Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

Targa Resources Corp. (TRGP)

Energy / Oil & Gas Midstream · New York Stock Exchange
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$294.90
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$63.2B
Volume
1.1M
52-Wk High
$307.94
52-Wk Low
$144.14
Trailing PE
28.0
P/S
3.77
Gross Margin
36.6%
Net Margin
13.5%
ROE
72%
ROIC
14%
Piotroski
7/9
Altman Z
2.6
1-Yr Return
+102.8%
5-Yr Return
+880.1%
Targa Resources Corp., alongside its subsidiary Targa Resources Partners LP, is a significant entity in the North American midstream energy sector, focusing on the ownership, operation, acquisition, and development of crucial energy infrastructure assets. Its business is structured into two main divisions: "Gathering and Processing" and "Logistics and Transportation." Within these segments, the company undertakes a broad range of activities, including the collection, compression, treatment, processing, transport, and sale of natural gas. It also manages the storage, fractionation, treatment, transportation, and distribution of natural gas liquids (NGLs) and their associated products, providing services even to liquefied petroleum gas (LPG) exporters. Furthermore, Targa handles the gathering, storage, terminaling, purchasing, and selling of crude oil. Beyond these core operations, the company is involved in the procurement and resale of NGL products, wholesale propane distribution, and providing related logistics support to a diverse clientele, including multi-state retailers, independent businesses, and end-users. It also offers NGL balancing services and transportation solutions for refineries and petrochemical companies situated in the Gulf Coast region, while actively purchasing, marketing, and reselling natural gas. The company's extensive asset base features approximately 28,400 miles of natural gas pipelines, including 42 owned and managed processing plants, and it operates 34 storage wells with a substantial gross capacity of about 76 million barrels. As of December 31, 2021, its transportation fleet comprised approximately 648 leased and managed railcars, 119 transport tractors, and two company-owned pressurized NGL barges. Targa Resources Corp. was established in 2005 and is headquartered in Houston, Texas.
SectorEnergyIndustryOil & Gas MidstreamExchangeNYSEMarket Cap$63.2BEmployees3,570 (SEC-filed)CEOMatthew J. MeloyIPO2010-12-07CountryUS
811 Louisiana Street, Houston, TX 77002  ·  Tel 713 584 1000  ·  targaresources.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE57 / 100Street mean $327.00 (21 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALROUTINE SELLING — LOW SIGNAL$23M sold / 6 mo, zero open-market buys
1 Year vs S&P 500 · TRGP +102.8% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread +86.9pp
92131171211Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26TRGPS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · TRGP +880.1% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread +690.3pp
-3632268010382019202020212023202420252026TRGPS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Targa Resources Corp. (TRGP)

Energy / Oil & Gas Midstream
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
57of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability74/100
Growth62/100
Momentum84/100
Quality65/100
Earnings Quality73/100
Balance Sheet25/100
Value41/100
Risk (safety)50/100
Overall57.3/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
LNG
62
OKE
49
ET
50
KMI
58
EPD
53
WMB
45
TRGP
57

IS Score Trend — quarterly

2839495923 Q123 Q324 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q1
14 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q2. Peak 57 in 26 Q2, latest 57 — +0 since. Fell in 2 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY57 / 100IS Score 57.3 / 100 · +0.0 from peak of 57
2839495923 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTUREBULLISHTechnical Score 72 / 100 · Power +43 · 16 of 22 indicator votes bullish
13%44%74%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

Both readings sit above the midpoint — business quality at 57 and price structure at 72 out of 100 — so they are not in conflict. The fundamentals and the tape are saying the same thing, which is the case in which either one alone would have been enough.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 75 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 57.3would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 57 → 53 → 49 → 57the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 100%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 1,095 → now 1,095fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

Targa Resources Corp. (TRGP)

Energy / Oil & Gas Midstream
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score2 of 4top 13% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)0 buysnone disclosed
Insider Buys (180d)0none disclosed
ETF Funds (30d)1083 up / 915 downnet +168 funds
Institutions Added (13F)64managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

59377094611232023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 1,095 · latest 1,095 (+0 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%
2026 Q21,095203.1M$53.1B94.5%
2026 Q11,031195.3M$47.9B90.8%
2025 Q4952198.4M$35.8B92.3%
2025 Q3901191.2M$31.3B89.0%
2025 Q2913194.1M$33.1B90.3%
2025 Q1973195.4M$38.2B90.9%
2024 Q4945196.5M$34.4B91.4%
2024 Q3821193.7M$28.1B90.1%
2024 Q2740196.8M$24.8B91.5%
2024 Q1691201.1M$22.2B93.6%
2023 Q4653202.2M$17.3B94.0%
2023 Q3621200.7M$17.1B93.3%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

