Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

Tyler Technologies, Inc. (TYL)

Technology / Software - Application · New York Stock Exchange
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$360.87
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$14.8B
Volume
0.5M
52-Wk High
$524.43
52-Wk Low
$270.71
Trailing PE
47.3
P/S
6.08
Gross Margin
46.6%
Net Margin
13.4%
ROE
9%
ROIC
6%
Piotroski
8/9
Altman Z
4.5
1-Yr Return
-27.3%
5-Yr Return
+41.7%
Tyler Technologies, Inc. specializes in delivering comprehensive information management solutions and services tailored for the public sector. Its operations are organized into three primary divisions: Enterprise Software, Appraisal and Tax, and NIC. The company's extensive product portfolio encompasses financial management tools, such as modular fund accounting systems designed for government bodies and non-profit organizations, as well as utility billing platforms for managing both metered and unmetered services. Additionally, Tyler offers solutions that automate a wide array of municipal and county operations, ranging from municipal court and parking ticket administration to animal and business licensing, permits and inspections, code enforcement, citizen complaint resolution, ambulance billing, fleet maintenance, and cemetery records management. Educational institutions, particularly K-12 schools, benefit from their specialized student information and transportation management systems. Furthermore, the company delivers a comprehensive suite of judicial technologies, including systems for court case management, integrated court and law enforcement functions, prosecutor support, and supervision. These solutions are scalable for diverse needs, from single-county deployments to multi-jurisdictional or statewide implementations. Their offerings extend to public safety software, alongside systems designed for the automated appraisal and assessment of both real and personal property, complemented by tax billing and collection applications for relevant agencies. Public sector agencies also leverage Tyler's software for planning, regulatory compliance, and maintenance operations. Dedicated applications enhance and automate records and document management, while their data and insights solutions provide valuable analytical capabilities. Beyond core software, Tyler Technologies facilitates Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) deployments and provides electronic document filing solutions for legal and judicial entities. Their service portfolio is robust, encompassing software and hardware installation, data conversion, user training, product customization, and ongoing maintenance and support. They also offer outsourced property appraisal services to taxing authorities. A strategic collaboration agreement with Amazon Web Services (AWS) underscores the company's commitment to cloud-based hosting solutions. Established in 1966, Tyler Technologies, Inc. maintains its headquarters in Plano, Texas.
SectorTechnologyIndustrySoftware - ApplicationExchangeNYSEMarket Cap$14.8BEmployees7,800 (SEC-filed)CEOH. Lynn Moore Jr.IPO1980-03-17CountryUS
5101 Tennyson Parkway, Plano, TX 75024  ·  Tel 972 713 3700  ·  tylertech.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE66 / 100Street mean $406.00 (5 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALROUTINE SELLING — LOW SIGNAL$9M sold / 6 mo, zero open-market buys
1 Year vs S&P 500 · TYL -27.3% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread -43.1pp
537598121Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26TYLS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · TYL +41.7% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread -148.2pp
671472263062019202020212023202420252026TYLS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Tyler Technologies, Inc. (TYL)

Technology / Software - Application
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
66of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability48/100
Growth49/100
Momentum78/100
Quality79/100
Earnings Quality61/100
Balance Sheet76/100
Value35/100
Risk (safety)90/100
Overall66.2/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
DOCU
74
GWRE
69
FICO
80
MANH
73
DT
61
U
32
TYL
66

IS Score Trend — quarterly

3850627423 Q123 Q324 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q1
14 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q2. Peak 72 in 25 Q2, latest 66 — -6 since. Fell in 3 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY66 / 100IS Score 66.2 / 100 · -6.1 from peak of 72
5058667423 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTUREBULLISHTechnical Score 84 / 100 · Power +68 · 20 of 22 indicator votes bullish
-6%31%69%106%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

Both readings sit above the midpoint — business quality at 66 and price structure at 84 out of 100 — so they are not in conflict. The fundamentals and the tape are saying the same thing, which is the case in which either one alone would have been enough.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 75 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 66.2would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 72 → 69 → 70 → 66the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 100%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 857 → now 765fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

