Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

Seagate Technology Holdings plc (STX)

Technology / Computer Hardware · NASDAQ Global Select
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$639.01
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$145.3B
Volume
6.1M
52-Wk High
$1145.00
52-Wk Low
$209.00
Trailing PE
43.9
P/S
11.92
Gross Margin
45.6%
Net Margin
26.1%
ROE
348%
ROIC
51%
Piotroski
8/9
Altman Z
13.1
1-Yr Return
+182.7%
5-Yr Return
+1645.5%
Seagate Technology Holdings plc, headquartered in Dublin, Ireland, is a global provider of advanced data storage technology and solutions, with operations spanning Singapore, the United States, the Netherlands, and other international regions. The company's extensive product portfolio encompasses a wide array of mass capacity storage offerings. These include enterprise-grade nearline hard disk drives (HDDs), solid-state drives (SSDs), and complete enterprise nearline systems, alongside specialized HDDs for video and imaging, and network-attached storage (NAS) drives. Beyond these, Seagate also supports legacy systems with Mission Critical HDDs and SSDs. Its consumer-focused segment features external storage devices sold under popular lines such as Seagate Ultra Touch, One Touch, and Expansion, as well as the premium LaCie brand. The company's product range further extends to internal desktop and notebook drives, HDDs for digital video recorders (DVRs), and high-performance gaming SSDs. Moreover, Seagate delivers the Lyve edge-to-cloud platform, an innovative solution designed for managing and transferring vast amounts of data. Its clientele primarily consists of original equipment manufacturers (OEMs), distributors, and retailers. Established in 1978, Seagate Technology Holdings plc continues to be a leader in the data storage industry.
SectorTechnologyIndustryComputer HardwareExchangeNASDAQMarket Cap$145.3BEmployees30,000 (SEC-filed)CEOWilliam David MosleyIPO2002-12-11CountrySG
121 Woodlands Avenue 5, Singapore, NW 739009  ·  Tel 65 6018 2562  ·  seagate.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE85 / 100Street mean $1051.89 (9 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALROUTINE SELLING — LOW SIGNAL$532M sold / 6 mo, zero open-market buys
1 Year vs S&P 500 · STX +182.7% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread +166.8pp
76211346481Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26STXS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · STX +1645.5% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread +1455.6pp
-74884184227992019202020212023202420252026STXS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Seagate Technology Holdings plc (STX)

Technology / Computer Hardware
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
85of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability96/100
Growth100/100
Momentum97/100
Quality81/100
Earnings Quality74/100
Balance Sheet63/100
Value32/100
Risk (safety)100/100
Overall84.7/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
WDC
70
SNDK
87
ANET
85
DELL
61
HPE
55
P
63
STX
85

IS Score Trend — quarterly

332618923 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q126 Q4
16 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q4. Peak 85 in 26 Q4, latest 85 — +0 since. Fell in 0 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY85 / 100IS Score 84.7 / 100 · +0.0 from peak of 85
332618923 Q124 Q125 Q126 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTUREBEARISHTechnical Score 17 / 100 · Power -66 · 2 of 22 indicator votes bullish
4%38%71%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

These two disagree — business quality 85, price structure 17 out of 100, so the business reads better than the price does. We publish the disagreement rather than resolving it: they answer different questions, and the gap between them is information, not an error.

Seagate Technology Holdings plc (STX)

Technology / Computer Hardware
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 75 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 84.7would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 69 → 71 → 81 → 85the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 9%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 1,958 → now 1,958fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score3 of 4top 4% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)1 buys2026-03-27
Insider Buys (180d)0none disclosed
ETF Funds (30d)1709 up / 1313 downnet +396 funds
Institutions Added (13F)505managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

5641055154620372023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 1,958 · latest 1,958 (+0 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%
2026 Q21,958189.4M$178.9B86.5%
2026 Q11,453186.9M$72.1B85.3%
2025 Q41,266191.1M$51.9B87.2%
2025 Q31,112193.1M$45.2B88.2%
2025 Q2944198.3M$28.5B90.6%
2025 Q1793198.6M$16.8B90.7%
2024 Q4799191.0M$16.4B87.2%
2024 Q3808185.8M$20.2B84.8%
2024 Q2788186.0M$18.8B84.9%
2024 Q1761183.8M$17.0B83.9%
2023 Q4718189.1M$16.1B86.4%
2023 Q3643185.0M$12.2B84.5%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

Seagate Technology Holdings plc (STX)

