Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

Truist Financial Corporation (TFC)

Financial Services / Banks - Regional · New York Stock Exchange
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$47.07
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$57.5B
Volume
14.1M
52-Wk High
$56.20
52-Wk Low
$41.60
Trailing PE
12.0
P/S
2.00
Gross Margin
65.3%
Net Margin
18.0%
ROE
8%
ROIC
1%
Piotroski
7/9
Altman Z
0.2
1-Yr Return
+16.0%
5-Yr Return
+36.1%
Truist Financial Corporation operates as a diversified financial holding company, providing an extensive array of banking and trust services throughout the Southeastern and Mid-Atlantic regions of the United States. Its business activities are structured across three main segments: Consumer Banking and Wealth, Corporate and Commercial Banking, and Insurance Holdings. The corporation offers a broad spectrum of deposit products, including both interest-bearing and noninterest-bearing checking accounts, savings accounts, money market deposit accounts, certificates of deposit (CDs), and individual retirement accounts (IRAs). Beyond deposit services, Truist delivers a comprehensive suite of financial solutions. These include various lending options such as automobile, bankcard, consumer, home equity, mortgage, small business, and student loans, alongside specialized commercial financing for areas like floor plan, real estate, and mortgage warehousing, as well as lease and supply chain financing. The company also provides extensive wealth management and investment services, encompassing asset management, investment brokerage, private banking, capital markets, institutional trust, and private equity investment solutions. Further offerings include corporate and investment banking, securities underwriting, and advisory services. Additionally, Truist offers a wide range of insurance products, covering property and casualty, life, health, employee benefits, workers' compensation, professional liability, surety, and title insurance. Digital banking platforms (mobile and online), payment processing, international banking, merchant services, and treasury management are also integral parts of its service portfolio. Headquartered in Charlotte, North Carolina, Truist Financial Corporation was founded in 1872. As of December 31, 2021, the company maintained a substantial presence with 2,517 banking offices. The organization officially adopted its current name, Truist Financial Corporation, in December 2019, having previously operated as BB&T Corporation.
SectorFinancial ServicesIndustryBanks - RegionalExchangeNYSEMarket Cap$57.5BEmployees0 (SEC-filed)CEOMichael LyonsIPO1980-03-18CountryUS
214 North Tryon Street, Charlotte, NC 28202  ·  Tel 844 487 8478  ·  truist.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE50 / 100Street mean $53.75 (4 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALTWO-WAY FLOW$1.0M buys against $1.6M sells / 6 mo
1 Year vs S&P 500 · TFC +16.0% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread +0.1pp
96109123137Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26TFCS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · TFC +36.1% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread -153.8pp
531372223062019202020212023202420252026TFCS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Truist Financial Corporation (TFC)

Financial Services / Banks - Regional
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
50of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability58/100
Growth47/100
Momentum69/100
Quality67/100
Earnings Quality93/100
Balance Sheet20/100
Value85/100
Risk (safety)50/100
Overall49.5/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
NU
19
FITB
51
PNC
51
USB
59
MTB
56
HBAN
59
TFC
50

IS Score Trend — quarterly

1631466123 Q123 Q324 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q1
14 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q2. Peak 59 in 23 Q2, latest 50 — -9 since. Dropped below the 55 line in 26 Q2, at 50. Fell in 1 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY50 / 100IS Score 49.5 / 100 · -9.0 from peak of 59
1631466123 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTURENEUTRALTechnical Score 48 / 100 · Power -4 · 11 of 22 indicator votes bullish
4%38%71%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

Both readings sit below the midpoint — business quality at 50 and price structure at 48 out of 100 — so they are not in conflict. The fundamentals and the tape are saying the same thing, which is the case in which either one alone would have been enough.

