Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

Steel Dynamics, Inc. (STLD)

Basic Materials / Steel · NASDAQ Global Select
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$240.54
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$34.5B
Volume
0.9M
52-Wk High
$288.74
52-Wk Low
$141.45
Trailing PE
21.7
P/S
1.68
Gross Margin
14.6%
Net Margin
7.8%
ROE
18%
ROIC
11%
Piotroski
7/9
Altman Z
6.0
1-Yr Return
+68.6%
5-Yr Return
+882.2%
Steel Dynamics, Inc. is a prominent American steel manufacturer and metal recycling enterprise, conducting its operations through three distinct business divisions. The Steel Operations segment is responsible for producing a broad range of steel products, including hot, cold, and coated rolled steel, various structural shapes like beams, channels, and angles, flat and reinforcing bars, and a diverse selection of rail and engineered steel bar products. This segment also provides specialized processing services for both bar products (such as turning, polishing, and heat treating) and specialty items (including cutting, welding, and galvanizing). Its offerings cater to numerous industries, such as construction, automotive, manufacturing, transportation, heavy and agricultural equipment, and pipe and tube production. Sales are channeled directly to end-users, steel fabricators, and service centers. The Metals Recycling Operations division focuses on acquiring, processing, and reselling ferrous (e.g., heavy melting steel, shredded scrap, cast iron) and nonferrous (e.g., aluminum, copper, stainless steel) scrap metals, transforming them into reusable materials. This division further offers supplementary services including transportation logistics, marketing, brokerage, and scrap management. The Steel Fabrication Operations segment manufactures crucial components for commercial building construction, such as steel joists, girders, trusses, and steel deck products. Established in 1993 and headquartered in Fort Wayne, Indiana, the company also engages in exporting its products internationally.
SectorBasic MaterialsIndustrySteelExchangeNASDAQMarket Cap$34.5BEmployees14,400 (SEC-filed)CEOMark D. MillettIPO1996-11-22CountryUS
7575 West Jefferson Boulevard, Fort Wayne, IN 46804  ·  Tel 260 969 3500  ·  steeldynamics.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE63 / 100Street mean $273.33 (6 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALROUTINE SELLING — LOW SIGNAL$8M sold / 6 mo, zero open-market buys
1 Year vs S&P 500 · STLD +68.6% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread +52.8pp
92127161196Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26STLDS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · STLD +882.2% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread +692.3pp
938175311242019202020212023202420252026STLDS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Steel Dynamics, Inc. (STLD)

Basic Materials / Steel
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
63of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability43/100
Growth73/100
Momentum88/100
Quality70/100
Earnings Quality80/100
Balance Sheet77/100
Value62/100
Risk (safety)100/100
Overall62.9/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
MT
35
RS
57
NUE
67
CRS
70
TX
41
CMC
64
STLD
63

IS Score Trend — quarterly

3849607123 Q123 Q324 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q1
14 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q2. Peak 69 in 23 Q1, latest 63 — -6 since. Fell in 0 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY63 / 100IS Score 62.9 / 100 · -6.4 from peak of 69
3849607123 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTUREBULLISHTechnical Score 78 / 100 · Power +57 · 18 of 22 indicator votes bullish
13%44%74%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

Both readings sit above the midpoint — business quality at 63 and price structure at 78 out of 100 — so they are not in conflict. The fundamentals and the tape are saying the same thing, which is the case in which either one alone would have been enough.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 75 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 62.9would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 44 → 47 → 59 → 63the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 100%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 1,028 → now 1,028fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

Steel Dynamics, Inc. (STLD)

Basic Materials / Steel
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score3 of 4top 4% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)2 buys2026-05-01
Insider Buys (180d)0none disclosed
ETF Funds (30d)1071 up / 957 downnet +114 funds
Institutions Added (13F)86managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

67279792310482023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 1,028 · latest 1,028 (+0 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%
2026 Q21,028120.6M$26.6B83.5%
2026 Q1942117.8M$20.4B81.6%
2025 Q4918120.7M$19.7B83.6%
2025 Q3805111.6M$15.0B77.3%
2025 Q2818119.0M$14.3B82.4%
2025 Q1809122.4M$14.3B84.8%
2024 Q4796123.8M$13.2B85.7%
2024 Q3789123.9M$14.7B85.8%
2024 Q2783129.1M$16.1B89.4%
2024 Q1784129.7M$18.6B89.8%
2023 Q4769131.4M$15.0B91.0%
2023 Q3692135.0M$14.2B93.5%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