Targa Resources Corp. (TRGP)

Energy / Oil & Gas Midstream
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Perkins Joe Bobdirector2026-09-03GIFT8,370—102,100
Chung Paul Wdirector2026-09-01SELL1,000$0.30M44,816
Chung Paul Wdirector2026-09-01SELL816$0.24M44,000
Secrest Brent B.See Remarks2026-09-01A-Award10,000—10,000
Crisp Charles Rdirector2026-08-25GIFT1,200—65,292
Crisp Charles Rdirector2026-08-25SELL3,000$0.87M62,292
Davis Waters S Ivdirector2026-08-21SELL440$0.13M3,489
Davis Waters S Ivdirector2026-08-21SELL692$0.21M2,797
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales2095,137$23.2MCounted
F — Tax withholding47,184$1.8MNone — compensation
G — Gifts112,104—None
P — Open-market purchases00$0Counted — none occurred

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-97K-62K-26K9K-9702-6303-3205+007+908-009
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalRoutine Selling — Low Signal
Open-Market Sells$23.2M20 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.0M0 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
FiledFilerShares registeredEst. proceeds
2026-08-26Chung Paul W5,816$1.7M
2026-08-25Charles Crisp3,000$0.9M
2026-08-20Davis Waters S Iv2,400$0.7M
2026-05-12Charles Crisp10,602$2.7M
Trailing 12 mo13 filings164,859$38M
FiledFormReporting person% of classShares
2026-05-15SCHEDULE 13G/AWellington Management Company LLP6.60%15.0M sh
2026-04-29SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Portfolio Management5.54%11.9M sh
2025-10-31SCHEDULE 13G/AThe Vanguard Group13.18%28.4M sh
2025-08-12SCHEDULE 13G/AWellington Management Company LLP7.80%18.0M sh

Targa Resources Corp. (TRGP)

Energy / Oil & Gas Midstream
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Gilbert CisnerosHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-02-102026-03-10
Gilbert CisnerosHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-01-092026-02-13
Gilbert Ray CisnerosHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-01-082026-02-13
David PerdueSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002020-04-152021-05-02
David PerdueSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002020-04-152021-05-01
David PerdueSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002020-04-152021-05-01
House 12-Mo7 trades5 purchases
Senate 12-Mo0 tradesNone purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag
13F Filers (last complete Q)1,031
13F Shares195M90.8% of shares out
New / Closed165 / 75positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced400 / 317positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)0.90option positions
Free Float98.4%211M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Artemis Investment Management Llp457,261$124M
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.194,283$53M
Ninety One Uk Ltd155,668$42M
Fisher Funds Management Ltd149,969$41M
Gateway Investment Advisers Llc127,211$34M
Deprince Race & Zollo Inc114,017$31M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.1%$1.8B
VSMPX0.1%$1.8B
VTI0.1%$1.8B
VTSAX0.1%$1.8B
VFFSX0.1%$1.5B
VFIAX0.1%$1.5B

13F Filers Holding TRGP — quarterly

667818968111924Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.670.831.001.1624Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Targa Resources Corp. (TRGP)

Energy / Oil & Gas Midstream
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
36%52%67%83%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session67.5%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg64.2%50-day 64.5%
TrendFalling20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 68% · N: 63% · B: 81%latest session
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.3B$0.5B$0.7B$1.0B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where TRGP Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Ubsa Ubs Ats1.7M40 sh
Sgmt Sigma X21.0M30 sh
Cgxs Onechronos0.7M57 sh
Ebxl Level Ats0.7M21 sh
Mlix Instinct X0.6M50 sh
Mstx Ms Trajectory Cross (Ats-1)0.5M22 sh
Logistics And Transpor$14.6BSales of Commodities$14.4BGathering And Processi$7.4BFees from Midstream Se$2.6BCorporate Non Segment $-0.0BRevenue$17.1BGross profit$4.5BCost of revenue$12.6BOperating income$3.4BSG&A$0.4BNet income$1.8BTax$0.5B
Where a dollar of Targa Resources Corp. revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live.
RegionRevenueShare
Logistics And Transportation$14.6B66%
Gathering And Processing$7.4B34%

Targa Resources Corp. (TRGP)

Energy / Oil & Gas Midstream
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
TRGP (live moat model)Peer median: LNG · OKE · ET · KMI · EPD
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 42/100 — Weak; primary source Efficient Scale.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

2K3K3K4K2018202020222024
OfficerTitle
Matthew J. MeloyChief Executive Officer & Director
Jennifer R. KnealePresident
Patrick J. McDoniePresident of Gathering & Processing
Robert MuraroChief Commercial Officer
Revenue ($B)
$0B$8B$16B$24B17FY2122FY2216FY2317FY2417FY2519FY26E24FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$-0.07$4.08$8.23$12.39-0.07FY213.88FY223.66FY235.74FY248.52FY2511.30FY26E12.39FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.

