Produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation for any investor. Do not rely on it for any investment decision.

Xylem Inc. (XYL)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery · New York Stock Exchange
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Generated: 2026-Oct-18 · Market data through: 2026-10-16
Last Close
$104.07
2026-10-16
Market Cap
$24.3B
Volume
2.6M
52-Wk High
$154.27
52-Wk Low
$98.58
Trailing PE
24.8
P/S
2.66
Gross Margin
39.2%
Net Margin
11.1%
ROE
9%
ROIC
7%
Piotroski
7/9
Altman Z
3.3
1-Yr Return
-27.9%
5-Yr Return
+47.9%
Xylem Inc., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the design, manufacture, and servicing of engineered products and solutions for utility, industrial, and residential and commercial building services settings worldwide. It operates through Water Infrastructure; Applied Water; Measurement and Control Solutions; and Water Solutions and Services segments. The company offers water, wastewater, and storm water pumps and controls and systems; filtration, disinfection, and biological treatment equipment under the Flygt, Ionpure, Leopold, Neptune Benson, Sanitare, Wallace & Tiernan, and Wedeco brands; and pumps, valves, heat exchangers, controls, and dispensing equipment used for water and focuses on the residential, commercial and industrial markets under the Rule, Bell & Gossett, Flojet, Goulds Water Technology, Jabsco, and Lowara brands. It also provides smart meters, network communication devices, data analytics, test instruments, controls, sensor devices, software and managed services, critical infrastructure services, cloud-based analytics, and remote monitoring and data management under the Ebro, Sensus, Sentec, Smith Blair, WTW, YSI, and Xylem Vue brands. In addition, the company offers preventative maintenance services, rapid response mobile services, digitally enabled/outsourced solutions, process and wastewater treatment systems, environmental remediation, odor and corrosion control, filtration, reverse osmosis, continuous deionization, and mobile dewatering equipment and rental services; and municipal services comprising odor and corrosion control services, as well as condition assessment and asset management, and pressure monitoring solutions under the Grindex, Mar Cor, and Godwin brands. Xylem Inc. was formerly known as ITT WCO, Inc. and changed its name to Xylem Inc. in July 2011. The company was incorporated in 2011 and is headquartered in Washington, District Of Columbia.
SectorIndustrialsIndustryIndustrial - MachineryExchangeNYSEMarket Cap$24.3BEmployees22,000 (SEC-filed)CEOMatthew F. PineIPO2011-10-13CountryUS
301 Water Street SE, Washington, DC 20003  ·  Tel 202-869-9150  ·  xylem.com
INSIDERSTREET SCORE60 / 100Street mean $144.50 (10 analysts, last qtr) — their number, not ours
INSIDER CONSENSUS SIGNALTWO-WAY FLOW$0.1M buys against $0.5M sells / 6 mo
1 Year vs S&P 500 · XYL -27.9% · S&P 500 +15.9% · spread -43.8pp
6785103120Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26XYLS&P 500
7 Years vs S&P 500 · XYL +47.9% · S&P 500 +189.9% · spread -142.0pp
671462263062019202020212023202420252026XYLS&P 500
Both charts indexed to 100 at the start of their window and drawn on a single shared scale, so the gap to the benchmark is the gap you see. Adjusted closes throughout.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Xylem Inc. (XYL)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
INSIDERSTREET
SCORE
60of 100

Score Breakdown

Profitability45/100
Growth48/100
Momentum77/100
Quality77/100
Earnings Quality76/100
Balance Sheet72/100
Value50/100
Risk (safety)90/100
Overall60.5/100
Each component is a diagnostic reading on its own 0-100 scale. The overall score is computed separately from the underlying financials and is not the average of the rows above — components are not equally weighted and three of them (Momentum, Value, Risk) are derived partly from price rather than from the business.