Tyler Technologies, Inc. (TYL)

Technology / Software - Application
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score2 of 4top 13% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)1 buys2026-08-18
Insider Buys (180d)0none disclosed
ETF Funds (30d)481 up / 578 downnet -97 funds
Institutions Added (13F)-20managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

6387157928692023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 857 · latest 765 (-92 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%Guard
2026 Q276543.6M$12.1B104.9%ex-outlier 95.6%
2026 Q178540.2M$12.5B96.8%
2025 Q484642.6M$17.7B102.5%ex-outlier 88.5%
2025 Q385740.5M$19.6B97.4%
2025 Q284851.7M$23.3B124.5%
2025 Q184941.0M$22.3B98.6%
2024 Q482440.5M$21.8B97.4%
2024 Q378739.1M$21.3B94.0%
2024 Q273040.1M$18.8B96.4%
2024 Q170939.7M$15.6B95.5%
2023 Q469339.3M$15.3B94.6%
2023 Q365039.0M$14.7B93.8%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

Why 2026-06 reads 104.93%. Institutions cannot hold more of a company than exists. The reported 43.6M shares exceed the 41.6M outstanding, and a single filer accounts for the excess: BlackRock, Inc. reports 3,863,402 shares against 4,341,012 the prior quarter, a 1x jump, which alone would be 9.3% of the company. Excluding that filing, ownership is 95.6%. We publish both figures. 13F filings are due 45 days after quarter end and amendments keep arriving after that, so the newest quarter is provisional by construction - this is what an unsettled quarter looks like.

Why 2025-12 reads 102.47%. Institutions cannot hold more of a company than exists. The reported 42.6M shares exceed the 41.6M outstanding, and a single filer accounts for the excess: VANGUARD GROUP INC reports 5,787,516 shares against 5,805,036 the prior quarter, a 1x jump, which alone would be 13.9% of the company. Excluding that filing, ownership is 88.5%. We publish both figures. 13F filings are due 45 days after quarter end and amendments keep arriving after that, so the newest quarter is provisional by construction - this is what an unsettled quarter looks like.

Tyler Technologies, Inc. (TYL)

Technology / Software - Application
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Puckett Jeffrey DavidChief Operating Officer2026-09-30A-Award16$0.00M7,800
Moore H Lynn Jrdirector, President and CEO2026-08-28EXERCISE9,250$1.90M109,642
Moore H Lynn Jrdirector, President and CEO2026-08-28SELL9,250$3.45M100,392
Moore H Lynn Jrdirector, President and CEO2026-08-28EXERCISE9,250$1.90M60,000
Puckett Jeffrey DavidChief Operating Officer2026-08-24EXERCISE8,500$1.22M16,284
Puckett Jeffrey DavidChief Operating Officer2026-08-24SELL8,500$3.03M7,784
Puckett Jeffrey DavidChief Operating Officer2026-08-24EXERCISE8,500$1.22M0
Puckett Jeffrey DavidChief Operating Officer2026-06-30A-Award15$0.00M7,784
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales925,048$9.1MCounted
M — Exercises (paired A/D)2736,039$3.7MNone — mechanics
F — Tax withholding2622,928$8.1MNone — compensation
G — Gifts190—None
P — Open-market purchases00$0Counted — none occurred

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-18K5K28K51K+202+5103+505-006-1808+009
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalRoutine Selling — Low Signal
Open-Market Sells$9.1M9 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.0M0 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
FiledFilerShares registeredEst. proceeds
2026-08-28Moore H Lynn Jr9,250$3.4M
2026-08-24Puckett Jeffrey David8,500$3.0M
2026-08-05Marr John S Jr875$0.3M
2026-03-12Carter Glenn A1,624$0.6M
Trailing 12 mo13 filings38,423$16M

Tyler Technologies, Inc. (TYL)

