Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

VeriSign, Inc. (VRSN)

Technology / Software - Infrastructure · NASDAQ Global Select
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$302.33
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$27.3B
Volume
0.9M
52-Wk High
$312.48
52-Wk Low
$208.86
Trailing PE
32.8
P/S
16.00
Gross Margin
88.5%
Net Margin
49.8%
ROE
-39%
ROIC
194%
Piotroski
9/9
Altman Z
-2.2
1-Yr Return
+17.8%
5-Yr Return
+48.8%
VeriSign, Inc., along with its affiliates, provides fundamental internet infrastructure and domain name registration services, which enable global web navigation across numerous recognized online addresses. The company plays a crucial role in upholding the security, stability, and resilience of internet systems and services. This includes its function as the root zone maintainer, operating two of the thirteen internet root servers globally, and delivering essential registration and authoritative lookup services for the widely used .com and .net domains, which are vital for worldwide online commerce. Beyond these, VeriSign also manages the underlying technical systems for several other top-level domains, such as .cc, .gov, .edu, and .name. Its operational scope further encompasses distributed server management, network infrastructure, cybersecurity, and ensuring data integrity. Established in 1995, VeriSign, Inc. maintains its corporate headquarters in Reston, Virginia.
SectorTechnologyIndustrySoftware - InfrastructureExchangeNASDAQMarket Cap$27.3BEmployees926 (SEC-filed)CEOD. James BidzosIPO1998-01-30CountryUS
12061 Bluemont Way, Reston, VA 20190  ·  Tel 703 948 3200  ·  verisign.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE56 / 100Street mean $332.50 (2 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALTWO-WAY FLOW$0.0M buys against $22.0M sells / 6 mo
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
56of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability80/100
Growth60/100
Momentum78/100
Quality75/100
Earnings Quality67/100
Balance Sheet55/100
Value44/100
Risk (safety)0/100
Overall56.4/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
MDB
74
CPAY
54
FFIV
75
OKTA
74
IOT
72
RBRK
42
VRSN
56

IS Score Trend — quarterly

3946525923 Q123 Q324 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q1
14 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q2. Peak 58 in 25 Q4, latest 56 — -2 since. Fell in 2 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

VeriSign, Inc. (VRSN)

Technology / Software - Infrastructure
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
1 Year vs S&P 500 · VRSN +17.8% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread +1.9pp
8195109123Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26VRSNS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · VRSN +48.8% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread -141.1pp
631442253062019202020212023202420252026VRSNS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
BUSINESS QUALITY56 / 100IS Score 56.4 / 100 · -1.8 from peak of 58
4952555923 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTUREBULLISHTechnical Score 81 / 100 · Power +62 · 19 of 22 indicator votes bullish
13%44%74%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

Both readings sit above the midpoint — business quality at 56 and price structure at 81 out of 100 — so they are not in conflict. The fundamentals and the tape are saying the same thing, which is the case in which either one alone would have been enough.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 75 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 56.4would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 54 → 58 → 57 → 56the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 100%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 880 → now 880fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

VeriSign, Inc. (VRSN)

Technology / Software - Infrastructure
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Site Convergence Score3 of 4top 4% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)0 buysnone disclosed
Insider Buys (180d)4$0.01M
ETF Funds (30d)1038 up / 912 downnet +126 funds
Institutions Added (13F)29managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

5766837908972023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 880 · latest 880 (+0 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%Guard
2026 Q288088.1M$22.0B97.0%
2026 Q185186.1M$21.3B94.8%
2025 Q485588.0M$21.1B96.9%
2025 Q385585.7M$23.8B94.3%
2025 Q284487.1M$25.0B95.9%
2025 Q175688.0M$22.2B97.0%
2024 Q470489.3M$18.3B98.4%
2024 Q367389.9M$17.0B99.0%
2024 Q265190.2M$15.8B99.4%
2024 Q164092.3M$16.6B101.6%ex-outlier 87.5%
2023 Q466093.5M$18.3B102.9%ex-outlier 88.8%
2023 Q359393.1M$17.8B102.5%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