Steel Dynamics, Inc. (STLD)

Basic Materials / Steel
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Sierra Luis Manueldirector2026-10-09A-Award7—11,530
Seaman Bradley Sdirector2026-10-09A-Award105—51,705
Hamann Jennifer Ldirector2026-10-09A-Award18—5,394
Dolan Traci Mdirector2026-10-09A-Award97—59,067
Cornew Kenneth W.director2026-10-09A-Award2—32,015
Bargabos Sheree Ldirector2026-10-09A-Award40—27,145
Hamann Jennifer Ldirector2026-08-13A-Award72—5,376
Millett Mark Ddirector, Chairman and CEO2026-07-28GIFT300—3,016,401
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales1331,125$7.6MCounted
F — Tax withholding966,534$12.1MNone — compensation
G — Gifts2500—None
P — Open-market purchases00$0Counted — none occurred

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-11K-7K-4K0K-904-1105-606-007+008+010
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalRoutine Selling — Low Signal
Open-Market Sells$7.6M13 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.0M0 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
FiledFilerShares registeredEst. proceeds
2026-06-05James Anderson10,000$2.7M
2026-06-02Shaheen Gabriel1,526$0.4M
2026-06-01Shaheen Gabriel800$0.2M
2026-05-13Graham Christopher A9,000$2.1M
Trailing 12 mo8 filings41,702$9M
FiledFormReporting person% of classShares
2026-05-12SCHEDULE 13GSTATE STREET CORPORATION5.20%7.5M sh
2026-04-30SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Capital Management7.14%10.3M sh
2026-03-27SCHEDULE 13G/AThe Vanguard Group—exit/reporting change
2025-02-05SCHEDULE 13G/ABlackRock, Inc.7.80%11.9M sh

Steel Dynamics, Inc. (STLD)

Basic Materials / Steel
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Ro KhannaHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-07-072026-08-12
Ro KhannaHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-05-012026-06-11
Gilbert CisnerosHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-01-092026-02-13
Alan ArmstrongSenateBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-03-272026-07-21
John FettermanSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002025-12-222026-01-06
John Karl FettermanSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002025-12-222026-01-06
House 12-Mo4 trades3 purchases
Senate 12-Mo3 trades1 purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag
13F Filers (last complete Q)942
13F Shares118M81.6% of shares out
New / Closed129 / 91positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced330 / 320positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)1.05option positions
Free Float93.2%134M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Sapient Capital Llc740,730$165M
Ninety One Uk Ltd219,042$49M
Fjarde Ap-Fonden /Fourth Swedish N142,137$31M
Bailard, Inc.113,814$25M
Artemis Investment Management Llp70,446$16M
Fisher Funds Management Ltd55,789$12M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.0%$957M
VTSAX0.0%$957M
VSMPX0.0%$957M
VTI0.0%$957M
VOO0.0%$784M
VFIAX0.0%$784M

13F Filers Holding STLD — quarterly

768860951104324Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.740.931.131.3324Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Steel Dynamics, Inc. (STLD)

Basic Materials / Steel
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
23%42%62%81%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session47.1%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg57.2%50-day 56.2%
TrendRising20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 48% · N: 42% · B: 74%latest session
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.3B$0.4B$0.6B$0.7B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where STLD Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc1.8M34 sh
Ubsa Ubs Ats1.6M39 sh
Sgmt Sigma X21.1M31 sh
Ebxl Level Ats1.0M20 sh
Mlix Instinct X0.7M50 sh
Mstx Ms Trajectory Cross (Ats-1)0.6M19 sh
Steel Operations$13.0BMetals Recycling and F$4.3BMetals Recycling Opera$2.0BSteel Fabrication Oper$1.4BOther$1.3BAluminum Operations$0.4BRevenue$18.2BGross profit$2.4BCost of revenue$15.8BOperating income$1.5BSG&A$0.9BNet income$1.2BTax$0.3B
Where a dollar of Steel Dynamics, Inc. revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live.
RegionRevenueShare
U [S]$17.0B100%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Steel Dynamics, Inc. (STLD)

Basic Materials / Steel
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
STLD (live moat model)Peer median: MT · RS · NUE · CRS · TX
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 55/100 — Narrow; primary source Efficient Scale.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

8K10K12K15K2018202020222024
OfficerTitle
Mark D. MillettCo-Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Barry T. SchneiderExecutive VP & CTO
Theresa E. WaglerExecutive VP, CFO, Company Secretary & Director
Christopher A. GrahamExecutive VP & COO of Flat Rolled Steel Operations
Revenue ($B)
$0B$8B$17B$25B18FY2122FY2219FY2318FY2418FY2524FY26E25FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$0.00$7.19$14.39$21.5815.56FY2120.92FY2214.64FY239.84FY247.99FY2517.73FY26E21.58FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.