Truist Financial Corporation (TFC)

Financial Services / Banks - Regional
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 55 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 49.5would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 50 → 56 → 57 → 50the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 55%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 1,696 → now 1,696fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score3 of 4top 4% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)1 buys2026-03-27
Insider Buys (180d)1$1.02M
ETF Funds (30d)1126 up / 1126 downnet +0 funds
Institutions Added (13F)59managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

12321395155917222023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 1,696 · latest 1,696 (+0 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%
2026 Q21,696957.9M$47.1B78.2%
2026 Q11,637933.5M$43.1B76.2%
2025 Q41,657961.9M$47.8B78.5%
2025 Q31,549947.8M$43.7B77.4%
2025 Q21,534961.2M$41.2B78.5%
2025 Q11,545977.1M$39.9B79.8%
2024 Q41,556969.3M$41.9B79.1%
2024 Q31,463962.8M$41.0B78.6%
2024 Q21,410972.3M$37.6B79.4%
2024 Q11,414951.1M$36.8B77.7%
2023 Q41,385952.2M$35.0B77.7%
2023 Q31,258934.1M$26.6B76.3%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

Truist Financial Corporation (TFC)

Financial Services / Banks - Regional
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Lyons Michael P.director, President & CEO2026-09-17BUY21,000$1.02M21,000
Lyons Michael P.director, President & CEO2026-09-01A-Award84,951—84,951
Lyons Michael P.director, President & CEO2026-09-01A-Award266,990—266,990
Wilson Donta LChief Consumer & SB BK Officer2026-07-31SELL13,280$0.69M56,009
Bessant Catherine Pdirector2026-07-28A-Award2,338—2,338
Boyer K. David Jr.director2026-07-23SELL3,986$0.20M10,270
Rogers William H Jrdirector, Chairman & CEO2026-07-20SELL13,250$0.69M0
Bender Bradley DChief Risk Officer2026-06-01EXERCISE16,149—21,896
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales330,516$1.6MCounted
P — Open-market purchases121,000$1.0MCounted
M — Exercises (paired A/D)525,899—None — mechanics
F — Tax withholding1077,378$3.4MNone — compensation

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-68K100K269K437K+43702-6803-906-2807+008+37309
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalTwo-Way Flow
Open-Market Sells$1.6M3 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$1.0M1 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Lloyd SmuckerHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-04-172026-05-01
Lloyd K. SmuckerHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-04-172026-05-01
Ro KhannaHouseBUY$15,001 - $50,0002026-03-302026-04-09
Alan ArmstrongSenateBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-03-272026-07-21
Shelley Moore CapitoSenateSELL$15,001 - $50,0002023-12-292024-01-12
Shelley Moore CapitoSenateSELL$15,001 - $50,0002023-12-292024-01-11
House 12-Mo7 trades2 purchases
Senate 12-Mo1 trades1 purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag

Truist Financial Corporation (TFC)

Financial Services / Banks - Regional
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
13F Filers (last complete Q)1,637
13F Shares933M76.2% of shares out
New / Closed154 / 142positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced631 / 643positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)1.05option positions
Free Float99.8%1.22B sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.1.9M$88M
Artemis Investment Management Llp1.9M$87M
Douglas Lane & Associates, Llc1.2M$54M
Fort Washington Investment Advisor1.1M$50M
Deprince Race & Zollo Inc744,291$34M
Wealth Enhancement Advisory Servic601,694$28M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.1%$1.8B
VSMPX0.1%$1.8B
VTI0.1%$1.8B
VTSAX0.1%$1.8B
VFINX0.1%$1.5B
VFIAX0.1%$1.5B

13F Filers Holding TFC — quarterly

139315001606171324Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.820.931.031.1424Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
35%51%67%82%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session61.2%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg58.0%50-day 57.6%
TrendRising20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 61% · N: 67% · B: 42%latest session
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.2B$0.3B$0.5B$0.7B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where TFC Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc9.3M74 sh
Ebxl Level Ats6.6M55 sh
Ubsa Ubs Ats4.2M62 sh
Mstx Ms Trajectory Cross (Ats-1)4.1M89 sh
Sgmt Sigma X22.8M68 sh
Mlix Instinct X2.5M83 sh

Truist Financial Corporation (TFC)

Financial Services / Banks - Regional
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Revenue$30.4BGross profit$18.9BCost of revenue$11.5BOperating income$6.3BSG&A$8.0BNet income$5.3BTax$1.0B
Where a dollar of Truist Financial Corporation revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live. Product segmentation not yet parsed for this symbol — revenue shown unsegmented.
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
TFC (live moat model)Peer median: NU · FITB · PNC · USB · MTB
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 38/100 — None; primary source Efficient Scale.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

