Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

Western Digital Corporation (WDC)

Technology / Computer Hardware · NASDAQ Global Select
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$332.00
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$124.3B
Volume
8.0M
52-Wk High
$799.87
52-Wk Low
$117.23
Trailing PE
12.2
P/S
9.62
Gross Margin
48.9%
Net Margin
72.9%
ROE
119%
ROIC
40%
Piotroski
8/9
Altman Z
19.0
1-Yr Return
+163.9%
5-Yr Return
+708.6%
Western Digital Corporation designs, manufactures, and markets a broad range of data storage devices and software solutions across the United States, China, Hong Kong, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, and the rest of Asia, serving an international market. The company's product lineup includes client devices such as hard disk drives (HDDs) and solid-state drives (SSDs) for computing platforms like desktops, notebooks, smart video systems, gaming consoles, and set-top boxes. They also provide flash-based embedded storage solutions for mobile phones, tablets, laptops, and various portable and wearable technologies, extending into automotive, Internet of Things (IoT), industrial, and connected home applications. Additionally, Western Digital produces flash-based memory wafers. For data centers, their offerings comprise enterprise helium hard drives and sophisticated flash-based SSDs, often bundled with software tailored for enterprise servers, online transaction processing, data analysis, and other business applications. This segment also includes comprehensive data storage systems, tiered storage models, and various data storage platforms. Consumer-oriented client solutions consist of external HDDs in both mobile and desktop configurations, portable SSDs, and removable memory cards compatible with mobile phones, tablets, imaging systems, cameras, and smart video systems. Furthermore, they offer universal serial bus (USB) flash drives for computing and general consumer markets, alongside wireless drive products designed for on-the-go content backup and high-definition streaming of media and documents to tablets, smartphones, and PCs. Western Digital sells its diverse portfolio through original equipment manufacturers (OEMs), distributors, dealers, resellers, and retailers, utilizing its prominent G-Technology, SanDisk, and WD brands. Founded in 1970, the corporation is headquartered in San Jose, California.
SectorTechnologyIndustryComputer HardwareExchangeNASDAQMarket Cap$124.3BEmployees40,000 (SEC-filed)CEOTiang Yew TanIPO1978-10-31CountryUS
5601 Great Oaks Parkway, San Jose, CA 95119  ·  Tel 408 717 6000  ·  westerndigital.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE70 / 100Street mean $556.83 (6 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALROUTINE SELLING — LOW SIGNAL$45M sold / 6 mo, zero open-market buys
1 Year vs S&P 500 · WDC +163.9% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread +148.0pp
72234397559Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26WDCS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · WDC +708.6% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread +518.7pp
-36536110816802019202020212023202420252026WDCS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Western Digital Corporation (WDC)

Technology / Computer Hardware
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
70of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability96/100
Growth69/100
Momentum56/100
Quality74/100
Earnings Quality20/100
Balance Sheet81/100
Value48/100
Risk (safety)100/100
Overall69.9/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
STX
85
SNDK
87
HPE
55
ANET
85
DELL
61
P
63
WDC
70

IS Score Trend — quarterly

326507423 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q126 Q4
16 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q4. Peak 70 in 26 Q4, latest 70 — +0 since. Fell in 2 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY70 / 100IS Score 69.9 / 100 · +0.0 from peak of 70
326507423 Q124 Q125 Q126 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTUREBEARISHTechnical Score 16 / 100 · Power -67 · 2 of 22 indicator votes bullish
6%26%47%67%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

These two disagree — business quality 70, price structure 16 out of 100, so the business reads better than the price does. We publish the disagreement rather than resolving it: they answer different questions, and the gap between them is information, not an error.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 75 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 69.9would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 63 → 62 → 66 → 70the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 9%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 1,857 → now 1,857fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

Western Digital Corporation (WDC)

Technology / Computer Hardware
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score2 of 4top 13% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)4 buys2026-09-25
Insider Buys (180d)0none disclosed
ETF Funds (30d)1986 up / 1519 downnet +467 funds
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

