Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

Universal Health Services, Inc. (UHS)

Healthcare / Medical - Care Facilities · New York Stock Exchange
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$185.10
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$10.9B
Volume
0.6M
52-Wk High
$246.33
52-Wk Low
$140.08
Trailing PE
7.5
P/S
0.60
Gross Margin
90.7%
Net Margin
8.4%
ROE
21%
ROIC
12%
Piotroski
8/9
Altman Z
3.1
1-Yr Return
-9.3%
5-Yr Return
+31.1%
Universal Health Services, Inc. (UHS), operating through its various divisions, is a healthcare entity that both owns and manages a network of acute care hospitals, along with outpatient and specialized behavioral health treatment centers. Its business operations are strategically bifurcated into two main segments: Acute Care Hospital Services and Behavioral Health Care Services. The hospitals under its management provide a comprehensive spectrum of medical provisions, encompassing general and specialty surgical interventions, internal medicine, obstetrics, urgent and emergency department services, diagnostic imaging (radiology), cancer therapy (oncology), advanced diagnostic procedures, cardiac care, pediatric medicine, pharmaceutical services, and mental health support. As of a reported date of February 24, 2022, the company's significant presence included the ownership or operation of 363 inpatient facilities, complemented by 40 outpatient and other specialized sites. These facilities are distributed across 39 U.S. states, the District of Columbia, the United Kingdom, and Puerto Rico. Beyond direct patient care, UHS also extends into commercial health insurance provision and offers a variety of crucial management support functions. These include centralized procurement, information technology infrastructure, financial oversight and control mechanisms, strategic facilities planning, physician talent acquisition, administrative staff management, marketing initiatives, and public relations efforts. Universal Health Services, Inc. was established in 1978 and maintains its principal executive offices in King of Prussia, Pennsylvania.
SectorHealthcareIndustryMedical - Care FacilitiesExchangeNYSEMarket Cap$10.9BEmployees101,500 (SEC-filed)CEOMarc D. MillerIPO1981-07-09CountryUS
Universal Corporate Center, King of Prussia, PA 19406-0958  ·  Tel 610-768-3300  ·  uhs.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE61 / 100Street mean $196.50 (8 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALROUTINE SELLING — LOW SIGNAL$0M sold / 6 mo, zero open-market buys
1 Year vs S&P 500 · UHS -9.3% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread -25.1pp
6785104122Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26UHSS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · UHS +31.1% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread -158.8pp
381272173072019202020212023202420252026UHSS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Universal Health Services, Inc. (UHS)

Healthcare / Medical - Care Facilities
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
61of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability60/100
Growth63/100
Momentum86/100
Quality79/100
Earnings Quality79/100
Balance Sheet61/100
Value88/100
Risk (safety)65/100
Overall61.1/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
ENSG
65
DVA
44
EHC
64
PACS
56
CHE
61
HIMS
27
UHS
61

IS Score Trend — quarterly

3850617323 Q123 Q324 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q1
14 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q2. Peak 71 in 24 Q4, latest 61 — -10 since. Fell in 3 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY61 / 100IS Score 61.1 / 100 · -10.0 from peak of 71
4051627323 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTUREBULLISHTechnical Score 78 / 100 · Power +56 · 18 of 22 indicator votes bullish
4%35%65%96%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

Both readings sit above the midpoint — business quality at 61 and price structure at 78 out of 100 — so they are not in conflict. The fundamentals and the tape are saying the same thing, which is the case in which either one alone would have been enough.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 75 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 61.1would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 63 → 65 → 63 → 61the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 91%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 691 → now 599fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

Universal Health Services, Inc. (UHS)

Healthcare / Medical - Care Facilities
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score2 of 4top 13% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)1 buys2026-03-27
Insider Buys (180d)0none disclosed
ETF Funds (30d)463 up / 509 downnet -46 funds
Institutions Added (13F)-56managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

4265196137062023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 691 · latest 599 (-92 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%
2026 Q259952.8M$7.6B88.6%
2026 Q165551.6M$9.2B86.5%
2025 Q469151.0M$11.0B85.5%
2025 Q363352.2M$10.6B87.5%
2025 Q262553.5M$9.6B89.7%
2025 Q161854.8M$10.2B91.8%
2024 Q460454.0M$9.6B90.5%
2024 Q362053.4M$12.1B89.5%
2024 Q253254.4M$9.8B91.1%
2024 Q149855.8M$9.9B93.6%
2023 Q446357.9M$8.7B97.1%
2023 Q344157.9M$7.1B97.1%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