Technology / Computer Hardware
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Mosley William Ddirector, CEO2026-10-01SELL360$0.33M372,750
Mosley William Ddirector, CEO2026-10-01SELL855$0.80M371,895
Mosley William Ddirector, CEO2026-10-01SELL1,665$1.55M370,230
Mosley William Ddirector, CEO2026-10-01SELL1,320$1.23M368,910
Mosley William Ddirector, CEO2026-10-01SELL840$0.78M368,070
Mosley William Ddirector, CEO2026-10-01SELL822$0.77M367,248
Mosley William Ddirector, CEO2026-10-01SELL640$0.60M366,608
Mosley William Ddirector, CEO2026-10-01SELL759$0.71M365,849
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales623684,016$532.0MCounted
M — Exercises (paired A/D)67482,664$0.6MNone — mechanics
F — Tax withholding107,840$3.1MNone — compensation
P — Open-market purchases00$0Counted — none occurred

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-316K-209K-101K7K-7805-4306-3107+708-31609-3010
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalRoutine Selling — Low Signal
Open-Market Sells$532.0M623 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.0M0 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
FiledFilerShares registeredEst. proceeds
2026-09-21John C Morris14,849$12.8M
2026-09-15Romano Gianluca52,483$40.5M
2026-09-15Mosley William D102,784$79.4M
2026-09-15Ban Seng Teh52,730$41.2M
Trailing 12 mo77 filings975,533$634M
FiledFormReporting person% of classShares
2026-08-05SCHEDULE 13G/ALewis A. Sanders1.56%3.5M sh
2026-07-31SCHEDULE 13G/AVanguard Portfolio Management3.56%8.0M sh
2026-04-30SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Capital Management7.48%16.3M sh
2026-04-29SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Portfolio Management5.08%11.1M sh

Seagate Technology Holdings plc (STX)

Technology / Computer Hardware
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Lisa McClainHouseSELL$15,001 - $50,0002026-09-302026-10-13
Lisa McClainHouseSELL$15,001 - $50,0002026-09-302026-10-12
Kevin HernHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-09-152026-09-28
Alan ArmstrongSenateBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-03-272026-07-21
Ron WydenSenateSELL$15,001 - $50,0002022-11-112023-05-15
Ron WydenSenateSELL$15,001 - $50,0002022-11-112023-05-14
House 12-Mo16 trades4 purchases
Senate 12-Mo1 trades1 purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag
13F Filers (last complete Q)1,453
13F Shares187M85.3% of shares out
New / Closed306 / 101positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced490 / 495positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)1.24option positions
Free Float99.3%226M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Artemis Investment Management Llp109,550$101M
Chicago Capital, Llc84,063$78M
Wedge Capital Management L L P/Nc79,386$73M
Czech National Bank65,121$60M
Mn Services Vermogensbeheer B.V.64,800$60M
Fjarde Ap-Fonden /Fourth Swedish N63,019$58M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.3%$6.6B
VSMPX0.3%$6.6B
VTI0.3%$6.6B
VTSAX0.3%$6.6B
VFFSX0.3%$5.5B
VOO0.3%$5.5B

13F Filers Holding STX — quarterly

68911361583203024Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.951.051.161.2624Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Seagate Technology Holdings plc (STX)

Technology / Computer Hardware
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
20%35%50%65%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session29.3%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg46.9%50-day 45.5%
TrendRising20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 30% · N: 21% · B: 39%latest session
Weekly Notional ($B)
$2.0B$4.1B$6.1B$8.2B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where STX Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Ubsa Ubs Ats4.5M51 sh
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc4.4M40 sh
Sgmt Sigma X23.0M47 sh
Mlix Instinct X2.0M59 sh
Ebxl Level Ats1.9M26 sh
Mspl Ms Pool (Ats-4)1.8M149 sh
Revenue$12.2BGross profit$5.6BCost of revenue$6.6BOperating income$4.1BR&D$0.8BSG&A$0.6BNet income$3.2BTax$0.5B
Where a dollar of Seagate Technology Holdings plc revenue goes. All values FY2026 filings, live. Product segmentation not yet parsed for this symbol — revenue shown unsegmented.
RegionRevenueShare
UNITED STATES$6.1B50%
SINGAPORE$4.9B40%
NETHERLANDS$1.2B10%
Other Countries$4M0%

Seagate Technology Holdings plc (STX)

Technology / Computer Hardware
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
STX (live moat model)Peer median: WDC · SNDK · ANET · DELL · HPE
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 54/100 — Weak; primary source Efficient Scale.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

29K34K38K43K2019202120232025
OfficerTitle
William David MosleyChief Executive Officer & Chairman
Gianluca RomanoExecutive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Ban Seng TehExecutive Vice President & Chief Commercial Officer
James C. LeeExecutive Vice President, Chief Legal Officer & Corporate Secretary
Revenue ($B)
$0B$4B$8B$12B12FY227FY237FY249FY2512FY2612FY26E12FY26E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$-2.56$3.26$9.09$14.917.36FY22-2.56FY231.58FY246.77FY2513.90FY2614.91FY26E14.91FY26E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.