463954144519362023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 1,857 · latest 1,857 (+0 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%Guard
2026 Q21,857325.4M$205.0B94.3%
2026 Q11,423329.3M$87.3B95.5%
2025 Q41,179336.7M$57.2B97.6%
2025 Q3965345.9M$41.0B100.3%ex-outlier 87.7%
2025 Q2755365.4M$23.1B105.9%ex-outlier 93.4%
2025 Q1664357.2M$14.2B103.5%
2024 Q4713445.2M$19.5B129.0%
2024 Q3698427.4M$21.2B123.9%
2024 Q2760443.9M$24.2B128.7%
2024 Q1685401.9M$19.2B116.5%
2023 Q4609398.4M$14.5B115.5%
2023 Q3542368.7M$11.5B106.9%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

Why 2025-09 reads 100.27%. Institutions cannot hold more of a company than exists. The reported 345.9M shares exceed the 345.0M outstanding, and a single filer accounts for the excess: VANGUARD GROUP INC reports 43,282,393 shares against 43,039,216 the prior quarter, a 1x jump, which alone would be 12.5% of the company. Excluding that filing, ownership is 87.7%. We publish both figures. 13F filings are due 45 days after quarter end and amendments keep arriving after that, so the newest quarter is provisional by construction - this is what an unsettled quarter looks like.

Why 2025-06 reads 105.92%. Institutions cannot hold more of a company than exists. The reported 365.4M shares exceed the 345.0M outstanding, and a single filer accounts for the excess: VANGUARD GROUP INC reports 43,039,216 shares against 42,938,495 the prior quarter, a 1x jump, which alone would be 12.5% of the company. Excluding that filing, ownership is 93.4%. We publish both figures. 13F filings are due 45 days after quarter end and amendments keep arriving after that, so the newest quarter is provisional by construction - this is what an unsettled quarter looks like.

Western Digital Corporation (WDC)

Technology / Computer Hardware
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Tan Irvingdirector, Chief Executive Officer2026-09-20EXERCISE57—266,704
Tan Irvingdirector, Chief Executive Officer2026-09-20TAX W/H1,091$0.48M265,613
Tan Irvingdirector, Chief Executive Officer2026-09-20EXERCISE57—800
Davis Brian ScottChief Sales & Mrktng Officer2026-09-20EXERCISE8—100,454
Davis Brian ScottChief Sales & Mrktng Officer2026-09-20TAX W/H963$0.43M99,491
Davis Brian ScottChief Sales & Mrktng Officer2026-09-20EXERCISE8—166
Alexy Kimberlydirector2026-09-17A-Award1—3
Tregillis Cynthia LChief Legal Officer & Corp Sec2026-09-17A-Award27—298
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales148112,563$44.7MCounted
M — Exercises (paired A/D)571,311—None — mechanics
F — Tax withholding57121,236$50.2MNone — compensation
G — Gifts1112,500—None
P — Open-market purchases00$0Counted — none occurred

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-62K-41K-21K-0K-604-6205-1706-607-408-1409
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalRoutine Selling — Low Signal
Open-Market Sells$44.7M148 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.0M0 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
FiledFilerShares registeredEst. proceeds
2026-09-04Vidyadhara K Gubbi1,795$0.8M
2026-09-04Cynthia Lock Tregillis432$0.2M
2026-08-31Streeter Stephanie A10,000$4.5M
2026-08-27Cynthia Lock Tregillis1,007$0.5M
Trailing 12 mo47 filings262,993$74M

Western Digital Corporation (WDC)

