Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

Union Pacific Corporation (UNP)

Industrials / Railroads · New York Stock Exchange
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$289.04
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$171.7B
Volume
2.7M
52-Wk High
$315.99
52-Wk Low
$215.53
Trailing PE
23.4
P/S
6.76
Gross Margin
45.5%
Net Margin
28.8%
ROE
39%
ROIC
12%
Piotroski
8/9
Altman Z
4.3
1-Yr Return
+29.7%
5-Yr Return
+99.3%
Union Pacific Corporation, a prominent American railway enterprise, conducts its primary operations through its subsidiary, Union Pacific Railroad Company. The company provides extensive freight transportation services for a wide array of commodities. Its diverse cargo includes agricultural products like grain, fertilizers, and refrigerated foods; energy resources such as coal, renewables, petroleum, and liquid petroleum gases; and industrial materials encompassing construction products, chemicals, plastics, forest products, metals, ores, soda ash, and sand. Union Pacific also facilitates the movement of finished automobiles, automotive parts, and general merchandise in intermodal containers, serving a varied clientele that spans agricultural processors, energy producers, and industrial manufacturers. As of December 31, 2021, the company's vast rail network stretched 32,452 route miles, strategically connecting major ports along the Pacific and Gulf Coasts with crucial gateways throughout the Midwestern and Eastern United States. Established in 1862, Union Pacific Corporation is headquartered in Omaha, Nebraska.
SectorIndustrialsIndustryRailroadsExchangeNYSEMarket Cap$171.7BEmployees29,287 (SEC-filed)CEOVincenzo James VenaIPO1980-01-02CountryUS
1400 Douglas Street, Omaha, NE 68179  ·  Tel 402 544 5000  ·  up.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE67 / 100Street mean $333.00 (10 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALROUTINE SELLING — LOW SIGNAL$5M sold / 6 mo, zero open-market buys
1 Year vs S&P 500 · UNP +29.7% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread +13.9pp
95110126141Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26UNPS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · UNP +99.3% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread -90.5pp
581412243062019202020212023202420252026UNPS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Union Pacific Corporation (UNP)

Industrials / Railroads
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
67of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability84/100
Growth50/100
Momentum76/100
Quality82/100
Earnings Quality83/100
Balance Sheet50/100
Value46/100
Risk (safety)100/100
Overall67.4/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
CSX
66
NSC
59
WAB
66
DE
49
ETN
61
BA
43
UNP
67

IS Score Trend — quarterly

3849596923 Q123 Q324 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q1
14 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q2. Peak 68 in 25 Q2, latest 67 — -0 since. Fell in 2 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY67 / 100IS Score 67.4 / 100 · -0.2 from peak of 68
5560646823 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTUREBULLISHTechnical Score 84 / 100 · Power +67 · 20 of 22 indicator votes bullish
13%44%74%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

Both readings sit above the midpoint — business quality at 67 and price structure at 84 out of 100 — so they are not in conflict. The fundamentals and the tape are saying the same thing, which is the case in which either one alone would have been enough.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 75 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 67.4would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 66 → 64 → 66 → 67the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 100%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 2,904 → now 2,904fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

Union Pacific Corporation (UNP)

Industrials / Railroads
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score3 of 4top 4% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)2 buys2026-05-01
Insider Buys (180d)0none disclosed
ETF Funds (30d)1381 up / 1091 downnet +290 funds
Institutions Added (13F)120managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

23772563274829342023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 2,904 · latest 2,904 (+0 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%
2026 Q22,904533.5M$142.9B89.9%
2026 Q12,784518.4M$123.7B87.4%
2025 Q42,751515.9M$117.5B86.9%
2025 Q32,657495.8M$115.3B83.5%
2025 Q22,675480.3M$108.2B81.0%
2025 Q12,705487.3M$112.4B82.1%
2024 Q42,706488.3M$109.2B82.3%
2024 Q32,621484.5M$116.7B81.7%
2024 Q22,575486.3M$107.8B82.0%
2024 Q12,624484.9M$116.6B81.7%
2023 Q42,585491.1M$117.8B82.8%
2023 Q32,407486.7M$97.3B82.0%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

Union Pacific Corporation (UNP)