Seagate Technology Holdings plc (STX)

Technology / Computer Hardware
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$2.96$5.92$8.8825-0425-0725-1026-0126-0426-07NextE
Beats (>2%)6 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+10.7%
Next Report2026-10-27
Income Quality1.15OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$-1B$4B$8B$12BFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
-7%10%28%46%29.716.814.1FY2219.2-4.6-7.2FY2323.46.95.1FY2435.220.816.1FY2545.633.626.1FY26GrossOperatingNet
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue+9.2%-36.7%-11.3%+38.9%+34.1%
Gross profit+18.9%-59.1%+8.3%+108.3%+73.7%
Operating income+31.0%-117.5%-232.2%+318.1%+116.6%
Net income+25.5%-132.1%-163.3%+338.5%+116.7%

Seagate Technology Holdings plc (STX)

Technology / Computer Hardware
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$B · FY endsFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26Trend
Revenue11.77.46.69.112.2
Cost of revenue8.26.05.05.96.6
Gross profit3.51.41.53.25.6
R&D expense0.90.80.70.70.8
SG&A expense0.60.50.50.60.6
Operating income2.0-0.30.51.94.1
EBITDA2.40.31.02.14.2
D&A0.50.50.30.30.3
Pretax income1.7-0.50.41.53.7
Income tax0.00.00.10.00.5
Net income1.6-0.50.31.53.2
Diluted EPS ($)7.36-2.561.586.7713.90
Diluted shares (M)224207212217229
Operating CF$4B
CapEx$1B
Free cash flow$3B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$0B
Net cash change$1B
Operating cash flow$3.67BFree cash flow$3.10BCapEx$0.57BBuybacks$0.18BDividends$0.63BRetained cash$2.29B
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Seagate Technology Holdings plc (STX)

Technology / Computer Hardware
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash & equivalents0.81.40.91.7
ST investments0.00.00.00.0
Receivables (net)0.80.51.11.5
Total current assets2.93.33.75.2
PP&E (net)1.71.61.72.0
Goodwill + intangibles1.21.21.21.2
Total assets7.67.78.010.0
Accounts payable1.61.81.61.7
Short-term debt0.10.50.10.2
Deferred revenue0.00.00.00.0
Total current liabilities2.63.12.63.3
Long-term debt5.45.25.03.4
Total liabilities8.89.28.57.8
Shareholders' equity-1.2-1.5-0.52.2

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY23FY24FY25FY26
Net income(0.5)0.31.53.2
D&A0.50.30.30.3
Stock-based compensation0.10.10.20.2
Working capital change1.20.4(1.0)(0.2)
Operating cash flow0.90.91.13.7
Capital expenditures(0.3)(0.3)(0.3)(0.6)
Investing cash flow0.20.1(0.3)(0.5)
Buybacks(0.4)0.00.0(0.2)
Dividends paid(0.6)(0.6)(0.6)(0.6)
Debt issuance / (repay)0.00.2(0.7)(1.4)
Financing cash flow(1.0)(0.5)(1.3)(2.3)
Free cash flow0.60.70.83.1
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$-1B$2B$6B$10BFY23FY24FY25FY26Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$0B$1B$2B$4BFY23FY24FY25FY26Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Seagate Technology Holdings plc (STX)

Technology / Computer Hardware
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE445.7%97.1%-24.9%-151.1%371.5%348%
ROA18.7%-6.4%4.4%18.6%35.4%31.9%
ROIC37.0%-7.0%12.0%45.5%81.8%51.4%
Gross margin29.7%19.2%23.4%35.2%45.6%45.6%
Operating margin16.8%-4.6%6.9%20.8%33.6%33.6%
Net margin14.1%-7.2%5.1%16.1%26.1%26.1%
EBITDA margin20.4%4.5%15.9%22.9%34.9%34.9%
FCF margin10.9%8.5%10.1%9.0%27.3%—
VALUATION
P/E8.40-22.7064.2720.9258.9943.9
P/B127.13-10.01-14.44-67.8586.6764.6
P/S1.191.633.293.3815.4011.92
P/FCF10.8619.1832.4237.5856.4743.7
EV/EBITDA7.9851.6824.5016.8944.7034.7
EV/Revenue1.622.313.953.8715.5812.1
Earnings yield11.9%-4.4%1.6%4.8%1.7%2.28%
FCF yield9.2%5.2%3.1%2.7%1.8%2.29%
RatioFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio1.131.121.081.381.591.59
Quick ratio0.690.680.680.841.111.11
Debt / equity52.26-4.87-3.81-11.861.781.78
Debt / assets63.7%77.2%73.3%67.0%38.7%38.7%
Net debt / EBITDA2.1415.304.092.150.510.51
Interest coverage7.74-0.582.385.7113.99—
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Seagate Technology Holdings plc (STX)