Peer Comparison — IS Score

SymbolIS Score
DOV
58
OTIS
54
SYM
66
IR
65
NDSN
75
ITT
50
XYL
60

IS Score Trend — quarterly

3850617323 Q123 Q324 Q124 Q325 Q125 Q326 Q1
14 quarters, 23 Q1 to 26 Q2. Peak 71 in 24 Q3, latest 60 — -10 since. Fell in 2 of the last 4 quarters. Dashed line marks 40 on the 0-100 scale.
BUSINESS QUALITY60 / 100IS Score 60.5 / 100 · -10.3 from peak of 71
4755647223 Q123 Q424 Q325 Q226 Q1
Fundamental factor model, quarterly. Measures how the business is doing - not where the price is going.
PRICE STRUCTURELEAN BULLISHTechnical Score 58 / 100 · Power +16 · 13 of 22 indicator votes bullish
-4%20%44%68%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
Vote share across trend, momentum, volume, volatility and pattern families. Describes where the price is, not where it is going.

Both readings sit above the midpoint — business quality at 60 and price structure at 58 out of 100 — so they are not in conflict. The fundamentals and the tape are saying the same thing, which is the case in which either one alone would have been enough.

TriggerWhere it stands nowWhat it would mean
IS Score reaches 75 and holds two consecutive quartersnow 60.5would move us up one band
IS Score stops falling - one quarter higher than the priorlast four: 62 → 60 → 61 → 60the direction matters more than the level
Technical vote share back above 50%now 55%price structure no longer broken
Institutional holder count rises two quarters runningpeak 1,128 → now 1,099fewer institutions willing to hold is our clearest warning
We publish these so the view can be shown to be wrong. If none of them move and our reading does, we owe you an explanation.

Xylem Inc. (XYL)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

This page is InsiderStreet's own reading, produced from the data in the rest of this document. It is not a price target and not investment advice. Analyst consensus and street price targets appear later under their own heading and are the street's numbers, not ours.

Site Convergence Score4 of 4top 0% of 29,420 symbols
Sources Aligned— of 3independent disclosures
Congress (180d)4 buys2026-09-25
Insider Buys (180d)1$0.14M
ETF Funds (30d)1022 up / 908 downnet +114 funds
Institutions Added (13F)-13managers opening or increasing
Congressional and insider figures are disclosed purchases in the trailing 180 days; ETF figures are COUNTS OF FUNDS whose holding changed in 30 days, not dollars. Coincidence of separate disclosures, not coordination. An absent source means nothing qualifying was disclosed in its window.

Institutions holding — 12 quarters

846945104511442023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q1
Peak 1,128 · latest 1,099 (-29 from peak).
QuarterHolders13F sharesValueReported own%Guard
2026 Q21,099219.2M$25.5B92.8%
2026 Q11,112217.3M$25.5B92.0%
2025 Q41,128267.8M$29.4B113.3%ex-outlier 94.1%
2025 Q31,078246.1M$31.3B104.1%ex-outlier 91.5%
2025 Q21,062219.2M$27.5B92.8%
2025 Q11,025225.8M$26.2B95.5%
2024 Q4998224.0M$25.6B94.8%
2024 Q31,010217.2M$28.9B91.9%
2024 Q21,028217.3M$29.1B92.0%
2024 Q1984218.3M$27.6B92.4%
2023 Q4915216.8M$24.7B91.8%
2023 Q3862212.8M$19.5B90.0%
How to read ownership above 100%. A 13F reports the positions a manager has investment discretion over, and where two or more managers share discretion over the same block, each one reports it. Summed across filers, the total can therefore exceed the shares actually outstanding without anything being wrong. We publish the figure as filed rather than netting it down, and flag separately any quarter where the arithmetic is not merely high but impossible.

Why 2025-12 reads 113.35%. Institutions cannot hold more of a company than exists. The reported 267.8M shares exceed the 236.3M outstanding, and a single filer accounts for the excess: J. Stern & Co. LLP reports 45,448,168 shares against 365,733 the prior quarter, a 124x jump, which alone would be 19.2% of the company. Excluding that filing, ownership is 94.1%. We publish both figures. 13F filings are due 45 days after quarter end and amendments keep arriving after that, so the newest quarter is provisional by construction - this is what an unsettled quarter looks like.

Why 2025-09 reads 104.14%. Institutions cannot hold more of a company than exists. The reported 246.1M shares exceed the 236.3M outstanding, and a single filer accounts for the excess: VANGUARD GROUP INC reports 29,902,236 shares against 29,697,829 the prior quarter, a 1x jump, which alone would be 12.7% of the company. Excluding that filing, ownership is 91.5%. We publish both figures. 13F filings are due 45 days after quarter end and amendments keep arriving after that, so the newest quarter is provisional by construction - this is what an unsettled quarter looks like.