Steel Dynamics, Inc. (STLD)

Basic Materials / Steel
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$2.19$4.38$6.5625-0425-0725-1026-0126-0426-07NextE
Beats (>2%)3 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+0.8%
Next Report2026-10-19
Income Quality0.98OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$0B$7B$15B$22BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
0%10%19%29%29.123.417.5FY2127.522.917.4FY2221.516.813.0FY2316.011.18.8FY2413.08.16.5FY25GrossOperatingNet

Steel Dynamics, Inc. (STLD)

Basic Materials / Steel
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$8B$16B$23B$17BFY21$21BFY22$17BFY23$18BFY24$22BFY25Steel OperatioSteel FabricatMetals RecycliAll Other SegmMetals RecycliOther
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue+91.7%+20.9%-15.6%-6.7%+3.6%
Gross profit+273.8%+14.1%-33.9%-30.7%-15.6%
Operating income+407.7%+18.4%-38.1%-38.3%-24.0%
Net income+483.5%+20.2%-36.5%-37.3%-22.9%
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue18.422.318.817.518.2
Cost of revenue13.016.114.714.715.8
Gross profit5.46.14.02.82.4
R&D expense0.00.00.00.00.0
SG&A expense0.60.50.60.70.9
Operating income4.35.13.21.91.5
EBITDA4.65.53.72.52.1
D&A0.30.40.40.50.6
Pretax income4.25.03.22.01.5
Income tax1.01.10.80.40.3
Net income3.23.92.51.51.2
Diluted EPS ($)15.5620.9214.649.847.99
Diluted shares (M)207185167156148
Operating CF$1B
CapEx$1B
Free cash flow$1B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$1B
Net cash change$0B

Steel Dynamics, Inc. (STLD)

Basic Materials / Steel
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Operating cash flow$1.45BCash reserves drawn$0.69BFree cash flow$0.50BCapEx$0.95BBuybacks$0.90BDividends$0.29B

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents1.61.40.60.8
ST investments0.60.70.10.0
Receivables (net)2.11.61.41.7
Total current assets7.66.85.46.5
PP&E (net)5.46.78.18.6
Goodwill + intangibles0.80.70.70.8
Total assets14.214.914.916.4
Accounts payable1.01.11.01.2
Short-term debt0.10.50.40.0
Deferred revenue0.00.00.00.0
Total current liabilities2.02.32.22.1
Long-term debt3.02.62.84.2
Total liabilities6.16.16.07.5
Shareholders' equity8.18.88.98.9

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income3.92.51.51.2
D&A0.40.40.50.6
Stock-based compensation0.10.10.10.0
Working capital change0.10.5(0.2)(0.4)
Operating cash flow4.53.51.81.4
Capital expenditures(0.9)(1.7)(1.9)(0.9)
Investing cash flow(1.9)(2.0)(1.3)(1.0)
Buybacks(1.8)(1.5)(1.2)(0.9)
Dividends paid(0.2)(0.3)(0.3)(0.3)
Debt issuance / (repay)(0.0)(0.0)0.21.0
Financing cash flow(2.2)(1.8)(1.4)(0.3)
Free cash flow3.61.9(0.0)0.5
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Steel Dynamics, Inc. (STLD)

