Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

Ulta Beauty, Inc. (ULTA)

Consumer Cyclical / Specialty Retail · NASDAQ Global Select
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$592.94
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$25.4B
Volume
0.5M
52-Wk High
$714.97
52-Wk Low
$443.60
Trailing PE
21.5
P/S
1.96
Gross Margin
39.3%
Net Margin
9.3%
ROE
45%
ROIC
23%
Piotroski
5/9
Altman Z
6.6
1-Yr Return
+10.4%
5-Yr Return
+83.5%
Ulta Beauty, Inc. functions as a prominent beauty product retailer throughout the United States. Its physical locations feature a broad assortment of goods, including cosmetics, perfumes, skincare, haircare items, bath and body essentials, and professional salon styling instruments. Additionally, they provide a comprehensive suite of salon services, encompassing hair, skin, makeup, brow, and nail treatments. The company further offers its proprietary label products, such as the Ulta Beauty Collection for cosmetics, skincare, and bath items, alongside other Ulta Beauty branded merchandise and gift options. As of March 10, 2022, Ulta Beauty operated 1,308 retail stores across all 50 U.S. states. Its products are also available for purchase via its website, ulta.com, and through its mobile applications. Incorporated in 1990, the enterprise was initially known as Ulta Salon, Cosmetics & Fragrance, Inc., before officially changing its name to Ulta Beauty, Inc. in January 2017. Its corporate base is located in Bolingbrook, Illinois.
SectorConsumer CyclicalIndustrySpecialty RetailExchangeNASDAQMarket Cap$25.4BEmployees65,000 (SEC-filed)CEOKecia L. SteelmanIPO2007-10-25CountryUS
1000 Remington Boulevard, Bolingbrook, IL 60440  ·  Tel 630 410 4800  ·  ulta.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE62 / 100Street mean $644.78 (9 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALROUTINE SELLING — LOW SIGNAL$2M sold / 6 mo, zero open-market buys
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
62of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability65/100
Growth53/100
Momentum77/100
Quality73/100
Earnings Quality87/100
Balance Sheet64/100
Value40/100
Risk (safety)100/100
Overall61.7/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
CASY
61
CPNG
22
WSM
70
BBY
65
TSCO
48
W
35
ULTA
62

IS Score Trend — quarterly

3848596923 Q123 Q324 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q1
14 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q2. Peak 67 in 23 Q1, latest 62 — -5 since. Fell in 0 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Ulta Beauty, Inc. (ULTA)

Consumer Cyclical / Specialty Retail
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
1 Year vs S&P 500 · ULTA +10.4% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread -5.5pp
8198115132Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26ULTAS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · ULTA +83.5% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread -106.3pp
311232153082019202020212023202420252026ULTAS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
BUSINESS QUALITY62 / 100IS Score 61.7 / 100 · -5.3 from peak of 67
5560646823 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTUREBULLISHTechnical Score 79 / 100 · Power +58 · 19 of 22 indicator votes bullish
23%47%71%95%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

Both readings sit above the midpoint — business quality at 62 and price structure at 79 out of 100 — so they are not in conflict. The fundamentals and the tape are saying the same thing, which is the case in which either one alone would have been enough.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 75 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 61.7would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 58 → 59 → 62 → 62the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 91%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 1,119 → now 1,028fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Ulta Beauty, Inc. (ULTA)

Consumer Cyclical / Specialty Retail
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Site Convergence Score3 of 4top 4% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)1 buys2026-07-07
Insider Buys (180d)0none disclosed
ETF Funds (30d)1017 up / 956 downnet +61 funds
Institutions Added (13F)-69managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

