Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

U.S. Bancorp (USB)

Financial Services / Banks - Regional · New York Stock Exchange
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$58.73
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$91.5B
Volume
17.5M
52-Wk High
$66.08
52-Wk Low
$45.02
Trailing PE
11.4
P/S
2.08
Gross Margin
64.7%
Net Margin
19.0%
ROE
13%
ROIC
5%
Piotroski
8/9
Altman Z
-0.2
1-Yr Return
+28.6%
5-Yr Return
+48.1%
U.S. Bancorp (USB) functions as a broad-based financial services holding company, delivering a comprehensive spectrum of banking and financial solutions throughout the United States. Its diverse customer base includes individual consumers, various businesses, institutional organizations, governmental bodies, and other financial entities. The company organizes its operations across key segments: Corporate and Commercial Banking, Consumer and Business Banking, Wealth Management and Investment Services, Payment Services, and Treasury and Corporate Support. Its offerings encompass fundamental depository services such as checking accounts, savings accounts, and time certificates. U.S. Bancorp also extends a variety of credit facilities, including traditional lending products, credit card services, lease financing, support for import/export trade, asset-backed lending, and agricultural finance. Furthermore, it provides supplementary services like capital markets access, treasury management, and receivable lock-box collection for its corporate and governmental clients. The firm also offers a full suite of asset management and fiduciary services designed for individuals, estates, foundations, corporations, and charitable organizations. Beyond these, the company supplies investment and insurance products, predominantly to customers within its operating regions, and delivers fund administration services to a range of mutual and other investment funds. Its portfolio also includes corporate and purchasing card services, corporate trust management, and merchant processing. U.S. Bancorp's capabilities additionally span investment management, ATM network operation, mortgage banking, insurance provision, brokerage activities, and leasing services. As of December 31, 2021, the company distributed its products and services through a physical network of 2,230 banking branches, mainly concentrated in the Midwest and Western United States. Digital access was also extensively provided via online platforms, mobile devices, and other electronic channels. Additionally, it managed a network of 4,059 ATMs. Founded in 1863, U.S. Bancorp is headquartered in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
SectorFinancial ServicesIndustryBanks - RegionalExchangeNYSEMarket Cap$91.5BEmployees68,520 (SEC-filed)CEOGunjan KediaIPO1973-05-03CountryUS
800 Nicollet Mall, Minneapolis, MN 55402  ·  Tel 651 466 3000  ·  usbank.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE59 / 100Street mean $68.80 (10 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALROUTINE SELLING — LOW SIGNAL$10M sold / 6 mo, zero open-market buys
1 Year vs S&P 500 · USB +28.6% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread +12.8pp
95112128145Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26USBS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · USB +48.1% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread -141.8pp
501362213072019202020212023202420252026USBS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

U.S. Bancorp (USB)

Financial Services / Banks - Regional
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
59of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability62/100
Growth55/100
Momentum83/100
Quality76/100
Earnings Quality99/100
Balance Sheet39/100
Value83/100
Risk (safety)65/100
Overall58.7/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
PNC
51
NU
19
TFC
50
FITB
51
MTB
56
HBAN
59
USB
59

IS Score Trend — quarterly

3946536023 Q123 Q324 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q1
14 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q2. Peak 59 in 26 Q2, latest 59 — +0 since. Fell in 1 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY59 / 100IS Score 58.7 / 100 · +0.0 from peak of 59
4449546023 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTURELEAN BULLISHTechnical Score 63 / 100 · Power +26 · 17 of 22 indicator votes bullish
4%38%71%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

Both readings sit above the midpoint — business quality at 59 and price structure at 63 out of 100 — so they are not in conflict. The fundamentals and the tape are saying the same thing, which is the case in which either one alone would have been enough.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 75 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 58.7would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 58 → 48 → 54 → 59the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 73%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 2,075 → now 2,075fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

U.S. Bancorp (USB)

Financial Services / Banks - Regional
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score3 of 4top 4% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)1 buys2026-06-02
Insider Buys (180d)0none disclosed
ETF Funds (30d)1562 up / 1237 downnet +325 funds
Institutions Added (13F)91managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