Xylem Inc. (XYL)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
InsiderRoleDateTypeSharesValuePost-Txn Owned
Mcshane Geri-MichelleSVP, CAO2026-10-01A-Award4,257—7,862
Mcshane Geri-MichelleSVP, CAO2026-10-01A-Award4,225—7,830
Van Der Berg Andrea MicheleEVP & Chief Financial Officer2026-09-01A-Award1,693—10,691
Van Der Berg Andrea MicheleEVP & Chief Financial Officer2026-09-01A-Award6,034$0.64M6,034
Johnston Joseph PatrickEVP & President, AW2026-09-01A-Award645—2,285
Johnston Joseph PatrickEVP & President, AW2026-09-01A-Award2,298$0.25M2,298
Van Der Berg Andrea MicheleEVP & Chief Financial Officer2026-09-01—1,688$0.22M0
Van Der Berg Andrea MicheleEVP & Chief Financial Officer2026-09-01—1,184$0.15M0
6-mo decomposition (Form 4)TxnsSharesValueSignal weight
S — Open-market sales14,269$0.5MCounted
P — Open-market purchases11,210$0.1MCounted
M — Exercises (paired A/D)26,294$0.5MNone — mechanics
F — Tax withholding3129,387$3.8MNone — compensation

Monthly Net Insider Flow (000 shares)

0K61K122K182K+18203+505+007+108+1109+810
Net of acquisitions minus dispositions, all Form 4 types.

Signal Summary

SignalTwo-Way Flow
Open-Market Sells$0.5M1 txns / 6 mo
Open-Market Buys$0.1M1 txns / 6 mo
ClusterNone active3+ insiders / 21 days
FiledFilerShares registeredEst. proceeds
2026-07-30Mcgann Michael J.4,778$0.6M
2026-05-07Mcshane Geri-Michelle4,272$0.5M
2025-11-04Victoria Harker1,700$0.3M
2025-10-30Claudia S. Toussaint Revocable Trust10,421$1.6M
Trailing 12 mo5 filings22,171$3M
FiledFormReporting person% of classShares
2026-04-30SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Capital Management7.48%18.2M sh
2026-04-29SCHEDULE 13GVanguard Portfolio Management5.26%12.8M sh
2026-03-27SCHEDULE 13G/AThe Vanguard Group—exit/reporting change

Xylem Inc. (XYL)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
MemberChamberTradeSize bandTradedDisclosed
Ro KhannaHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-09-252026-10-09
Ro KhannaHouseSELL$1,001 - $15,0002026-09-112026-10-09
Ro KhannaHouseBUY$1,001 - $15,0002026-07-072026-08-12
House 12-Mo7 trades5 purchases
Senate 12-Mo0 tradesNone purchases
CoverageSTOCK Act filings30-45 day disclosure lag
13F Filers (last complete Q)1,112
13F Shares217M92.0% of shares out
New / Closed117 / 118positions, QoQ
Increased / Reduced396 / 403positions, QoQ
Put/Call (13F)0.80option positions
Free Float99.7%233M sh

2.8 · Largest Reporting 13F Managers

ManagerSharesValue
Vontobel Holding Ltd.866,199$88M
Davenport & Co Llc628,624$64M
Dudley & Shanley, Inc.170,310$17M
Boston Common Asset Management, Ll150,056$15M
Fjarde Ap-Fonden /Fourth Swedish N144,589$15M
Assenagon Asset Management S.A.142,825$14M
EDGAR 13F holdings as of 2026-09-30; filer values normalized to dollars.

2.9 · Top ETF & Fund Ownership

FundWeightPosition
VITSX0.0%$751M
VTI0.0%$751M
VSMPX0.0%$751M
VTSAX0.0%$751M
VFINX0.0%$621M
VFIAX0.0%$621M

13F Filers Holding XYL — quarterly

97510291083113724Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1

Institutional Put/Call — quarterly

0.630.841.061.2724Q124Q325Q125Q326Q1
39%54%70%86%07-2308-1008-2609-1409-30
Daily short-sale volume as % of volume reported in FINRA's short-sale file — a flow measure, not short interest; dashed = 50-day average.
Latest Session56.6%2026-10-15
20-Day Avg65.9%50-day 63.2%
TrendRising20d vs 50d
By Market CenterQ: 56% · N: 71% · B: 24%latest session