Targa Resources Corp. (TRGP)

Energy / Oil & Gas Midstream
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$1.42$2.83$4.2525-0525-0825-1126-0226-0526-08NextE
Beats (>2%)4 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+4.6%
Next Report2026-11-05
Income Quality1.88OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$0B$7B$14B$22BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
0%9%18%27%12.010.40.4FY2112.911.55.3FY2216.214.05.3FY2320.017.77.6FY2426.520.110.8FY25GrossOperatingNet

Targa Resources Corp. (TRGP)

Energy / Oil & Gas Midstream
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$14B$28B$41B$24BFY21$31BFY22$21BFY23$21BFY24$39BFY25Logistics And Gathering And Corporate Non Sales of CommoFees from Mids
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue+110.8%+24.3%-28.0%+6.5%+3.1%
Gross profit+37.5%+33.5%-9.2%+31.2%+36.6%
Operating income+43.8%+36.5%-12.0%+34.6%+17.1%
Net income-104.6%+1504.4%-27.5%+53.3%+45.3%
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue17.421.715.616.617.1
Cost of revenue15.318.913.113.312.6
Gross profit2.12.82.53.34.5
R&D expense0.00.00.00.00.0
SG&A expense0.30.30.30.40.4
Operating income1.82.52.22.93.4
EBITDA1.73.24.04.14.9
D&A0.91.11.31.41.5
Pretax income0.41.71.91.92.5
Income tax0.00.10.40.40.5
Net income0.11.10.81.31.8
Diluted EPS ($)-0.073.883.665.748.52
Diluted shares (M)229231226221215
Operating CF$4B
CapEx$3B
Free cash flow$1B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$1B
Net cash change$0B

Targa Resources Corp. (TRGP)

Energy / Oil & Gas Midstream
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Operating cash flow$3.92BCash reserves drawn$0.88BFree cash flow$0.58BCapEx$3.33BBuybacks$0.64BDividends$0.82B

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents0.20.10.20.2
ST investments0.00.00.00.0
Receivables (net)1.41.51.61.5
Total current assets2.42.22.32.4
PP&E (net)14.215.818.120.6
Goodwill + intangibles2.72.42.01.8
Total assets19.620.722.725.2
Accounts payable1.41.62.01.9
Short-term debt0.80.60.30.7
Deferred revenue0.00.00.00.0
Total current liabilities3.12.83.23.5
Long-term debt10.512.113.516.4
Total liabilities14.616.118.322.0
Shareholders' equity5.04.64.43.2

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income1.51.61.61.8
D&A1.11.31.41.5
Stock-based compensation0.10.10.10.0
Working capital change(0.4)0.10.0(0.2)
Operating cash flow2.43.23.63.9
Capital expenditures(1.3)(2.4)(3.0)(3.3)
Investing cash flow(4.1)(2.4)(3.0)(5.4)
Buybacks(1.2)(0.4)(0.8)(0.6)
Dividends paid(0.4)(0.4)(0.6)(0.8)
Debt issuance / (repay)4.71.31.23.1
Financing cash flow1.8(0.9)(0.6)1.5
Free cash flow1.00.80.70.6
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Targa Resources Corp. (TRGP)

Energy / Oil & Gas Midstream
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$8B$17B$25BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$0B$1B$3B$4BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE3.1%51.1%30.6%49.0%65.2%72%
ROA0.5%6.9%4.1%6.0%7.7%7.9%
ROIC13.6%12.5%11.4%13.4%13.3%14.1%
Gross margin12.0%12.9%16.2%20.0%26.5%36.6%
Operating margin10.4%11.5%14.0%17.7%20.1%23.1%
Net margin0.4%5.3%5.3%7.6%10.8%13.5%
EBITDA margin9.7%14.8%25.4%24.9%28.3%28.6%
FCF margin10.4%5.0%5.3%4.2%3.4%—
VALUATION
P/E185.5213.2222.3629.5721.5128.0
P/B6.575.936.7514.9112.9317.3
P/S0.760.751.182.352.313.77
P/FCF7.3515.1122.3956.5167.9185.3
EV/EBITDA11.598.447.9112.7811.7517.3
EV/Revenue1.141.292.013.203.335.0
Earnings yield0.5%7.6%4.5%3.4%4.6%3.57%
FCF yield13.6%6.6%4.5%1.8%1.5%1.17%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio0.770.770.790.720.670.77
Quick ratio0.700.640.660.620.550.68
Debt / equity3.304.344.755.505.725.51
Debt / assets43.6%59.1%62.9%62.7%69.6%70.6%
Net debt / EBITDA3.813.533.253.423.584.17
Interest coverage2.134.753.823.523.92—

