Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

Bio-Techne Corporation (TECH)

Healthcare / Biotechnology · NASDAQ
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$72.57
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$11.4B
Volume
2.6M
52-Wk High
$72.69
52-Wk Low
$43.20
Trailing PE
62.0
P/S
9.37
Gross Margin
65.8%
Net Margin
15.0%
ROE
9%
ROIC
8%
Piotroski
8/9
Altman Z
15.9
1-Yr Return
+18.0%
5-Yr Return
+55.0%
Bio-Techne Corporation, together with its subsidiaries, develops, manufactures, and sells life science reagents, instruments, and services for the research, diagnostics, and bioprocessing markets worldwide. The company operates through two segments, Protein Sciences, and Diagnostics and Spatial Biology. The Protein Sciences segment develops and manufactures biological reagents used in various aspects of life science research, diagnostics, and cell and gene therapy, such as cytokines and growth factors, antibodies, small molecules, tissue culture sera, and cell selection technologies. This segment also offers proteomic analytical tools for automated western blot and multiplexed ELISA workflow consists of manual and automated protein analysis instruments and immunoassays for use in quantifying proteins in various biological fluids. The Diagnostics and Genomics segment develops and manufactures diagnostic products, including controls, calibrators, and diagnostic assays for regulated diagnostics market, exosome-based molecular diagnostic assays, advanced tissue-based in-situ hybridization assays for spatial genomic and tissue biopsy analysis, and genetic and oncology kits for research and clinical applications; and sells products for genetic carrier screening, oncology diagnostics, molecular controls, and research, as well as instruments and process control products for hematology, blood chemistry and gases, and coagulation controls and reagents used in various diagnostic applications. The company was formerly known as Techne Corporation and changed its name to Bio-Techne Corporation in November 2014. Bio-Techne Corporation was incorporated in 1976 and is headquartered in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
SectorHealthcareIndustryBiotechnologyExchangeNASDAQMarket Cap$11.4BEmployees3,000 (SEC-filed)CEOKim KeldermanIPO1989-02-09CountryUS
614 McKinley Place N.E., Minneapolis, MN 55413  ·  Tel 612 379 8854  ·  bio-techne.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE70 / 100Street mean $73.00 (1 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALROUTINE SELLING — LOW SIGNAL$0M sold / 6 mo, zero open-market buys
1 Year vs S&P 500 · TECH +18.0% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread +2.1pp
6785103121Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26TECHS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · TECH +55.0% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread -134.9pp
671472263062019202020212023202420252026TECHS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Bio-Techne Corporation (TECH)

Healthcare / Biotechnology
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
70of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability61/100
Growth56/100
Momentum85/100
Quality83/100
Earnings Quality73/100
Balance Sheet83/100
Value43/100
Risk (safety)100/100
Overall70.0/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
BMRN
47
MDGL
40
BBIO
30
IBRX
22
JAZZ
72
NBIX
82
TECH
70

IS Score Trend — quarterly

3851647723 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q126 Q4
16 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q4. Peak 75 in 23 Q1, latest 70 — -5 since. Fell in 1 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY70 / 100IS Score 70.0 / 100 · -4.9 from peak of 75
5159687623 Q124 Q125 Q126 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTUREBULLISHTechnical Score 82 / 100 · Power +64 · 19 of 22 indicator votes bullish
42%62%83%103%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

Both readings sit above the midpoint — business quality at 70 and price structure at 82 out of 100 — so they are not in conflict. The fundamentals and the tape are saying the same thing, which is the case in which either one alone would have been enough.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 75 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 70.0would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 55 → 55 → 61 → 70the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 100%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 596 → now 596fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

Bio-Techne Corporation (TECH)

Healthcare / Biotechnology
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score2 of 4top 13% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)0 buysnone disclosed
Insider Buys (180d)0none disclosed
ETF Funds (30d)541 up / 470 downnet +71 funds
Institutions Added (13F)15managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

