Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

Tyson Foods, Inc. (TSN)

Consumer Defensive / Agricultural Farm Products · New York Stock Exchange
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$54.90
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$19.3B
Volume
2.7M
52-Wk High
$69.48
52-Wk Low
$49.96
Trailing PE
32.9
P/S
0.35
Gross Margin
6.1%
Net Margin
1.0%
ROE
3%
ROIC
3%
Piotroski
7/9
Altman Z
3.2
1-Yr Return
+6.2%
5-Yr Return
-25.0%
Tyson Foods, Inc. operates as a prominent global food producer, encompassing a broad range of activities across four core divisions: Beef, Pork, Chicken, and Prepared Foods. Within its Beef and Pork segments, the company manages the entire process from live cattle and hogs to their transformation into various meat products. This includes fabricating whole carcasses into primary and secondary cuts, providing case-ready options, and producing fully cooked meats. Its Chicken division is responsible for raising and processing poultry, delivering a spectrum of fresh, frozen, and value-added chicken items, and also supplying breeding stock. Additionally, Tyson markets specialty by-products such as animal hides. The Prepared Foods unit focuses on manufacturing and distributing a diverse portfolio of frozen and refrigerated convenience foods. This extensive lineup features items like ready-to-eat sandwiches, flame-grilled burgers, deli staples such as pepperoni, bacon, and lunchmeats, hot dogs, breakfast sausages, turkey products, tortilla items, appetizers, snacks, complete meals, ethnic dishes, side dishes, breadsticks, and other processed meats. These products are sold under popular brands including Jimmy Dean, Hillshire Farm, Ball Park, Wright, State Fair, Aidells, Gallo Salame, as well as its proprietary Tyson and ibp labels. Tyson distributes its extensive product range through various channels globally. Its sales force directly serves grocery retailers, wholesalers, meat distributors, warehouse club stores, military commissaries, industrial food processors, chain restaurants and their distributors, live markets, and international export firms. The company also leverages independent brokers and trading companies to reach domestic distributors who cater to a wide array of food service operations, such as institutional cafeterias (e.g., plant and school), convenience stores, hospitals, and other vendors. Founded in 1935, Tyson Foods maintains its corporate headquarters in Springdale, Arkansas.
SectorConsumer DefensiveIndustryAgricultural Farm ProductsExchangeNYSEMarket Cap$19.3BEmployees133,000 (SEC-filed)CEODonnie D. KingIPO1980-03-17CountryUS
2200 West Don Tyson Parkway, Springdale, AR 72762-6999  ·  Tel 479 290 4000  ·  tysonfoods.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE43 / 100Street mean $65.60 (5 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALNET BUYING$1.0M open-market purchases vs $0.0M sales / 6 mo
1 Year vs S&P 500 · TSN +6.2% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread -9.7pp
96108121134Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26TSNS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · TSN -25.0% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread -214.9pp
441322193072019202020212023202420252026TSNS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Tyson Foods, Inc. (TSN)

Consumer Defensive / Agricultural Farm Products
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
43of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability9/100
Growth23/100
Momentum57/100
Quality63/100
Earnings Quality88/100
Balance Sheet51/100
Value60/100
Risk (safety)80/100
Overall43.4/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
BG
46
ADM
54
AGRO
46
CALM
33
ANDE
57
GIS
28
TSN
43

IS Score Trend — quarterly

2135496323 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
15 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q3. Peak 61 in 25 Q1, latest 43 — -18 since. Fell in 2 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY43 / 100IS Score 43.4 / 100 · -17.5 from peak of 61
2135496323 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTUREBULLISHTechnical Score 72 / 100 · Power +45 · 17 of 22 indicator votes bullish
-5%29%62%96%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

These two disagree — business quality 43, price structure 72 out of 100, so the price reads better than the business does. We publish the disagreement rather than resolving it: they answer different questions, and the gap between them is information, not an error.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 55 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 43.4would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 41 → 42 → 44 → 43the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 82%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 898 → now 878fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

Tyson Foods, Inc. (TSN)

Consumer Defensive / Agricultural Farm Products
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score3 of 4top 4% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)0 buysnone disclosed
Insider Buys (180d)1$1.0M
ETF Funds (30d)944 up / 727 downnet +217 funds
Institutions Added (13F)-20managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

