Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

S&P Global Inc. (SPGI)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges · New York Stock Exchange
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$429.64
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$126.7B
Volume
2.4M
52-Wk High
$552.25
52-Wk Low
$361.03
Trailing PE
26.1
P/S
7.86
Gross Margin
70.9%
Net Margin
30.5%
ROE
15%
ROIC
10%
Piotroski
7/9
Altman Z
4.1
1-Yr Return
-8.8%
5-Yr Return
+73.6%
S&P Global Inc., together with its subsidiaries, provides benchmarks, data, analytics, and workflow solutions in the global capital, energy and commodity, and automotive markets. It operates through five segments: S&P Global Market Intelligence, S&P Global Ratings, S&P Global Energy, S&P Global Mobility, and S&P Dow Jones Indices. The S&P Global Market Intelligence segment provides multi-asset-class data and analytics integrated with purpose-built workflow solutions. This segment offers Data, Analytics & Insights, a desktop product suite that provides data, analytics, and third-party research for global finance and corporate professionals; research, reference data, market data, derived analytics, and valuation services; enterprise solutions, such as software and workflow solutions; and credit and risk solutions for selling Ratings' credit ratings and related data and research, analytics, and financial risk solutions. The S&P Global Ratings segment operates as an independent provider of credit ratings, research, and analytics offering investors information and independent benchmarks for their investment and financial decisions as well as access to the capital markets. The S&P Global Energy segment provides information and benchmark prices for the energy and commodity markets. The S&P Global Mobility segment offers solutions for the full automotive value chain, including vehicle manufacturers, automotive suppliers, mobility service providers, retailers, consumers, and finance and insurance companies. The S&P Dow Jones Indices segment operates as an index provider that maintains various valuation and index benchmarks for investment advisors, wealth managers, and institutional investors. It has operations in the United States, European region, Asia, and internationally. S&P Global Inc. was founded in 1860 and is headquartered in New York, New York.
SectorFinancial ServicesIndustryFinancial - Data & Stock ExchangesExchangeNYSEMarket Cap$126.7BEmployees44,500 (SEC-filed)CEOMartina L. CheungIPO1973-02-21CountryUS
55 Water Street, New York, NY 10041  ·  Tel 212 438 1000  ·  spglobal.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE74 / 100Street mean $502.75 (4 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALNET BUYING$2.6M open-market purchases vs $0.0M sales / 6 mo
1 Year vs S&P 500 · SPGI -8.8% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread -24.7pp
7892106120Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26SPGIS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · SPGI +73.6% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread -116.2pp
671472263062019202020212023202420252026SPGIS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

S&P Global Inc. (SPGI)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
74of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability80/100
Growth63/100
Momentum87/100
Quality84/100
Earnings Quality74/100
Balance Sheet62/100
Value52/100
Risk (safety)100/100
Overall74.4/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
CME
56
ICE
59
MCO
79
NDAQ
64
COIN
34
MSCI
74
SPGI
74

IS Score Trend — quarterly

3852678123 Q123 Q324 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q1
14 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q2. Peak 79 in 24 Q4, latest 74 — -5 since. Fell in 2 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY74 / 100IS Score 74.4 / 100 · -4.8 from peak of 79
6066738023 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTUREBULLISHTechnical Score 78 / 100 · Power +55 · 20 of 22 indicator votes bullish
-5%29%62%96%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

Both readings sit above the midpoint — business quality at 74 and price structure at 78 out of 100 — so they are not in conflict. The fundamentals and the tape are saying the same thing, which is the case in which either one alone would have been enough.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 75 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 74.4would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 75 → 72 → 74 → 74the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 82%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 2,186 → now 2,013fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

S&P Global Inc. (SPGI)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score4 of 4top 0% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)18 buys2026-08-27
Insider Buys (180d)3$2.58M
ETF Funds (30d)1350 up / 1192 downnet +158 funds
Institutions Added (13F)-97managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

15651784200222212023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 2,186 · latest 2,013 (-173 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%
2026 Q22,013276.0M$104.7B93.4%
2026 Q12,110269.3M$107.2B91.2%
2025 Q42,186277.5M$134.2B93.9%
2025 Q32,039277.2M$124.3B93.8%
2025 Q22,051283.0M$137.0B95.8%
2025 Q12,062282.3M$132.5B95.6%
2024 Q42,019283.9M$131.1B96.1%
2024 Q31,911286.4M$136.7B97.0%
2024 Q21,817286.6M$118.5B97.0%
2024 Q11,817285.7M$111.9B96.7%
2023 Q41,750289.6M$117.8B98.0%
2023 Q31,600288.9M$97.8B97.8%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