Technology / Computer Hardware
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
FiledFormReporting person% of classShares
2026-08-06SCHEDULE 13G/AAbigail P. Johnson7.20%26.4M sh
2026-07-31SCHEDULE 13G/AVanguard Portfolio Management3.60%13.2M sh
2026-04-30SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Capital Management7.49%25.4M sh
2026-04-29SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Portfolio Management5.07%17.2M sh
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Ro KhannaHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-09-252026-10-09
Gilbert CisnerosHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-09-182026-10-13
Gilbert CisnerosHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-09-182026-10-12
Kelly LoefflerSenateSELL$100,001 - $250,0002020-04-072020-05-01
Kelly LoefflerSenateSELL$100,001 - $250,0002020-04-072020-04-30
Kelly LoefflerSenateBUY$100,001 - $250,0002020-03-202020-05-01
House 12-Mo7 trades5 purchases
Senate 12-Mo0 tradesNone purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag
13F Filers (last complete Q)1,423
13F Shares329M95.5% of shares out
New / Closed363 / 101positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced452 / 489positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)1.00option positions
Free Float95.7%358M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Wealth Enhancement Advisory Servic440,014$168M
Fjarde Ap-Fonden /Fourth Swedish N125,670$57M
Gateway Investment Advisers Llc109,198$50M
Czech National Bank103,592$47M
Mn Services Vermogensbeheer B.V.101,975$46M
Unicom Systems, Inc.101,600$46M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.2%$5.0B
VTI0.2%$5.0B
VTSAX0.2%$5.0B
VSMPX0.2%$5.0B
VFIAX0.2%$4.3B
VFFSX0.2%$4.3B

13F Filers Holding WDC — quarterly

59210381483192924Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.750.891.021.1524Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Western Digital Corporation (WDC)

Technology / Computer Hardware
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
21%34%47%60%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session24.0%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg41.3%50-day 41.9%
TrendFalling20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 24% · N: 14% · B: 33%latest session
Weekly Notional ($B)
$1.9B$4.9B$8.0B$11.1B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where WDC Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Ubsa Ubs Ats9.0M55 sh
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc7.6M49 sh
Sgmt Sigma X24.5M50 sh
Pure Purestream4.2M63 sh
Ebxl Level Ats3.9M28 sh
Mspl Ms Pool (Ats-4)3.3M146 sh
Cloud$11.5BClient Devices$0.7BRetail Products$0.7BRevenue$12.9BGross profit$6.3BCost of revenue$6.6BOperating income$4.5BR&D$1.2BSG&A$0.6BNet income$9.4BTax$0.5B
Where a dollar of Western Digital Corporation revenue goes. All values FY2026 filings, live.
RegionRevenueShare
Americas$5.2B44%
Asia$4.0B34%
Europe Middle East And Africa$2.1B18%
Others$513M4%

Western Digital Corporation (WDC)

Technology / Computer Hardware
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
WDC (live moat model)Peer median: STX · SNDK · HPE · ANET · DELL
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 53/100 — Weak; primary source Efficient Scale.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

38K48K58K67K2019202120232025
OfficerTitle
Tiang Yew TanChief Executive Officer & Director
Ahmed ShihabExecutive Vice President & Chief Product Officer
Kris SennesaelExecutive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Cynthia Lock TregillisExecutive Vice President, Chief Legal Officer & Secretary
Revenue ($B)
$0B$6B$13B$19B19FY226FY236FY2410FY2513FY2613FY26E13FY26E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$-5.37$4.51$14.40$24.284.75FY22-5.37FY23-2.61FY245.12FY2524.28FY269.99FY26E9.99FY26E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.

Western Digital Corporation (WDC)

Technology / Computer Hardware
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$1.63$3.26$4.9025-0425-0725-1026-0126-0426-08NextE
Beats (>2%)6 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+12.9%
Next Report2026-10-22
Income Quality0.39OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$-2B$5B$12B$19BFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
-27%6%40%73%31.312.78.2FY2222.2-8.8-26.9FY2328.1-6.4-12.6FY2438.824.519.5FY2548.934.572.9FY26GrossOperatingNet

Western Digital Corporation (WDC)