Basic Materials / Steel
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$5B$11B$16BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$-0B$1B$3B$4BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE60.4%53.5%28.8%17.3%13.3%18%
ROA29.5%28.9%16.9%10.3%7.6%9.4%
ROIC40.6%44.0%24.6%13.2%9.5%10.8%
Gross margin29.1%27.5%21.5%16.0%13.0%14.6%
Operating margin23.4%22.9%16.8%11.1%8.1%10.6%
Net margin17.5%17.4%13.0%8.8%6.5%7.8%
EBITDA margin25.1%24.7%19.9%14.4%11.6%14.5%
FCF margin6.5%16.0%9.9%-0.1%2.8%—
VALUATION
P/E3.624.277.6211.2120.9021.7
P/B1.852.032.111.932.773.7
P/S0.630.740.990.981.361.68
P/FCF9.714.6410.03-733.1649.4136.1
EV/EBITDA2.933.155.267.8813.3512.8
EV/Revenue0.730.781.041.131.551.9
Earnings yield27.6%23.4%13.1%8.9%4.8%4.63%
FCF yield10.3%21.5%10.0%-0.1%2.0%2.77%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio3.103.762.912.533.063.18
Quick ratio1.512.221.671.081.291.45
Debt / equity0.490.380.350.370.470.44
Debt / assets24.8%21.7%20.6%22.4%25.7%24.4%
Net debt / EBITDA0.400.150.251.041.631.21
Interest coverage74.5755.8543.0936.1922.32—

Steel Dynamics, Inc. (STLD)

Basic Materials / Steel
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover1.691.671.291.181.161.20
Receivables turnover12.7511.2110.2611.6011.738.4
DSO (days)293336313143
DPO (days)292626262631
Cash conversion cycle758284808595
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth91.7%20.9%-15.6%-6.7%3.6%—
Net income growth483.5%20.2%-36.5%-37.3%-22.9%—
EPS growth522.4%35.8%-31.2%-33.4%-19.4%—
FCF growth667.7%196.5%-47.6%-101.3%2233.8%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)16.1721.9615.1010.068.1111.13
Book value / share31.7146.2254.6458.4761.2564.84
Revenue / share92.60126.56115.82114.79124.29142.24
FCF / share6.0320.1911.47-0.153.436.62
Cash / share6.2612.8313.084.835.263.93
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield9.1%10.9%7.8%7.0%3.6%2.31%
Altman Z-Score5.035.995.475.005.076.0
Piotroski F-Score785467/9
Beneish M-Score-1.43-2.14-2.90-2.45-2.43-2.15
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score7 / 9Strong
Altman Z-Score6.0Safe (>2.99)Safe
Income quality0.98Accrual-heavyOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-2.15Elevatedvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.74
Interest burden0.92
Operating margin11.5%
Asset turnover1.26×
Financial leverage1.79×
= ROE18%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.49
Earnings stability0.19
Earnings persistence0.50
Revenue CAGR 3y0.1%
EPS CAGR 3y-14.4%
FCF CAGR 3y-31.8%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Steel Dynamics, Inc. (STLD)

Basic Materials / Steel
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield2.31%
Dividend Yield0.87%
Total Shareholder Return3.21%cash yield
SBC / Revenue0.2%dilution pressure
P/E · now 21.72x9x16x23x
P/S · now 1.680.5x1.0x1.4x1.8x
EV/EBITDA · now 12.82x6x10x14x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
MT$47.5B26.63%4.1%+3.6%6/9+63.5%
RS$21.0B23.812%7.0%+15.4%6/9+55.0%
NUE$58.1B20.414%11.1%+17.2%8/9+95.5%
CRS$18.7B35.626%19.1%+8.6%9/9+58.5%
TX$11.2B15.86%7.9%-1.6%6/9—
CMC$7.2B11.015%8.0%+20.5%6/9—
CLF$6.9B-7.3-15%-2.8%+4.0%4/9—
NTR$34.0B14.49%11.2%+8.4%8/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Buy
27 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (1)Hold (12)Buy (14)Str Buy (0)
Mean Target (qtr)$273.336 targets
Target vs. Price+13.6%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-10-19street $5.47
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$24.03B$25.13B / $22.84B$17.73$18.12 / $17.126
FY2027$24.90B$27.30B / $22.89B$21.58$22.29 / $20.069
FY2028$23.75B$26.11B / $20.70B$18.59$25.04 / $14.816

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Quarter$273.33+13.6%6
Last Year$227.45-5.4%22
All Time$189.78-21.1%37
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $240.54. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga.

Third-Party Composite Rating

B+
DCF
3/5
ROE
5/5
ROA
5/5
Debt/Eq
1/5
P/E
2/5
P/B
2/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.

Steel Dynamics, Inc. (STLD)

Basic Materials / Steel
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
STLD +68.6% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread +52.8pp
92127161196Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26STLD +69%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLB +17.8%
90126161196Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26STLDXLB
Peer Set — indexed to 100
88148209269Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26STLD +69%MT +63%RS +55%NUE +95%CRS +58%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.
$159$206$253$3005MVol705030RSI 54Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.