Technology / Software - Application
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
FiledFormReporting person% of classShares
2026-04-30SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Capital Management7.57%3.2M sh
2026-04-29SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Portfolio Management5.69%2.4M sh
2025-07-29SCHEDULE 13G/AThe Vanguard Group12.91%5.6M sh
2025-02-05SCHEDULE 13G/ABlackRock, Inc.9.50%4.1M sh
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Gilbert CisnerosHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-08-182026-09-11
Ro KhannaHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-07-072026-08-12
Gilbert CisnerosHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-05-152026-06-09
House 12-Mo14 trades4 purchases
Senate 12-Mo0 tradesNone purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag
13F Filers (last complete Q)785
13F Shares40M96.8% of shares out
New / Closed115 / 160positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced320 / 249positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)1.10option positions
Free Float92.8%38M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Seilern Investment Management Ltd169,676$54M
Fenimore Asset Management Inc94,361$30M
Fisher Funds Management Ltd90,468$29M
Dudley & Shanley, Inc.64,400$21M
Kopion Asset Management, Llc30,545$10M
Y-Intercept20,099$6M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.0%$414M
VTI0.0%$414M
VSMPX0.0%$414M
VTSAX0.0%$414M
VFFSX0.0%$319M
VFIAX0.0%$319M

13F Filers Holding TYL — quarterly

70075581186624Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.690.861.021.1924Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Tyler Technologies, Inc. (TYL)

Technology / Software - Application
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
45%59%73%87%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session60.1%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg63.6%50-day 67.8%
TrendFalling20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 60% · N: 62% · B: 50%latest session
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.2B$0.4B$0.6B$0.8B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where TYL Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Ubsa Ubs Ats1.3M32 sh
Mlix Instinct X0.8M34 sh
Sgmt Sigma X20.7M20 sh
Ebxl Level Ats0.5M17 sh
Mspl Ms Pool (Ats-4)0.5M76 sh
Bids Bids Ats0.4M325 sh
Maintenance$0.4BProfessional Services$0.2BHardware and Other$0.0BSoftware Licenses And $0.0BRevenue$2.3BGross profit$1.0BCost of revenue$1.3BOperating income$0.4BR&D$0.2BSG&A$0.5BNet income$0.3BTax$0.1B
Where a dollar of Tyler Technologies, Inc. revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Tyler Technologies, Inc. (TYL)

Technology / Software - Application
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
TYL (live moat model)Peer median: DOCU · GWRE · FICO · MANH · DT
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 49/100 — Weak; primary source Cost Advantage.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

4K6K7K8K2018202020222024
OfficerTitle
H. Lynn Moore Jr.CEO, President & Executive Chairman
Brian K. MillerExecutive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Jeffrey D. PuckettChief Operating Officer
Abigail DiazChief Administrative Officer & Corporate Secretary
Revenue ($B)
$0B$1B$2B$3B2FY212FY222FY232FY242FY253FY26E3FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$0.00$5.13$10.25$15.383.82FY213.87FY223.88FY236.05FY247.20FY2513.08FY26E15.38FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.

Tyler Technologies, Inc. (TYL)

Technology / Software - Application
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$1.39$2.78$4.1825-0425-0725-1026-0226-0426-07NextE
Beats (>2%)4 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+3.1%
Next Report2026-10-28
Income Quality2.25OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$0B$1B$2B$2BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
0%15%29%44%41.812.910.1FY2139.011.78.9FY2240.311.28.5FY2341.014.012.3FY2444.015.313.5FY25GrossOperatingNet

Tyler Technologies, Inc. (TYL)