7387948519072023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 898 · latest 878 (-20 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%
2026 Q2878261.6M$14.8B92.8%
2026 Q1898249.2M$15.6B88.4%
2025 Q4859250.4M$14.2B88.8%
2025 Q3813243.0M$12.8B86.2%
2025 Q2834245.1M$13.1B86.9%
2025 Q1848245.4M$15.1B87.0%
2024 Q4832240.9M$13.1B85.4%
2024 Q3812240.9M$13.4B85.4%
2024 Q2775236.4M$12.6B83.8%
2024 Q1792236.3M$12.9B83.8%
2023 Q4760235.9M$11.8B83.7%
2023 Q3747233.6M$11.1B82.8%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

Tyson Foods, Inc. (TSN)

Consumer Defensive / Agricultural Farm Products
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Schomburger Jeffrey Kdirector, President & CEO Elect2026-09-04BUY19,450$1.00M100,130
Schomburger Jeffrey Kdirector, President & CEO Elect2026-07-10A-Award48,418—80,680
Tyson John Hdirector, Chairman of the Board2026-07-10A-Award51,876—51,876
Tyson John Hdirector, Chairman of the Board2026-07-10A-Award51,876—51,876
Morris WesChief Operating Officer2026-07-10A-Award25,938—70,368
Morris WesChief Operating Officer2026-06-15—28,876—0
Cole DevinChief Operating Officer2026-05-10TAX W/H7,510$0.51M88,818
Cole DevinChief Operating Officer2026-05-10TAX W/H3,015$0.21M87,449
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
P — Open-market purchases119,450$1.0MCounted
F — Tax withholding311,291$0.8MNone — compensation

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-11K52K115K178K+1302+004-1105+006+17807+1909
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalNet Buying
Open-Market Sells$0.0M0 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$1.0M1 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
FiledFilerShares registeredEst. proceeds
2025-11-25Calaway Curt6,539$0.4M
2025-11-20Stewart Brady J.39,681$2.1M
2025-10-28Stewart Brady J.31,903$1.7M
2025-09-09Stewart Brady J.4,614$0.3M
Trailing 12 mo5 filings85,734$5M
FiledFormReporting person% of classShares
2026-05-12SCHEDULE 13GSTATE STREET CORPORATION5.10%14.3M sh
2026-04-29SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Portfolio Management5.49%15.5M sh
2026-03-27SCHEDULE 13G/AThe Vanguard Group—exit/reporting change
2026-02-13SCHEDULE 13D/ATYSON LIMITED PARTNERSHIP99.99%72.7M sh

Tyson Foods, Inc. (TSN)

Consumer Defensive / Agricultural Farm Products
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Ro KhannaHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-01-292026-02-10
Val HoyleHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002025-09-222025-10-10
Valerie HoyleHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002024-10-292025-09-12
Tommy TubervilleSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002023-09-072023-10-13
Tommy TubervilleSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002023-09-072023-10-12
Thomas Hawley TubervilleSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002023-09-072023-10-12
House 12-Mo2 trades0 purchases
Senate 12-Mo0 tradesNone purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag
13F Filers (last complete Q)898
13F Shares249M88.4% of shares out
New / Closed134 / 77positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced362 / 289positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)0.81option positions
Free Float97.4%343M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.1.9M$96M
Matrix Asset Advisors Inc/Ny582,286$29M
Zwj Investment Counsel Inc532,972$27M
Asr Vermogensbeheer N.V.161,340$8M
Fjarde Ap-Fonden /Fourth Swedish N133,046$7M
Wedge Capital Management L L P/Nc132,769$7M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.0%$454M
VTSAX0.0%$454M
VSMPX0.0%$454M
VTI0.0%$454M
VOO0.0%$374M
VFINX0.0%$374M

13F Filers Holding TSN — quarterly

76881485990524Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.790.891.001.1024Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Tyson Foods, Inc. (TSN)

Consumer Defensive / Agricultural Farm Products
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
24%39%53%68%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session37.6%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg40.3%50-day 44.7%
TrendFalling20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 37% · N: 54% · B: 34%latest session
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.1B$0.2B$0.3B$0.3B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where TSN Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc3.0M57 sh
Mstx Ms Trajectory Cross (Ats-1)2.0M56 sh
Ebxl Level Ats2.0M28 sh
Ubsa Ubs Ats1.9M50 sh
Sgmt Sigma X21.6M49 sh
Jpbx Jpb-X1.0M81 sh
Beef$21.6BChicken$16.8BPrepared Foods$9.9BPork$5.8BCorporate and Other$2.3BRevenue$54.4BGross profit$3.6BCost of revenue$50.9BOperating income$1.4BR&D$0.1BSG&A$2.1BNet income$0.5BTax$0.3B
Where a dollar of Tyson Foods, Inc. revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Tyson Foods, Inc. (TSN)

Consumer Defensive / Agricultural Farm Products
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
TSN (live moat model)Peer median: BG · ADM · AGRO · CALM · ANDE
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 35/100 — None; primary source Efficient Scale.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

120K128K135K143K2017201920212023
OfficerTitle
Donnie D. KingPresident, Chief Executive Officer & Director
Wes MorrisChief Operating Officer
Adam DeckingerChief Legal & Administrative Officer
Curt T. CalawayChief Financial Officer
Revenue ($B)
$0B$19B$38B$56B47FY2153FY2253FY2353FY2454FY2556FY26E56FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$-1.87$1.73$5.32$8.928.34FY218.92FY22-1.87FY232.25FY241.36FY253.47FY26E4.13FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.