Industrials / Railroads
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Williams Christopher Jdirector2026-10-01A-Award194—6,576
Will W Anthonydirector2026-10-01A-Award162—500
Wiehoff Johndirector2026-10-01A-Award172—2,388
Tien John K Jrdirector2026-10-01A-Award171—2,107
Simons Doyledirector2026-10-01A-Award312—3,978
Mccarthy Michael Rdirector2026-10-01A-Award839—73,661
Lute Jane Hdirector2026-10-01A-Award372—12,833
Hopkins Deborah Cdirector2026-10-01A-Award229—13,231
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales418,846$5.0MCounted
M — Exercises (paired A/D)227,387$4.8MNone — mechanics
G — Gifts1431—None
P — Open-market purchases00$0Counted — none occurred

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-3K-1K1K3K+005-306+307+008-009+310
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalRoutine Selling — Low Signal
Open-Market Sells$5.0M4 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.0M0 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
FiledFilerShares registeredEst. proceeds
2026-06-03Eric Gehringer2,991$0.8M
2026-04-30Hamann Jennifer L2,000$0.5M
2026-04-24Kenyatta G Rocker27,387$7.4M
2026-03-20Eric Gehringer1,999$0.5M
Trailing 12 mo4 filings34,377$9M
FiledFormReporting person% of classShares
2026-04-30SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Capital Management7.55%44.8M sh
2026-01-07SCHEDULE 13G/AThe Vanguard Group10.00%59.3M sh

Union Pacific Corporation (UNP)

Industrials / Railroads
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Ro KhannaHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-05-012026-06-11
Ro KhannaHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-04-132026-05-13
Ro KhannaHouseSELL$15,001 - $50,0002026-01-292026-02-10
Alan ArmstrongSenateBUY$15,001 - $50,0002026-03-272026-07-21
John BoozmanSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-02-192026-03-06
John BoozmanSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-02-192026-03-05
House 12-Mo17 trades9 purchases
Senate 12-Mo5 trades1 purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag
13F Filers (last complete Q)2,784
13F Shares518M87.4% of shares out
New / Closed212 / 135positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced1,115 / 1,013positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)0.79option positions
Free Float99.8%593M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Davenport & Co Llc725,198$198M
Perpetual Ltd669,328$182M
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.655,357$178M
Wealth Enhancement Advisory Servic287,712$61M
Fort Washington Investment Advisor240,417$65M
Fjarde Ap-Fonden /Fourth Swedish N216,539$59M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.2%$5.1B
VSMPX0.2%$5.1B
VTSAX0.2%$5.1B
VTI0.2%$5.1B
VOO0.2%$4.2B
VFINX0.2%$4.2B

13F Filers Holding UNP — quarterly

255526782801292424Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.780.860.951.0424Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Union Pacific Corporation (UNP)

Industrials / Railroads
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
16%36%57%77%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session61.2%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg53.9%50-day 53.6%
TrendRising20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 60% · N: 75% · B: 51%latest session
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.7B$1.1B$1.6B$2.0B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where UNP Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Ubsa Ubs Ats5.5M69 sh
Sgmt Sigma X23.2M50 sh
Ebxl Level Ats2.9M32 sh
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc2.5M55 sh
Jpmx Jpm-X2.2M74 sh
Cgxs Onechronos2.1M74 sh
Industrial$8.6BBulk$7.6BPremium$7.0BOther Subsidiary Reven$0.7BAccessorial Revenues$0.5BOther Miscellaneous Pr$0.1BRevenue$24.5BGross profit$14.6BCost of revenue$10.0BOperating income$9.8BSG&A$3.3BNet income$7.1BTax$2.0B
Where a dollar of Union Pacific Corporation revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Union Pacific Corporation (UNP)

Industrials / Railroads
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
UNP (live moat model)Peer median: CSX · NSC · WAB · DE · ETN
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 70/100 — Wide; primary source Efficient Scale.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

29K33K38K43K2018202020222024
OfficerTitle
Vincenzo James VenaChief Executive Officer & Director
Jennifer L. HamannExecutive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Eric J. GehringerExecutive Vice President of Operations
Kenny G. RockerExecutive Vice President of Marketing & Sales
Revenue ($B)
$0B$9B$19B$28B22FY2125FY2224FY2324FY2425FY2527FY26E28FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$0.00$4.75$9.50$14.259.95FY2111.21FY2210.45FY2311.09FY2411.97FY2513.10FY26E14.25FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.

