating income2.42.62.83.13.2
EBITDA4.84.64.95.07.9
D&A1.31.31.31.41.5
Pretax income2.72.52.72.85.4
Income tax0.20.10.10.00.0
Net income2.22.12.32.44.6
Diluted EPS ($)6.846.696.987.2614.14
Diluted shares (M)329328327326326

Simon Property Group, Inc. (SPG)

Real Estate / REIT - Retail
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Operating CF$4B
CapEx$1B
Free cash flow$4B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$0B
Net cash change$-1B
Operating cash flow$4.48BFree cash flow$3.57BCapEx$0.91BBuybacks$0.23BDividends$2.79BRetained cash$0.55B

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents0.61.21.40.8
ST investments0.01.00.00.0
Receivables (net)1.51.41.40.9
Total current assets2.13.62.81.8
PP&E (net)0.50.50.531.0
Goodwill + intangibles0.00.00.00.0
Total assets33.034.332.440.6
Accounts payable1.51.71.72.0
Short-term debt0.00.00.07.3
Deferred revenue0.00.00.00.0
Total current liabilities3.23.53.411.0
Long-term debt24.926.024.221.1
Total liabilities29.230.628.833.9
Shareholders' equity3.83.73.66.7

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income2.52.32.74.6
D&A1.31.31.41.4
Stock-based compensation0.00.00.00.0
Working capital change0.10.3(0.1)(0.0)
Operating cash flow3.83.93.84.5
Capital expenditures(0.7)(0.8)(0.8)(0.9)
Investing cash flow(0.6)(1.4)1.4(1.9)
Buybacks(0.5)(0.5)(0.0)(0.2)
Dividends paid(2.3)(2.4)(2.6)(2.8)
Debt issuance / (repay)(0.3)1.0(1.9)0.4
Financing cash flow(3.1)(2.0)(5.0)(3.1)
Free cash flow3.13.13.13.6
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Simon Property Group, Inc. (SPG)

Real Estate / REIT - Retail
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$14B$27B$41BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$0B$1B$3B$4BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE70.3%65.8%74.1%79.5%113.2%109%
ROA6.6%6.4%6.8%7.1%12.6%11.6%
ROIC7.9%8.9%9.9%11.6%9.4%8.7%
Gross margin81.0%81.1%81.8%82.5%85.7%84.6%
Operating margin47.2%48.8%49.6%51.9%49.9%47.4%
Net margin44.0%40.4%40.3%39.8%72.5%66.4%
EBITDA margin94.7%86.7%86.4%84.1%123.5%113.9%
FCF margin60.8%58.9%55.4%51.3%50.8%—
VALUATION
P/E18.6915.2718.4422.5613.0814.5
P/B12.5110.4113.9218.1811.5915.0
P/S8.226.177.448.979.489.58
P/FCF13.5210.4813.4217.4818.6520.7
EV/EBITDA13.8912.5313.5915.3211.6712.0
EV/Revenue13.1610.8711.7412.8913.9413.7
Earnings yield5.4%6.5%5.4%4.4%7.6%6.92%
FCF yield7.4%9.5%7.5%5.7%5.4%4.84%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio0.670.661.040.830.161.05
Quick ratio0.670.661.040.830.161.05
Debt / equity7.688.118.778.425.606.64
Debt / assets76.5%77.1%77.4%76.5%71.9%74.1%
Net debt / EBITDA5.225.414.984.663.733.59
Interest coverage4.434.334.164.046.28—

Simon Property Group, Inc. (SPG)

Real Estate / REIT - Retail
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover0.150.160.170.180.170.17
Receivables turnover4.756.076.867.357.367.8
DSO (days)776053505047
DPO (days)516533578610736616
Cash conversion cycle-439-473-525-560-686-570
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth11.1%3.4%6.9%5.4%6.7%—
Net income growth102.2%-4.9%6.7%3.8%94.7%—
EPS growth102.1%-4.4%7.0%3.7%94.8%—
FCF growth68.8%0.2%0.7%-2.5%5.8%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)6.856.547.007.2714.1614.22
Book value / share10.239.609.279.0215.9817.20
Revenue / share15.5716.1817.3618.2819.5221.42
FCF / share9.469.539.639.389.929.93
Cash / share1.621.906.654.292.523.15
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield0.0%0.6%1.2%0.1%0.4%0.87%
Altman Z-Score1.070.871.091.371.291.7
Piotroski F-Score668665/9
Beneish M-Score-2.72-2.74-2.76-2.71-3.16-2.52
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score5 / 9Middling
Altman Z-Score1.7Distress (<1.81)Distress
Income quality0.77Accrual-heavyOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-2.52Non-manipulatorvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.87
Interest burden0.87
Operating margin87.6%
Asset turnover0.19×
Financial leverage10.60×
= ROE134%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.95
Earnings stability0.62
Earnings persistence0.50
Revenue CAGR 3y8.5%
EPS CAGR 3y29.3%
FCF CAGR 3y1.6%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Simon Property Group, Inc. (SPG)

