Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

Williams-Sonoma, Inc. (WSM)

Consumer Cyclical / Specialty Retail · New York Stock Exchange
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$250.16
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$29.5B
Volume
1.8M
52-Wk High
$255.33
52-Wk Low
$165.51
Trailing PE
25.3
P/S
3.68
Gross Margin
47.2%
Net Margin
14.7%
ROE
58%
ROIC
30%
Piotroski
6/9
Altman Z
8.2
1-Yr Return
+33.8%
5-Yr Return
+778.5%
Williams-Sonoma, Inc. (WSM) functions as a specialized, multi-channel retailer offering a diverse array of products for the home. Its flagship Williams Sonoma brand is renowned for cooking, dining, and entertaining essentials, such as cookware, culinary tools, small appliances, flatware, dinnerware, barware, outdoor furnishings, and an extensive collection of cookbooks. This brand also provides home furnishings and decorative accents. The popular Pottery Barn brand features furniture, bedding, lighting, rugs, table linens, and decorative items. Targeting younger demographics, Pottery Barn Kids offers children's accessories, while Pottery Barn Teen caters to adolescents with products ranging from organic bedding to versatile, multi-purpose furniture. Furthermore, West Elm contributes a selection of stylish home decor to the company's portfolio. Complementing these are Rejuvenation, specializing in historically inspired, made-to-order lighting, hardware, furniture, and home accents, and Mark and Graham, which provides personalized accessories for women and men, travel goods, entertaining and bar essentials, home decor, and seasonal merchandise. The company also maintains an innovative 3-D imaging and augmented reality platform for the broader home furnishings and decor sector. Williams-Sonoma distributes its products through a robust omni-channel strategy, encompassing e-commerce platforms, direct-mail catalogs, and physical retail locations. The company boasts a significant retail footprint with 544 company-owned stores, including 502 across 41 U.S. states, Washington D.C., and Puerto Rico, alongside 20 in Canada, 19 in Australia, and 3 in the United Kingdom. An additional 139 franchised stores operate internationally, and the company extends its reach through e-commerce websites in countries like those in the Middle East, the Philippines, Mexico, South Korea, and India. Established in 1956, Williams-Sonoma, Inc. is headquartered in San Francisco, California.
SectorConsumer CyclicalIndustrySpecialty RetailExchangeNYSEMarket Cap$29.5BEmployees19,800 (SEC-filed)CEOLaura J. AlberIPO1983-07-07CountryUS
3250 Van Ness Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94109  ·  Tel 415 421 7900  ·  williams-sonomainc.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE70 / 100Street mean $255.15 (13 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALROUTINE SELLING — LOW SIGNAL$37M sold / 6 mo, zero open-market buys
1 Year vs S&P 500 · WSM +33.8% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread +17.9pp
88104121137Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26WSMS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · WSM +778.5% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread +588.7pp
83146219282019202020212023202420252026WSMS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Williams-Sonoma, Inc. (WSM)

Consumer Cyclical / Specialty Retail
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
70of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability83/100
Growth50/100
Momentum75/100
Quality83/100
Earnings Quality82/100
Balance Sheet81/100
Value42/100
Risk (safety)100/100
Overall70.1/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
CPNG
22
CASY
61
ULTA
62
BBY
65
TSCO
48
AZO
51
WSM
70

IS Score Trend — quarterly

3849617223 Q123 Q324 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q1
14 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q2. Peak 70 in 26 Q2, latest 70 — +0 since. Fell in 1 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY70 / 100IS Score 70.1 / 100 · +0.0 from peak of 70
5862677123 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTUREBULLISHTechnical Score 88 / 100 · Power +77 · 22 of 22 indicator votes bullish
13%44%74%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

Both readings sit above the midpoint — business quality at 70 and price structure at 88 out of 100 — so they are not in conflict. The fundamentals and the tape are saying the same thing, which is the case in which either one alone would have been enough.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 75 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 70.1would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 64 → 62 → 64 → 70the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 100%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 1,008 → now 1,008fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