Tyson Foods, Inc. (TSN)

Consumer Defensive / Agricultural Farm Products
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$0.46$0.92$1.3825-0525-0825-1126-0226-0526-08NextE
Beats (>2%)4 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+11.5%
Next Report2026-11-16
Income Quality3.41OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$-1B$18B$36B$54BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
-1%4%9%14%13.99.36.5FY2112.58.36.1FY225.0-0.7-1.2FY236.82.61.5FY246.52.60.9FY25GrossOperatingNet

Tyson Foods, Inc. (TSN)

Consumer Defensive / Agricultural Farm Products
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$20B$40B$60B$49BFY21$55BFY22$55BFY23$55BFY24$56BFY25BeefChickenPrepared FoodsPorkCorporate and
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue+8.9%+13.2%-0.8%+0.8%+2.1%
Gross profit+21.2%+2.2%-60.5%+37.9%-1.8%
Operating income+46.1%+0.3%-109.0%-456.7%+2.3%
Net income+47.8%+6.3%-120.0%-223.5%-40.8%
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue47.053.352.953.354.4
Cost of revenue40.546.650.249.750.9
Gross profit6.56.72.63.63.6
R&D expense0.00.00.00.00.1
SG&A expense2.12.22.22.22.1
Operating income4.44.4-0.41.41.4
EBITDA5.75.71.03.02.6
D&A1.21.21.31.41.4
Pretax income4.04.1-0.71.10.8
Income tax1.00.9-0.00.30.3
Net income3.03.2-0.60.80.5
Diluted EPS ($)8.348.92-1.872.251.36
Diluted shares (M)365363354356348
Operating CF$2B
CapEx$1B
Free cash flow$1B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$0B
Net cash change$-0B

Tyson Foods, Inc. (TSN)

Consumer Defensive / Agricultural Farm Products
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Operating cash flow$2.15BFree cash flow$1.18BCapEx$0.98BBuybacks$0.20BDividends$0.70BRetained cash$0.28B

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents1.00.61.71.2
ST investments0.00.00.00.0
Receivables (net)2.62.52.42.5
Total current assets9.68.79.89.9
PP&E (net)8.79.69.49.2
Goodwill + intangibles16.816.015.715.1
Total assets36.836.337.136.7
Accounts payable2.52.62.42.6
Short-term debt0.51.90.10.9
Deferred revenue0.00.00.00.0
Total current liabilities5.36.54.86.4
Long-term debt7.97.69.77.9
Total liabilities17.018.018.618.4
Shareholders' equity19.818.318.518.2

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income3.2(0.6)0.80.5
D&A1.21.31.41.4
Stock-based compensation0.10.10.10.1
Working capital change(2.1)0.20.2(0.1)
Operating cash flow2.71.82.62.2
Capital expenditures(1.9)(1.9)(1.1)(1.0)
Investing cash flow(1.9)(2.3)(0.9)(0.7)
Buybacks(0.7)(0.4)(0.0)(0.2)
Dividends paid(0.7)(0.7)(0.7)(0.7)
Debt issuance / (repay)(1.1)1.10.2(1.1)
Financing cash flow(2.3)0.1(0.6)(2.0)
Free cash flow0.8(0.2)1.51.2
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Tyson Foods, Inc. (TSN)