Technology / Computer Hardware
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$7B$13B$20B$19BFY22$12BFY23$13BFY24$10BFY25$13BFY26Client DevicesData Center DeCloudRetail Product
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Revenue+11.1%-66.7%+1.0%+50.7%+35.7%
Gross profit+29.9%-76.3%+27.5%+108.2%+70.9%
Operating income+96.0%-122.9%-26.5%-679.2%+90.8%
Net income+88.3%-208.9%-52.6%-333.2%+406.4%
$B · FY endsFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26Trend
Revenue18.86.36.39.512.9
Cost of revenue12.94.94.55.86.6
Gross profit5.91.41.83.76.3
R&D expense2.31.01.01.01.2
SG&A expense1.10.80.70.60.6
Operating income2.4-0.5-0.42.34.5
EBITDA3.40.30.21.910.3
D&A0.90.80.60.50.4
Pretax income2.2-0.8-0.71.19.9
Income tax0.60.10.0-0.50.5
Net income1.5-1.7-0.81.99.4
Diluted EPS ($)4.75-5.37-2.615.1224.28
Diluted shares (M)316318326359383
Operating CF$4B
CapEx$0B
Free cash flow$4B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$3B
Net cash change$-1B

Western Digital Corporation (WDC)

Technology / Computer Hardware
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Operating cash flow$3.93BFree cash flow$3.51BCapEx$0.42BBuybacks$2.59BDividends$0.18BRetained cash$0.73B

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash & equivalents2.01.62.11.6
ST investments0.00.00.40.0
Receivables (net)1.61.21.52.0
Total current assets7.98.15.95.6
PP&E (net)3.62.42.32.5
Goodwill + intangibles10.14.34.34.4
Total assets24.524.214.013.9
Accounts payable1.61.11.31.8
Short-term debt1.21.82.31.1
Deferred revenue0.00.00.00.0
Total current liabilities5.46.15.44.2
Long-term debt5.95.92.70.0
Total liabilities12.713.48.75.0
Shareholders' equity11.810.85.38.9

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY23FY24FY25FY26
Net income(1.7)(0.8)1.99.4
D&A0.80.60.50.4
Stock-based compensation0.30.30.30.2
Working capital change0.1(0.3)(1.0)(0.9)
Operating cash flow(0.4)(0.3)1.73.9
Capital expenditures(0.8)(0.5)(0.4)(0.4)
Investing cash flow(0.8)(0.0)0.2(0.4)
Buybacks0.00.0(0.1)(2.6)
Dividends paid0.00.0(0.0)(0.2)
Debt issuance / (repay)(0.0)0.40.10.3
Financing cash flow0.90.2(1.6)(4.0)
Free cash flow(1.2)(0.8)1.33.5
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Western Digital Corporation (WDC)

Technology / Computer Hardware
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$8B$16B$25BFY23FY24FY25FY26Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$-1B$0B$2B$4BFY23FY24FY25FY26Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
RatioFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE13.1%-14.2%-7.1%23.2%133.0%119%
ROA5.7%-6.7%-3.3%9.8%67.6%68.0%
ROIC10.0%-6.0%-2.3%45.2%51.4%40.2%
Gross margin31.3%22.2%28.1%38.8%48.9%48.9%
Operating margin12.7%-8.8%-6.4%24.5%34.5%34.9%
Net margin8.2%-26.9%-12.6%19.5%72.9%72.9%
EBITDA margin18.1%4.6%3.8%20.4%79.6%67.3%
FCF margin4.1%-9.9%-6.9%9.6%24.9%—
VALUATION
P/E7.15-5.36-24.6912.2421.5112.2
P/B0.880.771.844.3122.8612.9
P/S0.570.741.761.7215.699.62
P/FCF13.88-7.54-25.4817.8862.9238.6
EV/EBITDA4.60-34.24195.359.8023.2514.2
EV/Revenue0.821.152.321.9215.659.6
Earnings yield14.0%-18.7%-4.0%8.2%4.7%8.23%
FCF yield7.2%-13.3%-3.9%5.6%1.6%2.59%
RatioFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio1.811.451.321.081.331.33
Quick ratio1.110.771.100.840.970.97
Debt / equity0.570.600.720.960.120.12
Debt / assets26.7%28.8%32.3%36.3%7.6%7.6%
Net debt / EBITDA1.40-12.1646.811.00-0.06-0.06
Interest coverage7.98-3.98-1.045.9953.66—

Western Digital Corporation (WDC)

