Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

W. R. Berkley Corporation (WRB)

Financial Services / Insurance - Property & Casualty · New York Stock Exchange
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$75.42
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$28.0B
Volume
2.8M
52-Wk High
$78.96
52-Wk Low
$62.87
Trailing PE
15.4
P/S
1.55
Gross Margin
44.8%
Net Margin
10.7%
ROE
20%
ROIC
11%
Piotroski
8/9
Altman Z
1.8
1-Yr Return
+5.3%
5-Yr Return
+175.8%
W. R. Berkley Corporation functions as an insurance holding company, primarily underwriting commercial policies across the United States and globally. Its extensive operations are divided into two principal divisions: Insurance, and Reinsurance & Monoline Excess. The Insurance segment delivers a wide spectrum of commercial insurance solutions. This includes foundational coverages such as general liability, property, commercial auto, and professional liability, alongside specialized offerings like workers' compensation, environmental policies for diverse businesses, directors and officers (D&O) liability, cyber risk protection, and niche policies for fine arts and jewelry. The segment also extends to personal lines, providing home and automobile insurance, and specialized liability products for sectors such as law enforcement and public officials. Additionally, it offers accident and health insurance, group life, and crime and fidelity products, coupled with risk management and alternative risk program services. The Reinsurance & Monoline Excess segment focuses on assisting other insurance carriers and self-insured entities in effectively managing their overall risk exposure. This is accomplished through both treaty reinsurance, which handles portfolios of policies, and facultative reinsurance, designed for individual risks. Founded in 1967, W. R. Berkley Corporation is headquartered in Greenwich, Connecticut.
SectorFinancial ServicesIndustryInsurance - Property & CasualtyExchangeNYSEMarket Cap$28.0BEmployees8,804 (SEC-filed)CEOWilliam Robert Berkley Jr.IPO1973-10-23CountryUS
475 Steamboat Road, Greenwich, CT 06830  ·  Tel 203 629 3000  ·  berkley.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE60 / 100Street mean $71.00 (6 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALNET BUYING$52.3M open-market purchases vs $0.0M sales / 6 mo
1 Year vs S&P 500 · WRB +5.3% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread -10.6pp
8798109119Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26WRBS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · WRB +175.8% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread -14.1pp
531382223062019202020212023202420252026WRBS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

W. R. Berkley Corporation (WRB)

Financial Services / Insurance - Property & Casualty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
60of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability51/100
Growth67/100
Momentum91/100
Quality81/100
Earnings Quality67/100
Balance Sheet78/100
Value69/100
Risk (safety)100/100
Overall59.9/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
CINF
78
MKL
50
L
51
RE
45
AIZ
59
CNA
54
WRB
60

IS Score Trend — quarterly

3948576523 Q123 Q324 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q1
14 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q2. Peak 64 in 24 Q4, latest 60 — -4 since. Fell in 1 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY60 / 100IS Score 59.9 / 100 · -4.1 from peak of 64
4451586523 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTUREBULLISHTechnical Score 85 / 100 · Power +70 · 19 of 22 indicator votes bullish
4%38%71%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

Both readings sit above the midpoint — business quality at 60 and price structure at 85 out of 100 — so they are not in conflict. The fundamentals and the tape are saying the same thing, which is the case in which either one alone would have been enough.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 75 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 59.9would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 57 → 51 → 56 → 60the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 100%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 956 → now 956fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

W. R. Berkley Corporation (WRB)

Financial Services / Insurance - Property & Casualty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score2 of 4top 13% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)1 buys2026-06-02
Insider Buys (180d)0none disclosed
ETF Funds (30d)921 up / 928 downnet -7 funds
Institutions Added (13F)28managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

6517588669732023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 956 · latest 956 (+0 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%
2026 Q2956280.8M$19.6B72.2%
2026 Q1928279.0M$18.3B71.7%
2025 Q4955284.4M$19.7B73.1%
2025 Q3936245.6M$18.8B63.1%
2025 Q2926254.8M$18.6B65.5%
2025 Q1921262.4M$18.5B67.4%
2024 Q4879262.0M$15.3B67.3%
2024 Q3804259.1M$14.6B66.6%
2024 Q2760266.7M$13.7B68.5%
2024 Q1776268.4M$15.6B69.0%
2023 Q4731267.0M$12.5B68.6%
2023 Q3668260.6M$11.0B67.0%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