Consumer Defensive / Agricultural Farm Products
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$12B$25B$37BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$-0B$1B$2B$3BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE18.5%17.3%-3.4%4.4%2.6%3%
ROA8.6%8.9%-1.8%2.2%1.3%1.6%
ROIC13.6%12.8%-1.2%4.0%2.8%3.0%
Gross margin13.9%12.5%5.0%6.8%6.5%6.1%
Operating margin9.3%8.3%-0.7%2.6%2.6%2.3%
Net margin6.5%6.1%-1.2%1.5%0.9%1.0%
EBITDA margin12.1%10.7%1.9%5.6%4.7%4.7%
FCF margin5.6%1.5%-0.4%2.7%2.2%—
VALUATION
P/E8.306.57-25.0825.4739.4332.9
P/B1.431.080.901.111.030.9
P/S0.540.400.310.380.340.35
P/FCF9.6126.61-86.9113.9715.8816.6
EV/EBITDA5.655.0024.799.5710.1910.2
EV/Revenue0.680.540.480.530.480.5
Earnings yield12.1%15.2%-4.0%3.9%2.5%3.71%
FCF yield10.4%3.8%-1.2%7.2%6.3%6.01%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio1.551.811.342.041.551.43
Quick ratio0.860.770.520.950.660.55
Debt / equity0.530.420.520.530.490.44
Debt / assets25.7%22.6%26.2%26.4%24.1%22.5%
Net debt / EBITDA1.201.288.792.712.952.79
Interest coverage10.4412.37-0.913.272.71—

Tyson Foods, Inc. (TSN)

Consumer Defensive / Agricultural Farm Products
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover1.331.461.451.451.481.56
Receivables turnover21.6221.4120.9321.8422.0922.7
DSO (days)171717171716
DPO (days)181818181819
Cash conversion cycle363738373838
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth8.9%13.2%-0.8%0.8%2.1%—
Net income growth45.2%6.3%-120.0%223.5%-40.8%—
EPS growth44.4%7.7%-120.7%220.4%-39.2%—
FCF growth-1.6%-69.6%-123.4%879.7%-19.3%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)8.338.97-1.862.241.362.04
Book value / share48.4254.5852.0751.5151.9764.49
Revenue / share128.55147.60151.85149.32156.44197.50
FCF / share7.192.22-0.544.083.384.12
Cash / share6.852.861.654.813.532.62
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield0.3%3.3%2.2%0.2%1.0%1.66%
Altman Z-Score3.313.512.773.113.033.2
Piotroski F-Score774667/9
Beneish M-Score-2.53-1.78-1.92-3.02-2.41-2.55
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score7 / 9Strong
Altman Z-Score3.2Safe (>2.99)Safe
Income quality3.41Cash-backedOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-2.55Non-manipulatorvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.70
Interest burden0.67
Operating margin2.2%
Asset turnover1.55×
Financial leverage1.98×
= ROE3%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.85
Earnings stability0.43
Earnings persistence0.50
Revenue CAGR 3y1.5%
EPS CAGR 3y28.0%
FCF CAGR 3y128.0%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Tyson Foods, Inc. (TSN)

Consumer Defensive / Agricultural Farm Products
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield1.66%
Dividend Yield3.72%
Total Shareholder Return5.71%cash yield
SBC / Revenue0.0%dilution pressure
P/E · now 32.9-30x-5x20x45x
P/S · now 0.350.3x0.4x0.5x0.6x
EV/EBITDA · now 10.23x11x19x26x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
BG$20.4B20.58%2.8%+80.5%6/9+12.2%
ADM$39.8B22.68%4.0%-0.8%6/9+32.4%
AGRO$5.7B154.33%3.4%+6.2%5/9+34.9%
CALM$3.0B53.52%-10.9%-42.5%5/9-28.7%
ANDE$2.2B12.513%1.8%-5.2%5/9—
GIS$17.7B-20.1-11%9.0%-4.5%4/9—
USFD$22.1B30.916%2.6%+3.8%7/9—
STZ$22.2B11.824%21.5%-4.3%7/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Buy
30 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (1)Hold (13)Buy (16)Str Buy (0)
Mean Target (qtr)$65.605 targets
Target vs. Price+19.5%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-11-16street $0.75
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$56.26B$56.54B / $55.97B$3.47$3.93 / $3.306
FY2027$55.55B$58.42B / $51.61B$4.13$4.76 / $3.696
FY2028$56.24B$59.49B / $50.59B$5.04$5.44 / $4.774

Tyson Foods, Inc. (TSN)

Consumer Defensive / Agricultural Farm Products
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Month$56.00+2.0%1
Last Quarter$65.60+19.5%5
Last Year$68.71+25.2%14
All Time$64.34+17.2%47
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $54.90. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga, Pulse 2.0.

Third-Party Composite Rating

B
DCF
3/5
ROE
2/5
ROA
2/5
Debt/Eq
3/5
P/E
2/5
P/B
4/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.
TSN +6.2% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread -9.7pp
96108121134Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26TSN +6%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLP +11.4%
94107121134Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26TSNXLP
Peer Set — indexed to 100
63113163213Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26TSN +6%BG +12%ADM +32%AGRO +35%CALM -29%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.