Union Pacific Corporation (UNP)

Industrials / Railroads
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$1.39$2.78$4.1625-0425-0725-1026-0126-0426-07NextE
Beats (>2%)4 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+2.1%
Next Report2026-10-22
Income Quality1.40OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$0B$8B$17B$25BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
0%20%40%59%48.242.829.9FY2145.039.928.1FY2243.737.726.4FY2345.540.127.8FY2459.440.129.1FY25GrossOperatingNet

Union Pacific Corporation (UNP)

Industrials / Railroads
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$9B$18B$26B$22BFY21$25BFY22$24BFY23$24BFY24$25BFY25IndustrialBulkPremiumAccessorial ReOther SubsidiaOther Miscella
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue+11.6%+14.1%-3.0%+0.5%+1.1%
Gross profit+14.5%+6.6%-6.0%+4.8%+31.8%
Operating income+19.2%+6.2%-8.4%+6.9%+1.3%
Net income+21.9%+7.3%-8.8%+5.8%+5.8%
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue21.824.924.124.224.5
Cost of revenue11.313.713.613.210.0
Gross profit10.511.210.511.014.6
R&D expense0.00.00.00.00.0
SG&A expense1.21.31.40.03.3
Operating income9.39.99.19.79.8
EBITDA11.812.611.912.512.9
D&A2.22.32.42.42.5
Pretax income8.59.18.28.89.2
Income tax2.02.11.92.02.0
Net income6.57.06.46.77.1
Diluted EPS ($)9.9511.2110.4511.0911.97
Diluted shares (M)655624610609594
Operating CF$9B
CapEx$4B
Free cash flow$5B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$3B
Net cash change$0B

Union Pacific Corporation (UNP)

Industrials / Railroads
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Operating cash flow$9.29BCash reserves drawn$0.42BFree cash flow$5.50BCapEx$3.79BBuybacks$2.68BDividends$3.24B

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents1.01.11.01.3
ST investments0.00.00.00.2
Receivables (net)1.92.11.91.9
Total current assets4.04.14.04.6
PP&E (net)57.058.258.859.6
Goodwill + intangibles0.70.80.80.7
Total assets65.467.167.769.7
Accounts payable0.80.90.80.8
Short-term debt1.71.41.41.5
Deferred revenue0.00.00.00.0
Total current liabilities5.55.15.35.0
Long-term debt31.631.229.830.3
Total liabilities53.352.350.851.2
Shareholders' equity12.214.816.918.5

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income7.06.46.77.1
D&A2.22.32.42.5
Stock-based compensation0.10.00.00.0
Working capital change0.0(0.3)0.2(0.4)
Operating cash flow9.48.49.39.3
Capital expenditures(3.6)(3.6)(3.5)(3.8)
Investing cash flow(3.5)(3.7)(3.3)(3.8)
Buybacks(6.3)(0.7)(1.5)(2.7)
Dividends paid(3.2)(3.2)(3.2)(3.2)
Debt issuance / (repay)3.8(0.6)(1.4)0.6
Financing cash flow(5.9)(4.6)(6.1)(5.3)
Free cash flow5.74.85.95.5
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Union Pacific Corporation (UNP)

Industrials / Railroads
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$23B$46B$70BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$0B$3B$6B$9BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE41.9%53.2%47.3%42.6%40.4%39%
ROA10.4%10.9%9.6%10.0%10.4%10.3%
ROIC16.1%16.6%14.7%15.4%15.7%11.7%
Gross margin48.2%45.0%43.7%45.5%59.4%45.5%
Operating margin42.8%39.9%37.7%40.1%40.1%39.9%
Net margin29.9%28.1%26.4%27.8%29.1%28.8%
EBITDA margin54.3%50.8%49.5%51.5%52.8%52.4%
FCF margin28.0%23.1%19.8%24.3%22.4%—
VALUATION
P/E22.6016.9222.4420.0919.2323.4
P/B10.419.749.688.037.438.3
P/S6.764.765.935.595.606.76
P/FCF24.1820.6329.9923.0024.9726.4
EV/EBITDA15.4012.3314.7813.3812.9415.1
EV/Revenue8.166.137.316.896.847.9
Earnings yield4.4%5.9%4.5%5.0%5.2%4.27%
FCF yield4.1%4.8%3.3%4.3%4.0%3.79%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio0.620.720.810.770.910.99
Quick ratio0.510.580.670.620.750.82
Debt / equity2.222.872.311.921.721.51
Debt / assets49.6%53.4%50.9%47.9%45.6%43.8%
Net debt / EBITDA2.642.752.782.522.342.22
Interest coverage8.087.957.147.938.00—