-4K18K41K63K2018202020222024
OfficerTitle
William Henry Rogers Jr.Executive Chairman
Kristin LesherSenior EVP & Chief Wholesale Banking Officer
Michael Baron MaguireSenior EVP & CFO
Donta L. WilsonSenior EVP and Chief Consumer & Small Business Banking Officer

Truist Financial Corporation (TFC)

Financial Services / Banks - Regional
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Revenue ($B)
$0B$10B$20B$30B23FY2122FY2230FY2324FY2430FY2521FY26E22FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$-1.09$0.94$2.97$5.004.47FY214.43FY22-1.09FY233.36FY243.82FY254.70FY26E5.00FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$0.49$0.98$1.4825-0725-1026-0126-0426-0726-10NextE
Beats (>2%)3 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+3.3%
Next Report2027-01-20
Income Quality0.99OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Truist Financial Corporation (TFC)

Financial Services / Banks - Regional
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$-1B$9B$20B$30BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
-4%31%66%100%100.234.727.9FY2186.131.528.1FY2259.8-2.6-3.6FY2347.0-2.519.9FY2462.220.917.4FY25GrossOperatingNet
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue-5.6%-3.3%+34.3%-19.0%+25.5%
Gross profit+13.4%-16.9%-6.7%-36.3%+66.0%
Operating income+46.0%-12.1%-110.9%-21.4%-1156.4%
Net income+43.7%-2.8%-117.4%-541.6%+10.1%
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue23.122.330.024.330.4
Cost of revenue-0.03.112.012.811.5
Gross profit23.119.217.911.418.9
R&D expense0.00.00.00.00.0
SG&A expense8.96.96.86.88.0
Operating income8.07.0-0.8-0.66.3
EBITDA9.48.40.50.47.1
D&A1.41.41.21.00.7
Pretax income8.07.0-0.8-0.66.3
Income tax1.61.20.7-0.61.0
Net income6.46.3-1.14.85.3
Diluted EPS ($)4.474.43-1.093.363.82
Diluted shares (M)1,3491,3381,3321,3311,285

Truist Financial Corporation (TFC)

Financial Services / Banks - Regional
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Operating CF$6B
CapEx$0B
Free cash flow$6B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$2B
Net cash change$-3B
Operating cash flow$5.74BFree cash flow$5.74BBuybacks$2.50BDividends$3.00BRetained cash$0.24B

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents21.430.239.836.4
ST investments71.867.44.69.0
Receivables (net)11.811.013.3325.4
Total current assets106.2109.758.7370.8
PP&E (net)6.96.05.63.2
Goodwill + intangibles34.422.422.418.4
Total assets555.3535.3531.2547.5
Accounts payable0.00.00.00.0
Short-term debt21.923.227.327.8
Deferred revenue0.00.00.00.0
Total current liabilities435.4419.1417.8428.2
Long-term debt43.238.935.042.0
Total liabilities494.7476.1467.5482.3
Shareholders' equity60.559.363.765.2

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income6.3(1.0)4.85.3
D&A1.41.21.00.8
Stock-based compensation0.00.00.00.0
Working capital change5.00.3(8.2)(2.9)
Operating cash flow11.18.62.25.7
Capital expenditures(0.6)0.00.00.0
Investing cash flow(30.0)22.918.6(17.8)
Buybacks(0.2)0.0(1.8)(2.5)
Dividends paid(3.0)(3.1)(3.1)(3.0)
Debt issuance / (repay)26.5(2.7)0.45.3
Financing cash flow20.0(22.3)(11.6)8.6
Free cash flow10.58.62.25.7
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Truist Financial Corporation (TFC)