15471733191921052023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 2,075 · latest 2,075 (+0 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%
2026 Q22,0751283.4M$75.6B82.6%
2026 Q11,9841246.5M$62.7B80.2%
2025 Q42,0141261.0M$65.2B81.2%
2025 Q31,8741211.6M$58.2B78.0%
2025 Q21,8441251.5M$56.0B80.5%
2025 Q11,8261240.4M$51.7B79.8%
2024 Q41,8591260.6M$60.1B81.1%
2024 Q31,7231220.7M$54.6B78.5%
2024 Q21,6811218.2M$47.5B78.4%
2024 Q11,7111223.8M$53.7B78.8%
2023 Q41,7161215.1M$51.5B78.2%
2023 Q31,5771219.3M$39.5B78.5%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

U.S. Bancorp (USB)

Financial Services / Banks - Regional
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Kedia Gunjandirector, President & CEO2026-08-28EXERCISE27,267$1.50M453,529
Kedia Gunjandirector, President & CEO2026-08-28SELL27,267$1.70M426,262
Kedia Gunjandirector, President & CEO2026-08-28EXERCISE27,267$1.50M0
Chosy James LSenior EVP and General Counsel2026-07-23EXERCISE24,711$1.36M275,652
Chosy James LSenior EVP and General Counsel2026-07-23SELL22,968$1.45M252,684
Chosy James LSenior EVP and General Counsel2026-07-23EXERCISE24,711$1.36M0
Chosy James LSenior EVP and General Counsel2026-07-21GIFT3,969—250,941
Philipson Stephen LVice Chair2026-07-20SELL36,906$2.33M74,969
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales5161,663$9.7MCounted
M — Exercises (paired A/D)251,978$2.9MNone — mechanics
F — Tax withholding37309,593$17.0MNone — compensation
G — Gifts13,969—None
P — Open-market purchases00$0Counted — none occurred

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-64K26K116K206K+20602+11803+304-3505-6407-2708
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalRoutine Selling — Low Signal
Open-Market Sells$9.7M5 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.0M0 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Ro KhannaHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-06-022026-07-08
Ro KhannaHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-04-132026-05-13
Gilbert CisnerosHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002025-09-262025-10-13
Jerry MoranSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002023-12-142024-01-17
Jerry MoranSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002023-12-142024-01-17
Jerry MoranSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002023-12-142024-01-16
House 12-Mo6 trades2 purchases
Senate 12-Mo0 tradesNone purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag

U.S. Bancorp (USB)

Financial Services / Banks - Regional
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
13F Filers (last complete Q)1,984
13F Shares1.25B80.2% of shares out
New / Closed143 / 136positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced782 / 730positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)1.33option positions
Free Float99.7%1.55B sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Confluence Investment Management L1.7M$97M
Douglas Lane & Associates, Llc1.4M$81M
Fort Washington Investment Advisor1.2M$68M
Tetrad Corp710,000$41M
Deprince Race & Zollo Inc681,496$39M
Matrix Asset Advisors Inc/Ny666,736$39M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.1%$2.9B
VSMPX0.1%$2.9B
VTSAX0.1%$2.9B
VTI0.1%$2.9B
VFINX0.1%$2.4B
VOO0.1%$2.4B

13F Filers Holding USB — quarterly

165718041952209924Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.891.071.241.4224Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
17%34%51%68%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session63.5%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg47.7%50-day 49.3%
TrendFalling20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 63% · N: 74% · B: 61%latest session
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.2B$0.4B$0.5B$0.7B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where USB Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc9.7M85 sh
Ubsa Ubs Ats5.6M60 sh
Ebxl Level Ats5.5M44 sh
Mstx Ms Trajectory Cross (Ats-1)3.6M90 sh
Sgmt Sigma X23.1M77 sh
Pure Purestream2.8M49 sh

U.S. Bancorp (USB)

Financial Services / Banks - Regional
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Wealth Management And $12.1BPayment Services$9.7BConsumer And Small Bus$8.9BRevenue$42.9BGross profit$26.9BCost of revenue$15.9BOperating income$9.5BSG&A$12.5BNet income$7.6BTax$1.9B
Where a dollar of U.S. Bancorp revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live.
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
USB (live moat model)Peer median: PNC · NU · TFC · FITB · MTB
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 49/100 — Weak; primary source Efficient Scale.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