W. R. Berkley Corporation (WRB)

Financial Services / Insurance - Property & Casualty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Welt Philip SEVP & Secretary2026-08-03A-Award14,086—214,625
Welt Philip SEVP & Secretary2026-08-03TAX W/H592$0.04M214,033
Baio Richard MarkEVP & CFO2026-08-03A-Award14,086—228,261
Baio Richard MarkEVP & CFO2026-08-03TAX W/H650$0.05M227,611
Berkley William R Jrdirector, 10 percent owner, Chairman, President and CEO2026-08-03A-Award98,593—4,654,453
Berkley William R Jrdirector, 10 percent owner, Chairman, President and CEO2026-08-03TAX W/H4,139$0.30M4,650,314
Shiel James GEVP - Investments2026-08-03A-Award14,086—811,283
Shiel James GEVP - Investments2026-08-03TAX W/H650$0.05M810,633
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
P — Open-market purchases9727,044$52.3MCounted
F — Tax withholding46,031$0.4MNone — compensation

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

0K806K1613K2419K+241902+25803+3106+13508
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalNet Buying
Open-Market Sells$0.0M0 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$52.3M9 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Gilbert CisnerosHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-06-052026-07-03
Gilbert CisnerosHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-06-052026-07-03
Gilbert Ray CisnerosHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-06-042026-07-03
House 12-Mo30 trades1 purchases
Senate 12-Mo0 tradesNone purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag
13F Filers (last complete Q)928
13F Shares279M71.7% of shares out
New / Closed98 / 106positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced247 / 423positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)0.75option positions
Free Float65.6%244M sh

W. R. Berkley Corporation (WRB)

Financial Services / Insurance - Property & Casualty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Confluence Investment Management L946,290$64M
Barlow Wealth Partners, Llc274,206$19M
Fjarde Ap-Fonden /Fourth Swedish N240,727$16M
Ghp Investment Advisors, Inc.179,684$12M
Y-Intercept143,420$10M
Burney Co/96,898$7M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.0%$440M
VSMPX0.0%$440M
VTSAX0.0%$440M
VTI0.0%$440M
VOO0.0%$401M
VFIAX0.0%$401M

13F Filers Holding WRB — quarterly

74882189596824Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.570.931.291.6624Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
24%40%56%72%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session45.1%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg45.9%50-day 52.7%
TrendFalling20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 45% · N: 64% · B: 17%latest session
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.1B$0.1B$0.2B$0.2B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where WRB Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc2.6M45 sh
Ubsa Ubs Ats1.8M49 sh
Ebxl Level Ats1.8M33 sh
Mstx Ms Trajectory Cross (Ats-1)1.7M50 sh
Sgmt Sigma X21.2M43 sh
Mlix Instinct X0.9M64 sh

W. R. Berkley Corporation (WRB)

Financial Services / Insurance - Property & Casualty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Revenue$14.7BGross profit$2.9BCost of revenue$11.8BOperating income$2.3BSG&A$0.0BNet income$1.8BTax$0.5B
Where a dollar of W. R. Berkley Corporation revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live.
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
WRB (live moat model)Peer median: CINF · MKL · L · RE · AIZ
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 45/100 — Weak; primary source Intangible Assets.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

7K8K8K9K2018202020222024
OfficerTitle
William Robert BerkleyPresident, CEO & Chairman
Philip Stanley WeltExecutive Vice President & Secretary
Richard Mark BaioExecutive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
James Gerald ShielExecutive Vice President of Investments

W. R. Berkley Corporation (WRB)

Financial Services / Insurance - Property & Casualty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Revenue ($B)
$0B$5B$11B$16B9FY2111FY2212FY2314FY2415FY2515FY26E16FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$0.00$1.65$3.29$4.942.44FY213.29FY223.37FY234.36FY244.45FY254.94FY26E4.88FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$0.52$1.04$1.5625-0425-0725-1026-0126-0426-07NextE
Beats (>2%)3 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+6.0%
Next Report2026-10-19
Income Quality1.88OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$0B$5B$10B$15BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income