Financial Services / Banks - Regional
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$185B$370B$555BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$0B$4B$7B$11BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE9.2%9.6%-1.8%7.8%8.2%8%
ROA1.2%1.1%-0.2%0.9%1.0%0.9%
ROIC-10.2%19.4%-2.2%-0.6%5.9%0.9%
Gross margin100.2%86.1%59.8%47.0%62.2%65.3%
Operating margin34.7%31.5%-2.6%-2.5%20.9%20.7%
Net margin27.9%28.1%-3.6%19.9%17.4%18.0%
EBITDA margin40.7%37.7%1.5%1.6%23.2%22.8%
FCF margin32.4%41.3%28.1%8.9%18.9%—
VALUATION
P/E9.977.81-40.8411.4411.9212.0
P/B0.930.810.750.870.970.9
P/S2.791.921.452.272.082.00
P/FCF8.624.665.1625.4811.029.9
EV/EBITDA-7.292.2916.73193.3312.4318.2
EV/Revenue-2.970.820.303.012.884.1
Earnings yield10.0%12.8%-2.4%8.7%8.4%9.11%
FCF yield11.6%21.5%19.4%3.9%9.1%10.08%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio0.440.240.260.140.870.34
Quick ratio0.440.240.260.140.870.34
Debt / equity0.591.081.050.981.071.07
Debt / assets7.6%11.7%11.6%11.7%12.7%11.9%
Net debt / EBITDA-14.13-3.12-65.3347.473.469.40
Interest coverage10.413.30-0.07-0.050.63—

Truist Financial Corporation (TFC)

Financial Services / Banks - Regional
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover0.040.050.060.050.060.05
Receivables turnover11.2810.3216.7116.720.190.1
DSO (days)323522221963—
DPO (days)—0000—
Cash conversion cycle—35222219633903
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth-5.9%10.6%20.9%-21.1%25.5%—
Net income growth43.7%-2.8%-117.4%541.6%10.1%—
EPS growth45.7%-2.4%-117.5%541.6%14.3%—
FCF growth12.5%40.9%-17.8%-74.9%165.2%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)4.804.68-0.823.614.134.29
Book value / share51.5845.2544.3147.7550.7350.80
Revenue / share17.1219.0223.0518.1823.6923.79
FCF / share5.557.856.471.624.474.79
Cash / share129.1269.7173.1833.2335.303.50
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield4.7%0.5%0.0%3.2%5.5%7.43%
Altman Z-Score-0.29-0.49-0.53-0.640.110.2
Piotroski F-Score856487/9
Beneish M-Score-2.45-2.07-2.46-2.1618.69-3.39
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score7 / 9Strong
Altman Z-Score0.2Distress (<1.81)Distress
Income quality0.99Accrual-heavyOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-3.39Non-manipulatorvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.86
Interest burden1.00
Operating margin22.3%
Asset turnover0.06×
Financial leverage8.53×
= ROE9%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.63
Earnings stability0.03
Earnings persistence0.50
Revenue CAGR 3y2.0%
EPS CAGR 3y0.9%
FCF CAGR 3y-18.2%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Truist Financial Corporation (TFC)

Financial Services / Banks - Regional
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield7.43%
Dividend Yield4.42%
Total Shareholder Return10.51%cash yield
SBC / Revenue0.0%dilution pressure
P/E · now 12.0-45x-25x-4x16x
P/S · now 2.001.3x1.9x2.4x2.9x
EV/EBITDA · now 18.2-23x54x132x209x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
NU$70.3B19.732%19.2%+54.9%4/9-1.2%
FITB$45.7B17.08%18.1%+15.9%6/9+29.0%
PNC$86.7B11.613%22.6%+3.9%4/9+21.9%
USB$91.5B11.413%19.9%+3.3%8/9+28.6%
MTB$31.1B11.211%24.3%-5.8%7/9—
HBAN$30.9B11.29%17.4%+18.5%7/9—
CFG$26.7B12.78%18.4%-4.5%7/9—
FCNCA$24.0B11.411%18.6%-1.3%7/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Buy
54 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (3)Hold (24)Buy (27)Str Buy (0)
Mean Target (qtr)$53.754 targets
Target vs. Price+14.2%last-quarter mean
Next Report2027-01-20street $1.21
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$21.02B$21.13B / $20.94B$4.70$5.07 / $4.5610
FY2027$21.68B$22.18B / $21.09B$5.00$5.31 / $4.6216
FY2028$22.58B$22.79B / $22.29B$5.59$6.03 / $4.9113

Truist Financial Corporation (TFC)

Financial Services / Banks - Regional
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Month$51.00+8.3%2
Last Quarter$53.75+14.2%4
Last Year$55.68+18.3%22
All Time$55.75+18.4%53
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $47.07. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga, Pulse 2.0.