68K71K75K79K2018202020222024
OfficerTitle
Gunjan KediaPresident, CEO & Chairman
Jodi L. RichardVice Chair & Chief Risk Officer
John C. SternVice Chair & Chief Financial Officer
Stephen L. PhilipsonVice Chair & Head of Wealth, Corporate, Commercial and Institutional Banking

U.S. Bancorp (USB)

Financial Services / Banks - Regional
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Revenue ($B)
$0B$14B$29B$43B24FY2127FY2241FY2343FY2443FY2531FY26E33FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$0.00$1.95$3.90$5.855.10FY213.69FY223.27FY233.79FY244.61FY255.26FY26E5.85FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$0.57$1.14$1.7225-0725-1026-0126-0426-0726-10NextE
Beats (>2%)5 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+4.7%
Next Report2027-01-19
Income Quality1.52OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$0B$14B$29B$43BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income

U.S. Bancorp (USB)

Financial Services / Banks - Regional
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Profit Margins (%)
0%34%67%101%100.842.933.6FY2181.026.621.3FY2263.416.913.4FY2358.818.514.7FY2462.822.217.7FY25GrossOperatingNet
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$11B$22B$32B$23BFY21$24BFY22$30BFY23$30BFY24$31BFY25Consumer And SPayment ServicCorporate and Wealth ManagemTreasury and C
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue-6.0%+15.5%+48.3%+5.1%+0.3%
Gross profit+23.0%-7.1%+15.9%-2.5%+7.3%
Operating income+68.0%-28.2%-6.0%+15.2%+20.3%
Net income+60.6%-26.8%-6.8%+16.0%+20.3%
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue23.727.440.642.742.9
Cost of revenue-0.25.214.917.615.9
Gross profit23.922.225.725.126.9
R&D expense0.00.00.00.00.0
SG&A expense9.19.611.111.212.5
Operating income10.27.36.97.99.5
EBITDA10.77.97.98.810.3
D&A0.50.61.00.90.8
Pretax income10.27.36.97.99.5
Income tax2.21.51.41.61.9
Net income8.05.85.46.37.6
Diluted EPS ($)5.103.693.273.794.61
Diluted shares (M)1,4901,4901,5431,5611,556

U.S. Bancorp (USB)

Financial Services / Banks - Regional
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Operating CF$8B
CapEx$0B
Free cash flow$8B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$0B
Net cash change$0B
Operating cash flow$7.97BFree cash flow$7.97BBuybacks$0.49BDividends$3.50BRetained cash$3.98B

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents53.561.256.546.9
ST investments72.169.486.490.8
Receivables (net)10.18.38.30.0
Total current assets135.7138.9151.1137.7
PP&E (net)3.93.63.63.8
Goodwill + intangibles19.518.618.117.5
Total assets674.8663.5678.3692.3
Accounts payable0.00.00.00.0
Short-term debt31.215.315.517.2
Deferred revenue0.00.00.00.0
Total current liabilities556.2527.6533.8539.4
Long-term debt39.851.558.060.8
Total liabilities623.6607.7619.3626.7
Shareholders' equity51.255.859.065.7

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income5.85.46.37.6
D&A0.61.00.90.9
Stock-based compensation0.00.00.00.0
Working capital change0.00.02.10.0
Operating cash flow21.18.411.38.0
Capital expenditures0.00.00.00.0
Investing cash flow7.518.9(24.5)(20.5)
Buybacks(1.2)(0.1)(0.2)(0.5)
Dividends paid(3.1)(3.3)(3.4)(3.5)
Debt issuance / (repay)17.0(5.0)6.23.0
Financing cash flow(4.0)(19.7)8.62.2
Free cash flow21.18.411.38.0
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

U.S. Bancorp (USB)

