Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

Sempra (SRE)

Utilities / Diversified Utilities · New York Stock Exchange
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$83.41
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$54.5B
Volume
3.8M
52-Wk High
$101.04
52-Wk Low
$76.21
Trailing PE
24.0
P/S
4.01
Gross Margin
41.7%
Net Margin
16.8%
ROE
7%
ROIC
3%
Piotroski
7/9
Altman Z
1.1
1-Yr Return
-7.8%
5-Yr Return
+47.2%
Sempra, an energy holding company founded in 1998 and headquartered in San Diego, California, conducts its operations both domestically and internationally. The firm adopted its current name in July 2021, having previously been known as Sempra Energy. Through its San Diego Gas & Electric Company division, Sempra delivers electricity to approximately 3.6 million individuals and natural gas to roughly 3.3 million individuals across a 4,100 square mile service area. The Southern California Gas Company segment manages an extensive natural gas network, encompassing distribution, transmission, and storage infrastructure, which supplies gas to an estimated 22 million people within a 24,000 square mile territory. Furthermore, Sempra's Texas Utilities division specializes in the regulated transmission and distribution of electrical power, serving 3.8 million residential and commercial customers. This segment oversees 140,000 miles of transmission and distribution lines, including 18,249 circuit miles of transmission lines and 1,174 transmission and distribution substations. It also features interconnections to 130 third-party power generation facilities with a combined capacity of 45,403 megawatts.
SectorUtilitiesIndustryDiversified UtilitiesExchangeNYSEMarket Cap$54.5BEmployees5,600 (SEC-filed)CEOJeffrey Walker MartinIPO1998-06-29CountryUS
488 8th Avenue, San Diego, CA 92101  ·  Tel 619 696 2000  ·  sempra.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE35 / 100Street mean $94.89 (9 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALTWO-WAY FLOW$0.6M buys against $2.0M sells / 6 mo
1 Year vs S&P 500 · SRE -7.8% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread -23.7pp
8496108119Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26SRES&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · SRE +47.2% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread -142.7pp
601422243062019202020212023202420252026SRES&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Sempra (SRE)

Utilities / Diversified Utilities
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
35of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability61/100
Growth29/100
Momentum62/100
Quality73/100
Earnings Quality80/100
Balance Sheet36/100
Value52/100
Risk (safety)15/100
Overall34.9/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
BIP
32
AES
45
D
42
VST
27
ETR
37
XEL
25
SRE
35

IS Score Trend — quarterly

2935414723 Q123 Q324 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q1
14 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q2. Peak 46 in 23 Q3, latest 35 — -11 since. Fell in 1 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY35 / 100IS Score 34.9 / 100 · -10.9 from peak of 46
2935414723 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTUREBULLISHTechnical Score 72 / 100 · Power +44 · 18 of 22 indicator votes bullish
-5%26%56%87%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

These two disagree — business quality 35, price structure 72 out of 100, so the price reads better than the business does. We publish the disagreement rather than resolving it: they answer different questions, and the gap between them is information, not an error.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 55 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 34.9would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 30 → 30 → 32 → 35the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 82%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 1,291 → now 1,291fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

Sempra (SRE)

Utilities / Diversified Utilities
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score3 of 4top 4% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)1 buys2026-09-25
Insider Buys (180d)0none disclosed
ETF Funds (30d)1119 up / 884 downnet +235 funds
Institutions Added (13F)16managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

9681082119513092023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 1,291 · latest 1,291 (+0 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%
2026 Q21,291606.8M$54.9B92.8%
2026 Q11,275589.5M$55.3B90.1%
2025 Q41,216605.1M$51.6B92.5%
2025 Q31,152605.1M$52.6B92.5%
2025 Q21,130589.9M$43.4B90.2%
2025 Q11,151582.1M$40.6B89.0%
2024 Q41,210586.1M$50.6B89.6%
2024 Q31,109573.5M$46.9B87.7%
2024 Q21,043572.3M$42.8B87.5%
2024 Q11,051562.9M$39.8B86.1%
2023 Q41,043567.0M$41.8B86.7%
2023 Q3986542.6M$36.4B83.0%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

Sempra (SRE)