Why 2024-03 reads 101.62%. Institutions cannot hold more of a company than exists. The reported 92.3M shares exceed the 90.8M outstanding, and a single filer accounts for the excess: BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC reports 12,815,613 shares against 12,815,613 the prior quarter, a 1x jump, which alone would be 14.1% of the company. Excluding that filing, ownership is 87.5%. We publish both figures. 13F filings are due 45 days after quarter end and amendments keep arriving after that, so the newest quarter is provisional by construction - this is what an unsettled quarter looks like.

Why 2023-12 reads 102.92%. Institutions cannot hold more of a company than exists. The reported 93.5M shares exceed the 90.8M outstanding, and a single filer accounts for the excess: BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC reports 12,815,613 shares against 12,815,613 the prior quarter, a 1x jump, which alone would be 14.1% of the company. Excluding that filing, ownership is 88.8%. We publish both figures. 13F filings are due 45 days after quarter end and amendments keep arriving after that, so the newest quarter is provisional by construction - this is what an unsettled quarter looks like.

VeriSign, Inc. (VRSN)

Technology / Software - Infrastructure
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Bidzos D Jamesdirector, Exec. Chairman, Pres, & CEO2026-10-13SELL700$0.21M377,727
Bidzos D Jamesdirector, Exec. Chairman, Pres, & CEO2026-10-13SELL500$0.15M377,227
Bidzos D Jamesdirector, Exec. Chairman, Pres, & CEO2026-10-13SELL1,500$0.45M375,727
Bidzos D Jamesdirector, Exec. Chairman, Pres, & CEO2026-10-13SELL500$0.15M375,227
Bidzos D Jamesdirector, Exec. Chairman, Pres, & CEO2026-10-13SELL100$0.03M375,127
Indelicarto Thomas CEVP, Gen Counsel & Secretary2026-10-08SELL500$0.15M31,895
Bidzos D Jamesdirector, Exec. Chairman, Pres, & CEO2026-10-06SELL1,800$0.52M379,927
Bidzos D Jamesdirector, Exec. Chairman, Pres, & CEO2026-10-06SELL1,100$0.32M378,827
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales11678,324$22.0MCounted
P — Open-market purchases657$0.0MCounted
F — Tax withholding297,032$2.0MNone — compensation

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-18K-12K-6K0K-305-1706-907-1708-1809-810
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalTwo-Way Flow
Open-Market Sells$22.0M116 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.0M6 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
FiledFilerShares registeredEst. proceeds
2026-10-08Thomas C Indelicarto500$0.1M
2026-10-01Thomas C Indelicarto500$0.1M
2026-09-08Demetrios James Bidzos42,900$12.5M
2026-08-10Thomas C Indelicarto500$0.1M
Trailing 12 mo39 filings184,351$51M
FiledFormReporting person% of classShares
2026-08-13SCHEDULE 13GAQR Capital Management Holdings, LLC5.44%4.9M sh
2026-04-30SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Capital Management6.74%6.2M sh
2025-11-14SCHEDULE 13G/APrecision Castparts Corp. Master Fund0.39%0.4M sh
2025-10-31SCHEDULE 13G/AThe Vanguard Group12.25%11.4M sh

VeriSign, Inc. (VRSN)

Technology / Software - Infrastructure
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Gilbert CisnerosHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-03-132026-04-08
Gilbert Ray CisnerosHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-03-122026-04-08
Gilbert CisnerosHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-02-102026-03-10
House 12-Mo12 trades6 purchases
Senate 12-Mo0 tradesNone purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag
13F Filers (last complete Q)851
13F Shares86M94.8% of shares out
New / Closed126 / 117positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced309 / 307positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)0.72option positions
Free Float99.1%90M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Ninety One Uk Ltd2.0M$564M
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.334,862$94M
Wealth Enhancement Advisory Servic182,095$52M
Ninety One North America, Inc.148,455$42M
Fjarde Ap-Fonden /Fourth Swedish N93,845$26M
Gateway Investment Advisers Llc65,914$19M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.0%$727M
VSMPX0.0%$727M
VTI0.0%$727M
VTSAX0.0%$727M
VOO0.0%$602M
VFFSX0.0%$602M

