Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

Verisk Analytics, Inc. (VRSK)

Technology / Software - Services · NASDAQ Global Select
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$190.90
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$24.8B
Volume
1.5M
52-Wk High
$239.47
52-Wk Low
$155.94
Trailing PE
29.3
P/S
7.92
Gross Margin
67.7%
Net Margin
28.2%
ROE
-212%
ROIC
34%
Piotroski
6/9
Altman Z
6.9
1-Yr Return
-16.5%
5-Yr Return
+25.8%
Verisk Analytics, Inc. is a global leader in providing advanced data analytics. It offers predictive insights and decision-making tools to a diverse clientele across numerous sectors. These include risk assessment (such as rating, underwriting, and claims), catastrophe and weather risk management, global risk analytics, natural resource intelligence, economic forecasting, commercial banking, finance, and many other specialized areas. The company's operations are organized into three primary divisions: Insurance, Energy and Specialized Markets, and Financial Services. Within the Insurance segment, Verisk assists property and casualty insurers by focusing on anticipating potential losses, accurately selecting and pricing risks, and ensuring regulatory compliance. This division develops sophisticated machine learning and artificial intelligence models to predict various scenarios and generate both standard and tailored analytics. These solutions empower clients to effectively manage their operations, encompassing early detection and post-event analysis of fraud, as well as precise loss quantification. The Energy and Specialized Markets segment delivers comprehensive data analytics for the entire natural resources value chain, spanning energy, chemicals, metals, mining, power, and renewable sectors. It also offers extensive research and advisory services, guiding clients on critical decisions related to capital allocation, asset appraisal and benchmarking, commodity market trends, and corporate performance. Additionally, this segment provides specialized consultancy in areas such as optimizing business environments, implementing improvements, developing strategic plans, offering commercial advice, and facilitating transaction support, along with expert analysis and guidance concerning assets, corporations, governmental bodies, and broader market dynamics. Finally, the Financial Services segment furnishes financial institutions, payment networks and processors, alternative lenders, regulatory bodies, and merchants with essential benchmarking tools, advanced decisioning algorithms, business intelligence solutions, and bespoke analytical services. Established in 1971, Verisk Analytics, Inc. maintains its headquarters in Jersey City, New Jersey.
SectorTechnologyIndustrySoftware - ServicesExchangeNASDAQMarket Cap$24.8BEmployees8,000 (SEC-filed)CEOLee ShavelIPO2009-10-07CountryUS
545 Washington Boulevard, Jersey City, NJ 07310-1686  ·  Tel 201 469 3000  ·  verisk.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE69 / 100Street mean $232.25 (8 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALROUTINE SELLING — LOW SIGNAL$6M sold / 6 mo, zero open-market buys
1 Year vs S&P 500 · VRSK -16.5% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread -32.4pp
6886103120Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26VRSKS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · VRSK +25.8% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread -164.1pp
661462263062019202020212023202420252026VRSKS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Verisk Analytics, Inc. (VRSK)

Technology / Software - Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
69of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability79/100
Growth52/100
Momentum71/100
Quality75/100
Earnings Quality59/100
Balance Sheet40/100
Value45/100
Risk (safety)100/100
Overall68.7/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
CART
73
IREN
20
FFIV
75
Q
54
GFS
59
CPAY
54
VRSK
69

IS Score Trend — quarterly

3753698523 Q123 Q324 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q1
14 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q2. Peak 82 in 24 Q1, latest 69 — -14 since. Fell in 3 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY69 / 100IS Score 68.7 / 100 · -13.5 from peak of 82
4558718423 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTUREBULLISHTechnical Score 84 / 100 · Power +67 · 21 of 22 indicator votes bullish
-5%29%62%96%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

Both readings sit above the midpoint — business quality at 69 and price structure at 84 out of 100 — so they are not in conflict. The fundamentals and the tape are saying the same thing, which is the case in which either one alone would have been enough.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 75 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 68.7would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 72 → 71 → 68 → 69the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 91%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 1,053 → now 956fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

Verisk Analytics, Inc. (VRSK)

Technology / Software - Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score2 of 4top 13% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)7 buys2026-06-16
Insider Buys (180d)0none disclosed
ETF Funds (30d)1009 up / 863 downnet +146 funds
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

86292999710642023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 1,053 · latest 956 (-97 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%Guard
2026 Q2956128.7M$22.8B98.5%
2026 Q1958129.0M$24.4B98.7%
2025 Q41,017129.2M$28.4B98.8%
2025 Q3995126.1M$31.4B96.4%
2025 Q21,053127.1M$38.7B97.2%
2025 Q11,026128.1M$37.1B98.0%
2024 Q4991127.7M$34.2B97.7%
2024 Q3953126.8M$33.0B97.0%
2024 Q2947126.9M$33.4B97.0%
2024 Q1937127.8M$29.3B97.7%
2023 Q4901128.4M$30.0B98.2%
2023 Q3873131.0M$29.9B100.2%ex-outlier 87.8%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