Steel Dynamics, Inc. (STLD)

Basic Materials / Steel
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$134$186$239$292Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$234.26+6.28+2.68%Above
SMA 50$239.28+1.26+0.53%Above
SMA 200$220.04+20.50+9.32%Above
EMA 9$238.77+1.77+0.74%Above
EMA 21$237.00+3.54+1.49%Above
EMA 50$238.07+2.47+1.04%Above
EMA 200$219.44+21.10+9.62%Above
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.
TECHNICAL VERDICTBULLISHPower Score +5718 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%89
Momentum 25%82
Volume 20%69
Volatility 10%100
Patterns 15%50
13%44%74%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week100% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago36%+64 pts since
12 Weeks Ago73%+27 pts since
ReadImprovingweek-over-week trajectory

Steel Dynamics, Inc. (STLD)

Basic Materials / Steel
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Price vs SMA 20$234.26
Price vs SMA 50$239.28
Price vs SMA 200$220.04
EMA 9/21 Cross238.8/237.0
SMA 50/200Golden
ADX DirectionADX 12
Supertrend$245
Parabolic SAR$223
SMA Slope0.290
RSI54.2
Stochastic K/D82/84
StochRSI K/D91/95
Williams %R-28
CCI122
TSI vs Signal3.3
CMO8.4
ROC3.69%
OBV SignalAccum
Chaikin MF-0.080
MFI61
Force Index0M
Elder Ray Bull11.79
54.2RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
82.2Stochastic %Kvs %D 84
60.8Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
11.9ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
27.8Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$239.86 / $244.48 / $248.19S1 / S2$236.15 / $231.53
Bollinger (20,2)$222.08 – $246.43SqueezeOff
52-wk range$140.87 – $288.08Off 52-wk high-16.5%
ATR (14)$7.09 (2.9%)Historical vol28.1%
+0.4%Jan50%
+2.6%Feb70%
+4.1%Mar62%
+2.1%Apr65%
-1.4%May45%
+0.1%Jun35%
+2.3%Jul60%
-2.8%Aug30%
-2.1%Sep35%
+6.5%Oct80%
+3.6%Nov60%
+4.3%Dec65%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesSTLDS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)5.24%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+14.0% / -12.2%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-45.6%—
1-week VaR (95%)-8.9%—
Beta (5y)1.511.00
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Steel Dynamics, Inc. (STLD)

Basic Materials / Steel
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
STLD EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)CLOUDY · +2
Trend-3
Momentum+34
Volume+38
Volatility-60
Breadth-38
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-1.01-0.34+0.34+1.0101-2603-0904-2006-0107-1308-2410-05
Average sentiment of 189 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
Overall+2.3+24.7 vs industry
Trend-3.4+19.0 vs industry
Momentum+33.7+51.5 vs industry
Volume+38.2+62.8 vs industry
ReadingSTLDSteel
n=634
Basic Materials
n=7,383
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall+2.3-22.5-30.9-20.5
Trend-3.4-22.3-33.0-21.3
Momentum+33.7-17.8-31.5-15.8
Volume+38.2-24.6-34.6-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
Mark D. Millett Chairman and Chief Executive$12.1M87% equity+incentive
Barry T. Schneider President and Chief Opera$7.0M86% equity+incentive
Theresa E. Wagler Executive Vice President, $6.5M86% equity+incentive
Glenn A. Pushis (retired January 9, 2026) Fo$4.7M84% equity+incentive
Christopher A. Graham Senior Vice President $4.2M82% equity+incentive

Steel Dynamics, Inc. (STLD)

Basic Materials / Steel
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental52
Social54
Governance63
Composite ESG56
Composite ESG Trend
5555565620172019202120232025
Filed8-K contentsItems
2026-09-18Regulation FD; Exhibits7.01,9.01
2026-08-18Officer/Director Change5.02
2026-08-14Other Events; Exhibits8.01,9.01
2026-08-04Officer/Director Change; Regulation FD; Exhibits5.02,7.01,9.01
2026-07-21Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-06-18Regulation FD; Exhibits7.01,9.01
2026-05-08Shareholder Vote; Other Events; Exhibits5.07,8.01,9.01
2026-04-21Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Steel Dynamics, Inc. (STLD)

Basic Materials / Steel
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-07-20 to 2026-04-22
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-12-31 to 2028-12-31
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary113 rows · 1998 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-07-10 to 2026-10-09
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form1441 record
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dg4 rows · 2025-02-05 to 2026-05-12
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.