Universal Health Services, Inc. (UHS)

Healthcare / Medical - Care Facilities
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Miller Alan Bdirector, 10 percent owner, Executive Chairman2026-05-27J-Other9,418—0
Miller Alan Bdirector, 10 percent owner, Executive Chairman2026-05-27J-Other13,963—1,810,129
Miller Alan Bdirector, 10 percent owner, Executive Chairman2026-05-27J-Other9,418—1,819,547
Miller Alan Bdirector, 10 percent owner, Executive Chairman2026-05-27J-Other9,418—1,828,965
Miller Alan Bdirector, 10 percent owner, Executive Chairman2026-05-27J-Other14,163—10,132
Miller Alan Bdirector, 10 percent owner, Executive Chairman2026-05-27J-Other14,163—1,843,128
Miller Alan Bdirector, 10 percent owner, Executive Chairman2026-05-27J-Other14,163—1,857,291
Miller Alan Bdirector, 10 percent owner, Executive Chairman2026-05-27J-Other14,163—1,871,454
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales2674$0.1MCounted
M — Exercises (paired A/D)8320,124$46.7MNone — mechanics
F — Tax withholding21343,931$65.5MNone — compensation
P — Open-market purchases00$0Counted — none occurred

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-143K-84K-26K32K-14303+3205
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalRoutine Selling — Low Signal
Open-Market Sells$0.1M2 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.0M0 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
FiledFilerShares registeredEst. proceeds
2026-03-13Elliot Sussman356$0.1M
2026-03-11Elliot Sussman318$0.1M
2025-11-12Warren Nimetz3,817$0.9M
2025-10-29Elliot Sussman965$0.2M
Trailing 12 mo4 filings5,456$1M
FiledFormReporting person% of classShares
2026-10-08SCHEDULE 13GDimensional Fund Advisors LP5.20%2.7M sh
2026-08-06SCHEDULE 13G/AFIRST EAGLE GLOBAL FUND5.80%3.1M sh
2026-04-30SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Capital Management7.28%3.9M sh
2026-03-27SCHEDULE 13G/AThe Vanguard Group—exit/reporting change

Universal Health Services, Inc. (UHS)

Healthcare / Medical - Care Facilities
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Julia LetlowHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002025-10-232026-01-13
Julia LetlowHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002025-10-222026-01-13
Ro KhannaHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002023-03-242023-04-07
Alan ArmstrongSenateBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-03-272026-07-20
House 12-Mo2 trades2 purchases
Senate 12-Mo1 trades1 purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag
13F Filers (last complete Q)655
13F Shares52M86.5% of shares out
New / Closed73 / 96positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced257 / 236positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)1.29option positions
Free Float82.8%49M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.111,866$19M
First Citizens Bank & Trust Co50,096$9M
Wedge Capital Management L L P/Nc50,043$9M
Wealth Enhancement Advisory Servic45,964$7M
Ellsworth Advisors, Llc40,364$7M
Ghp Investment Advisors, Inc.33,324$6M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.0%$271M
VTSAX0.0%$271M
VSMPX0.0%$271M
VTI0.0%$271M
VFINX0.0%$236M
VOO0.0%$236M

13F Filers Holding UHS — quarterly

48655863170324Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.600.841.081.3224Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
46%61%77%92%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session62.8%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg74.0%50-day 69.9%
TrendRising20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 63% · N: 61% · B: 7%latest session

Universal Health Services, Inc. (UHS)

Healthcare / Medical - Care Facilities
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.1B$0.2B$0.3B$0.5B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where UHS Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Ubsa Ubs Ats0.7M29 sh
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc0.7M28 sh
Sgmt Sigma X20.5M24 sh
Mstx Ms Trajectory Cross (Ats-1)0.4M18 sh
Mspl Ms Pool (Ats-4)0.3M127 sh
Ebxl Level Ats0.3M16 sh
Acute Care Hospital Se$9.9BBehavioral Health Serv$7.4BRevenue$17.4BGross profit$15.7BCost of revenue$1.7BOperating income$2.0BSG&A$8.2BNet income$1.5BTax$0.5B
Where a dollar of Universal Health Services, Inc. revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live.
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
UHS (live moat model)Peer median: ENSG · DVA · EHC · PACS · CHE
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 66/100 — Narrow; primary source Intangible Assets.