W. R. Berkley Corporation (WRB)

Financial Services / Insurance - Property & Casualty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Profit Margins (%)
0%8%15%23%21.413.610.8FY2121.815.412.4FY2222.414.411.4FY2322.916.612.9FY2419.815.912.1FY25GrossOperatingNet
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$5B$9B$14B$9BFY21$10BFY22$11BFY23$13BFY24Insurance-DomeReinsurance-GlReinsurance an
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue+16.7%+18.1%+8.7%+12.3%+7.8%
Gross profit+50.1%+20.5%+11.7%+14.6%-6.7%
Operating income+82.0%+34.0%+2.0%+29.1%+3.1%
Net income+92.7%+35.1%+0.0%+27.1%+1.3%
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue9.511.212.113.614.7
Cost of revenue7.48.79.410.511.8
Gross profit2.02.42.73.12.9
R&D expense0.00.00.00.00.0
SG&A expense0.00.00.00.00.0
Operating income1.31.71.82.32.3
EBITDA1.61.91.92.22.4
D&A0.10.1-0.0-0.2-0.0
Pretax income1.31.71.82.32.3
Income tax0.30.30.40.50.5
Net income1.01.41.41.81.8
Diluted EPS ($)2.443.293.374.364.45
Diluted shares (M)420419410403399

W. R. Berkley Corporation (WRB)

Financial Services / Insurance - Property & Casualty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Operating CF$4B
CapEx$0B
Free cash flow$3B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$0B
Net cash change$1B
Operating cash flow$3.64BFree cash flow$3.47BCapEx$0.17BBuybacks$0.27BDividends$0.70BRetained cash$2.50B

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents1.41.42.02.5
ST investments17.520.122.426.2
Receivables (net)6.26.96.97.2
Total current assets0.00.00.036.9
PP&E (net)0.40.40.50.6
Goodwill + intangibles0.20.20.21.2
Total assets33.937.240.644.1
Accounts payable0.50.60.70.6
Short-term debt0.00.00.00.0
Deferred revenue0.00.00.06.7
Total current liabilities0.00.00.026.5
Long-term debt2.82.82.82.8
Total liabilities27.129.732.234.4
Shareholders' equity6.87.58.49.7

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income1.41.41.81.8
D&A0.1(0.0)(0.2)(0.0)
Stock-based compensation0.00.10.10.0
Working capital change1.41.62.12.0
Operating cash flow2.62.93.73.6
Capital expenditures(0.1)(0.1)(0.1)(0.2)
Investing cash flow(1.9)(2.0)(2.2)(2.0)
Buybacks(0.1)(0.5)(0.3)(0.3)
Dividends paid(0.2)(0.5)(0.5)(0.7)
Debt issuance / (repay)(0.4)(0.0)0.0(0.0)
Financing cash flow(0.8)(1.1)(0.9)(1.0)
Free cash flow2.52.93.63.5
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

W. R. Berkley Corporation (WRB)

Financial Services / Insurance - Property & Casualty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$15B$29B$44BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$0B$1B$2B$4BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE15.8%20.6%19.5%22.2%19.7%20%
ROA3.4%4.2%3.9%4.5%4.2%4.2%
ROIC-12.5%-14.7%-12.4%-13.4%-11.3%11.0%
Gross margin21.4%21.8%22.4%22.9%19.8%44.8%
Operating margin13.6%15.4%14.4%16.6%15.9%13.7%
Net margin10.8%12.4%11.4%12.9%12.1%10.7%
EBITDA margin16.5%17.1%15.3%16.3%16.1%13.8%
FCF margin22.4%22.5%23.7%26.2%23.3%—
VALUATION
P/E13.6413.5513.1913.0115.7315.4
P/B2.102.772.442.722.892.9
P/S1.481.681.501.681.901.55
P/FCF6.597.446.336.408.168.0
EV/EBITDA-0.611.34-0.230.610.8611.5
EV/Revenue-0.100.23-0.040.100.141.6
Earnings yield7.3%7.4%7.6%7.7%6.4%6.57%
FCF yield15.2%13.4%15.8%15.6%12.3%12.50%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio15.50———1.391.37
Quick ratio15.50———1.391.37
Debt / equity0.490.420.380.340.290.28
Debt / assets10.2%8.4%7.6%7.0%6.4%6.2%
Net debt / EBITDA-9.56-8.47-10.02-9.68-10.930.22
Interest coverage9.7214.1914.7618.8418.95—