Technology / Software - Application
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$1B$1B$2B$0BFY21$0BFY22$2BFY23$2BFY24$0BFY25Appraisal And Enterprise SofPlatform TechnTransaction BaSaas ArrangemeMaintenance
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue+42.6%+16.2%+5.5%+9.5%+9.1%
Gross profit+27.6%+8.7%+8.9%+11.4%+17.3%
Operating income+19.0%+5.1%+1.1%+37.1%+19.4%
Net income-17.1%+1.7%+1.0%+58.5%+20.0%
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue1.61.92.02.12.3
Cost of revenue0.91.11.21.31.3
Gross profit0.70.70.80.91.0
R&D expense0.10.10.10.10.2
SG&A expense0.40.40.50.50.5
Operating income0.20.20.20.30.4
EBITDA0.30.40.40.50.5
D&A0.10.20.20.20.1
Pretax income0.20.20.20.30.4
Income tax-0.00.00.00.00.1
Net income0.20.20.20.30.3
Diluted EPS ($)3.823.873.886.057.20
Diluted shares (M)4242434344
Operating CF$1B
CapEx$0B
Free cash flow$1B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$0B
Net cash change$0B

Tyler Technologies, Inc. (TYL)

Technology / Software - Application
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Operating cash flow$0.65BFree cash flow$0.64BCapEx$0.02BRetained cash$0.64B

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents0.20.20.71.0
ST investments0.00.00.00.1
Receivables (net)0.60.60.60.7
Total current assets0.80.91.41.8
PP&E (net)0.20.20.20.2
Goodwill + intangibles3.53.53.43.4
Total assets4.74.75.25.6
Accounts payable0.10.10.20.4
Short-term debt0.00.00.00.6
Deferred revenue0.60.60.70.8
Total current liabilities0.91.01.11.8
Long-term debt1.00.60.60.0
Total liabilities2.11.71.81.9
Shareholders' equity2.62.93.43.7

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income0.20.20.30.3
D&A0.20.20.20.1
Stock-based compensation0.10.10.10.2
Working capital change0.00.00.1(0.0)
Operating cash flow0.40.40.60.7
Capital expenditures(0.1)(0.1)(0.0)(0.0)
Investing cash flow(0.2)(0.1)(0.1)(0.2)
Buybacks0.00.00.00.0
Dividends paid0.00.00.00.0
Debt issuance / (repay)(0.4)(0.3)(0.1)0.0
Financing cash flow(0.3)(0.3)0.0(0.2)
Free cash flow0.30.30.60.6
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Tyler Technologies, Inc. (TYL)

Technology / Software - Application
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$2B$4B$6BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$0B$0B$0B$1BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE7.5%6.6%6.0%8.3%8.9%9%
ROA4.4%3.5%3.5%5.3%5.8%5.6%
ROIC6.1%5.5%5.3%7.8%8.8%6.1%
Gross margin41.8%39.0%40.3%41.0%44.0%46.6%
Operating margin12.9%11.7%11.2%14.0%15.3%15.1%
Net margin10.1%8.9%8.5%12.3%13.5%13.4%
EBITDA margin20.6%21.0%20.1%21.8%21.7%23.3%
FCF margin19.9%17.9%16.8%27.1%27.3%—
VALUATION
P/E141.7283.27108.2996.2762.6347.3
P/B9.855.216.127.475.344.9
P/S14.377.399.2111.848.476.08
P/FCF72.3841.2854.8743.6831.0020.7
EV/EBITDA73.8837.4047.0954.3036.0927.1
EV/Revenue15.027.849.4711.788.296.3
Earnings yield0.7%1.2%0.9%1.0%1.6%2.16%
FCF yield1.4%2.4%1.8%2.3%3.2%4.83%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio1.160.950.861.351.051.55
Quick ratio1.160.950.861.351.051.55
Debt / equity0.600.400.240.190.180.48
Debt / assets29.3%22.3%14.9%12.3%12.0%25.0%
Net debt / EBITDA3.172.151.33-0.28-0.790.99
Interest coverage7.977.619.3952.9679.14—

Tyler Technologies, Inc. (TYL)