This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Universal Health Services, Inc. (UHS)

Healthcare / Medical - Care Facilities
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

53K70K87K104K2018202020222024
OfficerTitle
Marc D. MillerChief Executive Officer, President & Director
Alan MillerFounder & Executive Chairman of the Board
Steve G. FiltonExecutive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer & Secretary
Edward H. SimExecutive Vice President & President of Acute Care Division
Revenue ($B)
$0B$6B$13B$19B13FY2113FY2214FY2316FY2417FY2519FY26E19FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$0.00$7.98$15.96$23.9311.82FY219.14FY2210.23FY2316.82FY2423.10FY2522.56FY26E23.93FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$2.39$4.78$7.1825-0425-0725-1026-0226-0426-07NextE
Beats (>2%)4 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+7.7%
Next Report2026-10-27
Income Quality1.18OCF ÷ net income

Universal Health Services, Inc. (UHS)

Healthcare / Medical - Care Facilities
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$0B$6B$12B$17BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
0%30%60%90%88.710.87.8FY2189.07.55.0FY2289.38.25.0FY2390.010.67.2FY2490.411.58.6FY25GrossOperatingNet
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$6B$12B$18B$13BFY21$13BFY22$14BFY23$16BFY24$17BFY25Acute Care HosBehavioral HeaAll Other Segm
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue+9.4%+6.0%+6.6%+10.8%+9.7%
Gross profit+9.2%+6.3%+6.9%+11.7%+10.3%
Operating income+0.3%-26.4%+17.1%+43.1%+18.6%
Net income+5.0%-31.9%+6.2%+59.1%+30.4%

Universal Health Services, Inc. (UHS)

Healthcare / Medical - Care Facilities
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue12.613.414.315.817.4
Cost of revenue1.41.51.51.61.7
Gross profit11.211.912.714.215.7
R&D expense0.00.00.00.00.0
SG&A expense6.36.97.27.78.2
Operating income1.41.01.21.72.0
EBITDA1.91.61.72.32.7
D&A0.50.60.60.60.6
Pretax income1.30.90.91.52.0
Income tax0.30.20.20.30.5
Net income1.00.70.71.11.5
Diluted EPS ($)11.829.1410.2316.8223.10
Diluted shares (M)8474706864
Operating CF$2B
CapEx$1B
Free cash flow$1B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$1B
Net cash change$0B
Operating cash flow$1.86BCash reserves drawn$0.17BFree cash flow$0.85BCapEx$1.02BBuybacks$0.97BDividends$0.05B
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Universal Health Services, Inc. (UHS)

Healthcare / Medical - Care Facilities
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents0.10.10.10.1
ST investments0.00.00.00.0
Receivables (net)2.02.22.22.6
Total current assets2.52.82.83.4
PP&E (net)6.46.67.07.4
Goodwill + intangibles3.93.94.04.1
Total assets13.514.014.516.0
Accounts payable0.60.60.60.8
Short-term debt0.10.10.00.8
Deferred revenue0.00.00.00.0
Total current liabilities1.92.02.23.2
Long-term debt4.74.84.54.3
Total liabilities7.57.87.78.5
Shareholders' equity6.06.26.87.4

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income0.70.71.21.5
D&A0.60.60.60.6
Stock-based compensation0.10.10.10.1
Working capital change(0.2)0.00.4(0.3)
Operating cash flow1.01.32.11.9
Capital expenditures(0.7)(0.7)(0.9)(1.0)
Investing cash flow(0.6)(0.8)(0.9)(1.1)
Buybacks(0.8)(0.5)(0.7)(1.0)
Dividends paid(0.1)(0.1)(0.1)(0.1)
Debt issuance / (repay)0.60.1(0.4)0.2
Financing cash flow(0.3)(0.5)(1.1)(0.7)
Free cash flow0.30.51.10.8
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$5B$11B$16BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$0B$1B$1B$2BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Universal Health Services, Inc. (UHS)

