Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

Valero Energy Corporation (VLO)

Energy / Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing · New York Stock Exchange
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$444.71
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$128.0B
Volume
1.9M
52-Wk High
$461.52
52-Wk Low
$156.17
Trailing PE
18.4
P/S
0.96
Gross Margin
11.3%
Net Margin
5.4%
ROE
30%
ROIC
17%
Piotroski
8/9
Altman Z
6.0
1-Yr Return
+186.2%
5-Yr Return
+635.0%
Valero Energy Corporation functions as a global producer and marketer of transportation fuels and petrochemicals, with operations spanning the United States, Canada, the United Kingdom, Ireland, and other international territories. The company organizes its business across three primary divisions: Refining, Renewable Diesel, and Ethanol. Its Refining segment generates a wide array of products, including various types of gasoline (conventional, premium, reformulated, and California Air Resources Board-compliant), diverse diesel fuels (low-sulfur, ultra-low-sulfur, and CARB diesel), jet fuels, blendstocks, asphalts, petrochemicals, and lubricants. This division also handles the sale of lube oils and natural gas liquids. As of the end of 2021, Valero managed 15 petroleum refineries, boasting a combined daily processing capacity of approximately 3.2 million barrels of crude oil. The Ethanol division comprises 12 plants, capable of producing around 1.6 billion gallons of ethanol annually. These facilities also yield co-products such as dry distiller grains, syrup, and inedible corn oil, which are largely supplied to animal feed markets. Valero distributes its refined goods through wholesale rack and bulk channels, in addition to approximately 7,000 branded retail stations operating under names like Valero, Beacon, Diamond Shamrock, Shamrock, Ultramar, and Texaco. Furthermore, Valero contributes to renewable energy production by owning and operating a facility dedicated to converting animal fats, used cooking oils, and inedible distillers corn oils into renewable diesel. Supporting its extensive operations, the company maintains a comprehensive logistics network that includes crude oil and refined product pipelines, storage terminals, tanks, marine docks, and truck rack bays. Originally established in 1980 as Valero Refining and Marketing Company, the firm adopted its current name, Valero Energy Corporation, in August 1997. Its corporate headquarters are situated in San Antonio, Texas.
SectorEnergyIndustryOil & Gas Refining & MarketingExchangeNYSEMarket Cap$128.0BEmployees9,811 (SEC-filed)CEOR. Lane RiggsIPO1982-01-04CountryUS
One Valero Way, San Antonio, TX 78249  ·  Tel 210 345 2000  ·  valero.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE74 / 100Street mean $403.06 (18 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALROUTINE SELLING — LOW SIGNAL$8M sold / 6 mo, zero open-market buys
1 Year vs S&P 500 · VLO +186.2% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread +170.3pp
87157227298Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26VLOS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · VLO +635.0% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread +445.1pp
102655217762019202020212023202420252026VLOS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Valero Energy Corporation (VLO)

Energy / Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
74of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability54/100
Growth65/100
Momentum89/100
Quality83/100
Earnings Quality78/100
Balance Sheet79/100
Value74/100
Risk (safety)100/100
Overall74.5/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
MPC
72
PSX
71
DINO
75
BP
51
EQNR
63
PBR
65
VLO
74

IS Score Trend — quarterly

3551668123 Q123 Q324 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q1
14 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q2. Peak 79 in 23 Q1, latest 74 — -4 since. Dropped below the 75 line in 23 Q2, at 66. Fell in 0 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY74 / 100IS Score 74.5 / 100 · -4.4 from peak of 79
3551668123 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTUREBULLISHTechnical Score 84 / 100 · Power +69 · 20 of 22 indicator votes bullish
42%62%83%103%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

Both readings sit above the midpoint — business quality at 74 and price structure at 84 out of 100 — so they are not in conflict. The fundamentals and the tape are saying the same thing, which is the case in which either one alone would have been enough.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 75 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 74.5would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 42 → 51 → 64 → 74the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 100%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 1,974 → now 1,974fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

Valero Energy Corporation (VLO)

Energy / Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score0 of 4top 100% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)0 buysnone disclosed
Insider Buys (180d)0none disclosed
ETF Funds (30d)1187 up / 1202 downnet -15 funds
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