Technology / Software - Application
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover0.430.390.420.430.430.42
Receivables turnover3.533.373.263.543.803.2
DSO (days)10410811210396112
DPO (days)263639447450
Cash conversion cycle777273592262
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth42.6%16.2%5.5%9.5%9.1%—
Net income growth-17.1%1.7%1.0%58.5%20.0%—
EPS growth-18.3%2.0%-0.3%55.1%21.0%—
FCF growth-3.2%4.8%-1.2%77.0%10.0%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)3.803.873.865.997.257.81
Book value / share54.6461.8768.3777.1685.0473.07
Revenue / share37.4343.6245.4248.6853.5658.46
FCF / share7.437.817.6213.2014.6417.18
Cash / share8.504.974.0917.4925.2023.34
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%6.16%
Altman Z-Score6.584.947.229.686.794.5
Piotroski F-Score477888/9
Beneish M-Score-1.90-2.60-2.67-2.83-2.68-2.82
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score8 / 9Strong
Altman Z-Score4.5Safe (>2.99)Safe
Income quality2.25Cash-backedOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-2.82Non-manipulatorvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.77
Interest burden1.02
Operating margin16.9%
Asset turnover0.43×
Financial leverage1.68×
= ROE10%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.98
Earnings stability0.84
Earnings persistence0.98
Revenue CAGR 3y8.5%
EPS CAGR 3y26.4%
FCF CAGR 3y39.9%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Tyler Technologies, Inc. (TYL)

Technology / Software - Application
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield6.16%
Dividend Yield0.00%
Total Shareholder Return6.15%cash yield
SBC / Revenue6.4%dilution pressure
P/E · now 47.340x76x113x149x
P/S · now 6.085.4x8.6x11.8x15.0x
EV/EBITDA · now 27.123x41x60x78x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
DOCU$14.0B44.718%8.9%+8.6%7/9+11.2%
GWRE$13.8B102.311%7.6%+22.7%7/9-30.8%
FICO$16.7B22.2-30%35.2%+24.1%8/9-52.4%
MANH$13.0B63.196%16.9%+6.5%5/9+15.1%
DT$17.7B120.26%6.6%+17.9%5/9—
U$17.8B-29.7-19%-4.3%+14.0%5/9—
HUBS$11.8B81.68%4.8%+21.1%7/9—
PAYC$11.3B26.741%20.2%+9.2%6/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Buy
37 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (0)Hold (12)Buy (25)Str Buy (0)
Mean Target (qtr)$406.005 targets
Target vs. Price+12.5%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-10-28street $3.48
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$2.55B$2.56B / $2.51B$13.08$13.48 / $12.9314
FY2027$2.81B$2.84B / $2.77B$15.38$17.30 / $14.2614
FY2028$3.06B$3.11B / $2.98B$17.51$17.83 / $17.063

Tyler Technologies, Inc. (TYL)

Technology / Software - Application
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Month$398.33+10.4%3
Last Quarter$406.00+12.5%5
Last Year$472.31+30.9%32
All Time$505.61+40.1%57
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $360.87. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga, Pulse 2.0.

Third-Party Composite Rating

B
DCF
4/5
ROE
3/5
ROA
3/5
Debt/Eq
2/5
P/E
2/5
P/B
2/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.
TYL -27.3% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread -43.1pp
537598121Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26TYL -27%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLK +29.0%
5182113144Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26TYLXLK
Peer Set — indexed to 100
366594122Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26TYL -27%DOCU +11%GWRE -31%FICO -52%MANH +15%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.

Tyler Technologies, Inc. (TYL)

Technology / Software - Application
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$265$309$353$3975MVol705030RSI 65Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.
$264$357$451$544Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$333.72+27.15+8.14%Above
SMA 50$341.52+19.35+5.67%Above
SMA 200$339.63+21.24+6.25%Above
EMA 9$346.50+14.37+4.15%Above
EMA 21$340.49+20.38+5.99%Above
EMA 50$336.60+24.27+7.21%Above
EMA 200$358.48+2.39+0.67%Above
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.