5215475746002023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 596 · latest 596 (+0 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%Guard
2026 Q2596175.7M$12.3B112.6%ex-outlier 103.7%
2026 Q1581175.0M$8.9B112.2%ex-outlier 104.4%
2025 Q4581168.9M$9.5B108.3%
2025 Q3571155.7M$8.4B99.8%
2025 Q2553155.5M$7.5B99.7%
2025 Q1578159.1M$8.6B102.0%
2024 Q4574152.8M$10.2B97.9%
2024 Q3559151.1M$11.2B96.8%
2024 Q2571152.2M$10.2B97.6%
2024 Q1553153.8M$10.4B98.6%
2023 Q4526150.8M$11.4B96.7%
2023 Q3525147.5M$9.8B94.6%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

Why 2026-06 reads 112.64%. Institutions cannot hold more of a company than exists. The reported 175.7M shares exceed the 156.0M outstanding, and a single filer accounts for the excess: BlackRock, Inc. reports 14,025,816 shares against 12,264,513 the prior quarter, a 1x jump, which alone would be 9.0% of the company. Excluding that filing, ownership is 103.7%. We publish both figures. 13F filings are due 45 days after quarter end and amendments keep arriving after that, so the newest quarter is provisional by construction - this is what an unsettled quarter looks like.

Why 2026-03 reads 112.23%. Institutions cannot hold more of a company than exists. The reported 175.0M shares exceed the 156.0M outstanding, and a single filer accounts for the excess: BlackRock, Inc. reports 12,264,513 shares against 12,129,125 the prior quarter, a 1x jump, which alone would be 7.9% of the company. Excluding that filing, ownership is 104.4%. We publish both figures. 13F filings are due 45 days after quarter end and amendments keep arriving after that, so the newest quarter is provisional by construction - this is what an unsettled quarter looks like.

Bio-Techne Corporation (TECH)

Healthcare / Biotechnology
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Higgins John Ldirector2026-09-28EXERCISE15,940—82,816
Higgins John Ldirector2026-09-28TAX W/H5,562$0.40M77,254
Higgins John Ldirector2026-09-28EXERCISE15,940$0.40M0
Baumgartner Robert Vdirector2026-09-22EXERCISE15,940—62,443
Baumgartner Robert Vdirector2026-09-22TAX W/H5,559$0.40M56,884
Baumgartner Robert Vdirector2026-09-22EXERCISE15,940$0.40M0
Herr Amy E.director2026-08-17A-Award1,381—1,381
Bohnen ShaneSVP - General Counsel2026-08-17A-Award11,344—11,344
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales16,636$0.3MCounted
M — Exercises (paired A/D)35394,648$15.6MNone — mechanics
F — Tax withholding20290,561$18.4MNone — compensation
P — Open-market purchases00$0Counted — none occurred

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-95K-20K55K131K-9004-9505-006-8007+13108-1109
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalRoutine Selling — Low Signal
Open-Market Sells$0.3M1 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.0M0 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
FiledFilerShares registeredEst. proceeds
2026-05-08Joshua Molho6,636$0.3M
2026-02-17Joshua Molho1,976$0.1M
2025-08-25Robert V. Baumgartner4731 Bonita Bay Boulevard17,040$1.0M
2025-08-25Roeland Nusse17,040$1.0M
Trailing 12 mo4 filings42,692$2M
FiledFormReporting person% of classShares
2026-08-06SCHEDULE 13G/AAbigail P. Johnson8.10%12.8M sh
2026-04-29SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Capital Management7.38%11.6M sh
2026-03-26SCHEDULE 13G/AThe Vanguard Group—exit/reporting change
2025-11-14SCHEDULE 13G/AT. Rowe Price Associates, Inc.2.20%3.4M sh

Bio-Techne Corporation (TECH)