9411004106611292023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 1,119 · latest 1,028 (-91 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%Guard
2026 Q21,02843.3M$18.3B99.8%
2026 Q11,09742.7M$20.2B98.4%
2025 Q41,11942.5M$24.1B97.9%
2025 Q31,06342.2M$21.7B97.3%
2025 Q21,03742.7M$18.9B98.5%
2025 Q195142.5M$14.6B97.9%
2024 Q499541.7M$17.4B96.2%
2024 Q396942.9M$15.3B99.0%
2024 Q21,01044.1M$15.8B101.7%ex-outlier 88.8%
2024 Q11,06945.2M$21.7B104.2%ex-outlier 91.4%
2023 Q41,04644.2M$19.7B101.9%
2023 Q398144.2M$16.3B101.8%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

Why 2024-06 reads 101.65%. Institutions cannot hold more of a company than exists. The reported 44.1M shares exceed the 43.4M outstanding, and a single filer accounts for the excess: VANGUARD GROUP INC reports 5,565,170 shares against 5,543,895 the prior quarter, a 1x jump, which alone would be 12.8% of the company. Excluding that filing, ownership is 88.8%. We publish both figures. 13F filings are due 45 days after quarter end and amendments keep arriving after that, so the newest quarter is provisional by construction - this is what an unsettled quarter looks like.

Why 2024-03 reads 104.20%. Institutions cannot hold more of a company than exists. The reported 45.2M shares exceed the 43.4M outstanding, and a single filer accounts for the excess: VANGUARD GROUP INC reports 5,543,895 shares against 5,586,326 the prior quarter, a 1x jump, which alone would be 12.8% of the company. Excluding that filing, ownership is 91.4%. We publish both figures. 13F filings are due 45 days after quarter end and amendments keep arriving after that, so the newest quarter is provisional by construction - this is what an unsettled quarter looks like.

Ulta Beauty, Inc. (ULTA)

Consumer Cyclical / Specialty Retail
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Steelman KeciaPresident and CEO2026-09-17SELL2,000$1.09M40,489
Nagler Lornadirector2026-09-11SELL600$0.32M7,168
Garcia Kelly EChief Technology Officer2026-09-01A-Award2,933—5,083
Garcia Kelly EChief Technology Officer2026-09-01A-Award3,565$1.95M3,565
Olson Brieane Leedirector2026-09-01A-Award271—271
Mrkonic George R Jrdirector2026-06-15SELL383$0.18M2,404
Brok Martindirector2026-06-10A-Award404—1,681
Ruiz Giseldirector2026-06-10A-Award404—787
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales43,435$1.8MCounted
F — Tax withholding42,153$1.2MNone — compensation
P — Open-market purchases00$0Counted — none occurred

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-0K48K97K146K+402+14603-004+306+008+409
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalRoutine Selling — Low Signal
Open-Market Sells$1.8M4 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.0M0 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
FiledFilerShares registeredEst. proceeds
2026-09-17Steelman Kecia2,000$1.1M
2026-06-15Mrkonic George R Jr383$0.2M
2026-04-06Mrkonic George R Jr452$0.2M
2025-09-22Oyibo Paula M690$0.4M
Trailing 12 mo6 filings5,550$3M
FiledFormReporting person% of classShares
2026-08-04SCHEDULE 13GLewis A. Sanders5.74%2.5M sh
2026-04-30SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Capital Management7.60%3.3M sh
2026-03-27SCHEDULE 13G/AThe Vanguard Group—exit/reporting change
2025-07-17SCHEDULE 13G/ABlackRock, Inc.8.60%3.9M sh

Ulta Beauty, Inc. (ULTA)