Xylem Inc. (XYL)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Weekly Notional ($B)
$0.1B$0.3B$0.4B$0.6B06-1507-0607-2708-17

Where XYL Trades in the Dark

ATS Venue (4-wk)SharesAvg trade
Incr Intelligent Cross Llc2.5M41 sh
Ubsa Ubs Ats2.0M49 sh
Sgmt Sigma X21.3M38 sh
Ebxl Level Ats1.2M24 sh
Mstx Ms Trajectory Cross (Ats-1)1.1M34 sh
Mlix Instinct X0.9M56 sh
Water Infrastructure$2.6BMeasurement and Contro$2.1BApplied Water$1.8BRevenue$9.0BGross profit$3.5BCost of revenue$5.6BOperating income$1.2BR&D$0.2BSG&A$1.9BNet income$1.0BTax$0.2B
Where a dollar of Xylem Inc. revenue goes. All values FY2025 filings, live.
RegionRevenueShare
UNITED STATES$5.2B58%
Europe$1.8B20%
Asia Pacific$1.2B14%
Other countries$766M8%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Xylem Inc. (XYL)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
SwitchingIntangiblesNetworkCost adv.Scale
XYL (live moat model)Peer median: DOV · OTIS · SYM · IR · NDSN
Component scores from the live moat model. Peer median illustrative.

Moat score 59/100 — Narrow; primary source Switching Costs.

3.8 · Employees (SEC filings)

5K11K18K24K2018202020222024
OfficerTitle
Matthew Francis PineChief Executive Officer, President & Director
Andrea van der BergExecutive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
William K. GroganExecutive Officer
Rodney O. AulickExecutive Vice President and President of Integrated Services & Solutions
Revenue ($B)
$0B$3B$6B$10B5FY216FY227FY239FY249FY259FY26E10FY27E
EPS ($) — GAAP diluted actual, street-basis estimate
$0.00$2.07$4.14$6.202.35FY211.96FY222.79FY233.65FY243.92FY255.65FY26E6.20FY27E
Actual bars are GAAP diluted EPS from the filed income statement; the lighter forward bars are street-basis consensus. The two are different measures and are not comparable quarter to quarter.

Xylem Inc. (XYL)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Quarterly EPS — Actual vs. Consensus
$0.00$0.58$1.17$1.7525-0425-0725-1026-0226-0426-07NextE
Beats (>2%)5 of 6recent quarters
Avg Surprise+6.9%
Next Report2026-10-27
Income Quality1.29OCF ÷ net income
Beat Rate—%0 of 0 quarters
Current Streak0longest 0
Avg EPS Surprise—%median —%
Surprise Trend—last 4 vs prior 4
PeriodEPS est.EPS actualEPS surpriseRev est. ($M)Rev actual ($M)Rev surprise
Announcement dates to . Consensus as it stood at each report. Revenue surprise shown where both estimate and actual are filed. A beat record is history, not a forecast.
$0B$3B$6B$9BFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25RevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet income
Profit Margins (%)
0%13%26%38%38.011.38.2FY2137.711.36.4FY2236.98.98.3FY2337.511.810.4FY2438.513.510.6FY25GrossOperatingNet

Xylem Inc. (XYL)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Revenue by Segment — Stacked
$0B$3B$6B$9B$5BFY21$5BFY22$7BFY23$9BFY24$7BFY25Water InfrastrApplied WaterMeasurement anIntegrated SolWater Solution
Live segmentation data.
YoY Growth Heatmap — Income Lines
YoY growthFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue+6.5%+6.3%+33.4%+16.3%+5.5%
Gross profit+7.9%+5.5%+30.4%+18.2%+8.2%
Operating income+59.4%+6.3%+4.8%+54.8%+21.2%
Net income+68.1%-16.9%+71.5%+46.1%+7.5%
$B · FY endsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25Trend
Revenue5.25.57.48.69.0
Cost of revenue3.23.44.65.45.6
Gross profit2.02.12.73.23.5
R&D expense0.20.20.20.20.2
SG&A expense1.21.41.81.91.9
Operating income0.60.60.71.01.2
EBITDA0.80.71.11.71.8
D&A0.20.20.40.60.6
Pretax income0.50.40.61.11.2
Income tax0.10.10.00.20.2
Net income0.40.40.60.91.0
Diluted EPS ($)2.351.962.793.653.92
Diluted shares (M)182181218244244
Operating CF$1B
CapEx$0B
Free cash flow$1B
SBC$0B
Buybacks$0B
Net cash change$0B