Healthcare / Biotechnology
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
April DelaneyHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-04-082026-05-07
April McClain DelaneyHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-04-082026-05-07
April McClain DelaneyHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-04-072026-05-07
Thom TillisSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002015-02-132015-02-26
House 12-Mo20 trades8 purchases
Senate 12-Mo0 tradesNone purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag
13F Filers (last complete Q)581
13F Shares175M112.2% of shares out
New / Closed72 / 59positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced199 / 223positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)1.00option positions
Free Float99.4%156M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Border To Coast Pensions Partnersh561,827$41M
Czech National Bank44,986$3M
Midwest Financial Partners Investm27,291$2M
Gateway Investment Advisers Llc25,064$2M
Wealth Enhancement Advisory Servic15,436$1M
State Of Alaska, Department Of Rev14,831$1M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.0%$361M
VTSAX0.0%$361M
VSMPX0.0%$361M
VTI0.0%$361M
VOO0.0%$298M
VFFSX0.0%$298M

13F Filers Holding TECH — quarterly

55056658359924Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.470.660.841.0324Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
2%25%48%70%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session27.3%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg33.2%50-day 32.0%
TrendRising20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 27% · N: 13% · B: 84%latest session

Bio-Techne Corporation (TECH)

Healthcare / Biotechnology
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.0B$0.5B$0.9B$1.4B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where TECH Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc3.1M50 sh
Ubsa Ubs Ats3.0M70 sh
Sgmt Sigma X21.8M50 sh
Ebxl Level Ats1.6M37 sh
Mstx Ms Trajectory Cross (Ats-1)1.5M52 sh
Bids Bids Ats1.2M494 sh
Consumables$1.0BInstruments$0.1BRoyalty$0.0BRevenue$1.2BGross profit$0.8BCost of revenue$0.4BOperating income$0.3BR&D$0.1BSG&A$0.5BNet income$0.2BTax$0.1B
Where a dollar of Bio-Techne Corporation revenue goes. All values FY2026 filings, live.
RegionRevenueShare
U S$635M52%
Europe$294M24%
C N$104M9%
APAC, excluding Greater China$86M7%
UNITED KINGDOM$56M5%
Rest Of World$39M3%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Bio-Techne Corporation (TECH)

Healthcare / Biotechnology
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
TECH (live moat model)Peer median: BMRN · MDGL · BBIO · IBRX · JAZZ
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 41/100 — Weak; primary source Cost Advantage.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

2K3K3K3K2019202120232025
OfficerTitle
Kim KeldermanChief Executive Officer, President & Director
James T. HippelExecutive Vice President of Finance & Chief Financial Officer
William A. GeistPresident of Protein Sciences Segment
Shane BohnenSenior Vice President, General Counsel, Corporate Secretary & Chief Sustainability Officer
Revenue ($M)
$0M$423M$846M$1,269M1,106FY221,137FY231,159FY241,220FY251,215FY261,207FY26E1,269FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$0.00$0.68$1.36$2.031.66FY221.76FY231.05FY240.46FY251.16FY261.92FY26E2.03FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.

Bio-Techne Corporation (TECH)

Healthcare / Biotechnology
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$0.22$0.45$0.6725-0525-0825-1126-0226-0526-08NextE
Beats (>2%)3 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+3.2%
Next Report2026-11-04
Income Quality1.61OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$0M$407M$813M$1,220MFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
0%23%46%68%68.426.824.6FY2267.726.325.1FY2366.417.814.5FY2464.88.46.0FY2565.820.715.0FY26GrossOperatingNet

Bio-Techne Corporation (TECH)

Healthcare / Biotechnology
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0M$396M$792M$1,188M$1,051MFY23$1,060MFY24$1,108MFY25$1,121MFY26ConsumablesInstrumentsRoyalty
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue+18.7%+2.8%+2.0%+5.2%-0.4%
Gross profit+19.5%+1.8%-0.0%+2.7%+1.1%
Operating income+25.0%+0.8%-30.9%-50.5%+146.3%
Net income+93.8%+4.9%-41.1%-56.3%+147.8%
$M · FY endsFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26Trend
Revenue1,1061,1371,1591,2201,215
Cost of revenue349367389429416
Gross profit756770770790799
R&D expense8792979995
SG&A expense339352393415452
Operating income297299207102252
EBITDA414457313217343
D&A10110711211097
Pretax income30133918698241
Income tax3853182559
Net income27228516873182
Diluted EPS ($)1.661.761.050.461.16
Diluted shares (M)164162161160157
Operating CF$292M
CapEx$29M
Free cash flow$263M
SBC$41M
Buybacks$42M
Net cash change$103M