S&P Global Inc. (SPGI)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Ganesan GirishEVP, Chief People Officer2026-10-01EXERCISE186—2,472
Ganesan GirishEVP, Chief People Officer2026-10-01TAX W/H103$0.04M2,369
Ganesan GirishEVP, Chief People Officer2026-10-01EXERCISE186—0
Thomas Darren RobertCo-Head, Market Intelligence2026-08-01EXERCISE558—6,732
Thomas Darren RobertCo-Head, Market Intelligence2026-08-01TAX W/H227$0.09M6,505
Thomas Darren RobertCo-Head, Market Intelligence2026-08-01EXERCISE558—1,134
Thomas Darren RobertCo-Head, Market Intelligence2026-07-01—285—0
Eager William WPresident, S&P Global Mobility2026-07-01A-Award13,286—13,286
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
P — Open-market purchases35,974$2.6MCounted
M — Exercises (paired A/D)43,315—None — mechanics
F — Tax withholding41,565$0.7MNone — compensation

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-0K10K21K32K+3203+304+905+1007-008-010
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalNet Buying
Open-Market Sells$0.0M0 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$2.6M3 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
FiledFilerShares registeredEst. proceeds
2025-08-08Saugata Saha2,000$1.1M
2025-08-06Edouard Tavernier1,800$1.0M
2025-06-18Kelly Robert P5,000$2.5M
2025-05-12Thornburgh Richard E4,516$2.3M
Trailing 12 mo0 filings—$0M
FiledFormReporting person% of classShares
2026-04-30SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Capital Management7.38%22.4M sh

S&P Global Inc. (SPGI)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Ro KhannaHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-09-252026-10-09
Michael McCaulHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-08-272026-10-16
Michael McCaulHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-08-192026-10-16
Alan ArmstrongSenateBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-03-272026-07-21
Shelley Moore CapitoSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002024-04-092024-05-13
Shelley Moore CapitoSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002024-04-092024-05-12
House 12-Mo62 trades37 purchases
Senate 12-Mo1 trades1 purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag
13F Filers (last complete Q)2,110
13F Shares255M86.3% of shares out
New / Closed215 / 252positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced761 / 875positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)1.11option positions
Free Float99.8%294M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Ninety One Uk Ltd1.4M$535M
Pinestone Asset Management Inc.633,265$250M
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.439,877$174M
Fenimore Asset Management Inc159,081$63M
Fisher Funds Management Ltd135,041$53M
Confluence Investment Management L131,526$52M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.2%$3.6B
VTI0.2%$3.6B
VTSAX0.2%$3.6B
VSMPX0.2%$3.6B
VFFSX0.2%$3.1B
VFIAX0.2%$3.1B

13F Filers Holding SPGI — quarterly

179519332070220824Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.961.041.111.1924Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

S&P Global Inc. (SPGI)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
24%44%65%86%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session43.1%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg55.1%50-day 55.6%
TrendFalling20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 41% · N: 72% · B: 18%latest session
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.6B$1.1B$1.6B$2.1B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where SPGI Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc4.3M32 sh
Ubsa Ubs Ats4.2M37 sh
Sgmt Sigma X22.6M31 sh
Ebxl Level Ats2.0M27 sh
Mlix Instinct X1.6M42 sh
Mspl Ms Pool (Ats-4)1.5M79 sh
Market Intelligence Se$4.9BRatings Segment$4.7BIndices Segment$1.9BMobility$1.7BRevenue$15.3BGross profit$10.8BCost of revenue$4.6BOperating income$6.5BSG&A$3.4BNet income$4.5BTax$1.4B
Where a dollar of S&P Global Inc. revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live.
RegionRevenueShare
UNITED STATES$9.3B61%
Europe$3.5B23%
Asia$1.6B11%
Rest Of World$843M5%

S&P Global Inc. (SPGI)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
SPGI (live moat model)Peer median: CME · ICE · MCO · NDAQ · COIN
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 60/100 — Narrow; primary source Network Effects.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

20K29K37K46K2018202020222024
OfficerTitle
Eric Walter AboafCFO & Executive VP
Martina L. CheungPresident, Chief Executive Officer & Director
Sally MooreExecutive VP, Chief Client Officer & Co-Head of Market Intelligence Kensho Data & Platforms
Steven KempsExecutive Vice President & Chief Legal Officer
Revenue ($B)
$0B$5B$10B$16B8FY2111FY2212FY2314FY2415FY2515FY26E16FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$0.00$6.74$13.48$20.2212.51FY2110.20FY228.23FY2312.35FY2414.66FY2517.84FY26E20.22FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.