Consumer Cyclical / Specialty Retail
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Ro KhannaHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-07-072026-08-12
Maria Elvira SalazarHouseBUY$15,001 - $50,0002026-03-192026-04-22
Maria Elvira SalazarHouseBUY$15,001 - $50,0002026-03-192026-04-22
Dan SullivanSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002023-08-222023-09-22
Dan SullivanSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002023-08-222023-09-21
Daniel Scott SullivanSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002023-08-222023-09-21
House 12-Mo12 trades4 purchases
Senate 12-Mo0 tradesNone purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag
13F Filers (last complete Q)1,097
13F Shares43M98.4% of shares out
New / Closed131 / 132positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced391 / 400positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)0.93option positions
Free Float99.7%43M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Smead Capital Management, Inc.116,537$64M
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.48,954$27M
Ghp Investment Advisors, Inc.34,339$19M
Baldwin Wealth Partners Llc/Ma23,231$13M
Courant Investment Management Llc21,673$12M
Oliver Luxxe Assets Llc21,038$11M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.0%$741M
VTI0.0%$741M
VTSAX0.0%$741M
VSMPX0.0%$741M
VFINX0.0%$617M
VOO0.0%$617M

13F Filers Holding ULTA — quarterly

94110041066112924Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.891.001.101.2124Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Ulta Beauty, Inc. (ULTA)

Consumer Cyclical / Specialty Retail
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
44%57%69%82%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session53.6%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg60.9%50-day 63.2%
TrendFalling20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 53% · N: 68% · B: 23%latest session
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.3B$0.4B$0.6B$0.8B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where ULTA Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Ubsa Ubs Ats0.6M21 sh
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc0.6M16 sh
Sgmt Sigma X20.4M15 sh
Ebxl Level Ats0.3M9 sh
Mlix Instinct X0.3M23 sh
Mstx Ms Trajectory Cross (Ats-1)0.2M7 sh
Gift card breakage$0.0BRevenue$12.4BGross profit$4.8BCost of revenue$7.5BOperating income$1.5BSG&A$3.3BNet income$1.2BTax$0.4B
Where a dollar of Ulta Beauty, Inc. revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Ulta Beauty, Inc. (ULTA)

Consumer Cyclical / Specialty Retail
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
ULTA (live moat model)Peer median: CASY · CPNG · WSM · BBY · TSCO
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 60/100 — Narrow; primary source Efficient Scale.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

13K31K50K68K2019202120232025
OfficerTitle
Kecia L. SteelmanPresident, Chief Executive Officer & Director
Rene G. CasaresChief Legal Officer & Corporate Secretary
Anita RyanChief Human Resources Officer
Christopher J. DelOreficeCFO & Principal Financial Officer
Revenue ($B)
$0B$4B$9B$13B9FY2110FY2211FY2311FY2412FY2512FY26E13FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$0.00$9.67$19.35$29.0217.98FY2124.01FY2226.03FY2325.34FY2425.64FY2525.69FY26E29.02FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.

Ulta Beauty, Inc. (ULTA)

Consumer Cyclical / Specialty Retail
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$3.24$6.48$9.7225-0525-0825-1226-0326-0626-08NextE
Beats (>2%)5 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+9.4%
Next Report2026-12-03
Income Quality1.09OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$0B$4B$8B$12BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
0%13%26%40%39.014.511.4FY2139.616.212.2FY2239.115.011.5FY2338.814.010.6FY2439.112.59.3FY25GrossOperatingNet

Ulta Beauty, Inc. (ULTA)

Consumer Cyclical / Specialty Retail
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$0B$0B$0B$0BFY21$0BFY22$0BFY23$0BFY24$0BFY25Gift card brea
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue+40.3%+18.3%+9.8%+0.8%+9.7%
Gross profit+72.8%+20.1%+8.3%+0.1%+10.4%
Operating income+298.6%+31.9%+2.3%-6.4%-1.9%
Net income+460.7%+26.0%+3.9%-7.0%-4.0%
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue8.610.211.211.312.4
Cost of revenue5.36.26.86.97.5
Gross profit3.44.04.44.44.8
R&D expense0.00.00.00.00.0
SG&A expense2.12.42.72.83.3
Operating income1.31.61.71.61.5
EBITDA1.61.91.91.81.8
D&A0.30.20.20.30.3
Pretax income1.31.61.71.61.5
Income tax0.30.40.40.40.4
Net income1.01.21.31.21.2
Diluted EPS ($)17.9824.0126.0325.3425.64
Diluted shares (M)5552504745
Operating CF$2B
CapEx$0B
Free cash flow$1B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$1B
Net cash change$-0B