13311557178420102023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 1,974 · latest 1,974 (+0 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%
2026 Q21,974248.5M$62.7B84.5%
2026 Q11,865249.8M$59.1B85.0%
2025 Q41,626257.7M$40.0B87.7%
2025 Q31,551248.7M$40.0B84.6%
2025 Q21,478264.6M$33.8B90.0%
2025 Q11,464268.5M$33.8B91.3%
2024 Q41,472262.7M$31.7B89.4%
2024 Q31,445259.5M$34.4B88.2%
2024 Q21,467263.4M$40.4B89.6%
2024 Q11,521266.5M$44.3B90.7%
2023 Q41,445261.1M$33.3B88.8%
2023 Q31,367268.6M$37.3B91.4%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

Valero Energy Corporation (VLO)

Energy / Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Reymond Robert Ldirector2026-09-18EXERCISE924—1,375
Reymond Robert Ldirector2026-09-18EXERCISE924—0
Audette Matthew Jdirector2026-09-17A-Award372—372
Simmons Gary K.EVP & COO2026-09-16GIFT4,000—230,367
Walsh Richard JoeEVP & GC2026-08-21GIFT3,104—97,091
Fisher Eric ASVP2026-06-29SELL7,500$2.01M19,742
Fisher Eric ASVP2026-06-18SELL7,500$1.78M27,242
Fisher Eric ASVP2026-05-18SELL7,500$1.89M34,742
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales631,211$7.7MCounted
M — Exercises (paired A/D)911,972—None — mechanics
F — Tax withholding626,966$5.3MNone — compensation
G — Gifts27,104—None
P — Open-market purchases00$0Counted — none occurred

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-15K29K73K117K+11702-903-205-1506-308-409
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalRoutine Selling — Low Signal
Open-Market Sells$7.7M6 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.0M0 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
FiledFilerShares registeredEst. proceeds
2026-08-03Eric Fisher8,386$2.5M
2026-08-03Eric Fisher8,386$2.5M
2026-06-29Fisher Eric A7,500$2.0M
2026-06-17Fisher Eric A7,500$1.8M
Trailing 12 mo8 filings49,605$13M

Valero Energy Corporation (VLO)

Energy / Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
FiledFormReporting person% of classShares
2026-07-31SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Portfolio Management5.01%14.9M sh
2026-04-30SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Capital Management7.58%22.7M sh
2025-04-30SCHEDULE 13G/AThe Vanguard Group12.36%38.9M sh
2025-04-24SCHEDULE 13G/ABlackRock, Inc.7.30%23.0M sh
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Gilbert CisnerosHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-01-092026-02-13
Gilbert Ray CisnerosHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-01-082026-02-13
Gilbert CisnerosHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002025-08-062025-09-12
John BoozmanSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002025-05-132025-06-14
John BoozmanSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002025-05-132025-06-14
John BoozmanSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002025-05-132025-06-13
House 12-Mo2 trades0 purchases
Senate 12-Mo0 tradesNone purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag
13F Filers (last complete Q)1,865
13F Shares250M85.0% of shares out
New / Closed359 / 98positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced656 / 597positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)1.12option positions
Free Float99.6%287M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Montrusco Bolton Investments Inc.468,947$182M
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.240,209$93M
Wealth Enhancement Advisory Servic185,231$46M
Ninety One Uk Ltd182,963$71M
Fort Washington Investment Advisor167,212$65M
Artemis Investment Management Llp142,653$55M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.2%$3.5B
VSMPX0.2%$3.5B
VTI0.2%$3.5B
VTSAX0.2%$3.5B
VFINX0.2%$2.9B
VOO0.2%$2.9B

13F Filers Holding VLO — quarterly

141316111808200624Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.840.941.041.1424Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Valero Energy Corporation (VLO)

Energy / Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
31%46%61%75%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session48.5%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg58.5%50-day 59.1%
TrendFalling20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 48% · N: 57% · B: 47%latest session
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.7B$0.9B$1.1B$1.3B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where VLO Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc3.4M46 sh
Ubsa Ubs Ats2.5M47 sh
Ebxl Level Ats2.1M28 sh
Sgmt Sigma X21.9M42 sh
Mlix Instinct X1.1M62 sh
Mstx Ms Trajectory Cross (Ats-1)1.1M26 sh
Refining$116.2BEthanol$5.0BRenewable Diesel$4.8BRevenue$122.7BGross profit$5.4BCost of revenue$117.3BOperating income$4.3BSG&A$1.0BNet income$2.3BTax$0.8B
Where a dollar of Valero Energy Corporation revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live.
RegionRevenueShare
UNITED STATES$87.8B75%
United Kingdom And Ireland$15.8B13%
CANADA$8.1B7%
Other Countries$5.7B5%