Utilities / Diversified Utilities
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Yardley James Cdirector2026-10-01A-Award160—43,449
Weaving Anyadirector2026-10-01A-Award160—1,098
Sagara Kevin C.director2026-10-01A-Award160—5,636
Mark Richard Jdirector2026-10-01A-Award160—2,179
Warner Cynthia Jdirector2026-10-01A-Award372—15,914
Taylor Jack Tdirector2026-10-01A-Award160—44,041
Mears Michael Ndirector2026-10-01A-Award160—22,884
Conesa Andresdirector2026-10-01A-Award160—11,974
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales921,439$2.0MCounted
P — Open-market purchases36,192$0.6MCounted
F — Tax withholding21,152$0.1MNone — compensation

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-8K-2K4K10K+1003+004+805-806+107+210
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalTwo-Way Flow
Open-Market Sells$2.0M9 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.6M3 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
FiledFilerShares registeredEst. proceeds
2026-04-01Bird Justin Christopher1,128$0.1M
Trailing 12 mo1 filings1,128$0M
FiledFormReporting person% of classShares
2026-03-27SCHEDULE 13G/AThe Vanguard Group—exit/reporting change

Sempra (SRE)

Utilities / Diversified Utilities
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Ro KhannaHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-09-252026-10-09
Ro KhannaHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-01-292026-02-10
Lisa C. McClainHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002025-10-312025-11-24
John FettermanSenateBUY$1,001 - $15,0002025-01-132025-02-07
Shelley Moore CapitoSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002019-03-112019-04-17
Shelley Moore CapitoSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002019-03-112019-04-16
House 12-Mo16 trades7 purchases
Senate 12-Mo0 tradesNone purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag
13F Filers (last complete Q)1,275
13F Shares589M90.1% of shares out
New / Closed167 / 89positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced504 / 393positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)0.79option positions
Free Float99.8%653M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Perpetual Ltd2.9M$229M
Td Waterhouse Canada Inc.936,357$73M
Zwj Investment Counsel Inc380,747$30M
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.258,689$20M
Ifm Investors Pty Ltd207,291$16M
Czech National Bank187,881$15M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.1%$1.6B
VTI0.1%$1.6B
VSMPX0.1%$1.6B
VTSAX0.1%$1.6B
VFINX0.1%$1.3B
VOO0.1%$1.3B

13F Filers Holding SRE — quarterly

102811211213130624Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.750.840.931.0124Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Sempra (SRE)

Utilities / Diversified Utilities
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
4%28%53%78%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session55.7%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg55.0%50-day 45.5%
TrendRising20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 55% · N: 73% · B: 59%latest session
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.2B$0.4B$0.5B$0.7B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where SRE Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc5.6M62 sh
Ubsa Ubs Ats4.0M64 sh
Sgmt Sigma X22.8M76 sh
Mlix Instinct X2.3M89 sh
Mspl Ms Pool (Ats-4)2.3M247 sh
Ebxl Level Ats2.1M35 sh
Utilities Service Line$11.5BNatural Gas, Gathering$6.5BElectricity$4.1BEnergy-Related Busines$0.9BRevenue$13.7BGross profit$4.0BCost of revenue$9.7BOperating income$3.3BSG&A$0.7BNet income$1.8BTax$0.7B
Where a dollar of Sempra revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live.
RegionRevenueShare
Entity-Wide Disclosure On Geographic Areas, United States$12.1B89%
Entity-Wide Disclosure On Geographic Areas Mexico$1.6B11%

Sempra (SRE)

Utilities / Diversified Utilities
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
SRE (live moat model)Peer median: BIP · AES · D · VST · ETR
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 52/100 — Weak; primary source Efficient Scale.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

4K5K5K6K2018202020222024
OfficerTitle
Jeffrey Walker MartinChairman, President & Chief Executive Officer
Justin Christopher BirdExecutive Vice President & Chief Executive Officer of Sempra Infrastructure
Caroline A. WinnExecutive Vice President
Karen L. SedgwickExecutive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Revenue ($B)
$0B$5B$11B$16B13FY2116FY2216FY2313FY2414FY2514FY26E13FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$0.00$1.84$3.69$5.532.00FY213.31FY224.79FY234.42FY242.75FY255.13FY26E5.53FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.