Ulta Beauty, Inc. (ULTA)

Consumer Cyclical / Specialty Retail
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Operating cash flow$1.50BFree cash flow$1.07BCapEx$0.43BBuybacks$0.90BRetained cash$0.17B

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents0.70.80.70.4
ST investments0.00.00.00.1
Receivables (net)0.20.20.20.3
Total current assets2.72.83.03.1
PP&E (net)2.62.82.83.2
Goodwill + intangibles0.00.00.00.4
Total assets5.45.76.07.0
Accounts payable0.60.50.60.7
Short-term debt0.30.30.30.4
Deferred revenue0.40.40.50.6
Total current liabilities1.71.71.82.2
Long-term debt0.00.00.00.0
Total liabilities3.43.43.54.2
Shareholders' equity2.02.32.52.8

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income1.21.31.21.2
D&A0.20.20.30.3
Stock-based compensation0.00.00.00.0
Working capital change(0.4)(0.5)(0.5)(0.4)
Operating cash flow1.51.51.31.5
Capital expenditures(0.3)(0.4)(0.4)(0.4)
Investing cash flow(0.3)(0.4)(0.4)(0.9)
Buybacks(0.9)(1.0)(1.0)(0.9)
Dividends paid0.00.00.00.0
Debt issuance / (repay)0.00.00.00.0
Financing cash flow(0.9)(1.0)(1.0)(0.9)
Free cash flow1.21.01.01.1
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Ulta Beauty, Inc. (ULTA)

Consumer Cyclical / Specialty Retail
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$2B$5B$7BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$0B$1B$1B$2BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE55.8%71.1%60.9%50.4%43.6%45%
ROA20.0%24.5%23.3%20.5%17.7%17.4%
ROIC32.2%39.9%37.5%32.4%26.1%23.1%
Gross margin39.0%39.6%39.1%38.8%39.1%39.3%
Operating margin14.5%16.2%15.0%14.0%12.5%12.6%
Net margin11.4%12.2%11.5%10.6%9.3%9.3%
EBITDA margin18.1%18.5%17.3%16.4%14.9%15.0%
FCF margin10.3%11.5%9.3%8.5%8.0%—
VALUATION
P/E19.7521.0918.9815.9525.2521.5
P/B12.6813.3710.757.7010.399.7
P/S2.262.572.191.702.351.96
P/FCF21.9522.4023.5319.8729.5523.8
EV/EBITDA13.3414.5113.2211.0316.7614.3
EV/Revenue2.422.682.291.802.492.1
Earnings yield5.1%4.7%5.3%6.3%4.0%4.71%
FCF yield4.6%4.5%4.2%5.0%3.4%4.21%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio1.461.611.711.701.411.35
Quick ratio0.500.660.660.600.430.29
Debt / equity1.200.970.840.770.780.95
Debt / assets38.8%35.4%33.5%32.0%31.2%36.2%
Net debt / EBITDA0.900.620.590.660.921.22
Interest coverage780.214099.61——227.95—

Ulta Beauty, Inc. (ULTA)