Valero Energy Corporation (VLO)

Energy / Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
VLO (live moat model)Peer median: MPC · PSX · DINO · BP · EQNR
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 56/100 — Narrow; primary source Efficient Scale.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

10K10K10K10K2018202020222024
OfficerTitle
R. Lane RiggsChief Executive Officer, President & Chairman
Gary K. SimmonsExecutive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer
Richard Joe WalshExecutive Vice President & General Counsel
Eric HoneymanSenior Vice President of Renewables Operations & Low Carbon Fuels
Revenue ($B)
$0B$59B$118B$176B114FY21176FY22145FY23130FY24123FY25162FY26E145FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$0.00$17.58$35.16$52.732.27FY2129.00FY2224.95FY238.58FY247.57FY2552.73FY26E46.20FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.

Valero Energy Corporation (VLO)

Energy / Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$8.36$16.72$25.0825-0425-0725-1026-0126-0426-07NextE
Beats (>2%)6 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+40.3%
Next Report2026-10-22
Income Quality1.43OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$0B$59B$118B$176BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
0%3%6%9%2.71.90.8FY219.58.96.5FY228.98.26.1FY233.72.92.1FY244.43.51.9FY25GrossOperatingNet

Valero Energy Corporation (VLO)

Energy / Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$62B$125B$187B$114BFY21$176BFY22$149BFY23$133BFY24$126BFY25RefiningEthanolRenewable Dies
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue+75.6%+54.8%-17.9%-10.3%-5.5%
Gross profit-491.1%+443.5%-23.1%-63.1%+12.8%
Operating income-234.9%+636.6%-24.4%-68.3%+14.8%
Net income-165.2%+1139.6%-23.4%-68.6%-15.2%
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue114.0176.4144.8129.9122.7
Cost of revenue110.9159.6131.9125.1117.3
Gross profit3.116.812.94.85.4
R&D expense0.00.00.00.00.0
SG&A expense0.90.91.01.01.0
Operating income2.115.711.93.84.3
EBITDA4.618.314.77.06.7
D&A2.42.52.72.83.2
Pretax income1.515.311.83.73.0
Income tax0.33.42.60.70.8
Net income0.911.58.82.82.3
Diluted EPS ($)2.2729.0024.958.587.57
Diluted shares (M)407396353322309
Operating CF$6B
CapEx$1B
Free cash flow$5B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$3B
Net cash change$0B

Valero Energy Corporation (VLO)

Energy / Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Operating cash flow$5.83BFree cash flow$5.03BCapEx$0.80BBuybacks$2.60BDividends$1.41BRetained cash$1.03B

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents4.95.44.74.7
ST investments0.00.00.00.0
Receivables (net)11.912.510.70.0
Total current assets24.126.223.747.5
PP&E (net)32.131.330.40.0
Goodwill + intangibles0.50.40.40.0
Total assets61.063.160.147.5
Accounts payable12.712.612.10.0
Short-term debt1.11.40.70.9
Deferred revenue0.10.00.10.0
Total current liabilities17.516.815.514.1
Long-term debt10.510.19.77.6
Total liabilities35.534.532.623.8
Shareholders' equity25.528.527.523.7

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income11.99.12.82.3
D&A2.52.72.83.2
Stock-based compensation0.10.00.10.0
Working capital change(0.2)(2.7)1.0(0.5)
Operating cash flow12.69.26.75.8
Capital expenditures(1.7)(0.9)(0.9)(0.8)
Investing cash flow(2.8)(1.9)(2.0)(1.8)
Buybacks(4.6)(5.1)(2.9)(2.6)
Dividends paid(1.6)(1.5)(1.4)(1.4)
Debt issuance / (repay)(2.8)(0.3)(0.6)(0.1)
Financing cash flow(8.8)(6.9)(5.0)(4.2)
Free cash flow10.98.35.85.0
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Valero Energy Corporation (VLO)