Xylem Inc. (XYL)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Operating cash flow$1.24BFree cash flow$0.91BCapEx$0.33BBuybacks$0.01BDividends$0.39BRetained cash$0.50B

Balance Sheet — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash & equivalents0.91.01.11.5
ST investments0.00.00.00.0
Receivables (net)1.11.61.71.8
Total current assets3.03.94.14.6
PP&E (net)0.61.21.21.2
Goodwill + intangibles3.610.110.410.6
Total assets8.016.116.517.6
Accounts payable0.71.01.01.0
Short-term debt0.10.00.00.5
Deferred revenue0.00.00.00.0
Total current liabilities1.62.22.32.9
Long-term debt1.92.32.01.4
Total liabilities4.45.95.65.9
Shareholders' equity3.510.210.911.7

Cash Flow Statement — Full

$BFY22FY23FY24FY25
Net income0.40.60.91.0
D&A0.20.40.60.6
Stock-based compensation0.00.10.10.1
Working capital change(0.1)(0.2)(0.1)(0.3)
Operating cash flow0.60.81.31.2
Capital expenditures(0.2)(0.3)(0.3)(0.3)
Investing cash flow(0.2)(0.6)(0.5)(0.5)
Buybacks(0.1)(0.0)(0.0)(0.0)
Dividends paid(0.2)(0.3)(0.4)(0.4)
Debt issuance / (repay)(0.5)0.1(0.3)(0.1)
Financing cash flow(0.8)(0.2)(0.6)(0.5)
Free cash flow0.40.60.90.9
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Xylem Inc. (XYL)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Balance Sheet Structure ($B)
$0B$6B$12B$18BFY22FY23FY24FY25Total assetsTotal liabilitiesEquity
Cash Generation vs Capex ($B)
$0B$0B$1B$1BFY22FY23FY24FY25Operating CFCapexFree cash flow
Left: what the balance sheet is made of — the gap between the assets bar and the liabilities bar is book equity. Right: whether the capex bar is covered by the operating-cash bar; where it is not, the difference was funded externally and free cash flow goes negative.
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
PROFITABILITY
ROE13.8%10.6%8.9%8.6%8.7%9%
ROA5.0%4.4%5.1%5.5%5.6%5.8%
ROIC11.2%11.2%5.4%7.1%8.2%6.9%
Gross margin38.0%37.7%36.9%37.5%38.5%39.2%
Operating margin11.3%11.3%8.9%11.8%13.5%14.5%
Net margin8.2%6.4%8.3%10.4%10.6%11.1%
EBITDA margin16.0%13.1%15.2%19.8%19.8%20.4%
FCF margin6.4%7.0%7.7%11.0%10.1%—
VALUATION
P/E48.5854.4844.3231.4134.7224.8
P/B6.455.542.662.632.892.4
P/S3.993.503.673.273.682.66
P/FCF62.8649.8547.6929.6736.5125.3
EV/EBITDA26.3228.0225.3217.1018.8914.0
EV/Revenue4.223.683.853.383.732.9
Earnings yield2.1%1.8%2.3%3.2%2.9%4.11%
FCF yield1.6%2.0%2.1%3.4%2.7%3.95%
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
LEVERAGE & SOLVENCY
Current ratio2.271.891.761.751.621.61
Quick ratio1.771.391.301.331.281.24
Debt / equity0.780.560.240.200.170.29
Debt / assets30.3%24.5%14.8%12.9%11.0%17.6%
Net debt / EBITDA1.391.381.220.590.260.96
Interest coverage7.729.8013.9625.7041.72—