Bio-Techne Corporation (TECH)

Healthcare / Biotechnology
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Operating cash flow$0.29BFree cash flow$0.26BCapEx$0.03BBuybacks$0.04BDividends$0.05BRetained cash$0.17B

Balance Sheet — Full

$MFY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash & equivalents180.6151.8162.2264.7
ST investments23.71.10.00.0
Receivables (net)218.5241.4206.9220.5
Total current assets621.5617.4608.3744.4
PP&E (net)324.5342.4319.1299.2
Goodwill + intangibles1,407.41,479.71,346.51,278.8
Total assets2,638.72,703.92,557.92,679.0
Accounts payable25.738.025.326.7
Short-term debt0.00.00.014.9
Deferred revenue23.127.932.636.1
Total current liabilities128.5159.4175.8163.7
Long-term debt350.0319.0346.0200.0
Total liabilities672.2635.0639.1570.8
Shareholders' equity1,966.52,068.81,918.82,108.2

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$MFY23FY24FY25FY26
Net income285.4168.173.4181.9
D&A107.2111.7109.997.4
Stock-based compensation39.238.040.841.4
Working capital change(90.6)(10.1)11.5(41.3)
Operating cash flow254.4299.0287.6292.1
Capital expenditures(38.2)(62.9)(31.0)(28.8)
Investing cash flow(265.6)(203.0)(35.2)(18.2)
Buybacks(19.6)(80.0)(275.7)(41.7)
Dividends paid(50.3)(50.4)(50.4)(49.9)
Debt issuance / (repay)94.0(31.0)27.0(146.0)
Financing cash flow22.6(122.4)(253.9)(169.1)
Free cash flow216.1236.1256.6263.2
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Bio-Techne Corporation (TECH)

Healthcare / Biotechnology
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$901B$1,803B$2,704BFY23FY24FY25FY26Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$0B$100B$199B$299BFY23FY24FY25FY26Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
RatioFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE16.7%15.6%8.3%3.7%9.0%9%
ROA11.9%11.6%6.3%2.8%6.9%7.0%
ROIC14.5%11.4%8.0%3.5%8.9%7.8%
Gross margin68.4%67.7%66.4%64.8%65.8%65.8%
Operating margin26.8%26.3%17.8%8.4%20.7%20.7%
Net margin24.6%25.1%14.5%6.0%15.0%15.0%
EBITDA margin37.4%40.2%27.0%17.8%28.3%28.3%
FCF margin25.4%19.0%20.4%21.0%21.7%—
VALUATION
P/E51.2645.7667.94108.8861.0062.0
P/B8.196.645.524.175.265.4
P/S12.6111.489.856.559.139.37
P/FCF49.7460.3948.3731.1542.1443.2
EV/EBITDA33.8928.6437.3238.1532.3733.2
EV/Revenue12.6811.7010.086.789.159.4
Earnings yield2.0%2.2%1.5%0.9%1.6%1.61%
FCF yield2.0%1.7%2.1%3.2%2.4%2.31%
RatioFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio3.444.843.873.464.554.55
Quick ratio2.643.502.752.383.353.35
Debt / equity0.190.230.200.230.140.14
Debt / assets14.2%17.2%15.5%17.4%10.8%11.2%
Net debt / EBITDA0.190.540.851.300.070.07
Interest coverage27.6531.8712.8012.5745.53—

Bio-Techne Corporation (TECH)