S&P Global Inc. (SPGI)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$1.93$3.86$5.8025-0425-0725-1026-0226-0426-07NextE
Beats (>2%)4 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+3.1%
Next Report2026-10-27
Income Quality1.10OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$0B$5B$10B$15BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
0%25%49%74%73.750.936.4FY2166.444.229.0FY2266.932.221.0FY2369.139.327.1FY2470.242.229.2FY25GrossOperatingNet

S&P Global Inc. (SPGI)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$5B$10B$15B$8BFY21$11BFY22$13BFY23$14BFY24$13BFY25Ratings SegmenMarket IntelliIndices SegmenPlatts SegmentCommodity InsiMobility
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue+11.5%+34.8%+11.8%+13.7%+7.9%
Gross profit+14.4%+21.4%+12.5%+17.5%+9.7%
Operating income+16.7%+17.1%-18.7%+38.8%+16.1%
Net income+29.3%+7.4%-19.2%+46.7%+16.1%
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue8.311.212.514.215.3
Cost of revenue2.23.84.14.44.6
Gross profit6.17.48.49.810.8
R&D expense0.00.00.00.00.0
SG&A expense1.73.43.23.23.4
Operating income4.24.94.05.66.5
EBITDA4.56.05.16.87.7
D&A0.21.01.11.21.2
Pretax income4.24.73.75.36.2
Income tax0.91.20.81.11.4
Net income3.03.22.63.94.5
Diluted EPS ($)12.5110.208.2312.3514.66
Diluted shares (M)242318319312305
Operating CF$6B
CapEx$0B
Free cash flow$5B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$5B
Net cash change$0B

S&P Global Inc. (SPGI)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Operating cash flow$5.65BCash reserves drawn$0.71BFree cash flow$5.46BCapEx$0.20BBuybacks$5.00BDividends$1.17B

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents1.31.31.71.7
ST investments0.00.00.00.1
Receivables (net)2.52.82.93.4
Total current assets5.75.15.56.3
PP&E (net)0.70.60.70.7
Goodwill + intangibles52.952.251.552.7
Total assets61.860.660.261.2
Accounts payable0.50.60.60.6
Short-term debt0.20.00.00.8
Deferred revenue3.13.53.74.1
Total current liabilities6.06.16.47.6
Long-term debt10.711.411.412.9
Total liabilities22.022.522.725.0
Shareholders' equity39.738.137.536.2

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income3.52.93.94.8
D&A1.01.11.21.2
Stock-based compensation0.20.20.20.2
Working capital change(0.1)(0.5)0.2(0.4)
Operating cash flow2.63.75.75.7
Capital expenditures(0.1)(0.1)(0.1)(0.2)
Investing cash flow3.60.6(0.3)(0.7)
Buybacks(12.0)(3.3)(3.3)(5.0)
Dividends paid(1.0)(1.1)(1.1)(1.2)
Debt issuance / (repay)1.70.6(0.0)1.7
Financing cash flow(11.3)(4.3)(5.0)(4.9)
Free cash flow2.53.65.65.5
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

S&P Global Inc. (SPGI)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$21B$41B$62BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$0B$2B$4B$6BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE238.1%16.9%7.4%11.4%13.9%15%
ROA21.9%8.5%4.3%6.4%7.4%7.8%
ROIC1463.5%7.9%7.1%10.1%11.5%10.2%
Gross margin73.7%66.4%66.9%69.1%70.2%70.9%
Operating margin50.9%44.2%32.2%39.3%42.2%46.3%
Net margin36.4%29.0%21.0%27.1%29.2%30.5%
EBITDA margin53.8%53.8%41.2%47.7%50.2%51.0%
FCF margin42.9%22.5%28.5%39.2%35.6%—
VALUATION
P/E36.5232.7252.1840.0235.3026.1
P/B54.362.914.014.655.054.0
P/S13.319.5010.9710.8510.297.86
P/FCF31.0042.2738.4327.7128.9422.7
EV/EBITDA24.3519.3728.7024.2622.1316.8
EV/Revenue13.1010.4311.8211.5711.108.6
Earnings yield2.7%3.1%1.9%2.5%2.8%3.88%
FCF yield3.2%2.4%2.6%3.6%3.5%4.40%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio2.310.940.840.850.820.95
Quick ratio2.310.940.840.850.820.95
Debt / equity2.310.320.350.360.450.50
Debt / assets31.3%18.9%19.8%19.8%23.2%25.0%
Net debt / EBITDA-0.401.722.081.511.611.41
Interest coverage35.7016.4712.0218.8722.62—