Energy / Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$21B$42B$63BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$0B$4B$8B$13BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE5.0%54.9%35.4%10.9%9.7%30%
ROA1.7%19.4%14.2%4.5%4.4%11.2%
ROIC6.0%38.8%27.5%9.7%8.0%16.5%
Gross margin2.7%9.5%8.9%3.7%4.4%11.3%
Operating margin1.9%8.9%8.2%2.9%3.5%7.5%
Net margin0.8%6.5%6.1%2.1%1.9%5.4%
EBITDA margin4.0%10.4%10.1%5.4%5.5%10.1%
FCF margin3.7%6.2%5.5%3.9%4.4%—
VALUATION
P/E29.013.824.6913.5621.0118.4
P/B1.461.871.571.532.085.2
P/S0.240.250.290.290.400.96
P/FCF6.434.055.157.389.1312.7
EV/EBITDA8.292.843.326.328.409.8
EV/Revenue0.330.290.340.340.451.0
Earnings yield3.4%26.2%21.3%7.4%4.8%5.52%
FCF yield15.5%24.7%19.4%13.6%10.9%7.90%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio1.261.381.561.533.371.64
Quick ratio0.881.001.111.032.831.23
Debt / equity0.820.540.480.470.450.45
Debt / assets26.1%20.9%20.0%19.2%22.4%17.6%
Net debt / EBITDA2.400.430.490.980.900.26
Interest coverage3.6128.1120.207.656.40—

Valero Energy Corporation (VLO)

Energy / Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover2.082.972.332.112.302.06
Receivables turnover15.4317.0213.2812.5125.499.5
DSO (days)242127291438
DPO (days)312935361943
Cash conversion cycle13712161919
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth75.6%54.8%-17.9%-10.3%-4.5%—
Net income growth165.4%1139.6%-23.4%-68.6%-15.2%—
EPS growth165.3%1227.4%-13.6%-66.5%-11.6%—
FCF growth599.3%159.7%-26.2%-36.7%6.1%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)2.2830.2626.148.777.7524.53
Book value / share45.1761.8477.9577.5778.3096.15
Revenue / share279.36462.95428.30411.02409.39452.14
FCF / share10.2828.5923.7716.1017.8234.42
Cash / share10.1012.7616.0514.7415.4726.78
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield0.1%10.4%12.4%7.7%5.3%6.30%
Altman Z-Score3.295.504.834.344.956.0
Piotroski F-Score796578/9
Beneish M-Score-2.63-2.70-1.78-2.03-4.66-2.99
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score8 / 9Strong
Altman Z-Score6.0Safe (>2.99)Safe
Income quality1.43Cash-backedOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-2.99Non-manipulatorvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.73
Interest burden0.97
Operating margin7.7%
Asset turnover2.14×
Financial leverage2.53×
= ROE29%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.28
Earnings stability0.05
Earnings persistence0.50
Revenue CAGR 3y-5.4%
EPS CAGR 3y-7.1%
FCF CAGR 3y2.0%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Valero Energy Corporation (VLO)

Energy / Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield6.30%
Dividend Yield1.06%
Total Shareholder Return8.14%cash yield
SBC / Revenue0.0%dilution pressure
P/E · now 18.42x12x21x31x
P/S · now 0.960.2x0.5x0.7x1.0x
EV/EBITDA · now 9.82x5x8x10x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
MPC$134.3B16.548%9.9%+15.3%9/9+165.3%
PSX$117.5B16.624%7.5%+15.6%9/9+130.3%
DINO$22.3B11.920%8.6%+16.3%9/9+155.5%
BP$131.7B23.79%5.6%+17.0%8/9+55.3%
EQNR$112.3B12.521%14.0%+6.7%8/9—
PBR$167.6B6.431%31.0%+20.8%9/9—
COP$176.0B19.414%20.5%+9.7%9/9—
WMB$87.2B28.324%27.1%+8.8%7/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Buy
37 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (1)Hold (15)Buy (20)Str Buy (1)
Mean Target (qtr)$403.0618 targets
Target vs. Price-9.4%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-10-22street $20.90
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$162.36B$176.09B / $148.35B$52.73$58.28 / $48.0611
FY2027$144.59B$174.06B / $126.87B$46.20$59.50 / $23.8712
FY2028$122.20B$140.55B / $103.81B$26.38$37.66 / $21.095

Valero Energy Corporation (VLO)

Energy / Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Month$439.86-1.1%7
Last Quarter$403.06-9.4%18
Last Year$310.00-30.3%39
All Time$207.46-53.3%104
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $444.71. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga, Pulse 2.0.

Third-Party Composite Rating

A-
DCF
3/5
ROE
5/5
ROA
5/5
Debt/Eq
2/5
P/E
3/5
P/B
2/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.
VLO +186.2% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread +170.3pp
87157227298Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26VLO +186%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLE +60.0%
89158228297Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26VLOXLE
Peer Set — indexed to 100
79152225298Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26VLO +186%MPC +165%PSX +130%DINO +156%BP +55%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.