Technology / Computer Hardware
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY22FY23FY24FY25FY26TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover0.720.480.460.700.930.93
Receivables turnover7.435.607.999.777.366.4
DSO (days)496546375057
DPO (days)646755518498
Cash conversion cycle8712796454343
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth11.1%-34.5%-8.3%17.5%-2.7%—
Net income growth82.7%-214.0%52.9%331.8%404.5%—
EPS growth81.0%-212.9%56.6%323.4%385.7%—
FCF growth-13.6%-257.2%35.7%263.8%151.8%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)4.72-5.33-2.315.1625.0627.32
Book value / share38.4336.8831.0014.6723.5725.69
Revenue / share59.1038.3732.3736.6834.3637.45
FCF / share2.43-3.79-2.243.538.579.34
Cash / share7.326.304.446.824.204.58
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield0.0%0.5%0.1%0.9%1.3%1.28%
Altman Z-Score2.151.321.793.1528.3819.0
Piotroski F-Score713568/9
Beneish M-Score-2.301.16-3.03-2.39-0.28-0.28
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score8 / 9Strong
Altman Z-Score19.0Safe (>2.99)Safe
Income quality0.39Accrual-heavyOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-0.28Elevatedvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.95
Interest burden1.19
Operating margin64.4%
Asset turnover0.93×
Financial leverage1.97×
= ROE133%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.42
Earnings stability0.37
Earnings persistence0.50
Revenue CAGR 3y1.6%
EPS CAGR 3y—
FCF CAGR 3y—
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Western Digital Corporation (WDC)

Technology / Computer Hardware
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield1.28%
Dividend Yield0.17%
Total Shareholder Return1.35%cash yield
SBC / Revenue1.6%dilution pressure
P/E · now 12.2-28x-11x7x25x
P/S · now 9.62-0.6x5.2x11.1x16.9x
EV/EBITDA · now 14.2-53x36x125x214x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
STX$145.3B43.9372%35.7%+34.1%8/9+182.7%
SNDK$187.8B16.792%77.0%+965.1%7/9+800.6%
HPE$73.2B27.411%12.6%+26.6%8/9+146.4%
ANET$223.2B55.131%40.0%+32.6%5/9+21.2%
DELL$287.1B25.8-543%8.8%+49.2%9/9—
P$41.3B163.218%6.3%+45.1%6/9—
NTAP$40.0B28.4115%18.5%+12.2%7/9—
HPQ$27.1B11.3-494%4.2%+8.1%7/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Buy
61 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (1)Hold (16)Buy (44)Str Buy (0)
Mean Target (qtr)$556.836 targets
Target vs. Price+67.7%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-10-22street $4.08
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$12.87B$12.96B / $12.81B$9.99$10.59 / $9.8011
FY2026$12.87B$12.96B / $12.81B$9.99$10.59 / $9.8011
FY2027$18.37B$20.31B / $15.19B$18.70$22.75 / $11.7111

Western Digital Corporation (WDC)

Technology / Computer Hardware
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Month$460.00+38.6%2
Last Quarter$556.83+67.7%6
Last Year$391.62+18.0%65
All Time$243.98-26.5%122
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $332.00. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga, Pulse 2.0.

Third-Party Composite Rating

B+
DCF
2/5
ROE
5/5
ROA
5/5
Debt/Eq
3/5
P/E
3/5
P/B
1/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.
WDC +163.9% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread +148.0pp
72234397559Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26WDC +164%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLK +29.0%
67231395560Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26WDCXLK
Peer Set — indexed to 100
-855011081666Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26WDC +164%STX +183%SNDK +801%HPE +146%ANET +21%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.

Western Digital Corporation (WDC)

Technology / Computer Hardware
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$258$444$630$81625MVol705030RSI 27Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.
$70$320$570$820Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$420.07-88.07-20.97%Below
SMA 50$442.15-110.15-24.91%Below
SMA 200$410.50-78.50-19.12%Below
EMA 9$378.01-46.01-12.17%Below
EMA 21$406.99-74.99-18.43%Below
EMA 50$439.88-107.88-24.52%Below
EMA 200$400.12-68.12-17.02%Below
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.