S&P Global Inc. (SPGI)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover0.600.290.200.240.250.26
Receivables turnover5.125.404.704.994.864.7
DSO (days)716878737578
DPO (days)363244464748
Cash conversion cycle353633272930
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth11.5%34.7%11.8%13.7%7.9%—
Net income growth29.3%7.4%-19.1%46.7%16.1%—
EPS growth29.1%-20.1%-16.7%48.6%19.8%—
FCF growth2.1%-29.4%41.9%56.0%-2.0%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)12.499.998.3212.3514.8016.66
Book value / share8.39112.17108.26106.31103.39124.04
Revenue / share34.2734.3839.5645.5550.7654.57
FCF / share14.727.7311.2917.8418.0618.87
Cash / share26.884.004.175.415.9614.02
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield0.0%11.3%2.4%2.2%3.2%4.57%
Altman Z-Score10.273.744.495.094.904.1
Piotroski F-Score836877/9
Beneish M-Score-2.63-1.16-2.45-2.59-2.41-2.42
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score7 / 9Strong
Altman Z-Score4.1Safe (>2.99)Safe
Income quality1.10Cash-backedOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-2.42Non-manipulatorvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.72
Interest burden0.98
Operating margin43.6%
Asset turnover0.26×
Financial leverage1.89×
= ROE15%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.99
Earnings stability0.61
Earnings persistence0.91
Revenue CAGR 3y10.2%
EPS CAGR 3y31.4%
FCF CAGR 3y20.5%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

S&P Global Inc. (SPGI)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield4.57%
Dividend Yield0.90%
Total Shareholder Return5.58%cash yield
SBC / Revenue1.1%dilution pressure
P/E · now 26.124x34x44x54x
P/S · now 7.867.4x9.5x11.6x13.7x
EV/EBITDA · now 16.816x20x25x30x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
CME$105.7B24.816%61.1%+5.1%6/9+12.5%
ICE$90.7B22.714%35.9%-0.6%8/9+5.7%
MCO$84.0B30.780%40.2%+11.7%7/9+3.7%
NDAQ$52.5B27.117%20.0%+7.3%7/9+7.2%
COIN$45.7B-46.9-8%-29.5%-21.0%4/9—
MSCI$41.4B31.3-76%39.4%+11.6%8/9—
TRU$14.2B19.318%19.3%+12.4%8/9—
PGR$127.0B11.035%14.0%+10.5%6/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Buy
28 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (0)Hold (4)Buy (24)Str Buy (0)
Mean Target (qtr)$502.754 targets
Target vs. Price+17.0%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-10-27street $4.43
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$14.83B$14.91B / $14.78B$17.84$18.09 / $17.6813
FY2027$15.64B$15.72B / $15.50B$20.22$20.93 / $19.9014
FY2028$16.78B$17.26B / $16.45B$23.17$24.13 / $21.736

S&P Global Inc. (SPGI)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Month$499.33+16.2%3
Last Quarter$502.75+17.0%4
Last Year$546.36+27.2%22
All Time$511.45+19.0%65
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $429.64. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga, Pulse 2.0.

Third-Party Composite Rating

B+
DCF
3/5
ROE
4/5
ROA
5/5
Debt/Eq
3/5
P/E
2/5
P/B
1/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.
SPGI -8.8% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread -24.7pp
7892106120Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26SPGI -9%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLF +7.2%
7891104117Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26SPGIXLF
Peer Set — indexed to 100
7892107121Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26SPGI -9%CME +12%ICE +6%MCO +4%NDAQ +7%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.