13F Filers Holding VRSN — quarterly

62671580589424Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.670.841.011.1824Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
20%35%49%64%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session28.0%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg45.3%50-day 44.8%
TrendRising20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 28% · N: 26% · B: 32%latest session

VeriSign, Inc. (VRSN)

Technology / Software - Infrastructure
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.2B$0.3B$0.5B$0.6B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where VRSN Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Ubsa Ubs Ats0.9M27 sh
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc0.8M20 sh
Sgmt Sigma X20.6M19 sh
Mstx Ms Trajectory Cross (Ats-1)0.4M19 sh
Mlix Instinct X0.4M32 sh
Ebxl Level Ats0.4M12 sh
Revenue$1.7BGross profit$1.5BCost of revenue$0.2BOperating income$1.1BR&D$0.1BSG&A$0.2BNet income$0.8BTax$0.2B
Where a dollar of VeriSign, Inc. revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live. Product segmentation not yet parsed for this symbol — revenue shown unsegmented.
RegionRevenueShare
UNITED STATES$1.1B66%
EMEA$279M17%
Asia Pacific$185M11%
Other Geographical Areas$100M6%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

VeriSign, Inc. (VRSN)

Technology / Software - Infrastructure
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
VRSN (live moat model)Peer median: MDB · CPAY · FFIV · OKTA · IOT
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 65/100 — Narrow; primary source Cost Advantage.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

1K1K1K1K2018202020222024
OfficerTitle
D. James BidzosExecutive Chairman, Chief Executive Officer & President
Danny R. McPhersonExecutive Vice President of Technology & Chief Security Officer
John D. CalysExecutive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Thomas C. IndelicartoExecutive Vice President, General Counsel & Secretary
Revenue ($M)
$0M$642M$1,284M$1,926M1,328FY211,425FY221,493FY231,557FY241,657FY251,753FY26E1,926FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$0.00$3.70$7.40$11.107.00FY216.24FY227.90FY238.00FY248.81FY259.79FY26E11.10FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.

VeriSign, Inc. (VRSN)

Technology / Software - Infrastructure
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$0.98$1.97$2.9525-0425-0725-1026-0226-0426-07NextE
Beats (>2%)0 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise-1.3%
Next Report2026-10-22
Income Quality1.30OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$0M$552M$1,104M$1,657MFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
0%29%59%88%85.565.359.1FY2185.966.247.3FY2286.867.054.8FY2387.767.950.4FY2488.267.749.8FY25GrossOperatingNet
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue+4.9%+7.3%+4.8%+4.3%+6.4%
Gross profit+4.7%+7.8%+5.8%+5.4%+6.9%
Operating income+5.2%+8.8%+6.1%+5.8%+5.9%
Net income-3.7%-14.1%+21.3%-3.9%+5.1%

VeriSign, Inc. (VRSN)

Technology / Software - Infrastructure
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$M · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue1,3281,4251,4931,5571,657
Cost of revenue192201197191196
Gross profit1,1361,2241,2961,3661,460
R&D expense81869197104
SG&A expense188195204211236
Operating income8679431,0011,0581,121
EBITDA9131,0021,0961,1341,172
D&A4847443731
Pretax income7828809761,0221,068
Income tax-3206159236243
Net income785674818786826
Diluted EPS ($)7.006.247.908.008.81
Diluted shares (M)1121081049893
Operating CF$1,091M
CapEx$23M
Free cash flow$1,068M
SBC$70M
Buybacks$893M
Net cash change$97M
Operating cash flow$1.09BCash reserves drawn$0.04BFree cash flow$1.07BCapEx$0.02BBuybacks$0.89BDividends$0.22B
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