Consumer Cyclical / Specialty Retail
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover1.752.012.021.931.911.86
Receivables turnover40.5447.2555.0252.3847.7152.0
DSO (days)987787
DPO (days)363330293030
Cash conversion cycle666767767889
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth40.3%18.3%9.8%0.8%9.7%—
Net income growth460.7%26.0%3.9%-7.0%-4.0%—
EPS growth493.8%32.3%8.6%-2.3%-0.8%—
FCF growth34.7%31.9%-11.0%-7.4%2.2%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)18.4224.3726.4625.8425.6427.90
Book value / share28.6938.4546.7153.5462.3160.96
Revenue / share161.27200.26229.68243.04275.45298.73
FCF / share16.5822.9521.3320.7521.9124.60
Cash / share8.0614.4715.7115.1310.994.92
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield7.9%3.5%4.2%5.4%3.8%6.33%
Altman Z-Score6.708.017.806.627.176.6
Piotroski F-Score789665/9
Beneish M-Score-2.34-2.76-2.50-2.50-1.11-2.59
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score5 / 9Middling
Altman Z-Score6.6Safe (>2.99)Safe
Income quality1.09Cash-backedOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-2.59Non-manipulatorvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.76
Interest burden0.99
Operating margin12.5%
Asset turnover1.91×
Financial leverage2.59×
= ROE46%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.94
Earnings stability0.48
Earnings persistence1.00
Revenue CAGR 3y6.5%
EPS CAGR 3y3.2%
FCF CAGR 3y3.1%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Ulta Beauty, Inc. (ULTA)

Consumer Cyclical / Specialty Retail
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield6.33%
Dividend Yield0.00%
Total Shareholder Return6.15%cash yield
SBC / Revenue0.4%dilution pressure
P/E · now 21.515x19x22x26x
P/S · now 1.961.6x2.0x2.3x2.6x
EV/EBITDA · now 14.311x13x15x17x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
CASY$25.5B33.020%4.8%+13.8%7/9+22.9%
CPNG$25.7B-32.9-20%-6.4%+9.9%4/9-54.7%
WSM$29.5B25.355%17.3%+2.2%6/9+33.8%
BBY$19.4B15.443%3.2%+1.4%7/9+24.2%
TSCO$17.3B17.340%7.9%+4.0%5/9—
W$14.7B-43.712%-0.0%+7.5%3/9—
GME$13.5B13.516%37.8%-7.7%5/9—
DKS$12.8B15.218%5.6%+53.5%4/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Buy
47 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (0)Hold (19)Buy (27)Str Buy (1)
Mean Target (qtr)$644.789 targets
Target vs. Price+8.7%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-12-03street $5.60
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$12.33B$12.41B / $12.17B$25.69$26.65 / $25.3617
FY2027$13.28B$13.31B / $13.24B$29.02$29.17 / $28.7716
FY2028$13.96B$14.01B / $13.83B$32.18$33.12 / $31.6516

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Quarter$644.78+8.7%9
Last Year$669.82+13.0%44
All Time$550.21-7.2%160
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $592.94. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga, Pulse 2.0.

Third-Party Composite Rating

B+
DCF
3/5
ROE
5/5
ROA
5/5
Debt/Eq
2/5
P/E
3/5
P/B
1/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.

Ulta Beauty, Inc. (ULTA)

Consumer Cyclical / Specialty Retail
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
ULTA +10.4% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread -5.5pp
8198115132Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26ULTA +10%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLY -3.2%
8198115132Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26ULTAXLY
Peer Set — indexed to 100
3779121162Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26ULTA +10%CASY +23%CPNG -55%WSM +34%BBY +24%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.
$431$494$557$6202MVol705030RSI 65Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.

Ulta Beauty, Inc. (ULTA)

Consumer Cyclical / Specialty Retail
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$443$534$624$715Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$559.26+33.68+6.02%Above
SMA 50$545.75+47.19+8.65%Above
SMA 200$554.17+38.77+7.00%Above
EMA 9$578.95+13.99+2.42%Above
EMA 21$563.78+29.16+5.17%Above
EMA 50$546.20+46.74+8.56%Above
EMA 200$532.95+59.99+11.26%Above
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.
TECHNICAL VERDICTBULLISHPower Score +5819 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%89
Momentum 25%82
Volume 20%81
Volatility 10%100
Patterns 15%38
23%47%71%95%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week91% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago45%+46 pts since
12 Weeks Ago73%+18 pts since
ReadImprovingweek-over-week trajectory

Ulta Beauty, Inc. (ULTA)