Williams-Sonoma, Inc. (WSM)

Consumer Cyclical / Specialty Retail
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score3 of 4top 4% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)2 buys2026-10-08
Insider Buys (180d)0none disclosed
ETF Funds (30d)1198 up / 961 downnet +237 funds
Institutions Added (13F)76managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

57372688010332023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 1,008 · latest 1,008 (+0 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%Guard
2026 Q21,008114.0M$26.4B96.8%
2026 Q1932111.9M$20.3B95.1%
2025 Q4950113.4M$20.1B96.3%
2025 Q3948112.4M$21.8B95.5%
2025 Q2922114.4M$18.6B97.1%
2025 Q1906114.9M$18.1B97.6%
2024 Q4899117.2M$21.6B99.5%
2024 Q3832122.6M$18.9B104.1%ex-outlier 91.0%
2024 Q2823124.9M$17.3B106.1%ex-outlier 99.6%
2024 Q1811124.4M$19.5B105.6%
2023 Q4680126.3M$12.7B107.2%
2023 Q3598131.2M$10.1B111.4%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

Why 2024-09 reads 104.13%. Institutions cannot hold more of a company than exists. The reported 122.6M shares exceed the 117.8M outstanding, and a single filer accounts for the excess: BlackRock, Inc. reports 15,414,607 shares, which alone would be 13.1% of the company. Excluding that filing, ownership is 91.0%. We publish both figures. 13F filings are due 45 days after quarter end and amendments keep arriving after that, so the newest quarter is provisional by construction - this is what an unsettled quarter looks like.

Why 2024-06 reads 106.06%. Institutions cannot hold more of a company than exists. The reported 124.9M shares exceed the 117.8M outstanding, and a single filer accounts for the excess: BlackRock Inc. reports 7,659,794 shares against 6,773,016 the prior quarter, a 1x jump, which alone would be 6.5% of the company. Excluding that filing, ownership is 99.6%. We publish both figures. 13F filings are due 45 days after quarter end and amendments keep arriving after that, so the newest quarter is provisional by construction - this is what an unsettled quarter looks like.

Williams-Sonoma, Inc. (WSM)

Consumer Cyclical / Specialty Retail
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Finucane Anne A.director2026-10-16SELL780$0.20M9,418
Finucane Anne A.director2026-10-16SELL14$0.00M9,404
Yearout KaralynEVP CHIEF TALENT OFFICER2026-10-09SELL522$0.12M19,673
Howie JeffreyEVP CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-09-16SELL585$0.13M36,598
Howie JeffreyEVP CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-09-16SELL403$0.09M36,195
Howie JeffreyEVP CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-09-16SELL202$0.04M35,993
Howie JeffreyEVP CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-09-16SELL362$0.08M35,631
Howie JeffreyEVP CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2026-09-16SELL420$0.09M35,211
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales50183,887$36.9MCounted
M — Exercises (paired A/D)33142,536—None — mechanics
F — Tax withholding31298,823$53.5MNone — compensation
G — Gifts12,103—None
P — Open-market purchases00$0Counted — none occurred

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

-42K-26K-11K5K-3405+506-3507-108-4209-110
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalRoutine Selling — Low Signal
Open-Market Sells$36.9M50 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.0M0 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
FiledFilerShares registeredEst. proceeds
2026-10-16Anne Finucane794$0.2M
2026-10-09Karalyn Yearout522$0.1M
2026-09-16Jeffrey E. Howie3,045$0.7M
2026-09-16Laura Alber35,000$7.7M
Trailing 12 mo23 filings480,819$96M

Williams-Sonoma, Inc. (WSM)