Third-Party Composite Rating

B+
DCF
5/5
ROE
3/5
ROA
3/5
Debt/Eq
2/5
P/E
3/5
P/B
3/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.
TFC +16.0% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread +0.1pp
96109123137Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26TFC +16%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLF +7.2%
91107122137Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26TFCXLF
Peer Set — indexed to 100
75100126151Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26TFC +16%NU -1%FITB +29%PNC +22%USB +29%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.

Truist Financial Corporation (TFC)

Financial Services / Banks - Regional
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$44$48$51$5523MVol705030RSI 48Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.
$42$47$52$57Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$46.69+0.38+0.81%Above
SMA 50$49.12-2.05-4.17%Below
SMA 200$49.48-2.41-4.87%Below
EMA 9$46.43+0.64+1.38%Above
EMA 21$47.01+0.06+0.13%Above
EMA 50$48.37-1.30-2.69%Below
EMA 200$48.63-1.56-3.21%Below
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.

Truist Financial Corporation (TFC)

Financial Services / Banks - Regional
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TECHNICAL VERDICTNEUTRALPower Score -411 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%40
Momentum 25%60
Volume 20%50
Volatility 10%33
Patterns 15%50
4%38%71%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week55% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago9%+46 pts since
12 Weeks Ago45%+10 pts since
ReadImprovingweek-over-week trajectory
Price vs SMA 20$46.69
Price vs SMA 50$49.12
Price vs SMA 200$49.48
EMA 9/21 Cross46.4/47.0
SMA 50/200Death
ADX DirectionADX 28
Supertrend$48
Parabolic SAR$45
SMA Slope-0.070
RSI47.8
Stochastic K/D49/40
StochRSI K/D82/74
Williams %R-29
CCI59
TSI vs Signal-25.2
CMO-4.4
ROC1.40%
OBV SignalDistrib
Chaikin MF-0.040
MFI46
Force Index2M
Elder Ray Bull0.94
47.8RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
49.4Stochastic %Kvs %D 40
46.5Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
27.9ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
29.4Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$46.27 / $47.03 / $47.49S1 / S2$45.81 / $45.05
Bollinger (20,2)$45.05 – $48.32SqueezeOff
52-wk range$40.31 – $55.64Off 52-wk high-15.3%
ATR (14)$0.99 (2.1%)Historical vol19.3%

Truist Financial Corporation (TFC)

Financial Services / Banks - Regional
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
+1.9%Jan65%
-0.9%Feb40%
-2.7%Mar43%
+3.5%Apr55%
-0.5%May55%
-1.1%Jun45%
+1.9%Jul60%
+0.4%Aug60%
+1.3%Sep50%
+0.6%Oct65%
+2.8%Nov70%
+1.2%Dec70%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesTFCS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)3.25%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+9.5% / -8.5%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-54.2%—
1-week VaR (95%)-5.0%—
Beta (5y)0.861.00
TFC EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)RAINY · -31
Trend-48
Momentum+2
Volume-31
Volatility-60
Breadth-23
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-1.01-0.34+0.34+1.0101-2603-0904-2006-1507-2709-07
Average sentiment of 225 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Truist Financial Corporation (TFC)

Financial Services / Banks - Regional
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Overall-31.2-8.3 vs industry
Trend-47.6-23.6 vs industry
Momentum+2.1+16.2 vs industry
Volume-30.7+3.9 vs industry
ReadingTFCBanks - Regional
n=1,560
Financial Services
n=24,134
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall-31.2-22.8-16.3-20.5
Trend-47.6-24.0-12.5-21.3
Momentum+2.1-14.1-4.4-15.8
Volume-30.7-34.6+0.0-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
Kelly S. King Chairman and Chief Executive O$14.1M39% equity+incentive
Ricky K. Brown Senior Executive Vice Preside$6.8M32% equity+incentive
Christopher L. Henson Chief Operating Office$6.1M36% equity+incentive
Clarke R. Starnes III Senior Executive Vice $5.4M32% equity+incentive
Daryl N. Bible Senior Executive Vice Preside$3.2M53% equity+incentive
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental16
Social24
Governance29
Composite ESG23
Composite ESG Trend
2426272920172019202120232025

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Truist Financial Corporation (TFC)

Financial Services / Banks - Regional
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2021-01-21 to 2026-10-16
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-12-31 to 2028-12-31
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary53 rows · 1987 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-03-13 to 2026-09-17
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form144not present for this symbol
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dgnot present for this symbol
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.