VeriSign, Inc. (VRSN)

Technology / Software - Infrastructure
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Balance Sheet — Full

$MFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents373.6240.1206.7307.9
ST investments606.8686.3393.2272.6
Receivables (net)8.113.67.814.9
Total current assets1,038.7988.3663.8652.5
PP&E (net)239.2240.6233.8223.5
Goodwill + intangibles52.552.552.5197.7
Total assets1,733.41,749.01,406.51,325.9
Accounts payable9.812.510.613.8
Short-term debt0.00.0299.80.0
Deferred revenue962.41,008.31,038.11,127.7
Total current liabilities1,116.91,188.51,531.11,333.1
Long-term debt1,787.91,790.21,492.51,788.2
Total liabilities3,295.63,330.03,364.43,480.1
Shareholders' equity-1,562.2-1,581.0-1,957.9-2,154.2

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$MFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income673.8817.6785.7825.7
D&A46.944.136.931.2
Stock-based compensation58.659.761.169.7
Working capital change55.7(43.1)36.441.3
Operating cash flow831.1853.8902.61,091.1
Capital expenditures(27.4)(45.8)(28.1)(22.8)
Investing cash flow355.7(97.4)286.3109.1
Buybacks(1,048.1)(901.4)(1,225.6)(893.2)
Dividends paid0.00.00.0(215.2)
Debt issuance / (repay)0.00.00.0(6.7)
Financing cash flow(1,035.8)(889.8)(1,221.5)(1,102.8)
Free cash flow803.7808.0874.51,068.3
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$-2,154B$-276B$1,602B$3,480BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$0B$364B$727B$1,091BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

VeriSign, Inc. (VRSN)

Technology / Software - Infrastructure
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE-59.2%-47.7%-52.0%-44.4%-40.2%-39%
ROA41.9%36.3%47.0%49.8%60.4%47.1%
ROIC-128.3%-96.6%-118.0%-107.6%-92.5%194.5%
Gross margin85.5%85.9%86.8%87.7%88.2%88.5%
Operating margin65.3%66.2%67.0%67.9%67.7%67.9%
Net margin59.1%47.3%54.8%50.4%49.8%49.8%
EBITDA margin68.8%70.3%73.4%72.8%70.7%70.4%
FCF margin56.8%56.4%54.1%56.2%64.5%—
VALUATION
P/E35.6132.0125.4724.9927.2532.8
P/B-22.18-13.81-13.17-10.03-10.44-12.2
P/S21.0515.1413.9512.6113.5816.00
P/FCF37.0726.8425.7822.4521.0625.6
EV/EBITDA31.2422.3319.8018.3720.1524.0
EV/Revenue21.4915.7114.5313.3814.3216.9
Earnings yield2.8%3.1%3.9%4.0%3.7%3.10%
FCF yield2.7%3.7%3.9%4.5%4.7%3.90%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio1.180.930.830.430.490.59
Quick ratio1.180.930.830.430.490.59
Debt / equity-1.42-1.15-1.14-0.92-0.83-1.04
Debt / assets90.1%103.6%102.8%128.1%135.6%129.8%
Net debt / EBITDA0.640.810.791.061.031.25
Interest coverage10.3912.6913.9714.5714.88—
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

VeriSign, Inc. (VRSN)