Consumer Cyclical / Specialty Retail
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
FiledFormReporting person% of classShares
2026-08-07SCHEDULE 13GSTATE STREET CORPORATION5.00%5.9M sh
2026-06-02SCHEDULE 13G/AAristotle Capital Management, LLC9.36%11.1M sh
2026-05-12SCHEDULE 13GSTATE STREET CORPORATION4.90%5.8M sh
2026-04-30SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Capital Management7.51%8.9M sh
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Rick LarsenHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-10-082026-10-13
Ro KhannaHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-05-012026-06-11
Ro KhannaHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-01-132026-02-10
House 12-Mo3 trades3 purchases
Senate 12-Mo0 tradesNone purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag
13F Filers (last complete Q)932
13F Shares112M95.1% of shares out
New / Closed102 / 105positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced317 / 371positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)0.90option positions
Free Float98.7%116M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Congress Asset Management Co143,631$33M
Mcrae Capital Management Inc102,575$23M
Wealth Enhancement Advisory Servic93,906$22M
Thomas Story & Son Llc69,391$16M
Jgp Wealth Management, Llc60,870$14M
Fjarde Ap-Fonden /Fourth Swedish N47,146$11M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.0%$850M
VTI0.0%$850M
VSMPX0.0%$850M
VTSAX0.0%$850M
VFINX0.0%$705M
VFIAX0.0%$705M

13F Filers Holding WSM — quarterly

799873946102024Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.851.021.191.3624Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Williams-Sonoma, Inc. (WSM)

Consumer Cyclical / Specialty Retail
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
40%57%74%91%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session71.0%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg77.1%50-day 74.7%
TrendRising20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 72% · N: 51% · B: 92%latest session
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.2B$0.3B$0.5B$0.6B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where WSM Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc1.2M26 sh
Ubsa Ubs Ats0.9M34 sh
Ebxl Level Ats0.8M17 sh
Sgmt Sigma X20.6M25 sh
Mlix Instinct X0.5M39 sh
Mspl Ms Pool (Ats-4)0.5M136 sh
Pottery Barn Segment$3.0BWest Elm Segment$1.9BWilliams Sonoma Segmen$1.4BPottery Barn Kids And $1.1BOther Segments$0.4BRevenue$7.8BGross profit$3.6BCost of revenue$4.2BOperating income$1.4BSG&A$2.2BNet income$1.1BTax$0.4B
Where a dollar of Williams-Sonoma, Inc. revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Williams-Sonoma, Inc. (WSM)

Consumer Cyclical / Specialty Retail
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
WSM (live moat model)Peer median: CPNG · CASY · ULTA · BBY · TSCO
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 62/100 — Narrow; primary source Efficient Scale.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

11K17K23K29K2019202120232025
OfficerTitle
Laura J. AlberPresident, Chief Executive Officer & Director
Jeffrey E. HowieExecutive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Karalyn YearoutExecutive Vice President & Chief Talent Officer
David Randolph KingExecutive Vice President, General Counsel & Secretary
Revenue ($B)
$0B$3B$6B$9B8FY219FY228FY238FY248FY258FY26E8FY26E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$0.00$2.95$5.89$8.847.38FY218.16FY227.28FY238.79FY248.84FY258.71FY26E8.71FY26E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.

Williams-Sonoma, Inc. (WSM)

Consumer Cyclical / Specialty Retail
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$1.22$2.43$3.6525-0525-0825-1126-0326-0526-08NextE
Beats (>2%)5 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+5.4%
Next Report2026-11-18
Income Quality1.34OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$0B$3B$6B$9BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
0%15%31%46%44.017.613.7FY2142.417.313.0FY2242.616.112.3FY2346.518.514.6FY2446.218.113.9FY25GrossOperatingNet

Williams-Sonoma, Inc. (WSM)