Healthcare / Biotechnology
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover0.490.460.430.460.460.47
Receivables turnover6.505.505.045.445.745.6
DSO (days)566672676465
DPO (days)333030272392
Cash conversion cycle158192207197210145
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth18.7%2.8%2.0%5.2%-0.4%—
Net income growth93.8%4.9%-41.1%-56.3%147.8%—
EPS growth94.0%5.9%-40.6%-55.0%145.8%—
FCF growth-8.9%-22.9%9.2%8.7%2.6%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)1.661.761.050.471.161.17
Book value / share10.4012.1412.8812.3213.4313.52
Revenue / share6.767.027.217.837.747.79
FCF / share1.711.331.471.651.681.69
Cash / share1.511.260.951.041.691.70
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield1.2%0.2%0.7%3.5%0.4%0.38%
Altman Z-Score15.9313.4512.358.9013.2815.9
Piotroski F-Score946578/9
Beneish M-Score-2.35-2.23-2.59-2.88-3.30-3.30
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score8 / 9Strong
Altman Z-Score15.9Safe (>2.99)Safe
Income quality1.61Cash-backedOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-3.30Non-manipulatorvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.76
Interest burden0.98
Operating margin20.3%
Asset turnover0.46×
Financial leverage1.30×
= ROE9%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.88
Earnings stability0.11
Earnings persistence0.50
Revenue CAGR 3y2.2%
EPS CAGR 3y-13.0%
FCF CAGR 3y6.8%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Bio-Techne Corporation (TECH)

Healthcare / Biotechnology
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield0.38%
Dividend Yield0.44%
Total Shareholder Return0.31%cash yield
SBC / Revenue3.4%dilution pressure
P/E · now 62.039x71x103x135x
P/S · now 9.375.5x10.5x15.5x20.5x
EV/EBITDA · now 33.225x42x59x77x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
BMRN$10.6B143.91%4.5%+11.2%4/9+3.3%
MDGL$10.4B-34.9-53%-15.9%+149.0%2/9+1.7%
BBIO$13.0B-18.532%-62.5%+202.4%4/9+20.6%
IBRX$9.7B-9.4123%—+192.9%4/9+262.8%
JAZZ$13.6B13.822%16.0%+12.6%8/9—
NBIX$13.8B19.222%15.1%+34.4%6/9—
KRYS$9.4B38.320%45.9%+22.6%7/9—
HALO$13.8B34.6174%47.8%+41.2%5/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Hold
26 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (0)Hold (14)Buy (12)Str Buy (0)
Mean Target (qtr)$73.001 targets
Target vs. Price+0.6%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-11-04street $0.44
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$1.21B$1.22B / $1.20B$1.92$1.95 / $1.878
FY2027$1.27B$1.29B / $1.25B$2.03$2.10 / $1.967
FY2028$1.40B$1.43B / $1.39B$2.38$2.46 / $2.295

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Quarter$73.00+0.6%1
Last Year$66.18-8.8%17
All Time$77.16+6.3%29
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $72.57. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga, Pulse 2.0.

Third-Party Composite Rating

B
DCF
3/5
ROE
3/5
ROA
5/5
Debt/Eq
3/5
P/E
1/5
P/B
2/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.

Bio-Techne Corporation (TECH)

Healthcare / Biotechnology
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TECH +18.0% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread +2.1pp
6785103121Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26TECH +18%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLV +24.2%
6787108128Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26TECHXLV
Peer Set — indexed to 100
51172293415Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26TECH +18%BMRN +3%MDGL +2%BBIO +21%IBRX +263%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.
$40$54$68$8152MVol705030RSI 58Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.

Bio-Techne Corporation (TECH)

Healthcare / Biotechnology
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$42$53$63$73Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$72.50+0.07+0.10%Above
SMA 50$72.37+0.20+0.28%Above
SMA 200$62.72+9.85+15.70%Above
EMA 9$72.51+0.06+0.08%Above
EMA 21$72.46+0.11+0.15%Above
EMA 50$71.56+1.01+1.41%Above
EMA 200$64.97+7.60+11.70%Above
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.
TECHNICAL VERDICTBULLISHPower Score +6419 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%100
Momentum 25%90
Volume 20%69
Volatility 10%83
Patterns 15%50
42%62%83%103%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week100% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago100%+0 pts since
12 Weeks Ago91%+9 pts since
ReadStabilizingweek-over-week trajectory