Technology / Software - Infrastructure
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover0.710.770.860.991.210.95
Receivables turnover267.49248.15238.90261.75249.1170.6
DSO (days)112115
DPO (days)201721222324
Cash conversion cycle-19-16-19-21-21-19
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth4.9%7.3%4.8%4.3%6.4%—
Net income growth-3.7%-14.1%21.3%-3.9%5.1%—
EPS growth-1.1%-9.9%26.0%2.4%8.6%—
FCF growth9.8%6.6%0.5%8.2%22.2%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)7.076.368.028.218.929.36
Book value / share-11.35-14.75-15.50-20.46-23.26-24.82
Revenue / share11.9513.4614.6416.2717.8918.81
FCF / share6.797.597.929.1411.5411.74
Cash / share10.859.269.086.276.2711.39
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield2.6%4.9%4.3%6.2%3.9%3.93%
Altman Z-Score-3.10-4.96-4.26-6.10-5.07-2.2
Piotroski F-Score568789/9
Beneish M-Score-1.82-3.21-1.92-3.25-2.69-3.30
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score9 / 9Strong
Altman Z-Score-2.2Distress (<1.81)Distress
Income quality1.30Cash-backedOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-3.30Non-manipulatorvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.77
Interest burden0.94
Operating margin68.8%
Asset turnover1.06×
Financial leverage-0.76×
= ROE-40%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.99
Earnings stability0.55
Earnings persistence0.97
Revenue CAGR 3y5.3%
EPS CAGR 3y10.8%
FCF CAGR 3y7.6%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

VeriSign, Inc. (VRSN)

Technology / Software - Infrastructure
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield3.93%
Dividend Yield1.06%
Total Shareholder Return5.14%cash yield
SBC / Revenue0.3%dilution pressure
P/E · now 32.824x28x32x36x
P/S · now 16.0011.9x15.2x18.5x21.7x
EV/EBITDA · now 24.017x22x27x32x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
MDB$27.2B462.12%5.3%+25.5%7/9+7.4%
CPAY$26.3B24.031%18.5%+20.4%7/9+44.0%
FFIV$25.0B34.820%24.1%+9.4%9/9+49.7%
OKTA$31.3B110.84%14.4%+11.2%9/9+113.5%
IOT$23.2B244.96%3.2%+29.5%8/9—
RBRK$23.1B-88.548%-14.5%+42.4%5/9—
CRWV$33.8B-16.8-44%-24.3%+245.9%3/9—
ZS$33.8B-531.7-3%-0.4%+25.4%5/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Buy
15 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (1)Hold (5)Buy (9)Str Buy (0)
Mean Target (qtr)$332.502 targets
Target vs. Price+10.0%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-10-22street $2.46
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$1.75B$1.76B / $1.74B$9.79$9.80 / $9.783
FY2027$1.93B$1.94B / $1.92B$11.10$11.17 / $11.003
FY2028$2.09B$2.12B / $2.05B$12.65$12.86 / $12.283

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Quarter$332.50+10.0%2
Last Year$336.25+11.2%4
All Time$280.89-7.1%9
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $302.33. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga.

Third-Party Composite Rating

C+
DCF
3/5
ROE
1/5
ROA
5/5
Debt/Eq
1/5
P/E
2/5
P/B
1/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.

VeriSign, Inc. (VRSN)

Technology / Software - Infrastructure
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
VRSN +17.8% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread +1.9pp
8195109123Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26VRSN +18%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLK +29.0%
80101122142Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26VRSNXLK
Peer Set — indexed to 100
61128195262Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26VRSN +18%MDB +7%CPAY +44%FFIV +50%OKTA +113%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.
$232$261$290$3182MVol705030RSI 60Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.

VeriSign, Inc. (VRSN)

Technology / Software - Infrastructure
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$204$242$279$316Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$294.63+7.70+2.62%Above
SMA 50$291.27+11.06+3.80%Above
SMA 200$267.54+34.79+13.01%Above
EMA 9$299.87+2.46+0.82%Above
EMA 21$296.29+6.04+2.04%Above
EMA 50$291.33+11.00+3.78%Above
EMA 200$274.25+28.08+10.24%Above
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.
TECHNICAL VERDICTBULLISHPower Score +6219 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%89
Momentum 25%80
Volume 20%94
Volatility 10%100
Patterns 15%38
13%44%74%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week100% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago100%+0 pts since
12 Weeks Ago36%+64 pts since
ReadStabilizingweek-over-week trajectory