W. R. Berkley Corporation (WRB)

Financial Services / Insurance - Property & Casualty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover0.310.340.340.350.350.39
Receivables turnover1.791.921.851.972.122.5
DSO (days)204190198185172147
DPO (days)242322232023
Cash conversion cycle179167175163152124
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth16.7%18.1%8.7%12.3%7.8%—
Net income growth92.7%35.1%0.0%27.1%1.3%—
EPS growth94.2%34.9%2.9%28.9%1.8%—
FCF growth34.1%18.8%14.3%24.2%-4.0%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)2.453.303.404.384.464.95
Book value / share15.9216.1318.3420.9424.3026.25
Revenue / share22.6326.6929.8734.0236.8446.27
FCF / share5.076.017.088.918.598.99
Cash / share43.4945.3852.8660.6972.1076.53
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield0.9%0.5%2.9%1.3%1.0%2.30%
Altman Z-Score1.441.341.281.381.711.8
Piotroski F-Score677868/9
Beneish M-Score-2.56-2.40-2.55-2.67-2.83-3.03
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score8 / 9Strong
Altman Z-Score1.8Distress (<1.81)Distress
Income quality1.88Cash-backedOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-3.03Non-manipulatorvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.80
Interest burden0.95
Operating margin14.1%
Asset turnover0.41×
Financial leverage4.53×
= ROE20%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.94
Earnings stability0.94
Earnings persistence0.96
Revenue CAGR 3y15.7%
EPS CAGR 3y16.9%
FCF CAGR 3y9.6%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

W. R. Berkley Corporation (WRB)

Financial Services / Insurance - Property & Casualty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield2.30%
Dividend Yield2.49%
Total Shareholder Return4.03%cash yield
SBC / Revenue0.1%dilution pressure
P/E · now 15.413x14x15x16x
P/S · now 1.551.4x1.6x1.8x1.9x
EV/EBITDA · now 11.5-2x3x8x12x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
CINF$26.3B8.021%29.4%+19.5%8/9+13.1%
MKL$22.9B10.113%22.5%+6.7%7/9-1.6%
L$22.6B13.510%9.4%+4.3%8/9+12.8%
RE$15.3B8.013%14.1%-5.1%5/9—
AIZ$14.0B13.318%8.6%+9.4%7/9+37.0%
CNA$13.0B10.512%8.4%+4.5%8/9—
ALL$62.7B4.946%17.6%+5.4%7/9—
AFG$12.4B13.020%12.4%-1.1%6/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Hold
30 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (6)Hold (17)Buy (7)Str Buy (0)
Mean Target (qtr)$71.006 targets
Target vs. Price-5.9%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-10-19street $1.15
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$15.11B$15.27B / $14.82B$4.94$5.04 / $4.7511
FY2027$15.79B$16.23B / $15.41B$4.88$5.14 / $4.5611
FY2028$16.46B$16.56B / $16.26B$5.14$5.20 / $5.113

W. R. Berkley Corporation (WRB)

Financial Services / Insurance - Property & Casualty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Month$68.33-9.4%3
Last Quarter$71.00-5.9%6
Last Year$71.15-5.7%33
All Time$69.62-7.7%56
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $75.42. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga.

Third-Party Composite Rating

A-
DCF
5/5
ROE
5/5
ROA
5/5
Debt/Eq
3/5
P/E
2/5
P/B
1/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.
WRB +5.3% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread -10.6pp
8798109119Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26WRB +5%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLF +7.2%
8796105114Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26WRBXLF
Peer Set — indexed to 100
85107128149Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26WRB +5%CINF +13%MKL -2%L +13%AIZ +37%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.