Consumer Cyclical / Specialty Retail
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$3B$6B$9B$8BFY21$9BFY22$8BFY23$8BFY24$8BFY25Pottery Barn SWest Elm SegmeWilliams SonomPottery Barn KOther Segments
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue+21.6%+5.2%-10.6%-0.5%+1.2%
Gross profit+37.8%+1.3%-10.2%+8.4%+0.6%
Operating income+59.6%+3.1%-17.0%+14.9%-1.0%
Net income+65.5%+0.1%-15.8%+18.5%-3.3%
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue8.28.77.87.77.8
Cost of revenue4.65.04.44.14.2
Gross profit3.63.73.33.63.6
R&D expense0.00.00.00.00.0
SG&A expense2.22.22.12.22.2
Operating income1.51.51.21.41.4
EBITDA1.61.71.51.71.6
D&A0.20.20.20.20.2
Pretax income1.51.51.31.51.5
Income tax0.30.40.30.40.4
Net income1.11.10.91.11.1
Diluted EPS ($)7.388.167.288.798.84
Diluted shares (M)153138131128123
Operating CF$1B
CapEx$0B
Free cash flow$1B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$1B
Net cash change$-0B

Williams-Sonoma, Inc. (WSM)

Consumer Cyclical / Specialty Retail
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Operating cash flow$1.31BCash reserves drawn$0.11BFree cash flow$1.06BCapEx$0.26BBuybacks$0.85BDividends$0.32B

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents0.41.31.21.0
ST investments0.00.00.00.0
Receivables (net)0.10.10.10.1
Total current assets2.02.72.82.7
PP&E (net)2.42.22.22.4
Goodwill + intangibles0.10.10.10.1
Total assets4.75.35.35.4
Accounts payable0.50.60.60.6
Short-term debt0.00.00.00.2
Deferred revenue0.50.60.60.6
Total current liabilities1.61.91.92.0
Long-term debt0.00.00.00.0
Total liabilities3.03.13.23.3
Shareholders' equity1.72.12.12.1

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income1.10.91.11.1
D&A0.20.20.20.2
Stock-based compensation0.10.10.10.1
Working capital change(0.6)0.2(0.3)(0.4)
Operating cash flow1.11.71.41.3
Capital expenditures(0.4)(0.2)(0.2)(0.3)
Investing cash flow(0.4)(0.2)(0.2)(0.3)
Buybacks(0.9)(0.3)(0.8)(0.9)
Dividends paid(0.2)(0.2)(0.3)(0.3)
Debt issuance / (repay)0.00.00.00.0
Financing cash flow(1.2)(0.6)(1.2)(1.3)
Free cash flow0.71.51.11.1
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Williams-Sonoma, Inc. (WSM)

Consumer Cyclical / Specialty Retail
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$2B$4B$5BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$0B$1B$1B$2BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE67.9%67.0%49.6%52.5%51.5%58%
ROA24.3%24.3%19.1%21.2%20.3%21.4%
ROIC53.8%40.5%41.1%47.3%42.1%30.1%
Gross margin44.0%42.4%42.6%46.5%46.2%47.2%
Operating margin17.6%17.3%16.1%18.5%18.1%19.2%
Net margin13.7%13.0%12.3%14.6%13.9%14.7%
EBITDA margin20.0%19.7%19.1%21.5%21.1%24.7%
FCF margin13.9%8.1%19.2%14.8%13.6%—
VALUATION
P/E10.047.6412.9123.3522.7525.3
P/B6.795.065.7612.2111.8913.8
P/S1.370.991.583.393.173.68
P/FCF9.8812.338.2222.9623.4121.9
EV/EBITDA7.125.668.3915.9013.6615.2
EV/Revenue1.421.121.603.413.233.7
Earnings yield10.0%13.1%7.7%4.3%4.4%4.00%
FCF yield10.1%8.1%12.2%4.4%4.3%4.57%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio1.311.241.451.441.391.45
Quick ratio0.610.350.780.740.640.68
Debt / equity0.770.850.650.630.700.71
Debt / assets27.8%31.0%26.4%25.4%26.9%27.7%
Net debt / EBITDA0.260.630.090.080.240.25
Interest coverage729.11—————

Williams-Sonoma, Inc. (WSM)