Why 2023-09 reads 100.20%. Institutions cannot hold more of a company than exists. The reported 131.0M shares exceed the 130.8M outstanding, and a single filer accounts for the excess: VANGUARD GROUP INC reports 16,236,513 shares against 16,247,978 the prior quarter, a 1x jump, which alone would be 12.4% of the company. Excluding that filing, ownership is 87.8%. We publish both figures. 13F filings are due 45 days after quarter end and amendments keep arriving after that, so the newest quarter is provisional by construction - this is what an unsettled quarter looks like.

Verisk Analytics, Inc. (VRSK)

Technology / Software - Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Mann ElizabethChief Financial Officer2026-10-15SELL400$0.07M17,584
Shavel Leedirector, Chief Executive Officer2026-10-01EXERCISE3,535$0.37M102,025
Shavel Leedirector, Chief Executive Officer2026-10-01SELL3,535$0.60M98,490
Shavel Leedirector, Chief Executive Officer2026-10-01EXERCISE3,535$0.37M7,069
Perry Christopher Johndirector2026-09-30A-Award156—4,781
Liss Samuel Gdirector2026-09-30A-Award156—69,421
Patiath Pradipdirector2026-09-30A-Award156—1,577
Hendrick Gregorydirector2026-09-30A-Award179—4,916
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales1734,432$6.4MCounted
M — Exercises (paired A/D)726,712$2.4MNone — mechanics
P — Open-market purchases00$0Counted — none occurred

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-13K-5K3K11K+1105-1306-507-408-309-410
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalRoutine Selling — Low Signal
Open-Market Sells$6.4M17 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.0M0 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
FiledFilerShares registeredEst. proceeds
2026-10-15Mann Elizabeth400$0.1M
2026-10-15Daffan Nicholas8,500$1.6M
2026-10-01Shavel Lee3,535$0.6M
2026-09-21Daffan Nicholas1,032$0.2M
Trailing 12 mo29 filings79,549$15M
FiledFormReporting person% of classShares
2026-08-14SCHEDULE 13G/AAllianceBernstein L.P.4.60%6.0M sh
2026-05-18SCHEDULE 13GAllianceBernstein L.P.5.20%7.2M sh
2026-04-30SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Capital Management7.53%10.4M sh
2025-10-31SCHEDULE 13G/AThe Vanguard Group12.34%17.2M sh

Verisk Analytics, Inc. (VRSK)

Technology / Software - Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Ro KhannaHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-09-252026-10-09
Gilbert CisnerosHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-08-182026-09-11
Gilbert CisnerosHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-06-162026-07-03
Alan ArmstrongSenateBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-03-272026-07-21
Tommy TubervilleSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002024-05-032024-06-14
Tommy TubervilleSenateSELL$1,001 - $15,0002024-05-032024-06-13
House 12-Mo35 trades15 purchases
Senate 12-Mo1 trades1 purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag
13F Filers (last complete Q)958
13F Shares129M98.7% of shares out
New / Closed136 / 177positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced337 / 364positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)0.94option positions
Free Float99.7%130M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Douglas Lane & Associates, Llc204,510$34M
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.191,664$32M
Fenimore Asset Management Inc126,604$21M
Confluence Investment Management L100,427$17M
Fjarde Ap-Fonden /Fourth Swedish N71,106$12M
Td Waterhouse Canada Inc.59,933$10M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.0%$693M
VSMPX0.0%$693M
VTI0.0%$693M
VTSAX0.0%$693M
VOO0.0%$574M
VFFSX0.0%$574M

13F Filers Holding VRSK — quarterly

9309731017106024Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.500.931.361.7824Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Verisk Analytics, Inc. (VRSK)

Technology / Software - Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
20%38%55%73%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session50.1%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg38.1%50-day 41.8%
TrendFalling20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 50% · N: 54% · B: 39%latest session
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.2B$0.4B$0.7B$0.9B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where VRSK Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Ubsa Ubs Ats3.0M43 sh
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc2.4M30 sh
Sgmt Sigma X21.5M29 sh
Mstx Ms Trajectory Cross (Ats-1)1.3M37 sh
Ebxl Level Ats1.3M22 sh
Mspl Ms Pool (Ats-4)1.2M82 sh
Insurance$2.2BRevenue$3.1BGross profit$2.1BCost of revenue$1.0BOperating income$1.4BSG&A$0.5BNet income$0.9BTax$0.3B
Where a dollar of Verisk Analytics, Inc. revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live.
RegionRevenueShare
UNITED STATES$2.5B82%
Other Countries$300M10%
UNITED KINGDOM$250M8%