Sempra (SRE)

Utilities / Diversified Utilities
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$0.60$1.21$1.8125-0525-0825-1126-0226-0526-08NextE
Beats (>2%)5 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+9.0%
Next Report2026-11-04
Income Quality2.07OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$0B$5B$11B$16BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
0%10%19%29%27.923.310.1FY2126.822.713.8FY2223.719.419.5FY2327.221.822.1FY2429.123.713.4FY25GrossOperatingNet

Sempra (SRE)

Utilities / Diversified Utilities
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$10B$21B$31B$12BFY21$14BFY22$15BFY23$29BFY24$23BFY25So Cal Gas SegElectricityUtilities ServNatural Gas, GEnergy-Related
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue+15.0%+19.1%+1.6%-18.0%+5.8%
Gross profit+11.2%+14.2%-9.9%-6.0%+13.4%
Operating income+11.4%+15.7%-12.9%-7.8%+14.9%
Net income-66.5%+62.3%+43.8%-6.9%-35.8%
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue13.115.615.813.013.7
Cost of revenue9.411.412.19.49.7
Gross profit3.64.23.73.54.0
R&D expense0.00.00.00.00.0
SG&A expense0.60.60.70.70.7
Operating income3.03.53.12.83.3
EBITDA3.34.46.15.96.9
D&A1.92.02.22.42.6
Pretax income1.62.84.13.72.8
Income tax0.10.60.50.20.7
Net income1.32.13.12.91.8
Diluted EPS ($)2.003.314.794.422.75
Diluted shares (M)626633633638653
Operating CF$5B
CapEx$11B
Free cash flow$-6B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$1B
Net cash change$-2B

Sempra (SRE)

Utilities / Diversified Utilities
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Operating cash flow$4.57BNet debt issuance$7.32BOther financing$2.28BInvestment sales$1.10BOther / FX$0.99BCapital expenditure$10.61BInvestment purchases$3.05BDividends$1.64BBuybacks$0.96B
Shown instead of the usual cash-distribution diagram because operating cash flow was not positive this year — there was no internally generated cash to distribute, so the decision-relevant question is what funded the spending. Sources left, uses right; cash is fungible and the statement does not trace which rupee of borrowing bought which asset, so the band is proportional, not a claim about specific flows. Any residual from FX translation is carried explicitly as Other / FX.

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents0.40.21.60.0
ST investments0.00.00.00.0
Receivables (net)3.52.82.52.0
Total current assets5.95.55.334.8
PP&E (net)48.455.762.650.3
Goodwill + intangibles1.91.91.90.0
Total assets78.687.296.2110.9
Accounts payable2.02.22.21.5
Short-term debt4.43.34.36.1
Deferred revenue0.00.00.00.0
Total current liabilities9.910.19.721.9
Long-term debt24.527.831.627.8
Total liabilities49.353.558.468.9
Shareholders' equity29.333.737.842.0

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income2.33.63.50.9
D&A2.02.22.42.6
Stock-based compensation0.10.10.10.0
Working capital change(4.0)0.8(0.6)0.1
Operating cash flow1.16.24.94.6
Capital expenditures(5.4)(8.4)(8.2)(10.6)
Investing cash flow(5.0)(8.7)(9.1)(12.2)
Buybacks(0.5)(0.0)(0.0)(1.0)
Dividends paid(1.5)(1.5)(1.5)(1.6)
Debt issuance / (repay)4.21.94.87.3
Financing cash flow3.82.45.49.6
Free cash flow(4.2)(2.2)(3.3)(6.0)
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Sempra (SRE)