Consumer Cyclical / Specialty Retail
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover1.781.871.561.461.461.45
Receivables turnover59.8870.1364.9764.1063.8654.7
DSO (days)656667
DPO (days)464146555661
Cash conversion cycle496371647171
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth21.6%5.2%-10.6%-0.5%1.2%—
Net income growth65.5%0.1%-15.8%17.9%-2.8%—
EPS growth71.8%13.2%-13.1%22.7%0.6%—
FCF growth3.6%-39.0%113.5%-23.7%-7.1%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)7.428.397.298.949.0010.01
Book value / share10.9612.6616.3317.1117.2118.18
Revenue / share54.2964.5459.4961.5864.5267.98
FCF / share7.545.2011.459.098.7411.43
Cash / share5.602.739.699.698.438.74
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield8.0%10.2%2.6%3.1%3.4%3.50%
Altman Z-Score5.585.115.197.927.348.2
Piotroski F-Score847666/9
Beneish M-Score-2.80-2.41-3.11-2.68-2.63-2.67
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score6 / 9Middling
Altman Z-Score8.2Safe (>2.99)Safe
Income quality1.34Cash-backedOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-2.67Non-manipulatorvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.75
Interest burden1.00
Operating margin19.7%
Asset turnover1.49×
Financial leverage2.50×
= ROE55%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.01
Earnings stability0.28
Earnings persistence0.98
Revenue CAGR 3y-1.1%
EPS CAGR 3y9.9%
FCF CAGR 3y7.4%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Williams-Sonoma, Inc. (WSM)

Consumer Cyclical / Specialty Retail
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield3.50%
Dividend Yield1.18%
Total Shareholder Return4.74%cash yield
SBC / Revenue1.7%dilution pressure
P/E · now 25.36x13x20x27x
P/S · now 3.680.8x1.8x2.9x3.9x
EV/EBITDA · now 15.25x9x13x17x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
CPNG$25.7B-32.9-20%-6.4%+9.9%4/9-54.7%
CASY$25.5B33.020%4.8%+13.8%7/9+22.9%
ULTA$25.4B21.546%9.3%+11.2%5/9+10.4%
BBY$19.4B15.443%3.2%+1.4%7/9+24.2%
TSCO$17.3B17.340%7.9%+4.0%5/9—
AZO$50.9B20.0-87%14.1%+7.4%8/9—
EBAY$53.5B24.347%17.5%+14.7%9/9—
SE$57.4B34.615%5.7%+43.1%6/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Hold
56 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (6)Hold (32)Buy (18)Str Buy (0)
Mean Target (qtr)$255.1513 targets
Target vs. Price+2.0%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-11-18street $2.18
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$7.87B$7.90B / $7.81B$8.71$8.77 / $8.6614
FY2026$7.87B$7.90B / $7.81B$8.71$8.77 / $8.6612
FY2027$8.15B$8.28B / $8.04B$9.15$9.34 / $8.9314

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Quarter$255.15+2.0%13
Last Year$228.79-8.5%28
All Time$153.78-38.5%85
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $250.16. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga, Pulse 2.0.

Third-Party Composite Rating

B
DCF
2/5
ROE
5/5
ROA
5/5
Debt/Eq
2/5
P/E
2/5
P/B
1/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.

Williams-Sonoma, Inc. (WSM)

Consumer Cyclical / Specialty Retail
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
WSM +33.8% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread +17.9pp
88104121137Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26WSM +34%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLY -3.2%
88104121137Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26WSMXLY
Peer Set — indexed to 100
3779121162Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26WSM +34%CPNG -55%CASY +23%ULTA +10%BBY +24%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.
$156$192$227$2623MVol705030RSI 67Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.

Williams-Sonoma, Inc. (WSM)

Consumer Cyclical / Specialty Retail
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$160$193$225$258Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$236.02+14.14+5.99%Above
SMA 50$234.47+15.69+6.69%Above
SMA 200$211.45+38.71+18.31%Above
EMA 9$242.68+7.48+3.08%Above
EMA 21$237.62+12.54+5.28%Above
EMA 50$233.24+16.92+7.25%Above
EMA 200$214.83+35.33+16.45%Above
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.
TECHNICAL VERDICTBULLISHPower Score +7722 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%100
Momentum 25%100
Volume 20%81
Volatility 10%100
Patterns 15%50
13%44%74%105%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week100% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago27%+73 pts since
12 Weeks Ago36%+64 pts since
ReadImprovingweek-over-week trajectory