Union Pacific Corporation (UNP)

Industrials / Railroads
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover0.350.390.360.360.360.36
Receivables turnover13.5113.7712.1712.2313.0611.9
DSO (days)272730302831
DPO (days)222122242325
Cash conversion cycle252428272730
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth11.6%14.1%-3.0%0.5%1.1%—
Net income growth21.9%7.3%-8.8%5.8%5.8%—
EPS growth28.0%12.2%-8.3%6.0%8.5%—
FCF growth8.6%-5.8%-16.9%23.5%-6.7%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)10.1611.4010.4611.0912.0312.35
Book value / share22.0519.8224.2527.7531.1234.84
Revenue / share33.9640.5339.5539.8541.3042.82
FCF / share9.499.367.839.689.2710.96
Cash / share1.571.661.761.702.573.56
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield4.9%5.3%0.5%1.1%1.3%0.50%
Altman Z-Score3.793.453.753.783.844.3
Piotroski F-Score677878/9
Beneish M-Score-2.41-2.45-2.56-2.57-2.58-2.60
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score8 / 9Strong
Altman Z-Score4.3Safe (>2.99)Safe
Income quality1.40Cash-backedOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-2.60Non-manipulatorvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.77
Interest burden0.88
Operating margin42.5%
Asset turnover0.36×
Financial leverage3.79×
= ROE40%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.74
Earnings stability0.63
Earnings persistence0.98
Revenue CAGR 3y0.9%
EPS CAGR 3y3.8%
FCF CAGR 3y5.9%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Union Pacific Corporation (UNP)

Industrials / Railroads
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield0.50%
Dividend Yield1.92%
Total Shareholder Return2.53%cash yield
SBC / Revenue0.0%dilution pressure
P/E · now 23.416x19x21x24x
P/S · now 6.764.6x5.4x6.1x6.9x
EV/EBITDA · now 15.112x13x14x16x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
CSX$90.2B28.124%25.5%+2.5%9/9+35.8%
NSC$73.4B27.917%21.2%+3.0%7/9+13.8%
WAB$48.4B38.512%12.4%+13.4%7/9+48.2%
DE$173.1B35.618%10.9%+9.9%7/9+42.0%
ETN$152.0B39.720%9.6%+15.5%5/9—
BA$150.3B71.2174%-1.8%+24.8%6/9—
LMT$127.4B20.389%9.2%+7.2%9/9—
PH$121.5B33.325%19.0%+8.3%9/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Buy
47 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (1)Hold (17)Buy (28)Str Buy (1)
Mean Target (qtr)$333.0010 targets
Target vs. Price+15.2%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-10-22street $3.47
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$27.14B$27.73B / $26.52B$13.10$13.25 / $12.7815
FY2027$28.44B$29.18B / $27.76B$14.25$14.47 / $13.8415
FY2028$31.79B$33.81B / $30.64B$15.65$16.16 / $14.956

Union Pacific Corporation (UNP)

Industrials / Railroads
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Month$338.00+16.9%2
Last Quarter$333.00+15.2%10
Last Year$304.97+5.5%30
All Time$264.34-8.5%102
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $289.04. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga, Pulse 2.0.

Third-Party Composite Rating

B
DCF
3/5
ROE
5/5
ROA
5/5
Debt/Eq
1/5
P/E
2/5
P/B
1/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.
UNP +29.7% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread +13.9pp
95110126141Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26UNP +30%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLI +10.7%
95110126141Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26UNPXLI
Peer Set — indexed to 100
90113136159Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26UNP +30%CSX +36%NSC +14%WAB +48%DE +42%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.