VeriSign, Inc. (VRSN)

Technology / Software - Infrastructure
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Price vs SMA 20$294.63
Price vs SMA 50$291.27
Price vs SMA 200$267.54
EMA 9/21 Cross299.9/296.3
SMA 50/200Golden
ADX DirectionADX 16
Supertrend$284
Parabolic SAR$284
SMA Slope-0.040
RSI59.6
Stochastic K/D81/82
StochRSI K/D90/90
Williams %R-22
CCI77
TSI vs Signal14.3
CMO19.3
ROC4.86%
OBV SignalAccum
Chaikin MF0.040
MFI77
Force Index1M
Elder Ray Bull13.68
59.6RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
80.6Stochastic %Kvs %D 82
77.5Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
16.5ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
22Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$304.77 / $309.09 / $314.08S1 / S2$299.78 / $295.46
Bollinger (20,2)$278.39 – $310.86SqueezeOff
52-wk range$206.93 – $311.56Off 52-wk high-3.0%
ATR (14)$7.64 (2.5%)Historical vol21.4%
-0.4%Jan50%
+0.9%Feb50%
+1.6%Mar76%
+1.4%Apr65%
+2.1%May65%
-0.0%Jun55%
+0.4%Jul60%
+1.6%Aug55%
-0.3%Sep55%
+0.3%Oct60%
+5.3%Nov80%
+1.0%Dec55%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesVRSNS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)4.14%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+10.8% / -10.5%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-33.6%—
1-week VaR (95%)-7.4%—
Beta (5y)0.701.00
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

VeriSign, Inc. (VRSN)

Technology / Software - Infrastructure
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
VRSN EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)PARTLY CLOUDY · +21
Trend+42
Momentum+41
Volume+44
Volatility-60
Breadth-17
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-1.01-0.34+0.34+1.0101-2603-0904-0605-1807-2008-1709-21
Average sentiment of 106 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
Overall+20.9+39.3 vs industry
Trend+42.1+59.5 vs industry
Momentum+40.7+60.9 vs industry
Volume+43.9+44.9 vs industry
ReadingVRSNSoftware - Infrastructure
n=566
Technology
n=6,969
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall+20.9-18.4-20.7-20.5
Trend+42.1-17.3-20.8-21.3
Momentum+40.7-20.2-28.5-15.8
Volume+43.9-1.0+0.0-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
D. James Bidzos Executive Chairman, Presiden$15.5M94% equity+incentive
Danny R. McPherson Executive Vice President,$5.6M90% equity+incentive
Thomas C. Indelicarto Executive Vice Preside$4.9M88% equity+incentive
George E. Kilguss, III Former Executive Vice$3.9M89% equity+incentive
John D. Calys Executive Vice President, Chie$3.4M86% equity+incentive

VeriSign, Inc. (VRSN)

Technology / Software - Infrastructure
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental53
Social55
Governance61
Composite ESG56
Composite ESG Trend
5354565820172019202120232025
Filed8-K contentsItems
2026-08-27Other Events8.01
2026-07-23Earnings Release; Other Events; Exhibits2.02,8.01,9.01
2026-06-26Other Events; Exhibits8.01,9.01
2026-06-26Material Agreement; Exhibits1.01,9.01
2026-05-21Officer/Director Change; Shareholder Vote; Exhibits5.02,5.07,9.01
2026-04-23Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-02-05Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Financial Statements an2.02,9.01
2025-11-25Departure/Election of Directors; Appointment of Officers5.02

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

VeriSign, Inc. (VRSN)

Technology / Software - Infrastructure
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-10-22 to 2026-07-23
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-12-31 to 2028-12-31
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary113 rows · 1998 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-09-29 to 2026-10-13
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form1441 record
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dg4 rows · 2025-10-31 to 2026-08-13
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.