S&P Global Inc. (SPGI)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$353$396$439$4835MVol705030RSI 65Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.
$368$434$501$567Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$402.76+26.88+6.67%Above
SMA 50$414.90+14.74+3.55%Above
SMA 200$433.51-3.87-0.89%Below
EMA 9$412.65+16.99+4.12%Above
EMA 21$408.70+20.94+5.12%Above
EMA 50$412.33+17.31+4.20%Above
EMA 200$433.90-4.26-0.98%Below
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.

S&P Global Inc. (SPGI)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TECHNICAL VERDICTBULLISHPower Score +5520 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%78
Momentum 25%100
Volume 20%75
Volatility 10%67
Patterns 15%50
-5%29%62%96%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week82% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago0%+82 pts since
12 Weeks Ago27%+55 pts since
ReadImprovingweek-over-week trajectory
Price vs SMA 20$402.76
Price vs SMA 50$414.90
Price vs SMA 200$433.51
EMA 9/21 Cross412.6/408.7
SMA 50/200Death
ADX DirectionADX 18
Supertrend$403
Parabolic SAR$394
SMA Slope1.220
RSI65.4
Stochastic K/D89/87
StochRSI K/D95/94
Williams %R-8
CCI214
TSI vs Signal3.1
CMO30.9
ROC11.23%
OBV SignalAccum
Chaikin MF0.010
MFI58
Force Index6M
Elder Ray Bull24.97
65.4RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
89.3Stochastic %Kvs %D 87
57.8Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
18.4ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
7.8Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$420.61 / $429.98 / $435.14S1 / S2$415.45 / $406.08
Bollinger (20,2)$380.96 – $424.56SqueezeOff
52-wk range$371.75 – $550.96Off 52-wk high-22.0%
ATR (14)$8.94 (2.1%)Historical vol21.4%

S&P Global Inc. (SPGI)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
+4.5%Jan80%
-2.7%Feb50%
-0.7%Mar60%
+3.3%Apr60%
+2.6%May70%
+3.4%Jun90%
+5.3%Jul80%
+1.3%Aug80%
-4.4%Sep30%
-1.4%Oct40%
+5.3%Nov80%
-0.9%Dec50%
Sample: 10 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesSPGIS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)4.74%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+11.8% / -16.1%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-36.1%—
1-week VaR (95%)-11.2%—
Beta (5y)1.081.00
SPGI EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)CLOUDY · +3
Trend+22
Momentum+66
Volume-41
Volatility-60
Breadth-23
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-0.53-0.03+0.48+0.9802-0203-2305-0406-1507-2709-07
Average sentiment of 361 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

S&P Global Inc. (SPGI)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Overall+3.4+5.8 vs industry
Trend+21.6+0.6 vs industry
Momentum+65.9+56.9 vs industry
Volume-41.2-56.0 vs industry
ReadingSPGIFinancial - Data & Stock Exchanges
n=92
Financial Services
n=24,134
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall+3.4-2.4-16.3-20.5
Trend+21.6+20.9-12.5-21.3
Momentum+65.9+9.0-4.4-15.8
Volume-41.2+14.8+0.0-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
Eric Aboaf EVP, Chief Financial Officer$17.3M81% equity+incentive
Martina Cheung President and Chief Executive$12.8M89% equity+incentive
William Eager President, S&P Global Mobility$6.4M87% equity+incentive
Saugata Saha President, S&P Global Market In$5.7M82% equity+incentive
Daniel Draper Former CEO, S&P Dow Jones Indi$5.4M83% equity+incentive
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental72
Social69
Governance75
Composite ESG72
Composite ESG Trend
7172727320172019202120232025
Filed8-K contentsItems
2026-07-28Earnings Release; Regulation FD; Exhibits2.02,7.01,9.01
2026-05-26Officer/Director Change; Regulation FD; Exhibits5.02,7.01,9.01
2026-05-21Other Events; Exhibits8.01,9.01
2026-05-21Shareholder Vote5.07
2026-05-20Other Events; Exhibits8.01,9.01
2026-05-18Other Events; Exhibits8.01,9.01
2026-05-12Regulation FD; Exhibits7.01,9.01
2026-05-07Regulation FD; Exhibits7.01,9.01

S&P Global Inc. (SPGI)

Financial Services / Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-07-28 to 2026-04-28
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-12-31 to 2028-12-31
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary52 rows · 2006 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-05-01 to 2026-10-01
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form1441 record
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dg1 rows · 2026-04-30
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.