Technology / Computer Hardware
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover1.320.900.861.151.361.22
Receivables turnover8.676.8612.4813.119.787.9
DSO (days)425329283746
DPO (days)841121231059296
Cash conversion cycle2024-862836
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth9.2%-36.7%-11.3%38.9%34.1%—
Net income growth25.5%-132.1%163.3%338.5%116.7%—
EPS growth34.7%-133.6%161.0%332.5%106.3%—
FCF growth13.1%-50.9%6.1%23.2%306.6%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)7.60-2.561.566.7413.9014.54
Book value / share0.50-5.79-6.93-2.089.469.89
Revenue / share53.7435.6730.4741.7353.2555.68
FCF / share5.883.023.093.7514.5215.19
Cash / share2.843.806.324.097.447.78
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield13.0%3.4%0.0%0.0%0.1%0.12%
Altman Z-Score1.910.161.002.7916.3813.1
Piotroski F-Score636788/9
Beneish M-Score-2.09-3.75-3.22-1.57-2.42-2.42
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score8 / 9Strong
Altman Z-Score13.1Safe (>2.99)Safe
Income quality1.15Cash-backedOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-2.42Non-manipulatorvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.86
Interest burden0.93
Operating margin32.6%
Asset turnover1.36×
Financial leverage10.50×
= ROE372%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.03
Earnings stability0.17
Earnings persistence0.50
Revenue CAGR 3y18.2%
EPS CAGR 3y—
FCF CAGR 3y74.5%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Seagate Technology Holdings plc (STX)

Technology / Computer Hardware
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield0.12%
Dividend Yield0.46%
Total Shareholder Return0.42%cash yield
SBC / Revenue1.7%dilution pressure
P/E · now 43.9-30x4x38x71x
P/S · now 11.920.1x5.5x11.0x16.5x
EV/EBITDA · now 34.74x21x38x55x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
WDC$124.3B12.2133%—-2.7%6/9+163.9%
SNDK$187.8B16.792%77.0%+965.1%7/9+800.6%
ANET$223.2B55.131%40.0%+32.6%5/9+21.2%
DELL$287.1B25.8-543%8.8%+49.2%9/9+202.3%
HPE$73.2B27.411%12.6%+26.6%8/9—
P$41.3B163.218%6.3%+45.1%6/9—
NTAP$40.0B28.4115%18.5%+12.2%7/9—
HPQ$27.1B11.3-494%4.2%+8.1%7/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Buy
52 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (4)Hold (19)Buy (28)Str Buy (1)
Mean Target (qtr)$1051.899 targets
Target vs. Price+64.6%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-10-27street $7.40
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$12.06B$12.12B / $12.02B$14.91$15.10 / $14.8012
FY2026$12.06B$12.12B / $12.02B$14.91$15.10 / $14.8012
FY2027$16.96B$18.96B / $15.33B$28.61$36.37 / $23.5313

Seagate Technology Holdings plc (STX)

Technology / Computer Hardware
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Month$865.00+35.4%1
Last Quarter$1051.89+64.6%9
Last Year$630.64-1.3%64
All Time$370.76-42.0%130
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $639.01. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga, Pulse 2.0.

Third-Party Composite Rating

B-
DCF
2/5
ROE
5/5
ROA
5/5
Debt/Eq
1/5
P/E
1/5
P/B
1/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.
STX +182.7% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread +166.8pp
76211346481Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26STX +183%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLK +29.0%
71208344481Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26STXXLK
Peer Set — indexed to 100
-1554611061666Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26STX +183%WDC +164%SNDK +801%ANET +21%DELL +202%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.

Seagate Technology Holdings plc (STX)

Technology / Computer Hardware
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$376$639$903$116714MVol705030RSI 28Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.
$143$502$860$1219Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$834.77-195.76-23.45%Below
SMA 50$841.50-202.49-24.06%Below
SMA 200$674.35-35.34-5.24%Below
EMA 9$740.88-101.87-13.75%Below
EMA 21$795.70-156.69-19.69%Below
EMA 50$826.29-187.28-22.67%Below
EMA 200$689.39-50.38-7.31%Below
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.