Verisk Analytics, Inc. (VRSK)

Technology / Software - Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
VRSK (live moat model)Peer median: CART · IREN · FFIV · Q · GFS
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 57/100 — Narrow; primary source Efficient Scale.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

7K8K9K10K2018202020222024
OfficerTitle
Lee ShavelChief Executive Officer, President & Director
Elizabeth D. MannExecutive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Nicholas DaffanStrategic Advisor
Sunita Bhatia HolzerExecutive Vice President & Chief Human Resources Officer
Revenue ($B)
$0B$1B$2B$3B2FY212FY223FY233FY243FY253FY26E3FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$0.00$2.90$5.80$8.704.08FY216.00FY224.17FY236.71FY246.49FY257.71FY26E8.70FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.

Verisk Analytics, Inc. (VRSK)

Technology / Software - Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$0.79$1.58$2.3825-0525-0725-1026-0226-0426-07NextE
Beats (>2%)5 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+5.0%
Next Report2026-11-05
Income Quality1.70OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$0B$1B$2B$3BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
0%23%46%69%65.337.027.1FY2167.056.338.2FY2267.342.222.9FY2368.743.533.2FY2467.344.629.6FY25GrossOperatingNet

Verisk Analytics, Inc. (VRSK)

Technology / Software - Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$1B$2B$3B$3BFY21$2BFY22$3BFY23$3BFY24$2BFY25InsuranceEnergy and SpeFinancial Serv
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue+8.5%+1.4%+7.4%+7.5%+6.6%
Gross profit+8.9%+4.0%+7.9%+9.7%+4.4%
Operating income-4.7%+54.3%-19.5%+10.8%+9.2%
Net income-6.5%+43.2%-35.6%+55.8%-5.1%
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue2.52.52.72.93.1
Cost of revenue0.90.80.90.91.0
Gross profit1.61.71.82.02.1
R&D expense0.00.00.00.00.0
SG&A expense0.30.40.40.40.5
Operating income0.91.41.11.31.4
EBITDA1.31.71.41.71.7
D&A0.40.30.30.30.3
Pretax income0.81.31.01.21.2
Income tax0.20.20.30.30.3
Net income0.71.00.61.00.9
Diluted EPS ($)4.086.004.176.716.49
Diluted shares (M)163159147143139
Operating CF$1B
CapEx$0B
Free cash flow$1B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$1B
Net cash change$2B

Verisk Analytics, Inc. (VRSK)

Technology / Software - Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Operating cash flow$1.44BFree cash flow$1.19BCapEx$0.24BBuybacks$0.62BDividends$0.25BRetained cash$0.32B

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents0.10.30.32.2
ST investments0.00.00.00.0
Receivables (net)0.30.40.50.5
Total current assets0.90.80.92.8
PP&E (net)0.70.80.80.7
Goodwill + intangibles2.22.22.12.2
Total assets7.04.44.36.2
Accounts payable0.10.20.10.1
Short-term debt1.40.00.51.5
Deferred revenue0.30.40.40.4
Total current liabilities2.30.81.22.3
Long-term debt2.32.82.53.4
Total liabilities5.24.04.25.9
Shareholders' equity1.80.30.10.3

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income1.00.61.00.9
D&A0.30.30.30.3
Stock-based compensation0.10.10.00.1
Working capital change(0.0)(0.1)(0.1)0.0
Operating cash flow1.11.11.11.4
Capital expenditures(0.3)(0.2)(0.2)(0.2)
Investing cash flow0.32.7(0.1)(0.4)
Buybacks(1.7)(2.8)(1.1)(0.6)
Dividends paid(0.2)(0.2)(0.2)(0.3)
Debt issuance / (repay)0.4(0.9)0.21.7
Financing cash flow(1.3)(3.8)(1.0)0.8
Free cash flow0.80.80.91.2
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Verisk Analytics, Inc. (VRSK)