Healthcare / Medical - Care Facilities
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE16.0%11.2%11.9%17.8%21.4%21%
ROA7.4%5.1%5.2%8.0%9.8%9.6%
ROIC9.9%6.9%7.9%11.4%12.1%11.7%
Gross margin88.7%89.0%89.3%90.0%90.4%90.7%
Operating margin10.8%7.5%8.2%10.6%11.5%11.4%
Net margin7.8%5.0%5.0%7.2%8.6%8.4%
EBITDA margin15.1%11.8%12.0%14.3%15.8%15.6%
FCF margin0.2%2.0%3.7%7.1%4.8%—
VALUATION
P/E10.2314.7714.4410.499.447.5
P/B1.661.681.691.801.931.5
P/S0.800.740.730.760.810.60
P/FCF361.0038.0619.7510.6716.9213.2
EV/EBITDA7.649.649.137.427.085.7
EV/Revenue1.151.131.091.061.120.9
Earnings yield9.8%6.8%6.9%9.5%10.6%13.82%
FCF yield0.3%2.6%5.1%9.4%5.9%7.58%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio1.141.331.401.271.051.12
Quick ratio1.041.211.291.170.981.04
Debt / equity0.750.890.870.740.760.70
Debt / assets34.8%39.1%38.4%34.2%34.5%33.0%
Net debt / EBITDA2.333.293.072.131.961.82
Interest coverage16.717.795.528.9613.63—
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Universal Health Services, Inc. (UHS)

Healthcare / Medical - Care Facilities
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover0.951.011.041.111.141.14
Receivables turnover7.277.126.717.177.276.5
DSO (days)505154515056
DPO (days)157160149143152530
Cash conversion cycle-56-56-43-42-52-423
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth9.4%6.0%6.6%10.8%9.7%—
Net income growth5.2%-31.8%6.3%59.1%30.4%—
EPS growth13.0%-24.3%11.4%62.6%35.6%—
FCF growth-98.3%834.6%100.3%114.1%-26.1%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)12.429.4010.4717.0323.1025.59
Book value / share76.4382.4789.7099.39112.87128.35
Revenue / share158.67186.64208.34235.98269.38303.72
FCF / share0.353.657.6516.7512.8813.86
Cash / share1.451.431.741.882.142.33
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield12.1%8.4%5.3%5.6%6.9%12.05%
Altman Z-Score2.872.702.843.173.233.1
Piotroski F-Score579878/9
Beneish M-Score-2.43-2.46-2.57-2.79-2.39-2.37
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score8 / 9Strong
Altman Z-Score3.1Safe (>2.99)Safe
Income quality1.18Cash-backedOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-2.37Non-manipulatorvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.75
Interest burden0.93
Operating margin12.0%
Asset turnover1.17×
Financial leverage2.13×
= ROE21%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.97
Earnings stability0.45
Earnings persistence0.92
Revenue CAGR 3y9.5%
EPS CAGR 3y37.6%
FCF CAGR 3y17.5%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Universal Health Services, Inc. (UHS)

Healthcare / Medical - Care Facilities
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield12.05%
Dividend Yield0.43%
Total Shareholder Return12.41%cash yield
SBC / Revenue0.3%dilution pressure
P/E · now 7.57x10x13x15x
P/S · now 0.600.6x0.7x0.7x0.8x
EV/EBITDA · now 5.75x7x8x10x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
ENSG$10.3B26.917%6.9%+18.9%7/9-1.6%
DVA$12.0B16.1-149%7.5%+6.4%8/9+49.5%
EHC$12.6B20.625%9.6%+9.5%9/9+4.0%
PACS$7.4B27.628%5.3%+15.2%8/9+276.9%
CHE$6.7B25.727%10.1%+3.3%6/9—
HIMS$6.3B-46.0-32%-11.5%+28.0%4/9—
THC$21.5B10.253%14.7%+5.4%7/9—
CON$4.9B24.948%10.8%+14.0%9/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Hold
44 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (2)Hold (25)Buy (17)Str Buy (0)
Mean Target (qtr)$196.508 targets
Target vs. Price+6.2%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-10-27street $5.20
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$18.60B$18.88B / $18.47B$22.56$23.18 / $22.1012
FY2027$19.48B$19.97B / $19.19B$23.93$25.81 / $22.1112
FY2028$20.37B$21.06B / $19.35B$26.22$28.00 / $24.039

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Quarter$196.50+6.2%8
Last Year$223.10+20.5%29
All Time$200.20+8.2%61
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $185.10. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga.

Third-Party Composite Rating

A
DCF
4/5
ROE
5/5
ROA
5/5
Debt/Eq
1/5
P/E
3/5
P/B
4/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.

Universal Health Services, Inc. (UHS)

Healthcare / Medical - Care Facilities
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
UHS -9.3% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread -25.1pp
6785104122Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26UHS -9%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLV +24.2%
6787107128Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26UHSXLV
Peer Set — indexed to 100
51168285402Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26UHS -9%ENSG -2%DVA +50%EHC +4%PACS +277%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.
$131$152$173$1945MVol705030RSI 63Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.