Utilities / Diversified Utilities
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$37B$74B$111BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$-6B$-0B$5B$11BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE5.3%8.1%11.0%9.6%5.8%7%
ROA1.9%2.8%3.7%3.1%1.8%2.0%
ROIC5.5%5.1%4.5%4.1%3.6%3.0%
Gross margin27.9%26.8%23.7%27.2%29.1%41.7%
Operating margin23.3%22.7%19.4%21.8%23.7%26.9%
Net margin10.1%13.8%19.5%22.1%13.4%16.8%
EBITDA margin25.0%28.4%38.7%45.1%50.1%47.9%
FCF margin-9.0%-27.1%-13.8%-25.5%-44.0%—
VALUATION
P/E28.2920.7514.4719.0431.3924.0
P/B1.431.641.551.741.821.7
P/S2.852.852.824.204.194.01
P/FCF-31.78-10.53-20.42-16.47-9.54-10.4
EV/EBITDA18.8416.5112.1915.1715.4414.0
EV/Revenue4.704.694.776.856.836.7
Earnings yield3.5%4.8%6.9%5.3%3.2%4.18%
FCF yield-3.1%-9.5%-4.9%-6.1%-10.5%-9.61%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio0.440.600.540.551.591.64
Quick ratio0.400.560.490.491.571.64
Debt / equity0.951.071.081.151.151.12
Debt / assets34.2%36.8%35.6%37.3%32.7%31.8%
Net debt / EBITDA7.396.464.995.865.965.60
Interest coverage1.182.272.982.622.40—

Sempra (SRE)

Utilities / Diversified Utilities
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover0.190.210.190.140.130.12
Receivables turnover7.166.616.606.277.337.1
DSO (days)515555585052
DPO (days)585964866966
Cash conversion cycle695-81-9
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth15.1%19.1%1.6%-18.0%6.1%—
Net income growth-66.6%62.3%43.8%-6.9%-35.8%—
EPS growth-69.6%64.0%43.3%-8.0%-37.0%—
FCF growth43.7%-259.3%48.3%-51.8%-82.8%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)2.063.384.854.462.813.49
Book value / share40.6942.9245.2448.7148.4066.21
Revenue / share20.4424.6024.9220.2021.0520.80
FCF / share-1.84-6.67-3.44-5.16-9.26-8.02
Cash / share0.870.590.372.440.000.24
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield0.9%1.1%0.1%0.1%1.7%1.51%
Altman Z-Score0.921.031.021.001.091.1
Piotroski F-Score575567/9
Beneish M-Score-2.37-2.12-2.82-2.78-2.85-2.55
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score7 / 9Strong
Altman Z-Score1.1Distress (<1.81)Distress
Income quality2.07Cash-backedOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-2.55Non-manipulatorvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.68
Interest burden0.84
Operating margin29.5%
Asset turnover0.13×
Financial leverage3.34×
= ROE7%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.00
Earnings stability0.21
Earnings persistence0.94
Revenue CAGR 3y-7.4%
EPS CAGR 3y-4.7%
FCF CAGR 3y—
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Sempra (SRE)

Utilities / Diversified Utilities
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield1.51%
Dividend Yield3.14%
Total Shareholder Return4.17%cash yield
SBC / Revenue0.5%dilution pressure
P/E · now 24.013x20x26x33x
P/S · now 4.012.7x3.2x3.8x4.3x
EV/EBITDA · now 14.012x14x17x19x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
BIP$17.2B52.28%1.0%+16.4%6/9+11.6%
AES$10.7B5.746%13.6%+8.5%7/9+6.0%
D$55.9B22.09%7.5%+20.3%6/9+6.1%
VST$51.0B25.343%7.6%-28.4%7/9-27.8%
ETR$50.2B26.510%13.8%+9.5%6/9—
XEL$47.7B20.810%18.8%+4.7%3/9—
ELC$45.8B4.613%13.7%+9.5%8/9—
EXC$44.8B15.910%6.6%+6.6%8/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Buy
26 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (0)Hold (5)Buy (20)Str Buy (1)
Mean Target (qtr)$94.899 targets
Target vs. Price+13.8%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-11-04street $1.20
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$13.60B$14.21B / $12.82B$5.13$5.24 / $5.079
FY2027$13.36B$14.60B / $11.69B$5.53$5.65 / $5.4710
FY2028$13.57B$15.64B / $11.71B$5.99$6.10 / $5.913

Sempra (SRE)

Utilities / Diversified Utilities
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Month$89.00+6.7%3
Last Quarter$94.89+13.8%9
Last Year$99.56+19.4%34
All Time$90.00+7.9%65
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $83.41. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga.

Third-Party Composite Rating

C+
DCF
1/5
ROE
2/5
ROA
2/5
Debt/Eq
3/5
P/E
2/5
P/B
2/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.
SRE -7.8% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread -23.7pp
8496108119Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26SRE -8%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLU -8.1%
8493102111Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26SREXLU
Peer Set — indexed to 100
6285108131Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26SRE -8%BIP +12%AES +6%D +6%VST -28%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.