Technology / Software - Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$2B$5B$7BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$0B$0B$1B$1BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE24.2%41.8%59.7%467.1%444.0%-212%
ROA8.7%12.9%10.8%22.2%17.4%19.7%
ROIC12.1%19.7%27.3%31.8%33.5%34.2%
Gross margin65.3%67.0%67.3%68.7%67.3%67.7%
Operating margin37.0%56.3%42.2%43.5%44.6%44.7%
Net margin27.1%38.2%22.9%33.2%29.6%28.2%
EBITDA margin52.7%69.7%53.1%57.6%54.9%53.6%
FCF margin29.6%37.4%31.0%31.6%38.8%—
VALUATION
P/E54.5528.4855.8140.4534.2629.3
P/B12.9015.53110.61386.96100.70-21.0
P/S12.1212.9612.7913.4410.137.92
P/FCF40.9634.6541.2842.4926.1120.1
EV/EBITDA28.7218.6226.0425.1320.5817.2
EV/Revenue13.2814.8013.8314.4711.069.2
Earnings yield1.8%3.5%1.8%2.5%2.9%3.55%
FCF yield2.4%2.9%2.4%2.4%3.8%4.98%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio0.490.401.050.741.201.01
Quick ratio0.490.401.050.741.201.01
Debt / equity1.272.269.9932.4316.30-3.88
Debt / assets45.8%56.8%70.9%76.1%81.3%102.7%
Net debt / EBITDA2.502.311.961.781.732.42
Interest coverage7.899.559.8910.867.85—

Verisk Analytics, Inc. (VRSK)

Technology / Software - Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover0.390.280.470.670.590.70
Receivables turnover8.767.738.597.507.176.9
DSO (days)424742495153
DPO (days)336060492992
Cash conversion cycle9-13-17-122-38
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth7.7%-30.1%27.9%7.5%6.6%—
Net income growth-6.5%43.2%-35.6%55.9%-5.2%—
EPS growth-5.7%48.8%-30.5%60.1%-3.5%—
FCF growth8.0%-11.6%5.9%9.7%30.7%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)4.096.084.236.766.536.77
Book value / share17.2711.142.130.712.22-9.09
Revenue / share18.3913.3518.4420.3522.0923.98
FCF / share5.445.005.716.448.579.46
Cash / share0.690.722.082.0615.664.22
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield1.3%6.1%8.2%2.7%2.0%9.16%
Altman Z-Score5.995.048.639.576.246.9
Piotroski F-Score766756/9
Beneish M-Score-2.93-1.01-0.62-2.30-2.92-3.41
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score6 / 9Middling
Altman Z-Score6.9Safe (>2.99)Safe
Income quality1.70Cash-backedOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-3.41Non-manipulatorvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.76
Interest burden0.86
Operating margin43.2%
Asset turnover0.68×
Financial leverage-10.59×
= ROE-202%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.18
Earnings stability0.08
Earnings persistence0.99
Revenue CAGR 3y13.1%
EPS CAGR 3y25.0%
FCF CAGR 3y14.6%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Verisk Analytics, Inc. (VRSK)

Technology / Software - Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield9.16%
Dividend Yield1.02%
Total Shareholder Return10.14%cash yield
SBC / Revenue1.8%dilution pressure
P/E · now 29.326x37x47x58x
P/S · now 7.927.5x9.6x11.7x13.9x
EV/EBITDA · now 17.216x21x25x30x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
CART$11.8B26.217%10.6%+12.6%6/9+27.8%
IREN$10.6B-14.8-23%—+39.3%3/9-56.3%
FFIV$25.0B34.820%24.1%+9.4%9/9+49.7%
Q$24.1B41.25%8.7%—4/9+21.1%
GFS$25.6B36.26%9.3%+1.4%8/9—
CPAY$26.3B24.031%18.5%+20.4%7/9—
IOT$23.2B244.96%3.2%+29.5%8/9—
RBRK$23.1B-88.548%-14.5%+42.4%5/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Hold
25 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (1)Hold (14)Buy (9)Str Buy (1)
Mean Target (qtr)$232.258 targets
Target vs. Price+21.7%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-11-05street $1.93
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$3.22B$3.24B / $3.21B$7.71$7.80 / $7.6213
FY2027$3.44B$3.45B / $3.40B$8.70$8.96 / $8.4313
FY2028$3.67B$3.70B / $3.61B$9.77$10.00 / $9.378

Verisk Analytics, Inc. (VRSK)

Technology / Software - Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Month$217.00+13.7%1
Last Quarter$232.25+21.7%8
Last Year$232.70+21.9%23
All Time$247.38+29.6%45
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $190.90. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga, Pulse 2.0.

Third-Party Composite Rating

B-
DCF
4/5
ROE
1/5
ROA
5/5
Debt/Eq
1/5
P/E
2/5
P/B
1/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.
VRSK -16.5% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread -32.4pp
6886103120Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26VRSK -16%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLK +29.0%
6792118143Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26VRSKXLK
Peer Set — indexed to 100
3685135185Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26VRSK -16%CART +28%IREN -56%FFIV +50%Q +21%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.