Western Digital Corporation (WDC)

Technology / Computer Hardware
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TECHNICAL VERDICTBEARISHPower Score -672 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%10
Momentum 25%0
Volume 20%31
Volatility 10%0
Patterns 15%50
6%26%47%67%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week9% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago18%-9 pts since
12 Weeks Ago55%-46 pts since
ReadDeterioratingweek-over-week trajectory
Price vs SMA 20$420.07
Price vs SMA 50$442.15
Price vs SMA 200$410.50
EMA 9/21 Cross378.0/407.0
SMA 50/200Golden
ADX DirectionADX 26
Supertrend$413
Parabolic SAR$401
SMA Slope-5.470
RSI27.0
Stochastic K/D7/10
StochRSI K/D0/0
Williams %R-100
CCI-157
TSI vs Signal-27.3
CMO-46.0
ROC-20.06%
OBV SignalDistrib
Chaikin MF0.090
MFI19
Force Index-109M
Elder Ray Bull-58.57
27RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
7.1Stochastic %Kvs %D 10
19.1Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
26.2ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
99.9Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$349.76 / $363.52 / $370.59S1 / S2$342.69 / $328.93
Bollinger (20,2)$339.18 – $500.97SqueezeOff
52-wk range$117.14 – $799.87Off 52-wk high-58.5%
ATR (14)$25.43 (7.7%)Historical vol62.9%

Western Digital Corporation (WDC)

Technology / Computer Hardware
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
+5.4%Jan60%
-0.7%Feb50%
+0.5%Mar52%
+3.1%Apr65%
+3.6%May70%
-0.8%Jun50%
+2.4%Jul60%
-1.0%Aug55%
+1.4%Sep40%
-2.1%Oct50%
+3.0%Nov70%
+5.6%Dec70%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesWDCS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)10.07%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+24.0% / -17.0%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-56.7%—
1-week VaR (95%)-14.3%—
Beta (5y)2.181.00
WDC EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)STORMY · -52
Trend-49
Momentum-74
Volume-38
Volatility-60
Breadth-17
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-0.08+0.26+0.61+0.9601-2603-0904-2006-0107-1308-2410-05
Average sentiment of 796 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Western Digital Corporation (WDC)

Technology / Computer Hardware
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Overall-51.6-29.1 vs industry
Trend-48.6-28.1 vs industry
Momentum-74.2-40.0 vs industry
Volume-38.5-37.5 vs industry
ReadingWDCComputer Hardware
n=357
Technology
n=6,969
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall-51.6-22.4-20.7-20.5
Trend-48.6-20.6-20.8-21.3
Momentum-74.2-34.1-28.5-15.8
Volume-38.5-1.0+0.0-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
Irving Tan Chief Executive Officer$17.2M93% equity+incentive
Kris Sennesael Executive Vice President and $7.1M90% equity+incentive
Ahmed M. Shihab Executive Vice President and$6.5M67% equity+incentive
Cynthia L. Tregillis Executive Vice Presiden$3.6M83% equity+incentive
Vidyadhara K. Gubbi Executive Vice President$3.4M84% equity+incentive
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental70
Social68
Governance70
Composite ESG69
Composite ESG Trend
6768697120172019202120232025
Filed8-K contentsItems
2026-09-14Regulation FD; Other Events; Exhibits7.01,8.01,9.01
2026-08-27Unregistered Equity Sales3.02
2026-08-26Unregistered Equity Sales; Other Events3.02,8.01
2026-08-05Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-06-11Other Events8.01
2026-06-08Unregistered Equity Sales3.02
2026-06-03Unregistered Equity Sales; Other Events3.02,8.01
2026-05-28Officer/Director Change; Regulation FD; Exhibits5.02,7.01,9.01

Western Digital Corporation (WDC)

Technology / Computer Hardware
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2021 to 2026
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-10-28 to 2026-08-05
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-06-27 to 2027-06-27
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary113 rows · 1998 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-09-17 to 2026-09-20
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form1441 record
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dg4 rows · 2026-04-29 to 2026-08-06
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.