Williams-Sonoma, Inc. (WSM)

Consumer Cyclical / Specialty Retail
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Price vs SMA 20$236.02
Price vs SMA 50$234.47
Price vs SMA 200$211.45
EMA 9/21 Cross242.7/237.6
SMA 50/200Golden
ADX DirectionADX 13
Supertrend$233
Parabolic SAR$234
SMA Slope1.290
RSI66.9
Stochastic K/D88/81
StochRSI K/D91/81
Williams %R-17
CCI182
TSI vs Signal20.7
CMO33.8
ROC7.96%
OBV SignalAccum
Chaikin MF0.090
MFI71
Force Index3M
Elder Ray Bull17.71
66.9RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
87.9Stochastic %Kvs %D 81
70.8Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
12.8ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
17.2Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$248.64 / $253.99 / $256.71S1 / S2$245.92 / $240.57
Bollinger (20,2)$222.31 – $249.74SqueezeOff
52-wk range$165.51 – $255.33Off 52-wk high-2.1%
ATR (14)$6.67 (2.7%)Historical vol24.2%
+2.1%Jan40%
+1.0%Feb65%
+4.6%Mar62%
+4.8%Apr60%
+0.1%May40%
-1.8%Jun45%
+3.6%Jul60%
+3.2%Aug55%
+2.0%Sep65%
-2.3%Oct35%
+3.3%Nov55%
-1.3%Dec35%
Sample: 20 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesWSMS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)4.69%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+14.1% / -8.4%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-52.0%—
1-week VaR (95%)-7.4%—
Beta (5y)1.461.00
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Williams-Sonoma, Inc. (WSM)

Consumer Cyclical / Specialty Retail
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
WSM EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)PARTLY CLOUDY · +23
Trend+45
Momentum+60
Volume+35
Volatility-60
Breadth-31
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-1.01-0.34+0.34+1.0102-0203-1604-2706-0807-2008-3110-12
Average sentiment of 229 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
Overall+23.5+36.2 vs industry
Trend+45.4+49.9 vs industry
Momentum+60.2+68.3 vs industry
Volume+34.6+29.1 vs industry
ReadingWSMSpecialty Retail
n=631
Consumer Cyclical
n=5,686
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall+23.5-12.8-20.5-20.5
Trend+45.4-4.5-25.1-21.3
Momentum+60.2-8.2-15.0-15.8
Volume+34.6+5.5-10.0-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
Laura Alber Director, President, and Chief E$33.3M95% equity+incentive
Jeff Howie Executive Vice President, Chief F$7.8M87% equity+incentive
Monica Bhargava President, Pottery Barn Bran$4.5M80% equity+incentive
Karalyn Yearout Executive Vice President, Ch$4.4M84% equity+incentive
David King Executive Vice President, General$4.2M83% equity+incentive

Williams-Sonoma, Inc. (WSM)

Consumer Cyclical / Specialty Retail
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental52
Social75
Governance71
Composite ESG66
Composite ESG Trend
6064687220172019202120232025
Filed8-K contentsItems
2026-08-26Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-06-22Shareholder Vote5.07
2026-05-21Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2025-11-19Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Financial Statements an2.02,9.01
2025-08-27Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Financial Statements an2.02,9.01
2025-06-27Entry into Material Definitive Agreement; Creation of Direct Financial1.01,2.03
2025-06-13Submission of Matters to a Vote of Security Holders5.07
2025-05-22Results of Operations and Financial Condition; Financial Statements an2.02,9.01

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Williams-Sonoma, Inc. (WSM)

Consumer Cyclical / Specialty Retail
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-08-26 to 2026-08-26
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-01-31 to 2027-01-31
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary114 rows · 1998 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-09-16 to 2026-10-16
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form1441 record
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dg4 rows · 2026-04-30 to 2026-08-07
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.