Targa Resources Corp. (TRGP)

Energy / Oil & Gas Midstream
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover1.111.210.780.760.710.59
Receivables turnover15.7515.4010.8510.6611.088.6
DSO (days)232434343342
DPO (days)272942515672
Cash conversion cycle012-7-12-19
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth108.9%22.2%-26.0%5.5%4.0%—
Net income growth104.6%1579.1%-30.8%57.9%41.1%—
EPS growth104.6%1916.1%-28.4%58.9%45.3%—
FCF growth126.7%-41.8%-21.1%-17.2%-14.6%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)0.265.193.725.918.5810.53
Book value / share7.2811.5812.3111.7114.2717.65
Revenue / share62.5191.6970.1674.4379.7078.10
FCF / share6.504.553.713.092.723.45
Cash / share0.570.950.640.710.770.62
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield0.1%1.6%2.3%2.0%1.6%0.57%
Altman Z-Score1.902.001.872.412.272.6
Piotroski F-Score675867/9
Beneish M-Score-1.99-2.74-2.95-3.09-3.24-2.71
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score7 / 9Strong
Altman Z-Score2.6Grey zoneGrey
Income quality1.88Cash-backedOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-2.71Non-manipulatorvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.92
Interest burden0.79
Operating margin18.8%
Asset turnover0.65×
Financial leverage8.33×
= ROE73%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.59
Earnings stability0.95
Earnings persistence0.82
Revenue CAGR 3y-1.2%
EPS CAGR 3y41.5%
FCF CAGR 3y-4.7%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Targa Resources Corp. (TRGP)

Energy / Oil & Gas Midstream
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield0.57%
Dividend Yield1.53%
Total Shareholder Return2.17%cash yield
SBC / Revenue0.5%dilution pressure
P/E · now 28.0-1x66x133x199x
P/S · now 3.770.5x1.7x2.8x4.0x
EV/EBITDA · now 17.37x11x14x18x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
LNG$59.8B21.445%53.5%+22.4%7/9+32.8%
OKE$58.8B16.116%8.0%+40.8%7/9+41.0%
ET$69.7B12.617%6.1%+29.7%8/9+23.9%
KMI$76.2B21.911%19.4%+12.7%7/9+27.1%
EPD$79.5B12.821%10.1%+6.8%7/9—
WMB$87.2B28.324%27.1%+8.8%7/9—
ENBA$41.8B9.817%8.4%+20.3%7/9—
MPLXP$33.4B18.434%31.9%+10.5%7/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Buy
34 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (0)Hold (6)Buy (27)Str Buy (1)
Mean Target (qtr)$327.0021 targets
Target vs. Price+10.9%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-11-05street $2.73
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$19.03B$19.69B / $18.29B$11.30$11.75 / $10.9810
FY2027$23.93B$25.40B / $22.75B$12.39$14.42 / $11.1010
FY2028$27.28B$29.46B / $21.96B$14.97$18.38 / $12.7713

Targa Resources Corp. (TRGP)

Energy / Oil & Gas Midstream
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Month$323.50+9.7%6
Last Quarter$327.00+10.9%21
Last Year$285.84-3.1%49
All Time$216.09-26.7%88
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $294.90. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga.

Third-Party Composite Rating

B
DCF
2/5
ROE
5/5
ROA
5/5
Debt/Eq
1/5
P/E
2/5
P/B
1/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.
TRGP +102.8% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread +86.9pp
92131171211Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26TRGP +103%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLE +60.0%
94133172211Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26TRGPXLE
Peer Set — indexed to 100
79123167212Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26TRGP +103%LNG +33%OKE +41%ET +24%KMI +27%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.