Xylem Inc. (XYL)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
RatioFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25TTMTrend
EFFICIENCY
Asset turnover0.610.680.610.530.530.53
Receivables turnover5.545.395.435.215.274.9
DSO (days)666867706975
DPO (days)687266676667
Cash conversion cycle697572716875
GROWTH (YoY)
Revenue growth6.5%6.3%33.4%16.2%5.5%—
Net income growth68.1%-16.9%71.5%46.1%7.5%—
EPS growth68.0%-16.7%28.8%44.8%7.4%—
FCF growth-48.5%17.6%45.9%66.4%-3.4%—
PER SHARE ($)
EPS (diluted, TTM)2.351.962.523.653.924.27
Book value / share17.7219.2742.0943.6547.0544.12
Revenue / share28.6130.4630.5035.1137.0338.62
FCF / share1.822.142.343.863.734.06
Cash / share7.435.214.224.606.065.40
SHAREHOLDER RETURN & SCORES
Buyback yield0.3%0.3%0.1%0.1%0.0%4.45%
Altman Z-Score3.954.123.684.134.543.3
Piotroski F-Score775777/9
Beneish M-Score-2.51-2.50-1.84-2.59-2.49-2.56
ModelScoreZoneNote
Piotroski F-Score7 / 9Strong
Altman Z-Score3.3Safe (>2.99)Safe
Income quality1.29Cash-backedOCF ÷ net income
Beneish M-Score-2.56Non-manipulatorvs −2.22 threshold
DuPont Decomposition (TTM)Value
Tax burden0.79
Interest burden0.98
Operating margin14.2%
Asset turnover0.53×
Financial leverage1.61×
= ROE9%
Growth Quality (live)Value
Revenue stability0.90
Earnings stability0.85
Earnings persistence0.97
Revenue CAGR 3y14.6%
EPS CAGR 3y35.9%
FCF CAGR 3y39.1%
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Xylem Inc. (XYL)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Buyback Yield4.45%
Dividend Yield1.62%
Total Shareholder Return5.82%cash yield
SBC / Revenue0.4%dilution pressure
P/E · now 24.822x34x45x57x
P/S · now 2.662.6x3.1x3.6x4.1x
EV/EBITDA · now 14.013x18x24x29x
CompanyMkt capP/EROENet marginRev growthPiotroski1-yr ret
DOV$26.4B23.415%14.3%+7.6%7/9+18.2%
OTIS$27.2B18.2-27%11.1%+5.2%5/9-21.0%
SYM$28.0B404.73%1.6%+20.6%6/9-46.3%
IR$30.2B31.79%12.5%+7.8%7/9+2.6%
NDSN$18.0B32.518%18.7%+7.0%9/9—
ITT$17.7B38.811%5.8%+28.1%3/9—
IEX$17.4B33.813%15.6%+7.3%8/9—
GGG$13.3B25.421%24.5%+4.6%8/9—
1-yr returns computed from adjusted price history; peers without a tracked series show —.
Hold
40 Analysts
Str Sell (0)Sell (1)Hold (20)Buy (19)Str Buy (0)
Mean Target (qtr)$144.5010 targets
Target vs. Price+38.8%last-quarter mean
Next Report2026-10-27street $1.45
Consensus estimatesRevenue meanHigh / LowEPS meanHigh / Low# EPS est.
FY2026$9.19B$9.33B / $9.10B$5.65$5.74 / $5.5813
FY2027$9.60B$9.79B / $9.43B$6.20$6.50 / $5.9613
FY2028$10.07B$10.42B / $9.82B$6.79$8.08 / $5.895

Xylem Inc. (XYL)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Street Price Target — Trajectory

WindowAvg Targetvs. Price# Targets
Last Month$125.50+20.6%2
Last Quarter$144.50+38.8%10
Last Year$154.45+48.4%33
All Time$150.85+45.0%52
Rolling mean of published targets vs. last close $104.07. Aggregated from StreetInsider, Benzinga.

Third-Party Composite Rating

B+
DCF
4/5
ROE
3/5
ROA
4/5
Debt/Eq
3/5
P/E
2/5
P/B
2/5
Independent quant composite as of 2026-10-16; components scored 1–5 (5 best). Shown for contrast with the InsiderStreet Score — methodologies differ.
XYL -27.9% vs S&P 500 +15.9% — spread -43.8pp
6785103120Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26XYL -28%S&P 500 +16%
Sector — XLI +10.7%
6786106126Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26XYLXLI
Peer Set — indexed to 100
4881113146Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Aug 26XYL -28%DOV +18%OTIS -21%SYM -46%IR +3%
All series indexed to 100 at the start of the window, adjusted closes.