Bio-Techne Corporation (TECH)

Healthcare / Biotechnology
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Price vs SMA 20$72.50
Price vs SMA 50$72.37
Price vs SMA 200$62.72
EMA 9/21 Cross72.5/72.5
SMA 50/200Golden
ADX DirectionADX 37
Supertrend$72
Parabolic SAR$72
SMA Slope0.010
RSI58.4
Stochastic K/D66/59
StochRSI K/D29/18
Williams %R-14
CCI49
TSI vs Signal13.8
CMO16.7
ROC0.23%
OBV SignalAccum
Chaikin MF-0.270
MFI39
Force Index0M
Elder Ray Bull0.13
58.4RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
66.1Stochastic %Kvs %D 59
38.7Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
37.1ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
14.3Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$72.54 / $72.59 / $72.65S1 / S2$72.48 / $72.43
Bollinger (20,2)$72.37 – $72.63SqueezeON
52-wk range$43.12 – $72.69Off 52-wk high-0.2%
ATR (14)$0.16 (0.2%)Historical vol1.9%
-0.5%Jan45%
-0.4%Feb60%
-0.2%Mar48%
+1.2%Apr60%
+2.6%May60%
+1.3%Jun60%
+2.2%Jul70%
-1.4%Aug35%
-0.5%Sep55%
-0.7%Oct50%
+2.2%Nov70%
+1.5%Dec60%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesTECHS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)6.36%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+25.6% / -12.3%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-62.6%—
1-week VaR (95%)-9.3%—
Beta (5y)1.271.00
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Bio-Techne Corporation (TECH)

Healthcare / Biotechnology
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TECH EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)CLOUDY · +13
Trend+42
Momentum+17
Volume+19
Volatility-30
Breadth-30
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-1.01-0.34+0.34+1.0102-0203-0904-1305-1806-2208-1009-21
Average sentiment of 3,357 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
Overall+13.2+50.7 vs industry
Trend+41.9+81.3 vs industry
Momentum+17.0+65.5 vs industry
Volume+19.3+58.1 vs industry
ReadingTECHBiotechnology
n=1,668
Healthcare
n=5,272
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall+13.2-37.6-24.0-20.5
Trend+41.9-39.5-25.6-21.3
Momentum+17.0-48.5-28.5-15.8
Volume+19.3-38.8-25.0-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
Kim Kelderman President and CEO$8.2M64% equity+incentive
James Hippel Executive Vice President and CF$7.0M77% equity+incentive
William Geist President, Protein Sciences$3.1M62% equity+incentive
Matthew McManus President, Diagnostics and S$2.8M58% equity+incentive
Shane Bohnen Senior Vice President and Gener$2.0M58% equity+incentive

Bio-Techne Corporation (TECH)

Healthcare / Biotechnology
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental57
Social58
Governance54
Composite ESG56
Composite ESG Trend
5757585920172019202120232025
Filed8-K contentsItems
2026-09-23Shareholder Vote; Regulation FD; Exhibits5.07,7.01,9.01
2026-09-14Other Events8.01
2026-08-12Earnings Release; Other Events; Exhibits2.02,8.01,9.01
2026-06-26Material Agreement; Officer/Director Change; Exhibits1.01,5.02,9.01
2026-06-25Regulation FD; Exhibits7.01,9.01
2026-05-06Earnings Release; Other Events; Exhibits2.02,8.01,9.01
2026-02-11Departure/Election of Directors; Appointment of Officers; Other Events5.02,8.01,9.01
2026-02-04Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Other Events; Financial2.02,8.01,9.01

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Bio-Techne Corporation (TECH)

Healthcare / Biotechnology
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2021 to 2026
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-11-05 to 2026-08-12
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-06-30 to 2028-06-30
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary50 rows · 2009 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-08-17 to 2026-09-28
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form1441 record
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dg4 rows · 2025-11-14 to 2026-08-06
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.