Verisk Analytics, Inc. (VRSK)

Technology / Software - Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$154$179$203$22818MVol705030RSI 68Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.
$154$193$232$271Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$172.53+18.37+10.65%Above
SMA 50$179.44+11.46+6.39%Above
SMA 200$187.77+3.13+1.67%Above
EMA 9$179.86+11.04+6.14%Above
EMA 21$176.70+14.20+8.04%Above
EMA 50$178.91+11.99+6.70%Above
EMA 200$193.27-2.37-1.23%Below
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.

Verisk Analytics, Inc. (VRSK)

Technology / Software - Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TECHNICAL VERDICTBULLISHPower Score +6721 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%89
Momentum 25%100
Volume 20%88
Volatility 10%67
Patterns 15%50
-5%29%62%96%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week91% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago0%+91 pts since
12 Weeks Ago64%+27 pts since
ReadImprovingweek-over-week trajectory
Price vs SMA 20$172.53
Price vs SMA 50$179.44
Price vs SMA 200$187.77
EMA 9/21 Cross179.9/176.7
SMA 50/200Death
ADX DirectionADX 19
Supertrend$173
Parabolic SAR$170
SMA Slope0.770
RSI68.2
Stochastic K/D92/88
StochRSI K/D100/98
Williams %R-5
CCI202
TSI vs Signal6.3
CMO36.4
ROC16.49%
OBV SignalAccum
Chaikin MF0.080
MFI75
Force Index4M
Elder Ray Bull14.64
68.2RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
91.7Stochastic %Kvs %D 88
74.9Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
19.3ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
4.9Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$188.15 / $191.59 / $195.84S1 / S2$183.90 / $180.46
Bollinger (20,2)$157.98 – $187.09SqueezeOff
52-wk range$155.94 – $241.60Off 52-wk high-21.0%
ATR (14)$5.47 (2.9%)Historical vol28.3%

Verisk Analytics, Inc. (VRSK)

Technology / Software - Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
+0.1%Jan59%
-0.4%Feb53%
+2.0%Mar53%
+1.4%Apr69%
+1.3%May50%
+1.9%Jun88%
+2.2%Jul69%
+0.9%Aug50%
-1.5%Sep31%
+0.4%Oct65%
+4.2%Nov76%
+0.8%Dec71%
Sample: 17 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesVRSKS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)5.32%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+10.9% / -13.5%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-46.7%—
1-week VaR (95%)-11.3%—
Beta (5y)0.661.00
VRSK EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)PARTLY CLOUDY · +28
Trend+38
Momentum+70
Volume+50
Volatility-60
Breadth-17
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-0.69-0.13+0.43+0.9902-0203-0904-1305-1806-2908-1009-14
Average sentiment of 159 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Verisk Analytics, Inc. (VRSK)

Technology / Software - Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Overall+28.1+37.8 vs industry
Trend+38.2+56.6 vs industry
Momentum+69.6+98.2 vs industry
Volume+49.9+48.4 vs industry
ReadingVRSKSoftware - Services
n=40
Technology
n=6,969
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall+28.1-9.7-20.7-20.5
Trend+38.2-18.5-20.8-21.3
Momentum+69.6-28.6-28.5-15.8
Volume+49.9+1.6+0.0-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
Lee M. Shavel President and Chief Executive $13.5M76% equity+incentive
Elizabeth D. Mann Executive Vice President a$4.8M73% equity+incentive
Nick Daffan Executive Vice President and Chi$3.1M69% equity+incentive
Kathy Card Beckles Executive Vice President $2.7M67% equity+incentive
Sunita Holzer Executive Vice President and C$2.5M66% equity+incentive
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental43
Social52
Governance63
Composite ESG53
Composite ESG Trend
5252535420172019202120232025
Filed8-K contentsItems
2026-09-08Officer/Director Change; Exhibits5.02,9.01
2026-08-18Other Events; Exhibits8.01,9.01
2026-07-29Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-07-28Officer/Director Change; Exhibits5.02,9.01
2026-05-21Shareholder Vote; Exhibits5.07,9.01
2026-04-29Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-02-26Other Events; Financial Statements and Exhibits8.01,9.01
2026-02-23Entry into Material Definitive Agreement; Regulation FD Disclosure; Fi1.01,7.01,9.01

Verisk Analytics, Inc. (VRSK)

Technology / Software - Services
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-11-04 to 2026-07-29
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-12-31 to 2028-12-31
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary67 rows · 2009 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-09-01 to 2026-10-15
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form1441 record
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dg4 rows · 2025-10-31 to 2026-08-14
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.