Xylem Inc. (XYL)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
$97$109$121$1337MVol705030RSI 47Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮ up▮ downSMA20SMA50BB(20,2)RSI(14)
Candlesticks with SMA 20/50 overlay, Bollinger (20,2σ) band, volume, and Wilder RSI(14) — computed from live daily OHLCV.
$100$115$131$147Dec 25Jan 26Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26Sep 26Oct 26▮up▮downSMA 20SMA 50SMA 200EMA 9EMA 21·· ST Bull·· ST Bear
Moving AverageValueDistance% DistanceSignal
SMA 20$103.18+0.89+0.86%Above
SMA 50$108.59-4.52-4.16%Below
SMA 200$119.12-15.05-12.63%Below
EMA 9$103.05+1.02+0.99%Above
EMA 21$103.93+0.14+0.13%Above
EMA 50$107.45-3.38-3.15%Below
EMA 200$117.35-13.28-11.32%Below
Series and readings from the nightly technical-indicator history — identical data to the site's ribbon chart. Supertrend segments colored by direction.

Xylem Inc. (XYL)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
TECHNICAL VERDICTLEAN BULLISHPower Score +1613 of 22 indicator votes bullish

Family Scores (site weights)

Trend 30%33
Momentum 25%70
Volume 20%81
Volatility 10%67
Patterns 15%50
-4%20%44%68%07-2308-1309-0309-2510-16
This Week55% bullishof 11 price-based votes
4 Weeks Ago9%+46 pts since
12 Weeks Ago27%+28 pts since
ReadImprovingweek-over-week trajectory
Price vs SMA 20$103.18
Price vs SMA 50$108.59
Price vs SMA 200$119.12
EMA 9/21 Cross103.0/103.9
SMA 50/200Death
ADX DirectionADX 23
Supertrend$108
Parabolic SAR$99
SMA Slope-0.170
RSI47.3
Stochastic K/D71/60
StochRSI K/D93/86
Williams %R-24
CCI47
TSI vs Signal-20.4
CMO-5.3
ROC2.24%
OBV SignalAccum
Chaikin MF-0.120
MFI65
Force Index0M
Elder Ray Bull1.88
47.3RSI (14)30 oversold · 70 overbought
71.3Stochastic %Kvs %D 60
64.7Money Flowvolume-weighted RSI
22.7ADXtrend strength · <20 weak
24.1Williams %Rinverted scale
LevelValueLevelValue
Pivot / R1 / R2$103.65 / $104.50 / $105.63S1 / S2$102.52 / $101.67
Bollinger (20,2)$98.76 – $107.60SqueezeOff
52-wk range$98.58 – $153.83Off 52-wk high-32.4%
ATR (14)$2.33 (2.2%)Historical vol25.2%

Xylem Inc. (XYL)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
-0.4%Jan47%
+1.3%Feb47%
-1.1%Mar60%
+2.3%Apr71%
+0.5%May64%
+1.2%Jun57%
+2.6%Jul64%
+2.1%Aug64%
+1.3%Sep71%
+3.0%Oct73%
+2.9%Nov73%
-0.1%Dec47%
Sample: 15 years — treat short histories as suggestive, not statistical.
Computed from live weekly pricesXYLS&P 500
Weekly volatility (σ, 1y)3.30%1.83%
Best / worst week (1y)+7.1% / -9.3%—
Max drawdown (5y, monthly)-42.4%—
1-week VaR (95%)-6.1%—
Beta (5y)1.001.00
XYL EQUITY WEATHER (LIVE)RAINY · -17
Trend-45
Momentum+17
Volume+24
Volatility-60
Breadth-32
MARKET REGIME (2026-10-16)NEUTRAL
VIX19.99Normal
Dow TheoryConfirmed Bearish
SPY / QQQ TSI7.2 / 4.7trend strength
Sector Strength46/100breadth average
-1.01-0.34+0.34+1.0102-0203-0904-1306-0808-0309-14
Average sentiment of 120 stories, weekly buckets, −1 to +1.
This space intentionally left blank — the next section begins on the following page