Sempra (SRE)

Utilities / Diversified Utilities
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$75$84$93$10210MVol705030RSI 61Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.
$76$84$92$100Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$79.76+3.65+4.58%Above
SMA 50$82.39+1.02+1.24%Above
SMA 200$89.59-6.18-6.90%Below
EMA 9$81.52+1.89+2.32%Above
EMA 21$80.99+2.42+2.99%Above
EMA 50$82.70+0.71+0.86%Above
EMA 200$86.95-3.54-4.07%Below
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.

Sempra (SRE)

Utilities / Diversified Utilities
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TECHNICAL VERDICTBULLISHPower Score +4418 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%78
Momentum 25%82
Volume 20%69
Volatility 10%67
Patterns 15%50
-5%26%56%87%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week82% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago0%+82 pts since
12 Weeks Ago82%+0 pts since
ReadImprovingweek-over-week trajectory
Price vs SMA 20$79.76
Price vs SMA 50$82.39
Price vs SMA 200$89.59
EMA 9/21 Cross81.5/81.0
SMA 50/200Death
ADX DirectionADX 22
Supertrend$78
Parabolic SAR$79
SMA Slope0.140
RSI61.5
Stochastic K/D92/93
StochRSI K/D95/96
Williams %R-2
CCI146
TSI vs Signal0.0
CMO23.0
ROC6.42%
OBV SignalAccum
Chaikin MF0.110
MFI77
Force Index1M
Elder Ray Bull2.54
61.5RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
91.9Stochastic %Kvs %D 93
76.8Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
22.2ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
1.6Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$82.04 / $82.81 / $83.68S1 / S2$81.17 / $80.40
Bollinger (20,2)$76.05 – $83.46SqueezeOff
52-wk range$76.21 – $101.04Off 52-wk high-17.4%
ATR (14)$1.46 (1.8%)Historical vol17.7%

Sempra (SRE)

Utilities / Diversified Utilities
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
+0.6%Jan60%
-1.0%Feb55%
+3.4%Mar86%
+2.1%Apr70%
+0.1%May50%
+0.8%Jun50%
+1.6%Jul65%
-0.1%Aug60%
+0.1%Sep55%
+2.1%Oct70%
+1.9%Nov60%
+0.8%Dec65%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesSRES&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)2.67%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+5.3% / -6.1%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-37.0%—
1-week VaR (95%)-4.8%—
Beta (5y)0.561.00
SRE EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)CLOUDY · +1
Trend+20
Momentum+54
Volume-38
Volatility-60
Breadth-18
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-1.01-0.34+0.34+1.0102-0203-0904-1305-2507-2709-0710-12
Average sentiment of 125 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Sempra (SRE)

Utilities / Diversified Utilities
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Overall+1.0+3.9 vs industry
Trend+20.0+18.5 vs industry
Momentum+53.6+42.4 vs industry
Volume-37.9-42.9 vs industry
ReadingSREDiversified Utilities
n=103
Utilities
n=1,247
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall+1.0-2.9-13.6-20.5
Trend+20.0+1.6-17.2-21.3
Momentum+53.6+11.2-4.2-15.8
Volume-37.9+5.0+0.0-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
Stephen L. Baum Chairman and Chief Executive$5.1M0% equity+incentive
Donald E. Felsinger President and Chief Oper$2.5M0% equity+incentive
Neal E. Schmale Executive Vice President and$1.8M0% equity+incentive
Edwin A. Guiles Group President—Sempra Energ$1.6M0% equity+incentive
Mark A. Snell Group President—Sempra Global$1.2M0% equity+incentive
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental71
Social83
Governance81
Composite ESG78
Composite ESG Trend
7778787920172019202120232025
Filed8-K contentsItems
2026-03-26Regulation FD7.01

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.

Sempra (SRE)

Utilities / Diversified Utilities
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-11-05 to 2026-08-06
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-12-31 to 2028-12-31
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary112 rows · 1998 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-07-01 to 2026-10-01
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form1441 record
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dg1 rows · 2026-03-27
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.