Real Estate / REIT - Retail
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield0.87%
Dividend Yield4.33%
Total Shareholder Return5.15%cash yield
SBC / Revenue0.0%dilution pressure
P/E · now 14.512x16x20x23x
P/S · now 9.585.9x7.2x8.5x9.8x
EV/EBITDA · now 12.011x13x14x16x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
O$53.1B40.93%27.8%+8.6%6/9-4.5%
KIM$15.4B25.76%27.8%+5.7%7/9+7.4%
REG$13.4B20.710%27.9%+11.2%7/9+3.3%
FRT$9.2B21.213%25.5%+8.1%8/9+8.4%
BRX$8.5B19.514%20.8%+5.8%7/9—
ADC$8.3B36.04%26.6%+18.2%5/9—
NNN$7.9B20.49%40.1%+6.5%6/9—
MAC$6.8B-35.3-6%-10.8%+1.6%6/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Hold
38 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (2)Hold (20)Buy (16)Str Buy (0)
Mean Target (qtr)$225.1712 targets
Target vs. Price+9.6%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-11-05street $1.67
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$6.71B$6.85B / $6.60B$6.66$6.70 / $6.573
FY2027$6.96B$7.26B / $6.85B$6.99$7.09 / $6.955
FY2028$7.18B$7.45B / $6.90B$7.46$7.88 / $6.695

Simon Property Group, Inc. (SPG)

Real Estate / REIT - Retail
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Month$221.00+7.6%5
Last Quarter$225.17+9.6%12
Last Year$211.34+2.9%35
All Time$191.45-6.8%65
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $205.44. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga, Pulse 2.0.

Third-Party Composite Rating

B+
DCF
4/5
ROE
5/5
ROA
5/5
Debt/Eq
1/5
P/E
3/5
P/B
1/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.
SPG +17.7% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread +1.8pp
96110123137Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26SPG +18%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLRE +0.9%
94109123137Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26SPGXLRE
Peer Set — indexed to 100
89105121138Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26SPG +18%O -5%KIM +7%REG +3%FRT +8%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.

Simon Property Group, Inc. (SPG)

Real Estate / REIT - Retail
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$184$203$221$2409MVol705030RSI 54Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.
$165$190$214$239Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$202.27+3.17+1.57%Above
SMA 50$208.90-3.46-1.66%Below
SMA 200$204.27+1.17+0.57%Above
EMA 9$201.91+3.53+1.75%Above
EMA 21$202.94+2.50+1.23%Above
EMA 50$207.34-1.90-0.92%Below
EMA 200$203.15+2.29+1.13%Above
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.

Simon Property Group, Inc. (SPG)

Real Estate / REIT - Retail
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TECHNICAL VERDICTBULLISHPower Score +3918 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%70
Momentum 25%90
Volume 20%75
Volatility 10%33
Patterns 15%50
4%38%71%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week73% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago18%+55 pts since
12 Weeks Ago91%-18 pts since
ReadImprovingweek-over-week trajectory
Price vs SMA 20$202.27
Price vs SMA 50$208.90
Price vs SMA 200$204.27
EMA 9/21 Cross201.9/202.9
SMA 50/200Golden
ADX DirectionADX 37
Supertrend$207
Parabolic SAR$197
SMA Slope0.010
RSI53.8
Stochastic K/D61/47
StochRSI K/D87/84
Williams %R-9
CCI93
TSI vs Signal-19.7
CMO7.6
ROC2.28%
OBV SignalAccum
Chaikin MF-0.070
MFI55
Force Index1M
Elder Ray Bull3.47
53.8RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
60.5Stochastic %Kvs %D 47
55.1Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
37.4ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
9.1Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$202.53 / $204.89 / $206.38S1 / S2$201.04 / $198.68
Bollinger (20,2)$197.40 – $207.13SqueezeOff
52-wk range$170.09 – $238.50Off 52-wk high-13.8%
ATR (14)$3.20 (1.6%)Historical vol15.5%

Simon Property Group, Inc. (SPG)

Real Estate / REIT - Retail
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
+0.7%Jan65%
+0.5%Feb50%
-1.6%Mar48%
+4.8%Apr60%
-1.4%May35%
-0.4%Jun45%
+2.2%Jul75%
+1.5%Aug50%
+0.3%Sep50%
+2.3%Oct65%
+2.0%Nov60%
+3.4%Dec75%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesSPGS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)2.72%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+6.4% / -5.6%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-68.2%—
1-week VaR (95%)-4.7%—
Beta (5y)1.311.00
SPG EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)CLOUDY · -12
Trend-30
Momentum+16
Volume+33
Volatility-60
Breadth-50
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-1.01-0.34+0.34+1.0101-2603-0204-0605-1106-2208-0309-07
Average sentiment of 171 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Simon Property Group, Inc. (SPG)

Real Estate / REIT - Retail
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Overall-12.3+13.8 vs industry
Trend-29.9+10.8 vs industry
Momentum+16.2+13.5 vs industry
Volume+32.8+59.0 vs industry
ReadingSPGREIT - Retail
n=145
Real Estate
n=2,764
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall-12.3-26.1-28.0-20.5
Trend-29.9-40.7-37.3-21.3
Momentum+16.2+2.7-17.0-15.8
Volume+32.8-26.2-26.6-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
David Simon Chairman of the Board and Chief $14.2M91% equity+incentive
Richard S. Sokolov President and Chief Opera$7.4M85% equity+incentive
David J. Contis President—Simon Malls$4.3M82% equity+incentive
James M. Barkley General Counsel and Secreta$3.9M85% equity+incentive
Andrew A. Juster Executive Vice President an$3.7M86% equity+incentive
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental48
Social60
Governance58
Composite ESG55
Composite ESG Trend
5455565720172019202120232025

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Simon Property Group, Inc. (SPG)

Real Estate / REIT - Retail
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-11-09 to 2026-08-10
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-12-31 to 2028-12-31
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary112 rows · 1998 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-08-31 to 2026-09-30
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form144not present for this symbol
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dgnot present for this symbol
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.