Valero Energy Corporation (VLO)

Energy / Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$215$302$390$4779MVol705030RSI 66Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.
$136$247$358$469Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$413.86+30.85+7.45%Above
SMA 50$381.63+63.08+16.53%Above
SMA 200$273.78+170.93+62.43%Above
EMA 9$438.51+6.20+1.41%Above
EMA 21$419.55+25.16+6.00%Above
EMA 50$385.09+59.62+15.48%Above
EMA 200$291.82+152.89+52.39%Above
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.

Valero Energy Corporation (VLO)

Energy / Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TECHNICAL VERDICTBULLISHPower Score +6920 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%100
Momentum 25%80
Volume 20%75
Volatility 10%100
Patterns 15%62
42%62%83%103%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week100% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago100%+0 pts since
12 Weeks Ago100%+0 pts since
ReadStabilizingweek-over-week trajectory
Price vs SMA 20$413.86
Price vs SMA 50$381.63
Price vs SMA 200$273.78
EMA 9/21 Cross438.5/419.6
SMA 50/200Golden
ADX DirectionADX 33
Supertrend$407
Parabolic SAR$429
SMA Slope1.580
RSI66.4
Stochastic K/D85/90
StochRSI K/D61/76
Williams %R-20
CCI89
TSI vs Signal39.2
CMO32.9
ROC9.48%
OBV SignalAccum
Chaikin MF0.020
MFI69
Force Index4M
Elder Ray Bull31.93
66.4RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
85.5Stochastic %Kvs %D 90
69.2Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
32.9ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
20.4Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$445.86 / $454.70 / $465.34S1 / S2$435.22 / $426.38
Bollinger (20,2)$359.68 – $468.04SqueezeOff
52-wk range$154.32 – $461.52Off 52-wk high-3.6%
ATR (14)$16.15 (3.6%)Historical vol43.8%

Valero Energy Corporation (VLO)

Energy / Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
+5.1%Jan80%
+0.9%Feb45%
+2.9%Mar76%
+1.8%Apr45%
+0.7%May55%
-2.9%Jun45%
+0.4%Jul70%
+0.8%Aug55%
-1.2%Sep45%
+2.7%Oct65%
+2.5%Nov55%
+3.2%Dec60%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesVLOS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)4.38%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+11.9% / -7.2%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-60.9%—
1-week VaR (95%)-5.1%—
Beta (5y)0.571.00
VLO EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)CLOUDY · +11
Trend+55
Momentum+63
Volume-54
Volatility-60
Breadth-12
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-1.01-0.34+0.34+1.0101-2603-0904-2006-0107-1308-2410-05
Average sentiment of 631 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Valero Energy Corporation (VLO)

Energy / Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Overall+11.2+19.0 vs industry
Trend+54.6+39.4 vs industry
Momentum+62.9+59.6 vs industry
Volume-53.5-55.0 vs industry
ReadingVLOOil & Gas Refining & Marketing
n=198
Energy
n=2,022
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall+11.2-7.8-13.8-20.5
Trend+54.6+15.2-8.3-21.3
Momentum+62.9+3.2-8.5-15.8
Volume-53.5+1.5-25.0-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
R. Lane Riggs, Chairman, Chief Executive Off$23.4M91% equity+incentive
Gary K. Simmons, EVP and Chief Operating Off$9.3M88% equity+incentive
Jason W. Fraser, Retired EVP and Chief Finan$9.0M88% equity+incentive
Richard J. Walsh, EVP and General Counsel$5.9M84% equity+incentive
Eric A. Fisher, SVP Product Supply, Trading $4.9M82% equity+incentive
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental53
Social62
Governance70
Composite ESG61
Composite ESG Trend
6061626320172019202120232025
Filed8-K contentsItems
2026-09-18Officer/Director Change; Regulation FD; Exhibits5.02,7.01,9.01
2026-07-30Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-07-16Regulation FD7.01
2026-05-08Officer/Director Change; Shareholder Vote; Other Events; Exhibits5.02,5.07,8.01,9.01
2026-04-30Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-03-09Entry into Material Definitive Agreement; Financial Statements and Exh1.01,9.01
2026-01-29Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Financial Statements an2.02,9.01
2025-10-29Departure/Election of Directors; Appointment of Officers; Regulation F5.02,7.01,9.01

Valero Energy Corporation (VLO)

Energy / Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-10-22 to 2026-07-30
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-12-31 to 2028-12-31
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary113 rows · 1998 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-05-07 to 2026-09-18
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form1441 record
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dg4 rows · 2025-04-24 to 2026-07-31
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.