Tyler Technologies, Inc. (TYL)

Technology / Software - Application
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TECHNICAL VERDICTBULLISHPower Score +6820 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%100
Momentum 25%82
Volume 20%81
Volatility 10%100
Patterns 15%50
-6%31%69%106%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week100% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago18%+82 pts since
12 Weeks Ago9%+91 pts since
ReadImprovingweek-over-week trajectory
Price vs SMA 20$333.72
Price vs SMA 50$341.52
Price vs SMA 200$339.63
EMA 9/21 Cross346.5/340.5
SMA 50/200Golden
ADX DirectionADX 17
Supertrend$329
Parabolic SAR$331
SMA Slope1.180
RSI64.6
Stochastic K/D92/93
StochRSI K/D98/99
Williams %R-14
CCI210
TSI vs Signal9.3
CMO29.2
ROC11.88%
OBV SignalAccum
Chaikin MF0.030
MFI71
Force Index2M
Elder Ray Bull28.88
64.6RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
92Stochastic %Kvs %D 93
70.8Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
16.6ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
14.3Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$362.38 / $368.07 / $372.53S1 / S2$357.92 / $352.23
Bollinger (20,2)$308.92 – $358.51SqueezeOff
52-wk range$270.71 – $524.43Off 52-wk high-31.1%
ATR (14)$11.53 (3.2%)Historical vol28.7%

Tyler Technologies, Inc. (TYL)

Technology / Software - Application
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
+1.4%Jan65%
-0.5%Feb55%
+0.4%Mar52%
+2.5%Apr70%
+1.8%May60%
+2.4%Jun65%
+3.5%Jul55%
+1.6%Aug55%
+1.3%Sep50%
+5.7%Oct65%
+2.3%Nov65%
-1.3%Dec45%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesTYLS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)5.92%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+17.3% / -18.1%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-52.8%—
1-week VaR (95%)-9.0%—
Beta (5y)0.831.00
TYL EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)PARTLY CLOUDY · +25
Trend+40
Momentum+67
Volume+34
Volatility-60
Breadth-17
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-1.01-0.34+0.34+1.0102-0203-0904-1305-1807-0608-1709-21
Average sentiment of 120 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Tyler Technologies, Inc. (TYL)

Technology / Software - Application
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Overall+24.6+40.0 vs industry
Trend+39.6+57.6 vs industry
Momentum+66.9+84.3 vs industry
Volume+33.7+33.7 vs industry
ReadingTYLSoftware - Application
n=1,755
Technology
n=6,969
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall+24.6-15.4-20.7-20.5
Trend+39.6-18.0-20.8-21.3
Momentum+66.9-17.4-28.5-15.8
Volume+33.7+0.0+0.0-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
H. Lynn Moore, Jr. President and Chief Execu$8.9M92% equity+incentive
Brian K. Miller Executive Vice President and$4.4M90% equity+incentive
Jeffrey D. Puckett Chief Operating Officer$3.0M89% equity+incentive
Abigail M. Diaz Chief Administrative Officer$1.9M84% equity+incentive
John S. Marr, Jr. Executive Chairperson of t$1.2M75% equity+incentive
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental71
Social70
Governance82
Composite ESG74
Composite ESG Trend
6972747720172019202120232025
Filed8-K contentsItems
2026-09-15Other Events8.01
2026-07-29Earnings Release; Other Events2.02,8.01
2026-06-12Other Events8.01
2026-05-29Material Agreement; Termination of Agreement; Financial Obligation; Ex1.01,1.02,2.03,9.01
2026-05-14Material Agreement; Financial Obligation; Unregistered Equity Sales; O1.01,2.03,3.02,8.01,9.01
2026-05-12Other Events; Exhibits8.01,9.01
2026-05-05Shareholder Vote; Exhibits5.07,9.01
2026-04-29Earnings Release2.02

Tyler Technologies, Inc. (TYL)

Technology / Software - Application
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-11-04 to 2026-07-29
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-12-31 to 2028-12-31
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary110 rows · 1999 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-05-06 to 2026-09-30
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form1441 record
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dg4 rows · 2025-02-05 to 2026-04-30
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.