Xylem Inc. (XYL)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY
Overall-16.5+10.1 vs industry
Trend-45.2-13.6 vs industry
Momentum+17.4+48.6 vs industry
Volume+24.4+41.8 vs industry
ReadingXYLIndustrial - Machinery
n=1,754
Industrials
n=9,922
All US symbols
n=70,435
Overall-16.5-26.7-24.1-20.5
Trend-45.2-31.6-26.2-21.3
Momentum+17.4-31.2-24.5-15.8
Volume+24.4-17.4-22.6-3.8
Trend, momentum and volume are computed per company. Volatility and breadth are market-regime values shared by every symbol in the universe, so they are reported once under Market Regime rather than compared here - a company cannot differ from its sector on a constant.
ExecutiveTotal compStructure
Patrick K. Decker President and CEO$10.8M71% equity+incentive
William K. Grogan SVP and CFO$4.6M88% equity+incentive
Matthew F. Pine SVP and COO$3.7M66% equity+incentive
Sandra E. Rowland Former SVP and CFO (throug$3.6M64% equity+incentive
Hayati Yarkadas SVP and President, Europe, W$3.2M64% equity+incentive
Pillar (live disclosure scores)Score
Environmental64
Social63
Governance76
Composite ESG68
Composite ESG Trend
6767676820172019202120232025
Filed8-K contentsItems
2026-09-29Other Events; Exhibits8.01,9.01
2026-09-09Material Agreement; Termination of Agreement; Financial Obligation; Ex1.01,1.02,2.03,9.01
2026-08-18Officer/Director Change; Regulation FD; Exhibits5.02,7.01,9.01
2026-08-13Officer/Director Change; Exhibits5.02,9.01
2026-07-28Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01
2026-05-29Material Agreement; Financial Obligation; Other Events; Exhibits1.01,2.03,8.01,9.01
2026-05-18Shareholder Vote5.07
2026-04-28Earnings Release; Exhibits2.02,9.01

Xylem Inc. (XYL)

Industrials / Industrial - Machinery
InsiderStreet
EQUITY FACTSHEET
Report Date: 2026-Oct-18
NOT INVESTMENT ADVICE — FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY

Methodology. Every figure originates in InsiderStreet's production data layer and is computed deterministically by the same engines that power insiderstreet.ai. This factsheet contains no model-written text. Sections without underlying data are omitted rather than estimated.

DISCLOSURES. This document is produced by InsiderStreet.ai from live production data. It is not investment advice, not an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, and not a recommendation tailored to any person. Data is sourced as of the dates shown and may no longer be current. InsiderStreet.ai is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. Investing involves risk, including loss of principal. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Do not make any investment decision based on this document. © 2026 InsiderStreet.ai — all rights reserved. Redistribution prohibited.
Data domainSourceCoverage for this report
Price & volumemarket_db.historical_prices52 rows
Fundamentalsincome_statements_annual6 rows · 2020 to 2025
Reported vs consensusfact/earnings_calendar24 rows · 2020-07-30 to 2026-04-28
Analyst estimatesdim/forward_estimates3 rows · 2026-12-31 to 2028-12-31
Institutional ownership (13F)holdings_db.institutional_ownership_summary60 rows · 2010 to 2026
Insider transactions (Form 4)edgar/form412 rows · 2026-09-01 to 2026-10-01
Proposed sales (Form 144)edgar/form1441 record
Beneficial ownership (13D/G)edgar/13dg3 rows · 2026-03-27 to 2026-04-30
Short-sale volume (FINRA)edgar/short_volume_daily60 rows · 2026-07-23 to 2026-10-15
Dark pool (ATS, tier 1)edgar/darkpool_weekly12 rows · 2026-06-15 to 2026-08-31
ETF & fund holdingetf_holdings_changelog (30d)1 record
Peer setstock_peers_dynamic8 rows
Industry mediansindustry_medians1 record
Congressional tradescongress_db (House + Senate)1 record
ESGfact/esg_disclosures1 record

Method. Every figure in this factsheet is looked up from a named field computed in code. It contains no model-written text.

Not covered. Short interest as a percent of float and days-to-cover are not in this data set — the short-sale figures above are FINRA volume, a flow, and cannot support squeeze or covering analysis. Options positioning and intraday data are also absent. 13F ownership is filed 45 days after quarter end and congressional trades are disclosed on a lag, so both describe a past position, not a current one.