Seagate Technology Holdings plc (STX)

Technology / Computer Hardware
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TECHNICAL VERDICTBEARISHPower Score -662 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%11
Momentum 25%0
Volume 20%31
Volatility 10%0
Patterns 15%50
4%38%71%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week9% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago82%-73 pts since
12 Weeks Ago82%-73 pts since
ReadDeterioratingweek-over-week trajectory
Price vs SMA 20$834.77
Price vs SMA 50$841.50
Price vs SMA 200$674.35
EMA 9/21 Cross740.9/795.7
SMA 50/200Golden
ADX DirectionADX 22
Supertrend$813
Parabolic SAR$821
SMA Slope-10.950
RSI27.6
Stochastic K/D7/10
StochRSI K/D-0/-0
Williams %R-99
CCI-157
TSI vs Signal-22.4
CMO-44.9
ROC-24.73%
OBV SignalDistrib
Chaikin MF0.160
MFI21
Force Index-147M
Elder Ray Bull-112.22
27.6RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
7.2Stochastic %Kvs %D 10
21Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
22.3ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
99.2Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$678.36 / $704.44 / $718.06S1 / S2$664.74 / $638.66
Bollinger (20,2)$655.33 – $1014.20SqueezeOff
52-wk range$209.00 – $1144.19Off 52-wk high-44.1%
ATR (14)$51.73 (8.1%)Historical vol66.3%

Seagate Technology Holdings plc (STX)

Technology / Computer Hardware
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
+4.1%Jan55%
+1.4%Feb65%
+2.5%Mar52%
+1.2%Apr50%
+1.7%May65%
+0.6%Jun50%
+1.4%Jul50%
+0.4%Aug60%
+2.1%Sep50%
+1.9%Oct45%
+2.2%Nov75%
+4.0%Dec80%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesSTXS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)10.34%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+28.7% / -18.1%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-52.8%—
1-week VaR (95%)-13.9%—
Beta (5y)2.091.00
STX EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)STORMY · -48
Trend-46
Momentum-74
Volume-23
Volatility-60
Breadth-17
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-0.17+0.20+0.58+0.9602-0203-1604-2706-0807-2008-3110-12
Average sentiment of 600 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Seagate Technology Holdings plc (STX)

Technology / Computer Hardware
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Overall-47.6-25.1 vs industry
Trend-46.2-25.7 vs industry
Momentum-73.6-39.5 vs industry
Volume-22.9-21.9 vs industry
ReadingSTXComputer Hardware
n=357
Technology
n=6,969
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall-47.6-22.4-20.7-20.5
Trend-46.2-20.6-20.8-21.3
Momentum-73.6-34.1-28.5-15.8
Volume-22.9-1.0+0.0-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
William D. Mosley Chairman and Chief Executi$26.9M65% equity+incentive
Gianluca Romano Executive Vice President and$13.3M73% equity+incentive
Ban Seng Teh Executive Vice President, Chief$6.5M71% equity+incentive
John C. Morris Executive Vice President, Chi$5.3M71% equity+incentive
James C. Lee Executive Vice President, Chief$4.8M70% equity+incentive
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental68
Social72
Governance68
Composite ESG69
Composite ESG Trend
6869717320172019202120232025
Filed8-K contentsItems
2026-09-09Unregistered Equity Sales; Regulation FD; Other Events; Exhibits3.02,7.01,8.01,9.01
2026-09-04Officer/Director Change5.02
2026-07-28Earnings Release; Regulation FD; Exhibits2.02,7.01,9.01
2026-06-12Regulation FD; Other Events; Exhibits7.01,8.01,9.01
2026-05-28Unregistered Equity Sales; Regulation FD; Other Events; Exhibits3.02,7.01,8.01,9.01
2026-05-21Unregistered Equity Sales; Regulation FD; Other Events; Exhibits3.02,7.01,8.01,9.01
2026-05-06Officer/Director Change; Exhibits5.02,9.01
2026-04-28Earnings Release; Regulation FD; Exhibits2.02,7.01,9.01

Seagate Technology Holdings plc (STX)

Technology / Computer Hardware
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2021 to 2026
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-07-28 to 2026-04-28
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-06-27 to 2027-06-27
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary42 rows · 2016 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-10-01
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form1441 record
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dg4 rows · 2026-04-29 to 2026-08-05
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.