Consumer Cyclical / Specialty Retail
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Price vs SMA 20$559.26
Price vs SMA 50$545.75
Price vs SMA 200$554.17
EMA 9/21 Cross579.0/563.8
SMA 50/200Death
ADX DirectionADX 20
Supertrend$556
Parabolic SAR$557
SMA Slope2.600
RSI64.6
Stochastic K/D90/93
StochRSI K/D88/94
Williams %R-27
CCI186
TSI vs Signal25.1
CMO29.3
ROC9.06%
OBV SignalAccum
Chaikin MF0.110
MFI65
Force Index2M
Elder Ray Bull50.99
64.6RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
90.4Stochastic %Kvs %D 93
65.5Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
19.5ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
27.1Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$605.19 / $614.26 / $619.27S1 / S2$600.18 / $591.11
Bollinger (20,2)$520.20 – $598.33SqueezeOff
52-wk range$443.60 – $714.97Off 52-wk high-17.1%
ATR (14)$16.22 (2.7%)Historical vol26.6%
+0.4%Jan53%
+0.2%Feb53%
+2.7%Mar68%
+4.8%Apr67%
+2.6%May56%
+1.8%Jun56%
-1.0%Jul44%
+0.1%Aug44%
+7.9%Sep72%
-2.2%Oct42%
+4.1%Nov74%
+0.9%Dec58%
Sample: 19 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesULTAS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)4.77%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+11.6% / -14.5%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-54.2%—
1-week VaR (95%)-7.2%—
Beta (5y)0.851.00
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Ulta Beauty, Inc. (ULTA)

Consumer Cyclical / Specialty Retail
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
ULTA EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)PARTLY CLOUDY · +28
Trend+48
Momentum+63
Volume+50
Volatility-60
Breadth-31
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-0.38+0.07+0.52+0.9702-0203-1604-2706-0807-2008-3110-12
Average sentiment of 275 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
Overall+27.8+40.6 vs industry
Trend+47.5+52.0 vs industry
Momentum+63.1+71.3 vs industry
Volume+49.6+44.1 vs industry
ReadingULTASpecialty Retail
n=631
Consumer Cyclical
n=5,686
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall+27.8-12.8-20.5-20.5
Trend+47.5-4.5-25.1-21.3
Momentum+63.1-8.2-15.0-15.8
Volume+49.6+5.5-10.0-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
Kecia L. Steelman President Chief Executive $15.4M91% equity+incentive
Christopher J. DelOrefice Chief Financial Of$4.5M74% equity+incentive
Rene G. Cásares Chief Legal Officer$4.2M56% equity+incentive
Anita J. Ryan Chief Human Resources Officer$4.2M82% equity+incentive
Paula M. Oyibo Former Chief Financial Office$3.1M51% equity+incentive

Ulta Beauty, Inc. (ULTA)

Consumer Cyclical / Specialty Retail
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental47
Social63
Governance71
Composite ESG60
Composite ESG Trend
5860616220172019202120232025
Filed8-K contentsItems
2026-08-27Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-08-17Officer/Director Change; Other Events; Exhibits5.02,8.01,9.01
2026-07-14Officer/Director Change; Regulation FD; Exhibits5.02,7.01,9.01
2026-06-09Officer/Director Change; Bylaws Amendment; Shareholder Vote; Exhibits5.02,5.03,5.07,9.01
2026-06-02Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-03-12Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Financial Statements an2.02,9.01
2025-12-18Departure/Election of Directors; Appointment of Officers; Financial St5.02,9.01
2025-12-04Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Financial Statements an2.02,9.01

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Ulta Beauty, Inc. (ULTA)

Consumer Cyclical / Specialty Retail
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-12-03 to 2026-08-27
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-01-31 to 2028-01-31
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary76 rows · 2007 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-06-10 to 2026-09-17
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form1441 record
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dg4 rows · 2025-07-17 to 2026-08-04
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.