Union Pacific Corporation (UNP)

Industrials / Railroads
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$233$261$290$3187MVol705030RSI 63Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.
$218$251$284$317Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$277.57+11.47+4.13%Above
SMA 50$287.50+1.54+0.54%Above
SMA 200$266.74+22.30+8.36%Above
EMA 9$283.27+5.77+2.04%Above
EMA 21$281.54+7.50+2.66%Above
EMA 50$283.39+5.65+1.99%Above
EMA 200$269.19+19.85+7.37%Above
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.

Union Pacific Corporation (UNP)

Industrials / Railroads
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TECHNICAL VERDICTBULLISHPower Score +6720 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%100
Momentum 25%82
Volume 20%94
Volatility 10%67
Patterns 15%50
13%44%74%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week100% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago18%+82 pts since
12 Weeks Ago100%+0 pts since
ReadImprovingweek-over-week trajectory
Price vs SMA 20$277.57
Price vs SMA 50$287.50
Price vs SMA 200$266.74
EMA 9/21 Cross283.3/281.5
SMA 50/200Golden
ADX DirectionADX 25
Supertrend$275
Parabolic SAR$277
SMA Slope0.480
RSI62.9
Stochastic K/D93/93
StochRSI K/D100/100
Williams %R-13
CCI200
TSI vs Signal1.1
CMO25.8
ROC3.83%
OBV SignalAccum
Chaikin MF0.120
MFI66
Force Index3M
Elder Ray Bull10.36
62.9RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
92.7Stochastic %Kvs %D 93
66.5Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
24.7ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
12.7Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$288.61 / $290.63 / $292.56S1 / S2$286.68 / $284.66
Bollinger (20,2)$266.93 – $288.21SqueezeOff
52-wk range$214.27 – $315.99Off 52-wk high-8.6%
ATR (14)$4.65 (1.6%)Historical vol18.9%

Union Pacific Corporation (UNP)

Industrials / Railroads
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
+0.7%Jan55%
+1.1%Feb70%
+0.9%Mar52%
+3.6%Apr70%
+1.2%May50%
-0.2%Jun40%
+2.9%Jul70%
-0.3%Aug50%
-0.4%Sep60%
+1.8%Oct50%
+4.0%Nov80%
+1.0%Dec70%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesUNPS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)2.95%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+9.7% / -6.3%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-35.4%—
1-week VaR (95%)-4.9%—
Beta (5y)0.971.00
UNP EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)PARTLY CLOUDY · +18
Trend+36
Momentum+47
Volume+40
Volatility-60
Breadth-32
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-0.53-0.03+0.48+0.9802-0203-1604-2706-0807-2008-3110-12
Average sentiment of 282 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Union Pacific Corporation (UNP)

Industrials / Railroads
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Overall+18.4+36.7 vs industry
Trend+35.5+58.1 vs industry
Momentum+47.4+57.9 vs industry
Volume+40.3+38.8 vs industry
ReadingUNPRailroads
n=169
Industrials
n=9,922
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall+18.4-18.3-24.1-20.5
Trend+35.5-22.6-26.2-21.3
Momentum+47.4-10.5-24.5-15.8
Volume+40.3+1.5-22.6-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
V. James Vena Chief Executive Officer$20.3M61% equity+incentive
Elizabeth F. Whited Former President$7.6M41% equity+incentive
Jennifer L. Hamann EVP & Chief Financial Off$6.1M48% equity+incentive
Eric J. Gehringer EVP Operations$5.0M53% equity+incentive
Kenny G. Rocker EVP Marketing & Sales$4.7M51% equity+incentive
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental65
Social63
Governance71
Composite ESG66
Composite ESG Trend
6565666720172019202120232025
Filed8-K contentsItems
2026-10-16Officer/Director Change; Regulation FD; Exhibits5.02,7.01,9.01
2026-07-23Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-05-18Shareholder Vote5.07
2026-04-23Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-01-27Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Financial Statements an2.02,9.01
2025-12-19Regulation FD Disclosure; Financial Statements and Exhibits7.01,9.01
2025-12-12Departure/Election of Directors; Appointment of Officers; Regulation F5.02,7.01,9.01
2025-11-17Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders; Other Events; Fin5.07,8.01,9.01

Union Pacific Corporation (UNP)

Industrials / Railroads
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-10-22 to 2026-07-23
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-12-31 to 2028-12-31
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary119 rows · 1987 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-09-10 to 2026-10-01
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form1441 record
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dg2 rows · 2026-01-07 to 2026-04-30
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.