Financial Services / Banks - Regional
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$231B$462B$692BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$0B$7B$14B$21BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE14.7%11.0%10.2%11.1%12.2%13%
ROA1.4%0.9%0.8%0.9%1.1%1.2%
ROIC-12.8%-154.3%-64.2%-58.8%141.0%5.0%
Gross margin100.8%81.0%63.4%58.8%62.8%64.7%
Operating margin42.9%26.6%16.9%18.5%22.2%24.4%
Net margin33.6%21.3%13.4%14.7%17.7%19.0%
EBITDA margin45.0%28.7%19.4%20.7%24.0%32.8%
FCF margin41.6%77.1%20.8%26.4%18.6%—
VALUATION
P/E8.809.8411.4811.4610.9611.4
P/B1.281.131.131.231.271.4
P/S2.952.091.531.691.942.08
P/FCF7.102.717.386.4010.427.4
EV/EBITDA-4.440.35-0.190.322.268.0
EV/Revenue-2.000.10-0.040.070.542.6
Earnings yield11.4%10.2%8.7%8.7%9.1%9.15%
FCF yield14.1%36.9%13.6%15.6%9.6%13.53%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio0.370.240.260.280.260.37
Quick ratio0.370.240.260.280.260.37
Debt / equity0.801.401.211.261.201.10
Debt / assets7.7%10.5%10.1%10.8%11.3%10.4%
Net debt / EBITDA-11.01-6.94-8.09-7.84-5.811.63
Interest coverage10.242.270.540.510.66—

U.S. Bancorp (USB)

Financial Services / Banks - Regional
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover0.040.040.060.060.060.06
Receivables turnover1.822.444.415.1410.37—
DSO (days)201150837135—
DPO (days)—0000—
Cash conversion cycle—150837135—
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth-6.0%15.5%48.3%5.1%0.3%—
Net income growth60.6%-26.8%-6.8%16.0%20.3%—
EPS growth63.2%-27.7%-10.2%15.9%20.6%—
FCF growth165.6%114.0%-60.0%33.5%-29.3%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)5.373.883.484.044.875.38
Book value / share37.0133.8235.5037.5541.9042.93
Revenue / share15.9818.2626.0727.3827.5528.23
FCF / share6.6514.075.427.235.127.95
Cash / share108.7083.6783.8091.5888.52130.09
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield4.0%2.0%0.1%0.2%0.6%0.75%
Altman Z-Score-0.27-0.47-0.39-0.35-0.35-0.2
Piotroski F-Score746768/9
Beneish M-Score-2.60-2.22-2.52-2.52-3.49-3.40
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score8 / 9Strong
Altman Z-Score-0.2Distress (<1.81)Distress
Income quality1.52Cash-backedOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-3.40Non-manipulatorvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.80
Interest burden1.00
Operating margin23.3%
Asset turnover0.06×
Financial leverage10.96×
= ROE13%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.90
Earnings stability0.04
Earnings persistence0.93
Revenue CAGR 3y7.8%
EPS CAGR 3y11.6%
FCF CAGR 3y-5.2%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

U.S. Bancorp (USB)

Financial Services / Banks - Regional
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield0.75%
Dividend Yield3.58%
Total Shareholder Return4.48%cash yield
SBC / Revenue0.0%dilution pressure
P/E · now 11.49x10x11x12x
P/S · now 2.081.4x2.0x2.5x3.1x
EV/EBITDA · now 8.0-5x-1x4x9x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
PNC$86.7B11.613%22.6%+3.9%4/9+21.9%
NU$70.3B19.732%19.2%+54.9%4/9-1.2%
TFC$57.5B12.09%20.4%+0.3%6/9+16.0%
FITB$45.7B17.08%18.1%+15.9%6/9+29.0%
MTB$31.1B11.211%24.3%-5.8%7/9—
HBAN$30.9B11.29%17.4%+18.5%7/9—
CFG$26.7B12.78%18.4%-4.5%7/9—
FCNCA$24.0B11.411%18.6%-1.3%7/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Buy
49 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (2)Hold (22)Buy (24)Str Buy (1)
Mean Target (qtr)$68.8010 targets
Target vs. Price+17.1%last-quarter mean
Next Report2027-01-19street $1.43
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$31.07B$31.28B / $30.83B$5.26$5.32 / $5.1516
FY2027$33.32B$33.92B / $32.94B$5.85$5.94 / $5.7619
FY2028$35.03B$35.59B / $34.34B$6.42$6.70 / $5.8113

U.S. Bancorp (USB)

Financial Services / Banks - Regional
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Month$68.83+17.2%6
Last Quarter$68.80+17.1%10
Last Year$65.99+12.4%39
All Time$60.48+3.0%86
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $58.73. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Investing.