Tyson Foods, Inc. (TSN)

Consumer Defensive / Agricultural Farm Products
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$49$57$64$728MVol705030RSI 65Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.
$49$56$63$69Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$52.19+2.71+5.19%Above
SMA 50$53.93+0.97+1.80%Above
SMA 200$59.60-4.70-7.89%Below
EMA 9$53.52+1.38+2.58%Above
EMA 21$52.97+1.93+3.64%Above
EMA 50$53.97+0.93+1.72%Above
EMA 200$57.30-2.40-4.19%Below
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.

Tyson Foods, Inc. (TSN)

Consumer Defensive / Agricultural Farm Products
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TECHNICAL VERDICTBULLISHPower Score +4517 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%78
Momentum 25%82
Volume 20%56
Volatility 10%100
Patterns 15%50
-5%29%62%96%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week82% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago0%+82 pts since
12 Weeks Ago18%+64 pts since
ReadImprovingweek-over-week trajectory
Price vs SMA 20$52.19
Price vs SMA 50$53.93
Price vs SMA 200$59.60
EMA 9/21 Cross53.5/53.0
SMA 50/200Death
ADX DirectionADX 20
Supertrend$52
Parabolic SAR$53
SMA Slope0.110
RSI64.6
Stochastic K/D85/89
StochRSI K/D98/99
Williams %R-13
CCI159
TSI vs Signal5.2
CMO29.2
ROC5.80%
OBV SignalAccum
Chaikin MF-0.040
MFI72
Force Index1M
Elder Ray Bull1.97
64.6RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
85.2Stochastic %Kvs %D 89
72.2Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
19.6ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
12.6Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$54.54 / $55.11 / $56.18S1 / S2$53.47 / $52.90
Bollinger (20,2)$49.59 – $54.79SqueezeOff
52-wk range$49.96 – $69.48Off 52-wk high-21.0%
ATR (14)$1.04 (1.9%)Historical vol16.8%

Tyson Foods, Inc. (TSN)

Consumer Defensive / Agricultural Farm Products
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
+2.2%Jan60%
+2.4%Feb60%
+3.0%Mar71%
+2.9%Apr75%
+0.2%May55%
-1.7%Jun55%
-1.4%Jul50%
+3.2%Aug80%
-2.9%Sep35%
-2.6%Oct45%
+3.2%Nov65%
+3.6%Dec70%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesTSNS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)3.80%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+10.1% / -7.1%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-50.8%—
1-week VaR (95%)-5.5%—
Beta (5y)0.371.00
TSN EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)CLOUDY · -2
Trend+23
Momentum+50
Volume-53
Volatility-60
Breadth-22
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-1.01-0.34+0.34+1.0102-0203-1604-2706-0807-2009-07
Average sentiment of 260 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Tyson Foods, Inc. (TSN)

Consumer Defensive / Agricultural Farm Products
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Overall-2.4+27.5 vs industry
Trend+22.6+57.8 vs industry
Momentum+50.2+78.7 vs industry
Volume-52.9-17.9 vs industry
ReadingTSNAgricultural Farm Products
n=408
Consumer Defensive
n=3,080
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall-2.4-29.9-15.7-20.5
Trend+22.6-35.2-19.0-21.3
Momentum+50.2-28.5-6.2-15.8
Volume-52.9-35.0-5.0-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
Donnie King, President and Chief Executive O$34.5M84% equity+incentive
John H. Tyson, Chairman of the Board$17.5M62% equity+incentive
Devin Cole, Chief Operating Officer$7.6M73% equity+incentive
Brady Stewart, former Group President Beef, $6.7M40% equity+incentive
Wes Morris, former Group President Poultry$6.6M69% equity+incentive
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental54
Social54
Governance67
Composite ESG58
Composite ESG Trend
5758585920172019202120232025
Filed8-K contentsItems
2026-09-03Regulation FD; Exhibits7.01,9.01
2026-08-24Material Agreement; Financial Obligation; Other Events; Exhibits1.01,2.03,8.01,9.01
2026-08-24Other Events; Exhibits8.01,9.01
2026-08-13Regulation FD7.01
2026-08-11Material Agreement; Other Events; Exhibits1.01,8.01,9.01
2026-08-10Other Events; Exhibits8.01,9.01
2026-08-03Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-06-18Officer/Director Change; Exhibits5.02,9.01

Tyson Foods, Inc. (TSN)

Consumer Defensive / Agricultural Farm Products
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-11-16 to 2026-08-03
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-09-27 to 2028-09-27
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary115 rows · 1997 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form410 rows · 2026-04-06 to 2026-09-04
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form1441 record
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dg4 rows · 2026-02-13 to 2026-05-12
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.