Universal Health Services, Inc. (UHS)

Healthcare / Medical - Care Facilities
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$135$170$205$240Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$178.33+6.77+3.80%Above
SMA 50$175.32+9.78+5.58%Above
SMA 200$178.44+6.66+3.73%Above
EMA 9$181.53+3.57+1.97%Above
EMA 21$178.77+6.33+3.54%Above
EMA 50$174.55+10.55+6.04%Above
EMA 200$176.68+8.42+4.77%Above
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.
TECHNICAL VERDICTBULLISHPower Score +5618 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%89
Momentum 25%91
Volume 20%56
Volatility 10%100
Patterns 15%50
4%35%65%96%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week91% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago82%+9 pts since
12 Weeks Ago9%+82 pts since
ReadImprovingweek-over-week trajectory

Universal Health Services, Inc. (UHS)

Healthcare / Medical - Care Facilities
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Price vs SMA 20$178.33
Price vs SMA 50$175.32
Price vs SMA 200$178.44
EMA 9/21 Cross181.5/178.8
SMA 50/200Death
ADX DirectionADX 18
Supertrend$175
Parabolic SAR$175
SMA Slope0.420
RSI63.5
Stochastic K/D81/72
StochRSI K/D91/93
Williams %R-32
CCI165
TSI vs Signal17.7
CMO27.0
ROC5.36%
OBV SignalAccum
Chaikin MF-0.260
MFI44
Force Index1M
Elder Ray Bull10.42
63.5RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
80.8Stochastic %Kvs %D 72
44.4Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
17.5ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
31.5Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$188.39 / $189.52 / $191.68S1 / S2$186.23 / $185.10
Bollinger (20,2)$170.83 – $185.82SqueezeOff
52-wk range$140.08 – $246.13Off 52-wk high-24.8%
ATR (14)$4.82 (2.6%)Historical vol22.7%
+0.6%Jan50%
+1.2%Feb60%
+1.4%Mar67%
+4.4%Apr65%
+3.2%May80%
-0.8%Jun30%
+2.1%Jul55%
-0.5%Aug45%
+0.4%Sep50%
-1.6%Oct35%
+3.2%Nov75%
+1.3%Dec65%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesUHSS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)4.65%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+12.6% / -11.2%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-49.6%—
1-week VaR (95%)-8.7%—
Beta (5y)1.061.00
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Universal Health Services, Inc. (UHS)

Healthcare / Medical - Care Facilities
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
UHS EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)CLOUDY · +15
Trend+44
Momentum+45
Volume+12
Volatility-60
Breadth-30
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-1.01-0.34+0.34+1.0101-2603-0904-2006-0107-1308-2410-05
Average sentiment of 129 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
Overall+14.9+38.1 vs industry
Trend+43.9+69.9 vs industry
Momentum+45.3+65.5 vs industry
Volume+12.1+37.1 vs industry
ReadingUHSMedical - Care Facilities
n=442
Healthcare
n=5,272
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall+14.9-23.2-24.0-20.5
Trend+43.9-26.0-25.6-21.3
Momentum+45.3-20.1-28.5-15.8
Volume+12.1-25.0-25.0-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
Marc D. Miller, Chief Executive Officer and $16.1M89% equity+incentive
Alan B. Miller, Executive Chairman$8.1M63% equity+incentive
Steve G. Filton, Executive Vice President an$5.1M81% equity+incentive
Edward H. Sim, Executive Vice President and $4.8M82% equity+incentive
Matthew J. Peterson, Executive Vice Presiden$4.2M81% equity+incentive

Universal Health Services, Inc. (UHS)

Healthcare / Medical - Care Facilities
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental53
Social53
Governance60
Composite ESG55
Composite ESG Trend
5454555520172019202120232025
Filed8-K contentsItems
2026-08-21Material Agreement; Financial Obligation; Exhibits1.01,2.03,9.01
2026-08-17Financial Obligation; Other Events; Exhibits2.03,8.01,9.01
2026-08-13Material Agreement; Exhibits1.01,9.01
2026-07-28Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-07-21Material Agreement; Financial Obligation; Exhibits1.01,2.03,9.01
2026-05-22Shareholder Vote5.07
2026-05-21Officer/Director Change5.02
2026-04-28Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Universal Health Services, Inc. (UHS)

Healthcare / Medical - Care Facilities
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-10-29 to 2026-07-27
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-12-31 to 2028-12-31
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary114 rows · 1998 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-05-27
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form1441 record
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dg4 rows · 2026-03-27 to 2026-10-08
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.