Targa Resources Corp. (TRGP)

Energy / Oil & Gas Midstream
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$223$254$285$3154MVol705030RSI 58Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.
$163$211$258$306Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$284.09+10.81+3.81%Above
SMA 50$285.55+9.35+3.27%Above
SMA 200$253.33+41.57+16.41%Above
EMA 9$288.34+6.56+2.28%Above
EMA 21$286.40+8.50+2.97%Above
EMA 50$283.54+11.36+4.01%Above
EMA 200$254.35+40.55+15.94%Above
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.

Targa Resources Corp. (TRGP)

Energy / Oil & Gas Midstream
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TECHNICAL VERDICTBULLISHPower Score +4316 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%78
Momentum 25%82
Volume 20%50
Volatility 10%100
Patterns 15%50
13%44%74%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week100% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago64%+36 pts since
12 Weeks Ago100%+0 pts since
ReadImprovingweek-over-week trajectory
Price vs SMA 20$284.09
Price vs SMA 50$285.55
Price vs SMA 200$253.33
EMA 9/21 Cross288.3/286.4
SMA 50/200Golden
ADX DirectionADX 11
Supertrend$266
Parabolic SAR$296
SMA Slope0.130
RSI58.0
Stochastic K/D75/80
StochRSI K/D78/85
Williams %R-7
CCI103
TSI vs Signal5.9
CMO15.9
ROC4.61%
OBV SignalDistrib
Chaikin MF-0.040
MFI64
Force Index1M
Elder Ray Bull8.72
58RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
75.2Stochastic %Kvs %D 80
63.8Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
11.4ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
6.8Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$283.76 / $290.39 / $298.23S1 / S2$275.92 / $269.29
Bollinger (20,2)$271.67 – $296.51SqueezeOff
52-wk range$143.19 – $307.94Off 52-wk high-4.3%
ATR (14)$7.92 (2.7%)Historical vol29.0%

Targa Resources Corp. (TRGP)

Energy / Oil & Gas Midstream
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
+3.1%Jan69%
+4.5%Feb62%
-1.0%Mar62%
+12.0%Apr60%
+2.1%May53%
+2.8%Jun60%
+1.3%Jul60%
+0.2%Aug53%
+0.9%Sep53%
+3.1%Oct67%
+3.7%Nov60%
+1.6%Dec69%
Sample: 16 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesTRGPS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)3.98%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+12.9% / -7.0%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-81.5%—
1-week VaR (95%)-4.8%—
Beta (5y)0.721.00
TRGP EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)CLOUDY · +0
Trend+38
Momentum+35
Volume-50
Volatility-60
Breadth-12
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-0.44+0.03+0.51+0.9802-0203-1604-2005-2507-0608-1009-14
Average sentiment of 144 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Targa Resources Corp. (TRGP)

Energy / Oil & Gas Midstream
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Overall+0.0+12.8 vs industry
Trend+38.0+48.6 vs industry
Momentum+35.3+30.9 vs industry
Volume-49.9-16.5 vs industry
ReadingTRGPOil & Gas Midstream
n=141
Energy
n=2,022
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall+0.0-12.8-13.8-20.5
Trend+38.0-10.7-8.3-21.3
Momentum+35.3+4.4-8.5-15.8
Volume-49.9-33.4-25.0-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
Matthew J. Meloy Chief Executive Officer$21.5M76% equity+incentive
Jennifer R. Kneale President$8.9M70% equity+incentive
D. Scott Pryor President - Logistics and Tra$6.3M69% equity+incentive
Robert M. Muraro Chief Commercial Officer$6.3M69% equity+incentive
Patrick J. McDonie President - Gathering and$6.3M69% equity+incentive
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental53
Social57
Governance70
Composite ESG60
Composite ESG Trend
5859606020172019202120232025
Filed8-K contentsItems
2026-08-25Officer/Director Change5.02
2026-08-06Earnings Release; Regulation FD; Exhibits2.02,7.01,9.01
2026-07-17Officer/Director Change; Exhibits5.02,9.01
2026-07-06Material Agreement; Exhibits1.01,9.01
2026-05-22Shareholder Vote5.07
2026-05-07Earnings Release; Regulation FD; Exhibits2.02,7.01,9.01
2026-03-02Entry into Material Definitive Agreement; Creation of Direct Financial1.01,2.03,9.01
2026-02-26Regulation FD Disclosure; Other Events; Financial Statements and Exhib7.01,8.01,9.01

Targa Resources Corp. (TRGP)

Energy / Oil & Gas Midstream
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-11-05 to 2026-08-06
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-12-31 to 2028-12-31
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary64 rows · 2010 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-08-21 to 2026-09-03
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form1441 record
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dg4 rows · 2025-08-12 to 2026-05-15
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.