Third-Party Composite Rating

A-
DCF
5/5
ROE
4/5
ROA
4/5
Debt/Eq
2/5
P/E
3/5
P/B
3/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.
USB +28.6% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread +12.8pp
95112128145Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26USB +29%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLF +7.2%
91109127145Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26USBXLF
Peer Set — indexed to 100
75100126151Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26USB +29%PNC +22%NU -1%TFC +16%FITB +29%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.

U.S. Bancorp (USB)

Financial Services / Banks - Regional
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$52$57$62$6722MVol705030RSI 51Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.
$45$52$59$66Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$57.67+1.06+1.84%Above
SMA 50$60.72-1.99-3.28%Below
SMA 200$57.73+1.00+1.73%Above
EMA 9$57.45+1.28+2.23%Above
EMA 21$58.12+0.61+1.05%Above
EMA 50$59.51-0.78-1.31%Below
EMA 200$57.34+1.39+2.42%Above
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.

U.S. Bancorp (USB)

Financial Services / Banks - Regional
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TECHNICAL VERDICTLEAN BULLISHPower Score +2617 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%40
Momentum 25%90
Volume 20%88
Volatility 10%33
Patterns 15%50
4%38%71%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week73% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago18%+55 pts since
12 Weeks Ago100%-27 pts since
ReadImprovingweek-over-week trajectory
Price vs SMA 20$57.67
Price vs SMA 50$60.72
Price vs SMA 200$57.73
EMA 9/21 Cross57.5/58.1
SMA 50/200Golden
ADX DirectionADX 37
Supertrend$59
Parabolic SAR$56
SMA Slope-0.040
RSI51.2
Stochastic K/D54/43
StochRSI K/D83/77
Williams %R-13
CCI88
TSI vs Signal-23.9
CMO2.3
ROC2.10%
OBV SignalAccum
Chaikin MF0.060
MFI51
Force Index2M
Elder Ray Bull1.05
51.2RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
54.1Stochastic %Kvs %D 43
50.8Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
36.8ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
12.7Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$57.02 / $58.06 / $58.74S1 / S2$56.34 / $55.30
Bollinger (20,2)$55.92 – $59.42SqueezeOff
52-wk range$45.02 – $66.08Off 52-wk high-11.1%
ATR (14)$1.18 (2.0%)Historical vol19.6%

U.S. Bancorp (USB)

Financial Services / Banks - Regional
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
-0.9%Jan55%
-0.5%Feb55%
-1.7%Mar43%
+1.4%Apr45%
-0.0%May45%
-0.3%Jun55%
+3.9%Jul75%
-0.1%Aug55%
+1.4%Sep60%
+2.5%Oct65%
+3.5%Nov75%
+1.5%Dec60%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesUSBS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)2.95%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+6.6% / -5.9%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-46.4%—
1-week VaR (95%)-4.4%—
Beta (5y)0.971.00
USB EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)RAINY · -23
Trend-32
Momentum+10
Volume-25
Volatility-60
Breadth-23
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-1.01-0.34+0.34+1.0102-0203-2305-0406-1507-2709-07
Average sentiment of 255 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

U.S. Bancorp (USB)

Financial Services / Banks - Regional
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Overall-23.4-0.5 vs industry
Trend-32.0-8.0 vs industry
Momentum+9.7+23.8 vs industry
Volume-24.7+9.9 vs industry
ReadingUSBBanks - Regional
n=1,560
Financial Services
n=24,134
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall-23.4-22.8-16.3-20.5
Trend-32.0-24.0-12.5-21.3
Momentum+9.7-14.1-4.4-15.8
Volume-24.7-34.6+0.0-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
Andrew Cecere Executive Chairman and former $19.1M66% equity+incentive
Gunjan Kedia Chief Executive Officer and Pre$16.7M88% equity+incentive
Jodi L. Richard Vice Chair and Chief Risk Of$10.0M89% equity+incentive
Stephen L. Philipson Vice Chair, Head of Wea$6.1M82% equity+incentive
Terrance R. Dolan Former Vice Chair and Chie$6.0M87% equity+incentive
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental44
Social70
Governance59
Composite ESG58
Composite ESG Trend
5758596020172019202120232025

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

U.S. Bancorp (USB)

Financial Services / Banks - Regional
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2021-01-20 to 2026-10-15
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-12-31 to 2028-12-31
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary109 rows · 1999 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-04-23 to 2026-08-28
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form144not present for this symbol
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dgnot present for this symbol
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.