W. R. Berkley Corporation (WRB)

Financial Services / Insurance - Property & Casualty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$62$67$72$7820MVol705030RSI 77Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.
$62$67$72$77Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$70.14+5.28+7.53%Above
SMA 50$69.76+5.66+8.11%Above
SMA 200$68.54+6.88+10.04%Above
EMA 9$72.84+2.58+3.54%Above
EMA 21$71.22+4.20+5.90%Above
EMA 50$70.32+5.10+7.25%Above
EMA 200$69.09+6.33+9.16%Above
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.

W. R. Berkley Corporation (WRB)

Financial Services / Insurance - Property & Casualty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TECHNICAL VERDICTBULLISHPower Score +7019 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%100
Momentum 25%82
Volume 20%75
Volatility 10%100
Patterns 15%62
4%38%71%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week100% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago91%+9 pts since
12 Weeks Ago91%+9 pts since
ReadImprovingweek-over-week trajectory
Price vs SMA 20$70.14
Price vs SMA 50$69.76
Price vs SMA 200$68.54
EMA 9/21 Cross72.8/71.2
SMA 50/200Golden
ADX DirectionADX 31
Supertrend$71
Parabolic SAR$72
SMA Slope0.280
RSI76.7
Stochastic K/D91/93
StochRSI K/D100/100
Williams %R-5
CCI144
TSI vs Signal30.0
CMO53.3
ROC9.34%
OBV SignalAccum
Chaikin MF-0.050
MFI86
Force Index1M
Elder Ray Bull4.24
76.7RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
90.5Stochastic %Kvs %D 93
85.8Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
31.3ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
4.6Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$74.58 / $75.22 / $76.47S1 / S2$73.33 / $72.69
Bollinger (20,2)$64.98 – $75.30SqueezeOff
52-wk range$62.22 – $77.34Off 52-wk high-2.5%
ATR (14)$1.42 (1.9%)Historical vol19.3%

W. R. Berkley Corporation (WRB)

Financial Services / Insurance - Property & Casualty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
+0.2%Jan50%
+0.8%Feb60%
+2.0%Mar71%
-0.1%Apr45%
+0.5%May65%
-0.2%Jun40%
-0.4%Jul50%
+1.8%Aug65%
+0.4%Sep50%
+3.1%Oct65%
+2.8%Nov70%
+0.9%Dec50%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesWRBS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)3.26%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+4.6% / -14.1%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-38.9%—
1-week VaR (95%)-4.8%—
Beta (5y)0.281.00
WRB EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)PARTLY CLOUDY · +29
Trend+50
Momentum+74
Volume+33
Volatility-60
Breadth-23
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-1.01-0.34+0.34+1.0101-2603-1604-2706-0807-2008-3110-12
Average sentiment of 187 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

W. R. Berkley Corporation (WRB)

Financial Services / Insurance - Property & Casualty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Overall+28.8+38.9 vs industry
Trend+49.9+48.2 vs industry
Momentum+73.7+59.4 vs industry
Volume+33.4+40.9 vs industry
ReadingWRBInsurance - Property & Casualty
n=188
Financial Services
n=24,134
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall+28.8-10.0-16.3-20.5
Trend+49.9+1.7-12.5-21.3
Momentum+73.7+14.3-4.4-15.8
Volume+33.4-7.5+0.0-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
William R. Berkley Chairman of the Board and$11.2M82% equity+incentive
W. Robert Berkley, Jr. President and Chief O$4.2M68% equity+incentive
Eugene G. Ballard Senior Vice President— Chi$1.5M25% equity+incentive
Ira S. Lederman Senior Vice President— Gener$1.5M52% equity+incentive
James G. Shiel Senior Vice President— Invest$1.4M52% equity+incentive
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental40
Social53
Governance52
Composite ESG48
Composite ESG Trend
4647484920172019202120232025

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

W. R. Berkley Corporation (WRB)

Financial Services / Insurance - Property & Casualty
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-10-20 to 2026-07-20
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-12-31 to 2028-12-31
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary118 rows · 1987 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-06-03 to 2026-08-03
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form144not present for this symbol
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dgnot present for this symbol
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.